| |||||||
|
Classics9440. : The Manners, History Literature, and Works of Art of the Romans Explained and Illustrated. London: Simpkin & Marshall, Knight & Lacey and others, 1824. 176 pp. with lithographic drawings, new black cloth spine, some wear but a tight copy, sixty drawings are listed on the rear but not all are present, 26 are there. Difficult to tell if the rest were present at some time. The book is a sample of what was to be a classical cyclopedia published in monthly parts with 32-48 pp and 4-8 drawings. The text covers, agriculture, through to government. This may have beenan advertising sample. A publishing curiosity. £25.009879. Arnold, Thomas: The History of the Peloponnesian War by Thucydides. Oxford: for John Henry Parker; Whittaker and Co. London Second edition 1841. Volume II only. viii+324 pp. with five maps, Greek text with notes chiefly historical and geographical. Original boards, linen spine and original spine label, a good tight clean copy, no annotation or underlining, very bright. £25.004629. Brodribb, C.W. editor: Virgil, the Georgics in English hexamaters by C.W. Broadribb. London: Ernest Benn 1st edition 1928. 26 by 19 cms. pp.86, woodblock decorations by Maud Reed Cooper. some fading to dark green boards along with some old but faint staining, internally very good. £7.003535. Buckley, Theodore Alois: The Tragedies of Aeschylus. London: Henry G. Bohn, 1849. xx+ 234 pp. 17.5 x 11 cm. "Literally translated, with critical and illustrative notes, and an introduction". Frontispiece is a bust of Aeschylus. Half leather, marbled boards, six-panelled spine, with raised bands and original label. Crest of University of St Andrews gold-blocked on spine. Good condition apart from some foxing on a few pages front and rear. £10.007768. Bury, J. B.: A History of Greece to the Death of Alexander the Great. London: Macmillan and Co, 1945. 2nd ed. reprint, xxv+909 pp. with maps and plans. Blue boards with some staining, internally good. A classic older history of the subject often reprinted. £5.009876. Butcher, S. H: Demosthenes. London: Macmillan and Co. 1893. 172 pp. map, green boards, no annotation or underlining, ffep corner clipped otherwise in very good condition. One of this publisher's Classical Writers series, edited by John Richard Green. £7.0010139. Butcher, S. H: The Poetics of Aristotle. London: Macmillan and Co. Fourth edition 1929. xx+111 pp. with critical notes and a translation, hardback, with a slightly worn dustwrapper, in very good condition, no markings. £10.001349. Cairns F.: Generic Composition in Greek and Roman Poetry. Edinburgh: University Press 1972. 330 pp. very good in a v.g. dustwrapper. £25.009471. Canning, John: 100 Great Lives of Antiquity. London: Guild Publishing 1985. x+534 pp. no dustwrapper but in good condition. £5.007747. Cochrane, Charles Norris: Christianity and Classical Culture A Study of Thought and Action from Augustus to Augustine. New York: A Galaxy Book 1957. 523 pp. paperback, showing some wear and rubbing, otherwise fair/good.The theme of the work is the revolution in thought and action during the first four centuries of the Christian era through its impact on the graeco-roman world. £6.00973. Cox, Rev. G.W: Tales of Ancient Greece. London: Longmans Green & Co. 2nd edition 1872. 461pp. Full leather binding with worn gilt decoration on spine, marbled endpapers and foreedges. In v.g. condition. £45.0011967. Croke, Brian. and Emmett, Alanna M: History and Historians in Late Antiquity. Sydney.Oxford.New York: 1983. ix+182 pp. hardback, in very good condition, inscribed on the ffep from A.M. Emmett to Edith Mary (Johnston ?) £45.002743. Davidson, Jos. ed.: The Works of Virgil. Edinburgh: A new edition 1813. 340 pp. translated into English prose as near the original as the different idioms of the Latin and English language will allow. Includes the Bucolics, the Georgics and the Aeneid. Contemporary calf binding with some rubbing to boards, internally tight and clean. £20.009128. Derby, Edward, Earl of: The Iliad of Homer rendered into blank verse. London: George Routledge n.d. c.1900 15 by 9.5 cms. 424 pp. black leatherette boards five panelled spine, gilt spine title, small gilt decorations, spine rubbed and a bit scuffed, internally clean, tight. Good overall. "Of Peleus' son Achilles, sing O Muse, The vengeance, deep and deadly; whence to Greece Unnumbered ills arose; which many a soul Of mighty warriors to the viewless shades Untimely sent, they on the battle plain Unburied lay....... " £10.00796. Doherty, F.C: Three Private Speeches of Demosthenes. Oxford: 1927. 111 pp. good. £5.0012129. Dymock, Joannis editor: Caii Julii Caesaris Opera Omnia; ad Optimorum, Exemplarium Fidem Recensita. Edinburgi: Editio Decima Nona 1851. Notulis sermone anglicano, exaratis illustrata, et indice nominum propriorum uberrimo instructa: in usum scholarum. 476 pp. leathrer embossed boards with six panelled spine and original spine title. Some very minor old annotation, former owner listed as E. S. Bond The Argory (Co. Armagh). Text in Latin throughout. £35.009873. Frere, John Hookham: Aristophanes A Metrical Version of The Acharnians, The Knights and The Birds with occasional comment. London: George Routledge and Sons Third Edition 1890. with an introduction by Henry Morley. 281 pp. blue boards, a little rubbed, particularly at spine extremities, otherwise good, no annotation or underlining. £8.003224. Galbraith, Richard, ed: The School and College Virgil. London: Samuel J.Machen n.d. c.1855. 76-190+307pp. Latin text and English notes , some wear, top corners og boards clipped otherwise good. Spine label is incorrect showing Improved edition of Lucian. £8.008515. Gibbon, Edward: The Decline and Fall of the Roman Empire. London: Ward Lock and Co. n.d. c.1900. In two vols. vol. I. xxi+20 plates+1056 pp. Vol. II. xx+12 plates+1116 pp. Full page plates.Half calf and embossed cloth boards, six panelled spine with raised bands, gold lining, stamped device, and tooling, original spine labels. The boards have some scuffing and wear and there is a little spotting to endpapers otherwise this is a very bright, tight clean copy. Ward Lock seem to have published this edition in cloth so this may be a private relatively inexpensive, rebind for a personal library? It is a handsome two vol. set. £125.00799. Hadley, W.S. editor: The Hecuba of Euripedes' Cambridge: 1904. 122 pp. Greek Text £4.0011871. Hall, W.H. (Bullock): The Romans on the Riviera and the Rhone A Sketch of the Conquest of Liguria and the Roman Province. London: Macmillan and Co. 1898. x+194 pp. illustrated, two coloured maps, one folded, ancient/modern plans of Marseilles and Frejus. Green boards showing some wear and rubbing, particularly to the bottom quarter of the front board, internally good. £20.009870. Homer: Homer The Odessey. London: William Heinemann 1966. with an English translation by A.T. Murray. Vol. I only of two vols. xiv+465+8 pp. Greek text on one page with English translation on the facing page, green boards, frontispiece portrait, the top corner of the ffep has been neatly clipped, six pages have some light scattered annotation, otherwise in very good condition. £8.009165. Hughes, William: Phillips' School Atlas of Classical Geography. London: George Phillip & Son. n.d. c. 1891. 27.5 by 22 cms. 18 coloured maps + 16 pp. of index. Black cloth boards with gilt title. Boards a little faded, new spine, ffep restored, internally tight very fresh, a good copy. A previous copy which we had was dated 1891. £15.00976. Langhorne, J. and Langhorne, W. trans. and editors: Plutarch's Lives of Illustrious Men. London: Henry G. Bohn 1851. 2 Vols. xxx + 1133pp. Engraved frontispiece, notes and a life of Plutarch. Full leather binding with gilt decorated spines and original boards and labels, marbled endpapers and foreedges. Some minor spotting. In lovely fresh condition. £150.00978. Lempriere, J.: A Classical Dictionary. London: 1832. Re edited and revised by E.H.Barker with further corrections etc by C. Anthon. 2nd ed. thus. 1090 pp. Original binding and boards. Slight marking to rear board otherwise in very good condition. £45.009877. Levens, R. G. C: Cicero The Fifth Verrine Oration. London: Methuen & Co. reprinted 1965. xliv+206pp. in good condition, text in Latin. £6.0012231. Lucretius Carus, Titus: T. Lucretius Carus, Of the Nature of Things, in Six Books Translated into English Verse by Tho. Creech. London: Printed by J. Matthews for G. Sawbridge at the Three Golden Flower de Luces in Little Britain ans sold by J. Churchill and W Taylor and 8 others 1714. Explained and illustrated with notes and animadversions, being a complete system of the Epicurean Philosophy. Two Volumes complete. (74)+822 (34) pp. frontispiece engraving of the philosopher seated in a landscape, with beasts, by Michael Burghers, title page ornament Minerva Londoniensis, woodcut head and tail pieces, initials. unpaginated Index and errata page in Vol II. In a contemporary calf binding with six panelled spine with raised bands. The calf on vol I is worn and scuffed particularly on the rear board but has been restored, the top spine panel on this vol. has been restored and a new spine label added to match that on Vol. II. Vol II has a little scuffing on the rear board, restored, with original spine label complete. Internally very tight copies, there is some light spotting to about a dozen pages, mostly introductory, of Vol I, otherwise internally in very good condition. It is an attractive printed text, and this edition is fairly scarce. £295.0012420. M.J.M.E: Aisopou Mythoi, Fables D'Esope en Grec, avec un dictionairre de tous les mots, ou l'on trouve les themes des verbes les plus difficiles. Paris: Librairie Classique de Ve Maire-Nyon Quai de Conti No. 13, 1834. 17 by 10.5 cms. 150 pp. hardback, in a new cloth and marbled binding , with new black and gold spine label and new endpapers, some old light water marking on some pages, but otherwise a good copy, text in Greek, notes in French of course. £42.006466. McKay, Maurice, The Reverend: Select Orations of M. Tullius Cicero Dublin: Wakeman 1833. From the text of Jo. Casp. Orellius with notes critical and explanatory by the Rev. Maurice McKay Master of the Kinsale Endowed School. xvi+439, some pencil annotation, worn, used, a fair copy of a school text. £10.009868. Merry, W. W.: Aristopanes The Knights. Oxford: Clarendon Press second edition revised 1902. 72+77 pp. Part I is the Greek Text whilst Part II comprise notes. No annotation or notes a little rubbing/wear to spine otherwise good. £6.001407. Moore, George. translator: Longus, The Pastoral Loves of Daphnis and Cloe. London: Folio Society 1954. 95pp. illustrated with etchings by Marcel Vertes, v.g. £15.00808. Murray, G: The Medea of Euripides. London: 1910. 96 pp. v.g. £5.00807. Murray, G. editor: The Bacchae of Euripides. London: 1911. 94 pp. v.g. £5.00809. Murray, G. editor: The Frogs of Aristophones. London: 1908. 136 pp. v.g. £5.00806. Murray, G. editor: The Hippolytus of Euripides. London: 1911. 86 pp. v.g. £5.0012339. Myers, F. W. H: Essays Classical. London: Macmillan & Co. 1911. 223 pp. first pub. 1883. Essays on Greek Oracles, Virgil and Marcus Aurelius Antoninus. Hardcover, rebound in half leather and textured cloth boards with five panelled spine with gilt lining and gilt panel devices, red and gold spine label, marbled endpapers, t.e.g. with an inscription on ffep, "W.A.N. MacGeough Bond from G.J. C. Eton July 1927. Also as a loose insert a letter which accompanied the book, from George J Chittes. MacGeough Bond was from the Irish family which owned Drumsill and The Argory Co. Armagh. In very good condition. £150.009431. Pieper, Josef: Love and Inspiration A Study of Plato's Phaedrus. London: Faber and Faber 1965. Translated by Richard and Clara Winston. xvi+109 pp. hardback, no dustwrapper, in very good condition. A thoughtful and fascinating commentary on this Platonic dialogue. Originally published in German as, "Begeisterung und Gottlicher Wandsinn." £15.0011943. Plutarch: Plutarch's Lives, translated from the original greek with notes critical and historical and a new life of Plutarch by John Langhorne and William Langhorne. Dublin: Printed by T. Ewing in Capel Street 1771. Vol V. only of a five volume set, 217 pp.+index, engraved portrait of Dion. In contemporary calf, six panelled spine with raised bands, original spine label, rubbing and some wear to boards, small loss to upper spine extremity, otherwise tight and clean. £23.0011983. Pope, Alexander: The Iliad of Homer Vol. II. Dublin: Printed for P. Crampton, Bookseller at Addison's Head, opposite to the Horse Guard in Dame Street 1736. The fourth edition. Translated by Alexander Pope. One vol. of six. 17 by 10 cms. 240pp. covering the 5th, 6th, 7th, and 8th books of the Iliad, with five full page wood engravings as frontispieces for each book and a folding view of the plain and city of Troy with the Greek fleet and battles in progress to illumine his Essay on Homer's Battles. In contemorary calf, six panelled spine and original spine label. Boards rubbed and a bit worn but tight, internally clean, in very good condition. Very nice illustrations. The NLI in Dublin shows no earlier Dublin printing for this title. £65.0011984. Pope, Alexander: The Iliad of Homer Vol. IV. Dublin: Printed for Joseph Leathley, Bookseller in Dame Street 1754. The fifth edition. Translated by Alexander Pope. One vol. of six. 17 by 10 cms. 268pp. covering the 13th, 14th, and 16th, books of the Iliad, with three (out of four), full page wood engravings as frontispieces for each book. In contemorary calf, six panelled spine, original spine label gone. Boards edge rubbed and worn, corners bumped but tight, internally an old light staining to the top of some pages otherwise generally clean, tight, in good condition. Very nice illustrations. £45.00811. Post, L.A. editor: Menander, Three Plays. London n.d. 128 pp. v.g. Contains The Girl From Samos, The Arbitration, The Shearing of Glycera. £6.0011980. Pott, J.A: Greek Love Songs and Epigrams from the anthology. London: Kegan Paul, Trench, Trubner & Co. 1913. xvi+152 pp. frontispiece of Erato, purple suede covers with fold over edges, a.e.g. ffep missing, light fading to tops of covers, otherwise in very good condition. A nice collection. £10.00813. Potter, R. trans.: Euripides, Alcestis and other plays. London: 1887. 286 pp. largely uncut. Includes also Electra, Orestes, The Trojan Games, Iphigenia in Aulis. v.g. £5.00814. Preston, W. trans. and editor: The Argonautics of Appollonius of Rhodius. London: Suttaby, Evance and Fox etc 1811. Four vols in two, Vols 1 & 2, 166 + 157 pp. Vols 3 & 4, 155 + 203 pp. In a contemporary red leather binding with gilt decoration, 4 frontispiece engravings, a.e.g. Some wear to covers but otherwise in very nice condition. £95.009874. Prickard, A. O: Libbelvs de Svblimitate Dionysio Longino Fere Adscriptvs. Oxonii: Typographeo Clarendoniano n.d. accedvnt excerpta qvaedam e cassii longini operibvs. xvi+xliv. preface in Latin, text in Greek. A few light pencil markings otherwise very good. On the Sublime, by Longinus, the Greek literary critic, which analyses the qualities of great literature, was highly influential amongst the Romantics. One of the Oxford series - Scriptorum Classicorum Biblioteca Oxoniensis. £8.008871. Rhys, Ernest. editor: Atlas of Ancient and Classical Geography. London: J. M. Dent Everyman's Library reprinted Dec. 1910. x+xxvi folded coloured maps +93 pp. burgundy leatherette binding, a few very minor misfolds otherwise in very good condition. £20.0011496. Smith, Dr. William: A Smaller History of Rome from the earliest times to the establishment of the empire. London: John Murray Twentieth edition 1879. 17 by 11 cms. xxvi+296 pp. illustrated by engravings on wood. half leather and textured cloth binding, five panelled spine with raised bandswith gilt rulings and small gilt motif, original spine label, marbled endpapers and fore edges. The front board has the crest of Maynooth College. Internally tight bright and clean, a very good copy. £25.007256. Storr-Best, Lloyd translator: Varro on Farming M. Terenti Varronis Rerum Rusticarum Libri Tres. London: G. Bell and Sons 1912. Bohn's Classical library. Translated, with introduction, commentary and excursus, by Storr-Best. Based on the Editio Minor of 1889 by Keil. xxxi+375 pp. frontispiece plan of aviary. This treatise on farming by the Roman writer Varro is the only surviving book of the 490 he wrote on a wide variety of subjects, now all vanished. An important source for understanding Roman farming. Dark blue boards, spine faded, ffep removed, bottom corners slightly bumped otherwise a good tight copy £20.00818. Thornley, G. ed.: Longus, Daphnis and Chloe. London n.d. c. 1920, Abbey Classics. 195 pp. v.g. £5.0011534. Tibulli Albii (Albius Tibullus): Albii Tibulli Carmina Libri Tres cum Libro Quarto Sulpiciae et Aliorum. Lipsiae: Ioannem Fredericum Iunium 1777. 21.5 by 13 cms. lxxii+205 pp. bound in contemporary calf with a modernmatching calf spine with gilt ruling and spine title. Albius Tibullus, c54-19 BC was a leading Roman elegiac poet. bears the bookplate with crest of Maxwell Carpendale.This is a member of the Maxwell family from Monaghan and Down. This may be Maxwell Carpenter, 1795-1856, the son of Jane Maxwell ( Carpendale ) of Falkland Co. Monaghan, who married T.W. Carpendale in 1782? £40.004506. Whiston, William translator: The Works of Flavius Josephus. Edinburgh: Nimmo, Hay and Mitchell, n.d. 24 by 16 cms, pp. 684,frontispiece portrait, t.e.g. good. Contains The Antiquities of the Jews, Wars of the Jews, a life of Josephus etc. £18.00821. Whittiker, T.: Apollonius of Tyana and other essays. London: 1906. 211 pp. v.g. £5.00822. Wodhull, M, editor: Euripides, Hecuba and other plays. London: 1888. 288 pp. largely uncut. Includes, Hercules Distracted, Andromanche, Helen, The Children of Hercules, The Cyclops The Trojan Captives, Rhesus. In good condition. £5.009875. Wood, Andrew: The Epistles and Art of Poetry of Horace Translated into English Metre. Edinburgh: William P. Nimmo 1872. xxiv+140 pp. brown beveled boards, no underlining or annotation. £8.009871. Xenophon: Xenophon in Seven Volumes I Hellenica Books I - IV. London: William Heinemann 1966. with an English translation by Carleton L. Brownson. xiv+381+8 pp. Greek text on one page with English translation on the facing page, green boards, the top corner of the ffep has been neatly clipped, four pages have some small light scattered annotation, otherwise in very good condition. £7.00 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||
|