Antiques Ireland Logo

  
Home ] How to contact us ] How to order and pay ] Saintfield Antiques & Fine Books ] Online Book Lists ] Search antiquesireland ] Terms and Conditions ]
 

  Stock

Books
Cigarette Cards
Postcards
Railwayana
Silver
 

  
Return to the Main Book List Page

Biography


11646. : Biographia Scoticana; or A Brief historical account of the lives, characters and memorable transactions, of the most eminent Scots Worthies.

Edinburgh: J. Dick & Co. second edition 1823. 17.5 by 11 cms. vii+347 pp. frontispiece portrait of Knox. Professionally recased in brown cloth, six panelled spine with gilt lining and new black and gilt spine label. The frontispiece is repaired, otherwise despite a bit of wear in very good condition. £65.00


11695. : Christian Biography

London: Religious Tract Society n.d. c.1830. 15 by 9 cms. 144+72+72+72+72 pp. black boards with extensive decorative blind stamping to front and rear boards, four panelled spine with two decorative gilt panels and two original spine labels. Modest wear, endpapers a little browned, otherwise tight bright and clean, in very good condition. Contains five separately published biographies. The Life of The Rev. John Newton an authentic narrative written by himself to which some further particulars are added., The Life of Archbishop Leighton with a few extracts from his writings., Life of the Rev. William Grimshaw by the Rev. John Newton pub. 1827., The Life of the Rev. Christian F. Swartz missionary of Trichinopoly and Tanjore in India., and The Life of Mrs. Isabella Graham of New York. One biography has the publication date of 1827 on it, the others are undated but contemporaneous and we would date this binding to about 1830 or soon after. There is a dedication and date on the ffep but the date is too faint to be totally clear. £45.00


10018. : Heroes of Invention and Discovery Lives of Eminent Inventors and Pioneers in Science.

Edinburgh: W.P. Nimmo, Hay, & Mitchell n.d. c.1890. 216+16 pp. brown decorative boards, hardback, boards faded but internally tight, clean, a good copy. Ffep bears date of 29th June 1893. £15.00


12431. : The Life and Exploits of Robin Hood: and Robin Hood's Garland.

London: Milner and Sowerby n.d. c.1860? 13 by 8.5 cms. xviii+192+iv+cclvi+32 pp. engraved title page with vignette and an engraved frontispiece. Blue boards with blind stamping and gilt spine title, rather faded. Part of the publisher's Cottage Library Series. Showing a bit of wear, but tight and good. The Garland consists of poems and ballads about Robin Hood. £55.00


7718. : Pascal et Port-Royal

Paris: Librairie Artheme Fayard. 1962 104pp, 31 x 24.5 cm. A publication to mark the tri-cententary of the death of Pascal. 18 contributors. Profusely illustrated. Gold-blocked linen-covered boards, in frayed dust-wrapper. Text in French. £23.00


12514. Allister, Ray: Friese-Greene Close Up of an Inventor.

London: Marsland Publications 1951. Special re-issue with eight pages of photographs from the 1951 Festival film "The Magic Box" which was based upon this book, and a foreword by Robert Donat. xiv+92 pp. illustrated, hardback, no dustwrapper, there is an inscription on the half title from the author, signed by him, ffep missing otherwise in very good condition, first published 1948, now scarce. A romanticised biography of William Friese-Greene, 1855-1921, portrait photographer and inventor of the chronophotographic camera, regarded by some as, "the inventor of kinematography." His work on moving pictures and colour photography was regarded as pioneering, though results are considered to be less than claims made for them. The film was a box-office flop. His son Claude continued his work with colour cinematography and was the subject of a 2006 BBC film. £50.00


10794. Archer, C. S: Hankow Return.

London: Collins 1941. 380 pp. hardback, endpaper maps, no dustwrapper, spine faded otherwise in good condition, this copy belonged to Lord Glentoran and bears his signature and date Nov. 1941 on the half title. £35.00


5902. Arkell, David: Looking for Laforgue an Informal Biography.

Manchester: Carcanet Press 1979. 248 pp. illustrated with photographs and Laforgue's own drawings. Very good in dustwrapper (crease on front of dw) He writes not a critical biography, but an intimate study of one of the most fascinating poets of the last 100 years. He draws on the words of Laforgue himself, journals, letters, notebooks, poems and essays, some unpublished, as well as reports of contemporaries. He had an important influence on T.S. Eliot and many writers after him. £10.00


3595. Bacon, Admiral Sir R.H: The Life of John Rushworth Earl Jellicoe.

London: Cassell First edition 1936. xvi+565pp. with 40 plates and 6 folding maps and charts. Coloured crest on front board, v.g. £20.00


1607. Baird Margaret: Television Baird.

Cape Town: 1973. 160pp. illustrated. d.w. The story of the man who invented television. £9.50


3238. Barton, Brian: Brookeborough The Making of a Prime Minister.

Belfast: 1988. x+293pp. illustrated, d.w. The first biography and one that casts a fascinating look at the history of Northern Ireland 1921-23 and in the early years of World War 2. v.g. £12.00


10025. Beaton, Cecil: The Strenuous Years Diaries 1948-55.

London: Weidenfeld and Nicholson 1973. vii+231 pp. illustrated, hardback, no dustwrapper, some wear to boards, internally very good, this fourth volume of his diaries seems to be quite scarce. £25.00


212. Beresford Ellis, P: H. Rider Haggard, A Voice From the Infinite.

London: 1978. 291 pp. author autographed and with a comprehensive bibliography. v.g. £8.00


9242. Birrell, Augustine: Life of Charlotte Bronte.

London: Walter Scott Ltd. n.d. 186+vii pp. half leather and cloth, six panelled spine with raised bands, gilt spine title, marbled boards, owners bookplate on front pastedown. t.e.g. Minor spotting to prelims and endpapers otherwise a tight, bright copy in a in a rich brown morocco with a lighter brown cloth. We presume a modern binding of this title. One of the Great Writers series edited by Eric Robertson and Frank T. Marzials £25.00


8191. Blumenfeld, R.D.: In the Days of Bicycles and Bustles The Diary of R. D. Blumenfeld 1883-1914.

New York: Brewer and Warren Inc.second printing March 1931. viii+248 pp. five plates, lilac boards, in a worn, dusty dustwrapper. The diary of Amereican journalist during his residence in London. It ranges from the Golden Jubilee in 1887, to the eve of the Great War. £15.00


12345. Bonar, Andrew R: Life of Field Marshall His Grace the Duke of Wellington with an Appendix.

Halifax: Milner and Sowerby 1858. 13.5 by 8.5 cms. x+465 pp. frontispiece engraved portrait, red embossed boards with gilt decorative spine. Showing some wear, scattered marking but a tight copy. £15.00


3796. Bonar, Rev. Andrew A: Memoir and Remains of the Rev Robert Murray M'Cheyne, Minister of St Peter's Church, Dundee

Edinburgh: Oliphant Anderson & Ferrier, 1883 598 + xvi pp, 19 x 12.5 cm, in very worn bevelled boards, dusty, hinges weak. £8.00


7769. Brockway, Fenner: Bermonsey Story The Life of Alfred Salter.

London: George Allen & Unwin 2nd imp 1951. xi+246 pp. illustrated, very good in dustwrapper. Salter was a medical student who eschewed Harley street to become a poor man's doctor in a slum and set about inspiring a social revolution in Bermonsey. He was a Socialist, Pacifist, Christian and Republican. Published for the Bermonsey Independent Labour Party. DW designed by Arthur Wragg. £18.00


9413. Brooke-Hunt, Violet: Lord Roberts A Biography.

London: James Nesbit & Co. 1908. New and Revised edition. 362 pp. frontispiece portrait, dark plum leather binding, St Chad's Prestatyn College crest, gilt, on front board, small gilt tooled edge border, six panelled spine with raised bands and decorative gilt panels, some fading and edge rubbing, marbled foreedges and endpapers, school prize plate for 1926 on front pastedown, otherwise good. First published 1918. £30.00


10394. Bryant, Mark: Private Lives.

London: Cassell and Company 2001 A true compendium of curious facts, bizarre habits and fascinating anecdotes about the lives of the Famous and Infamous throughout history. 383 pp. illustrated, very good in a v. g. dustwrapper. Fascinating and very readable. Mussolini played the trombone, Washington had wooden teeth, Nelson suffered from seasickness, Rosetti kept a pet wombat etc etc. £8.00


7873. Buckley, Eric Rede: A Lily of Old France Marie Leckzinska, Queen of France and the Court of Louis XV.

London: H.F. & G. Witherby 1926. 216 pp. four portraits, blue boards with gilt spine title. A biography of the Polish born Queen of the somewhat dissolute Louis XV. £9.50


9414. Butler, Lieut.-General Sir William F: Charles George Gordon.

London: Macmillan and Co. 1913. vi+255 pp. frontispiece portrait, dark red leather binding, St Chad's Prestatyn College crest, gilt, on front board, small gilt tooled edge border, six panelled spine with raised bands and decorative gilt panels, some fading and edge rubbing, modern spine label, marbled foreedges and endpapers, school prize plate for 1927 on front pastedown, otherwise good. £30.00


2057. Byng, A.H. and Stephens, S.M: The Autobiography of an English Gamekeeper John Wilkins of Stanstead Essex

London: Fisher Unwin 1892 2nd revised edition vi+441pp. 6 illustrations including frontispiece, nice vignette on front board. v.g. An early memoir of the Gamekeeper's perspective. £50.00


12021. Cabanes, Docteur: La Princesse de Lamballe Intime (D'apres les confidences de son Medicin) Sa Liason avec Marie Antoinette. - Son Role Secret pendant la Revolution.

Paris: Albin Michel Editeur n.d. c.1926. 512 pp. nonbreux documents inedits; 132 illustrations. Half leather and marbled boards, five panelled spine with raised bands, spine professionally relaid, The spine shows some fairly heavy wear but internally very, clean, tight and bright. £23.00


10337. Cardigan and Lancastre, The Countess of: My Recollections.

London: Eveleigh Nash 3rd impression 1909. xii+178 pp. illustrated, hardback, boards a little faded otherwise good. £7.95


8216. Cartwright, Julia ( Mrs Henry Ady ): Madame A Life of Henrietta, Daughter of Charles I and Duchess of Orleans.

London: Seeley and Co. 1903. Fourth edition. xv+406 pp. Frontispiece portrait, and four other plates. From the library of Princess Louise Caroline Alberta, daughter of Queen Victoria. In 1871 Louise married the Marquis of Lorne, later Duke of Argyll. Lorne was Governor General of Canada. Their bookplate of intertwined L's, with appropriate coronets, is on the front pastedown. Slightly worn red boards, gilt title on spine and front board. Nice item, with Royal accociations. £35.00


10037. Charlton: Charlton.

London: Faber and Faber 1931. 311 pp. illustrated, hardback, no dustwrapper, in very good condition. A military career with much information on the Boer and First World Wars, also the early years of the Royal Flying Corps. £8.50


9415. Chignell, Robert: J. M. W. Turner R.A.

London: Walter Scott Publishing Co. 1902. xv+216 pp. frontispiece portrait, twenty plates, dark red/brown leather binding, Eastbourne College crest, gilt, on front board, small gilt tooled edge border, six panelled spine with raised bands and decorative gilt panels, some fading, modern spine label, marbled foreedges and endpapers, school prize plate for 1911 on front pastedown, some scattered foxing, otherwise good. One of the Makers of British art Series edited by J.A. Manson £25.00


8449. Chreptowitch-Bouteneff, Comte Constantin.: Lettres D'Augustes Personnages adressees a Madame de Roenne et a sa fille la Comtesse Caroline Chreptowitch publiees par le Petit-Fils de cette derniere. 1798-1845.

Lausanne: Imprimeries Reunies (S.A.) 1910. xv+295 pp. illustrated with seven plates. half leather and cloth boards, six compartmented spine with raised bands. Some rubbing and wear but generally in good condition. Contains correspondence with Madame de Roenne from the, Familie Imperiale de Russie, Princesse Amalie de Bade, la Duchesse Auguste de Saxe-Cobourg et ses filles, and, la Famille Grand Ducale de Saxe-Weimar. Text in French. From the library of Princess Louise Caroline Alberta, daughter of Queen Victoria. In 1871 Louise married the Marquis of Lorne, later Duke of Argyll. Lorne was Governor General of Canada. Their bookplate of intertwined L's, with appropriate coronets, is on the front pastedown. £125.00


12434. Commissioners of National Education in Ireland.: Biographical Sketches of Eminent British Poets chronologically arranged from Chaucer to Burns, with criticisms on their works, selected from the most distinguished writers. Intended for Teachers and the Higher Classes in Schools.

Dublin: Printed by Alex Thom & Sons for H.M.S.O. 1857. Published by direction of the Commissioners of National Education in Ireland.18 by 10.5 cms. vi+508 pp. in original drab cloth boards with new black and gilt spine title, minor edgewear, internally tight and clean, unmarked, in good condition. This is a relatively early publication in the National School System, set up by Government in 1831. A scarce survival. £55.00


9311. Cooper, Thompson. Whitefield, George C. and Lock,: Men of Mark A Gallery of Contemporary Portraits of Men Distinguished in the Senate, The Church, in Science, Literature and Art, the Army, Navy, Law, Medicine, etc.

London: Sampson Low, Marston, Searle, and Rivington 1876. 27.5 by 21.5 cm. 36 pages of text and 37 portraits, photographed from life by Lock and Whitefield, using the Woodbury Process, with brief biographical notices by Thompson Cooper, F.S.A. Portraits are oval, some 11 by 9 cms. mounted on heavy paper/card surrounded, by a light, printed oval border and title, include, The Prince of Wales, Captain Richard Burton, Spencer Walpole, Lord Lytton, Samuel Plimsoll, Sir Garnet Wolseley, Lord Talbot de Malahide, Froude, Millais, Pere Hyacinthe, the Earl of Shaftesbury, John Bright, The Duke of Abercorn, W.H. Russell, The Archbishop of Canterbury, the Cardinal Archbishop of Westminster, Bishops of London, Winchester, Gloucester and Bristol, Lord Chelmsford, and others. Dark green bevelled boards, front board has a highly decorative 3cm. gilt stamped border edged with black stamped lines, framing an ornate title, spine similarly decorative in gilt and black, rear board has attractive blind stamped decorative panel, all edges gilt, text pages have a rectangular decorative printed vignette preceeding the start of the text, some very light fading of spine otherwise in very good fresh condition. This was published in parts, to form an illustrated biography, each number containing three portraits and costing one shilling and sixpence. Photographs were specially taken and were not otherwise generally obtainable. In this volume text precedes portraits. A very handsome volume and an early attempt to produce high quality commercial photographs for book illustration. Complete list of portraits available on request. True to period and title, all portraits are male. £300.00


9313. Cooper, Thompson. Whitefield, George C. and Lock,: Men of Mark A Gallery of Contemporary Portraits of Men Distinguished in the Senate, The Church, in Science, Literature and Art, the Army, Navy, Law, Medicine, etc.

London: Sampson Low, Marston, Searle, and Rivington Fourth Series 1880. 27.5 by 21.5 cm. 36 pages of text and 36 portraits, (This volume is missing one portrait and text for Birket Foster - not bound in but listed) photographed from life by Lock and Whitefield, using the Woodbury Process, with brief biographical notices by Thompson Cooper, F.S.A. Portraits are oval, some 11 by 9 cms. mounted on heavy paper/card surrounded, by a light, printed oval border and title, include, The Crown Prince of Germany, W.G. Palgrave, C.H. Spurgeon, E.J. Poynter, Kuo Sung-Tao, Lord Penzance, H.M.Stanley, T.H. Huxley, A.H.Thesiger, the Earl of Carnarvon, S.W. Baker, Erskine Nichol, W. P.Frith, and others. Dark green bevelled boards, front board has a highly decorative 3cm. gilt stamped border edged with black stamped lines, framing an ornate title, spine similarly decorative in gilt and black, rear board has attractive blind stamped decorative panel, all edges gilt, text pages have a rectangular decorative printed vignette preceeding the start of the text, some very light fading of spine otherwise in very good fresh condition. This was published in parts, to form an illustrated biography, each number containing three portraits and costing one shilling and sixpence. Photographs were specially taken and were not otherwise generally obtainable. In this volume portraits precedes texts. A very handsome volume and an early attempt to produce high quality commercial photographs for book illustration. Complete list of portraits available on request. True to period and title, all portraits are male. £300.00


9314. Cooper, Thompson. Whitefield, George C. and Lock,: Men of Mark A Gallery of Contemporary Portraits of Men Distinguished in the Senate, The Church, in Science, Literature and Art, the Army, Navy. Law, Medicine, etc.

London: Sampson Low, Marston, Searle, and Rivington Fifth Series 1881. 27.5 by 21.5 cm. 36 pages of text and 36 portraits, photographed from life by Lock and Whitefield, using the Woodbury Process, with brief biographical notices by Thompson Cooper, F.S.A. Portraits are oval, some 11 by 9 cms. mounted on heavy paper/card surrounded, by a light, printed oval border and title, include, The Earl of Beaconsfield, the Duke of Marlborough, Wilkie Collins, Robert Browning, Alma-Tadema, Joseph Chamberlain, W.A. Ainsworth, Sir Henry Cotton, Hormuzd Rassam, and others. Dark green bevelled boards, front board has a highly decorative 3cm. gilt stamped border edged with black stamped lines, framing an ornate title, spine similarly decorative in gilt and black, rear board has attractive blind stamped decorative panel, all edges gilt, text pages have a rectangular decorative printed vignette preceeding the start of the text, some very light fading of spine otherwise in very good fresh condition. This was published in parts, to form an illustrated biography, each number containing three portraits and costing one shilling and sixpence. Photographs were specially taken and were not otherwise generally obtainable. In this volume portraits precedes texts. A very handsome volume and an early attempt to produce high quality commercial photographs for book illustration. Complete list of portraits available on request. True to period and title, all portraits are male. £300.00


8221. Dalrymple Hay, Admiral the Rt. Hon. Sir John C.: Lines From My Log Books.

Edinburgh: David Douglas 1898. viii+412 pp. illustrated, tissue guarded frontispiece, coloured map of the South China sea, spine faded and restored, new endpapers. slight staining to a few pages near front, otherwise good. Dalrymple Hay, 1821-1912, served in the British Navy between 1834 and 1859, in S. Africa, Syria, China and Crimea. He was a Conservative M.P. for Wakefield and later Wigton Burghs, and between 1866-68 one of the Lords of the Admiralty. The book contains, as loose inserts three autographed letters from him to his nephew and nephew's wife, Ernest and Alice Hayes, living in Belfast, and possibly working for Harland and Wolff Shipyard, about visiting Belfast, mostly in association with meetings of the Institute of Naval Architects. These are dated 1june 1903, 6 june 1903 and 5 aug. 1904. Condition very good. £95.00


8982. De Pourtales, Guy: Franz Liszt The Man of Love.

London: Thornton Butterworth 1st ed. 1927. 291 pp. frontispiece portrait, translated from the French by Eleanor Stimson Brooks. in very good condition. £10.00


9921. Deutscher, Issac: The Prophet Unarmed Trotsky 1921 - 1929.

London: Oxford University Press 1959. xii+490 pp. illustrated, very good in a good dustwrapper. The second of the author's three volume life of Trotsky. Each volume stands alone very well. An indispensable study. £15.00


10216. Devey, Louisa: Life of Rosina, Lady Lytton, with Numerous Extracts from Her Ms. Autobiography and Other Original Documents.

London: Swan Sonnenschein, Lowrey & Co, 1887. xvi, + inserted facsimile letter, + 432 pp. 23 x 15 cm. Engraved portrait frontispiece and facsimile signature. Gold-blocked red cloth. Slight wear to top and bottom of spine, and bumping to corners, otherwise good clean tight copy. First edition. Rosina Bulwer Lytton (1802-1882, née Wheeler, daughter of Anna Doyle Wheeler) wrote eleven novels, a collection of essays and her memoir, entitled 'A Blighted Life' (1880). She married Edward Bulwer-Lytton, a novelist and prominent politician, in 1827, although they separated in 1836; Edward denounced Rosina as 'mad' and had her confined to a lunatic asylum. Rosina made Louisa Devey her executrix and left to her by will all her papers, including correspondence between her and her husband. £55.00


11862. Duff, Ethel M: The Life Story of the Duke Of Cambridge.

London: Stanley Paul 1938. 288 pp. illustrated, hardback, an ex-library copy in blue library cloth binding, with a library bookplate on the front pastedown and shelf number stamped and gilt on spine bottom, otherwise in very good bright condition. A fairly scarce title. The Duke,1819-1904 was the only son of Georgee III's seventh son. From 1856-1895 he was Commander in Chief of the British Army. £20.00


11510. Dyson, C.C: Madame de Maintenon her Life and Times 1635-1719.

London: John Lane The Bodley Head 1910. 316 pp. with a photogravure portrait and sixteen other illustrations, blue boards, gilt crest to front board, teg, spine a little faded, minor wear otherwise good. £15.00


7498. Eden, Timothy: The Tribulations of a Baronet.

London: Macmillan and Co. reprinted Nov. 1933. 186 pp. illustrations. The life of William Eden of Windlestone Fernyhill Co. Durham. Master of S. Durham Hounds 1878-81. Bears the signature of Grace Dunleath, of Ballywalter Park Co. Down. £8.00


6701. Ewald, Alexander Charles: The Right Hon. Benjamin Disraeli, Earl of Beaconsfield, K.G., and His Times

London: William Mackenzie, 1881. Five Volumes. 1,198 pp, including copious index, 27 x 19 cm. This is the de lux edition: the two volumes bound as five divisions, in elaborately gold-blocked and blind-stamped bevelled blue boards, aeg. 30 superb steel engravings, all with tissue guards, of the leading political figures of the Victorian period. Occasional foxing. An extremely handsome set, with only slight wear to the tops and bottoms of the spines. Weight 5kg. £45.00


10339. Eyre, Alan Montgomery: Saint Johns Wood Its History, its Houses, its Haunts and its Celebrities.

London: Chapman and Hall 1913. illustrated, hardback, no dustwrapper, From the library of Agnes de Stoekl, Coppins Cottage. With the bookplate and signature of James Hammen on front pastedown and ffep. A little wear to boards, spine title faded otherwise good. Agnes de Stoeckl was born in Paris 1874, and married Sasha Baron de Stoeckl in 1892. His father was the diplomat who negotiated the sale of Alaska. Sasha became Equerry to Grand Duke Michael of Russia, and Agnes came to spend much time with the Russian Imperial family. Hers was a remarkable twentieth century life-a world turned upside down by war and revolution. £45.00


10036. Farley, James A: Behind the Ballots The Personal History of a Politician.

New York: Harcourt, Brace and Company ninth printing Mar. 1940. 392 pp. frontispiece portrait. A Democrat politician, throwing light on politics in the 1930's, the New Deal, Roosevelt etc. Autographed in green ink by the author, to Commodore C.A.R. Shillington. The latter had had an important wartime role at Stormont in the N. Ire. Gov. on police and security. £20.00


10022. Fleischmann, Hector: Robespierre and the Women He Loved.

London: John Long Lomited 1913. authorized translation from the French by Dr. Angelo S. Rappoport. vii+ 315 pp. with photogravure and nineteen other portraits, hardback in a dustwrapper. Apart from some wear to the dustwrapper spine top in good condition. £15.00


8899. Flower, Sibylla Jane: Bulwer-Lytton An Illustrated Life of the first Baron Lytton 1803-1873.

Aylesbury: Shire Publications 1973. 47pp. illustrated, card covers, in very good condition. lifelines 9 in a series of literary biographies by the publisher. Bulwer-Lytton was romantic novelist, essayist, poet, polititian, and mystic, and had his wife declared insane, causing a major scandal. £5.00


2791. Frith, William Powell: John Leech His Life and Work.

London, Richard Bentley and son 1891. In two uniform matching volumes. Vol I is a first and Vol II is a second ed. Vol 1. xiv+268 pp. Vol II. vii+306+48 pp. illustrated. Burgundy cloth with gilt spine titles and gilt device to front boards. The spine of vol II is professionally restored and the gilt title a little faded by comparison with vol I, but they are otherwise in very good condition. An important biography of this great illustrator, with many examples of his work, by another iconic Victorian artist. £60.00


10297. Gibbon, F.P: William Smith of the Boys Brigade.

London: Collins reprinted 1946. 173 pp. illustrated, hardback, very good in a rather battered, chipped dustwrapper. Includes an illustrated postcard of Smith. £11.50


10420. Gleig, G. R: The Life of Arthur Duke of Wellington.

London: Longmans, Green, Reader, and Dyer The People's Edition 1869. Revised edition, with a new preface. xvi+496 pp. frontispiece portrait, half leather with marbled boards and foreedges, six panelled spine with raised bands, marbled endpapers, school prize plate for May 1870. Some rubbing and edgewear, some foxing to endpapers but not elsewhere. In overall good condition. £32.00


11187. Glubb, John Bagot: A Soldier with the Arabs.

London: Hodder and Stoughton 2nd imp. 1957. 460 pp. maps, illustrations, endpaper maps, no dustwrapper, some light fore edge spotting otherwise good. Commander of the Arab Legion from 1939-1956, these memoirs continue to illuminate the history of the middle east. £10.00


10919. Gottfried, Martin: Arthur Miller A Life.

London: Faber & Faber 2003. xii+484 pp. illustrated, hardback, in very good condition, almost as new, in a v.g. dustwrapper. not just one of the great playrights of the 20th century but a participant in the major political and cultural events of his time. This first full biography reveals the relationships between life and work, with chapters on all the major works. Very readable. £8.00


7876. Grant, Mrs Colquhoun: A Mother of Czars A Sketch of the Life of Marie Feodorowna, Wife of Paul I. and Mother of Alexander I. and Nicholas I.

London: John Murray 1905. xii+292 pp. Hardback. The first biography of the Princess Dorothea of Wurtemberg, later grand-Duchess of Russia. She was Czarina for only five years until 1801 and died in 1828. Grey boards, four panelled spine with Russian Imperial Arms device, larger device on front board teg. boards a bit grubby and slightly stained, internally good, otherwise a fair copy of a relatively scarce title. £42.00


9416. Griffith, George: Men Who Have Made The Empire.

London: C. Arthur Pearson Limited 1897. xvi+304 pp. sixteen plates, dark brown tree calf leather binding, College crest, gilt, on front board, small gilt tooled edge border, six panelled spine with raised bands and decorative gilt panels, marbled foreedges and endpapers, school prize plate for 1898 on front pastedown, , presented by Viscount Cranbourne M.P., to K.S. Hearle, Headmaster, J. B. Lancelot, spine professionally repaired, otherwise contents very good. One of the Makers of British art Series edited by J.A. Manson £55.00


12392. Grinsell, L. V: An Archaeological Autobiography.

Gloucester: Allan Sutton Publishing 1989. 134 pp. 24 x 16 cm. Illustrated, hardback, very good in a v.g. dustwrapper. £12.00


10899. Grosskurth, Phyllis. editor: The Memoirs of John Addingdon Symonds The Secret Homosexual Life of a Leading Nineteenth-Century Man of Letters.

New York: Random House 1984. 318 pp. illustrated, hardback, very good in a v.g. dustwrapper. Symonds wrote the book knowing that it could never be published in his lifetime but hoping that posterity would understand and vindicate him. £9.50


8419. Hare, Arnold: George Frederick Cooke The Actor and the Man.

London: Society of Theatre Research 1980. viii+255 pp. illustrated, paperback, in very good condition. Cooke was a product of the Georgian provincial theatre. He spent 12 years as a London, and American star. Between 1794-1800 there were two visits to Ireland. The book is therefore useful to students of the Georgian theatre in Ireland as well as elsewhere. £8.00


10914. Hartland, Claude: The Story of a Life For the consideration of the Medical Fraternity.

Lobndon: Brazen Books 1989. with a foreword by C.A. Tripp. This book was first published in Saint Louis in 1901. xvi+99 pp. softcovers, in very good condition. This autobiography of a gay man is of interest to the history of the gay community. £10.00


5905. Hemmings, E.W: The King of Romance A Portrait of Alexandre Dumas.

London: Hamish Hamilton 1979. 231 pp. illustrated, very good in dustwrapper. A life as full of glamour and adventure as his works £8.00


5472. Hill, Richard: Lewin of Greenwich The Authorised Biography of Admiral of the Fleet Lord Lewin.

London: Cassell & Co. 2000. Lewin was Chief of the Defence Staff during the Falkland's war, and the last Chief who had also server in WW2. £15.00


6537. Hutchinson, Lucy: Memoirs of the Life of Colonel Hutchinson, Governor of Nottingham Castle and Town, Representiative of the County of Nottingham in the Long Parliament, and of the town of Nottingham in the first Parliament of Charles II etc.

London: Longman, Hurst, Rees, and Orme 2nd edition 1808. with original anecdotes of many of the most distinguished of his contemporaries, a summary ...of Public Affairs written by his widow Lucy...to which is prefixed the life of Mrs Hutchinson, written by herself. xiv+452 pp. 5 plates, one of which is a plan of Nottingham Castle, along with a folding genealogical chart of the Hutchinson and Apsley families. Half leather with marbled boards. An ex-library copy with old small lib. stamps on plates, library plate on front paste down, a few old paper repairs, some wear and rubbing to boards, generally clean internally, spine professionally strengthened, overall a used but good copy. Hutchinson, 1615-64, was one of those who signed the King's death warrant. Included in the Act of Amnesty he died in prison. These memoirs, by his wife, for her children, show him as a grave and courteous gentleman, wholly free from austerity and fanaticism. They were first published in 1806. £125.00


10336. Ilchester, The Earl of: Chronicles of Holland House 1820-1900.

London: John Murray 1937. xvi+554 pp. illustrated, plan, map, hardback, no dustwrapper, rear board a little discoloured, no ffep, otherwise good. One of the great London Houses gutted in World War 2. £15.00


10423. Jerrold, Walter: Earl Kitchener of Khartoum The Story of his Life.

London: W. A. Hammond n.d. c.1914. 250 pp. frontispiece portrait, hardback, in very good condition. Written just after the start of the war and before his death. £7.50


11512. John, Katherine: The Prince Imperial.

London: Putnam first published Sept. 1939. 533 pp. frontispiece, green boards, boards dusty and a bit faded , minor wear otherwise good. The Prince Imperial was the son of Napoleon Eugenie and the Empress Eugenie. He died in South Africa. £7.00


12470. Johnson, Captain Jimmy: Hither and Yon Memoirs of a Naval Officer 1937-1973.

Bristol: Paralalia, 2007. 287 pp. 24.5 x 17.5 cm. Illustrated. Pictorial card covers. In very good condition. "This is an account of the Navy in war and peace and all the stages in between; of separation, of a family growing up, of living in France, Norway and Singapore, of joys and disappointments, of work and play - all told with humour and as the author remembers it." Unfortunately the book lacks an index. £25.00


10356. LaRoe, Else K: Woman Surgeon The Autobiography of Else K. LaRoe.

New York: The Dial Press 1957. 373 pp. hardback,in a dustwrapper, has several embossed library stamps and board edges show signs of wear, a fair copy. £8.00


3166. Lawrence, T.E: The Mint by 352087 A/c Ross.

London, Jonathan Cape 1st edition 1955. 24.5 by 19 cms. in very good condition with a slightly dusty dustwrapper. £30.00


4299. Laye, Evelyn: Boo, to my Friends.

London: Hurst & Blackett 1958. 180 pp, illustrated, no d.w. The autobiography of this famous actress. £12.00


10029. Legros, Dr. G. V.: Fabre, Poet of Science

London: T. Fisher Unwin ltd. 2nd imp. 1921. 352 pp. hardback, with a preface by J.H. Fabre, translated by Bernard Miall. £8.00


3681. Lennon, Florence Becker: Lewis Carroll.

London: Cassell & Co. 1947. 358 pp. with six full page illustrations. no d.w. v.g. £15.00


12030. Lodge, Edmund: Portraits of Illustrious Personages of Great Britain. Engraved from authentic pictures in the Gallery of His Majesty, the Nobility and the Public Collections. With Biographical and Historical memoirs of their lives and actions.

London: Printed for Harding and Lepard No's I to VI, 1832. First edition 27 by 18.5 cms. separately paginated. 36 steel engraved portraits, tissue guarded, with accompanying biography. Wolsey, Anne Bullen, Jane Seymour, Catherine Par, Edward Seymour, Cranmer, Thomas Gresham, Phillip Sydney, Francis Drake, Lord Burghley, Elizabeth, Raleigh, Bacon,Thomas Wentworth, Earl of Essex, Marquis of Montrose, Kenelm Digby, Dorothy Sidney and others. Professionally recased in brown cloth boards, with gilt spine title, marbled fore edges, internally tight and bright. There is some scattered light spotting but the overall condition is essentially very good. The series was published over a number of years with a view to the buyer having the parts finally bound chronologically. £100.00


10340. Loliee, Frederic: Les Femmes du Second Empire.

Paris: Librairie Felix Juven Feb. 22, 1906. xi+369 pp. illustrated, half leather and marbled boards, six panelled spine with raised bands, original spine label, some gilt decoration, marbled endpapers, boards a little edge rubbed, leather quite scuffed, internally clean, bright. Covers, La Comtesse de Castiglione, Madame de Rute, La Princesse de Mathilde et ses amis, La Comtesse Le Hon, La Princesse de Metternich, La Comtesse Walewska, Autour de L'Imperatrice, Les Trois Soeurs La Rochelambert, Sophie de Castellane, Madame de Pourtales and others. From the library of Agnes de Stoeckl, who was born in Paris in1874, and married Sasha Baron de Stoeckl in 1892. His father was the diplomat who negotiated the sale of Alaska. Sasha became Equerry to Grand Duke Michael of Russia, and Agnes came to spend much time with the Russian Imperial family. Hers was a remarkable twentieth century life-a world turned upside down by war and revolution. £25.00


11516. Loliee, Frederic: Prince Talleyrand and His Times.

London: John Long 1911. Adapted by Bryn O'Donnell. 416pp. With photogravure and fifteen other portraits. Red boards rather worn and faded, internally ffep removed, otherwise good. £10.00


5911. Lough, A.G: John Mason Neale Priest Extraordinary.

Newton Abbot: published for the author 1975. 152 pp. frontispiece portrait, paper covers. The covers are marked but internally good. A biography and study of this Anglican priest. £5.50


250. Macauley J.B: Critical and Historical Essays

London 1861 complete in one volume 836 pp. full leather binding, spine professionally repaired. £65.00


5857. Marlow, Joyce: Captain Boycott & The Irish.

London: Andre Deutsch 1973. 319 pp. illustrated, very good in dustwrapper. The name may be familiar but the man is all but forgotten This admirable study gives a vivid picture of a tortured period in Anglo-Irish relations in the 1880's. £18.00


9143. Martin, Sir Theodore: The Life of His Highness the Prince Consort.

London: Smith, Elder, & Co. Peoples Edition 1882. 30.5 by 21.5 cms. 84+96+88+88+80+16 pp. frontispiece portrait, bound as five parts, brown boards, in very good condition. £9.50


9217. Maunder, Samuel: The Biographical Treasury; A Dictionary of Universal Biography.

London: Longmans, Green & Co. new edition 1870. reconstructed, thoroughly revised and partly rewritten with above 1000 additional memoirs and notices, by William L.R. Cates. 17 by 10.5 cms. 1154 pp. leatherbound copy, six panelled spine with raised bands, gilt tooling and original label, spine professionally relaid, a little wear otherwise good. £35.00


11491. Maunder, Samuel: The Biographical Treasury; A Dictionary of Universal Biography.

London: Longmans, Green Reader and Dyer. fifteenth edition 1869. reconstructed, thoroughly revised and partly rewritten with above 1000 additional memoirs and notices, by William L.R. Cates. 17 by 10.5 cms. 1154 pp. leatherbound copy, six panelled spine with raised bands, gilt tooling and original label, top spine extremity rubbed, as are boards but otherwise very good. £35.00


8496. Maurice, Frederick. editor: The Life of Frererick Denison Maurice chiefly told in his own letters.

London: Macmillan and Co. 1884. In two volumes. Vol. Ixi+552 pp. Vol. II: xii+712 pp. with frontispiece portrait, dark green boards, minor wear, some light foxing to ffep, endpapers and title page otherwise very good. The title page indicates, with portraits, but apart from the frontispiece none appear to have been bound in and their is no list of same. Maurice was an Anglican, a theologian, and a socialist. Oneof the foiunders of Christian Socialism. £45.00


9055. McGowan, Charles B.: Bertha Droege McGowan A Memoir.

Newport Rhode Island 1962. Written for those who may find enjoyment in the recollection of a life that affected many other lives - with love and with charity - for years to come. 107 pp. frontispiece, owners inscription on half title, hardback, in very good condition. £8.00


9972. McLaren, E. T: Dr. John Brown and his sisters Isabella and Jane.

London: Adam & Charles Black 1901. 15.5 by 10.5 cms. xvii+80 pp. with nine plates, a.e.g. in dark red embossed leatherette boards with gilt lining and title. In a card slipcase as issued. Some light foxing scattered through text otherwise very good. £10.00


7226. Menary, George: The Life and Letters of Duncan Forbes of Culloden Lord President of the Court of Session 1685-1747

London: Alexander Maclehose & Co. 1936. xi+419 pp. illustrated, maps. No dustwrapper. Topics covered include the Glasgow Malt Riots, the Porteous Riot, the law-courts, the Heritable Jurisdiction Act, his management of the Argyll estates, his agricultural improvements and his role in the '45. A scarce title. £20.00


12001. Metcalf, H. E: On Britain's Business.

London: Rich & Cowan 1943. 136 pp. illustrated, hardback, sunned and marked boards, no dustwrapper, otherwise in good condition. He was an engineer in P.&O. 1889-95, Marine Engineer in Babcock and Wilcox 1896-1906 and recounts business in Japan 1906-14, Russia, 1914-18, China and Japan 1918-20, and 1923-28, USSR and Poland 1921-33, USSR 1928-38, and a diary of a visit to Moscow & Leningrad 1934. Interesting photographs particularly of the Yokohama Earthquake 1923. £45.00


7394. Montgomery Hyde, H: A Victorian Historian being some Private Letters of W.E.H. Leckey 1859-1878.

London: Home & Van Thal first edition 1947. 19 by 13 cms. 90 pp. frontispiece portrait, edited with an introduction and notes by Hyde. These previously unpublished letters began as an undergraduate in Dublin, recount his varied travels in London and describes mid-Victorian society in London . £10.00


10645. Munsey's Magazine: Munsey's Magazine Apr. 1897.

New York: Apr. 1897 Vol. XVII no 1. 25 by 17.5 cms. pp. 3-160+advertising pages, illustrated, paper covers, some edge wear, top left corner of cover page torn off, but generally good. Articles include, Artists and their Work, Prominent American Families The McKinleys, the Christian by Hall Caine, Corleone by Marion Crawford, Types of Fair Women, Thomas Lawrence, Our Oldest Military Company, An American Artist in London, F. Marion Crawford and His Work, In the Public Eye, General Horace Porter, the Stage, and others. £10.00


10644. Munsey's Magazine: Munsey's Magazine August 1897.

New York: Aug. 1897 Vol. XVII no 5. 25 by 17.5 cms. pp. 651-800+advertising pages, illustrated, paper covers, some minor edge wear, but generally very good. Articles include, Artists and their Work, The Summer Colony at Lenox, Corleone by Marion Crawford, Types of Fair Women, Romney, the Christian by Hall Caine, The Making of the Constitution, The Woman of Fashion, The Homes and Haunts of George Eliot, A Modern Masquerade, In the Public Eye, My Favorite Novelist, the Commune of Paris, the Stage, and others. £10.00


10654. Munsey's Magazine: Munsey's Magazine December 1897.

New York: December 1897 Vol. XVII1no 3. 25 by 17.5 cms. pp.323- 480+advertising pages, illustrated, paper covers, some minor edge wear but generally good. Articles include, Artists and their Work, The Modern Horse Show, Corleone by Marion Crawford, Types of Fair women, the Christian by Hall Caine, The Romance of Spanish Royalty, Her Majesty's Drawing Room, My Favorite Novelist by Anthony Hope, Nattier, In the Public Eye, The Young Man in Politics, the Stage, and others. £10.00


10640. Munsey's Magazine: Munsey's Magazine July 1897.

New York: July 1897 Vol. XVII no 4. 25 by 17.5 cms. pp.483- 640+advertising pages, illustrated, paper covers, some edge wear but generally good. Articles include, Artists and their Work, The Moden Swordswoman, Corleone by Marion Crawford, types of Fair women, the Christian by Hall Caine, The Personality of Poe, Lely & Kneller, In the Public Eye and others. £10.00


10642. Munsey's Magazine: Munsey's Magazine June 1897.

New York: June 1897 Vol. XVII no 3. 25 by 17.5 cms. pp.323- 480+advertising pages, illustrated, paper covers, some minor edge wear, spine worn, but generally good. Articles include, Artists and their Work, Relics of Byron, Glimpses of Thackeray, Corleone by Marion Crawford, the Christian by Hall Caine, Types of Fair Women, Gainsborough, The Ethnology of the New York Police Force, In the Public Eye, My Favorite Novelist, the Stage, and others. £10.00


10643. Munsey's Magazine: Munsey's Magazine May 1897.

New York: May 1897 Vol. XVII no 2. 25 by 17.5 cms. pp.163-320+advertising pages, illustrated, paper covers, some minor edge wear, but generally very good. Articles include, Artists and their Work, The United States Supreme Court, Corleone by Marion Crawford, the Christian by Hall Caine, Types of Fair Women, Gainsborough, The Our Navy and Our Naval Policy, The Homes and Haunts of Dickens, A Modern Masquerade, In the Public Eye, My Favorite Novelist, the Stage, and others. £10.00


10613. Munsey's Magazine: Munsey's Magazine New Year 1897.

New York: January 1897 Vol. XVI no 4. 25 by 17.5 cms. pp. 387-512. illustrated, paper covers, some edgewear, front cover margin trimmed. Articles include, Prominent American families The Polks, a Scotch-Irish family, types of fair women, Joshua Reynolds, in the public eye. £10.00


10655. Munsey's Magazine: Munsey's Magazine November 1897.

New York: November 1897 Vol. XVII no 2. 25 by 17.5 cms. pp.323- 480+advertising pages, illustrated, paper covers, some minor edge wear but generally good. Articles include, Our Citizen Soldiery, Picture People, The Parliaments of the World, My Favorite Novelist by Clark Russell, Our Mid-Pacific Outpost, Corleone by Marion Crawford, Types of Fair women, Gerard, the Christian by Hall Caine, In the Public Eye, the Stage, and others. £10.00


10653. Munsey's Magazine: Munsey's Magazine October 1897.

New York: October 1897 Vol. XVII! no 1. 25 by 17.5 cms. 160pp.+advertising pages, illustrated, paper covers, front cover torn, minor loss, some minor edge wear but generally good. Articles include, Artists and their Work, The Commune of Paris, Corleone by Marion Crawford, Types of Fair Women, the Christian by Hall Caine, My Favorite Novelist and his best book by Bret Harte, Mme. Vigee Le Brun, In the Public Eye, The New Columbia, the Stage, and others. £10.00


10641. Munsey's Magazine: Munsey's Magazine September 1897.

New York: September 1897 Vol. XVII no 6. 25 by 17.5 cms. pp.803- 956+advertising pages, illustrated, paper covers, some minor edge wear but generally very good. Articles include, Artists and their Work, The Commune of Paris, Corleone by Marion Crawford, Types of Fair women, the Christian by Hall Caine, The Palace Cottages of Newport, John Hoppner, In the Public Eye, Life at a Girls College, the Stage, and others. £10.00


11526. Murray, Grace A. ( Mrs Keith Murray ): Personalities of the Eighteenth Century.

London: Heath Cranton 1927. With a foreword by Nigel Playfair. 230 pp. illustrated, hardback, blue boards, in very good condition. £8.00


11523. Nadejda: Once I Had a Home.

London: Duckworth first published 1926. The Diary and Narrative of Nadejda, Lady of Honour to their Imperial Majesties, The Late Empress Alexandra Feodorovna and Empress Maria Feodorovna of Russia. 320 pp. Some rubbing and minor wear to boards, a bookplate, "The Sanctuary hall Library", on front pastedown otherwise good. Memoirs of life before and during the russian Revolution. £30.00


11521. Patterson, Clara Burdett: Angela Burdett-Coutts and the Victorians.

London: John Murray first edition 1953. 243 pp. illustrated, hsardback in a quite worn dustwrapper. The story of her friendship with some great Victorians, Wellington, Dickens, Irving, Rajah Brooke, and others. She was the first woman to be raised to the Peerage as a reward for her services to the country. £8.00


11524. Pilsudski, Madame: Memoirs of Madame Pilsudski.

London: Hurst & Blackett 1940. 352 pp. illustrated, boards with some wear and spine faded otherwise good. £10.00


9462. Potocki, Count Alfred: Master of Lancut the Memoirs of Count Alfred Potocki.

London: W.H. Allen, 1959. 336 pp. 22 x 14.5 cm. Fifty illustrations. The half-title is inscribed "To Alfred's dear friends at Coppins Cottage..." The "dear Friends" were Princess Marina, Duchess of Kent, and family. The endpapers carry facsimile signatures from the Lancut visitors' book, including those of Princess Marina and the Duke of Kent. The gold-blocked blue boards are rubbed and stained, and the dustwrapper has been relaid. £65.00


7665. Pougy, Liane De: My Blue Notebooks.

London: Andre Deutsch 1977. preface by R.P. Rzewuski, translated by Diana Athill. 288pp. illustrated. Very good in price-clipped dustwrapper. Born in 1869 as Anne-Marie Chassaigne, she changed her name to Liane de Pougy and became one of the three great courtesans of the Belle Epoque, une grande horizontale, almost a national treasure, famous for the splendour of her jewellry. She wrote these notebooks between 1919-1941 and died in 1950. "She always aimed high , whether in sin or virtue." £8.00


8538. Proctor, Dennis editor.: The Autobiography of G. Lowes Dickinson.

London: Duckworth 1973. xiv+287 pp. illustrated, foreword by Noel Annan, very good in dustwrapper. Dickinson, a Fellow of Kings, Cambridge, was a philosophic critic of the political structure of modern societyand an advocate of international organisation for peace. He wrote, The Greek View of Life" in 1896, and was a much loved tutor. This book is the first to examine his five intense love affairs with heterosexual men and thus largely replaces E. M. Forster's biography. £15.00


6613. Puritz, Gerd: Elisabeth Schumann a Biography.

London: Grant and Cutler 1993. 375 pp. illustrated, edited and translated by Joy Puritz, paperback. An affectionate biography by her son. Contains a very comprehensive discography of this fine singer. £8.00


10049. Raffles, Lady Sophia: Memoir of the Life and Public Services of Sir Thomas Stamford Raffles, particularly in the government of Java, 1811-1816, Bencoolen and its Dependencies 1817-1824.

London: James Duncan 37 Paternoster Row A new edition, in two volumes, 1835. with details of the commerce and resources of the eastern archipelago and selections from his correspondence. Vol. 1. xi+437 pp. Vol. II. vi+468 pp. with 5 illustrations, a Frontispiece portrait, a folded plate of Rafflesia Arnoldi, a facsimile letter, a folded map of Singapore Island, and a folding map of the Eastern Archipelago. half leather and marbled boards, five panelled spines with raised bands, Morroco labels, decorative gilt device on raised panels, gilt titles, and a small blind stamped motif, marbled boards and foreedges, boards are edge rubbed, some corners a little bumped, a little light foxing to the frontispiece portrait and its tissue guard, a previous owner has neatly inserted and pasted several newspaper cuttings from the Times, (1908-1919) related to Raffles and Singapore, on the ffeps of both volumes, one small cutting on the margin of one page in Vol.I, the ffep of Vol II has a few light pencil annotations. £750.00


357. Raymond, G: The Life and Enterprises of Robert William Ellison, Comedian.

London: 1857. 416 pp. Three engravings by G. Cruikshank and Two engravings by Phiz v.g. original binding. £55.00


11622. Roberts, Harriet Ida Keen: Nana A Memory of an Old Nurse.

London: Macmillan & Co 1936. 89 pp. with a frontispiece, hardback, some wear and marking to boards but otherwise in very good condition. The author writes about her American family's old family nurse, an elderly Irish lady. £15.00


11866. Rosselli, John: Lord William Bentinck The Making of a Liberal Imperialist 1774-1839.

London: Chatto & Windus for Sussex University Press 1974. 384 pp. illustrated, hardback, in a spine faded dustwrapper. in very good condition. One of the most important figures in the history of British India where he was Governor General 1828-35.The purpose of this book is to study his whole career in its historical setting. His was a vision of independent nationhood under British guidance. £10.00


3760. Rowse, A.L: The Controversial Colensos.

Redruth, Cornish Publications 1989 153 pp. d.w. author autographed on title page. v.g. The book is a duo biography about the cousins J.W. Colenso, Bishop of Natal a major figure in biblical criticism and a tireless defender of black South Africans, compiler of a Zulu grammar and dictionary, and W. Colenso who compiled a Maori dictionary and was the first of the New Zealand naturalists, an explorer of North Island and a defender and champion of the Maori. Two remarkable Cornishmen. £20.00


8192. Salewicz, Chris and Boot, Adrian: Firefly Noel Coward in Jamaica.

London: Victor Gollancz 1999 24.5 by 18.5 cms 127 pp. illustrated with original photographs by Noel Coward and others from the archives of the Noel Coward estate, paperback, in good condition. Evocative and often revealing. £5.00


8213. Sergeant, Phillip W.: The Courtships of Catherine the Great.

London: T. Werner Laurie, 1905. x+337 pp. 23 x 14.5 cm. Top edge gilt. Frontispiece portrait, and four other plates, and map, all tissue guarded. From the library of Princess Louise Caroline Alberta, daughter of Queen Victoria. In 1871 Louise married the Marquis of Lorne, later Duke of Argyll. Lorne was Governor General of Canada. Their bookplate of intertwined L's, with appropriate coronets, is on the front pastedown. Signed "Louise March 1905" on the title page. Gold-blocked black boards: gilt title on spine and front board, and double-headed eagle device on front board. Fine copy, with Royal associations. £48.00


10920. Smith, Amanda editor: Hostage to Fortune The Letters of Joseph P. Kennedy.

New York: Viking 2001. xxxvi+764 pp. illustrated, very good almost as new in a v.g. dustwrapper. "A remarkable book about a remarkable, and remarkably controversial, man - a rich and fascinating commentary on the great age of Roosevelt and Churchill." Smith is his granddaughter. £8.50


6794. Smith, George Adam: The Life of Henry Drummond

London: Hodder and Stoughton, 1910. Eleventh edition. xiv + 476 pp. 20 x 13 cm. Gold-blocked red boards. Photograph, and Index. A very good tight, clean copy. £10.00


4087. Steen, Margurite: Looking Glass An Autobiography.

London, Longmans 1966. vii+231pp. illustrated, d.w. good. £8.00


4747. Stevenson, R.Scott: Morell Mackenzie

London: William Heinemann. Medical Books Ltd, 1946. viii+194pp, 22 x 14.5 cms. Illustrated, good in a slightly worn dustwrapper. "The Story of a Victorian Tragedy". £8.00


9977. Stevenson, Robert Louis: Vailima Letters being Correspondence addressed by Robert Louis Stevenson to Sidney Colvin november 1890-October 1894.

London: Methuen & Co. Nineteenth edition May 1923. xx+366+8 pp. 3 illustrations including an etched portrait frontispiece by William Strang. Boards a little faded but spine bright, some light fore edge spotting otherwise good. £10.00


5724. Strachey, Lytton: The Illustrated Queen Victoria.

London: Bloomsbury, 1987. An illustrated edition of the famous book of 1921, with an introduction by Michael Holroyd. 208 pp. 26 x 19.5 cm. Copiously illustrated, with sections of coloured illustrations. Mint, in near mint dw. £12.00


1140. Taring, Rinchen Dolma: Daughter of Tibet.

London: 2nd printing 1971. 280pp. illustrated. map, d.w. v.g. A first hand account of the everyday world and domestic life of a Tibetan noble family over 50 years. She was the first Tibetan girl to learn to speak and write English. Glimpses into an all too recently vanished world £12.00


6722. Tatlow, Joseph: Fifty Years of Railway Life in England, Scotland, and Ireland.

London: The Railway Gazette, 1920. vii + 223 pp. 20.5 x 17 cm. 12 illustrations. Very slight wear to top and bottom of spine, o/w very clean tight copy in gold-blocked green boards. £55.00


6702. Taylor, Reverend James: The Age We Live In: A History of the Nineteenth Century, from the Peace of 1815 to the Present Time.

London: William Mackenzie, c1883. Seven Volumes. 1,679 pp, including copious index, 27 x 19 cm. This is the de lux edition: bound as seven divisions, in elaborately gold-and-black-blocked and blind-stamped bevelled brown boards, aeg. 42 superb steel engravings, all with tissue guards, of the leading figures of the Victorian world, Windsor Castle, the Battle of Navarino, Bristol burning during the riots of 1831, the Charge of the Light Brigade, views of Cabul, Sebastopol, Dehli, Calcutta, St Petersburgh, Lucknow, Kars and Alexandria, and coloured plans of Sebastopol, Lucknow, Dehli, Cawnpoor and the Suez Canal. Occasional foxing, and owner's nane carefully removed from inside each front board. Two ffeps missing, but Prospectus present in Volume 1. An extremely handsome set, with only slight wear to the tops and bottoms of the spines. Weight 7kg. £70.00


12292. Thatcher, B. B.: Indian Biography or, An Historical account of those individuals who have been distinguished among the North American Natives as Orators, Warriors Statesmen and other remarkable characters.

New York: Harper & Brothers 1837. In two volumes. Vol. I. viii+324 pp. tissue guarded frontispiece portrait. Vol. II. viii+320 pp. Both volumes are The Family Library no. 46 but in different bindings, some rubbing and wear to spine extremities of vol II, otherwise good. £40.00


1620. Thompson, R. W: Who's Who of Hymn Writers.

Epworth Press 1967. 104pp, good in dustwrapper. The book is intended for the reader who wishes to have details of the authhors of some of their favourite hymns. £8.00


9928. Trevelyn, George: Garibaldi being Garibaldi's Defence of The Roman Republic, Garibaldi and The Thousand, Garibaldi and the Making of Italy.

London: Longmans 1933. This is the first reissue of the earlier three volumes as a single vol. This meant the omission of appendices, bibliographies indexes, many illustrations and some maps. xxvi+326+327+297 pp. illustrations, nine maps, no dustwrapper, Rugby school prize plate on front pastedown. a little wear, spine sun faded, but in generally very good condition. £15.00


9124. Turquan, Joseph: The Empress Josephine

London: John Lane THe Bodley Head 1913. Authorized translation by Volette M. Montague. x+312 pp. illustrated, red boards, no dustwrapper, spine faded otherwise very good £10.00


12247. Tytler, Sarah (pseud. Henrietta Keddie) and Gower, Lord Ronald: The Life of Her Most Gracious Majesty The Queen.

London: J. S. Virtue & Co., c.1883-85. In two volumes: Vol. I, 236pp; Vol. II, iv+234pp. illustrated with 29 tissue guarded, high quality steel engravings, with two additional engraved title pages, light blue heavy bevelled boards, and rubbing to spine extremities. Lavishly decorated with a black and gilt design, a.e.g. The boards show some wear, and some old damp staining which also affects the first couple of pages of Vol II, internally otherwise very tight and bright, all plates present and in very good condition. These volumes are very heavy, requiring extra postage £110.00


10021. Una Vincenzo, Lady Troubridge: The Life and Death of Radclyffe Hall.

London: Hammond 1961. 189 pp. hardback, no dustwrapper, illustrated, in very good condition. £10.00


6431. Ward, Maisie: Gilbert Keith Chesterton.

London: Sheed & Ward 1st ed. 1944. vii+574 pp. with 13 illustrations. No dustwrapper, corners bumped, a wartime economy production, good. £8.00


4358. Weigall, Lady Rose, editor: The Letters of Lady Burghersh (Afterwards Countess of Westmoreland) From Germany and France during the Campaign of 1813-14.

London: John Murray 1893. 241 pp, with three portrait illustrations, v.g. She was the youngest daughter of Lord Maryborough, the brother of the Duke of Wellington, and her mother a daughter of Admiral Forbes. Born 1793 obit. 1879 £20.00


5903. Welty, Eudora: One Writer's Beginnings.

Cambridge Mass: Harvard University Press 1984. 104 pp. frontispiece portrait and other illustrations. Very good in a slightly chipped dustwrapper. Here she sketches her autobiography and tells how her family and surroundings contributed to the shaping of her personality and writing. " The strands are all there; to the memory nothing is ever really lost". £8.00


180. Wiles, H.V: William Morris of Walthamstow.

London: The Walthamstow Press, 1951. No 91 of a fine paper edition limited to 100 copies, with Foreword by the Prime Minister, Clement Attlee. xvii + 115 + ii pp, 19 x 12.5 cm, in half-leather binding: green leather on white buckram. 28 illustrations. The small ink stain on the fore edge of the last 20 pages does not affect the text. £32.00


4357. Wilson, Ellen: They Named Me Gertrude Stein.

New York: Farrar, Straus and Giroux 1973. 133 pp, illustrated, d.w. v.g. £10.00


11661. Wilson, G. H: Wonderful Characters: Comprising Memoirs and Anecdotes of the most Remarkable Persons of every Age and Nation.

London: Published by J. Barr and Co. 1842. To which are added, many Original Biographies never before published; the whole exhibiting an interesting and wonderful display of human action in the grand theatre of the world. pp.10-286 illustrated with fifty-five engravings. Half leather and marbled boards, five panelled spine with raised bands, new endpapers, internally showing some wear, a few engravings have been professionally repaired. Only 51 engraved portraits are present not 55. There is no evidence of removal and publishers were often cavalier about such matters. The text however starts on page 9 with The Wise Man, and the book has not been rebound so careless printers may be to blame. The biographies show a wonderful cross section, extraordinary instances of longevity, conformation, bulk, stature, powers of mind and body, wonderful exploits, adventures, enterprising pursuits, habits, propensities etc etc.. The illustrations sometimes have a touch of Hogarth about them. Further details on request. £65.00


12012. Wilson, Harriette: Harriette Wilson's Memoirs of herself and others.

London: T. Douglas 2 Mary Street Hampstead Road Vol. I, II, and III first edition 1825. Three volumes bound as one. 244+239+239 pp. illustrated with 14 engravings, some of which have been carefully handcoloured, this includes 3 frontispiece portraits to each vol. of herself and her two sisters, also courtesans, one engraving signed Lister, original boards, a little worn, spine relaid, owner's name on the title page. A tight, clean copy. Harriett Wilson, alias Harriette Dubochet, 1786-1845, was a famous and notorious courtesan whose memoirs, full of indiscretions, were an embarrassment to many influential men of the day, such as the Hon. Fredrick Lamb, Lord Ponsonby, the Marquis of Hertford and the Duke of Wellington. She was mistress to the Price of Wales and four future Prime ministers. When advised, before publication, that his name would appear in these memoirs the Duke uttered his memorable line that, "they could publish and be damned." Her memoirs start, "I shall not say why, and how I became, at the age of fifteen, the mistress of the Earl of Craven." The illustrations are splendid, "The Duke of Wellington refused admittance to H. Wilson's." etc, Early kiss and tell memoirs. £350.00


6427. Wormeley, Katherine Prescott. trans.: Letters of Mlle De Lespinasse with notes on her life and character by D'Alembert, Marmontel, De Guibert etc and an introduction by C.A. Sainte Beuve.

London: William Heinemann 1903. 339 pp. tissue guarded frontispiece, the ffep is clipped otherwise very good. teg.She was host of a brilliant salon in the reign of Louis XV. £15.00

Copyright © 1998 - 2010 Antiques Ireland 

hits

Site by Gent