| |||||||
|
Baha'i5344. Abdu'l-Baha: Selections From the Writings of Abdu'l-Baha. Haifa: Baha'i World Centre 1st edition 1978. vi+325 pp. paper covers Name on ffep. Various ink annotations through the text . Compiled by the Research Department of the Universal House Justice. Translated by a Committeee at the Baha'i World Centre and by Marzeih Gail. £5.005229. Advisory Committee on Education, editor: Baha'i Teacher's Handbook Vol 1 Baha'i References on Education A Compilation. Wilmette: Baha'i Publishing Trust 1966. 28 by 22 cms 102 pp. paper covers, good. £5.001050. Al Tibawi: A Modern History of Syria including Lebanon and Palestine. London: Macmillan 1969. 441pp. illus. d.w. v.g. A history of Syria, Lebanon and Palestine from the end of the 18th century to 1921 and the Republic of Syria to 1967. £23.005345. Baha'u'llah: Tablets of Baha'u'llah revealed after the Kitab i Aqdas. Haifa: Baha'i World Centre 1st edition 1978. vi+276 pp. Compiled by the Research Department of the Universal House of Justice and translated by Habib Taherzadeh with the assistance of a committee at the Baha'i World Centre. Minor annotations on five pages otherwise very good in price clipped dustwrapper £10.004465. Bausani, Alessandro: The Persians from the earliest days to the Twentieth Century. London: Elek Books 1975 204 pp, very good in dustwrapper. The emphasis is on cultural and social rather than political history. £15.005335. Braun, Eunice: From Vision to Victory Thirty Years of the Universal House of Justice. Oxford: George Ronald 1993. 21 by 30 cm. xii+147 pp. illustrated, paper covers, very good. £12.004470. Braun, Eunice and Chance, Hugh: A Crown of Beauty The Baha'i Faith and The Holy Land. Oxford: George Ronald 1982. 27.5 by 22.5 cms. pp. 103, illustrated, very good in a slightly edgeworn dustwrapper. £8.009424. Browne, E. G: A Traveller's Narrative (Makala-i-Shakhsi Sayyah) Written to Illustrate the Episode of The Bab. Amsterdam: Philo Press reprinted in one volume 1975. Composed A.D. 1886 by Abbas Effendi, son of Beha'u'llah, being an authentic description of the Persian Babi Movement, Babism, c. 1844-1886. Persian text, reproduced after the manuscript and translated into English, with a critical introduction, extensive explanatory notes and other texts and documents, and an index. With a biographical note by Michael Browne.First published in 1891 in two vols. and not reprinted in this form since 1975. Scarce. liii+447+211 pp. in very good condition in a v.g. dustwrapper. £95.009429. Browne, E. G: Art. VII Some Remarks on the Babi Texts edited by Baron Victor Rosen in Vols 1 and VI of the Collections Scientifiques de l'Institut des Langues Orientales de Saint Petersbourg. Manuscripts. Journal of the Royal Asiatic Society. 1892. (Modern Photocopy) pp 259-335. A 30 year old photocopy, a little faded but perfectly readable, in a white plastic binder, in good condition. £10.009426. Browne, E. G: Art. XXVI Personal Reminiscences of The Insurrection at Zanjan in 1850 written in Persian by Aqa Abdu'l Ahad-i-Zanjani and translated into Persian by E.G.Browne. Journal of the Royal Asiatic Society Oct.1897. (Modern Photocopy) pp 761-827. A 30 year old photocopy, slightly faded but perfectly readable in a white plastic binder, in good condition. £10.009423. Browne, E. G: The New History (Tarikh-i-Jadid) of Mirza Ali Muhammed The Bab. Amsterdam: Philo Press reprinted 1975. By Mirza Huseyn of Hamadan, composed A.D. 1880, being an account of the origins and growth of the Babi Religion and its Founder translated from the Persian and edited with explanatory notes, and appendixes, containing Subh-I-Ezal's narrative, Persian and English, Mirza Jani's History, and other documents, preceded by an historical introduction, and an index. With a biographical note by Michael Browne.First published in 1893 and not reprinted since 1975. Scarce. lii+459+26 pp. illustrated with 7 plates, in very good condition in a v.g. dustwrapper. £95.004260. Browne, Edward Granville: A Literary History of Persia, Volume IV Modern Times (A.D. 1500- 1924 ) Cambridge: University Press 1969. xvi+530 pp, illustrated with 16 plates. no d.w. v.g. Browne's monumental History of Persian literature ran to four volumes, the first in 1902, then 1906, the third volume in 1920 and this fourth volume in 1924. £42.005365. Cobb, Stanwood: Islamic Contributions to Civilisation. Washington D.C. Avalon Press 2nd printing April 1965. ix+84 pp. ffep removed, otherwise very good. £10.005225. Community Relations Commission: World Religions: A Handbook for Teachers. London: Dec. 1976. 29 by 20.5 cm. 201 pp. minor annotation and wear, paper covers, good. £5.008789. Conrader, Jay and Constance: Tokens from the Writings of Bahah'u'llah. Wilmette: Baha'i publishing Trust 1973. 28.5 by 22.5 cms. 79 pp. illustrated, inscription on ffep, dustwrapper a little sunfaded and edgeworn otherwise good. £5.005174. Cooper, Roger: The Baha'is of Iran London: Minority Rights Group 1st published Feb. 1982. 29.5 by 21.5 cm Report no 51, 16 pp. paper covers, good. £8.005995. Esslemont: J.E: Baha'u'llah and the New Era. London: The Baha'i Publishing Trust Revised fourth edition 1974. x+269 pp. hardback, very good in dustwrapper. Significantly brought up to date from the revised third 1952 edition. £6.005200. Faizi, Abu'l Qasim: Milly A Tribute to Amelia E. Collins. Oxford: George Ronald 1977. 41pp. frontispiece portrait, paper covers, very good. £5.009502. Fazel, Seena & Danesh, John. editors: Studies in the Babi and Baha'i Religions Volume I3. Reason and Revelation. Los Angeles: Kalimat Press 2002. xi+243 pp. illustrated, paperback. In very good condition almost as new. Articles include, Infallible Institutions? by Schaefer, Theocratic Assumptions in Baha'i Literature, by McGlinn, Prayer as Remembrance by White, Scripture as literature by Lewis, Fundamentalism and Liberalism by Momen, The End of History? by Quinn, and others. £20.005161. Ferraby, John: All Things Made New , A Comprehensive Outline of the Baha'i Faith London: George Allen & Unwin 1st edition. 318 pp. good in a rather chipped dustwrapper. This work like other introductory works has been re-edited and partly re-written in later editions to reflect current positions. This is the work as Ferraby originally wrote it. £15.005319. Fischer M.J.: Iran From Religious Dispute to Revolution. Cambridge and London: Harvard University Press 1980. xiv+314 pp. very good in dustwrapper. This was probably the first book after the Iranian revolution to make a serious attempt to decode Shi'ite culture based on extensive fieldwork carried out in Iran. £23.005222. Fozdar, Jamsheed K.: Buddha Maitreya-Amitabha has appeared. New Delhi: Baha'i Publishing Trust 1976. 591 pp. illustrated, good in a rather worn dustwrapper. Buddhism and the Baha'i Faith. £15.005180. Gail, Marzieh: Dawn Over Mount Hira and other Essays. Oxford: George Ronald 1st ed. 1976. vii+245 pp. very good in dustwrapper. £8.005242. Gouvion, Colette and Jouvion, Philippe: The Gardeners of God An Encounter with Five Million Baha'is. Oxford: Oneworld 1993. 223 pp. illustrated, paper covers, very good. £5.005314. Haeri, Shahla: Law of Desire Temporary Marriage in Iran. London: I.B. Tauris & Co. 1989. xiii+256 pp. paper covers, very good. Mut'a marriage is sanctioned in Shiism. The contract can be from an hour to 99 years. It has been revitalised in Iran. £10.005328. Hatcher, William S. and Martin, J. Douglas: The Baha'i Faith The Emerging Global Religion. San Francisco: Harper & Row 1984. xvii+226 pp. very good in dustwrapper. £12.005304. Hofman, David: George Townshend. Oxford: George Ronald 1983. xiv+404 pp. illustrated, paper covers, very good £12.005317. Honnold, Annamarie Editor: Vignettes from the Life of Abdu'l-Baha. Oxford: George Ronald 1982. xi+199, illustrated, almost as new in dustwrapper. A collection of stories, sayings and comments with well chosen photographs. £15.005187. Huddleston, John: The Earth is but One Country. London: Baha'i Publishing Trust 1976. 185 pp. paper covers good. An introductory book to Baha'i. £5.005219. Ives, Howard Colby: Portals to Freedom. London: George Ronald 1969. 253 pp. frontispiece portrait, paper covers, very good. The story of Abdu'l-Baha's visit to America. £5.005785. Jordan, Daniel C. Project Supervisor: A Fortress for Well-Being Baha'i Teachings on Marraige. Wilmette: Baha'i Publishing Trust 1973 28 by 21 cm 86 pp. paper covers, punched for ring binder, as published. very good Part of a Baha'i Deepening Program. £5.005185. Labib, Muhammad: The Seven Martyrs of Hurmazak. Oxford: George Ronald 1981. 63 pp. illustrated, paper covers, very good. Translated by Moojan Momen. The persecution of Baha'is outside Yazd in 1955. £5.005245. Lee, A.A. and Ghadirian, A.M: The Baha'i Faith in Russia: Two Early Instances. Ontario: Etudes Baha'i Studies Vol. 5 jan. 1979. 25 by 17.5 cm. 21 pp. paper covers. Two articles The Rise of the Community of Ishqabad and count Leo Tolstoy and his appreciation of the Baha'i Faith. £5.009500. Malouf, Diana. editor: Baha'i Studies Volume II. Unveiling The Hidden Words Oxford: George Ronald 1997. The norms used by Shoghi Effendi in his Translation of the Hidden Words. xiii+205 pp. illustrated, paperback. In very good condition almost as new. £20.005287. Martin, D, Faily, J. Khan, Dr P. editors: The Power of the Covenant. Toronto: NSA of the Baha'is of Canada Feb. 1976. In three parts, Part 1, 37pp. Part 2, 48 pp. Part 3, 72 pp. paper covers £6.005246. Martin, Douglas Jasion, Jan T. and Ghadirian, A.M: Three Studies on Baha'i History. Ontario: Etudes Baha'i Studies Vol. 4 dec. 1978. 25 by 17.5 cm. 21 pp. paper covers. Three articles The Missionary as Historian, A.J. and the Introduction of the Baha'i Faith to Poland, Forel his Life and Enlightenment. £5.009498. Momen Moojan. editor: Studies in Babi and Baha'i History Volume 1. Los Angles: Kalimat Press 1982. x+337 pp. illustrated, dustwrapper, hardback. In very good condition, almost as new. Contents include, Early Shaykhi reactions to the Bab and His Claims by McEoin, Early relations between Christian Missionaries and the Babi and Baha'i Communities by Momen, The American Baha'i Community 1897-1917, by Smith, Kenosha 1893-1912 by Collins, and, Some aspects of the Development of the Baha'i Administrative Order in America 1922-1936 by Bramson-Lerche. £45.009573. Momen, Moojan: The Babi and Baha'i Religions, 1844-1944 Some Contemporary Western Accounts. Oxford: George Ronald 1981. xxx+572 pp. illustrated, very good in a v.g dustwrapper. A useful, albeit selective and edited collection of western accounts and encounters with these two faiths in Persia, Turkey, Palestine. £30.005355. National Spiritual Assembly of the Baha'is of the British Isles: Baha'i Journal. London: 1970-1979 A complete run of 50 issues from no 200, july/aug. 1970 to no 250 apr/may 1970. Some have two punch holes in left margin, apart from some dustiness, condition is generally good. The journal circulated only within the community. In 1972 the NSA name changed to, United Kingdom, during this run. £20.005207. National Spiritual Assembly of the Baha'is of the United Kingdom: Teaching and Consolidation Manual. London: Baha'i Publishing Trust 2nd rev. ed.1976 29.5 by 21 cm. 42 pp. paper covers, 1st published1957. covers with tiny stain but internally very good and clean. £5.005349. National Spiritual Assembly of the Baha'is of the United Kingdom: The Covenant of Baha'u'llah a Compilation. London: Baha'i Publishing Trust 1963. xxiv+154 pp. ink annotation and underlining in parts of the text for which reason fair/good condition only. Compiled by Richard Backwell. £6.005370. National Spiritual Assembly of the Baha'is of the United States and Canada.: The Baha'i World A Biennial International Record Vol II April 1926 - April 1928. New York City Baha'i Publishing Committee 1928. xii+303 pp. illustrated, prepared under the direct supervision of Shoghi Effendi. In very good condition. The first volume was published as The Baha'i Year Book but changed for this volume at the request of Shoghi Effendi. All early volumes are highly scarce, never having been reprinted. £100.005290. National Spiritual Assembly of the Bahai's of the U.K.: The Personal teaching Campaign for the United Kingdom Jan. 1988-Ridvan 1989 London: 1988. 12 pp, with 4 inserts, paper covers, very good. £4.005289. National Spiritual Assembly of the Bahai's of the U.K.: The United Kingdom Baha'i Community Six Year Plan. Objectives and Responsibilities. London: 1986 114 pp, illustrated, paper covers, very good. £4.005891. National Spiritual Assembly of ther Baha'is of the United Kingdom: Terms of Reference of National Committees, Departments and Panels. London: September 1980. 59 A4 sized pages stapled at top left. Comprehensive for the period and in good condition. £4.007938. National Teaching Committee: A New World Order Deepening Portfolio 1. Wilmette 1970. 28 by 21.5 cm. 29 pp. paper covers, very good. The first in a series of deepening portfolios compiled for American Baha'i youth. loose isert 1pp letter from the Universal House of Justice to Baha'i youth June 10th 1966. £5.005195. National Teaching Committee: Suggested Guidelines for Teaching the Masses. Wilmette: Baha'i Publishing Trust 1971. 28 by 21.5 cm. 39 pp. paper covers, minor tear at bottom of rear cover otherwise good. Mass teaching was a major preoccupation of those years. £6.005324. NSA of the Baha'is of the United States: The Baha'i Community A Summary of its Organisation and Laws. Wilmette: Baha'i Publishing Trust rev. ed. 1963. 57 pp. paper covers, fair/good. With, On Becoming a Baha'i Basic Responsibilities and Privileges of Baha'i Membership n.d. 21 pp. paper covers good. £5.005303. Rutstein, Nathan: Corinne True Faithful Handmaid of Abdu'l-Baha. Oxford: George Ronald 1987. xi+228 pp. illustrated, as new in dustwrapper. True had a major role in the erection of the Baha'i House of worship in Wilmette. £15.005236. Rutstein, Nathan: He Loved and Served The Story of Curtis Kelsey. Oxford: George Ronald 1982. 185pp. paper covers, crease on front cover otherwise good. £5.005211. Sabet, Huschmand: The Heavens are Cleft Asunder. Oxford: George Ronald 1975. xii+153 pp. very good in dustwrapper. Religion, the modern world and the Baha'i faith. £8.005153. Schaefer, Udo: The Light Shineth in Darkness. Oxford: George Ronald 1977. viii+195, paper covers, good. A collection of studies, Belief and Unbelief, What it means to be a Baha'i, The Baha'i Faith and Islam, Muhammad and the West. £5.005367. Shoghi Effendi: Baha'i Administration. Wilmette: Baha'i publishing Trust 1960. x+196 pp. good. First published in 1928. Letters from Shoghi Effendi 1922-1932 to America £10.005366. Shoghi Effendi: Citadel of Faith Messages to America 1947-1957. Wilmette: Baha'i Publishing Trust 1965. ix+178 pp some annotation, underlining. Fair. £5.005294. Shoghi Effendi,: Dawn of a New Day Messages to India 1923-1957. New Delhi: Baha'i Publishing Trust 1st ed. 1970. xi+232 pp. name on ffep, and paper covers rubbed , some wear, otherwise condition good £10.005293. Shoghi Effendi,: Letters From the Guardian to Australia and New Zealand 1923-1957. National Spiritual Assembly of the Baha'is of Australia 1st ed. 1970. viii+140 pp. name on ffep otherwise condition very good £12.007132. Shogi Effendi: Messages to the Baha'i World 1950-1957. Wilmette: 1971. viii+182 pp. Some scattered minor neat annotation in text otherwise good in dustwrapper. £5.007133. Shogi Effendi: The World Order of Baha'u'llah Wilmette: 1965. viii+182 pp. Some scattered minor lining in about six pages of the text otherwise good. Paperback. First published in 1938, a second printing in 1944. This 1965 impression is the second printing of a 1955 revised edition with new preface. £4.009477. Stockman, Robert h: The Baha'i Faith in America Early Expansion 1900-1912 Volume 2. Oxford: George Ronald 1995. xvii+537 pp. illustrated, paperback, minor wear otherwise good. £15.009478. Stockman, Robert H: The Baha'i Faith in America Origins 1892-1900 Volume 1. Wilmette: Bahai Publishing Trust 1985. xxix+277 pp. illustrated, hardback, minor rubbing to top of spine, dustwrapper relaid otherwise good. £12.005338. Taherzadeh, Habib translator: Selections From The Writings of the Bab. Haifa: Baha'i World Centre 1976. vii+223 pp. no dustwrapper. Some neat ink annotations scattered throughout otherwise very good. £12.008779. Taskiran, Tezer: Women in Turkey. Istanbul: Redhouse Yayinevi 1976. translated into English by Nida Tektas, edited by Anna G. Edmonds. 104 pp. illustrated, paperback, in very good condition. English Text. This is a survey of the progress of women's rights in Turkey throughout its long history, pre-Islamic, Islamic reforms, the 16th century to the Tanzimat period, Tanzimat, (1839-76), Constitutional periods (1876-78 and 1908-18), and Republican period. It is an adaptation of her book Cumhuriyetin 50. Yilinda Turk Kadin Haklari, published 1973. £6.0012032. The Illustrated Times: The Illustrated Times Weekly Newspaper London: The Illustrated Times Weekly Newspaper Vol IV. From January to June 1857 416 pp. Containing many hundred engravings. Engraved highly decorated title page. These six months cover, issue no. 89, January 3, 1857 to issue no. 114, June 27, 1857. In brown blind embossed boards with a faded gilt title and vignette on the front board, a new spine has been professionally laid down with gilt lining and a new black and gold spine label. Internally the book is in lovely condition, apart from a couple of closed tears, fresh clean and bright. The illustrations are remarkably good, sometimes full page. The principal foreign preoccupations are with Chinese and Persian affairs, the ongoing wars with both. Domestically there is a new election called by Prime Minister Palmerston, and at the close news is just coming in of an important Mutiny in India. But of course it covers much more besides. French action in Algeria, Mr Dicken's private theatricals, the Swiss/Prussia dispute, the Rothschild marriage. The 28 illustrations of Persia include the Shah of Persia, attack on Bushire, Persian military, Ferukh Khan Persian Ambassador to France, Throne room in the Palace of Tehran and the like. This newspaper ran for only seven years from 1855 to 1862 and to find a bound volume is very scarce. Overseas buyers should note that this is a heavy item requiring extra postage. £225.005266. The Universal House of Justice: Analysis of The Five Year International Teaching Plan 1974-1979. Haifa: Ridvan 1974. 103 pp. paper covers, very good. £5.005268. The Universal House of Justice: Compilations Issued by the Universal House of Justice. London: Baha'i Publishing Trust April 1972 - 1986 16 compilations. No's 1, L.S. A's., 2, Continental Boards, 3, Lifeblood of the Cause, 4, Music, NSA, 6, The Onward March, 7, Bahai Education, 8, seeking the Light of the Kingdom, 9, The Gift of Teaching, 10, the Heaven of Divine Wisdom, 11, Prayer, Meditation, 12 the Power of Divine Assistance, 13, Excellence in all things, 14, Family Life,15, Deepening, and Women. Soft covers. pagination from 11 to 83 pp. soft covers, annotation in one otherwise very good. £10.005261. The Universal House of Justice: Messages from the Universal House of Justice 1968-1973 Wilmette: Baha'i Publishing Trust 1976. x+139 pp. very good in dustwrapper. £10.005323. The Universal House of Justice: The Baha'i World An International Record Volume XIV 1963-1968. Haifa: Baha'i World Centre 1974. 24.5 by 16.5 cm. xxiii+672 pp, illustrated, very good. This covers the years 120 to 124 of the Baha'i Era. This is a heavy book so postage will be substantial. Slight staining spotting to boards. £30.005188. The Universal House of Justice: The Proclamation of Baha'u'llah to the Kings and Leaders of the World. Baha'i World Centre 1967. xiv+127 pp. good in dustwrapper. £8.005230. The Universal House of Justice: The Promise of World Peace. London: Oneworld 1986. 192 pp. illustrated, paper covers, small crease to rear cover otherwise good. A new perspective on world problems and their solution. Inscription on title page. £5.005262. The Universal House of Justice: Wellspring of Guidance Messages from the Universal House of Justice 1963-1968. Wilmette: Baha'i Publishing Trust 1969 viii+159 pp. paper covers, good. £6.005372. Thompson, Juliet: The Diary of Juliet Thompson. Los Angeles: Kalimat Press 2nd printing 1983. xxiii+395 pp. illustrated,paper covers, very good. The day by day account of Juliet Thompson's hours with Abdu'l-Baha in Akka, Europe and America. £15.009505. Walbridge, John. editor: Baha'i Studies Volume I. Sacred Acts, Sacred Space Sacred Time. Oxford: George Ronald 1996. ivx+322 pp. illustrated, paperback. In very good condition almost as new. An exploration of the sacred including, law, rites of life and death, wealth, pilgrimage, holy places, mystical writings, calendar, festivals. £20.005300. Whitehead, O.Z.: Some Baha'is to Remember. Oxford: George Ronald 1983. 272 pp. illustrated, paper covers. Very good. Short biographical sketches of early Western Baha'is. Zebby, whose real names were Oothout Zabriskie, was son to a wealthy New York banker, and a Hollywood actor appearing in five films by John Ford, including Al in The Grapes of wrath. A wonderful eccentric who brightened the world around him. (1911-98) £8.009479. Windus, Albert. Buikema, Gertrude. Vail, E. Vail, A. Baghdadi, Zia. editors: Star of The West. Oxford: George Ronald 1978. 8 volumes. pagination as in the original magazines, illustrated, some text in Persian. This reprint of the Star of the West, the first Bahai magazine in the western world contains all the copies from March 1910, the first issue, to March 1924. There were 19 issues a year until 1922 and 12 thereafter. A yearly index was included for the first time in March 1919. Apart from a couple of scratches to the front board of vol. 1 these 8 volumes are in very good condition. They are also heavy, over 8 kilos, which will have postage implications.. £400.005251. World Order.: World Order Vol 6 No 1. Wilmette: Fall 1971. 84 pp. illustrated, paper covers. Some wear, fair only. Articles on the 50th anniversary of Abdu'l-Baha's passing. £5.005250. World Order.: World Order Vol 8 No 4. Wilmette: Summer 1974. 56 pp. illustrated paper covers. Some wear but good. Articles by D. McEoin, Oriental Scholarship and the Baha'i Faith, Kazemzadeh, The Lure of Necrophilia, Marconi, Baha'i Theatre? etc. £4.00 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||
|