Antiques Ireland Logo

  
Home ] How to contact us ] How to order and pay ] Saintfield Antiques & Fine Books ] Online Book Lists ] Search antiquesireland ] Terms and Conditions ]
 

  Stock

Books
Cigarette Cards
Postcards
Railwayana
Silver
 

  
Return to the Main Book List Page

Gardening


11776. : Clay's Successful Gardening A Handbook of Practical Horticulture by Professional, Amateur and Market Grower.

London: Clay and Son. fifth edition n.d. 1912. 331 pp. illustrated, green boards, ffep partly removed, in good condition. Nice period item. £10.00


1649. : Newsletter of the Daffodil Society.

12 issues, 1983-90. £15.00


1650. : Newsletter of the Northern Ireland Daffodil Group.

28 issues, 1981-1999. £25.00


5654. Anderson, E.B. and others: The Oxford Book of Garden Flowers.

London: Peerage Books 1985. viii+207 pp. illustrated in colour. £6.00


8664. Anderson, James. editor: The New Practical Gardener and Modern Horticulturist.

London: William Mackenzie n.d. c.1875. 25.5 by 17.5 cms. 988 pp. illustrated with 27 full page and double page chromolithographed plates, and other illustrations. Half leather and cloth boards, six panelled spine with raised bands some gilt tooling and blindstamping, along with original label. Rear pastedown has the ownership plate, R.H. Crawford Gardener 1893, marbled foreedges. In generally very good condition, minor scuffing and wear, internally generally tight, bright clean, apart from a small tear in the frontispiece and some fingering to the title page, the plates are very good, clean, fresh, no spotting, the five double page plates are particularly attractive. A handsome copy, £275.00


11808. Bailey, L. H: The Pruning Book. A Monograph of the Pruning and Training of Plants as applied to American Conditions.

New York: The Macmillan Company 1906. ix+545 pp. illustrated, green boards, in very good condition. first published in 1898. £12.00


6000. Beazley, Elizabeth: Design and Detail of the Space Between Buildings.

London: The Architectural Press 2nd imp. 1962. 230 pp. illustrated good in a worn rather scruffy dustwrapper. Covers paving, trim, surface drainage, walls, fences, gates, parking, bicycle stands, steps and ramps. A classic text for Landscape Architects. Increasingly hard to find £15.00


12393. Beeton: Beeton's Gardening Book.

London: Ward, Lock & Tyler n.d. c.1890. 252 pp. 18 x 12 cm. "containing full and practical instructions concerning general garden operations, the flower garden, the fruit garden, the kitchen garden, pests of the month, with a monthly calendar of work to be done in the garden throughout the year. With coloured and other iIllustrations. Advertisements on pastedowns and endpapers. Gold-blocked red and green card boards, showing some wear, a fair copy. £10.00


8360. Beeton: Beeton's New Gardening Book.

London: Ward, Lock & Co., Limited, c.1910 v + 456 pp. 19 x 12.5 cm. "A popular exposition of the art and science of gardening, and every thing that pertains to the garden and its culture in all its branches. Thoroughly Revised, Re-written, and Re-arranged, and Greatly Extended. With 350 Illustrations." Chapters on garden design, flowers, vegetables, fruits, pests and a calendar of monthly operations. Fascinating advertisements on pastedowns and free endpapers. Gold-blocked red-card boards, showing some wear. £9.00


12441. Bewley, W. F: Tomatoes: Cultivation, Diseases and Pests.

London: Ministry of Agriculture and Fisheries HMSO 1943. Bulletin 77. 64 pp. illustrated, minor wear otherwise in good condition. £12.00


7420. Bowe, Patrick: The Gardens of Ireland.

London: Hutchinson, 1986. 189 pp. 29.5 x 27cm. Photography by Michael George. Illustrated accounts of twenty-one of Ireland's greatest gardens. Gold-blocked linen-covered boards, in vg dw. There are occasional very faint stains in outer page margins. £7.50


8357. Brooks, Bob: The Ulster Garden A month-by-month guide to good gardening practice in Northern Ireland.

Belfast: Creagh Media Publications, c2001 64 pp. 27 x 21 cm. Profusely illustrated in glorious colour on heavy art paper. Glazed pictorial card covers. Signed by author. £7.00


10312. Buczacki, Stefan T. and Harris, Keith M: Collins Shorter Guide to the Pests, Diseases and Disorders of Garden Plants.

London: Collins 1983. 319 pp. illustrated by Brian Hargreaves, hardback, no dustwrapper, owners name on front pastedown otherwise in very good condition. £10.00


8364. Carrigdale Nursery: Carrigdale Nursery

Newcastle, Co Down: Carrigdale Nursery, c1980? "our third catalogue". 12 pp. 21.5 x 15 cm. Largely trees and shrubs. Card covers. £5.00


5648. Champneys, Harcourt P: Pearson's Encyclopaedia of Roses.

London: C. Arthur Pearson 1956. 191 pp. good in a worn dustwrapper. £5.00


8659. Connolly, Sybil & Dillon, Helen: In an Irish Garden..

London: Weidenfeld and Nicolson 28 by 23 cms. 160 pp. Photographs by Walter Pfeiffer. paperback in good condition. £7.00


11804. Crane, Howard H: The Book of the Pansy, Viola & Violet.

London: John Lane The Bodley Head 1908. v+106 pp. illustrated, hardback, in a decorative but a little edgeworn dustwrapper, in very good condition. One of the Handbooks of Practical Gardening edited by Harry Roberts. (This is not a modern reprint) £23.00


8366. Daisy Hill Nurseries Ltd.: General Catalogue No. 161.

Newry: Daisy Hill Nurseries Ltd. c.1980. ii + 94 pp. 21.5 x 14 cm. Trees and Shrubs, Climbing Shrubs, Conifers, Roses, Alpine and Rock Plants, Herbaceous Plants, and Plants for Hedging and Screening. Eight pages of colour plates. Textured card covers. Colour print mounted on front cover. £8.00


8358. Davies, Jennifer: The Victorian Kitchen Garden.

London: BBC Books, 1991. 160 pp. 24.5 x 19 cm. Profusely illustrated in b&w, and with 36 colour plates. Glazed pictorial card covers. Showing slight wear. £4.50


11686. Dean, Alexander: Root and Stem Vegetables.

London: T.C. & E.C. Jack n.d. c.1900. 21 by 16 cms. 114 pp. with eight coloured plates. One of the publisher's series, Present Day Gardening, edited by R. Hooper Pearson, managing editor of the Gardeners Chronicle. Light green hardback boards with a mounted plate on the front board. In very good condition. £15.00


5672. Dix, J. F. and Roozen, Walter, editors: Flowers in Colour.

London: Collins, 1948 163 pp, 30 x 20 cm. 120 superb coloured plates. Inscribed "Hazel, with love from Rex & Elsie, Christmas 1954". Hazel was Hazel Carruthers, daughter of G. A. Carruthers, the photographer. From the library at Mullartown House, Annalong, Co Down. £10.00


9269. Du Breuil, M.: The Scientific and Profitable Culture of Fruit Trees.

London: Crosby Lockwood and Son Fifth edition 1891. including choice of trees, planting, grafting, training, restoration of unfruitful trees, gathering and preservation of fruit, etc. Carefully revised and with an introduction by George Glenny. 18 by 11 cms. x+229+40+16 pp. with 187 engravings. Dark green boards with black stamped greek key pattern round edge, gilt spine title, apart from a little wear to the spine bottom this is a very good, fresh, bright copy of this work. One of Weale's Rudimentary series. Contains a 40 page publishers catalogue and a 16 page list of Weale's Rudimentary series of 350 titles. £20.00


8718. Faulkner, R. P.: Manures and Fertilizers and their Horticultural Application.

London: Sir Issac Pitman 1949. vii+112 pp. illustrated, harfdback, some foxing starting to first and last pages otherwise good. £7.00


11811. Fraser, The Rev. D. Denholm: Sweet Peas How to grow the perfect flower.

London: Daily Mail 1911. 18.5 by 11 cms. 55 pp. illustrated, minor wear, spine a bit faded, a couple of pages with cornerfolds otherwise good. Rev. Fraser was winner of the Daily Mail £1000 prize in July 1911. £8.00


11990. Halsham, John: Every Man's Book of Garden Flowers with short directions for their culture.

London: Hodder and Stoughton n.d. 374 pp. with 128 illustrations from photographs by Henry Irving. In very good condition. £8.00


747. Haw, S.G.: The Lilies of China The Genera Lilium Cardiocrinum Nomocharis and Notholirion with descriptions of the species by Liang Sung-Yun translated from Flora Reipublicae Popularis Sinicae

London: B.T. Batsford Ltd, 1986. 172 pp. 24 x 16 cm. "9 colour photographs 22 line illustrations". Mint, in price-clipped dw which is otherwise very good. £20.00


8810. Hay, Jim: Natural Pest and Disease Control.

London: Century, 1987. 192pp, in pictorial glazed card covers. 21.5 x 13.5 cm. Thirty-three illustrations in text. A clearly-written, no-nonsense, practical book. Good condition. £5.50


12300. Hereman, Samuel: Paxton's Botanical Dictionary comprising the Names, History and Culture of all plants known in Britain with a full explanation of Technical Terms.

London: Bradbury Evans & Co. 1868. New Edition including all plants up to the present year. viii+623 pp. hardback green boards with some blind stamped and gilt decoration, showing some wear, spine extremities a little worn, rubbed, corners bumped and rubbed. On the front pastedown is the bookplate bearing the crest and name of General Sir George Wolseley. Its motto Homo Homini Lupus, man is a wolf to his fellow man. Wolseley, 1839-1921, was a most distinguished soldier, brother to Sir Garnet Wolseley. He served in India in 1857,and later, Egypt 1882, and 1884-5, Burma, 1887, and 1889-91. Paxton first produced this guide in 1840 when at Chatsworth. £95.00


9036. Hibberd, Shirley: The Fern Garden How To Make, Keep, and Enjoy it; or Fern Culture Made Easy.

London: Groombridge and Sons 10 th edition n.d. c.1880 vi+148 pp. illustrated with 8 chromolithographs and other illustrations. Dark green boards, gilt title and embossed black design surrounding it, on the front board, with gilt spine title and black panels to spine. aeg. Minor scuffing to boards and spine, minor small light stain on front board across some gilt ferns in title, internally tight, bright.overall a nice copy £40.00


7292. Hobhouse, Penelope. editor: Gertrude Jekyll on Gardening.

London: The National Trust and William Collins 1983. 336 pp. illustrated,owner's inscription on rear end paper, very good in a price-clipped dustwrapper. apractical guide in the use of Jekyll's ides in the modern garden. £10.00


11715. Hulme, F. Edward and Hibberd, Shirley: Familiar Garden Flowers.

London: Cassell and Company Third series n.d. c.1905. xvi+160 pp. illustrated with 40 full page colour plates and other illustrations. A most attractive book in very good condition. £32.00


12277. Hulme, F. Edward and Hibberd, Shirley: Familiar Wild Flowers.

London: Cassell and Company n.d. c.1912. Four volumes the First, Second, Third and Fourth series. xvi+160+8pp. xv+160+8pp. xv+160+8pp. xv+160+8pp. Illustrated with full page colour plates and other illustrations. The first series vol. has tender joints and rubbed spine extremities otherwise the vols are in very good condition. Attractive books in very good condition. The series eventually grew to nine volumes with a complicated publishing history. £40.00


5061. Hyams, Edward: Irish Gardens.

London: Macdonald, 1967. 160pp. 30 x 27.5 cm. Photographs by William MacQuitty. Lavish production, profusely illustrated, including 15 colour plates. Chapters on the Irish garden and Mount Usher, Annes Grove, Glenveagh, Ilnacullin, Rossdohan, Fota, Ardsallagh and Mount Congreve, Powerscourt, Birr Castle, Rowallane, Mount Stewart, Castlewellan, and Glasnevin. Inscription from William MacQuitty on half title. £25.00


8365. James Walsh & Sons Ltd.: Walsh's Descriptive Catalogue of Vegetable & Flower Seeds and Horticultural Sundries

Portadown: James Walsh & Sons Ltd., 1949 36 pp. 21.5 x 14 cm. Card covers. Rusted staples. £12.00


11934. King, E.J: The Propogation of Plants

London: Hutchinson Scientific and Technical Publications reprinted 1953. 264 pp. 22 x 14 cm. Illustrated, hardback, in a slightly worn dustwrapper, good. £9.00


11564. Kingshill Moore, H: Joys of the Garden Month by Month.

Dublin: The Talbot Press 1936. 128 pp. green boards, showing a little wear with some light spotting started here and there.Kingshill Moore was a Canon of St. Patrick's Cathedral 1913-34 and principal of the C. of I. Training College 1884-1927. £6.00


4661. Lennox-Boyd Arabella, and others: Traditional English Gardens.

London: Weidenfeld and Nicholson 1987. 20 by 26 cms.160p, illustrated with colour photographs, v.g. in dustwrapper. Published in association with the National Trust. £8.00


2192. Lighton, Conrad: Cape Floral Kingdom.

Cape Town: Juta and Co. 1961 206pp. illustrated. d.w. v.g. The story of South Africa's wild flowers, and the people who found, named and made them famous the world over. £10.00


12013. Loudan, J. C: Self Instruction for Young Gardeners, Foresters, Bailiffs, Land Stewards, and Farmers....

London: Longman, Brown, Green, and Longmans Oct. 1845. in arithmetic and book-keeping, geometry, mensuration and practical trigonometry, mechanics, hydrostatics, and hydraulics, land-surveying, levelling, planning, and mapping, architectural drawing, and isometrical projection and perspective: with examples, showing their application to horticultural and agricultural purposes. With a Memoir of the author. 23 by 14.5 cms. lii+240+32 pp. frontispiece portrait, illustrated with numerous engravings. With a 32 pp catalogue of the publishers latest books. Boards faded and dull, spine relaid, gilt spine title faded, there is an old water stain affecting the lower margin of the tissue guarded frontispiece, one page a little roughly cut otherwise a very tight and good copy of a scarce work. £200.00


8321. Ministry of Agriculture, Fisheries and Food.: Practical Soil Sterilization with special reference to Glasshouse Crops.

London: H.M.S.O. reprinted Jan. 1950. 24.5 by 15.5 cms. Bulletin No 22. iv+22 pp. illustrated, paper covers, in very good condition. First published 1931. £5.00


12224. Nelson, Charles & Brady, Aidan: Irish Gardening and Horticulture.

Dublin: Royal Horticultural Society of Ireland, 1979. 30 by 21.5 cms. 235pp. illustrated, endpaper map, hardback, in a rather worn dustwrapper. An ex-library copy, with stamps on half title and title pages, otherwise good. £35.00


5501. Nelson, E. Charles, Walsh, Wendy, F: An Irish Flower Garden Replanted The Histories of Some of our Garden Plants

Castlebourke by Eamonn de Burca for Edmund Burke Publisher 2nd ed revised and enlarged 1997 ix+276pp. illustrations by Wendy F. Walsh. Laminated boards, the ffep is missing otherwise the book is in very good condition. £25.00


10077. Nichols, Beverley: Garden Open Today.

London: Heinemann first edition 1963. 252 pp. with drawings by William McLaren, hardback, in very good condition in a good dustwrapper, a nice book with charming and whimsical illustrations. The d.w. spine is a little faded with minor wear to top. £8.00


10073. Nichols, Beverley: Garden Open Tomorrow.

London: Heinemann 1968 269 pp. with drawings by William McLaren, hardback, in very good condition in a v.g. dustwrapper, a nice book with charming and whimsical illustrations. £10.00


2312. Page, Courtney. ed.: The Rose Annual For 1932 of the National Rose Society.

Croydon: 1932. 258pp. illustrated. in very good condition some pencil annotations. £8.00


2311. Page, Courtney. editor: The Rose Annual For 1934 of the National Rose Society.

Croydon: 1934. 314pp. illustrated. in very good condition some ink annotations on fep. £8.00


2309. Page, Courtney. editor: The Rose Annual For 1936 of the National Rose Society.

Croydon: 1936. 318pp. illustrated, in very good fresh condition. £8.00


11703. Parsons, Beatrice and Cook, E.T: Gardens of England.

London: A. & C. Black 1908. ix+199 pp. illustrated by Beatrice Parsons with full page colour plates, teg, hardback, decorative covers and spine, in very good condition. A nice Edwardian gardening book. Lovely illustrations. £20.00


7389. Rainsford-Hannay, F. Colonel: Dry Stone Walling.

London: Faber and Faber 1957. 109 pp. illustrated with photographs. The book is in good condition but the dustwrapper is worn, rubbed and edge chipped. The author as considered to be the leading authority on stone-dykes, their history and construction. £25.00


7465. Ramsbottom, J.: A Book of Roses.

London: King Penguin Books 1939. 18.5 by 12.5 cms. 30 pp. with 16 colour plates after the originals in Redoute's Roses. Small tear in lower rear spine, no loss, otherwise in good condition. £6.00


7677. Richardson & Company.: Artificial Fertilisers and Agricultural seeds. Their Uses and the best sources of supply.

Hy. Richardson & Compy. Skeldergate Bridge York 1895. 21 by 14 cms. 176 pp. Contents include Superphosphates, Phosphates Undissolved, Nitrogenous and Ammoniacal Manures, Potash and Magnesia Sources of, Specially Prepared Manures, Sundries, Valuation of Manures from Analysis, Table of Manure Analyses, Agricultural Seeds, Terms, Discounts, Railway Carriage and Appendices. A scarce and early catalogue from a famous fertiliser company. Internally good, slightly shook, boards and spine heavily rubbed, spine particularly worn. £45.00


12017. Robinson, W: Gardening Illustrated for Town and Country A Weekly Journal for Amateurs and Gardeners..

London: Gardening Vol II no 52, March 6, 1880 - no 103, Feb. 26, 1881. xv+626 pp. illustrated. A year's issue of this popular Victorian gardening magazine. In publisher's binding with a new replaced spine and black gilt spine title. No frontispiece. In very good condition, great illustrations and nice advertisments. A heavy book extra postage needed. £42.00


8361. Rowan, M, & Co. Ltd.: Rowan's Bee Service

Dublin: M. Rowan & Co., Ltd, 1943 16 pp. 21.5 x 14 cm. Illustrations of hives, sections, separators, comb foundations, spur embedders, escapes, cones, smokers, veils, dresses, gloves, straw skeps, extractors, feeders, mist sprayers, cartons, pots, queens, queen cell nurseries, etc, etc. Front and back pages detached. £10.00


10304. Scourse, Nicolette: The Victorians and their Flowers.

London and Canberra: Croom Helm 1983. 25 by 19.5 cms. 195 pp. illustrated, hardback, in a good dustwrapper. Appealing to general readers as well as specialists this book combines authorative botanical information and fascinating social history, richly illustrated by pictures of Victorian floral extravanganzas and reproductions from contemporary sketchbooks and botanical plates. £0.00


8811. The Alpine Garden Society: Consolidated Index The Bulletin Volumes 1-61 1930-93.

Pershore: The Alpine Garden Society, c1993. 281pp, in blue card covers. 21 x 15 cm. The key to over sixty years of specialised gardening. Small crease to front cover, o/w good condition. £5.50


11910. The Irish Garden Plant Society: The Irish Garden Plant Society Newsletter.

Dublin: The Irish Garden Plant Society 2005-2009. The Irish Garden Plant Society Newsletter, 10 issues including, No. 96 Apr. 2005, no. 105 July 2007, no. 107 Jan.2008, no 108, Apr. 2008, , no. 109 July 2008, No. 110, Oct. 2008, no. 111 Jan. 2009, no. 112 Apr. 2009, no. 113 July 2009, no. 114 Oct 2009. £10.00


11809. The National Rose Society: The National Rose Society's Handbook on Pruning Roses.

London: The National Rose Society new and revised edition (3rd) 1912. 18.5 by 11 cms. 94 pp. illustrated by Miss I.M. Charters and Miss C.M. Beard. Compiled by a committee of the Society. minor wear and darkening to boards otherwise good. £10.00


11810. The National Rose Society: The National Rose Society's Select List of Roses and Instructions for Pruning Roses.

London: The National Rose Society 1935. 18.5 by 11 cms. 115 pp. illustrated by Miss I.M. Charters and Miss C.M. Beard. Compiled by the publications committee of the Society. minor wear and darkening to boards otherwise good. £8.00


11156. The Northern Ireland Daffodil Group: Daffodils in Ireland A Short history of Daffodils in Ireland.

The Northern Ireland Daffodil Group 1978. Published to commemmorate the visit to Ulster by members of the World daffodil Convention and Tour 1979. Joint editors Brian S. Duncan and David Willis. 136 pp. illustrated, softcovers, in very good condition. £10.00


8362. The Slieve Donard Nursery Co. Ltd.: Good Garden Plants A Catalogue...

Newcastle, Co Down: The Slieve Donard Nursery Co. Ltd.,1970. Autumn 1971 - Spring 1972. 84 pp. 21.5 x 14 cm. Trees, Shrubs & Climbers, Hedging and Screening Plants, Roses, and Herbaceous Plants. Notes on cultivation, etc. Card covers. £10.00


8363. The Slieve Donard Nursery Co. Ltd.: Good Garden Plants A Catalogue...

Newcastle, Co Down: The Slieve Donard Nursery Co. Ltd.,1971 Autumn 1972 - Spring 1973. 80 pp. 21.5 x 14 cm. Trees, Shrubs & Climbers, Hedging and Screening Plants, Roses, and Herbaceous Plants. Notes on cultivation, etc. Card covers. £10.00


8354. Thomas, H H, editor: Gardening for Amateurs An Illustrated Cultural Guide for Professional and Amateur Gardeners

London: The Waverley Book Company Limited, c.1910. Four Volumes. 1128 pp in all. Each volume 26.5 x 19 cm. "Illustrated by Twenty-four Coloured Plates and many hundreds of Photographs and Sketches". Each volume has a gold-blocked rose-and-trellis motif and the title on the spine. There is slight damp staining to some boards. There is a previous owner's name and address neatly written on the ffeps of volumes 2 to four. The contents are very good, and the plates are suitable for framing. Total net weight 4,500g. £20.00


8404. Thompson, Robert: The Gardener's Assistant: Practical and Scientific. A Guide to the Formation and Management of the Kitchen, Fruit and Flower Garden.

London: Blackie & Son 1859. The Cultivation of Conservatory, Green-house and stove plants, with a copious calendar of gardening operations. 25 by 17 cms. xv+774 pp. with 12 chromolithographed full page plates of flowers and fruit, and 268 wood engraved illustrations. Half leather and cloth binding. Six panelled spine with raised bands and original label. Professionally repaired. Small tear in page 1, no loss, some fingering, a few pages have small marks where leaves have been pressed. A good tight copy considering its age and use by gardeners. £95.00


11989. Ward Lock & Co.: All About Gardening Garden Making and Maintenance.

Ward Lock & Co. n.d. c.1920's. 384 pp. 8 plates in colour, 32 full page illustrations from photographs and many diagrams. Hardback with decorative boards, in good condition. £6.00


8343. Watz, Birgitta: Seeds & Ashes Windows on My Garden

Stockholm: Watz Book Forlag, 2002. 192 pp. 27 x 22.5cm. Author is Consultant Professor of Culinary Arts in the Department of Restaurant and Culinary Arts at Grythyttan, writing about the philosophy of food. "Her sublime insights and knowledge represent an inspiring complement to the skills of professional chefs and waiters and waitresses..." Profusely illustrated in colour with reproductions of the author's drawings, etchings and paintings. Matt-glazed illustrated covers. No dw. Neat inscription on half-title. £27.50


11991. Wright, Walter P: Pictorial Practical Gardening A Useful Manual for all Classes of Horticulturalists.

London: Cassell and Company eleventh thousand 1900. Giving concise directions for the culture and selection of the leading flowers, fruit, and vegetables. 157 pp. with upwards of one hundred and forty illustrations. green boards, spine joints have split but the spine is attatched, apart from this in good condition. £15.00

Copyright © 1998 - 2010 Antiques Ireland 

hits

Site by Gent