Antiques Ireland Logo

  
Home ] How to contact us ] How to order and pay ] Saintfield Antiques & Fine Books ] Online Book Lists ] Search antiquesireland ] Terms and Conditions ]
 

  Stock

Books
Cigarette Cards
Postcards
Railwayana
Silver
 

  
Return to the Main Book List Page

Cars


5735. : Practical Motorist.

London: G.Newnes, Whitsun Number May 20th 1939. 29.5 by 21.5 cm pp. 89-144, illustrated, paper covers. The main feature is on the new Austin Ten, also featured on the cover. Great advertisments, a Wolseley Hornet 1933 4 seater coupe would set you back all of £32 ! In very good condition. £10.00


1579. : Service Manual for Leyland "Cub" Chassis Goods and Passenger Models 1934.

London: Leyland, August 1934 128pp, illustrated, in worn embossed card covers. Coloured oiling chart in rear cover pocket. It has been used and is a little grubby in places. £23.00


8252. 750 Motor Club Ltd.: Special Builders Guide for 1172 & 750 Formulae Constructions.

London: 750 Motor Club Ltd. 1960. 21 by 16.5 cms. 199 pp. diagrams, illustrations, paper covers. Covers fingered and rubbed, some spine wear, otherwise very good. A series of articles by various authors, from. c.1951. Section 1: 750cc. , Specials, Section 2: 1172cc., Engines, Chassis, Specials, Section 3 Bodybuilding, Electrics, Competition. Scarce. £95.00


8254. 750 Motor Club Ltd.: Special Builders Guide for 1172 & 750 Formulae Constructions.

London: 750 Motor Club Ltd. no date. 21 by 16.5 cms. 187 pp. diagrams, illustrations, card covers. A cyclostyled edition probably pre-1960, when we have a printed edition. (stock ref. 8252) otherwise very good. A series of articles by various authors, from. c.1951. Section 1: 750cc. , Specials, Section 3 Bodybuilding, Electrics, Competition. Unlike the later printed edition this has no section two. Scarce. £95.00


4882. Abbey, Staton: The Book of the Morris Oxford and Cowley

London: Pitman's Motorists' Library 4th edition 1966. 142 pp. illustrated, very good in dustwrapper. All Models up to 1966. First published in 1959. £4.00


2948. Austin Motor Car Company: Austin Cars 1936-1939 Running and Maintenance Instructions.

Birmingham: Austin Motor Car Company, 1954. 72 pp. Illustrated. For Seven, Big Seven, Ten, Twelve, Fourteen, Eighteen, Twenty, and Twenty-eight. A bit dusty and some wear but sound. Still a valuable manual for owners. £15.00


4233. Austin Motor Company: Handbook of the Austin Twelve

Birmingham: Austin Motor Company 1938. Publication No.1724. 64 pp. Illustrated. Wear to covers and they are a bit dusty but internally good, in card covers. £15.00


1573. Bent, RW: Motor Vehicle Technology

London: Pitman & Sons Ltd, 1946. Two volumes vi+105, vii+158+ii. Some damp-staining to cover of volume 1, o/w good. £6.00


12506. Birkin, Sir Henry ("Tim"): Full Throttle.

London: G.T. Foulis & Co. 1932. Second Edition. 291 pp. illustrated with 31 photographs and 4 drawings by Brian de Grineau, foreword by The Rt. Hon. The Earl Howe. Hardback, no dustwrapper, contains a Brooklands apology. Minor wear to boards, minor spotting to half title page, otherwise in good condition with terrific photographs including 3 of the Ulster TT 1928 and 2 of Phoenix Park 1930, and of course Brooklands. A Bentley boy, he also drove Maserati and Alfa Romeo. a classic. £50.00


8264. British Leyland (Austin Morrris ) Limited.: 1300 G T Negative Earth Return Electrical System Handbook.

Birmingham 1971. Publication Part no AKD 7898 (2nd ed.) 21 by 15 cms. 64 pp.diagrams, card covers, some minor wear, initials on front cover, otherwise good. £5.00


7697. Butler, Herbert J.: Motor Bodywork The Design and Construction of Private, Commercial and Passenger Types.

London: W. R. Howell & Co. 1924. 27 by 20 cms. xxiii+492 pp. illustrated with 245 photographic plates and 50 blueprint working drawings, foreword by Sir Herbert Austin. Dark blue boards, gilt title, some wear and rubbing of boards, spine professionally restored, occasional fingermarking, particularly in one chapter, plans properly folded. 30 chapters covering, Open Bodies, Racing and Sporting Bodies,Cape Hoods, Closed Bodies, Bodies with Folding heads, Shooting and Luggage Breaks and protected Phaetons, Seat Fittings, Windscreens, Private Bodywork, Materials, Drawing Office, Bodymaking, Sheet Metal Working, Mounting, Trimming, Platform Lorries, Lorries with Fixed and Moveable sides, Box Vans, Tilted Vans, Tipping Wagons,Trailers, Ambulances, Hearses, Single Deck Omnibuses, Double deck Omnibuses, Char a Bancs, Taxicabs,etc. The most comprehensive contemporary book on the subject. This is a heavy book requiring extra postage. £315.00


11645. Cornwell, E. L.: Commercial Vehicles.

London: Ian Allan n.d. c.1962. Veteran & Vintage Series. 22 by 14 cms. 64 pp. illustrated, laminated boards, in very good condition, excellent photographs. £6.00


11901. Corry, Finbar: The Automobile Treasury of Ireland.

London: Dalton Watson 1979. 208 pp. illustrated, hardback, in a v.g. dustwrapper. inscription on the half title page. The early days of motoring with excellent illustrations. £32.00


8251. Ford Motor Company Ltd. Patrts Division.: Parts List with Illustrations. 1932 / 1959.

Romford. 1959. 933 cc. & 1172cc. Cars. Popular 1932/37, De Luxe 1934/37, The Eight 1937/39, Popular 1953/59, The Ten 1937/39, Anglia 1939/53, Prefect 1939/53. 5 cwt. (1932/54) & 10 cwt Vans, (1938/57) 28 by 21.5 cms. 166 pp. 27 plates. Covers are rubbed and a bit fingered, internally clean, a useful £32.00


6334. Ford.: Automatic Transmission

Warley Essex: Ford Service Car Division revised reprint Feb. 1965. 25.5 by 20 cms. 28 pp. illustrated, card covers punched for filing. Good. £8.00


10413. Fowler, Will: Jeep Goes to War.

Philadelphia: Courage Books 1993. 31 by 23.5 cms. 113 pp. illustrated, hardback, very good in a very good dustwrapper. £8.50


1575. Hawks, Ellison: The Cassell Book of the Ford "Popular" from 1953.

London: Cassell, 1958. Third ed. viii+128. Occasional stain and bruised front cover. £5.00


11890. Hayes, R. J. and Tyrell Smith, H. G: Irish Motoring & Motor Cycling Annual and Touring Guide.

Dublin: 1929. 129 pp. maps, softcovers, in very good condition. Part 1 Competitions motor Cycle Races and Speed Events, Dirt Track Races, Reliability Trials, Motor Car Races Fixtures 1929, Touring Guide, general Info. £23.00


8256. Jelley, Harold: Motor Car Maintenance Overhaul and Repair.

London: The New Era Publishing Company. n.d. c. 1944/45. A practical up to date work on the maintenance, overhaul and repair of motor vehicle. Deals also with garage equipment. Two vols. 24.5 by 19 25 by 19 cms. Vol 1: viii+354 pp. Vol. 2: ix+318 pp. illustrated, brown boards. Some rubbing to boards but otherwise in very good condition. No publication date but since it is shown as book producton war economy standards we assume about 1944/45. £23.00


8223. Kozisek, Petr & Kralik, Jan: L & K - Skoda 1895 - 1995.

Prague: Motorpress 1995. Two Vols. 32 by 21.5 cms.Part 1: Laurin & Klement Makers of the Best in the World. 249 pp. illustrated, diagrams, dustwrapper. Part II: The Flight of the Winged Arrow. 347 pp. illustrated, diagrams, dustwrapper. Both vols are in very good condition, text in English, the d.w.'s are slightly rubbed but these are handsome books, with superb photographs detailing the history of this famous Czech motor cycle / car factory. £70.00


6264. Lucas Technical Service: Service Bulletin Digest 1952-1953.

Birmingham: Lucas 1952. 27.5 by 21.5 cms. 47 pp. illustrated, paper covers good. £10.00


11092. McLeod, W. W. (Verax): Motor Touring in Ulster First Series.

Belfast: Belfast Newsletter 1935. 188 pp. illustrated, maps, soft covers, minor wear otherwise in very good condition. Comprising a series of articles from the Belfast Newsletter describing tours in the Counties of Antrim, Down, Armagh and Londonderry. £23.00


11093. McLeod, W. W. (Verax): Motor Touring in Ulster Second Series.

Belfast: Belfast Newsletter 1936. 212 pp. illustrated, maps, soft covers, small areas at spine extremities missing, some spotting to front cover, rusty staples, minor wear otherwise in good minus condition. Comprising a series of articles from the Belfast Newsletter describing tours in the Counties of Antrim, Down, Armagh and Londonderry. £18.00


8265. Morris: Morris 1100 Driver's Handbook.

Cowley: Morris Motors Limited March 1964. 21.5 by 13.5 cms. 58 pp. diagrams, paper covers minor pencil annotation some wear, obviously used, otherwise good. £5.00


12388. Morris Commercial Cars Limited: Driver's Handbook Morris Commercial 1.5 Ton Normal Control Vehicles LC.5 LCO.5

Birningham: Morris Commercial Cars Limited, April 1955. 95 pp. 21.5 x 14 cm. Illustrated, folding lubrication chart, card covers, nearly mint, never obviously used. £15.00


6512. Morris Motors: Morris 1934.

Cowley: Morris Motors, 1st September 1934. 35 pp. 30.5 x 23 cm. Illustrated. Folding double page photograph of the latest model, Morris 25 Saloon, and at the rear a folding double page of principal dimensions and weights of Morris 1934 cars on one side, and on the other the Morris 1934 Coachwork colours. Photographs and details of all that year's models, The Big Sixes, the Morris Cowleys, the Morris Tens, and the Morris Minor. Distributed by WH Alexander, Belfast. Green card covers, silver border and crest in excellent clean fresh condition, a splendid vintage car item for Morris enthusiasts, and scarce. £100.00


12387. Morris Motors Limited: The Morris Quarter-Ton Van Operation Manual.

Oxford: Morris Motors Limited, c1955. Fourth Edition. 72 pp. 22 x 14 cm. Illustrated, folding lubrication chart, card covers, nearly mint, never obviously used. £15.00


4889. P6 Rover Owners Club: P6 News.

Vol 3 no 1 Feb. 1987 28pp. illustrated, paper covers, very good. £4.00


4890. P6 Rover Owners Club: P6 News.

Vol 3 no 2 April. 1987. 35pp. illustrated, paper covers, very good. £4.00


8309. Parkinson, T. H.: Diesel Maintenance Servicing the Modern Transport Diesel.

London: Iliffe & Sons Ltd Reprinted Aug. 1945. 17.5 by 11 cms iv+199+xxiii pp. illustrated. The front board has a small light stain and the dustwrapper is worn otherwise fair. £4.00


12508. Royal Insurance Company Limited: Road Risks Illustrated.

London: Royal Insurance Company Limited 1924. 18.5 by 12 cms. 48 pp. illustrated, paper covers, "The pictures illustrate phases of motor law not always appreciated, as well as accidents of an unusual nature. On page 28 will be found statistics showing the proportion of motor accidents occuring in certain specified circumstances. These statistics-we believe the first of the kind to be published- are based on actual experience and will afford some evidence on the controversial question as to the chief danger points of time and locality in respect of motor accidents." An unusual early motoring item. Two corner creases on front cover otherwise very good. £25.00


4888. Runz, Mario and others: The History of the Automobile.

New York: Gallery Books, 1985. 32cms by 27 cms. 280pp. illustrated in colour, translated from the Italian by Maria Piotrowska. Very good in dustwrapper. Covers the car's history, the heroic age, sport between the wars, Indianopoliscoachbuilders, manufacturers, rallies, land speed records, inventions, and 100 years ogf different marques. This is a heavy book. £20.00


11826. Staton Abbey: Handbook of the Austin Twelve

London:Sir Isaac Pitman second edition reprinted 1952. A complete instruction book covering all models from 1927 to 1948 including Austin Taxis. Pitman's motorists Library. 130 pp. Illustrated. Wear to covers and they are a bit dusty/grubby but internally reasonable, in card covers. £10.00


9344. Strang, Herbert: The Cruise of The Gyro-Car.

London: Henry Frowde Hodder and Stoughton 1911. viii+243 pp. illustrated with four colour plates by A.C.Michael, folding map, decorative boards, spine relaid, very good. Travel across Europe to Albania in this futuristic car. £10.00


3522. The Motor: The Motor Manual.

London Temple Press 23rd ed. 1920. 238 pp.illustrated and with folding diagram of the chassis of a 4 cylinder car, nice adverts, all about motors in simple language, some wear to covers otherwise v.g. £15.00


10736. Tourist Information Centre: Ulster for The Motorist.

Belfast: Ulster Tourist Development Association 1939. 104 pp. illustrated, large folding map, maps, soft covers, part of the top corner rear cover torn off otherwise in very good condition. Very attractive, if dusty, decorative cover of a red sports car on an empty coastal road. £15.00


10691. Tourist Information Centre: Ulster Northern Ireland for The Motorist.

Belfast: Tourist Information Centre n.d. c.1930's 104 pp. illustrated, maps, soft covers, in very good condition, almost as new. Very attractive decorative cover of a car and motorcycle on an empty mountain road. £15.00

Copyright © 1998 - 2010 Antiques Ireland 

hits

Site by Gent