| |||||||
|
Business histories7314. : Copemans of Norwich 1789-1946. Norwich: Jarrold and Sons Limited 1946. 25 by 19 cms. 47 pp. illustrated, no dustwrapper, boards a little dusty otherwise good. The history of a famous Norwich Grocery firm. £15.007800. : From Plantation to "Players" a Brief History of Tobacco including Cultivation and Manufacture. Notts: John Player & Sons revised printing 1953. 23.5 by 18 cms 50 pp. illustrated, first published 1936, no dustwrapper, spine faded, fair/good. £5.0012312. : Ledger. 1914-1921. 126 pp. 22.5 x 15 cm. Half leather. An account ledger, covering the period from 1910 to 1921. The firm is not identified but was supplying goods like timber, fireclay, coke, coal and carting services to mining companies and some local authorities, in the north of England. There are entries for the following: Millom & Askam account, April June 1914 to carting, timber fireclay; Lord Leconfield account timber; Cumberland C.C; Waring and Sons; carting; Wythermoor Colliery Co. 1910; Whitehaven Hematite Ironworks Cleaton Moor; Egremont U.D.C. carting account June July 1914; Townhead Mining Co. timber and coal 1910; W.Waring account Huddersfield carting June July 1914; Winder Gill mining account timber coal; Jacktrees Mining Co. timber coal; Salter Mining Co; St Helens Colliery Co; Workington Iron and Steel; Wethermoor Colliery fireclay; Carnforth Iron and Steel; Miles Gibson Bleach green coke account; Jackson Timber merchants Whitehaven; Poselthwaite Mines; Lamplugh Iron Ore Co; Norton Mining Co . Dalton, Laing's carting account Jan 1921, and others. Local research would probably be able to track down the origins of the ledger. It gives their own timber account, horses account, horse keep, and wages account for part of 1914. An interesting item for a historian of mining in the north of England. £95.007797. : Martell Cognac The Story of the Brandy with the Golden Gleam. France 1965. 32 pp. illustrated, card covers with grey wraps, with some wear to the wrapper at the top and bottom of the spine. An advertising book written for the company. £10.0012502. : Ross's Royal Belfast Ginger Ale. Belfast: n.d. c. 1890-1900? A coloured advertising item for this celebrated factory's celebrated ginger ale, printed by Marcus Ward & co. 20.5 by 13.5 cms. showing a young Irish colleen sitting on top of the world pouring a glass of ginger ale. The reverse has details of the 226 feet artesian wells under the factory in William Street South. In very good condition. Please note this is an original Victorian item and is not a modern reproduction. £23.007805. : The 125 Year Book of 600 1834-1959. London:The George Cohen 600 Group Ltd. Dec. 1959. 125+40 pp. illustrated, very good in a slipcase. A collection of 125 humorous drawings and cartoons which appeared in 600 magazine with a further 30 pages illustrating the companies activities and products. £10.007796. : The Royal Dutch Petroleum Company (N.J. Koninklijke Nederlandsche Petroleum Maatschappij) 1890 - 16 June -1950 Diamond Jubilee Book. The Hague 1950. english language edition. 204 pp. illustrated, folding map, very good. £8.0010306. Allen, W. Gore: John Heathcoat and his Heritage. London: Christopher Johnson 1958. 222 pp. illustrated, hardback, very good in a rather rubbed and worn dustwrapper. Heathcoat invented the bobbin net machine in 1808. Luddites destroyed his factory in Loughborough and he removed the business to Tiverton in Devon. £9.0040. Anon: The Gold Fields 1887-1937. London: 1937. 185 pp. v.g. published by the Consolidated Goldfields of South Africa. £15.002848. Anon: Things Phoenix 1782-1982, Phoenix Assurance Bicentenary. London, 1982. 20 by 29 cms. 80 pp. illustrated, d.w. £8.003588. Anon.: Seventy-Five Years of B.H.P. Development in Industry Australia: Broken Hill 1960. 28.5 by 21.5 cms. 192pp. illustrated. A company history and survey of The Broken Hill Proprietry Company Ltd. founded in 1885. Mining Coal, Steel, Iron ore, shipbuilding, Australia's largest company. £20.0011684. Auchinleck, William (Junior): Tables of Interest calculated at Five and Six per cent....to which is added a short treatise on Book Keeping, principally intended for the use of Retail Traders Belfast: Printed by Joseph Smyth & David Lyons no. 71 High Street 1805. 21.5 by 13.5 cms. 183 pp. the rear of the title page has the printed entry, " In order to prevent spurious editions of this work, every genuine copy will be signed by", followed by the signature Will. Auchinleck J. "Belfast 1805" entered also written across this page. The few pages of book keeping examples show sample goods like rum, whiskey, tea, powder sugar raisins, figs, alum, ginger etc with prices, like, 12 lb ginger at 1s per lb. It is a useful brief glimpse into types of goods and current prices in the town. In its original calf boards these are quite worn and rubbed, no spine title, owner's name on ffep, an old inkstain affects a bit of the top foreedge and has left a marginal spread on a few pages with a larger spread on two pages covering a little text, internally tight and clean otherwise. Listed in Anderson's Catalogue of early Belfast printed books, p. 40. An interesting survival. £150.006407. Barnard, Alan editor: The Simple Fleece Studies in the Australian Wool Industry. Melbourne University Press 1st ed. 1962. xv+640 pp. very good in a slightly worn dustwrapper. A thorough survey of the Australian wool industry £18.003338. Barty-King, Hugh: Her Majesty's Stationary Office The Story of the first 200 years 1786-1986. London: HMSO 1986. xii+ 160pp. illustrated. d.w. v.g. £15.006635. Barty-King, Hugh: Making Provision A Centenary History of the Provision Trade. London: Quiller Press 1986. xiv+170 pp. illustrated, endpaper maps, very good in dustwrapper. The book is an excellent history of the British provision trade particularly in London. It was published to mark the centenary of the United Kingdom Provision Trade Federation 1887-1987 £15.003674. Bellman, Sir Harold: Bricks and Mortals, A Study of the Building Society Movement and the Story of the Abbey National Society 1849-1949. London: Hutchinson 1949. ix+228 pp. illustrated, paper covers. v.g. £15.002733. Berisford.: Beresfords The Ribbon People The Story of a Family Business. York: William Sessions, new and enlarged ed. 1966. xvi+ 125pp. illustrated genealogical table, in a worn d.w. Founded in 1858 and a major family business making ribbons this is a useful business history. It was not published for commercial sale. £23.009317. Blake, George: B.I. Centenary 1856-1956. London: Collins 1956. 272 pp. illustrated, hardback, no dustwrapper, ffep missing, a little wear otherwise good. The history of The British India Steam Navigation Company. £7.505824. Blake, George: Lloyds Register of Shipping 1760-1960. London: Lloyd's Register n.d. c.1960. 194 pp. with 7 plates, illustrated by David Knight. Very good in a slightly chipped glassine dustwrapper. £16.506408. Bottomley, PM, editor: The Ulster Textile Industry A Catalogue of Records in P.R.O.N.I. relating principally to the Linen Industry in Ulster. Belfast: Public Record Office of Northern Ireland, 1978. 75 pp. 30 x 21 cm. Illustrated. PRONI has one of the largest collections of business records in the British Isles. The most extensive of these are on the Linen industry. Good, in illustrated card covers. £10.007794. Brooks, Collin: The First Hundred Million. London: Woolwich Equitable Building Society 1954. 24.5 by 18 cms. 56 pp. illustrated, spine a little darkened otherwise very good. £15.007804. Christie, Guy: Storeys of Lancaster 1848-1964. London: Collins 1964. 256 pp. illustrated, a little wear but good in dustwrapper. Manufacturers freom 1848 of table baize, later pioneers in the use of nitrocellulose for making leathercloth. £9.007793. Cleaver, George and Pamela: The Union Discount A Centenary Album. London: The Union Discount Co. 1985. 128 pp. illustrated, very good in a v.g. dustwrapper. £5.008547. Cooke's Explosives Limited: Industrial Explosives A brief outline of the History of Explosives in general, with particular reference to their manufacture in the factories of Cooke's Explosives Limited, and The Miners Safety Explosive Co. at Penrhyndeudraeth North Wales. London: Cooke's Explosives Limited, n.d. c.1922/24. 25.5 by 19 cms. 53 pp. illustrated, bottom corner bumped otherwise very good. The book is very well illustrated and deals with all aspects of explosives manufacture here. Gun Cotton was made here from 1872. Cookes Explosives took over the site in 1922, though their offices and distribution depot was in Co. Durham. They had their own ship, the, "Florence Cooke". They were later taken over by Nobel and in 1958 by ICI. The Miners Safety Explosives Co. was started in 1888 by Sir George Elliot Bart. Son of a miner he was one of the great self-made men, and his portrait forms the frontispiece of the book. Though he died in 1893 he is referred to as "the late George Elliot," suggesting that older material may have been incorporated in the text. The people photograhed were all probably local which adds to its interest. A scarce item. £85.0010042. Crick, W. F. and Wadsworth, J. E: A Hundred Years of Joint Stock Banking. London: Hodder & Stoughton first edition 1936. 464 pp. illustrated, folding chart of the Midland Bank's absorptions and affiliations. Hardback, boards showing some discolouration through dampstaining, internally tight clean, a good copy. Includes a chapter on both Scotland and Northern Ireland. £10.0012248. Cummings, D.C.: History of the United Society of Boiler Makers and Iron and Steel Ship Builders Society from August 1834 to August 1904. Newcastle-on-Tyne R. Robinson & Co Ltd 1905. With a brief sketch of the life and work of its leading officials; Comparisons between Boilermaking, Shipbuilding and Bridgebuilding in the early days of its history and of modern times; and, Interesting Arbitration Awards and Agreements. 25 by 19 cms. 217pp. illustrated, dark green bevelled boards, with a large gilt vignette of boilers, trains, ships, and a river bridge, with gilt title. Rear endpaper removed otherwise in very good condition. An excellent comprehensive history. £23.009294. Cuthbert, Alan D.: Clyde Shipping Company Limited A History. Glasgow: Privately printed by Robert Maclehose and Company limited 1956. 125 pp. illustrated, large folding map, hardback, no dustwrapper, in very good condition. A history of this company from 1815 until 1956. £38.008556. D. Argyropulo Weening & Co.: Cigarette Price List . Cairo: D. Argyropulo Weening & Co. n.d. c.1900. 15 pp. A price list for the company's cigarettes including postage prices around the world. A nice item with only a tiny hole in the front cover otherwise in excellent condition. £12.00325. Davies, W.T: Fifty Years of Progress, an account of the African Organisation of The Imperial Tobacco Company 1907 - 1957 I.T.C. 1957. 92pp, illustrated, badly-torn dustwrapper with loss, folding map, good. £10.009208. Dietz Lanterns: Complete Catalogue of Dietz Lanterns. New York: R.E. Dietz Co. Aug 1st 1937. Complete Catalogue No. 37. 44pp. illustrated, paper covers, fold on rear cover, light tanning to most pages, staples rusty, some general wear otherwise good. Kerosene lanterns for domestic, road, wagons, street, platform and railroad use. A scarce item. £12.005818. Edwards, Peter: The Horse Trade of Tudor and Stuart England. Cambridge: University Press 1988. xii+205 pp. maps, very good. Horses played a vital role in the economy of pre-Industrial England. This book is largely concerned with improvements in the means of supply and distribution and the development of marketing institutions in the Tudor, Stuart period. £18.0012083. Froy, W. N. & Sons Ltd.: No 72 Supplemental List Special Selection of Fittings. London: W. N.Froy & Sons Ltd. Revised Edition March 1927. Brunswick Works Hammersmith. 18.5 by 12 cms. 194 pp. illustrated, soft covers, in very good condition. "An abridged selection of the latest designs in fireplaces, sanitary wear, ironmongery etc suitable for houses and bungalows". Includes cooker, grates, fire surrounds baths, basins, door furniture, toilets etc etc.... Great 1920's style. £95.007785. Fulford, Roger: Glyn's 1753-1953 Six Generations in Lombard Street. London:Macmillan & Co. 1953. xvi+267 pp. illustrated, very good in a price-clipped dustwrapper showing some edge chipping. The story of this London banking house, influential in financing early railway development, and in the early development of Canada. £35.008483. Gallagher, Lyn: The Ulster Bank Story Belfast: Ulster Bank 1998. xv+437 pp. illustrated, very good in a v.g. dustwrapper. A comprehensive history of one of the Province's major banks. £55.001957. Gillies, Charles: Lizars 150 Years of Service and Progress 1839-1980. Glasgow: Lizars 1980. 16 pp. 21.5 x 15 cm. Gold-blocked front board. A famous Scottish optical firm. Biographical details and photographs of John Lizars, Matthew Ballantine, Arthur Ballantine, Robert Stanley Ballantine, Matthew Dumfries Ballantine, Peter S Ballantine and RP Burnet, and photographs of the Lizars shop fronts in Glasgow (2), Edinburgh, Paisley, Strathaven, Gourock, Motherwell, Aberdeen, Greenock, and Belfast. £20.001241. Gow, Wilson and Stanton, Limited: Rubber Producing Companies (Capitalised in Sterling). London: The Financial Times March 1910. 468pp. v.g. Details, financial, physical, crop returns and historical information of the Rubber producing companies and estates. It covers Malay States, India Ceylon, Borneo, Java, Straits Settlements and Sumatra. £32.004881. Green, Edwin: The Making of a Modern Banking Group A History of The Midland Bank Since 1900. London: St. Georges Press for Midland Bank Ltd 1979. xii+116pp, illustrated, very good in a dustwrapper. Green was the archivist for the bank. £15.006926. Guinness, Jonathan: Requiem for a Family Business. London: Macmillan, 1997. viii + 390pp. 24 x 15.5 cm. Illustrated. Gold-blocked black boards, in good dw. £12.503671. Haldane, A.R.B: One Hundred & Fifty Years of Trustee Savings Banks. Trustee Savings Banks Association 1960. 55 pp. v.g. £10.006825. Hennessy, Elizabeth: Coffeee House to Cyber Market 200 Years of the London Stock Exchange. London: Ebury Press 2001. 26 by 20 cms. 208 pp. illustrated. Very good in dustwrapper. £12.005863. Herbert, William: The History of the Twelve Great Livery Companies of London. New York: Augustus M. Kelly 1968. In two vols. Vol 1. xi+498, pp. Vol 2. xi+683 pp. With embellishments, showing armorial bearings, view of halls before the Great Fire, and other curious subjects. First published as two volumes, in 1834, 1836. Principally compiled from their grants and records with an historical essay and accounts of each company, its origin, constitution, government, dress, customs, halls and trust estates and charities including notices & illustrations of metropolitan trade and commerce... with attested copies and translations of the companies charters. This modern reprint of the original work was published as part of, "The Reprints of Economic Classics". One very small needle-hole in front board spine join on vol II otherwise it is in very good condition. £32.006898. Hill, Edwin Darley: The Northern Banking Company Limited - An Historical Sketch Commemorating a Century of Banking in Ireland by the First Joint-Stock Bank Established in That Country. Belfast: McCaw Stevenson & Orr, Limited, 1925. xv + 301 pp. 24.5 x 19 cm. A superb business history: biographies, bank-note paper, industry, Belfast Steamship Company, newspapers, staff, War Record of all employees involved, the Branches, etc, etc .Seventry-five illustrations, including early bank notes. The seventeen coloured plates are of such quality that it is now rare to find a copy with all the plates present, as they are in this case. The bound-in printed compliments page is addressed to Mr WJ Buchanan. The contents are extremely good: the boards are worn. £75.005806. Hilton, J.P: Britain's First Municipal Savings Bank The Romance of a Great Achievement. London: The Blackfriars Press, 1927. xvii+228 pp. illustrated. The story of Birmingham's Municipal Bank. £15.0012167. Historicus (Cadbury, Richard): Cocoa: All About It. London: Sampson Low,Marston & Company, Limited, 1892. 114 + 12 pp. 18.5 x 11.5 cm. Covers the history and cultivation of the cocoa plant, history of the use of cocoa, manufacture, value of cocoa as food, and its adulterations, and vanilla aromatica. The twenty-six illustrations include eight in colour. There is a folding frontispiece, not included in the list of illustrations, reproducing "the Frontispiece of a very old Latin Book on Chocolate, published in 1639". Boards in brown cloth, with title gilt on spine, and title and illustration blocked in black on front board. Some marks on front board and 4 x 6 cm piece cut from bottom right of contents page - not affecting text, otherwise good tight copy. The nineteen advertisements on the final twelve pages are aimed at the upper-middle and upper classes, and include electric light for private homes. The book is a very interesting demonstration of how a great manufacturing family saw their workforce and their model village. £40.00327. Hobson, O: A Hundred Years of the Halifax, The History of the Halifax Building Society 1853 - 1953 London: Batsford 1953. 190pp, illustrated, no dustwrapper, a very good tight copy. £18.005814. Horne, H. Oliver: A History of Savings Banks. Oxford: University Press 1947. xii+407 pp. plates, four folding maps. £15.003670. House, Jack: Lochrin's Hundred Years, The Story of William Bain & Company Ltd. of Coatbridge Edinburgh: McFarlane and Erskine 1959. 91pp. illustrated, d.w. privately printed, v.g. Makers of fencing, ironwork, wire fencing, structural steelwork. £20.001531. Howarth, Stephen.: A Century in Oil, The Shell Transport and Trading Company 1897-1997 London: Weidenfeld and Nicolson 1997 Large format 27 by 20 cm. 397pp.extensively illustrated, hardback with dustwrapper v.g. A major study of an important international company £20.007807. Hoyt, Edwin P.: The House of Morgan. London: Fredrick Muller 1966. xix+428 pp. illustrated, good in dustwrapper. an investment banking company which handled most of the British funds invested in the United States and financed much of the French Government's participation in the Franco-Prussian war. John Pierpoint Morgan was perhaps the best known. £6.008857. Hutton, Guthrie: Mining From Kirkintilloch to Clackmannan & Stirling to Slamannan. Ayrshire: Stenlake Publishing 2000. 27 by 21 cms. 112 pp. illustrated, paperback, in very good condition, almost as new. Superb photographs. £12.0012232. Jackson, William: Book-Keeping in the True Italian Form of Debtor and Creditor by way of Double Entry; or Practical Book-Keeping from the precepts of the late ingenious D. Dowling author of Mercantile Arithmetic. Cork: Printed and Sold by James Haly Bookseller King's Arms, Exchange n.d. 1809 (?) The Tenth edition. viii+296 pp. folding table. Contemporary calf binding, rubbed and worn, corners bumped, internally very tight and clean For the first Cork printing NLI suggest a date of 1801 but TCD suggest 1800. The examples in this edition are dated Dublin 1808, and 1809. It was first published in Dublin in 1771and Copac lists a Dublin printing of 1809. This would probably suggest that this is the Cork printing of this Dublin edition but more research is needed. Cork Univ. Lib has only a 1792 printing. There are 3 inscriptions on the endpapers, "David McClenaghan's book Newry, January 17th 1817 price 5.5" the second inscription is decorated with flamboyant copperplate decoration. At this time we have no information about this chap. An interesting provincial publication with Newry interest. £165.0012002. John Holt & Co ( Liverpool Ltd ): Merchant Adventure. Liverpool: John Holt & Co. n.d. c. 1948. 80 pp. illustrated, folding map, hardback, a little edge rubbing otherwise very good. Holt traded with West Africa and there are good photographs covering all aspects of their business. £20.004367. Johnston, Paul: Consolidated Gold Fields A Centenary Portrait. London: Weidenfeld & Nicholson 1987. 27 by 20 cms, 256pp, illustrated, d.w. in very good condition. £23.003992. Keswick, Maggie. editor: The Thistle and the Jade A Celebration of 150 years of Jardine, Matheson & Co. London: Octopus Books 1988. Quarto. 272 pp. illustrated in colour and black and white, dustwrapper, almost as new. A very handsome book about this International Trading house. £45.008223. Kozisek, Petr & Kralik, Jan: L & K - Skoda 1895 - 1995. Prague: Motorpress 1995. Two Vols. 32 by 21.5 cms.Part 1: Laurin & Klement Makers of the Best in the World. 249 pp. illustrated, diagrams, dustwrapper. Part II: The Flight of the Winged Arrow. 347 pp. illustrated, diagrams, dustwrapper. Both vols are in very good condition, text in English, the d.w.'s are slightly rubbed but these are handsome books, with superb photographs detailing the history of this famous Czech motor cycle / car factory. £70.0012029. Lagan Vale Estate Brick and Terra Cotta Works Limited Belfast.: Lagan Vale Estate Brick and Terra Cotta Works Limited Belfast Catalogue and two Supplements. Belfast: Lagan Vale Estate Brick and Terra Cotta Works 1907, 1914, 1918. Three items, all 36.5 by 26.5 cms. Catalogue: n.p.(53) introduction, and index followed by 50 coloured plates, no's 1 to 20 cover brick products, then plates 25 to 49 cover terra cotta. Plate 43 is duplicated with some pencilled prices. The index shows plate 47 as the last plate but there are bound in a further six plates labelled 48, 49 and 48a all different. These six plates are dated, May 1907 and June 1914. The boards show a coloured drawing by McCaw Stevenson Orr, of a highly decorated archway in a wall indicative of the company's products, through which is a birds eye view of the Stranmillis factory, with boats on the canal, looking up to Molly Ward's locks.This catalogue shows some hundreds of products. With a pasted down compliments slip from the company to, "Jas McNally Contractor Lisburn. 10/8/18" He was based in 49 Sloan st. Apart from a little dustiness, a repair to the annotated plate 43 and some wear to the covers, in very good condition. Supplement to Catalogue Part 3 Ridge Tiles, Finials, Chimney Pots etc..n.p. six coloured plates, no's 44, 45, 46, 47, 48, 48a. stapled binding, paper covers, title embellished in a rather attractive art nouveau cartouche with printed date June 1914. This supplement shows, finials and ridge tiles, (3 plates), Ridge tiles and terminals, pitch for angles of roofs, chimney pots (2 plates) all with scales and reference numbers, around 84 of the company's products. With a pasted down compliments slip from the company to, "Jas McNally Contractor Lisburn. " Apart from a little dustiness, some corner fingering with old corner folds, and some wear to the covers in very good condition. Supplement to Catalogue Part 2 Terra Cotta. n.p. six coloured plates, no's 51 to 56. stitched binding, paper covers, title embellished in a rather attractive art nouveau cartouche. This supplement shows, pier caps and gable panel, arch blocks and coping for parapet walls, three course ornamental panels, three and four course panels, square panels and name panels, circular panels with spandrels, all with scales and reference numbers, around 40 of the company's products. Apart from a little dustiness and some wear to the covers in very good condition."The Company's Works are situated at Lagan Vale Stranmillis road, within two miles of the centre of the City. The site adjoins the river Lagan and the Inland Navigation Company's Canal, where they have a wharf for loading their material into lighters, to meet the requirements of inland places where bricks are required." The buildings survived into the 1960's and are now replaced by a housing estate. Armed this this catalogue the architectural detective could indentify the company's products all over the City, and beyond. Very scarce. £950.00156. Lee, C.H: A Cotton Enterprise 1795-1840, A History of McConnel and Kennedy Fine Cotton Spinners. Manchester University Press 1972. 188pp. d.w. v.g. £23.0011669. Lewis Berger & Sons Ltd: Berger Stencil Designs. London: Decorative Service Dept. Lewis Berger & Sons Third Edition April 1920 25 by 17.5 cms. 18 pp. illustrated in colour. The first edition was published in July 1916. Includes as inserts two folding advertising leaflets for their Matone flat oil paint, from 1920, 1923, both have a stamp for Clokey & Co. King street Belfast - a company I remember very well surviving into the 1960's before being destroyed by terrorists. The stencil designs are pure 1920's, for ceiling decoration, frieze designs (naturalistic) pictorial friezes, Dutch, Chinese & Japanese friezes, period frieze designs, wall decoration panel designs, swag and spot designs, classical borders, French and Georgian designs, Church and Chapel decoration, etc, etc.. A splendid survival, the card covers are a little dusty but internally fresh and tight, in very good condition. £45.0011689. Lloyds Bank: Twixt Lombard Street and Cornhill. London: Lloyds Bank 1931. An illustrated souvenir to mark the opening of the new building in Lombard Street and Cornhill. 28.5 by 22 cms. n.p. (68pp.) illustrated in colour with decorative margin, plates, maps, endpapers, card covers, silk marker, rough cut pages. The covers have had some chipping with loss, spine strip partly gone, but internally very good, clean and tight, a nice production.With insert letter, dated Apr. 1931, from the Deputy Chairman. £6.006905. Londonderry Teachers' Centre: The Shirt Industry of the North-West of Ireland. Londonderry: Londonderry Teachers' Centre and North-West Archaeological and Historical Society, c1970. 65 pp. 29.5 x 21 cm. Illustrated. Graphs, maps, charts, and facsimile documents. Pictorial card covers. Good. £23.004776. MacGregor, David R: The Tea Clippers. London: Perceval Marshall & Co. 1952. xx+272pp, illustrated with photographs and drawings and 7 fold out plans of ships. An account of the China Tea Trade and of some of the British Sailing Ships engaged in it from 1849 to 1869. The appendices list details of ships and voyages for each tea season from 1848 to 1875/76. Very good in an edge chipped dustwrapper with minor loss. an important and comprehensive study. £23.008557. MacKay, Donald: Empire of Wood The MacMillan Bloedel Story Vancouver/Toronto: Douglas & McIntyre 1982 361 pp. illustrated, good in a dustwrapper which is a little edgeworn at top and bottom of spine. Signed by the author on the title page. Owner inscription also on title page. The story of British Columbia's biggest forest products company which is also synonomous with the development of the State £8.004891. Mason, Frances Norton: John Norton and Sons Merchants of London and Virginia. Newton Abbot: David & Charles 1968. xl+573 pp. very good in a dustwrapper. Being the papers from their Counting house for the years 1750-1795. First published in 1937 it contains a complete record of colonial trade between a a London merchant family and the colony of Virginia. A glimpse of trade conditions against the background of the Revolution. £15.007825. Maude, Sir John editor: The Story of the Royal United Kingdom Beneficent Association 1863-1963. London: 1963 19 by 13 pp. v+86 pp. hardback. £7.503334. McCabe, Brian.: From Linenhall to Loopbridge, The Story of McCaw Stevenson & Orr Ltd Printers 1876-1990. Belfast 1990. 26.5 by 22 cms. 158pp. illustrated, laminated pictorial boards. An important history of this famous Belfast Printing firm drawing from a fine photographic archive to illustrate it. £25.007803. McConnell, Brian: At the Sign of the Crane 350 Years of Burrup, Mathieson and Company Limited 1628-1978. London: Burrup, Mathieson and Co. 1978. 44pp. illustrated, very good. The company were printers and stationers to the City of London's commercial institutions. £7.009293. McLellan, R.S.: Anchor Line 1856-1956. Glasgow: Anchor Line limited 1956. 184 pp. illustrated, hardback, no dustwrapper, boards a little faded, owners bookplate to front pastedown, otherwise very good. A history of this Glasgow shipping company with illustrations of their ships. £16.0012001. Metcalf, H. E: On Britain's Business. London: Rich & Cowan 1943. 136 pp. illustrated, hardback, sunned and marked boards, no dustwrapper, otherwise in good condition. He was an engineer in P.&O. 1889-95, Marine Engineer in Babcock and Wilcox 1896-1906 and recounts business in Japan 1906-14, Russia, 1914-18, China and Japan 1918-20, and 1923-28, USSR and Poland 1921-33, USSR 1928-38, and a diary of a visit to Moscow & Leningrad 1934. Interesting photographs particularly of the Yokohama Earthquake 1923. £45.006208. Murphy, William S.: The Textile Industries A Practical Guide to Fibres, Yarns & Fabrics in every branch of Textile Manufacture. London: The Gresham Publishing Company 1910, 1911. Including preparation of fibres, spinning, doubling, designing, weaving, bleaching, printing, dyeing and finishing. The author was assisted by leading experts in textile technology. In 8 volumes. Vol 1 xi+176pp, Vol 2, ix+179pp. Vol 3, x+181pp. Vol 4, ix+176pp. Vol 5, vii+176pp. Vol 6, ix+200pp. Vol 7, vii+184pp. Vol 8, vii+194pp. Illustrated with full page colour plates, monochrome plates, plans, diagrams and drawings, some double page. Vol 1 has a colour printed model of a ribbon loom in many folding parts, Bavarian printed as usual and complete. Dark blue boards with green and gilt abstracted loom design to front boards, and spine, in a rather Arts and Crafts style. Tissue guarded frontispieces. Some scattered ligt foxing occasionally in some volumes otherwise in overall very good condition. A wonderful summation of all that could be described of a once great local and national industry. Many of the machines illustrated must now exist sadly only as photographs, so this is also of historic interest as industrial archaeology. This is a heavy set so postage will be expensive. £165.006733. Nicolle, George: The Woodworking Trades A Select Bibliography. Plymouth: Twybill Press 1993. x+149 pp. very good in dustwrapperA first guide to the literature of the woodworking trades, written as a select and descriptive bibliography of some 200 books arranged under trades and other groupings in twenty one sections. £18.009236. Northern Bank Company Limited: Instructions To Officials. Belfast Bell & Logan Limited 1928. 167 pp. half leather, black boards, marbled endpapers, bearing the stamp of the Shankill Road branch of the Bank. The book is extensively, and contemporaneously annotated, and has many paste ins of changes and new regulations, along with a some loose inserts. A very interesting insight into the Bank's business and regulations over the course of a year in 1928. In very good condition and scarce. £75.0011939. O'Brien Thomas & Co.: Catalogue No. 37 Section 4 Ranges. London: O'Brien Thomas & Co. October 1903. pp. iv+199-265. 28 x 23 cm. Illustrated, hardback, in very good condition. The front board has the inscription "All quotations in this catalogue are Carriage paid to Dublin no extra charge for packing." We assume therefore that this catalogue came from a Dubln retailer. illustrations of Cooking Ranges, Clan Signum Double Oven Kitcheners, Oven and Boiler and Oven and Sham Kitcheners, Zeus Double Oven Kitcheners, Hotel or Restaurant Kitchen Ranges, Clan Ross Double Oven Kitcheners, Coronet Kitcheners, Central Cooking Ranges, Diadem Self Setting Range, Larbet and Icis Portable Cooking Ranges, and many others. Errata sheet tipped in to ffep. Minor edgewear to boards. This is a splendid late Victorian/Edwardian catalogue of expensive cooking ranges from a top manufacturer. £165.008420. Ormes, Ian: From Rags to Roms: A History of Spicers 1796-1996. Cambridge: Granta Editions 1997. 26 by 19.5 cms. xi+116 pp. illustrated. Very good in a very good dustwrapper. Spicers, the papermaking firm and its merchanting operation. £12.008859. Otter, N. E. and Weston, John.: Otter The First Forty Years. Buxton Derbyshire 1986. 20 by 21 cms. 50 pp. illustrated, softback, in very good condition. Manufacturers of controls, switches, thermostats etc. £18.008856. Peel, Robert: An Elementary Text Book of Coal Mining. London: Blackie & Son 8th edition 1901. A class book for elementary students preparing for the science and art examination in "principles of mining" and for colliery manager's examinations. 16.5 by 11.5 cms. vi+300+8 pp. coloured map, illustrated, brown boards, spine restored, new endpapers, title page a bit fingered, some old stains to front board otherwise good £15.009207. Phillips, Gordon: A Century of Springs A Record of William E. Cary Ltd Red Bank Manchester 4 From 1848-1948. Manchester: William E. Cary June 1948. 31 pp. illustrated, hardback, apart from a tiny pale ink smudge on page 5 bottom margin, in very good bright condition. Cary manufactured laminated springs for road vehicles, coil springs, "U" bolts, sway eliminator bars, trailer undergear, tipping gears, ramp springs, forgings, pressings, grey iron castings, welded and fabricated parts, side and tailboard ironwork. A nice centenary booklet. £20.008393. Price, Seymour J.: From Queen to Queen The Centenary Story of the Temperance Permanent Building Society 1854-1954. London: Franey & Co. 1954. xiii+134 pp. illustrated, no dustwrapper, apart from slight fingering to title page in very good condition. £10.005400. Pugh, Peter: The Magic of a Name The Rolls Royce Story. Part Two: The Power behind the Jets. UK: Icon Books 2001. x+342 pp. illustrated, very good in a dustwrapper. The second volume of a three part history of the company. This volume tells how Rolls Royce came to dominate the design and production of engines which have powered the most advanced and successful civil and military aircraft and ships. £18.007030. Ransomes, Sims & Jefferies, Limited: Ransome's list of Present Prices of Wearing Parts for their ridging, "Steel-Chill" & "Bar-Point" Ploughs. Parts for Ridging Ploughs. Ipswich: Ransomes, Sims & Jefferies Limited, Autumn 1923. 24.5 by 15.5 cms. 8 pp. illustrated, rusted staples now gone. Slightly dusty, minor wear, otherwise good. £15.0011624. Ruffini, Enrico: Moto G. D. L'Aqila a Due Tempi. Milano: Giorgio Nada Editore 1990. 131 pp. illustrated, hardback, in a near mint dustwrapper, in very good condition, almost as new. Many historic photographs from the 1920's, lovely coloured contemporary illustrations of the motor cycles, make this a superb history of the company and its product. Text entirely in Italian of course. £25.004892. Scott, J.M: Extel 100 The Centenary History of the Exchange Telegraph Company. London: Ernest Benn Limited 1972. xi+239, illustrated, a very small foredge stain otherwise very good in dustwrapper. The story of a famous British News Agency, fascinating insights into the social history of the past 100 years. £10.0011702. Shaw Hardware Company Limited Wolverhampton: Section 1 Locks and Builders Hardware. Wolverhampton Shaw Hardware Company Limited n.d. c.1920's, 30's. 25 by 18.5 cms. 103 pp. illustrated, hardback. Copy no 1455 of this catalogue. In very good condition. Their Belfast Agent at 8 Skipper St was there from at least 1914 but the premises were demolished by 1937 according to local street directories. Skipper St. largely vanished in the 1941 Blitz. This would seem to reinforce this being an interwar catalogue but one would need to check the Wolverhampton archives for precise years. Covers Rim, Gate, Dead, Brass Ship, Mortice locks, night latches, rim latches, padlocks, brass and iron till, and chest locks, cabinet locks, bag locks, rim keys and blanks, lock staples, eschutcheons, lock furniture, fingrer plates, sash fasteners and much much more. A nice item. £95.001961. Shearman, Hugh: Newsletter 1737-1987. Belfast: 1987. paper covers, 63pp. illustrated. The history of the oldest British daily newspaper £5.008672. Smiths English Clocks: Alarm Clock Factory. London: Smiths English Clocks, 1955. Reprinted from The Engineer february 11 & 18 1955. 25 by 18.5 cms 12 pp. illustrated, card covers, good. The Smiths English clocks factory at Wishaw in Scotland producing 2 million alarm clocks a year. £10.007811. Southard's: An Outline of the Foundation and Development of The House of Southard's with a Review of the Wine and Spirit Trade since 1861. London: n.d. c.1932. 28.5 by 22.5 cms. 93 pp. illustrated, dark red wrappers, in very good condition. The survey of the wine trade is taken from Southard's Market Reports. Scarce. £32.007808. The British Petroleum Company.: Our Industry An Introduction to the Petroleum Industry for the use of Members of Staff. London: The British Petroleum Company 3rd ed. reprinted Feb. 1959. For private circulation only. 472 pp. illustrated, no dustwrapper. Some old light staining to rear board, spine faded otherwise good.. £6.0012316. The Incorporation of Bakers of Glasgow.: The Incorporation of Bakers of Glasgow. Glasgow: William McLellan & Company, 1931. 212 pp. 23 x 15 cm. Illustrated, hardback, includes as an insert a 32 pp. booklet, Rules and Bye-Laws of the Incorporation of Bakers of Glasgow reprinted 1933, a letter of Aug. 1931 enclosing this presentation copy from James and R. Ralton Ness joint clerks. The bookplate of Col. John Vincent Forrest. Showing some fading to boards, some fore edge spotting otherwise good. A valuable trades history with useful genealogical material. £20.006908. Townsend, Brian: The Lost Distilleries of Ireland. Glasgow: Neil Wilson Publishing, 1997. v + 154 pp. 25 x 17.5 cm. Illustrated. Gold-blocked burgundy boards in mint dw. £15.007810. Transvaal and Orange Free State Chamber of Mines: In the Common Interest The Story of The Transvaal and Orange Free State Chamber of Mines. Johannesburg: n.d. c.1965/66. 57 pp. illustrated, maps, separate statistical Supplement in a folder to the rear pastedown. Brown boards showing some rubbing/wear and a few minor small stains, otherwise good. £6.004354. Tweedale, Geoffrey: At the Sign of the Plough Allen & Hanbury's and the British Pharmaceutical Industry 1715-1990. London: John Murray 1990. 26 by 20 cms, 264pp, illustrated, d.w. v.g. £20.004979. Tyrrell, WE: History of the Belfast Savings Bank Belfast: The Committee of Management of the Belfast Savings Bank, 1946 127pp, 25 x 18.5 cm. Foreword by The Earl Granville, Governor of Northern Ireland. Lots of photographs of the great and the good associated with the Bank, of branches, and an early map of Belfast. Gold-blocked dark-blue boards. Very good. £25.007870. Westerfield, Ray B.: Middlemen in English Business Particularly between 1660 and 1760. Newton Abbot: David and Charles' 1968. A reprint of the Yale University Press first edition of 1915. pp.113-444. very good in a dustwrapper which is a little worn along the top edge. The pagination seems to relate to its being part of The Transactions of the Connecticut Academy of Arts & Sciences. £10.007217. Williams, Iola A.: The Firm of Cadbury 1831-1931 London: Constable and Co Ltd 1931. ix+295 pp. illustrated with 16 photographic plates, no dustwrapper. Spine faded and a little foredge spotting, otherwise very good. The story of the first 100 years of the Cadbury firm, manufacturers and philanthropists. £12.00 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||
|