| |||||||
|
Cookery9533. : Comment on Forme une Cuisiniere. Quatrieme Partie. Les Conserves, Les Sirops Les Entrements sucres, Les Patisseries Les Confitures. Paris: Libraire Hachette n.d. c.1910. 76 pp. decorative card covers, the fourth volume of this work. In very good condition apart from some spotting. £20.009534. : Cookery Book Killinchy Non-Subscribing Presbyterian Church. Newtownards: 2003. no pagination, about 200 pp. with some small old photographs of the area around Killinchy, in black spiral binding, in very good condition. £5.006116. : Royal Cook Book New York: Royal Baking Powder Co. 1925. 20 by 13 cms. 50 pp. paper covers. A little wear but good. £6.006117. : Sifty Sam's Tasty Treats Palmer Mann & Co. Ltd Sifta Salt works Sandbach Cheshire n.d. c.1950's 20 by 12.5 cms. 15 pp. 106 recipies, paper covers, very good. A nice advertising item from this salt company with a cartoon of Sifty Sam on the cover. £5.0012112. : The Finchley Manuals of Industry No. 1. Cooking: or Practical and Economical Training for those who are to be Servants, Wives, and Mothers. London: Joseph Masters Aldersgate Street 1866. Management of the Kitchen, Plain Cooking, Breadmaking, Baking, Brewing, Pickling, etc. Prepared for the use of the National and Industrial Schools of the Holy Trinity at Finchley. 15 by 9 cms. x+150 pp. hardback, patterned embossed boards, internally tight, bright and clean, very minor wear to boards otherwise a lovely copy. "The schools at Finchley, for which this manual was originally prepared, educate the children of tradesmen and farmers as well as of poor persons..." There were five manuals, II Gardening, III Household Work, IV Plain Needle Work, and V Domestic Fowls and Animals. This is organised on a question and answer basis. £50.0012297. : Recipe Book. c. 1841-1873. A handwritten notebook of some 143 pp. Black covers with Prescriptions in gold on the front cover. The first five pages are a handwritten index covering pages 1-122. Pages 1-4 are for medication, for inflammation on the chest and of the eyes, for oppressed breathing of the chest being loaded with phlegm, for a cough, indigestion, each is attributed, to Dr. Kelk, Mrs Sykes, Mrs H. E. Smith, Mrs Wilkinson. The cough mix includes a quarter of an oz of opium, one pound of treacle, two oz of caraway seeds into three pints of water boiled and strained etc. After this are cookery, baking recipes, Queen cakes, "Mrs Brerton; very bad not eggs enough". Lemon Dumplings, "Mrs Beech 1844". Ginger Wine, Green Gooseberry Cheese, To Cure Ham and Bacon... "Mrs Watson Gainsbro 1846" "Jelly Mrs Dunbar's Receipt Torquay June 1845". "Rice Bread very excellent Mrs H.E. Smith, June 1847, Flour at this time 3/6 3/8 3/10 per stn." "Ratafia Cakes Ellen Mackay Cook 1850", "Lemon Cakes Mrs Foord's Esther 1852," "Bitter Orange Jelly Feb. 1869 Lady Richardson". There are a few knitting patterns, "A warm half square shawl." "The Polka Jacket". Some other household recipes for rubbing furniture, Oak colouring for floors, etc. Dates run through from the earliest of 1841, then 1844 through to 1873, but seem to be concentrated in the 1840's, 50's. Some loose inserts bring us up to Sept 1873. Other locations mentioned are Blybro, Norwood, "Ilkley, Mrs Stacken Sept 1849", "Mrs Ingrams Giggleswick Sept 2nd 1850," There is a letter giving a receipt signed "Mrs Broadley with Mrs Sykes kindest love and good wishes" Condition is fairly good, a few pages are detatched, a couple are missing, pagination stops at 124 but the book is filled on to the end, there are loose inserts, the book has clearly been used, handwriting is very readable, some inserts are on embossed notepaper. Unfortunately there is no owner's name or address, clearly though she seems to be from the Yorkshire area. It is difficult to see whether she is in domestic service or head of household or spouse of same. This is a nice item from the mid nineteenth century and one wishes one knew more about its author. We haven't tried any of the receipts but most look perfectly viable, and indeed appetizing. £150.009526. An Old Bohemian: Philosophy in the Kitchen General Hints on Food and Drinks. London: Ward & Downey 1885. viii+232 pp. hardback, light brown covers, minor wear, darkening to boards otherwise in very good condition. "My humble aim and purpose, simply is to tender a few general hints, more or less practical, on foods and drinks and their preparation, the outcome of long observation and experience in many lands and in many kitchens - high and humble. £35.004021. Beeton, Mrs: Mrs. Beeton's Every-Day Cookery London: Ward, Lock & Co, 1909 "New Edition". 752 + vi pp, with advertisements on endpapers. 20.5 x 13.5 cm, in carefully-preserved original boards with new gold-blocked cloth spine. 67 full-page illustrations, and 16 plates in colour. The ultimate cookery book. £45.009522. Benger's Food Ltd.: Benger's Food and how to use it, for Infants, Invalids and the Aged. Manchester: Benger's Food ltd. n.d. sixth edition. c.1930's ? 64 pp. illustrated, paper covers, ffep missing otherwise good. Benger's was a farinaceous food designed for elderly, children, the sick and convalescent. £6.00368. Black, Mrs: Superior Cookery Recipes. Glasgow: West End School of Cookery n.d. c.1900. 22.5 by 14 cms. 31+31 pp. originally paper covered the book has been professionally recased in burgundy cloth with new endpapers. Like so many cook books there is some staining and the first contents page has an ink blotting effect. Otherwise good for its age £65.008980. Buckmaster: Buckmaster's Cookery; being an abridgement of some of the lectures delivered in the cookery school at The International Exhibition. London: George Routledge n.d. new edition carefully revised c.1877. 314 pp. ffep removed, owners name and date Feb.1878. first published about 1874 after the International Exhibition. dark green boards with blindstamping in black. A little wear, nearly split at pp 208/9, but otherwise good. Dedicated to Princess Louise. £25.0011697. Buckton, Catherine M: Food and Home Cookery London: Longmans, Green and Co. fourth edition 1879. A Course of instruction in Practical Cookery and Cleaning, for children in Elementary Schools, as followed in the Schools of the Leeds School Board. 17.5 by 12 cms. 108 pp. illustrated, black boards with gilt spine title.The full page illustrations, two with some colour, show, Cookery cupboard open and doors removed, Kitchen grate and Oven with flues and damper, Cookery cupboard being opened to show how three tables are made by the lower doors, Cookery lesson girls at work. There are a few other illus. in the text. Owner's name on title page, rear joint becoming a little tender, internally clean and tidy. A fascinating book showing how advanced a School Board could be, though it would be interesting to see how extensively it was applied. Mrs Buckton was trying to improve cooking in the childrens homes through their school work. A Jamie Oliver approach in 1879. The drawn illustrations are particularly attractive. Scarce. £125.0010008. Bulmer, Mary: Home Hints and What to Have for Breakfast, Dinner, Tea and Supper. Edinburgh and Glasgow: John Menzies & Co. Dartford: Arthur Perry. n.d. c.1890. 18 by 12 cms. 107+v pp. some wear, boards rubbed, new cloth spine, includes advertisments including one for Rizine, which coincidentally features in a number of receipts. Freeman's Syrup of Phosphorus as a brain tonic sounds a little alarming! "Even the most extreme cases need not despair." £45.009075. Cassell: Cassell's Household Guide to every Department of Practical Life: being a Complete Encyclopedia of Domestic and Social Economy. London: Cassell Petter & Galpin, c.1870/80. Volumes 3 and 4 bound together. iv + 364 pp, iv + 408 pp. 26 x 19 cm. Two coloured frontispieces, profusely illustrated, and occasional coloured plates including an embossed plate of lace. Exhaustive indexes. Half leather, in very good condition. Everything you need to know about creating, and maintaining, a late Victorian house and garden in the best possible taste, including recipes. £75.009518. Chamberlain, Narcissa G. and Chamberlain, Narcise: The Flavour of France. London: The Cookery Book Club 1969. 232 pp. illustrated with photographs by Samuel Chamberlain. No dustwrapper, in very good condition. A mixture of charming photographs, with recipes, one of each to a page. £15.0012113. De Salis, Mrs: Entrees A La Mode. London: Longmans, Green, and Co. Eighth edition 1892. 17.5 by 12 cms. 94 pp. hardback, linen and cloth boards, some edge rubbing and wear to boards, corners bumped, the corner of a page margin has been removed, no loss of text. Internally clean and unmarked. Interesting recipes.When did Delia show us how to prepare Croustade of Larks, Rissoles of cockscombs and truffles or liver cake? £32.009524. Dods, Ena M: Practical Cookery. Edinburgh: McFarlane & Erskine fifth edition 1906. 174 pp. card covers, showing wear from use but an interesting period item. New spine. £10.002955. I.E.B.C., editor: The Country House: A collection of Useful Information and Recipes: London, Horace Cox 2nd ed. 1867 163pp. with a few small engravings. Adapted for the country gentleman and his household and of the greatest utility to the housekeeper generally. Everything from laying out a cricket square, restoring ostrich feathers, cooking hare, making an ice house and much more. £55.008981. Knight, James: Food and its Functions A Text Book for Students of Cookery. London: Blackie and Son n.d. c.1930. vii+282 pp. illustrated, good. £10.003341. Latham, John: The Pleasure of Your Company. A History of Manners and Meals. London: Adam & Charles Black 1972 vii+ 179 pp. illustrated, d.w. v.g. £8.0010349. Lever Brothers: The Enquirer's Oracle; What to Do and How to Do It. Port Sunlight near Birkenhead n.d. c. 1890. A ready reference book upon family matters, health and education, home management, home culture, and a countless variety of subjects. 368 pp. illustrated, hardback, some rubbing to boards, and pages browning. An interesting contemporary guide. £8.008437. Lewis, Griselda: The Weekend Sailors' Cookbook London: Studio Vista Limited, 1967 144 pp. 19 x 12.5 cm. Introduction and twelve drawings by John Lewis, of ships, with descriptions of meals on board. Covers limitations, equipment, and stowage, followed by recipes - including a sensible hollandaise. Glazed boards, with a few scuffs. £5.009528. Memminger, Mrs Lucien: The Irish-American Cookery Book. Belfast Published in the interests of The Belfast Hospital for Sick Children. 1937. 184 pp. green boards, hardback, local advertising, minor foreedge spotting otherwise very good. £10.009515. Ministry of Food: The A B C of Cookery. London: H.M.S.O. 1945. 1st edition. 24 by 15 cms. 71 pp. drawn illustrations, decorative light card covers, published towards the end of the war, it is still talking about National Household milk, National flour and National bread. Has a four page loose insert, "News about Semolina" from Colmans. Lots of practical advice which older generations well remember, and younger should perhaps now learn, "what to do with sour milk" for example. Later editions were used in schools. In very good condition. £12.008721. Morel, J. J.: Progressive Catering A Comprehensive Treatment of Food, Cookery, Drink, Catering Services and Management. London: The Caxton Publishing Company reprinted Jan. 1953. In Four Vols. edited by W. Bently Capper. Vol. 1. ix+318 pp. Vol II. viii+353 pp. Vol III. vi+378 pp. Vol. IV. v+406 pp. illustrated, dark blue boards, gilt spine titles, in very good fresh condition. The only flaw is that pages 387-405 in vol. IV have never been bound in, these are some index pages. Careful checking has not shown any other flaws. Now 55 years old this is a fascinating summary of all aspects of catering just after the War and is now almost an historic document. £40.009525. Nestle: Nestle in the Kitchen. London: The Nestle Company n.d. c. 1960?. 120 pp. illustrated in colour, with colourful illustrated card covers. Some wear but generally in very good condition. £5.009521. Pim, Lady: Further Culinary Adventures. Belfast: Northern Whig 1947. Foreword by her Excellency The Countess Granville, wife of the Governor of Northern Ireland. Prooceeds in aid of the USPCA animal shelter and clinic Montgomery street Belfast. 79 pp. in brown card covers, in good condition. £15.009535. Radiation Ltd: Bottling Friut the New World Way. Birmingham: Radiation Ltd 1948. 24 pp. coloured light card covers, in very good condition. Produced by the manufacturer of New World Gas Cookers. £5.009532. Senn, C. Herman: Casserole Cookery. London: Ward Lock & Co eighth edition n.d. c. 1930? Fireproof China and Earthenware 64 pp. illustrated, card covers, in very good condition. £6.009517. Soyer, Nicholas: Soyer's Paper-Bag Cookery. London: Andrew Melrose 1911. 16.5 by 10.5 cms. 112 pp. frontispiece portrait, red boards, some old small stains to front board otherwise very good. Soyer was a pioneer in the development of today's easy cooking, and convenience foods. His approach is fascinating. £10.009527. Walker-Tisdale C.W., Robinson Theodore R.and Woodnut W.E: The Practice of Soft Cheesemaking A Guide to the Manufacture of Soft Cheese and to the Preparation of Cream for Market. London: George Allen & Unwin fifth revised edition 1930. 116 pp. blue linen backed card covers, minor wear to top of spine otherwise good. First published in 1903,and still useful. £12.008343. Watz, Birgitta: Seeds & Ashes Windows on My Garden Stockholm: Watz Book Forlag, 2002. 192 pp. 27 x 22.5cm. Author is Consultant Professor of Culinary Arts in the Department of Restaurant and Culinary Arts at Grythyttan, writing about the philosophy of food. "Her sublime insights and knowledge represent an inspiring complement to the skills of professional chefs and waiters and waitresses..." Profusely illustrated in colour with reproductions of the author's drawings, etchings and paintings. Matt-glazed illustrated covers. No dw. Neat inscription on half-title. £27.50 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||
|