| |||||||
|
Cinema4305. : Film Portraits (Autographed) Glasgow: D McKenzie, c.1950. 32 pp, illustrated. £8.0012514. Allister, Ray: Friese-Greene Close Up of an Inventor. London: Marsland Publications 1951. Special re-issue with eight pages of photographs from the 1951 Festival film "The Magic Box" which was based upon this book, and a foreword by Robert Donat. xiv+92 pp. illustrated, hardback, no dustwrapper, there is an inscription on the half title from the author, signed by him, ffep missing otherwise in very good condition, first published 1948, now scarce. A romanticised biography of William Friese-Greene, 1855-1921, portrait photographer and inventor of the chronophotographic camera, regarded by some as, "the inventor of kinematography." His work on moving pictures and colour photography was regarded as pioneering, though results are considered to be less than claims made for them. The film was a box-office flop. His son Claude continued his work with colour cinematography and was the subject of a 2006 BBC film. £50.004340. Anobile, Richard editor: Ernst Lubitsch's Ninotchka starring Greto Garbo. New York: Flare Books 1975. 28 by 21.5 cms, 256 pp, illustrated, paper covers v.g. The film classics library, a reconstruction of the film in book form, 1500 frame blow-up photos and original dialogue. £10.004185. Betts, Ernest. editor: The Daily Express Film Book. London, Daily Express Publications 1935. 28.5 by 22.5 cms. pp. 207, illustrated in monochrome and colour. Greta Garbo featured on the cover. In lovely condition, only very minor rubbing to the edges of the boards. £30.004292. Cairn, James: The Heart of Hollywood. London: David Smith 2nd series 1945. 224 pp, illustrated, good in a worn d.w. "word pictures of Hollywood's stars and supporting players". £5.004327. Chaneles, Sol and Wolsky, Albert: The Movie Makers. London: Octopus Books1974. 28 by 22.5 cms, 544 pp. illustrated, d.w. v.g. An alphabetical list of over 2500 names. For all film buffs. £10.004286. Chappell, Connery ed: Picturegoer Film Annual. London, Odhams n.d. c. 1949-1950. 25 by 18.5 cms. pp. 175 illustrated, no d.w. £8.003357. Chappell, Connery. editor: Picturegoer Film Annual for 1950-1951. London: Odhams 1951. 24.5 by 18 cms. 176 pp. 16 pages in full colour and over 200 photographs. d.w. v.g. Total nostalgia. £10.004323. Chierichetti, David: Hollywood Costume Design. New York: Harmony Books 1976. 28 by 22 cms. 192 pp, illustrated, d.w. v.g. £18.008831. Christies: South Kensington: Vintage Film Posters Including the Collection of Baron Alexandre de Groote 5th March 2002. London : Christies 2002. 26.5 by 21 cms. 102 pp. illustrated in colour. Softback. In very good condition but a previous owner has noted, neatly in ink, the hammer price for almost all posters, during the auction. £12.004335. Clibbon, Joan: Film World Album. London: Spring Books 1960. 28.5 by 21 cms. 160 pp, illustrated, no d.w. v.g. £8.004297. Davy, Charles: Footnotes to The Film. London: Lovat Dickson Readers Union 1938. 334 pp. illustrated, v.g. Studio Work, Screen Material, Film Industry problems , Films and the public, with contributions from Hitchcock, Korda, Donat, Graham Greene, Betjeman, Elizabeth Bowen, Alistair Cooke et al. £15.004187. Dean & Son: Film-Lovers' Annual. London, Dean & Son n.d. c. 1933. 26 by 21 cms. pp.140, illustrated. Karen Morley on the front cover. Corners bumped and some wear, but otherwise good. Photographs, film stills, articles. £20.004189. Dean & Son: The Film-Lovers' Annual. London, Dean & Son n.d. c. 1932. 26 by 21 cms. pp.156, illustrated, corners bumped but very little wear, very good. Photographs, film stills, articles. £23.004188. Dean & Son.: Film-Lovers' Annual. London, Dean & Son n.d. c. 1934. 26 by 21 cms. pp.125, illustrated, corners bumped but very little wear, very good. Photographs, film stills written articles. Contains a two page article on Disney and Mickey Mouse as well as two pages of clips from Silly Symphony. £25.008834. Dyer, Richard: Gays and Film. London: British Film Institute 1980. 77 pp. illustrated, softcover. In very good condition. The three essays in the book explore a wide variety of aspects of gayness in the cinema, ranging from pornography and stereotyping to the significance of camp and the question of what a truly gay film would be like. Questions of ideology and sexuality are raised which are of great importance to contemporary film criticism. £8.504329. Engstead, John: Star Shots. New York: E.P. Dutton 1978. 27.5 by 21 cms, 250 pp, illustrated, d.w. v.g. Fifty years of Pictures and Stories by one of Hollywood's greatest photographers. Iconic images. £10.004331. Freulich, Roman and Abramson, Joan: Forty Years in Hollywood Portraits of a Golden Age. New York: Castle Books 1971. 28.5 by 22 cms, 201 pp, illustrated, no d.w. v.g. £12.004332. Garrett, Gerard: The Films of David Niven. London: LSP Books 1975. 27.5 by 21.5 cms, 256 pp, illustrated, paper covers, some wear. £6.003356. Gillett, Eric, editor: Collins Film Book. Collins, n.d. 1948. 24 by 18 cms. 128 pp. illustrated in colour and monochrome. Green boards, no d.w. good. Includes Hamlet, The Sea Hawk, Bambi, Just William, Road to Rio, An Ideal Husband and others. Introduction by Derek McCulloch - Uncle Mac of the BBC. £10.003307. Hardy, Phil: The Encyclopedia of Science Fiction Movies. London: Octopus Books 1986. 29.5 by 23 cms. xv+408 pp. with 450 Illustrations by the Kobal Collection in colour and black and white. d.w. v.g. £15.004339. Kobal, John editor: Movie Star Portraits of the Forties 163 Glamour Photos. New York Dover Publications 1977. 28 by 21 cms. xii+162 pp, illustrated, paper covers v.g. The Iconic Hollywood image we never forget. £15.004299. Laye, Evelyn: Boo, to my Friends. London: Hurst & Blackett 1958. 180 pp, illustrated, no d.w. The autobiography of this famous actress. £12.004328. Lingren, Ernest: A Picture History of the Cinema. London: Vista Books 1960. 28 by 21.5 cms. 160 pp, illustrated, no d.w. v.g. Contains a slip noting that this special edition is available only to full members of the British Film Institute. £12.004284. Macdonald & Co: Film Portraits 2. London, Macdonald & Co. n.d. (1948). 25.5 by 19.5 cms, 77 pp. illustrated in colour and monochrome,in a torn d.w. with significant loss, otherwise good. Includes L. Bacall, Z. Scott, B. Stanwyck, I. Lupino, H. Bogart, B. Davis, A. Sheridan, E. Flynn and J. Crawford. £6.504285. Macdonald & Co: Film Portraits 3. London: Macdonald & Co, 1949. 25.5 by 19.5 cms, 77 pp. illustrated in monochrome. Includes R. Milland, P. Goddard, B. Hope, D. Lamour, B. Crosby, M. Deitrich, A. Ladd, V. Lake, G. Cooper. worn and rather grubby covers, no d.w. otherwise fair-good. £5.004283. Magall, Martin editor: Preview of 1946. London, Hollywood Publications 1946. 25.5 by 19.5 cms, no pagination, c. 96 pp. illustrated in colour and monochrome, no d.w. v.g. £10.004183. Margrave, Seton. editor: Meet the Film Stars 1934 1935. London Associated Newspapers n.d. c. 1935. 27.5 by 20 cms.no pagination but c.200 pp. Illustrated with photographs of each star stills from the films and biographical, career details. Photos tinted sepia, blue, green and coloured. In very good fresh condition with only minimal rubbing to part of the edges of the rear board. Norma Shearer is illustrated on the front cover. £30.004318. Moshier, W. Franklin: The Alice Faye Movie Book. New York: Galahad Books 1974 28.5 by 22 cms. 194 pp, illustrated, v.g. in a rather worn d.w. Previously published under the title, The Films of Alice Faye. £16.5012238. Motion Picture Classic: Motion Picture Classic. New York: Motion Picture Magazine Vol XI November 1920 No. 3. 106 pp. illustrated, resewn, no spinestrip, colourful cover, a painting of Louise Glaum by Leo Sielke. Articles on all aspects of current cinema. Silent film era magazines are now fairly scarce. In very good condition. £45.0012233. Motion Picture Magazine: Motion Picture Magazine. New York: Motion Picture Magazine Vol XX November 1920 No. 10. 129 pp. illustrated, resewn, no spinestrip, colourful cover, a painting of Dorothy Dalton. Articles on all aspects of current cinema. This magazinw was founded in Dec. 1910. Silent film era magazines are now fairly scarce. In very good condition. £45.004288. Noble, Peter. editor: Picture Parade Films and Stars of the Year. London, Burke publishing Co. 1949. 24 by 18 cms. pp.160, illustrated in monochrome and colour, in good condition, no d.w. £10.004295. Parish, James Robert: Paramount Pretties New Rochelle: Arlington House/ Castle Books 1972. 587 pp, illustrated with photographs. d.w. Studies of 16 of Paramount's female stars, Gloria Swanson, Clara Bow, Claudette Colbert, Carole Lombard, Marlene Deitrich, Miriam Hopkins, Sylvia Sydney, Mae West, Dorothy Lamour, Paulette Goddard. £15.004294. Parish, James Robert: The RKO Gals. New Rochelle: Arlington House 1974. 896 pp, illustrated with photographs. Studies of 14 of RKO's female stars, Ginger Rogers, Maureen O'Hara, Jane Russell, Lucille ball, Katherine Hepburn, Lupe Velez. £20.0012239. Photo-Play Journal: Motion Picture Classic. New York: Motion Picture Magazine Vol IV October 1920 No. 12. 64 pp. illustrated, resewn, no spinestrip, colourful cover, a painting of Mae Murray by C.F. Millard. Articles on all aspects of current cinema. Silent film era magazines are now fairly scarce. Rear cover repaired otherwise in very good condition. "Due to paper shortage this Oct magazine takes the place of Sept. and Oct." £45.0012237. Picture-Play Magazine: Picture-Play Magazine America's Favourite Magazine of the Screen. New York: Motion Picture Magazine Vol XIII December 1920 No. 4. 106 pp. illustrated, resewn, no spinestrip, colourful cover, a painting of Norma Talmadge. Photogravure Section of Famous Players. Articles on all aspects of current cinema. Silent film era magazines are now fairly scarce. Two old tape repairs otherwise in very good condition. £45.0012234. Picture-Play Magazine: Picture-Play Magazine America's Favourite Magazine of the Screen. New York: Motion Picture Magazine Vol XIII October 1920 No. 2. 106 pp. illustrated, resewn, no spinestrip, colourful cover, a painting of Constance Binney. Articles on all aspects of current cinema. Silent film era magazines are now fairly scarce. In very good condition. £45.0012235. Picture-Play Magazine: Picture-Play Magazine America's Favourite Magazine of the Screen. New York: Motion Picture Magazine Vol XIII September 1920 No. 1. 106 pp. illustrated, resewn, no spinestrip, colourful cover, a painting of Doris May. Photogravure Section of Famous Players. Articles on all aspects of current cinema. Silent film era magazines are now fairly scarce. In very good condition. £45.0012236. Picture-Play Magazine: Picture-Play Magazine America's Favourite Magazine of the Screen. New York: Motion Picture Magazine Vol XIII November 1920 No. 3. 106 pp. illustrated, resewn, no spinestrip, colourful cover, a painting of Ann May. Photogravure Section of Famous Players. Articles on all aspects of current cinema. Silent film era magazines are now fairly scarce. In very good condition. £45.004311. Rich, Sharon: Jenette Macdonald: A Pictorial Treasury. Los Angeles: Times Mirror Press 1973 254 pp, illustrated, d.w. a beautifully illustrated biography, tribute to this much loved star, first lady of song in the 1930's. £20.001268. Robson E.W. and M.M: The World is My Cinema. London:The Sidneyan Society 1947. 205pp. illustrated, d.w. v.g. " How the Sadist Facist mental complex in Films will break up Civilisation into warring chaos". £8.004308. Ross, J.S.: Stars of the Screen 1934. London, Herbert Joseph 4th ed.1934. 214 pp, illustrated, v.g. biographies and other useful information such as noms de plume, ages, marraiges etc. £16.501618. Rotha Paul and Griffith Richard: The Film Till Now A Survey of World Cinema. London: Spring books 1967. 831pp. illustrated, d.w. good. Originally published 1930 rev.1949, 1960 and 1967. A comprehensive survey of world cinema. £15.004277. Speed, F. Maurice: Film Review. London: Macdonald & Co.1945. 25.5 by 19 cms. pp.160, illustrated in monochrome and colour, in v.g. fresh condition in a chipped d.w. . A review of 1945 and a look forward to 1946. The photo on the d.w is of Donna Reed. £12.004278. Speed, F. Maurice: Film Review. London: Macdonald & Co.1953. 25.5 by 19 cms. pp.160, illustrated in monochrome and colour, boards patchily sun faded otherwise in good condition, no d.w. . A review of 1953 and a look forward to 1954. £8.004304. Speed, F. Maurice: Movie Cavalcade The Story of the Cinema - Its Stars, Studios and Producers. London: Raven books 3rd ed.1944. 111 pp, illustrated. £8.003294. Speed, F. Maurice.: Film Review 1946. London: Macdonald & Co. 1946. 25 by 19 cms.160 pp. illusrations in colour and black and white. Blue boards, in very good condition. £10.004565. Speed, F. Maurice.: Film Review. London: Macdonald & Co.1948. 25.5 by 19 cms. 160pp, illustrated in monochrome and colour, A review of 1948 and a look forward to 1949. The book is in good condition except that a ptograph on page 149 has been removed leaving only the top half of p.149/150. The list of film releases has a few ticks, presumably noting films seen. £8.004342. Temple Mrs: How I Raised Shirley Temple. Screenland Magazine 1935. 25.5 by 24 cms. 40 pp, illustrated with photos, cover shows Shirley between two dogs dressed as clowns. As told to Mary Sharon. Reproduced from Silver Screen 1935. A little wear to edges of paper covers but generally a reasonable fairly good copy of a very ephemeral item. £8.004343. Temple Mrs: Shirley Temple through the Day New York: The Saalfield Pub. Co. 1936 25.5 by 24 cms. pp.32, illustrated with photos, cover shows Shirley stretching and yawning, paper covers. Quite a worn copy, rear cover creased. £5.004190. The Amalgamated Press: Film Pictorial Annual 1936. London, Amalgamated Press 1936. 27 by 21 cms. pp.160, illustrated, very little wear, very fresh, good condition. Photographs, film stills, articles. A major 29-page article and photos on Charlie Chaplin's True Love Story, or as an alternative Carole Lombard's introduction to charm. A beautiful cover with a winning photo of Norma Shearer. £30.004192. The Amalgamated Press: Film Pictorial Annual 1938. London, Amalgamated Press 1938. 27 by 21 cms. pp.160, illustrated, wear to boards, minor fraying to cloth spine, internally in good condition. Photographs, film stills, articles. A 12-page article on Boris Karloff and a 21-page feature with photos of Charles Boyer The Romantic Lover. The cover photo is of June Travis. £20.004191. The Amalgamated Press: Film Pictorial Annual 1939. London, Amalgamated Press 1939. 27 by 21 cms. pp.160, illustrated, wear to boards, fraying cloth spine, internally in good condition. Photographs, film stills, articles. A cover photo of Margaret Lockwood and Graham Moffat. Contains a 14-page article The Life Story of Gary Cooper. £20.004178. The Amalgamated Press: Picture Show Annual 1947. London: Amalgamated Press, 1946. 26 by 21 cms. no pagination but c. pp.160, illustrated. Cover illustration is of Jean Kent and Stewart Granger in Caravan. Some wear to boards. A good copy. £15.004181. The Amalgamated Press: Picture Show Annual 1948. London, Amalgamated Press 1947. 26 by 21 cms. pp.160, illustrated. Cover illustration is of Linda Darnell in Forever Amber. Some wear to boards. A good copy. £15.004180. The Amalgamated Press: Picture Show Annual 1950. London, Amalgamated Press 1949. 26 by 21 cms. pp.160, illustrated. Cover illustration is of Anna Neagle and Michael Wilding in Maytime in Mayfair. Some wear to board edges. A good bright copy. £15.004176. The Amalgamated Press: Picture Show Annual for 1939. London, Amalgamated Press 1938. 27.5 by 21 cms. pp.160, illustrated. Cover illustration is of Gary Cooper and Sigrid Gurie in The Adventures of Marco Polo. Front joint tender, some wear to edges of boards. A very good copy. Total nostalgia. £25.004174. The Amalgamated Press: Picture Show Annual for 1940. London, Amalgamated Press 1939. 27.5 by 21 cms. pp.160, illustrated. Cover illustration is of Madeleine Carroll and Fred MacMurray. A very tight good copy. £30.004170. The Amalgamated Press: The Picture Show Annual for 1933. London, Amalgamated Press 1932. 27.5 by 21 cms. pp.160, illustrated, Cover illustration is of Joseph Schildkraut and Dorothy Bouchier in The Blue Danube... Some wear to the edges of the boards, front joint tender but internally v.g. Total Nostalgia. £30.004168. The Amalgamated Press: The Picture Show Annual for 1935. London: Amalgamated Press 1934. 27.5 by 21 cms. 159pp, illustrated, Cover illustration is of Ivor Novello and Fay Compton in Autumn Crocus. Some wear to the edges of the boards but internally v.g. £25.0012367. Thorndike, Russell: Charles Dickens' Oliver Twist. London & Northampton: Raphael Tuck & Sons, Ltd, c1940. 64 pp. 19 x 13.5 cm. "An adaption by Russell Thorndike Illustrated with scenes from the Cineguild Film Production". 24 full-page b&w illustrations, and coloured card covers. The film was directed by David Lean, starring John Howard Davies as Oliver Twist, Alec Guinness as Fagin, Robert Newman as Bill Sikes and Anthony Newley as the Artful Dodger. Back cover creased, o/w good condition. £5.004341. Time Life: Life goes to the Movies. New York: Pocket Books 1975. 28.5 by 23 cms. 304 pp, illustrated, paper covers , some wear. £8.004279. Warman, Eric, ed: Preview 1957 Hollywood-London. London: Andrew Dakers, 1957. 24.5 by 18 cms. pp.160, illustrated in monochrome and colour, boards foxed and no fep, otherwise in good condition, no dw. A review of 1957 and a look forward to 1958. £8.004193. Watts, Stephen: Stars & Films of 1937. London, Daily Express Publications 1937. 28.5 by 22.5 cms. 207 pp, illustrated, front cover of Shirley Temple. some wear to boards and front joint becoming tender but internally v.g. £23.0010995. Weiss, Andrea and Schiller, Greta: Before Stonewall The Making of a Gay and Lesbian Community. New York: The Naiad Press 1988. An illustrated historical guide to the Emmy-award winning film. 86 pp. illustrated, paperback, in very good condition. £6.0011132. Williams, Michael: Ivor Novello Screen Idol. London: British Film Institute 2003. vi+193 pp. illustrated, hardback, in very good condition. Novello was a major figure in early 20th century stage and screen. " Through an exploration of the screen idol's associations with romance, glamour and sentimentalism, this first major study provides a fascinating insight into the British cinema's "Valentino" and one of it's first iconic figures. £25.004336. Wilson, A.E: A.E. Wilson's Movie Review. London: Ion Hammond n.d. c.1948. 23 by 18 cms. 127 pp, illustrated, no d.w. covers films released in 1947. £10.004275. Winchester Publications: The Film Annual. London: Winchester Publications 1948. 23.5 by 18.5 cms. pp.192, illustrated in monochrome and colour, in a chipped and torn d.w. £10.001617. Winchester, Clarence: The World Film Encyclopedia A Universal Screen Guide. London: 1st ed 1933. 512pp. frontispiece of Garbo, 62 full page plates, maps Biographies, Cast lists, Addresses, First Films, Studios. Worn and obviously much consulted. A wonderfully comprehensive labour of love. Indispensible for film historians. £23.004182. Winchester, Clarence editor: The Wonder Album of Filmland A Complete Pictorial Survey of Screenland. London, Amalgamated Press 1933. 192 pp, illustrated, some fading to rear board, otherwise in very good condition. £20.004324. Windeler, Robert: The Films of Shirley Temple. New Jersey: Citadel Press 1978. 28.5 by 21.5 cms. 256 pp, illustrated, no d.w. £15.004282. World Film Publications: Preview 1947. London, WFP 1947. 25.5 by 19 cms. pp.160, illustrated in monochrome and colour, in very good condition, paper covers showing some wear. A review of 1947 and a look forward to 1948. £8.004281. World Film Publications: Preview 1948. London, WFP 1948. 25.5 by 19 cms. pp.160, illustrated in monochrome and colour, in very good condition, no d.w. A review of 1948 and a look forward to 1949. £10.003295. World Film Publications: Preview 1949 London: World Film Publications 1948. 24.5 by 18.5 cms.160pp. illustrated in colour and black and white. original brown boards, a very good tight copy. £12.004280. World Film Publications: Preview 1950. London, WFP 1950. 25.5 by 19 cms. pp.160, illustrated in monochrome and colour, in very good condition, no d.w. A review of 1950 and a look forward to 1951. £10.00 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||
|