Antiques Ireland Logo

  
Home ] How to contact us ] How to order and pay ] Saintfield Antiques & Fine Books ] Online Book Lists ] Search antiquesireland ] Terms and Conditions ]
 

  Stock

Books
Cigarette Cards
Postcards
Railwayana
Silver
 

  
Return to the Main Book List Page

Architecture


9253. : Coventry Cathedral A Souvenir Publication to commemorate the Reconstruction and Consecration of the Cathedral Church of St. Michael Coventry.

Coventry: 1962 28.5 by 22 cms. 56 pp. illustrated, card covers, some wear but generally good. The story of the new Cathedral built alongside the ruins of the medieval building destroyed in 1940. £5.00


10472. : Garden City An Outstanding Achievement in Gracious Living.

Garden City New York: 1944. 29 by 21 cms. 32 pp. illustrated, plan, soft covers, in very good condition. Garden City in Long Island was a planned community, an example of the old style urbanism which modern New Urbanists seek to re-create. £12.00


8682. : Parliament Buildings, Stormont The Building, its setting, uses and restoration.

Belfast: Ulster Architectural Heritage Society 1999. 21 by 22 cms. 84 pp. illustrated, paperback, in very good condition. An historical and architectural monograph on one of the more important public buildings erected in the inter-war period. £10.00


7173. : The Summer Palace.

Beijing: China Esperanto Press, 1991. Double-spread map + 158 pp + double-spread map. 25.5 x 18.5 cm. Profusely illustrated in colour. Text in Chinese and English. Laminated pictorial covers. Vg. £12.50


10483. Adams, Thomas: Recent Advances in Town Planning.

London: J. & A. Churchill 1932. In collaboration with F. Longstreth Thompson, E. Maxwell Fry and James W. R. Adams. 25 by 19 cms. xv+400 pp. with 2 coloured maps and 87 illustrations. Hardback in very good condition. Bears the signature of Thomas Hargreaves 1936, and the stamp, Grenfell Baines & Hargreaves. Baines, 1908-95 was the founding chairman of Building Design Partnership, one of the U.K's leading Architectural practices, which grew out of Grenfell Baines & Hargreaves. £42.00


8650. Allen, Gordon: The Cheap Cottage and Small House A Manual of Economical Building.

London: B.T.Batsford Ltd., 1919. Sixth edition, Revised and Enlarged. xii + 144 pp. 23 x 15 cm. One-hundred-and-seven drawings, plans and plates. Signature of Paul McIlveen, Principal of Ferguson & McIlveen, one of the most important architectural practices in Belfast, with stamp, and date, on ffep. Pictorial black-blocked front board. No dw. Good condition. £12.00


6287. An Taisce The Heritage Trust: Urbana A Study of Dublin Conservation Report List 1 Buildings.

Dublin: An Taisce, 1982 31 pp. 30 x 21 cm. Illustrated, folding coloured map inserted. In good condition. £6.00


4877. anon: Life of the Emperors and Empresses in the Forbidden City

Beijing: China Travel and Tourism Press, 1983 Second edition. iv + 121pp, 30.5 x 23 cm, in card cover. Profusely illustrated in colour. £12.00


1786. Anon: Shanks "A" Catalogue

Barrhead: Shanks & Co Ltd, 1951 Three ring-binders, containing 176pp, 174 pp and c274pp. Volumes 1&2 describe and illustrate baths,showers, bidets, footbaths, lavatories, towel rails, drinking fountains, closets and cisterns, slop sinks and wash tubs, urinals, and hospital appliances. Volume 3 is "Roughing-in Details for Sanitary Appliances" and is concerned with dimensions. Dark red leather-effect binders, blocked gold. First page foxed, o/w Good condition. £50.00


6465. Antrim and Ballymena Development Commission: Antrim Proposals for New Town Centre

Ballymena: December 1970 120 pp. illustrated, maps, plans, visualisations, diagrams. Plastic spiral binding, minor wear, good. £10.00


7167. Architectural Design: Architectural Design Post-Modern Classicism

London: Architectural Design, 1980. 5/6 1980. viii + 144 pp, 28 x 22.5 cm. Guest editor Charles Jencks. Good. £6.00


7166. Ascot Gas Water Heaters Limited: Houses into Flats Key to Conversion.

London: Ascot Gas Water Heaters Limited, 1948. 216 pp, 29 x 21.5 cm. Foreword by the Earl of Limerick. Seven introductory sections are followed by details of twelve conversion schemes, including houses in Bayswater, Chelsea, Chelsea Embankment, Hampstead, Warwick Way, Sutherland Terrace, and Bath. Three further general sections are then followed with specifications for four Ascot Gas Water Heaters. Blue boards blocked white, in torn dw. £15.00


7185. Ashley, Laura: Post Cards Ten cards in five designs.

London?: Laura Ashley, c2000. Pictorial laminated card wallet, 15.5 x 11 cm, containing ten postcards. The five designs are Rustic cottage, Gothic Residence, Roman Villa, Regular Cottage, and Grecian Residence. Cards are mint: wallet is damaged where price sticker has been removed. £4.00


1745. Aslet Clive and Powers Alan: The National Trust Book of the English House.

Viking 1985. 312pp. illustrated, d.w. v.g. £10.00


11423. Aslet, Clive: The Last Country Houses.

New Haven and London: Yale University Press 1982. vi+344 pp. illustrated, hardback, in a dustwrapper, in very good fresh condition. British country houses built between 1890-1935. £8.50


5840. Augustin, Andreas and Martine, Roddy: The Caledonian Edinburgh.

Edinburgh: n.d. 127 pp. illustrated very good in dustwrapper. The most famous hotels of the world series. A very lavishly produced book. £15.00


6480. Auld, Con: Forgotten Houses of Holywood Co. Down.

Holywood: 2003. 20 by 21 cms. 104 pp. illustrated with drawings, paperback, as new. Lost houses and the families who owned them. £10.00


11878. Auld, Con: Holywood Co. Down Then and Now.

Holywood: Con Auld 2002. Essays by an old Resident at the beginning of a New Millenium. 21 by 29.5 cms. 176 pp. illustrated with drawings, maps, paperback, as new. £20.00


9053. Babcock & Wilcox Co.: Steam Its Generation and Use with Catalogue of the Manufactures of The Babcock & Wilcox Co. New York and Babcock & Wilcox, Limited London

New York and London 29 th edition January 1896. 26.5 by 19 cms. 182 pp. illustrated, dark blue boards with gilt title and gilt, steaming, globe on front cover. A small tear on the bottom margin of page 111, no loss, all pages have a red lined margin, illustrations are extensive, and of quite superb quality, of buildings, places, processes, machinery etc. In very good condition and much more than an industrial catalogue. £75.00


8893. Baggs, Sydney and Joan: The Healthy House Creating a safe, healthy and environmentally friendly home.

London: Thames and Hudson 1996. 30 by 23.5 cms. 256 pp. illustrated, softback. In very good condition. An excellent comprehensive review of the subject. £15.00


4619. Baglin, Douglas and Austin, Yvonne: Sandstone Sydney.

Sydney, Rigby Ltd 1976. 191pp, illustrated throughout in colour, dustwrapper, very good. Sandstone was the principal building stone for the city and this book explores that aspect of its building heritage. £12.00


7158. Baker, Herbert: The Church House Its Art and Symbolism with an introduction on its history and aims

Westminster: Corporation of the Church House June 1940. 25 by 19 cms. xiii+34 pp. original wraps. Illustrated with a plan, and drawings, by Charles Wheeler. With an introduction on its History and Aims by the Bishop of Portsmouth. A handsomely produced record of the newly constructed Church House for the Church of England, by its architect. A few small edge nicks to top and bottom of wraps otherwise in very good condition. £17.50


11460. Barley, Maurice: Houses & History.

London: Faber & Faber 1986. 25.5 by 19.5 cms. 290 pp. illustrated, plans, elevations etc. Hardback, in a v.g. dustwrapper. A valuable study of the historical development of English houses, with good archaeological material. £15.00


11462. Barrett, Helena and Phillips, John: Suburban Style The British Home 1840-1960.

London: Macdonald Orbis 1987. 24 by 23.5 cms. 224 pp. illustrated, hardback in a v.g. dustwrapper, owner's bookplate on the front pastedown, otherwise in very good condition. Useful to anyone looking at period features of houses. £8.00


6477. Bastable, Roger: Crawley The Making of a New Town.

Chichester: Phillimore & Co. 1986. n.p. A pictorial history with 201 photographic illustrations with text. Very good in price clipped dustwrapper. Author autograph on title page. Covers the history of Crawley from 1886-1910, 1914-1939, 1940-1952 and 1953-1986. £7.50


6000. Beazley, Elizabeth: Design and Detail of the Space Between Buildings.

London: The Architectural Press 2nd imp. 1962. 230 pp. illustrated good in a worn rather scruffy dustwrapper. Covers paving, trim, surface drainage, walls, fences, gates, parking, bicycle stands, steps and ramps. A classic text for Landscape Architects. Increasingly hard to find £15.00


11963. Beck, Haig editor: The Architecture of Australia's Parliament House.

Sydney: The Watermark Press 1988. 175 pp. illustrated, hardback, in a v.g. dustwrapper. In very good condition. £15.00


6385. Belsey, J. Harrison, D. Powell, M. Reid, H. Smith, P: Bristol The Growing City Life in the Suburbs from the 18th Century to Today.

Bristol: Redcliffe Press 1986 124 pp. illustrated, card covers, very good. How the city has grown and changed, how little villages have been swallowed up to the extent that little but the name remains. £12.00


8195. Berton, Kathleen: Moscow An Architectural History

London: I.B. Tauris 1990. 24.5 by 19 cms. 256 pp. illustrated, map, paperback, in very good condition. A major study of the City's architecture. £12.00


2594. Bilsborough, Norman. ed: Treasures of Lancashire.

Manchester, NorthWest Civic Trust 1989. 26 by 20 cms. 250 pp.illustrated. paper covers with two creases to rear cover. An important study of the architectural heritage of the County. £10.00


6528. Bliss, Barbara. editor: The New Planning Re-Development and Re-Location.

London: Faber and Faber 1945 Being a report of theTown and Country Planning Association's National Conference on New Planning 8th and 9th Dec.1944. Various papers on , redevelopment and overspill, architectural design and control of external appearance, Administrative problems of the new planning, Plymouth's plans, and rural areas. £5.00


8605. Boulnois, H Percy, CE: The Municipal and Sanitary Engineer's Handbook.

London: E. & F.N. Spon, 1883. First edition. xv + 394 + 16 pp. 22.5 x 14.5 cm. The final 16 pages are the publisher's catalogue. Topics covered include The Town Surveyor, roads, lighting, street naming and numbering, mains sewage installation, surveying, scavenging, public conveniences, artizans' dwellings, parks, markets, cemeteries, mortuaries, reconstruction of roads and paths, etc. Gold- and black-blocked brown cloth, dull. No dw. Lots of tables, diagrams, etc, and two wonderful illustrations of steamrollers. Boulnois was Borough Engineer at Portsmouth, and had been City Surveyor at Exteter. £55.00


12566. Braunfels, Wolfgang: Monasteries of Western Europe The Architecture of the Orders.

London: Thames and Hudson reprinted 1993. 28 by 22.5 cms. 263 pp. with 285 illustrations, plans, softcovers, in very good condition. A definitive work. After tracing the beginnings of Monasticism in the West, the narrative details in turn with the architecture of St Gall, Cluny, the Cistertians, the Carthusians, the Mendicant Orders and the abbey buildings and complexes of the baroque era. The conclusion covers recent times. £45.00


10359. Brett, C.E. B: The Grand Opera House Belfast Restored.

Belfast: The Ulster Architectural Heritage Society reprinted by permission from Country Life 27 Nov. 1980. 32 by 23.5 cms. 3pp reprint , illustrated, stapled, in white card covers. Good. £5.00


10470. Brett, Lionel: The Things We See: No. 2 Houses.

West Drayton, Middlesex: Penguin Books 1947. 21.5 by 18.5 cms. 64 pp. illustrated, paper covers, in very good condition. This series from Penguin on architecture and development was part of the cultural background influence on design issues in, for example, the English New Town's programme, and on post-war architecture and development generally. £6.00


3960. Brown, Sarah: Stained Glass An Illustrated History .

London, Bracken Books 1994. Quarto, 176pp. with 200 illustrations, 176 in colour, d.w. almost as new. Covers a 900 year period. £23.00


4820. Burton, Lawrence: A Choice Over Our Heads A guide to Architecture and Design since 1830.

London: Talisman books 1978. 192pp, illustrated, very good. An excellent reference book. £5.00


8208. Burton, W. K. and Dumbleton, J.E.: The Water Supply of Towns and the Construction of Waterworks A Practical Treatise fotr the use of Engineers and Students of Engineering.

London: Crosby Lockwood and Son fourth edition 1928. Two Volumes: Vol. 1 Collection and Purification Works, xvi+137+15. illustrated, folding plates and other illustrations. Vol. 2, Works for Distribution, xiv+160+15 pp. illustrated, folding plates and other illustrations, dark blue boards, gilt title on spines, minor fore-edge spotting, one ffep has had a name neatly snipped off the top corner, a few minor annotations in text, some dustiness here and there, but overall in good condition. An important work on the subject. £85.00


5892. Bush, Andrew: Bonnettstown A House in Ireland.

New York: Harry N. Abrams Inc, 1989. 54 pp. 29 x 31 cm. Thirteen pages of preliminaries followed by forty-five full-page colour photographs of this charming Kilkenny house spread over a further forty pages. Foreword by Mark Haworth-Booth. Hugely atmoshpheric. Almost as new, in dustwrapper. £85.00


9224. Cantacuzino, Sherban and Browne, Kenneth: Isfahan.

London: Architectural Review May 1970 Vol. CLIX Number 951. pp. 253-322, illustrated, paper covers. A special issue of this architectural magazine devoted solely to the Iranian City of Isfahan, urban planning, conservation, architecture. In very good condition. £15.00


10468. Casson, Hugh: Homes by the Million An account of the housing methods of the U.S.A. 1940-1945.

Harmondsworth, Middlesex: Penguin Books 1946. 17.5 by 22 cms. 48 pp. illustrated, plans, paper covers, Rehousing 8 million Americans in 4 years, more than half of them in new communities. Public housing as it was. One illustrated scheme is designed by Walter Gropius and Marcel Breuer. This was part of the background influence on the English New Town's programme. £8.00


10772. Cipriani, Giovanni Battista: Architecture of Rome A Nineteenth Century Itinerary .

New York: Rizzoli 1986. Introduction by Stanley Tigerman. 100 pp. illustrated, hardback, very good in a very slightly diusty dustwrapper. Reproduces in facsimile the plates from Itinerario figurato degli edifici piu rimarchevoli di Roma published 1835-1837, with 100 plates with a total of 730 elevations, plans, sections etc of monuments in Rome. A valuable guide for architecture tours of the city. £12.00


10490. City of Liverpool: Liverpool Town Planning Exhibition 1947.

Liverpool: Post-War Redevelopment Advisory (Special) Committee 1947. An illustrated brochure issued in connection with the introductory Town Planning Exhibition Mon. 30 June to Sat. 26th July 1947. 23.5 by 15 cms. 46 pp. illustrated, maps, plans, softcovers, in very good condition. A fascinating look at the postwar development proposals for the central area, Kirkby and Speke. Good views of the town centre model. Plans were based on traditional urbanism but with more attention given to car traffic. Shame they didn't restore buildings like the GPO. £15.00


7279. Clemence, Paul: South Beach Art Deco to Contemporary Architectural Photographs.

Schiffer Publishing 2004. 22.5 by 28.5 cms. 111pp illustrated. hardback. £6.00


8222. Curl, James Stephen: Victorian Architecture Its Practical Aspects.

Newton Abbot: David & Charles 1st ed 1973 . 24.5 by 19 cms. 128 pp. illustrated, very good in dustwrapper, an excellent study of an area of architecture hitherto unfashionable. £10.00


2858. Curl, James Stevens: English Architecture An Illustrated Glossary.

Newton Abbot, David and Charles 1977. 192 pp. illustrated, d.w. v.g. £10.00


6210. Davidson, H. C editor: The Book of the Home.

London: The Gresham Publishing Company 1900. In 8 volumes. Vol 1, xii+168 pp. Vol 2, viii.169-336 pp, Vol 3, viii+168pp. Vol 4, viii. 169-336 pp. Vol 5, viii+168pp. Vol 6, viii.169-352 pp. Vol 7, viii+176 pp. Vol 8, vi. 177-367pp. illustrated with coloured plates, monochrome plates and other illustrations. £175.00


8056. De Breffny, Brian and ffolliott, Rosemary: The Houses of Ireland.

London: Thames and Hudson 1977. 208 pp. with 278 plates, 22 in colour, and a map. Photographs by George Mott. Hardback, the ffep and title page have a rectangle in the corner snipped off, presumably removing a name, the dustwrapper has a clear laminated cover attatched to the boards but not unsightly, otherwise very good. An excellent well illustrated study of the subject, though plans would have been useful. £10.00


10849. De Breffny, Brian and Mott, George: The Churches and Abbeys of Ireland.

London: Thames and Hudson 1976. 25 by 19 cms. 208 pp. illustrated, softcovers, in very good condition. A comprehensive, now standard work on the subject. £12.00


11641. Dean, J.A.K: The Gate Lodges of Ulster A Gazetteer.

Ulster Architectural Heritage Society 1994. 29.5 by 20.5 cms. 168 pp. illustrated, softcovers, a name has been snipped from the top right corner of the ffep and the Co. Down section has small ink crosses against quite a few photographs, the rest of the gazetteer is free of the same. This was a magisterial and exhaustive study and one hopes that the author's similar work in the other Provinces will someday soon see publication. £20.00


6486. DeCamp, Richard S. and Decamp, Patricia S: The Bluegrass of Kentucky A Glimpse at the charm of Central Kentucky Architecture.

Lexington Kentucky: The Rayburn Press 1985. 28.5 by 22 cms. xii+175 pp. illustrated throughout in colour. Bears a dedicatory inscription from the authors, Dec. 1985, on the title page. Apart from a rather worn, chipped dustwrapper the book is in very good condition. £18.00


5381. Denton, J. Bailey: Sanitary Engineering. A Series of Lectures given before the School of Military Engineering at Chatham 1876.

London: E.&F.N. Spon 1877. xvi+429 pp. illustrations, folding plates. In divisions, I. Air, II. Water, III. The Dwelling, IV. The Town and the Village, V. Disposal of Sewage. Some wear to covers, minor foxing to ffep's and scattered elsewhere, but otherwise good. All plates intact and in good order. This monumental study sought to bring the engineer into closer alliance with medical science. £195.00


8194. Deresenyi, Balazs. Foltin, B., Gyorffy, K.G., Hegyi, G. .Winkler, G., Zaszkaliczky, Z.: Lutheran Churches in Hungary

Budapest: Hegyi & Company 1992. 29.5 by 24 cms. 143 pp. illustrated in black and white and colour, plans, text in English, in a very good dustwrapper, some names neatly written on the half title otherwise in very good condition, a handsome book. Churches from the Reformation through to that of Imre Makovecz. The 75 churches in the book are representative of Lutheran ecclesiastical architecture in Hungary. £25.00


7671. Dill, Alonzo T. and Cheek, Mary Tyler: A Visit to Stratford and the Story of the Lees.

Stratford Virginia: 1976. 58 pp. illustrated, card covers, very good. The story of the great Virginia House and its family. £4.00


6453. Dittmar, Hank and Ohland, Gloria editors: The New Transit Town best Practices in Transit-orientated Development.

Washington: Island Press2004. xiv+253 pp. illustrated, paperback, almost as new. Explores the key challenges to transit-orientated development, examines the lessons from earlier projects and seeks to set future standards. £15.00


11237. Dixon, Hugh compiler.: Ulster Architecture 1800-1900.

Belfast: Ulster Museum 1972. Catalogue of An Exhibition of Architectural drawings, with photographs and portraits, for The Queen's University Festival and the Official Opening of the new extension of the Ulster Museum 27th Oct. 1972 - 2nd Jan. 1973. 32 pp. +24 pp. of illustrations.softcovers, in very good condition. £8.00


11588. Dobson, Edward: Rudiments of the Art of Building.

London: Lockwood & Co. ninth edition 1874. In five sections. general principles of construction, materials used in building, strength of materials, use of materials, working drawings, specifications and estimates. 17.5 by 10.5 cms. xvi+168+32 pp. illustrated, mid green embossed boards, paper spine label, showing a bit of shelf wear, slightly shook but overall in good condition. One of Weale's Rudimentary Series. Includes a 30 pp catalogue of Weales titles. £20.00


8927. Doyle, Peter: Westminster Cathedral 1895-1995.

London: Geoffrey Chapman 1995. xii+162 pp. illustrated, plans, very good in a v.g. dustwrapper. An excellent history of the building of this great Cathedral and its first 100 years of Christian witness. £8.00


8642. Evans, D and Patton, M: The Diamond as Big as a Square An Introduction to the Towns and Buildings of Ulster.

Belfast: Ulster Architectural Heritage Society, 1981. First edition. 39 pp. 21 x 15 cm. Covers The Elements of a Building, Materials, Types, and The Development of Ulster Towns. Copiously illustrated with drawings, and two maps. In pictorial card covers. Near mint. £10.00


2799. Evans, David: An Introduction to Modern Ulster Architecture.

Belfast: Ulster Architectural Heritage Society, 1977. vii+93 pp. 26 x 21 cm. Illustrated. Gold-blocked dark-red boards, in price-clipped dw. £12.00


11118. Evans, David and Larmour, Paul: Queen's An Architectural Legacy.

Belfast: The Institute of Irish Studies Queen's University 1995. 21.5 by 20.5 cms. 60 pp. illustrated, plans, softcovers, in very good condition. The story behind the design of the various historic buildings of the University. £6.00


11670. Ewart & Son Ltd.: Ewarts Copper Ventilators

London: Ewart & Son Ltd. n.d. 24.5 by 18.5 cms. 40 pp. illustrated. Paper covers. The cover has a beautiful colour illustrated title based on Early English illuminations, the text is set throughout in Caslon typeface and there is a tissue dustwrapper. It is a very attractive production and the publisher's note informs us the cover design and type are a reproduction of an earlier catalogue (1905?). Prices updated though. £45.00


9743. Ferrey, Benjamin: Recollections of A. N. Welby Pugin, and his Father, Augustus Pugin; with notices of their works.

London: Edward Stanford 1861. with an appendix by E. Sheridan Purcell. xv+473 pp. illustrated, professionally recased in new maroon cloth boards and spine, new endpapers, intenally it is a tight, bright unmarked copy. The title page and frontispiece bear a small embossed library stamp and written catalogue number, with a couple of small old edge stains, overall a very good copy. £95.00


12414. Feuchere, Leon: Art Industriel.

Paris: Goupil & Vibert n.d. c. 1860's? Nine French engraved architectural plates of interiors. They have probably come from a copy of Feuchere's book, Art Industriel first published in 1839 though we think that these engravings have come from a later edition. There were a total of c.72 engraving in the book. These include, Frontispiece, Grand Vestibule a deux etages, Porte de Fonte de Fer, Grande Cheminee, Panneau, Grande Ensemble d'l Alcove,Lis en Bois Sculpte, Decor Interieur d'une Salle de Spectacle (Style Louis XV ),Grand Escalier de Palais Style Louis XV. Feuchere, 1804-1857, had been a stage set designer who became architect for the Dept. du Gard and the city of Nimes. These prints are on thin paper, are of varied sizes, one needs a crease removed otherwise apart from a little edgewear they are in very good condition and suitable for framing. Pure Second Empire style. £95.00


7448. Finn, Jean: Straw Bale Buildings An Introduction. The Experience of Straw Bale Building in Crossgar.

Belfast: Dept. of Architecture. Q.U.B. February 1998. 29.5 by 21 cms. 10 pp. illustrated, paper covers, very good. A short introduction to the art of straw bale building, based round a 50m sq. classroom at a local school but giving general information as well. A very eco-friendly material. £5.00


9497. Fraser, Murray: John Bull's Other Homes State Housing and British Policy in Ireland 1883-1922.

Liverpool University Press 1996. xv+412 pp. illustrated, paperback, in very good condition almost as new. A useful study. He argues that housing policy formed a significant and volatile element in relations between Ireland and Great Britain in this period. What emerges is that the basis of subsequent state housing policy in Great Britain was first introduced into Ireland. £10.00


12083. Froy, W. N. & Sons Ltd.: No 72 Supplemental List Special Selection of Fittings.

London: W. N.Froy & Sons Ltd. Revised Edition March 1927. Brunswick Works Hammersmith. 18.5 by 12 cms. 194 pp. illustrated, soft covers, in very good condition. "An abridged selection of the latest designs in fireplaces, sanitary wear, ironmongery etc suitable for houses and bungalows". Includes cooker, grates, fire surrounds baths, basins, door furniture, toilets etc etc.... Great 1920's style. £95.00


8925. Gallagher, Lyn: The Grand Opera House Belfast.

Belfast: The Blackstaff Press 1995. 174 pp. illustrated, very good in a v.g. dustwrapper. This lovely theatre was designed in oriental style by Frank Matcham. It just escaped being torn down for a car park, to be restored by the Arts Council in 1980. It survived adjacent bombs and has recently been extended with new front of house and backstage facilities. Its a lovely magical place. This book celebrates its centenary. £15.00


7590. Gastil, Raymond W. and Ryan, Zoe editors: Open New Designs for Public Space.

New York: Van Alen Institute 2004. 127 pp. illustrated, paperback, almost as new. Looks at a variety of projects from around the world dealing with contemporary urban spaces. £15.00


8210. Girouard, Mark: Life in the French Country House.

London: Cassell & Co. 2001 26.5 by 19.5 cms. 352 pp. illustrated, paperback. A journey through the lives and homes of the French aristocracy. A very handsome book, almost as new. £15.00


10743. Gordon, Charles: The Old Bailey and Newgate.

London: T. Fisher Unwin n.d. c.1902. xi+362 pp. illustrated, hardback, no dw, as issued. In good condition. A detailed history of the site from medieval times to 1902 when it was demolished. The photographs of the interior may have been among the last taken prior to demolition. £42.00


7177. Gromort, Georges: Italian Renaissance Architecture.

London: John Tiranti & Co, 1922. v + 182 pp. 22.5 x 16.5 cm. "110 photographs and measured drawings and 45 illustrations". Gold-blocked tan boards. Wear to top and bottom of spine. Owner's name very discreetly printed on ffep, between lightly ruled lines. £24.50


6871. Guinness, Desmond: Portrait of Dublin.

London: B.T. Batsford Ltd, 1967. 96pp. 30.5 x 23 cm. Profusely illustrated. Text by perhaps the greatest expert on Georgian Dublin. Gold-blocked red boards in price-clipped dw. £10.00


9862. Haas, Tigran editor: New Urbanism and Beyond Designing Cities for the Future.

New York: Rizzoli 2008. 28.5 by 22.5 cms. 349 pp. illustrated, maps, plans. As new, still in its shrink wrap cover. The book is a comprehensive primer on urban design and a provocation for practitioners, historians, and citizens everywhere. £23.00


7164. Haddonstone: Haddonstone The 1987/88 Collection.

Northampton: Haddonstone, 1987. 60 pp, 30 x 21 cm. A lavishly-illustrated catalogue of products in re-constituted stone. £25.00


9838. Harkin, Rita editor: Cathedral Quarter.

Belfast: U.A.H.S. 1993. 49 pp. illustrated with photographs and drawings, paperback. An architectural and historical guide to this old area of Belfast now undergoing much needed regeneration. In very good condition. £5.00


7172. Harrison, Jim: Country Stores.

Atlanta: Longstreet Press, 1993 v + 121 pp. 26 x 23 cm. Profusely illustrated in colour and b&w, from sketches by the author. Mint, in vg dw. £12.50


2696. Harvey, John: The Perpendicular Style 1330-1485.

London, Batsford 1978. 308 pp. illustrated with 208 photographs, 32 drawings and 10 maps, d.w. in very good fresh condition. Based on 45 years study this was one of the first books on English Perpendicular architecture and remains an essential text. £20.00


10361. Harvey, Nigel: Shire Album 10 Old Farm Buildings.

Shire Publications 1975. 32 pp. illustrated, softcovers, in very good condition. A useful short study. £6.00


12565. Haslam, Richard: Clough Williams-ellis

London: Academy Editions 24.5 by 24.5 cms 111 pp. illustrated, plans, softcovers, in very good condition. RIBA Drawings Monograph No.2. an excellent monograph with some 55 illustrations of his work. £25.00


1738. Hastings, H. de C., editor: Recent English Domestic Architecture 1929.

London: Architectural Press, 1929. viii + 104 pp. 35.5 x 28 cm. Single-volume reprint of the December 1928 issue of The Architectural Review, of which Hastings was the editor. Marbled boards and red-blocked cream buckram spine. Examples of recent architecture by John Greaves, EP Archer, Lidbetter, Leslie Mansfield, WG Newton, Tapper, Dawber, Baillie Scott, Kieffer & Fleming, Williams-Ellis, Imrie & Angell, etc etc. While most of the properties illustrated, with plans, details, and costs, are Home Counties there are cottages on the Sandringham Estate, a bungalow in Hong Kong, and the Speaker's House, Ulster. "It is reasonable to suppose...the future will look upon these as the typical work of our day". The spine is grubby, the marbled boards are worn, particularly at the corners, and the centre leaves of one gathering are loose. £55.00


10924. Helas, Volker and Classen, Martin: Villenarchitektur Dresden Villa Architecture in Dresden.

Koln: Benedikt Taschen 1991. Herausgegeben von Peter Gossel und Gabriele Leuthauser. 30 by 22.5 cms. 199 pp. illustrated, softback, in very good condition. The cataclysm which destroyed the baroque heart of this city, and subsequent rebuilding on socialist principles, also destroyed much domestic architecture of the 19th century. This book drew attention to the surviving, often run down, examples at the start of a period of change, and helps remind us of a fascinating architectural legacy. £10.00


11235. Hendry, J and others: Conservation in Belfast Final Report on background research into Strategies for Urban Conservation.

Dept. 0f Architecture and Planning Queens University Belfast October 1986. 29 by 20.5 cms 86 pp. illustrated, maps, card covers minor wear , small light library stamps on endpapers ans a lib. no on rear cover (N.Ire. Assembly), otherwise in good condition. This report was produced as a contribution to the Belfast Urban Area Plan to identify potential Conservation areas. Since then a few areas have been declared whilst others are designated Areas of Townscape Character which gives little or no protection. Architectural conservation in N. Ireland is a bit of a joke. In the Cathedral Conservation area the DOE itself demolished the oldest buildings to "improve" the setting of the Cathedral! £12.00


11478. Hessenberg, Ian: London in Detail.

London: John Murray 1986. 29.5 by 21 cms. n.p. ( pp. ) illustrated, softcovers. In very good condition. With over 2000 photographs this is a rich visual survey of London's street furniture, trade signs, lamps, clocks, shop fronts, weather vanes, coalhole covers, mosaics, fanlights, fire hydrants, railings,letter boxes, etc etc. A great resource for arcitects, designers, restorers and the like. It shows up the barrenness of so much of the modernist environment. £15.00


7462. Historic Buildings Council for Northern Ireland.: Eleventh Report of the Historic Buildings Council for Northern Ireland 1988-1991.

Belfast: HMSO 1991. 29.5 by 21 cms. 48 pp. illustrated, card covers, in very good condition. £5.00


4126. Hoole, K: Railway Stations of the North East.

David and Charles1985. 216 pp, illustrated, d.w. in very good condition, includes a gazetteer of all North Eastern Railway stations with equipment, opening closing dates, plans elevations etc. £12.00


11682. Hooper, John: Modern Cabinetwork Furniture and Fitments.

London: Batsford sixth edition revised 1952. A treatise dealing with the construction, design, and manufacture of various types of domestic furniture, panelling, fireplaces and church work; with chapters on setting out practice, perspective, coloured and wash drawings, and practical geometry; shaping, forming and veneering processes; automatic actions, veneers and hand-veneering processes; inlaying and marquetry. xvi+-377 pp. illustrated with upwards of 2000 explanatory drawings, in black and white, wash and colour, together with photographs of examples. Hardback, blue boards, no dustwrapper, sun fading to boards and spine, a little edge rubbing, owners bookplate on front pastedown, otherwise very good. All folding diagrams present and correctly folded. First printed in 1909, this sixth edition has been in great part rewritten and enlarged. Encyclopedic in scope £20.00


10491. Horsey, Miles: Tenements and Towers Glasgow Working-Class Housing 1890-1990.

The Royal Commission on the Ancient and Historical Monuments of Scotland 1990. 19.5 by 21 cms. 91 pp. illustrated, soft covers, in very good condition. This is the first book to focus in detail on the modern mass-housing of Glasgow. It is a valuable study, not least because of the more than 110 photographs from sources such as the National Monuments record. It seems to be scarce. £18.00


7171. Houlet, Jacques: Chateaux of France.

Ministere des Travaux Publics et des Transports Commissariat General au Tourisme, 1948. 36 pp. 26.5 x 21 cm. A chronological survey, illustrated in b&w. Embossed wrapper, printed in red and black. Contents good. Wrapper grubby. Couple of pencil annotations. £15.00


6527. Hughes, J. Quentin and Lynton, Norbert: Simpson's History of Architectural Development Vol IV Renaissance Architecture.

London: Longmans n.d. xiv+428 pp. illustrated, plans, drawings, some wear and minor staining to boards otherwise good. £6.00


10469. Hulten, Bertil: Building Modern Sweden.

Harmondsworth, Middlesex: Penguin Books 1951. 17.5 by 22 cms. 64 pp. illustrated, plans, paper covers, in very good condition. This series from Penguin on architecture and development was part of the cultural background influence on the English New Town's programme, and on post-war architecture and development generally. Sweden was very seductive to British architects. £8.00


8891. Insall, Donald W.: Conservation in Action: Chester's Bridegate.

London: H.M.S.O. 1982. 29.5 by 21 cms. 96 pp. illustrated, maps, plans, softcover, in very good condition. The story of conservation in this once decaying part of Chester £15.00


6328. Irish Architectural Records Association.: Irish Architectural Drawings An Exhibition to commemmorate the 25th anniversary of the Irish Architectural Records Association.

Dublin: Irish Architectural Records Association,1965. 44 pp. 26.5 x 20 cm. Illustrated, good. 20 pp of text and 24 pp of illustrations of this exhibition. £5.00


6519. Jackson-Stops, Gervase. editor: National Trust Studies 1980.

London: Sotheby Parke Bernet 1979. 175 pp. illustrated, very good in a rubbed dustwraper. Articles on George Maw, Franz Cleyn at Ham House, Stained glass in the Chapel of the Vyne, Willis family portraits at Lydiard Park, Belfast Public Houses, Rysbrack Portrait Busts, English fauteuils a la Reine, coade Stone, Elizabethan wall paintings at Little Moreton Hall, Petworth rehung, the Balcony room at Dyrham etc. £15.00


11707. Jencks, Charles: The Iconic Building The Power of Enigma.

London: Frances Lincoln 2005. 30.5 by 20 cms. 223 pp. illustrated, hardback, in a dustwrapper. In very good condition, almost as new. A very thoughtful and stimulating study of a recent development. £10.00


8199. Jencks, Charles guest editor: Free Style Classicism.

London: Architectural Design Profile 1982. 27.5 by 22 cms. 120 pp. illustrated, plans, elevations, drawings, paperback, in very good condition. A special issue of the journal guest edited by Charles Jencks. £10.00


9166. Jones, Alcwyn A. editor: Modern Heating and Ventilation.

London: The Caxton Publishing Company n.d.c.1935. Three Volumes, as issued. Vol. 1, xi+258 pp. Vol. 2, ix+275 pp. Vol. 3. ix+260 pp. illustrated, no dustwrappers, a small ink stain in the margin of two pages in vol 3, some fairly light foxing on pastedowns and endpapers, otherwise in very good condition. spines with gilt titles and lining all very bright. Published in the 1930's, owners name and date, Jany. 1936 on half title. £32.00


10922. Kasicka, Frantisek and Nechvatal, Borivoj: Vysehrad Pohledem Veku.

Praha: 1985. 305 pp. illustrated, maps, plans, historic photographs, hardback, in very good condition in a v.g. dustwrapper. An important study of Vysehrad to the south of the city centre, on the river, which was one of the earliest settlements forming Prague, and a symbol of the Czech nation. The text is in Czech but there are summaries in German, Russian, English and French which helps enormously. There are many historic illustrations. £18.00


11113. Kaufman, Thomas DaCosta: Court, Cloister & City The Art and Culture of Central Europe 1450-1800.

London: Wiedenfeld & Nicholson 1995. 576 pp. illustrated, maps, hardback, very good in a very good dustwrapper. A lovely book, 300 years of art, architecture, painting, sculpture in Germany, Poland, the Czech lands, Slovakia, Hungary, Austria, Ukraine, Lithuania and adjacent parts of Russia. This has to become a standard work on the subject, indispensible. £15.00


8882. Kocher, A. Lawrence and Dearstyne, Howard: Colonial Williamsburg Its Buildings and Gardens.

The Colonial Williamsburg Foundation Second Revised Edition 1976. 27.5 by 23 cms. vii+104 pp. Illustrated. Very good in an edgeworn dustwrapper. £6.00


12057. Krier, Rob: Town Spaces Contemporary Interpretations in Traditional Urbanism.

Basel: Birkhauser: 2003. 28 by 23.5 cms. 283 pp.softcovers, in very good condition, as new in the original publishers shrink wrap. Introduction by Michael Graves. essays by Hans Ibelings, Philipp Meuser, Harold Bodenschatz. £25.00


11919. Kristjansson, Rev. Gunnar: Churches of Iceland Religious Art and Architecture.

Reykjavik: Iceland Review 1988. 25 by 21 cms, 112 pp. Photos in colour by Pall Stefansson. Laminated pictorial boards. In very good condition almost as new. Deals with the general development of church architecture in Iceland then takes 24 individual churches in more detail. £12.00


12029. Lagan Vale Estate Brick and Terra Cotta Works Limited Belfast.: Lagan Vale Estate Brick and Terra Cotta Works Limited Belfast Catalogue and two Supplements.

Belfast: Lagan Vale Estate Brick and Terra Cotta Works 1907, 1914, 1918. Three items, all 36.5 by 26.5 cms. Catalogue: n.p.(53) introduction, and index followed by 50 coloured plates, no's 1 to 20 cover brick products, then plates 25 to 49 cover terra cotta. Plate 43 is duplicated with some pencilled prices. The index shows plate 47 as the last plate but there are bound in a further six plates labelled 48, 49 and 48a all different. These six plates are dated, May 1907 and June 1914. The boards show a coloured drawing by McCaw Stevenson Orr, of a highly decorated archway in a wall indicative of the company's products, through which is a birds eye view of the Stranmillis factory, with boats on the canal, looking up to Molly Ward's locks.This catalogue shows some hundreds of products. With a pasted down compliments slip from the company to, "Jas McNally Contractor Lisburn. 10/8/18" He was based in 49 Sloan st. Apart from a little dustiness, a repair to the annotated plate 43 and some wear to the covers, in very good condition. Supplement to Catalogue Part 3 Ridge Tiles, Finials, Chimney Pots etc..n.p. six coloured plates, no's 44, 45, 46, 47, 48, 48a. stapled binding, paper covers, title embellished in a rather attractive art nouveau cartouche with printed date June 1914. This supplement shows, finials and ridge tiles, (3 plates), Ridge tiles and terminals, pitch for angles of roofs, chimney pots (2 plates) all with scales and reference numbers, around 84 of the company's products. With a pasted down compliments slip from the company to, "Jas McNally Contractor Lisburn. " Apart from a little dustiness, some corner fingering with old corner folds, and some wear to the covers in very good condition. Supplement to Catalogue Part 2 Terra Cotta. n.p. six coloured plates, no's 51 to 56. stitched binding, paper covers, title embellished in a rather attractive art nouveau cartouche. This supplement shows, pier caps and gable panel, arch blocks and coping for parapet walls, three course ornamental panels, three and four course panels, square panels and name panels, circular panels with spandrels, all with scales and reference numbers, around 40 of the company's products. Apart from a little dustiness and some wear to the covers in very good condition."The Company's Works are situated at Lagan Vale Stranmillis road, within two miles of the centre of the City. The site adjoins the river Lagan and the Inland Navigation Company's Canal, where they have a wharf for loading their material into lighters, to meet the requirements of inland places where bricks are required." The buildings survived into the 1960's and are now replaced by a housing estate. Armed this this catalogue the architectural detective could indentify the company's products all over the City, and beyond. Very scarce. £950.00


7956. Larmour, Paul: The Architectural Heritage of Malone and Stranmillis.

Belfast: Ulster Architectural Heritage Society 1991. 20.5 by 15 cms. 186 pp. illustrated, paperback, in very good, almost as new condition. An excellent record of of the rich heritage of buildings and architectural interest in this area of South Belfast. £10.00


10856. Leask, H. G: Irish Castles and Castellated Houses.

Dundalk: W. Tempest Dundalgan Press 1944. 170 pp. illustrated, plans, hardback, no dustwrapper. The second edition, revised and added to. In very good condition. A classic study. £20.00


10466. Lever Brothers: The Story of Port Sunlight A Souvenir for Visitors in Golden Jubilee Year 1888-1938.

Lever Brothers Ltd. Port Sunlight January 1938. 21 by 26 cms. 44 pp. illustrated, card covers, covers a little dusty otherwise in very good condition. Levers established their soap factory at Port Sunlight and built alongside it a model village for workers, which in 1938 had 1500 homes and 6000 residents. They even ran a seaside holiday camp for workers. An important town planning initiative. £18.00


11669. Lewis Berger & Sons Ltd: Berger Stencil Designs.

London: Decorative Service Dept. Lewis Berger & Sons Third Edition April 1920 25 by 17.5 cms. 18 pp. illustrated in colour. The first edition was published in July 1916. Includes as inserts two folding advertising leaflets for their Matone flat oil paint, from 1920, 1923, both have a stamp for Clokey & Co. King street Belfast - a company I remember very well surviving into the 1960's before being destroyed by terrorists. The stencil designs are pure 1920's, for ceiling decoration, frieze designs (naturalistic) pictorial friezes, Dutch, Chinese & Japanese friezes, period frieze designs, wall decoration panel designs, swag and spot designs, classical borders, French and Georgian designs, Church and Chapel decoration, etc, etc.. A splendid survival, the card covers are a little dusty but internally fresh and tight, in very good condition. £45.00


10107. Lincoln, Colm: Dublin as a Work of Art.

Dublin: O'Brien Press 1992. 224 pp. illustrated with photographs by Alan O'Connor, hardback, with v.g. dustwrapper. Three chapters cover The Quays, Gardiner's Dublin and Town and Gown. A topographical odessey, forming a narrative of how Dublin came to be what it is today. £12.00


6403. Little, Bryan: Bristol The Public View.

Bristol: Redcliffe Press 1982. vi+80 pp. illustrated, card covers, very good. The author deals with the commissioning and design of various Bristol buildings, he discusses the influence of Holden's Central Library on Voysey and Mackintosh and covers the controversy about the new Council House in the 1930's . £6.00


6339. Llewelyn Davies: Safer Places The Planning System and Crime Prevention.

London: HMSO 2004. 107 pp. illustrated, maps, plans. This good practice guide sets out how the planning system is able to deliver well-designed and safe places. The guide builds on and complements Government urban design and crime reduction objectives and guidance including Secured by Design. £18.50


10658. Lloyd, David W: Historic Towns of South East England.

London: Victor Gollancz 1987. 160 pp. illustrated, plans, hardback, very good in a v.g. price clipped dustwrapper. A very good guide to the historic towns of this part of England. £6.00


7268. Lloyd, Nathaniel: A History of English Brickwork.

Suffolk: Antique Collectors' Club 1983 30.5 by 21.5 cms. xi+449 pp. illustrated with photographs and measured drawings, a very good copy in dustwrapper. A modern reprint of this classic study, first published in 1925, which remains the indispensable book on the subject. £50.00


1468. Loeber Rolf: A Biographical Dictionary of Architects in Ireland 1600-1720.

London: John Murray 1981. 127pp. d.w. v.g. This was a major achievment in the study of Irish architects and architecture. A lateral extension of Colvin's Biographical Dictionary of British Architects. £23.00


6064. Mann, Roy: Rivers in the City.

Newton Abbot: David & Charles 1973. 22 by 26 cms. 256 pp. illustrated, maps, plans, very good in dustwrapper. Looks at all aspects of the urban river in, Florence, Venice, Amsterdam, Paris, Lyons, Zurich, London, Ruhr, Rotterdam, Tyneside, Boston, New York. A timely, early study about the planning, development, conservation and regeneration of urban rivers. Today's positive attitudes grew from pioneering studies of this kind. £15.00


8908. Maples.: A Short Discursion on Beautiful Furnishings also an indication of Maple's Services in the making of Homes of rare charm and fine taste.

London: Maples & Co. n.d. c.1930. 29 by 23 cms.n.p. c.22 pp. six cold mounted coloured plates, 18.5 by 14 cms. and other illustrations. The modern rooms are all in Art Deco style. Other rooms in a period style. Grey paper covers with Maple's crest in glt on the cover. In very good condition. £55.00


8076. Markus, Thomas: Visions of Perfection Architecture and Utopian Thought.

Glasgow: Third Eye Centre 1985. 27.5 by 20.5 cms. 20pp. illustrated, folding plate of Glasgow city plan 1944, paperback, in very good condition. An essay exploring the influence of utopian thought upon architecture from the Middle Ages to the present day. £12.00


7163. Martin, David: Glasgow Heritage Caring for the city's listed buildings and conservation areas.

Glasgow: City of Glasgow District Council, 1987. 17 pp, 30 x 21 cm. Seven line drawings. Silver-on-gray pictorial covers. Mint. £10.00


8178. McCracken, Eileen: The Palm House and Botanic Garden Belfast.

Belfast: Ulster Architectural Heritage Society 1971. 20 by 20.5 cms. 66 pp. illustrated, hardback, laminated boards, bottom front corners bumped otherwise in good condition. £10.00


4493. McNally, Kenneth: The Narrow Streets.

Belfast: Blackstaff Press 1972. 30 by 21 cms. 59 pp. illustrated, stiff card covers, the entries between High street and Ann street Belfast. £15.00


6476. McNulty, Elizabeth: Boston, Then and Now.

San Diego: Thunder Bay Press 1999. 24.5 by 28.5 cms. 144 pp. illustrated very good in dustwrapper. A document of history and change over the past century. £12.00


8204. Morley, Deirdre: Look Liverpool Images of a Great Seaport.

Liverpool: Light Impressions 1985. 29.5 by 21 cms 100 pp. phographs in colour by Alex Laing., card covers, covers a little dusty, small tear at top of spine, no loss, but otherwise in good condition. Great photos of the city's buildings.. £8.00


7963. Morris, Jan with Winchester, Simon: Stones of Empire The Buildings of the Raj.

Oxford University Press 1983. 234 pp. illustrated, maps, plans. very good in a priceclipped dustwrapper, hardback. A beautifully written and illustrated study of the architectural legacy of the British in India. £12.00


11167. Morris, Richard and Hoverd, Ken: The Buildings of Chester.

Stroud: Alan Sutton Publishing 1993. 122 pp. illustrated, softcovers in very good condition. A useful well presented architectural tour of the city which provides an insight into its history and planning. £12.00


8197. Norberg-Schulz, Christian: Late Baroque and Rococo Architecture.

London: Faber and Faber 1986. 24 by 22 cms. 219 pp. illustrated, paperback, in very good condition. A major study of the subject. £15.00


11656. O'Neill, Brendan editor.: Irish Cathedrals Churches and Abbeys.

London: Caxton editions 2002. 29.5 by 20.5. 151 pp. illustrated, with an introductory essay by James Stevens Curl. Hardback, in a very good dustwrapper, almost as new. A valuable survey with a useful overview by Curl. £10.00


6906. Oram, Richard: Expressions of Faith - Ulster's Church Heritage.

Newtownards: Colourpoint, 2001. 136 pp. 26 x 21 cm. Illustrated in colour and b&w. Covers the nine counties of the traditional province of Ulster. Pictorial laminated card covers. Very slight bumping to outside front corners, o/w good. £10.00


10721. Palmer, J. H: Historic Farmhouses in and around Westmorland.

Kendal: Westmoreland Gazette Ltd. 1944. Prepared from articles originally written for, "The Westmoreland Gazette". Revised and edited by W. T. McIntire. 25.5 by 19 cms. 124 pp. illustrated, hardback, in a worn but relaid dustwrapper. A valuable architectural study of vernacular buildings, albeit without plans. £35.00


9854. Parissien, Steven: Regency Style.

London: Phaidon Press 1992. 240 pp. illustrated, the dustwrapper has had sellotape applied to protect the edges and is not removable. The book itself is in very good condition. A sumptuous survey of the Regency house from the outside in. £20.00


11424. Parson, H. and Building Design Partnership.: Mid-Down Area A Planning Statement.

December 1972. Produced for Down County Council. 77 pp. maps, hardback, an ex library copy with two small stamps, a few annotations in text, remains of label on ffep, otherwise in good condition. These early planning documents are now scarce but they help to understand the continuity of particular proposals in the area. £20.00


9495. Payne, George K: Creative Display.

New York: Sales Promotion Division National Retail Merchants Association 1965. 28 by 21.5 cms. 180 pp. illustrated no dustwrapper, in very good condition. The illustrations are a splendid record of 1960's display techniques £8.00


8889. Pearson, Peter: Peter Pearson's Decorative Dublin.

Dublin: The O'Brien Press 2002. 28.5 by 22 cms. 158 pp. illustrated, very good in a v.g. dustwrapper. A record and celebration of the city's decorative detail in iron brick, stone, glass, plaster, terracotta, wood, stucco, fanlights, doors, windows etc etc. £18.00


8890. Pfeiffer, Walter and Heron, Marianne: In The Houses of Ireland.

London: Thames and Hudson 1988. 254 pp. illustrated, very good, almost as new in a v.g. dustwrapper. More than 250 colour photographs capturing the atmosphere of each house, its rooms and the surrounding landscape. £25.00


4164. Phillips, Randal: The £1000 House.

London, Country Life 1st ed. 1928 144 pp, illustrated, new spine professionally laid down, small tear on one page, no loss. Building a house for a maximum of £1000. £23.00


8740. Pierce, Richard, Coey, Alastair and Oram, Richard: Taken for Granted A Celebration of 10 years of Historic Buildings Conservation

Belfast: R.S.U.A. and The Historic Buildings Council, 1984. 22 by 22 cms. 244 pp. illustrated, paperback, in very good condition. £10.00


7389. Rainsford-Hannay, F. Colonel: Dry Stone Walling.

London: Faber and Faber 1957. 109 pp. illustrated with photographs. The book is in good condition but the dustwrapper is worn, rubbed and edge chipped. The author as considered to be the leading authority on stone-dykes, their history and construction. £25.00


11435. Rankin, Peter: Irish Building Ventures of the Earl Bishop of Derry.

Belfast: Ulster Architectural Association 1972. 20.5 by 20.5 cms. 68 pp. illustrated, plans, laminated pictorial boards, in very good condition. Frederick Hervey 4th Earl of Bristol and Bishop of Derry was one of the great personalities of the age. Buildings illustrated include Downhill, various churches, Ballyscullion, and Ickworth. These monographs by the Society seem to be increasingly scarce. £20.00


10925. Rasmussen, Steen Eiler: Experiencing Architecture.

London: Chapman & Hall New revised edition 1964. first published in Danish in 1957, and in English in 1959. 245 pp. illustrated, plans, hardback, very good in a v.g. dustwrapper. The book was based on a series of talks at the RIBA in London in 1958. It is essentially addressed to non-professionals and remains an admirable introduction to the aesthetics of architecture. £15.00


9223. Richie, Walter: Sculpture in Brick and Other Materials.

Leamington Spa 1978. 112 pp. illustrated, card covers, a few marks to rear cover otherwise very good. Sculptures by Richie in a variety of materials, particularly brick, very well illustrated. £12.00


7585. Roberts, Marian: The Story of Winckley Square Preston.

Preston: 1988. 64 pp. illustrated, maps, card covers, mark on front cover where small label has been removed otherwise very good. The history of this urban development in Preston, which is now a Conservation area. £8.00


4794. Robotham, Tom: Ghost Towns How They Were Born, How They Lived and How They Died.

London: Bison Books 1993. 31 by 23.5 cms, 128pp, illustrated, d.w. A valuable well illustrated study of American deserted towns of the west. £10.00


10360. Rowan, Alistair: A Perfect Victorian Suburb.

Belfast: The Ulster Architectural Heritage Society reprinted by permission from Country Life 23 June. 1983. 32 by 23.5 cms. 3pp reprint , illustrated, stapled, in white card covers. Good. Deals with the area around Queens University in south Belfast, £5.00


11368. Rowland, Kurt: A History of the Modern Movement Art Architecture Design.

New York: Van Nostrand Reinhold 1973. 26.5 by 21.5 cms.240 pp. illustrated, softcovers, in good condition. A classic study, still useful, though all the illustrations are in monochrome. £15.00


5003. Royal Commission on Ancient and Historical Monuments in Wales: An Inventory of the Ancient Monuments in Glamorgan Volume III: Medieval Secular Monuments Part II: Non-defensive.

Cardiff: H.M.S.O. 1982. 28.5 by 23 cms. xxxviii+398+43 plates, illustrated, maps, plans, very good, almost as new in a v.g. dustwrapper. A complete inventory of the varied non ecclesiastical and non military remains of Glamorgan. Over 500 monuments described in an exhaustive survey. £19.50


7558. Royal Commission on Ancient and Historical Monuments in Wales.: An Inventory of the Ancient Monuments in Glamorgan Vol. IV Domestic Architecture from the Reformation to the Industrial Revolution Part 1 The Greater Houses.

Cardiff: H.M.S.O. first ed. 1981 29 by 23 cms. xl+379 pp. illustrated, maps, plans, drawings. Very good near fine in a dustwrapper. A heavy book weighing over a kilo. A monumental study of the subject. £50.00


7965. Royal Commission on the Historical Monuments of England: Ancient and Historical Monuments in the City of Salisbury Volume 1.

London: HMSO 1980. lxiv+199 pp. with 104 plates, maps, plans (all present), paperback, in very good condition. A detailed history and inventory, illustrated with a wealth of drawings and photographs. it covers the buildings of the 1974 boundary, including the parishes of St. Thomas, St Martin, St. Edmund, along with the parishes of Fisherton, Harnham, Bemerton Stratford sub Castle. The second vol. dealt with the Cathedral and Close. £21.00


6616. Sedlmayr, Hans: Osterreichische Barockarchitektur 1690-1740

Wien: Verlag G.M.B.H. 1930. 86 pp. and 108 plates, plans, card covers. Text in German. £5.00


10484. Sennett, A. R.: Garden Cities in Theory and Practice being an Amplification of a Paper on the Potentialities of Applied Science in a Garden City.

London; Bembrose and Sons 1905. In two volumes. vol. 1 xiv+557 pp. illustrated, plans, some folding, maps, Vol. 2, xi+pp. 559-1404+12. Green boards, in very good condition. Sennett, like Howard and Unwin was a strong advocate of the Garden City but seems largely forgotten, and neglected in the literature. This work is encyclopaedic in content. Contents of vol 1 are, Introductory, On the Laying Out of Garden Cities, Proposal for Plan of First Garden City, Garden City Dwellings and other Buildings, Life in a Garden City. Vol. 2 covers, The Sociological Aspect, Garden City Industries, Locomotion, Urban and Interurban, Garden Cities in their Relation to Agriculture, The Potentialities of Applied Science in a Garden City, and Conclusion. There is much interesting material in the book which is pertinent to many modern concerns, and which might be of interest to New Urbanists. £350.00


1860. Shapland, H.P: Style Schemes in Antique Furnishing Interiors and their Treatment.

London: 1909. Large format 30 by 25 cm. 71 pp. schemes designed by H. Pringuer Ben, profusely illustrated with black and white drawings, sections, plans and 2 colour plates.How to do an Adam Bedroom, a Georgian Library,a Jacobean Billiard Room and 11 other hisrtoric interiors. v.g. £30.00


11702. Shaw Hardware Company Limited Wolverhampton: Section 1 Locks and Builders Hardware.

Wolverhampton Shaw Hardware Company Limited n.d. c.1920's, 30's. 25 by 18.5 cms. 103 pp. illustrated, hardback. Copy no 1455 of this catalogue. In very good condition. Their Belfast Agent at 8 Skipper St was there from at least 1914 but the premises were demolished by 1937 according to local street directories. Skipper St. largely vanished in the 1941 Blitz. This would seem to reinforce this being an interwar catalogue but one would need to check the Wolverhampton archives for precise years. Covers Rim, Gate, Dead, Brass Ship, Mortice locks, night latches, rim latches, padlocks, brass and iron till, and chest locks, cabinet locks, bag locks, rim keys and blanks, lock staples, eschutcheons, lock furniture, fingrer plates, sash fasteners and much much more. A nice item. £95.00


7170. Shaw, HR: Country Heritage The Stately Homes of the North West Counties and North Wales.

Liverpool: Liverpool Daily Post and Echo Limited, 1951. vi + 112 pp. 27 x 22 cm. Foreword by the Earl of Derby. Twenty-three properties beautifully described and illustrated, in b&w, including the former Eaton Hall. Gold-blocked green boards. Former owner's name scored through on ffep, o/w g. £8.50


7368. Sheppard, E.: The Old Royal Palace of Whitehall.

London: Longmans Green and Co. 1902. xviii+415+40 pp. with 46 photogravure plates and other illustrations, a folding plan of Whitehall 1680. Spine professionally restored. Some foxing to the ffep and frontispiece plate, otherwise a good clean tight copy. £23.00


2251. Sitwell, Sacheverell: British Architects and Craftsmen, A Survey of Taste, Design and Style during three Centuries 1600 - 1830.

London, Batsford 2nd ed. 1945/46. vii+196 pp.illustrated, d.w. (chipped with loss at the top of the spine) good. £12.00


8653. Smith, H. Clifford: Buckingham Palace Its Furniture : Decoration & History.

London: Country Life 1930. With introductory chapters on the building and site by Christopher Hussey. 34.5 by 26.5 cms. xxiii+299 pp. with 351 illustrations, maps. This was the first architectural monograph on the Palace and remains indispensible for an understanding of its history and development. Some wear and fading to boards but generally in good condition. A heavy item. £55.00


9026. Smith, T. Roger: Architecture Gothic and Renaissance.

London: Sampson Low, Marston, Searle & Rivington 1880. Art Text-Books edited by E.J. Poynter. xxxix+236+4 pp. illustrated, minor wear otherwise in good condition. £8.00


8202. Snodin, Michael editor.: Karl Fredrick Schinkel A Universal Man.

New Haven: Yale University Press in assoc. with The V. & A. 1991 27.5 by 24.5 cms.xii+218 pp illustrated, paperback, in very good condition. Schinkel was one of the most brilliant and influential architects and designers of the nineteenth century £18.00


10482. Snowdon, Crawford: Hitler Passed This Way 170 Pictures from the London Evening News.

London: Evening News n.d. c.1945. 96 pp. illustrated, soft covers, the photographs show a before and after view and form a fascinating survey of some of the damage done to London during the Blitz. £10.00


8201. Stierlin, Henri: The Roman Empire.

Koln: Taschen 2002. 30 by 24 cms. 240 pp. illustrated in colour, plans, paperback, in very good condition. One of the beautifully produced History of Architecture Series. £10.00


5033. Strange, T.A.: English Furniture, Decoration, Woodwork & Allied Arts, during the last half of the Seventeenth Century, the whole of the 18th Century, and the earlier part of the Nineteenth.

no publisher, no date. 28 by 22 cm. 368 pp. illustrated, original boards, with new spine and endpapers, a good tight copy of a major, superbly illustrated, reference book. £95.00


7308. Stratton, Arthur: Sinan.

London: Macmillan 1972. 299 pp. illustrated, map, former owner's bookplate on ffep, very good in an edge-rubbed dustwrapper. An early study of this prolific and much admired sixteenth century Ottoman architect. £20.00


7175. Summerson, John: English Castles.

London: Collins Publishers, c1940. Peacock Colour Books. 24 pp + frontispiece and endpiece. 24.5 x 18 cm. 11 plates in colour and 18 illustrations in the text. Gray boards, printed black. Feps missing. The contents are very clean, and the colour plates - printed in Hungary - are very attractive. £5.50


10325. The Architectural Forum: The Architectural Forum October 1927.

New York: The Architectural Forum vol xlvii number 4 October 1927. A monthly architectural journal. 30 by 22.5 cms. pp. 224+305-400. The major article is on The Harvard Graduate School of Business Administration by McKim, Mead and White, other articles and interesting advertisements. £15.00


8648. The Boston Society of Architects Committee on Historic Preservation: Our Vanishing Heritage and what to do about it.

Boston: The Boston Society of Architects, 1974. First edition. 16 pp. 28 x 21.5 cm. Thirty-six illustrations. Buildings on the ground; what is happening to them; and what needs to be done about it. In pictorial card covers. Good. £25.00


10542. The National Trust: The National Trust Year Book 1976-77

London: National Trust 1977. Studies in Art History and Nature Conservation relating to Properties in the care of the National Trust. vi+120 pp. illustrated, hardback in dustwrapper. ffep missing and one small library, "withdrawn" stamp otherwise in good condition. Articles include, The Culzean Park centre, Elizabethan-Revival Charlecote, The Ogofau Roman Gold Mines, Bembridge Windmill, Early Memories of Hardwick Hall and Bolsover Castle, Murlough Nature Reserve, Works by Zurich Reformers in the Library at Lanhydrock, Salvin at Dunster Castle, Formal Garden Designs for Cliveden, etc. £6.95


10543. The National Trust: The National Trust Year Book 1977-78.

London: National Trust 1978. Studies in Art History and Nature Conservation relating to Properties in the care of the National Trust. vi+114 pp. illustrated, hardback in dustwrapper, in very good condition. Articles include, Cigoli's Adoration of the Magi at Stourhead, Lawrence Johnston Creator of Hidcote Garden, R.J. Wyatt's, "Flora and Zephyr" at Nostell Priory, housekeeping in the 18th and 19th Centuries, Wicken Fen and the Swallowtail Butterfly, Staying at Felbrig, Rise and Demise of a Wren Church: the Reredos from St. Matthew Friday street at Polesden Lacey, Willington Stable an Architectural Puzzle, The Park and Garden at Dyrham, etc. £6.95


3988. Thompson, A. Hamilton: Military Architecture in England during the Middle Ages.

Oxford University Press 1912. xxi +384 pp. illustrated by 200 photographs, drawings and plans.in full dark blue calf six panelled spine with gilt tooling, marbled edges and endpapers, college prize to H.C.Scott. Spine professionally relaid and restored, v.g. £32.00


7516. Thompson, M.W.: The Decline of the Castle.

Cambridge University Press 1987. 25.5 by 19.5 cms. 211 pp. illustrated, plans, very good, with two small impressed seals," from the library of Robert Simms", otherwise almost new in dustwrapper. Examines the decline of the castle as both fortification and seigneural residence in the two and a half centuries that preceded the Civil War. Very well illustrated. £15.00


12429. Turner, T. Hudson: Some Account of Domestic Architecture in England from Edward I. to Richard II. with notices of Foreign examples, and numerous illustrations of existing remains from original drawings.

Oxford: John Henry Parker 1853. 23 by 15 cms. 14+352 pp. illustrated, blue boards, textured cloth, blind stamped with gilt spine title, spine extremities repaired, internally tight, clean with most attractive architectural illustrations. In very good condition. The author died before this book was finished and it was completed and brought to publication by John Henry Parker. The overall history ran to four volumes. £45.00


6037. Ulster Architectural Heritage Society: Buildings at Risk Some Options & Solutions and a Review

Belfast: March 2000 120 pp. illustrated, paper covers. Very good, near mint. A look back to what has happened to historic buildings at risk in Northern Ireland, a selection of good schemes, and what still needs to be done £6.00


8207. Ulster Architectural Heritage Society: Buildings at Risk Vol 2.

Belfast 1995 second edition with amendments March 1995.. 79 pp. illustrated, paper covers. Very good. A third catalogue of historic buildings at risk in Northern Ireland. £5.00


8206. Ulster Architectural Heritage Society: Buildings at Risk Vol 3.

Belfast 1996. 97 pp. illustrated, paper covers. Very good. A third catalogue of historic buildings at risk in Northern Ireland. £5.00


11033. Ulster Architectural Heritage Society: Buildings at Risk Vol 4.

Belfast: August 1997. 113 pp. illustrated, paper covers. Very good. A fourth catalogue of historic buildings at risk in Northern Ireland. £6.00


8356. Ulster Architectural Heritage Society: Buildings at Risk Vol 5.

Belfast: March 1998. 99 pp. illustrated, paper covers. Very good. A fifth catalogue of historic buildings at risk in Northern Ireland. £5.00


7340. Ulster Architectural Heritage Society: Buildings at Risk Vol 7.

Belfast March 2005. 110 pp. illustrated, paper covers. Very good. A seventh catalogue of historic buildings at risk in Northern Ireland. More good news stories than usual but the trashing of fine buildings proceeds apace. £7.00


5909. Ulster Architectural Heritage Society: Jewels in the Crown or Albatrosses?

Belfast 2001. 40 pp. 29.5 x 21 cm. The proceedings of a conference on re-inventing Northern Ireland's Conservation Areas. Illustrated card covers, very good. £4.00


11699. Ulster Architectural Heritage Society: The Albert Memorial Clock.

Belfast: Ulster Architectural Heritage Society n.d. c.2002. 21 by 22 cms. 72 pp. illustrated, softcovers, in very good condition. Produced as one of the Ulster Building Series to commemorate the restoration of this much loved Belfast landmark. £15.00


7165. University of Pittsburg: Rooms with a View Achievements of the Nationality Committees and the Office of Cultural and Educational Exchange.

Pittsburg: University of Pittsburg, 1960. 46 pp, 29.5 x 22.5 cm. "The eighteen International Classrooms which circle the vaulted Commons Room of the University of Pittsburgh's Cathedral of Learning are rooms with a view, a view which encompasses all mankind." Each room is a tribute to one of the countries represented in the ethnic groups of Pittsburgh and is designed to reflect their culture in an earlier time. The rooms include Irish and English rooms. The book has 18 full-page reproductions of paintings showing the architectural elements of each room. Grey boards and cream buckram spine. Front board carries title blocked in gold. Some spotting to front board and slight damage to edge of rear board, and some clown has attached a postcard of The Cathedral of Learning to the ffep with a piece of sellotape. £6.00


11193. Vergara, Camilo Jose: American Ruins.

New York: The Monacelli Press 1999. 224 pp. 29 x 24 cm. Illustrated in colour, hardback, in dustwrapper. In very good condition almost as new, except that the spine top has a little compression damage which has also damaged the dw extremity. It is irritating but livable with. The state of the American inner city, the decline of its built environment. Tragic to see great civic buildings, transit terminals, libraries, lying in ruins when they could be a focus for urban regeneration. Did people say the same once of Ephesus, or Palmyra or Bam? Note: weight approximately 1,800 grams. £20.00


6520. Waters, A. B: The Story of a House.

London: The Illustrated Carpenter and Builder 1948. 28 by 22 cms.126 pp. illustrated, no dustwrapper. Some wear to boards. A book about how to build a house , in 1948, a best pracice guide. £8.00


10926. Watkin, David: The Rise of Architectural History.

London: The Architectural Press 1983. xi+204 pp. paperback, in very good condition. "Pioneering and extremely useful". This is the first account of the study of architectural history from the 17th century to the present day primarily in England. £12.50


6518. Weaver, Sir Lawrence: Gas Fires and Their Settings.

London: The Fanfare Press 1929. 26.5 by 22.5 cms. 64 pp. illustrated in monochrome with two coloured illustrations. The article is based on an address given to the British Conmmercial Gas Association. It is a review of the aesthetic development of the design and setting of gas fires. It was published in the Architectural Review in Feb.1929. An interesting period study. Old small dampstain to bottom of the rear board £25.00


10921. Weightman, Christine and Barnes, Anthony: Brussels Grote Markt to Common Market.

Brussels: Paul Legrain publisher 1976. 25.5 by 21 cms. 241 pp. illustrated, maps, hardcover, in good condition. A history of the city and its development. £10.00


1743. Whiffen Marcus: Stuart and Georgian churches the Architecture of the Church of England outside London 1603-1837

London, Batsford 1947. viii+118pp, illustrated, no d.w. £8.00


7180. Williams-Ellis, C. & A.: The Pleasures of Architecture.

London: Jonathan Cape Ltd, 1924. xiii + 275 pp. 21 x 14.5 cm. 23 plates, and nice drawings (some coloured) and plans. Architects whose work is illustrated include Lutyens, and Cooper. Buildings illustrated include the Duchy of Cornwall Estate, Port of London Aurthority, Ministry of Pensions at Acton, Bush House in the Aldwych, the Kodak Building, Heal's, London County Hall, Stockholm New Town Hall, and the Pavillion Cinema in Shepherd's Bush. Marbled boards with tan buckram spine, and replacement title label. Ex library. £4.50


2643. Williams-Ellis, Clough: On Trust for The Nation II.

London Paul Elek 1949. 165 pp. illustrated. d.w. A little spotting to ffep but otherwise v.g. A famous traditional architect writing his second volume about the National Trust and its lands and properties. £10.00


3589. Wilmott, Peter: The Evolution of a Community : A Study of Dagenham after Forty Years.

London: Routledge and Kegan Paul 1st ed 1963. xiv+153+13pp. 2 maps. d.w. v.g. A survey by the Institute of Community Studies. A classic study of housing, town planning and social class. £10.00

Copyright © 1998 - 2010 Antiques Ireland 

hits

Site by Gent