Antiques Ireland Logo

  
Home ] How to contact us ] How to order and pay ] Saintfield Antiques & Fine Books ] Online Book Lists ] Search antiquesireland ] Terms and Conditions ]
 

  Stock

Books
Cigarette Cards
Postcards
Railwayana
Silver
 

  
Return to the Main Book List Page

British Topography


6274. : A Guide to the Isle of Man.

Douglas: A Qualyfoto Production. no date, c. 1952 56 pp. with folding map of the island, showing T.T. course in red, six town plans and numerous illustrations. £6.00


7379. : Artistic Views of The Isle of Man with Map and Guide.

Valentine? n.d. c.1920? 23 by 31.5 cms. n.p. c.42 pp. Five pages of text and then illustrated with photographic views, map, paper covers. The illustrations are taken from postcards and seem to range in date from c. 1900 until c. 1920. There are good views of local ferries. Some wear to covers otherwise good. £25.00


9257. : Photographic Views of South Devon.

London: The Domestic Bazaar Co. n.d. c.1900. no pagination, c.38 pages of photographs of Exeter, Exmouth, Dawlish, Teignmouth, Newton Abbot, Torquay, Paignton. Red boards with gilt coat of arms on front board. A little dusty and a bit of pink colour staining from the boards to the bottom margin corner of the last few pages, otherwise fair/good. Atmospheric photos. £18.00


12037. : Picturesque Europe The British Isles.

London: Cassell & Company n.d. c.1880. Two matching volumes. 32 by 25 cms. Vol. I, xii+288 pp. Vol. II, vii+ 288, with illustrations on steel and wood. 26 steel engravings by Birket Foster, Harry Fenn, E. M. Wimperis, P. Skelton, D. McKewan, S. Read, J. Chase, and others. Half leather and cloth, six panelled spine with raised bands, gilt lining and decoration, marbled endpapers, and fore edges. The spine has some edge scuffing, as have the leather corners, and a little rubbing to spine extremities, some scattered light spotting, otherwise very good, a handsome pair. both have a bookseller label R. Carswell Donegall Place Belfast. Very heavy books requiring additional postage. £110.00


8525. : Schools - 1934 The Most Complete Directory of the Schools in Great Britain, arranged in order of their Counties and Towns.

London: Truman & Knigtley 11th edition 1934. including statistical information regarding recognised public schools for boys and a supplementary list of schools on the Continent receiving English and Americal pupils. 741 pp. illustrated, ffep removed otherwise in good condition. £12.00


6404. : The Story of the Ramsey Life-Boat Station Established 1829 and the founding of the Royal National Life-Boat Institution by Sir W. Hillary in 1824.

Ramsey: Jan. 1968. 21.5 by 14 cms. 40 pp. illustrated. card covers, in very good condition. Photographs from 1869 to the 1960's. Includes their record from 1868, medals and awards,coxswains, bowmen and mechanics and chairmen of the Ramsey committee. Histories of life-boat stations seem to be thin on the ground. £15.00


7464. : Round The Coast. An Album of Pictures from Photographs of the Chief Seaside Places of Interest in Great Britain and Ireland.

London: George Newnes 1895. 28 by 35 cms. 284 pp. A photograph to each page with explanatory text. Faux leather binding with tooled and gilded decoration, six panel spine, boards a bit rubbed and scuffed, some damage to front bottom board. Internally very bright and good. A splendid photographic tour around the seaside resorts of the British Isles. Irish material included as, Ardglass, Bray, Bundoran, Carlingford, Carrick -a -Rede, Moher, Cushendun, Donaghadee, Dunmore, Glenarm, Glengarriff, (2) Howth, (2) Kilkea, Killiney, Killybegs, Kingstown, Kinsale, Monkstown, Newcastle, Portrush, Portstewart, Queenstown, Rostrevor, Warrenpoint, Wexford, and Wicklow. £65.00


1680. Anon: The Devon and Cornwall Court Guide And County Blue Book.

London, Charles William Deacon and Co. 1896 1st ed. New Series. vi+722+adverts+31pp. coloured folding maps, one map detatched, a.e.g. with a recent new spine, reusing original title label, and some minor damage to the bottom of the front board g. A Fashionable Record, Professional Register, and general Survey of the County. A heavy book. £55.00


4038. Ashcroft, M.Y: A History of the North Riding of Yorkshire County Council.

Northallerton: 1974. A4 size, in black plastic binder, pp ix+ 174, illustrated with several maps and plates. In quite good condition but the last page is torn with slight loss of text affecting 4 bibliographical references. Ex PRONI library with small stamp on ffep. £6.00


6385. Belsey, J. Harrison, D. Powell, M. Reid, H. Smith, P: Bristol The Growing City Life in the Suburbs from the 18th Century to Today.

Bristol: Redcliffe Press 1986 124 pp. illustrated, card covers, very good. How the city has grown and changed, how little villages have been swallowed up to the extent that little but the name remains. £12.00


2594. Bilsborough, Norman. ed: Treasures of Lancashire.

Manchester, NorthWest Civic Trust 1989. 26 by 20 cms. 250 pp.illustrated. paper covers with two creases to rear cover. An important study of the architectural heritage of the County. £10.00


1683. Blake, J.and B.: The Story of Carlisle

City of Carlisle Education Committee 1958 129pp. illustrated by Colin Allen and by photographs. wear to boards, a couple of pages corner creased, some spotting to feps, fair. £10.00


7387. Burrow, J. & Co. editors.: Burrow's Guide to the Wye from Source to Mouth.

Cheltenham & London: J. Burrow & Co. 9th ed. n.d. c.1930. 18.5 by 12.5 cms. 75pp. illustrated, road and railway maps, plan of Hereford.Decorative coloured landscape view on front cover. In good condition. £8.00


6081. Calder, Peter Richie: Roving Commission

London: Methuen & Co first published 1935. xi+228+8 pp. eight plates. 4pp insert of the publishers new books for 1935. Decorative dustwrapper by Tony Weare of a seaside "nigger minstrel" show. Minor foredge spotting, ffep removed. Dustwrapper rubbed, a little chipping, inner leaf clipped.. The author spent time with gipsies, patrols the Forth road bridge, travels a ghost bus, spends a night in Kenilworth, etc . Queer places and strange company, an instinct for the unusual. £25.00


6096. Cheshire Federation of Women's Institutes: Cheshire Village Memories II.

Cheshire Federation of Women's Institutes 1961. 108 pp. illustrated, endpaper maps. Being extracts from thirty nine scrap books and jottings of local history made by members of the Women's Institutes. The first volume was published in 1952 and this was a follow up, publishing material that had not been sent in to the earlier work. Arranged alphabetically, Ashley to Withington, taking in Bollington, Bunbury, Burwarsley, Chelford, Christleton, etc. In good condition. £10.00


7690. Clarke, Richard C.: In Praise of Bishop's Stortford and the Herts, Essex Border Country.

Oxford: Richard C. Clarke 1993. 21.5 by 29.5 cms. no pagination. 26 plates with text, in monochrome and colour of drawings, sketches and paintings, by the author, of the town and area, done between 1913-1982. Printed for the artist. £35.00


7557. Collyer, Graham and Rose, David: Images of Guildford The Surrey Advertiser.

Derby: The Breedon Books Publishing company 1998. 30 by 21.5 cms. 206 pp. illustrated, in very good condition in a v.g dustwrapper. Photographs of the town and district from the archives of the local newspaper. Many had rarely, if ever, been published before. £15.00


11239. Cooke, George Alexander: Topographical and Statistical Description of the County of Chester...to which is prefixed a copious travelling guide; ...forming a complete County Itinerary

London: C. Cooke n.d. c. 1802/10 15.5 by 10 cms. 138 pp. uncoloured folding map, dark green textured boards, with an original quite worn red and gilt spine label, a corner of the blank rear endpaper is torn off otherwise in very good condition. Part of the author's "The Modern British Traveller or Tourist's Pocket Directory being an accurate and complete history and description of ...." Originally published 1802-1810 there were later printings of volumes through to 1830, making dating of all volumes quite tricky. The map may be coloured or uncoloured but it is unclear if this indicates an earlier or later date. £35.00


11026. Cooke, George Alexander: Topographical and Statistical Description of the County of Essex...to which is prefixed a copious travelling guide; ...forming a complete County Itinerary

London: C. Cooke n.d. c. 1803/10 15.5 by 10 cms. 167 pp. folding uncoloured map, dark green textured boards, with a new red and gilt spine label, in very good condition. Part of the author's "The Modern British Traveller or Tourist's Pocket Directory being an accurate and complete history and description of ...." Originally published 1802-1810 there were later printings of volumes through to 1830, making dating of all volumes quite tricky. The map may be coloured or uncoloured but it is unclear if this indicates an earlier or later date. £35.00


11025. Cooke, George Alexander: Topographical and Statistical Description of the County of Hereford...to which is prefixed a copious travelling guide; ...forming a complete County Itinerary

London: C. Cooke n.d. c. 1805 15.5 by 10 cms. 143 pp. uncoloured folding map, dark green textured boards, with a new red and gilt spine label, in very good condition. Part of the author's "The Modern British Traveller or Tourist's Pocket Directory being an accurate and complete history and description of ...." Originally published 1802-1810 there were later printings of volumes through to 1830, making dating of all volumes quite tricky. The map may be coloured or uncoloured but it is unclear if this indicates an earlier or later date. £35.00


11244. Cooke, George Alexander: Topographical and Statistical Description of the County of Hereford...to which is prefixed a copious travelling guide; ...forming a complete County Itinerary

London: C. Cooke n.d. c. 1805 14 by 18.5 cms. 143 pp. uncoloured folding map, half leather and marbled boards, five panelled spine with gilt lines and title, in very good condition. On front pastedown is found the bookplate of George Webster of Eller How, with family crest and motto. George Webster 1797-1864 was an architect, part of the firm of Websters, an architectural dynasty in Kendal and its surroundings. Eller How was at Newton in Cartmel. Part of the author's "The Modern British Traveller or Tourist's Pocket Directory being an accurate and complete history and description of ...." Originally published 1802-1810 there were later printings of volumes through to 1830, making dating of all volumes quite tricky. The map may be coloured or uncoloured but it is unclear if this indicates an earlier or later date. £45.00


11242. Cooke, George Alexander: Topographical and Statistical Description of the County of Huntingdon (and) The County of Rutland ..to which is prefixed a copious travelling guide; ...forming a complete County Itinerary

London: C. Cooke n.d. c. 1802/10 15.5 by 10 cms. 94+45 pp. uncoloured folding map, dark green textured boards, with an original quite worn red and gilt spine label, in very good condition. Part of the author's "The Modern British Traveller or Tourist's Pocket Directory being an accurate and complete history and description of ...." Originally published 1802-1810 there were later printings of volumes through to 1830, making dating of all volumes quite tricky. The map may be coloured or uncoloured but it is unclear if this indicates an earlier or later date. £45.00


11243. Cooke, George Alexander: Topographical and Statistical Description of the County of Lincoln...to which is prefixed a copious travelling guide; ...forming a complete County Itinerary

London: Sherwood Neely and Jones n.d. c. 1820 printed by assignment from the executors of the late C. Cooke. 15.5 by 10 cms. 144 pp. folding uncoloured map, 3 woodcut illustrations in the text, dark green textured boards, with a new red and gilt spine label, in very good condition. Part of the author's "The Modern British Traveller or Tourist's Pocket Directory being an accurate and complete history and description of ...." Originally published 1802-1810 there were later printings of volumes through to 1830, making dating of all volumes quite tricky. The map may be coloured or uncoloured but it is unclear if this indicates an earlier or later date. After Cooke's death the series was published by Sherwood Neely and Jones in 26 vols. £35.00


11241. Cooke, George Alexander: Topographical and Statistical Description of the County of Salop..to which is prefixed a copious travelling guide; ...forming a complete County Itinerary

London: C. Cooke n.d. c. 1802/10 15.5 by 10 cms. 140 pp. uncoloured folding map, dark green textured boards, with an original quite worn red and gilt spine label, splitting of front board and spine starting otherwise in very good condition. Part of the author's "The Modern British Traveller or Tourist's Pocket Directory being an accurate and complete history and description of ...." Originally published 1802-1810 there were later printings of volumes through to 1830, making dating of all volumes quite tricky. The map may be coloured or uncoloured but it is unclear if this indicates an earlier or later date. £35.00


11024. Cooke, George Alexander: Topographical and Statistical Description of the County of Somerset...to which is prefixed a copious travelling guide; ...forming a complete County Itinerary

London: C. Cooke n.d. c. 1802/10 15.5 by 10 cms. 173 pp. uncoloured folding map, dark green textured boards, with a new red and gilt spine label, in very good condition. Part of the author's "The Modern British Traveller or Tourist's Pocket Directory being an accurate and complete history and description of ...." Originally published 1802-1810 there were later printings of volumes through to 1830, making dating of all volumes quite tricky. The map may be coloured or uncoloured but it is unclear if this indicates an earlier or later date. £35.00


11240. Cooke, George Alexander: Topographical and Statistical Description of the County of Suffolk...to which is prefixed a copious travelling guide; ...forming a complete County Itinerary

London: C. Cooke n.d. c. 1802/10 15.5 by 10 cms. 140 pp. uncoloured folding map, dark green textured boards, with an original quite worn red and gilt spine label, in very good condition. Part of the author's "The Modern British Traveller or Tourist's Pocket Directory being an accurate and complete history and description of ...." Originally published 1802-1810 there were later printings of volumes through to 1830, making dating of all volumes quite tricky. The map may be coloured or uncoloured but it is unclear if this indicates an earlier or later date. £35.00


5535. Copley, Gordon J.editor: Camden's Brittania Kent.

London: Hutchinsons 1977. 25 by 19 cms. xxvii+96 pp. map, contemporary illustrations, from the edition of 1789 by Richard Gough, annotated and edited by Gordon J Copley. Very good in dustwrapper. Camden's Brittania was published in 1586 as an historical and topographical survey of English counties. Written shortly after the Dissolution of the Monasteries and before the destructions of the Civil War it is a primary source of great value. This was the first volume of a modern edition fully annotated to bring it into modern times. £15.00


10305. Croft, Eric: Yesterday's Lincolnshire Series No 12 Sleaford and District on old Picture Postcards

Nottingham: Reflections of a Bygone Age 2003. A selection of picture postcards featuring scenes during the past century with informative captions. 36 pp. illustrated, soft covers, in very good condition, almost as new. A very nice production. £8.00


5862. Croker, Thomas Crofton: A Walk From London to Fulham.

Kilkenny: Boethius Press reprinted 1984. xx. 256 pp. illustrated by F.W. Fairholt. Revised and edited and with a memoir of the author by his son T. F. Dillon Croker. First published by William Tegg, London 1860. The third in the Boethius Press series about Victorian London. Croker walked daily from Fulham to his work in the Admiralty and published a series of articles in the magazine Frazer. After his death his son gathered these, added fresh material and had added some 120 rather charming woodcuts to illustrate the book. In very good fresh condition., no d.w. £15.00


8743. Dearden, Steven and Hassell, Ken: The Isle of Man A Postcard Tour Volume 1 - Ramsey and the North.

Ayrshire: Richard Stenlake Publishing, 1995. 27 by 21 cms. 96 pp. illustrated, softcover, in very good condition. A comprehensive survey from postcards of this sector of the island. £15.00


8745. Dearden, Steven and Hassell, Ken: The Isle of Man A Postcard Tour Volume 3, - The South.

Ayrshire: Richard Stenlake Publishing 1997. 27 by 21 cms. 96 pp. illustrated, softcover, in very good condition, almost as new. A comprehensive survey from postcards of this sector of the island. £15.00


12250. Denny, Barbara: Chelsea Past.

London: Historical Reprints reprinted 2001. 25 by 19 cms. 144 pp. illustrated, hardback, in a very good dustwrapper, in very good fresh condition. A well illustrated history of this area of London. £15.00


1037. Dews, Nathan.: The History of Deptford in the Counties of Kent and Surrey Compiled from authentic Records and Manuscripts

London: Simkin Marshall Deptford: J.D. Smith 2nd edition revised and enlarged 1884. 328 pp. illustrated, folding map of Deptford in 1623, 2 genealogical tables, front hinge slightly tender. The folding genealogical table is detatched along the fold with no loss, repair is perfectly feasible, In original red boards with some black stamped decoration, gilt spine title, good condition generally. A Presentation copy from the author to John Lacy a local potter/poet of whom autobiographical details are on p.242. A nice association copy. £55.00


10167. Eberlein, Harold Donaldson: Little Known England Rambles in the Welsh Borderland The Cotswolds, the Chalk Hills and the Eastern Counties.

Philadelphia: J.B. Lippincott Company 1930. x+132 pp. maps, illustrations, hardback. Travels in the Welsh Borderland, the Cotswolds, the Berkshire Downs and the Chilterns, Norfolk, Suffolk, Essex. The illustrations are both photographs and rather lovely drawings. The green boards are a bit rubbed and with some wear at spine extremities, otherwise good. £8.00


5886. Elliot, Brian: Aspects of Barnsley 4 Discovering Local History.

Barnsley: 1996. 271 pp. illustrated, paper covers, good. Articles include, life in Service at Wentworth Castle, Mapplewell Bethel, John Wilkinson, Barnsley, Becketts and Big Ben, J. Beaumont mining steward, child labour in mines, Professor Best, Photographic pioneers, Wellington street theatre, Barnsley Canal, a Midland railway in South Yorkshire and others. £6.00


7432. Elsom, Kenneth F: Postcards of Bridlington.

Hull: n.d. c.1980's. 18 by 21.5 pp. 84 pp. illustrated by postcards of the seaside town and district. Paperback in very good condition. £8.00


6443. Exmouth Urban District Council: Exmouth South Devon

Exmouth: n.d. c.1930. 12 by 18 cms. 76 pp. illustrated, decorative front cover. Covers dusty/grubby, staples rusting, otherwise good. £8.00


151. Ferguson, R.S: A History of Cumberland.

London, Elliot Stock 1898. 312 pp. Popular County Histories. hardback, in very good condition. Covers the history of the county from earliest times and has a useful list of books relating to Cumberland. £23.50


4587. Frere, S.S. and Stow, Sally: The Archaeology of Canterbury Vol VII Excavations in the St. Georges Street and Burgate Street Areas.

Maidstone: Kent Archaeological Society 1983, 368pp, illustrated with drawings and photographs, d.w. in very good bright condition. £40.00


8780. G.W. Wilson & Co. Ltd Aberdeen: Photographic View Album of Windsor.

Aberdeen: G.W. Wilson & Co. Ltd n.d. c.1900 17.5 by 23.5 cms. 16 pp. photographs of Windsor castle, exterior and interior, the park, Eton College exterior, and Stoke Pogis church. Blueboards with gilt title and decoration, lining. Apart from some fading to the covers In very good condition . £18.00


11440. Geddes, Arthur: The Isle of Lewis and Harris A Study in British Community.

Edinburgh: The University Press 1955. xvi+340 pp. illustrated, diagrams, folded coloured map. Hardback, in a slightly worn, rubbed dustwrapper, in very good condition. A classic study, the fruit of a lifetime's study. Edinburgh University Publications Geography and Sociology no. 2. £40.00


8907. Gilchrist, R. Murray: The Peak District.

London and Glasgow: Blackie & Son n.d. c.1925. 21.5 by 15.5 cms. 64 pp. with 12 full page colour illustrations by E.W. Haslehust. In very good condition in a worn pictorial dustwrapper. £6.00


10743. Gordon, Charles: The Old Bailey and Newgate.

London: T. Fisher Unwin n.d. c.1902. xi+362 pp. illustrated, hardback, no dw, as issued. In good condition. A detailed history of the site from medieval times to 1902 when it was demolished. The photographs of the interior may have been among the last taken prior to demolition. £42.00


5420. Grimstone, A. V. editor: Pembroke College Cambridge A Celebration.

Cambridge: Pembroke College 1997. 167 pp. illustrated, very good, almost as new in dustwrapper. This very handsome book was published to mark the 650th anniversary of the college. £17.00


6075. Haley, R.A: Lytham St Anne's A Pictorial History.

Chichester: Phillimore 1995. xviii pp+182 illustrations, endpaper maps, plans. Almost as new in dustwrapper. A splendid photographic history of this seaside resort. £15.00


10248. Hardy, Clive: Cheshire Francis Frith's Photograhic Memories.

Salisbury: Frith Book Co. reprinted 2002. 24.5 by 19 cms. 124 pp. illustrated, soft covers, in very good condition. Splendid photographs of the county. £7.00


6083. Hardy, Clive: Francis Frith's Around Blackpool.

Salisbury: Frith Book Co. 1999. 25.5 by 19.5 cms. 91 pp. illustrated with photographs from the Frith collection. Almost as new in dustwrapper. £10.00


1698. Harman H.: Sketches of the Bucks Countryside.

London, Blandford Press 1934. 200pp. illustrated with photos, light staining to title page, otherwise good. Articles include, Sunday Night with Will Dagley, an Old Mummer at the Chequers Wheeler End, Ghosts, Witches, Tells how a farm labourer refused £1000, Echoes of the Haddenham murder (1828), An eventful Sunday morning, I hear a traditional song at the New Inn Gawcott, Boxing Night at The Jolly Blacksmith, A visit to Twford, Memories of Drayton Beauchamp, The old afflicted Countryman. £10.00


8884. Harvey, Peter: Peter Harvey's Sheffield.

Sheffield: Sheaf Publishing 1980. 21 by 27 cms. 56 pp. illustrated, softcover, in very good condition. Historic photographs of the City in the early years of the twentieth century. £6.00


7730. Headlam, Sir Cuthbert: The Three Northern Counties of England.

Gateshead upon Tyne: Northumberland Press Ltd. 1939. 25 by 19 cms. xii+342 pp. illustrated,endpaper maps and others, with an introduction by the Right Hon. Lord Eustace Percy. Green boards, no dustwrapper, in very good condition. A comprehensive study of Cumberland, Northumberland and Durham. £20.00


6074. Henton, G.M: Windsor Water-Colours

London: A& C. Black Spring 1922. 16 full page water colour prints of scenes in Windsor. In very good tight fresh condition. Although printed in 1922 the illustrations are around 1900. £18.00


12123. Hill, Mary: Hampstead in Light and Shade written and drawn by Mary Hill.

London: John Bale Sons & Curnow 1938. xi+79 pp. with 20 illustrations, hardback in a slightly worn dustwrapper, in very good condition. Charming pre-war drawings of this part of London. £8.00


1041. Hunt, Harold Capper: A Retired Habitation, A History of the Retreat York ( Mental Hospital )

London: 1932. 143+21pp. illustrations, original boards, v. g. A famous model hospital founded by the Quakers. £10.00


8891. Insall, Donald W.: Conservation in Action: Chester's Bridegate.

London: H.M.S.O. 1982. 29.5 by 21 cms. 96 pp. illustrated, maps, plans, softcover, in very good condition. The story of conservation in this once decaying part of Chester £15.00


7981. Johnson, B.C.W.: Wrekin College 1880-1964 A Brief History.

Shrewsbury: Wilding & Son Limited, 1964. 152 pp. 22 x 14 cm. Thirteen illustrations, one plate partly detatched. Blue boards, spine faded, contents good. Signed by author, on presentation label on front paste-down. £12.00


1695. Jones, ER: A History of Barmouth and its Vicinity

Barmouth: John Evans & Nephew, 1909. xix + 236 pp. 19 x 12.5 cm. Nine plates. Gold-blocked blue boards. Occasional foxing, and edge foxing, o/w vg copy. £32.00


1391. Jones, Frederick C: The Glory That Was Bristol.

Bristol: St Stephen's Bristol Press, 1946 216pp, 21.5 x 13.5 cm, in sunned spine and stained boards. Ink spots on ffep and half-title, ow good, tight copy. 16 illustrations. £18.00


10282. Jones-Baker Doris: The Folklore of Hertfordshire.

London: B. T. Batsford 1977. 240 pp. map, drawings, hardback, very good in a v.g. dustwrapper. This is a volume in the series, The Folklore of the British Isles, edited by Venetia J. Newall. Despite its closeness to London this county has a rural and agricultural aspect with rich traditions. £8.00


6317. Kemp, Richard: Some Notes on the Ward of Aldgate and its Ancient and Modern History. To commemorate the Election of Alderman John Pound, as Lord Mayor of the City of London.

London: Eden Fisher & Co. 2nd edition 1904. 25.5 by 19 cms. 81 pp. illustrated, one folding plate, maps, green cloth boards and green leather spine and corners. Spine rubbed, otherwise very good. This is an excellent local history of this historic London ward, with many old illustrations of long gone buildings, photographs and historic maps along with a reconstructed view of the area in 1500. £45.00


11070. Kermode, P. M.C: List of Manx Antiquities.

Douglas: Louis G. Meyer Ltd 1930. 21.5 by 14 cms. 87 pp. card covers, a name has been blacked out on the top of the front cover, faded handwritten title to spine otherwise in very good condition. This list of local monuments of historic and antiquarian interest was first prepared in 1894 and revised in 1930. It was produced for the Isle of Man Natural History and Antiquarian Society. £15.00


8501. Knight, Charles: Pictorial Half-Hours of London Topography.

London: Charles Knight n.d. c.1850/51 20.5 by 16.5 cms 233 pp. illustrated with many engraved views, in dark green embossed cloth boards with gilt title on front board. This was produced just before the opening of the Great Exhibition in 1851. Knight produced many works guiding visitors to the Capital in association with the Great Exhibition. A good tight clean copy showing very little wear. £55.00


2804. Knight, Charles. ed.: London.

London, Charles Knight and Co. 1841, 1843, 1844 In 6 volumes.25 by 18 cms. Vol 1 xx+444 pp. Vol 2 xx+416 pp. Vol 3 xx+400 pp. Vol 4 xx+ 400 pp. Vol 5 xxiv+400 pp. Vol 6 xxiv+400 pp. illustrated with engravings.Half leather, leather corners, original labels, raised bands to spine, gilt decorated, marbled fore edges. Some scuffing to boards, spines bright, internally clean. A decorative set. £150.00


6354. Lewer, David: The Story of Swanage A History from Early Times.

Bournemouth: 1986. 32 pp. illustrated, paperback, very good. £5.00


6403. Little, Bryan: Bristol The Public View.

Bristol: Redcliffe Press 1982. vi+80 pp. illustrated, card covers, very good. The author deals with the commissioning and design of various Bristol buildings, he discusses the influence of Holden's Central Library on Voysey and Mackintosh and covers the controversy about the new Council House in the 1930's . £6.00


2593. Lloyd, David.: A History of Worcestershire.

Chichester, Phillimore & Co. 1993. 24 by 19 cms. 136 pp. illustrated, d.w. almost as new. One of The Darwen County History Series. £12.00


6446. London Underground: London's Country Guide No 2 By Road Stream and Fieldpath South of the Thames.

London: London's Underground Fourth edition n.d. c. early 1920's 21.5 by 14.5 cms. 106 pp. illustrated, maps, worn but complete. £6.00


157. Mannex, P.J: History, Topography, and Directory, of Westmorland; and Lonsdale north of the sands in Lancashire together with a Descriptive and Geological View of the whole of the Lake District.

London Simpkin Marshall & Co.1849 465+ ii pp, 22 x 14 cm, in worn half-calf binding, marbled boards. A contemporary newspaper cutting and the bookplate of Sedberg School are pasted on to the front inside cover. There is an accomplished pencil sketch of Heathwaite chapel tipped in at page 433. Maps were published as a separate volume. A nice item. £150.00


1060. Marshall, Emma: Stories of the Cathedral Cities of England.

London, James Nisbit, n.d. c 1880. xiii+331+22 pp. illus. v.g. decorative front boards and spine, school prize bookplate on fep. £8.00


1676. Massingham H.J: Through the Wilderness.

London: Cobden-Sanderson 1935. xi+316pp. illustrated, map, hardback, no d.w. in good condition. It includes a discussion on English pre-Historic civilisation. £6.95


159. McDonnell, J. ed: A History of Helmsley, Rievaulx and District

York 1963. xviii+472 pp. illustrated, maps, plans, diagrams. Hardback, in very good condition. By members of the Helmsley and Area Group of the Yorkshire Archaeology Society. Articles include, Archaeology, Roads and Communications (pre-Conquest and Medieval), Medieval Helmsley, the Monks of Rievaulx, Bilsdale, Helmsley in the 16th and 17th centuries, Local Trades, Helmsley in the 18th century, Nonconformity, Quakerism, Dr. Conyers, Methodism, West Newton Grange and the Sandwiths, Roads and communications after 1550, Helmsley in the 19th century, The Shaping of modern Helmsley. £23.50


10329. Mitford, Mary R: Sketches of English Life and Character.

Edinburgh & London: T. N. Foulis 1909. 320 pp. with sixteen reproductions from the paintings of Stanhope A. Forbes. bound in red buckram with edge flaps, black stamped titles on front cover and spine with gilt spine title, tudor rose device to front cover, a.e.g., plates are tipped in chromolithographs. Forbes was born in Ireland and founded the Newlyn art school. Protected by a mylar dustwrapper this is in exceptionally good fresh condition, a book to treasure. £45.00


11167. Morris, Richard and Hoverd, Ken: The Buildings of Chester.

Stroud: Alan Sutton Publishing 1993. 122 pp. illustrated, softcovers in very good condition. A useful well presented architectural tour of the city which provides an insight into its history and planning. £12.00


7265. Newman, Ruth & Howells, Jane: Salisbury Past.

Chichester: Phillimore & Co 2001. 25.5 by 19 cms. 134 pp illustrated, endpaper map. A beautifully illustrated history of historic Salisbury. £12.00


5034. Norway, Arthur H: Highways and Byways in Devon and Cornwall.

London: Macmillan & Co Ltd 1898. viii+391 pp. folding map, illustrated by Joseph Pennell & Hugh Thompson. First published Nov, 1897 this is the Jan. 1898 reprint. Spine professionally relaid, some wear. £15.00


11121. Paine, Clive: Bury St. Edmunds A Photographic History of your Town.

UK: Black Horse Books W.H. Smith 2001. 62 pp. illustrated, softcovers, historic photos from the Francis Frith collection. in very good condition. £8.00


8994. Palmer, Joyce and Maurice: A History of Wellingborough From Roman Times to the Present Day.

Earls Barton Northampton: Steeple Press first edition 1972. xv+357 pp. illustrated, signed by authors on ffep. In a dustwrapper showing a little edgewear to top of spine and rear bottom, otherwise in very good condition. This was the first comprehensive history of this Northamtonshire town since John Cole's book of 1837. As such it is indispensible to all those seriously interested in the town's history. The authors wrote three other books on the town after this one. £35.00


4991. Palmer, WT: The English Lakes.

London: A.& C. Black, 1929. x+192 pp. with 32 full page colour illustrations by A.Heaton Cooper. A little wear otherwise good. £10.00


4600. Peckham, Shirley: Unusual British House Names and their Origins.

Southampton, Paul Cave Publications no date. 88pp. illustrated, paper covers, some wear, autographed by author. One of those quirky books about the names of British houses. £6.00


8781. Photochrom Co. Ltd. London: Photographic Series Album Views North Wales. Part I.

London: Photochrom Co. Ltd. n.d. c.1900 22 by 30.5 cms. 14 pp. photographs of Llandudno, Conway castle, Colwyn Bay, Bettws-y-Coed, Aberglaslyn pass, Penmaenmawr, Sychant pass, Bangor Cathedral, Menai bridge, Carnarvon castle, Snowdon, Llanberis pass, Rhyl, and others. Dark green boards with gilt title and decorative floral border. In very good condition, covers very bright and fresh, a lovely copy. £18.00


1678. Quaestor (W. Byford Jones): Both Sides of Severn.

Wolverhampton, Midland News Association reprinted Feb. 1933. 201pp. foreword by Francis Brett Young, reprinted from the Express and Star. first printed in 1932. In very good condition. £7.50


1679. Redfern, P. ed.: South and West Wales, A Souvenir of the Co-Operative Congress.

Cardiff : 1935. 84pp. illustrated, map, with A and C Black colour plates. v.g. £10.00


6368. Reid, Helen: Bristol & Co The Story of Bristol's long running Businesses 1710 to the present day.

Bristol: Redcliffe Press 1987. 123 pp. illustrated, card covers, very good. A story of survivors, more than 130 local firms which have been in existence in Bristol for more than 100 years. £15.00


7585. Roberts, Marian: The Story of Winckley Square Preston.

Preston: 1988. 64 pp. illustrated, maps, card covers, mark on front cover where small label has been removed otherwise very good. The history of this urban development in Preston, which is now a Conservation area. £8.00


8790. Rock bros London.: Eighty Fine Art Photographs Bath and District.

Rock Bros London n.d. c.1900 28.5 by 22 cms. 36 pp. Red boards with gilt title and decoration. Wear to spine and corners, some old top corner water staining to some pages, otherwise in fair/good condition. £18.00


8742. Rollinson, William: A History of Cumberland and Westmoreland.

London: Phillimore 1978. The Darwen County History Series. 128 pp. illustrated, drawings by David Kirk, cartography by Alan Hodgkiss & Joan Treasure. Very good but without a dustwrapper. £8.50


5003. Royal Commission on Ancient and Historical Monuments in Wales: An Inventory of the Ancient Monuments in Glamorgan Volume III: Medieval Secular Monuments Part II: Non-defensive.

Cardiff: H.M.S.O. 1982. 28.5 by 23 cms. xxxviii+398+43 plates, illustrated, maps, plans, very good, almost as new in a v.g. dustwrapper. A complete inventory of the varied non ecclesiastical and non military remains of Glamorgan. Over 500 monuments described in an exhaustive survey. £19.50


7965. Royal Commission on the Historical Monuments of England: Ancient and Historical Monuments in the City of Salisbury Volume 1.

London: HMSO 1980. lxiv+199 pp. with 104 plates, maps, plans (all present), paperback, in very good condition. A detailed history and inventory, illustrated with a wealth of drawings and photographs. it covers the buildings of the 1974 boundary, including the parishes of St. Thomas, St Martin, St. Edmund, along with the parishes of Fisherton, Harnham, Bemerton Stratford sub Castle. The second vol. dealt with the Cathedral and Close. £21.00


6105. Rubinstein, Stanley: Henry Mayhew The Street Trader's Lot London 1851.

London: Readers Union and Sylvan Press 1949 xxiii+168 pp. with twenty five selected contemporary illustrations. no dustwrapper. A collection of stories of and by the street traders of london in the mid-nineteenth century. £6.00


7368. Sheppard, E.: The Old Royal Palace of Whitehall.

London: Longmans Green and Co. 1902. xviii+415+40 pp. with 46 photogravure plates and other illustrations, a folding plan of Whitehall 1680. Spine professionally restored. Some foxing to the ffep and frontispiece plate, otherwise a good clean tight copy. £23.00


6108. Shotliff, Jane: Images of Blackpool.

Derby: Breedon Books 1994. 20 by 21 cms. 192 pp. illustrated by photographs from the Evening Gazette. Hardback. A pictorial journey through Blackpool's past. Very good as new in dustwrapper. £12.00


6078. Singleton, Steve. compiler: Images of Lytham St Annes.

Derby: Breedon Books 1996. 30.5 by 21.5 cms. 158 pp. illustrated with photographs from the Blackpool Evening Gazette. Almost as new in dustwrapper. A splendid photographic record of this Lancashire seaside resort. £15.00


1217. Smith, Fredrick Francis: A History of Rochester.

London: The C. W. Daniel Company1928. xvi+ 523pp. illus with black and white photographs, hardback, a bit shook, a small light stain on the rear board, some spotting to feps, otherwise good. A detailed, comprehensive and well illustrated history of this city. £17.50


10482. Snowdon, Crawford: Hitler Passed This Way 170 Pictures from the London Evening News.

London: Evening News n.d. c.1945. 96 pp. illustrated, soft covers, the photographs show a before and after view and form a fascinating survey of some of the damage done to London during the Blitz. £10.00


9836. Sutton, Graham: Fell Days.

London: Museum Press 1st ed. 1948. 221 pp. illustrated, green boards, gilt, spine a little faded otherwise very good. A collection of Fell tales set in Cumbria. £8.00


7753. The Royal Archaeological Institute: The Canterbury Area Proceedings of the 104th Summer Meeting of the Royal Archaeological Institute 1994.

London: 1994. Edited by N.J..G. Pounds. Supplement to the Archaeological Journal Volume 151 for 1994. 24.5 by 18.5 cms. 51 pp. plans, paper covers, in very good condition. Covers, churches, castles and other military works, domestic and vernacular buildings. £9.50


7481. Thomas, Edward: Oxford.

London: A & C Black 1922. xi+267 pp. with 32 illustrations in colour by John Fulleylove, all plates present, map, no dustwrapper. In good condition. First published in 1903. One of Black's Popular Series of Colour books, which at this time had 6 titles. £7.50


6012. Thompson, F.M.L: Hampstead Building a Borough 1650-1964.

London: Routledge & Kegan Paul 1974. x1+459 pp. illustrated, maps, very good in a price clipped dustwrapper. Former owners name occupies most of the ffep. An important study in urban history. £15.00


9417. Wade, H.O: Exploring the North East Part II Around Morpeth.

Hexham: Abbey press 1968. 20 pp. illustrated, green card covers, in very good condition, a series of articles formerly published in the Newcastle Evening Chronicle. £9.50


9404. Walker, H. H: The History of the Harrogate Stray.

Harrogate: n.d. 1979. 66 pp. illustrated, signed by the author, whilst there is no date of publication the author's signature is dated, 18: 6: 79. The illustrations are from Pickersgill Palliser's Views of Harrogate. Card covers, in very good condition. The history of this open space in Harrogate. £15.00


9072. Ward Lock & Co.: A Pictorial and Descriptive Guide to Penzance, St. Ives, Land's End and the Scilly Isles.

London: Ward Lock and Co. Fifth edition revised 1902-3. xiv+128+xvi+32+40, illustrated, folding map, minor wear to spine otherwise very good. £10.00


5636. Wells, J: University of Oxford College Histories Wadham College.

London: F.E. Robinson 1898. viii+222 pp. illustrated with 8 plates. very good. Spine and boards are part faded where not protected by other books on the shelf. £12.00


180. Wiles, H.V: William Morris of Walthamstow.

London: The Walthamstow Press, 1951. No 91 of a fine paper edition limited to 100 copies, with Foreword by the Prime Minister, Clement Attlee. xvii + 115 + ii pp, 19 x 12.5 cm, in half-leather binding: green leather on white buckram. 28 illustrations. The small ink stain on the fore edge of the last 20 pages does not affect the text. £32.00


5822. Willan, T. S: Elizabethan Manchester.

Manchester: Printed for the Chetham Society 1980. ix+163 pp. One of the few modern studies of an English town in the sixteenth century, an analysis of the economic and social life of the town. £5.95


7154. Wise, John R: The New Forest its History and Scenery.

London: Smith Elder and Co. 1867. viii+336 pp. With 63 illustrations by Walter Crane, engraved by W. J. Linton, and two maps. This was one of the first books illustrated by Crane. The book has been professionally restored with a new rear chamfered board with the original chamfered front board and spine, new endpapers, pastedowns. Internally a tight, clean copy. £40.00

Copyright © 1998 - 2010 Antiques Ireland 

hits

Site by Gent