| |||||||
|
Genealogy11964. : Belfast and District Trades Directory Accompanied with a Gazetteer of Ireland. Edinburgh: Town and Country Directories 1951. Fifty-First edition. 25.5 by 17.5 cms. 89+26+55 pp. hardback, dark green boards. The top 3 cm. of pages 35/ and 71/72 have been cut out, boards a little stained, otherwise very good. These directories have now become quite hard to find in any condition. £55.006269. : List of Ministers and Congregations of the General Assembly of the Presbyterian Church in Ireland as constituted July 1934 Belfast: 1934 pp. 73-164. paper covers, tear with loss of text to bottom of page 143/144, otherwise very good. Covers alphabetical list of Presbyteries, Ministers, details of committees, list of licentiates, moderators from 1840 onwards, dates of appointments,statistics, including congregational finances and mission statistics. £15.0011668. : The Holy Bible... Oxford University Press 1842. 16.5 by 10.5 cms, in black leather, six panelled spine with raised bands and gilt spine title. In very good condition. Owners name on ffep, Matthew Johnston Smyth. The final two blank pages have family history. Matthew Johnston Smyth born Mar. 18th 1818, Elizabeth A. Johnston Smyth b. Mar. 9th 1833. Married Apr. 27th 1854. Harriet Eva Johnston Smyth b. Oct. 31st 1855 at 5pm, Thomas Roger Johnston Smyth b. June 12th 1857 at 9.30pm, Matthew Bruce Johnston Smyth b. Oct. 17th 1859 at 5am, Maria Francis McNaughten J. Smyth b. Oct. 21st 1861 at 4pm. T.R.J. Smyth married at Folkestone to Everina F.E. Adams Apr. 18th 1885, Roger Henry Ellis Johnston Smyth b. Apr. 17th 1889. Everina Elizabeth Adams Johnston Smyth b. Dec. 31st 1894. H. E. J. Smyth married July 4th 1894 to Ernest Francis Leslie Ellis. Anybody among these people's offspring looking for a family Bible? Possibly Folkestone area? £23.005497. : The Naval Who's Who 1917 Suffolk: J.B. Hayward & Son 1981. 344pp. This is an edited reproduction of "The Royal Navy List or Who's Who in the Navy published in Jan. 1917. Some material has been deleted and the text of Admiral Jellicoe's despatch for the Battle of Jutland has been added, along with a casualty roll of all ranks. Services of officers prior to 1914 are contained along with the War Supplement, running to Dec 5th 1916. Service details and acts of gallantry are given which although they may have resulted in an award , did not always appear in the London Gazette. very good, protected by a somewhat chipped glassine type dustwrapper. A mine of useful information on personnel, awards and service detail. £23.006647. : The Williamson Family Papers Volume 1 The College Years 1844-1852. Rockport Maine: Picton Press April 2003. 116 pp. paperback, in very good condition. Family papers from a family in Belfast Maine. £8.002151. Adams, JRR: Merchants in Plenty - Joseph Smyth's Belfast Directories of 1807 and 1808, with an Historical Introduction and Bibliography of Belfast Directories to 1900 Belfast: Ulster Historical Foundation, 1991 iv + 88pp in card covers, 23 x 15cm. Four illustrations and map. £8.0012178. Amory, Thomas C.: The Life of Admiral Sir Isaac Coffin Baronet His English and American Ancestors. Boston: Cupples, Upham and Company, 1886. 24.5 x 15.5 cm. 141+24 pp. with tissue guarded frontispiece. The last 24 pp are the publisher's catalogue. Contains as an insert a handwritten four page letter dated 1965 re the book and issues relating to research on the family. Hardback, dark blue boards, spine professionally restored, internally tight, clean, barring a very few light pencil annotations. A very good copy of an extremely scarce book. £495.003347. Anon: The Campbell College Register 1894-1954. Belfast: 1954. 420pp. illustrated, green boards. Everything you need to know about staff and pupils of this famous Belfast School. Covers a bit stained. £20.009145. Anon: The Campbell College Register 1894-1982. Belfast: fifth edition 1982. 699 pp. illustrated, green boards, gold crest on front cover. Everything you need to know about staff and pupils of this famous Belfast School. In very good fresh condition. Previous editions in 1913, 1927, 1938, and 1954. £35.0011850. Armagh Diocesan Historical Society: Seanchas Ard Mhacha Journal of the Armagh Diocesan Historical Society Vol 10 No 1 1980-1981. Armagh: Armagh Diocesan Historical Society 1980-81. pp 254. Illustrated. Articles include, Dr Cullen's Appointment to Armagh, The O Hanlon Letter, Rosa O Dogherty A Gaelic Woman, Gravestone Inscriptions St Michael's Clonoe, A History of Ballinderry Parish to 1766, Rian An Bhearla Ar Aitainmneacha Chontae Ard Mhacha, The Life of St Monenna by Conchubranus part II, Baptismal Certificate of John Magenis Parish of Maghernahely 1729, Agrarian Disturbances around Crossmaglen 1835-55, John Verdon Clonmore Co. Louth Parish Priest of Drogheda Bishop of Ferns 1709-1728, The MacDonnells of Tyrone and Armagh, and others. Slightly worn covers otherwise in very good condition. This remains one of the most important local history journals, with articles of the highest standard. £20.0011851. Armagh Diocesan Historical Society: Seanchas Ard Mhacha Journal of the Armagh Diocesan Historical Society Vol 10 No 1 1986. Armagh: Armagh Diocesan Historical Society 1986. pp x+290. Illustrated. Articles include, Dioceses in Ireland up to the 15th Century, Maol Iosa O Brolchain An Assessment, Brian MacGurk Dean of Armagh, The Clergy of Oliver Plunkett, the Illegitimate sons of Owen Roe O Neill, The Peep O Day Boys and Defenders in the County Armagh, 19th Century Elementary schools in the Parish of Beragh, Agrarian Disturbances around Crossmaglen 1835-55, The Migration of Ulster Catholics to Connaught 1795-96, and others. In very good condition. This remains one of the most important local history journals, with articles of the highest standard. £20.0011848. Armagh Diocesan Historical Society: Seanchas Ard Mhacha Journal of the Armagh Diocesan Historical Society Vol 10 No 2 1982 Armagh: Armagh Diocesan Historical Society 1982. x+ pp 267-528. Illustrated. Articles include, The Killing of Thomas Birch United Irishman Mar. 1797, and the meeting of The Armagh Freeholders 19th Apr. 1797, Don Bernardo O Neill of Aughnacloy, The Appointments of Patrick Curtis and Thomas Kelly as Archbishop and Coajutor Archbishop of Armagh, An Logainm Toin Re Gaoith, Agrarian disturbances around Crossmaglen 1835-55, Some observations on contemporary allegations as to Bishop Dominick Bellew's (1745-1813) Sympathies during the 1798 rebellion in Connaught, The Life of St. Monenna by Conchubranus part III, Ballentaken - Beragh in the 17th century, and others. In good condition, in slightly worn card covers. This remains one of the most important local history journals, with articles of the highest standard. £20.0011849. Armagh Diocesan Historical Society: Seanchas Ard Mhacha Journal of the Armagh Diocesan Historical Society Vol 11 No 2 1985. Armagh: Armagh Diocesan Historical Society 1985. x+ pp 247-528. Illustrated. Articles include, The Irish College of Alcala, Hugh McCaghwell Archbishop of Armagh Aspects of his life, Aodh mac Aingil Agus Paisti na nIarlai, Emain Macha Navan Fort, Virgil's irish Background and Departure for France, Irish Churchmen in PreCarolingian Europe, Two Phelim O Neills, Agrarian Disturbances around Crossmaglen 1838-1855, Davitt in Carrickmore, Gravestone Inscriptions in Sandy Hill Graveyard Armagh City, Orangemen, Repealers and the Shooting of john Boyle in Armagh 12 July 1845, and others. In very good condition. This remains one of the most important local history journals, with articles of the highest standard. £20.0011852. Armagh Diocesan Historical Society: Seanchas Ard Mhacha Journal of the Armagh Diocesan Historical Society Vol 12 No 2 1987 Armagh: Armagh Diocesan Historical Society 1987. pp ix+284. Illustrated. Articles include, St Patrick's Purgatory Francesco Chiericati's letter to Isabella D'Este, the Medieval Parishes of Ballymore and Mullabrack, Letters on Armagh Parish Two Centuries ago, The Peep O Day Boys and Defenders in the County Armagh, Anecdotes relating to Peader O Doirnin and Cormac Na gCeann, a 1798 Court Martial, Land Agitation in Termonagurk 1885-86, Leiriu Bailte Ard Macha Ar Na Learscaileana 1575-1864, Agrarian Disturbances around Crossmaglen 1835-55, The Migration of Ulster Catholics to Connaught 1795-96, and others. In very good condition. This remains one of the most important local history journals, with articles of the highest standard. £20.0011854. Armagh Diocesan Historical Society: Seanchas Ard Mhacha Journal of the Armagh Diocesan Historical Society Vol 14 No 1 1990. Armagh: Armagh Diocesan Historical Society 1987. pp xii+266. Illustrated. Articles include, William Crolly archbishop of Armagh 1835-49, the Archaeology of Brugh Na Boinne during the early centuries AD, Two Sixteenth Century Munster Primates Donnchadh O Taidhg 1560-62 and Richard Creagh 1564-85, Kilmakedar, Archbishop Magauran and his return to Ireland, The Rev. James Porter Dissenting Minister of Greyabbey 1753-98, The Monasterboice Inscriptions, and others. In very good condition. This remains one of the most important local history journals, with articles of the highest standard. £20.0011855. Armagh Diocesan Historical Society: Seanchas Ard Mhacha Journal of the Armagh Diocesan Historical Society Vol 16 No 1 1994. Armagh: Armagh Diocesan Historical Society 1994. pp xii+324. Illustrated. Articles include, The Restoration Land Settlement in the Diocese of Armagh 1660-84, The Jacobite War a Dispatch from Limerick 1691, The Wild Geese in Austria, Prayer Books and Pamphlets 1700-1829, Armagh Convicts in Australia 1800-1806, Womenfolk of the Glens of Antrim and the Irish Language, Canon Charles Quin and the Bessborough Commission, The Time of the Trouble 1919-21 and others. In very good condition. This remains one of the most important local history journals, with articles of the highest standard. £20.0011856. Armagh Diocesan Historical Society: Seanchas Ard Mhacha Journal of the Armagh Diocesan Historical Society Vol 17 No 1 1996-1997. Armagh: Armagh Diocesan Historical Society 1996-97. pp xi+286. Illustrated. Articles include, The Translation work of the Irish Franciscans, The Family of Comedinus Offercheran, Bishop George Montgomery's Survey of the Parishes of Derry Diocese c.1609, The Rectors and Students of the Irish College at Alcala 1649-1785, the Escape of the Fenians Western Australia 17 Apr. 1876, Michael Cardinal Logue 1840-1924, and others. In very good condition. This remains one of the most important local history journals, with articles of the highest standard. £20.0011839. Armagh Diocesan Historical Society: Seanchas Ard Mhacha Journal of the Armagh Diocesan Historical Society Vol 5 No 2 1970. Armagh: Armagh Diocesan Historical Society 1970. viii+ pp. 247-476. Illustrated. Articles include, Father James Quigley, Richard Weston agus Beir Mo Bheannacht Go Dundalk, Anthony Blake Archbishop of Armagh 1758-1787, Ceart Ui Neill, Feartlaoi Airt Mhic Chudhaidh, The Primates and the Church Lands of Armagh, Lamhscribhinn agus Bluiri Eile O Mhainistir Bhuithe, An Unpublished early 17th century Census of Settlers in Co. Armagh, Cartae Dunenses 12u-13u cead, and others. In very good condition, in somewhat worn card covers, cover fold. This remains one of the most important local history articles, with articles of the highest standard. £20.0011840. Armagh Diocesan Historical Society: Seanchas Ard Mhacha Journal of the Armagh Diocesan Historical Society Vol 6 No 1 1971. Armagh: Armagh Diocesan Historical Society 1971. vii+214 pp. Illustrated. Articles include, O'Neill's own Country and its families, Hearth Money and Subsidy Rolls of the Barony of Dungannon 1666, The Registration of the Clergy in 1704, Primate Mac Maoiliosa and County Louth, Archbishop Richard Robinson Builder of Armagh, Dean Swift and County Armagh, The Deanery of Tullach Og, and others. In very good condition, in slightly worn card covers. This remains one of the most important local history journals, with articles of the highest standard. £20.0011841. Armagh Diocesan Historical Society: Seanchas Ard Mhacha Journal of the Armagh Diocesan Historical Society Vol 6 No 2 1972. Armagh: Armagh Diocesan Historical Society 1972. viii+pp. 215-429. Illustrated. Articles include, Art Mac Cooey and his Times, The Crossmaglen Conspiracy case part I, Black Hugh O'Neill 1610-1660, The Published Writings of T.G.F. Paterson, Inscriptions in Creggan Graveyard, Dominick Bellew Parish Priest of Dundalk and Bishop of Killala, and others. In very good condition, in slightly worn card covers. This remains one of the most important local history journals, with articles of the highest standard. £20.0011842. Armagh Diocesan Historical Society: Seanchas Ard Mhacha Journal of the Armagh Diocesan Historical Society Vol 7 No 1 1973. Armagh: Armagh Diocesan Historical Society 1973. viii+214 pp. Illustrated. Articles include, the O'Neill's of the Fews, The Crossmaglen Conspiracy Case part II, Archbishop Hugh MacMahon, Fasti of Saint John's Priory Ardee, and others. In very good condition, in slightly worn card covers. This remains one of the most important local history journals, with articles of the highest standard. £20.0011843. Armagh Diocesan Historical Society: Seanchas Ard Mhacha Journal of the Armagh Diocesan Historical Society Vol 7 No 2 1974. Armagh: Armagh Diocesan Historical Society 1974. vii+ pp 215-386. Illustrated. Articles include, James Augustine Anderson OSA 1837-1903, Lamhscribhinn as Contae an Chlair sa Tuaisceart, the O'Neill's of the Fews part II, Tombstone Inscriptions in Drumglass Cemetery, The Will of John O'Neill Third Earl of Tyrone, The Crossmaglen Conspiracy Case part III, and others. In good condition, in slightly worn card covers, cover crease. This remains one of the most important local history journals, with articles of the highest standard. £20.0011845. Armagh Diocesan Historical Society: Seanchas Ard Mhacha Journal of the Armagh Diocesan Historical Society Vol 8 No 2 1977. Armagh: Armagh Diocesan Historical Society 1977. vii+ pp 229-457. Illustrated. Articles include, Tomaltach Ua Conchobair Coarb of Patrick, Recent Archaeological Excavations in Armagh City, Two Viking age coins recently found at Abbey Street, Bishops and Ministers in Ulster during the Primacy of Ussher, The Methodist Baptismal register of the Newry Circuit 1830-1865, Gravestone Inscriptions in Tullyallen, Some Aspects of the Great Famine in Co. Armagh, The Armagh Elections of 1885-6, the O'Neills of the Fews part III, and others. In good condition, in slightly worn card covers. This remains one of the most important local history journals, with articles of the highest standard. £20.0011847. Armagh Diocesan Historical Society: Seanchas Ard Mhacha Journal of the Armagh Diocesan Historical Society Vol 9 No 2 1979. Armagh: Armagh Diocesan Historical Society 1979. viii+ pp 239-453. Illustrated. Articles include, Pope John Paul II in Ireland, the Life of St Monenna by Cochubranus part I, The Military Order of Saint Patrick, 1593, The Migration of Ulster Catholics to Connaught 1795-96, agrarian disturbances around Crossmaglen 1835-55, St Patrick's Church in Rouen, Art Mac Bionaid Scriobhai, The Society of the Sacred Heart in Armagh 1851-1859, Another Look aat the Battle of Benburb 5 June 1646, tributes to the late Bishop Francis Lenny, and others. In good condition, in slightly worn card covers. This remains one of the most important local history journals, with articles of the highest standard. £20.006480. Auld, Con: Forgotten Houses of Holywood Co. Down. Holywood: 2003. 20 by 21 cms. 104 pp. illustrated with drawings, paperback, as new. Lost houses and the families who owned them. £10.0011878. Auld, Con: Holywood Co. Down Then and Now. Holywood: Con Auld 2002. Essays by an old Resident at the beginning of a New Millenium. 21 by 29.5 cms. 176 pp. illustrated with drawings, maps, paperback, as new. £20.009437. Bassett, George Henry: County Down 100 Years Ago A Guide and Directory 1886. Belfast: The Friars Bush Press, 1988. Including the Borough of Newry. A book for manufacturers, merchants, traders, land-owners, farmers, tourists, anglers, and sportsmen generally. A reprint of the first edition of 1886. 414 pp. 20 x 13 cm. Illustrated, paperback, in very good condition, almost as new. The original 1886 copy is very scarce and even these reprints are now increasingly hard to find. £55.0010048. Belfast Literary Society: Belfast Literary Society 1801-1901 Historical Sketch with Memoirs of some Distinguished Members. Belfast: McCaw, Stevenson & Orr Ltd The Linenhall Press 1902. 27 by 19.5 cms. 190 pp. illustrated with nine portrait plates. Limited to 300 copies of which this is no. 211. Bound in reddish brown textured boards with a decorative front cover and fold over edges, some plates have left a matching sized, light discoloration on the facing page, but overall condition is very good, near fine. This is a invaluable resource for the cultural life of Belfast in the nineteenth century. It contains a history of the Society along with biographical notices, a list of members with papers read by them, a list of officers and other details of the Society. Having been limited to 300 copies these original copies rarely turn up on the market. The 38 biographical memoirs include, James McDonnell, William Bruce, W.H. Drummond, Henry Joy, John Templeton, William Bruce, William Neilson, James Thompson, Henry Montgomery, William Thompson, Prof. Thomas Andrews, etc. £350.006201. Berresford-Ellis, Peter: Erin's Blood Royal The Gaelic Noble Dynasties of Ireland. London: Constable 1999. viii+340 pp. illustrated, very good in dustwrapper. Charts the survival of the Royal Gaelic dynasties of Ireland. Today only 19 families out of the 60 found in sixteenth century Ireland maintain their ancient titles and are given courtesy recognition by the Irish State. A fascinating study in survival, change and adaptation. £16.0011577. Best, E. Joyce: The Huguenots of Lisburn The Story of the Lost Colony. Lisburn Historical Society 1997. 23 by 21 cms. 54 pp. illustrated, softcovers, in very good condition, almost as new. Edited and compiled by Kathleen Rankin. Recounts the story of the Huguenot settlers in the Lagan valley around Lisburn in the 17th century. Some useful genealogical information on families. £12.0012000. Bingham: The Birthday Scripture Text Book. London: W. Mack n.d. c.1880 London: W. Mack n.d. c.1880 10.5 by 7 cms. no pagination. Besides its use for daily texts it is arranged to be used as a book of autographs and birth days of friends. Half leather and ivory (?) boards, boards framed in brass with a brass clasp, gilt lining and decorative centrepiece on front board. In Memoriam card, hand written with a handpainted miniature of a lady dated Nov. 17th 1880, no name given, (Poss. Clara E. Bingham?) pasted to ffep, frontispiece mounted photograph, of Moses in the bullrushes. Front hinge splitting, but otherwise sound. The book has been used to record family and friends. The bulk of the family appears to be Bingham from Mayo. There are, Gertrude Bingham, May Bingham, A.L.V Bingham, Henry H. Bingham, Clara A.. Bingham, Carrie M. Bingham, Maura Blanch Bingham, Maria D. Bingham, Pauline Ciss. Bingham, Robert A. Bingham Bingham Lodge Bangor, Augusta C.E.E. Bingham, Aileen M.B.P. Bingham, Harriet Bingham, Clara E. Bingham, Bingham Castle, Bessie Bingham, Viola A. Bingham, Henry Shaun Bingham, Helen H.Bingham, Maude D.Bingham, Florence Bingham, Henry Bingham, Letitia Bingham. There are some Carters, -A.T.S. Carter, Ada Carter, Gerald Carter, and Palmers, Henrietta Palmer 1882, Adelaide Palmer, Ellie Palmer, Edward Cochrane, Robert M. Alexander Thomas P.P. and others. Bingham Castle is in Co. Mayo. Bangor is Erris Co. Mayo. The Carters were a Mayo family owning some 40,000 acres there in 1876. A modest but interesting item for anyone connected to the Binghams of Erris later Barons Clanmorris, or that area of Mayo. £110.0011829. Bowes, J. F. l. editor: Cheltenham College Who's Who. Cheltenham: The Cheltonian Society 1989. 422 pp. hardback, in very good condition almost as new. Contains Biographical entries, an index of all OS's by year of leaving, index of occupations, appendices. Some 2000 biographical entries. £20.001389. Brett, C.A.B.: Long Shadows Cast Before, Nine Lives in Ulster 1625-1977. Edinburgh and London: John Bartholomew & Son 1978. 162pp. hardback, in a v.g. dustwrapper. His family history over 300 years and nine generations. £12.0011816. Brett, Henry: White Wings Immigrant Ships to New Zealand 1840-1902 Wellington: Reed 1984. Edited by Cyril R. Bradwell. 25 by 19 cms. 235 pp. hardback, in a very good dustwrapper. A very good copy, almost as new. "White Wings fifty years of sail in the New Zealand trade", was first published in 1924 and "White Wings founding of the Provinces and old-time shipping", in 1928. This is a condensed and edited one volume edition of the hard to find originals. £45.003267. Burkes Peerage: The World Book of Shaws. London: Burkes Peerage 1996. 500pp. paper covers. Contains a list of addresses for Shaws world wide. A genealogical tool. £23.006624. Cameron, John: In Stow's Footsteps A Chronological History of the Congregational Churches in S.A. 1837-1977. Port Adelaide: South Australian Congregational History Project Committee 1987. Dedicatory inscription on title page along with but not by the author's signature dated June 1990. 150 pp. illustrated, hardcover, laminated boards. In very good condition, near fine. Traces the history of the Congregational Churches in South Australia from the arrival of the first pioneer Minister, Rev. T. Q. Stow to 1977, the advent of Church Union. Extensive lists of ministers, churches and office bearers, including material not previously published. £18.0010444. Campbell College: The Campbellian January 1982. Belfast: Campbell College, 1982. Vol. xxii No. 3 January 1982. 52 pp. 29.5 x 20.5 cm. Illustrated, in very good condition. The school magazine of Campbell College Belfast. £5.0011933. Christian Brothers: Christian Brothers Belfast Souvenir Golden Jubilee 1866-1916. Belfast: Christian Brothers 1916. 24.5 by 18.5 cms. 152 pp. plus advertising pages, illustrated, softcovers, the covers are quite worn and rubbed, the photos and notes of past pupils section has some seven pages where a photo or biography has been cut out somewhat mutilating these pages, a few other pages have some ink annotation on photographs identifying individuals. Despite the imperfect state of some pages it is a splendid record of half a century of the Order in Belfast. Fascinating too to see two pages of photographs of past pupils on active service. More details on request. £55.009355. Clan McCarthy: The Stag Trippant Official Journal of the Clan McCarthy volume 1 number 11. Clonmel: 1995. 74 pp. illustrated, in card covers, in very good condition. articles include, Treasures of the MacCarthies, the Genealogie, the Maccarthy Cup, Irish Chiefs and Chieftains, Castles in Dunhallow County etc. £10.0010824. Clare, Wallace: A Simple Guide to Irish Genealogy. London: Printed for the author by the Goldsmith Press 1937. 24.5 by 18.5 cms. 34 pp. some spotting, a fair copy, but with a useful bibliography. £9.007544. Cole, A.O.C. and Cole, Jean Murray, editors: Kawartha Heritage Proceedings of the Kawartha Conference 1981. Ontario: 1981. 198 pp. illustrated, paperback. Articles on this district of Ontario centre on, Native People, the Waterway, Early Personalities, Literary Pioneers, Peterborough Settlers, Demonstrations and Symposia. Useful material on Irish settlers. £10.006412. Colwell, Stella: Family Roots Discovering the Past in the Public Record Office. London: Weidenfeld and Nicholson 1991. 27 by 20 cms. 231 pp. illustrated, very good, almost as new in dustwrapper. An indispensable guide to tracing family history through the public records by a professional genealogist. Provides the key to invaluable but largely untapped records relating to taxation, land and law. 15 varied case studies. Throughs light on emigration, immigration and migration. £15.0010846. Costello, Con: A Class Apart The Gentry Families of County Kildare. Dublin: Nonsuch 2005. 128 pp. illustrated, softcovers, in very good condition, almost as new. The great gentry families are all but gone but this book tells their story and their legacy. £15.004369. Davison, Stephen: Northern Ireland and Canada, A Guide to Northern Ireland Sources for the Study of Canadian History c1705-1992. Belfast: Q.U.B. and P.R.O.N.I. 1994. 30 by 20.5 cms. vii+144pp, illustrated, map, paper covers v.g. £15.0011917. Day, A, McWilliams P and others, editors: Ordnance Survey Memoirs of Ireland, Parishes of County Donegal I, 1833-35, North east Donegal Vol. 38. Belfast: reprinted 1999. xiv+153pp. illustrated, maps. Paperback. Covers, Clondavaddog, Clonmany, Culdaff, Desertegney, Donagh, Killyvargan, Kilmacrenan, Mevagh, Mintiaghs, Moville, Muff, Tullyaughnish, Lough Swilly. These O.S. memoirs were written to accompany the 6 inch maps. They cover most of the northern half of Ireland. Never published at the time, with one exception, they constitute a 19th century Doomsday book of the country just before the Famine. They document the landscape, buildings and antiquities, land holdings and population, employment and livelihood of the parishes. Crease to rear cover otherwise in very good condition. £15.0011914. Day, A, McWilliams P and others, editors: Ordnance Survey Memoirs of Ireland, Parishes of County Londonderry VII, 1834-35 South Londonderry Vol. 25. Belfast: 1994. xiv+144 pp. illustrated, maps. Paperback. Covers the parishes of Bovevagh and Tamlaght Finlagan. Includes Ballykelly. These O.S. memoirs were written to accompany the 6 inch maps. They cover most of the northern half of Ireland. Never published at the time, with one exception, they constitute a 19th century Doomsday book of the country just before the Famine. They document the landscape, buildings and antiquities, land holdings and population, employment and livelihood of the parishes. In very good condition. £15.0011915. Day, A, McWilliams P and others, editors: Ordnance Survey Memoirs of Ireland, Parishes of County Londonderry VIII, 1830, 1833-37, 1839, East Londonderry Vol. 27. Belfast: 1994. xiv+130 pp. illustrated, maps. Paperback. Covers the parishes of Desertoghill, Errigal, Kilrea, Killelagh. Includes the towns of Garvagh and Kilrea. These O.S. memoirs were written to accompany the 6 inch maps. They cover most of the northern half of Ireland. Never published at the time, with one exception, they constitute a 19th century Doomsday book of the country just before the Famine. They document the landscape, buildings and antiquities, land holdings and population, employment and livelihood of the parishes. In very good condition. £15.004698. Day, A. and McWilliams P. editors: Ordnance Survey Memoirs of Ireland, Parishes of County Antrim II. 1832-8 Vol 8. Belfast: 1990. xi+143pp. illustrations, maps. Paperback. Covers the parishes of Blaris (Lisburn) Derryaghy, Drumbeg, Lambeg. These O.S. memoirs were written to accompany the 6inch maps. They cover most of the northern half of Ireland. Never published at the time, with one exception, they constitute a 19th century Doomsday book of the country just before the Famine. In very good condition. £15.004699. Day, A. and McWilliams P. editors: Ordnance Survey Memoirs of Ireland, Parishes of County Antrim IX ,1830-32, 1835, 1838-9 Vol 24. Belfast: 1994. xiv+134pp. illustrations. Covers the parishes of Armoy, Ballintoy, Culfeightrin, Ramoan, Rathlin island . These O.S. memoirs were written to accompany the 6inch maps. They cover most of the northern half of Ireland. Never published at the time, with one exception, they constitute a 19th century Doomsday book of the country just before the Famine. In very good condition. £15.0011911. Day, A. and McWilliams P. editors: Ordnance Survey Memoirs of Ireland, Parishes of County Antrim V ,1830-35, 1837-38, Vol 16. Belfast: 1992. xiv+136pp. illustrations, soft covers. Covers the parishes of Giants Causeway, Ballymoney. These O.S. memoirs were written to accompany the 6inch maps. They cover most of the northern half of Ireland. Never published at the time, with one exception, they constitute a 19th century Doomsday book of the country just before the Famine. Small bottom corner fold on front cover otherwise In very good condition. £15.0011912. Day, A. and McWilliams P. editors: Ordnance Survey Memoirs of Ireland, Parishes of County Antrim X ,1830-31, 1833-35, 1839-40 Vol 26. Belfast: 1994. xi1+132pp. illustrations, soft covers. Covers the parishes of Glynn, Inver, Kilroot, Templecorran. These O.S. memoirs were written to accompany the 6inch maps. They cover most of the northern half of Ireland. Never published at the time, with one exception, they constitute a 19th century Doomsday book of the country just before the Famine. Small bottom corner fold on front cover otherwise In very good condition. £15.003306. Day, A. and McWilliams P. editors: Ordnance Survey Memoirs of Ireland, Parishes of County Armagh 1. 1835-8 Vol. 1. Belfast: 1990. xi+132 pp. illustrations, maps, paperback. In very good condition. Covers all the parishes of Co. Armagh except for Armagh City . These O.S. memoirs were written to accompany the 6 inch maps. They cover most of the northern half of Ireland. Never published at the time, with one exception, they constitute a 19th century Doomsday book of the country just before the Famine. £15.006382. Day, A. and McWilliams P. eds.: Ordnance Survey Memoirs of Ireland, Parishes of County Antrim 1. 1838-9 Vol 2. Belfast: 1990. xii+115pp. illustrations, maps. Hardback. Covers the parishes of Ballmartin, Ballyrobert, Ballywalter, Carnmoney, Mallusk. Newtownabbey. These O.S. memoirs were written to accompany the 6inch maps. They cover most of the northern half of Ireland. Never published at the time, with one exception, they constitute a 19th century Doomsday book of the country just before the Famine. £15.006383. Day, A. and McWilliams P. eds.: Ordnance Survey Memoirs of Ireland, Parishes of County Down IV. 1833-7 Vol 17. Belfast: Institute of Irish studies Q.U.B. 1992. xi+134pp. illustrations, maps. Paperback. Covers the parishes of East Down and Lecale. Ardglass, Ballee, Ballyculter, Ballykinler, Bright, Down, Dunsfort, Inch, Kilclief, Killyleagh, Kilmore, Loughinisland, Magheradrool, Rathmullan, Saul. These O.S. memoirs were written to accompany the 6 inch maps. They cover most of the northern half of Ireland. Never published at the time, with one exception, they constitute a 19th century Doomsday book of the country just before the Famine. £15.0011372. Day, A. McWilliams P. editors.: Ordnance Survey Memoirs of Ireland, Parishes of County Antrim III. Vol. 10. 1833, 1835, 1839-40. Larne and Islandmagee. Belfast: 1991. xii+132 pp. illustrations, maps. paperback. Covers the parishes of Carncastle and Killyglen, Islandmagee, Kilwaughter, Larne. These O.S. memoirs were written to accompany the 6 inch maps. They cover most of the northern half of Ireland. Never published at the time, with one exception, they constitute a 19th century Doomsday book of the country just before the Famine. This issue is particularly valuable for Islandmagee. In very good condition. £15.004524. Donnan, Leo G: Living in Dunsilly A History of the Donnan Family in Antrim. Antrim: Antrim and District Historical Society 1990. 21 x 14.5 cm. 43 pp. Illustrated. Very good, in pictorial glazed card covers. £6.006637. Durning-Lawrence, Lady: Notes and Illustrations concerning the Family History of James Smith of Coventry (b. 1731- d 1794) and his descendents with tables of pedigrees. West Norwood: Truslove & Bray, Privately Printed 1912. xii+131 +17 tables of pedigrees some folded. With 26 plates most portraits of various members of the family. The family was associated with Coventry and Manchester. It is unusual to have such a comprehensive record of an essentially bourgeois family published in book form. The eldest son of James Smith married and lived in Philidelphia. Another member helped to found the Manchester Guardian newspaper. One was a Director of the London and Birmingham Railway. The rear board has cockled a bit otherwise the book is in very good condition. £25.0011575. Eccles, Jan: Downhill A Scrapbook of People and Place. London: Printing Ideas & Graphics 1996. Edited from the notebooks of Miss Jan Eccles with an introduction by John Cole. 192 pp. illustrated, maps, plans, in very good condition almost as new. A compendium of information about the house, its estate and family. Miss Eccles was for many years curator of the gardens, doing much to rescue them from neglect. £20.007214. Fry, Paul, compiler: The Register of the Pupils of the Methodist College Belfast from 1868 to 1984. Belfast: Methodist College, 1984? xiv + 880pp. 21.5 x 30.5 cm. The photographic section at the beginning includes a sketch of the College; a sketch of the McArthur Hall; Presidents; Headmasters; Recent Chairmen; Historic Occasions; Dramatic Society's Productions; Rugby Fifteens; Rowing Crews; Sports Teams; and Some Former Pupils. Thousands of names, with date of birth, parent, address, career at College, and post-College. £65.008369. Glover, T.V.: Paddy Finn's Children. Durham: The Pentland Press 1992. 99 pp. illustrated, very good in v.g. dustwrapper. An account of a family over one hundred years. Paddy Finn farmed in Connaught, in western Ireland, moved to England in 1876, managed a pub, "The Rising Sun", in Manchester and died in 1881. Two sons emigrated to America and one to Argentina. Bernard became a successful newspaper owner in Missouri and in 1911 brought other family members ovrer to join him. £25.001162. Grant, Julia M. editor: St. Leonards School 1877 - 1927. Oxford: University Press 1927. x+178 pp. illustrated, spine a bit faded otherwise v.g. A famous Scottish Girls School. £10.006656. Hamilton, William: Descriptions of the Sheriffdoms of Lanark and Renfrew Compiled about MDCCX. Glasgow: 1831. With illustrative notes and Appendices. Printed for the Members of the Maitland Club Glasgow. 27.5 by 21.5 cms.xxv+304+unpaginated indexes. 6 full page plates. The descriptions come from two separate manuscripts in the Library of the Faculty of Advocates. Adjoined are two appendices of original papers and authentic documents relative to the history of these Shires. This includes records of The Commissariot of Glasgow to 1662. Some of these Glasgow records are in Latin. The book is in very good condition, a new spine has been professionally laid down, reusing the old label. Minor foxing to endpapers and frontispiece, but not elsewhere. The Index of names will prove useful for genealogists. The material has much local history information but is particularly useful in its detailed descriptions of the counties and their landowning families. These mss. record material which at that time had disappeared or whose whereabouts were unknown, like the records of the See of Glasgow taken to the Scottish College in Paris on the eve of the Reformation and preserved there until the Revolution, when they vanished. £75.007371. Helen, Lady Dufferin (Countess of Gifford): Songs, Poems & Verses. London: John Murray 1894 Edited with a Memoir and some account of the Sheridan family, by her son, the Marquess of Dufferin and Ava. viii+429 pp. frontispiece portrait (small stain to top corner), a folded Sheridan genealogy. Original green boards with some wear and rubbing. stain to rear endpaper, some spotting to title page, bookplate of Dora H. Grosvenor ( Duchess of Westminster) 1894. In good condition otherwise. Includes her most famous poem, The Irish Emigrant, " I'm sitting on the stile, Mary , where we sat side by side, that bright May morning long ago, when first you were my bride....." It was after her death in 1867 that her son built the romantic Helen's Tower in the Clandeboye estate in her memory. "Son's love built me and I hold mother's love in treasured gold..." £30.004799. Hill, George: An Historical Account of the The Macdonnells of Antrim including Notices of some other Septs Irish and Scottish. The Glens of Antrim Historical Society: 1976 reprint. 24.5 by 20 cms. ii+510 pp, very good in a slightly worn d.w. A photolithographic facsimile of the first edition of 1873. Introduction by E.R.R. Green. An important study of this great Antrim family,from the time they separated from the senior branch of the Clan Donald, the Lords of the Isles, until 1873. £95.0010825. Hood, Susan: Royal Roots Republican Inheritance The Survival of the Office of Arms. Dublin: Woodfield Press The National Library 2002. 285 pp. illustrated, softcovers, in very good condition. The Office of Arms - Ireland's Heraldic Authority - is its oldest Office of State, founded in 1552. It was the last Crown office transferred to the Free State, in 1943, to be renamed The Genealogical Office, part of the National Library. Its Chief Herald played a significant role in the design of the EU flag. This is an excellent modern history. £23.006537. Hutchinson, Lucy: Memoirs of the Life of Colonel Hutchinson, Governor of Nottingham Castle and Town, Representiative of the County of Nottingham in the Long Parliament, and of the town of Nottingham in the first Parliament of Charles II etc. London: Longman, Hurst, Rees, and Orme 2nd edition 1808. with original anecdotes of many of the most distinguished of his contemporaries, a summary ...of Public Affairs written by his widow Lucy...to which is prefixed the life of Mrs Hutchinson, written by herself. xiv+452 pp. 5 plates, one of which is a plan of Nottingham Castle, along with a folding genealogical chart of the Hutchinson and Apsley families. Half leather with marbled boards. An ex-library copy with old small lib. stamps on plates, library plate on front paste down, a few old paper repairs, some wear and rubbing to boards, generally clean internally, spine professionally strengthened, overall a used but good copy. Hutchinson, 1615-64, was one of those who signed the King's death warrant. Included in the Act of Amnesty he died in prison. These memoirs, by his wife, for her children, show him as a grave and courteous gentleman, wholly free from austerity and fanaticism. They were first published in 1806. £125.004523. Keane, Rory. Hughes, Anne. Swan, Roanan.: Ardgillan Castle and the Taylor Family. Dublin: Ardgillan Castle, 1995. 65 pp. illustrated, a folding family tree of the Taylor family, glazed pictorial card covers, very good. £10.007197. Kinkead, Robert: The Simpson Story. Dungannon Council: n.d. c.1996. 21 by 15 cms. 18 pp. illustrated, coloured card covers. About the restored ancestral home, in Co. Tyrone, of the ancestors of Ulysses Simpson Grant, general and 18th President of the U.S.A. with material about the Simpson family. In good condition. £5.00350. Krausz, E: Leeds Jewry - Its History and Social Structure. Cambridge: Heffers 1964 xix+150 pp, illustrated, map. v.g. Published by the Jewish Historical Society of England, in a price clipped slightly worn d.w. some minor pen lining. £10.007519. Law, F.W.: The History of the Merredin District of Western Australia. Merredin Road Board 1961. 222 pp. illustrated, signed on ffep by J.J. Davies President of the Rotary Club of Merriden. Very good in dustwrapper. The story of this part of Western Australia and the town of Merridin from the latter part of the nineteenth century to the late 1950's. Useful photographs. £12.001468. Loeber Rolf: A Biographical Dictionary of Architects in Ireland 1600-1720. London: John Murray 1981. 127pp. d.w. v.g. This was a major achievment in the study of Irish architects and architecture. A lateral extension of Colvin's Biographical Dictionary of British Architects. £23.006370. Luke, G. P: Boyhood in Antrim. Antrim: 1994. 61pp. illustrated, card covers, very good fresh condition. Memories from the 1920s onwards. £8.009690. Lynegar, Charles. ( Cormac O'Luinin ) compiler.: The Genealogy of Mr. John Greer Son of James Greer of the Lineal Descent of Sir James Greer of Leiggs, K. who was created Lord Greer in the reign of James I of England. Belfast Marcus Ward 1870. Facsimile of the original document on vellum, copied by Marcus Ward. Nov. 1870. Probably a later more modern printing? A single sheet of heavy paper, rolled, 72 by 60.5 cms. bearing an explanatory inscription, coat of arms and four handwritten columns in English and Irish. " As our ancient & authentic annals give an account of the records or true originals thereof have been carefully preserved, and some lineally transmitted by my ancestors who were successively Chief Antiquaries of this Kingdom of Ireland, as by confirmation may appeare..... Thereof I Charles Lynegar als O'Lunnin, having the said originals, or true copyes thereof have from thence drawn out the following antiquity concerning Mr John Greer as a memoriale to posterity, - his genealogies - faithfully extracted ... given under my hand, from Trinity College Dublin, this 27th day of August 1720." the back a little dusty otherwise bright clean and attractive, an unusual item of Scots Irish genealogy. Lynegar, (Cormac O'Luinin) fl. 1708-31 was a distinquished member of a family who were traditional, Ollaves, historians, to the Maguires of Fermanagh from at least the 14th century. Six members had been Abbots of Lisgoole abbey. They maintained the Annals of Ulster, now in the library of Trinity College Dublin. He was lecturer in Irish at T.C.D. and prepared the genealogies of the Nobilities of Ireland. £50.0011741. MacArthur, C.W.P.: Dunfanaghy's Presbyterian Congregation and its Times. Dunfanaghy: 1978. 72 pp. illustrated, map, card covers. Useful genealogical material. Dunfanaghy is in north Donegal. £18.002722. Macaulay, J.S.A., editor: St Leonards School 1877-1977. St. Andrews: St Leonards School in association with Blackie & Son Ltd, 1977. vi + 85pp. 23.5 x 17 cm. This is the Centenery Book of this famous Scottish school for girls, published "For Private Circulation". Gold-blocked blue boards, with School badge in gilt on front board. Nine platees. Spine of dustwrapper slightly sunned, otherwise very good. £10.002208. MacGiolla Domhnaigh, Padraig: Some Ulster Surnames. Dublin: Circle Press, 1974. 64pp. 22 x 14 cm. First published in 1923 as "Some anglicised surnames in ireland" by The Gael Co-Operative Society Ltd. Foreword by Edward McLysaght. The odd stain, in card covers.. £6.0010783. Magan, William: Umma-More The Story of an Irish Family. Tisbury: Element Books Ltd, 1993. A Naddar Book. xiv + 447pp. 24 x 16 cm. 41 illustrations. Useful Irish history with good index. Several genealogical trees. Gold-blocked, green boards in dustwrapper. There is some marginal light browning affecting the edges of pages 51-66 otherwise in very good condition. The family is associated with the Westmeath area. £23.0011122. Magill, W.R.: Blood Ties of Craigboy A Family Saga. no publishing information. Newtownards 2009 (?) 29.5 by 21 cms. 112pp. illustrated, softcovers, in very good conditioin almost as new. Family (Magill) history and memories of the townland of Craigboy between Millisle and Donaghadee on the Ards, adjacent to Ballycopeland windmill, from the mid 19th century . £15.0011894. Mawhinney, Graham: The Meetin' house The History of Draperstown Presbyterian Congregation. Ballinascreen Historical Society 1982. 57 pp. illustrated, softcovers, in very good condition. Hard to find. Autographed by Graham Mawhinney on the title page 21/3/84. Contains 1831 census info, 1837 register of baptisms, 1831-1911 pop. statistics, 1878 communion list and gravestone inscriptions etc. £20.009055. McGowan, Charles B.: Bertha Droege McGowan A Memoir. Newport Rhode Island 1962. Written for those who may find enjoyment in the recollection of a life that affected many other lives - with love and with charity - for years to come. 107 pp. frontispiece, owners inscription on half title, hardback, in very good condition. £8.0010748. Menzies, D. P: The Red and White Book of Menzies The History of Clan Menzies and its Chiefs. Glasgow: Banks and Co. 27th October 1894. 26 by 19.5 cms. xxiv+529 pp. illustrated with 46 full page plates and 41 other illustrations in the text, red boards, spine professionally relaid and overall in very good condition. Covers the history of the clan from Mainus, the first and founder Menzies, in 300 BCE to the contemporary 62nd Menzies. An exhausive and fascinating study. Very scarce. £495.0011892. Mullin, Julia E: The Kirk of Ballywillan since the Scottish Settlement. Belfast: The Belfast Newsletter 1961. 109 pp. hardback, no dustwrapper as issued, in very good fresh condition, now very scarce. Covers Portrush in Co. Antrim. The appendices print Calendar of Antrim Deeds 1610-1784, Hearth Money Roll 1669, Tithe Allotments 1831, List of Protestant householders 1740, and Griffith Valuation 1959. £45.0011900. Munn, Alfred Moore: Notes on The Place Names of The Parishes and Townlands of the County of Londonderry. Reprinted by Ballinascreen Historical Society 1985. First published in Londonderry 1925. 28.5 by 22 cms. 271 pp. hardback, no dustwrapper. This edition is limited to 500 copies of which this is no. 494. A little fading to the edge of the front board otherwise very good. £150.0010613. Munsey's Magazine: Munsey's Magazine New Year 1897. New York: January 1897 Vol. XVI no 4. 25 by 17.5 cms. pp. 387-512. illustrated, paper covers, some edgewear, front cover margin trimmed. Articles include, Prominent American families The Polks, a Scotch-Irish family, types of fair women, Joshua Reynolds, in the public eye. £10.007347. Northern Constitution: The Derry and Antrim Year Book 1955 Coleraine: Northern Constitution, 1955. Volume 57. 18 x 12 cm. Title page; 14pp of ads; 81pp of text, including Directory of all the local towns and villages, office holders, clergy, anniversaries, deaths, humour, snippets, poetry, and short stories; 96pp of photographs, including sports, weddings, local personalities, buildings, theatricals, and four men of the Royal Inniskillings in Kenya demonstrating Irish dancing to the Kikuyu; and a further 32pp of ads. Near mint, in unfaded red wrappers. £20.007348. Northern Constitution: The Derry and Antrim Year Book 1958 Coleraine: Northern Constitution, 1958. Volume 60. 18 x 12 cm. Title page; 14pp of ads; 81pp of text, including Directory of all the local towns and villages, office holders, clergy, anniversaries, deaths, humour, snippets, poetry, and short stories; 96pp of photographs, including sports, weddings, local personalities, buildings, and dedications of Orange Order banners; and a further 32pp of ads. Slightly-worn, unfaded, orange wrappers. Please note: two leaves (four pages) of photographs have been supplied in facsimile. £10.007349. Northern Constitution: The Derry and Antrim Year Book 1959 Coleraine: Northern Constitution, 1959. Volume 61. 18 x 12 cm. Title page; 14pp of ads; 81pp of text, including Directory of all the local towns and villages, office holders, clergy, anniversaries, deaths, humour, and snippets; 96 pp of photographs, including sports, weddings, local personalities, and confirmations; and a further 32pp of ads. Near mint, in unfaded orange wrappers. £20.007350. Northern Constitution: The Derry and Antrim Year Book 1959 Coleraine: Northern Constitution, 1959. Volume 61. 18 x 12 cm. Title page; 14pp of ads; 81pp of text, including Directory of all the local towns and villages, office holders, clergy, anniversaries, deaths, humour, and snippets; 96 pp of photographs, including sports, weddings, local personalities, and confirmations; and a further 32pp of ads. In unfaded orange wrappers. Please note: three leaves (six pages) of photographs have been supplied in facsimile. £10.007355. Northern Constitution: The Derry and Antrim Year Book 1960 Coleraine: Northern Constitution, 1960. Volume 62. 18 x 12 cm. Title page; 14pp of ads; 81pp of text, including Directory of all the local towns and villages, office holders, clergy, anniversaries, deaths, humour, and snippets; 96 pp of photographs, including sports, weddings, local personalities, new church at Kilrea, and new bridge over Aghadowey Rive ; and a further 32pp of ads. Mint, in unfaded buff wrappers. £20.007351. Northern Constitution: The Derry and Antrim Year Book 1960 Coleraine: Northern Constitution, 1960. Volume 62. 18 x 12 cm. Title page; 14pp of ads; 81pp of text, including Directory of all the local towns and villages, office holders, clergy, anniversaries, deaths, humour, and snippets; 96 pp of photographs, including sports, weddings, local personalities, new church at Kilrea, and new bridge over Aghadowey Rive ; and a further 32pp of ads. Fair, in worn buff wrappers. Please note: one leaf (two pages) of photographs has been supplied in facsimile. £10.007352. Northern Constitution: The Derry and Antrim Year Book 1961 Coleraine: Northern Constitution, 1961. Volume 63. 18 x 12 cm. Title page; 14pp of ads; 81pp of text, including Directory of all the local towns and villages, office holders, clergy, anniversaries, deaths, humour, and snippets; 96 pp of photographs, including sports, weddings, local personalities,and the Portrush floods; and a further 32pp of ads. Near mint, in unfaded gray wrappers. £20.007353. Northern Constitution: The Derry and Antrim Year Book 1964 Coleraine: Northern Constitution, 1964. Volume 66. 21.5 x 14 cm. Title page; 14pp of ads; 77pp of text, including Directory of all the local towns and villages, office holders, clergy, anniversaries, deaths, humour, and snippets; 4pp of ads; 108 pp of photographs, including sports, weddings, local personalities, confirmations, and Princess Margaret at Ballymoney, Limavady and Coleraine; and a further 13pp of ads, and an index. Very good, in buff wrappers. £10.007354. Northern Constitution: The Derry and Antrim Year Book 1968 Coleraine: Northern Constitution, 1968. Volume 70. 22 x 14.5 cm. Title page; 95pp of ads and text, including Directory of all the local towns and villages, office holders, clergy, anniversaries, deaths, humour, snippets, and an article on the New University of Ulster; 84 pp of photographs, including sports, weddings, local personalities; and a further 9pp of ads, and an index. Good, in buff wrappers, which have a small repair to front top-right corner. £10.0012071. O'Hart, John: Irish Pedigrees or the Origin and Stem of the Irish Nation. New York: Murphy & McCarthy 1923. Limited American Edition In Two volumes. Vol. I, xxxii+912+40 coloured plates +19a pp. Vol II, xxiii+948+22 pp. Dark brown boards with blind stamping and a gilt armorial device. Showing some wear through use, edge rubbing to boards and spine extremities, gilt faded, hinges slightly weakening. These are important texts in Irish genealogy. Customers should note that both vols weigh in at 4.5 kg before packing. £165.0011751. O'Kane, David editor: Statistical Report of the Parishes of Ballinascreen, Kilcronaghan, Dersertmartin, Banagher, Dungiven and Bovea in the County of Londonderry by John McCloskey 1821. Ballinascreen Historical Society 1983. x+110 pp. card covers. In very good condition. The Ordnance Survey memoirs are a most useful source for understanding the northern half of the country in the pre-Famine period. £23.004586. Peacock, Edward: A List of The Roman Catholics in the County of York in 1604. London: John Camden Hotten, 1872. viii+168pp, with a very good index of persons, in original boards, spine label partly missing, corners bumped, some wear otherwise very good. From a folio paper, the Rawlinson Mss. in the Bodlien in Oxford. Recusants and noncommunicants listed by parish. Some old pencil annotations giving further geneological information for a few persons. £60.004585. Peacock, Mabel G.W. compiler: An Index of the names of the Royalists Whose Estates were confiscated during the Commonwealth. London: Pub. for The Index Society by Longmans Green 1879 xi+111pp, with a very good index of names and places, in red boards with gilt monogram on front board, corners bumped, a little wear otherwise very good. With a reprint of the Three Confiscation Acts of 1651 and 1652, from Scobell's "Collection of Acts and Ordinances of General Use, from 3rd of November 1640 to 17th of September 1656" £65.0011877. Pescod, Keith: Good Food, Bright Fires & Civility British Emigrant Depots of the 19th Century. Victoria: Australian Scholarly Publishing 2001. 25 by 17.5 cms. 216 pp. illustrated, soft covers, inscribed by the author on the half title page, in very good condition. Depots include, Birkenhead, Southampton and Nine Elms, Plymouth, Bristol, Cork. During the mid nineteenth century more than 330,000 Government assisted emigrants left the UK for Australia. A fascinating study. £42.0012259. Portadown Times: Loughgall Orangeism. Masters 1825-1875. Reprinted from the "Portadown Times". n.d. 25.5 by 18.5 cms. 4pp. in light card covers with a handwritten title, rusted staples, otherwise very good. Consists of a one page introduction, then a three page list of Masters of the Lodges. We have not been able to establish when this was published, possibly before 1900 ? Scarce £23.0010749. Presbytery of Coleraine: Presbytery of Coleraine Reports 1879 -1889. Coleraine : 1889 (?) 51+52+59+59+63+63+64+64+58+61+64 pp. A bound volume of 10 years financial reports from this Presbytery. Covering Presbyterian Churches in, Aghadowey, Ballyrashane, Ballywatt, Ballywillan, Coleraine, Castlerock, Crossgar, Dunluce, Dunboe, Garvagh, Macosquin, Portrush, Portstewart, and Ringsend. Half leather and cloth boards, spine professionally relaid, internally a few financial annotations in pencil otherwise very good. Although these are useful financial accounts covering details of income and outgoings, they also list seatholders' names in the churches, officers etc. and are a modest but useful genealogical resource. The decade enables one to see the disappearance of names or the replacement of one spouse by another, in their pew, as a result of death, though of course no address is given, other than the occasional reference to a townland or house name, for example, Hugh Thompson Drumslade, or Hugh Boyd Cromore, appear in Portstewart Pres. Ch. Very Scarce. £195.006998. Queen's University Association: The Annual Record of the Queen's University Association 1963-1964. Belfast: Queen's University Association, 1964. 55 pp. paper covers, cover crease otherwise very good. University chronicle, obituary, appointments, list of members etc. lengthy obituaries of Prof. E.B.C. Mayrs and Col. Sir James Sleeman. £5.006487. Quinn, Raymond J. and Baker, Joe: Milltown Cemetery A Brief History. Belfast: Glenravel Publications n.d. c.2002. 29.5 by 21 cms. 65 pp. illustrated, paperback, almost as new. A valuable illustrated history of this famous West Belfast cemetery. £8.002742. Rider, William: Rider's Almanack 1777. London: George Robinson 1777. 14 by 8 cms. 272+116 pp. contemporary calf rather worn but a fairly tight copy, The Royal Kalendar or complete and correct Annual Register for England, Scotland, Ireland and America. This seems to have been one of the last editions to include America, its military and Civil Establishments, Governors, Law and Revenue officers, agents etc. pages 109 to 114 cover America. £150.0010780. Saintfield District County Down Family History: Funeral Notices. 1906 - 1914. A folded funeral card silver and black border, 7.5 by 11.5 cms. in black bordered envelope. Died at her residence Carsonstown Wed. 16th Dec. 1914 Mary Elizabeth Cosbey ... our beloved mother...burial Saintfield (First ) family burying ground 18th inst. J.J.H.T. & M. Cosbey. A little dusty otherwise good. Useful for family historians. We have similar cards, folded or single, some without envelopes, for Jane Campbell Barnamaghery 1913, Rose Cooper Rademon 1912, Mary Ann Dugan, Hugh James Dugan Clontinaglare 1913, Charles Forsythe Leggygowan 1909, Patrick Hanvey Carsondam 1906, James Hanvey Leggygowan 1911, Mary Fulton Lisowen 1906, Dorothea Lindsay Leggygowan, Francis Lindsay Leggygowan 1908, William Lindsay Leggygowan 1910. £5 EACH. £5.0010779. Saintfield District County Down Family History: Funeral Notices. 1906 - 1930. A folded funeral card black and silver border, 7.5 by 11.5 cms. in black bordered envelope. "Died at her residence Cahard Tues. 14th Feb. 1911 Isabella Burton aged 31 years" burial Drumaghlis Church-yard family burying ground 13th inst. William Burton. A little dusty and marked otherwise good. Useful for family historians. We have similar cards, folded or single, some without envelopes for, John M'Curry, Lisowen 1914, Annie M'Curry, Lisowen 1921, Robert M'Millan, Leggygowan 1906, David M'Millan, Leggygowan, Cassie Mageean, Leggygowan 1916, Rachael Mateer Lisowen Park 1911, Elizabeth Mateer Clontinaglare 1913, James Mateer, Clontinaglare 1917, Charlotte Murray Raffrey 1911, Matthew Patterson, Lisowen 1912, Samuel H. Patterson, Barnamaghery 1914, Dorothea Patterson, Cahard 1913, Margaret Price, Carsontown 1913, Margaret Morrison, Liscolman 1930. £5 EACH. £5.0010778. Saintfield District County Down Family History: Funeral Notices. 1904 - 1918. A folded funeral card black silver border 7.5 by 11.5 cms. in black bordered envelope. "Died at his residence Tonaghmore Tues. 9th May 1916 David Beatty" burial Saintfield Church-yard family burying ground 11th inst. Mary A. Beatty. A little dusty and marked otherwise good. Useful for family historians. They are scare survivals. We have similar cards, folded or single, some without envelopes for, Maggie Rice, Creevyloughgare 1910, Susan Rice, Leggygowan 1914, Jessie Rice, Creevyloughgare1911, Samuel Wilson, Clontinaglare 1912, David Shaw, Leggygowan 1918, Margaret Hayes, Carsontown 1908, Armour Jackson, Barnamaghery 1904, Isabella Jackson, Barnamaghery 1917, William Jackson, Creevycarnonan1914, William Kenning, Lisowen, 1911, Jane Kenning, Lisowen 1914. £5 EACH. £5.007522. Sanderson, Gordon J.: The Luck of the Irish in Canada A History of the Irish Benevolent Society of London and Middlesex. Canada: March 2000. xxiii+224 pp. illustrated, original green boards, gilt title, no dustwrapper, as issued. Signed by author on ffep. The title refers of course to London and Middlesex in Ontario. Irish emigrants have played an important role in the history and development of Canada and benevolent societies such as this one, founded in 1877, had a major role in terms of aid and support. £23.008074. Standing Council of the Baronetage: Roll of the Baronets As Authorised by Royal Warrant 1988. Letherhead: Aldard & Son Ltd 1988. 21 by 16.5 cms 96 pp. red card covers, in very good condition. The roll starts in 1611 and is listed historically and alphabetically. £8.005447. Steel, Don: Discovering Your Family History. London: BBC1980. 172 pp. illustrated, paper covers, very good. £8.005037. Stewart, John Watson: The Gentleman's and Citizens Almanack for the year of our Lord 1806. Dublin: Printed by John Watson Stewart 1806. 17.5 by 11 cm. 206pp. Original text a bit worn but recently rebound in new red cloth binding with gilt title on spine, new endpapers. £95.0012279. The Church of Ireland Parish Magazine.: The Church of Ireland Parish Magazine. Dublin: Office of The Church of Ireland Parish Magazine, 1889. Jennings, Rev. John A., editor. 194+48pp. 25 x 19 cm. Illustrated. The first section is the twelve issues of, The Church of Ireland Parish Magazine for 1889. The second section is the Christ Church Parish Lisburn Magazine from Jan. to Dec. 1889. This includes detail of baptisms, marriages and burials, giving age at death, for that year, as well as other Parish news. Green boards with cloth spine, boards darkened and worn, internally tight and bright. Useful Lisburn interest and modest genealogical material. £65.009538. The Cypress River History Book Committee, compilers: Pioneers, Perserverance & Progress Cypress River 1885-1895. Cypress River Manitoba: Cypress River Community Club 1986. 28 by 21 cms. xvi+586 pp. illustrated, maps, royal blue boards with silver title and vignette of the railway station on the front board. This is an absolutely exhausive and loving study of this town in south Manitoba Canada. It contains family histories alphabetically arranged, along with an amazing array of photographs. Owners inscription on title page. In very good condition. A heavy item weighing 2 kilos before packing. £35.0010741. The Genealogical Magazine: The Genealogical Magazine A Journal of Family History, Heraldry, and Pedigrees. London: Elliot Stock 1898. Vol. 1, May 1897 - April 1898. A single bound volume. 27 by 21 cms. pp. 499-702+376 pp. illustrations, Half leather and cloth, five panelled spine with raised bands, with gilt decoration, some edge rubbing and the top right corner a bit scuffed, endpapers a little foxed otherwise internally clean, tight and bright. contains issues, Vol. 1, numbers IX, X, XI, XII, Vol. 2 no's XIII, XIV, XV, XVI, XVII, XVIII, XIX, XX. Articles include, The Blakes of Galway, Lane of Bentley Co. Stafford, the Newshams of Chadshunt, Warwick, the Warwickshire Ardens, Sledy Castle Co. Waterford, the Beresford family, the Nelson Pedigree, Family register of Rev. E. Nelson, the family of Worsley, the Prims of Johnswell, the Sewells of the Isle of Wight, the Lords and Marquises of Raineval in Picardy, notes on the Walpoles, the Earldom of Llandaff, the Buchanans of Catter, the family of Lamont and much else. A scarce volume and a useful resource. There is an index to Vol 1, but no index to vol 2 issues. £165.0012069. The General Assembly of the Presbyterian Church in Ireland: Records of The General Synod of Ulster from 1691 to 1820. Belfast: John Reid and Co. Printers 1890,1897, 1898. In Three Volumes. Vol I, from 1691 to 1720, vi+544 pp. Vol. II. from 1721 to 1777. vii+591 pp. Vol III, 1778 to 1820, vii+542 pp. Published by the authority of the General Assembly of The Presbyterian Church in Ireland, with the sanction of The General Synod. These invaluable records were published in three volumes and are now exceedingly difficult to acquire as a set. Green boards, gilt spine title. Vol I has the bookplate of Ballycastle Presbyterian Church Fullerton Library. Boards a little rubbed, corners bumped, internally tight bright copies, in generally good/very good condition. Unfortunately they were not published with the projected index. We will not sell the volumes separately. £550.0012316. The Incorporation of Bakers of Glasgow.: The Incorporation of Bakers of Glasgow. Glasgow: William McLellan & Company, 1931. 212 pp. 23 x 15 cm. Illustrated, hardback, includes as an insert a 32 pp. booklet, Rules and Bye-Laws of the Incorporation of Bakers of Glasgow reprinted 1933, a letter of Aug. 1931 enclosing this presentation copy from James and R. Ralton Ness joint clerks. The bookplate of Col. John Vincent Forrest. Showing some fading to boards, some fore edge spotting otherwise good. A valuable trades history with useful genealogical material. £20.005616. Trinity College Dublin: Trinity An Annual Record published by Trinity College Dublin No 2 Michaelmas 1950. Dublin: Trinity College Dublin, 1950. 44 pp. Illustrated. Articles on the College, Societies, Clubs, Berkley and American Education, Murder in the Rubrics, the School of Social Science, John Fraser, marriages and deaths. Fading to covers, otherwise good, in paper covers. £10.005618. Trinity College Dublin: Trinity An Annual Record published by Trinity College Dublin No 7 Michaelmas 1955. Dublin: Trinity College Dublin, 1955. 47 pp. Illustrated. Articles on the College, Societies, Clubs, John and Stephen Gwynn father and son, Trinity College Dublin Trust, marriages and deaths. Slight fading and split to top of front hinge, otherwise good, in paper covers. £10.006929. Ulster Genealogical and Historical Guild: Familia Ulster Genealogical Review 2/5, New Zealand Issue. Belfast: Ulster Genealogical and Historical Guild, 1989. Volume 2, No 5. ii + 98 pp. 21.5 x 14.5 cm. Good, in pictorial laminated card covers. Articles include: John Ballance Prime Minister of New Zealand; Moravians in Ulster and North Carolina; Needlework and the New World; Colonel John Phillips; and the Papers of Earl Macartney. £5.5012204. Ulster Genealogical and Historical Guild: Familia Ulster Genealogical Review no. 18, 2002. Belfast: Ulster Genealogical and Historical Guild, 2002. No 18. 106 pp. 21.5 x 14.5 cm. Good, in pictorial card covers. Articles include, Family and servants, critical links in the eighteenth century immigration chain in the Delaware valley, John Glendy Irish and American Revolutionary, William Martin Covenanter Preacher and Revolutionary Patriot 1729-1807, Terence O'Neill remembered, Scottish emigration to colonial America, British Parliamentary Papers for the local historian and genealogist, and others. £5.5010775. Ulster Genealogical and Historical Guild: Familia Ulster Genealogical Review Vol 2 no. 1. Belfast: Ulster Genealogical and Historical Guild, 1985. Volume 2, No 1. 112 pp. 21.5 x 14.5 cm. Good, in pictorial card covers. Articles include, A brief pedigree of the chiefly house of the O'Doghertys of Inisowen, Heraldry in Ireland, the Irish in Australia, the Irish in New Zealand, Capper family letters from Australia 1862-1878, School Records and their value for genealogical research, Ch. of Ireland parish registers in Ulster prior to Civil Registration, Tithe Allotment books Ireland 1824-38. and others. £5.5010774. Ulster Genealogical and Historical Guild: Familia Ulster Genealogical Review Vol 2 no. 4. Belfast: Ulster Genealogical and Historical Guild, 1988. Volume 2, No 4. 96 pp. 21.5 x 14.5 cm. Good, in pictorial card covers. Articles include the Geography of the Irish Emigration to Canada, the North American Indians and the Ulster Museum, football hooliganism and Family history in the Scottish Borders, The History of the Irish Parliament Research project, "King of the Cannibal Isles", an anti-Australian attitude in 19th century Antrim, Captain Alexander Chesney A Loyalist during the American Revolution, the Neilsons of Rademon and Down Educators and Gaelic scholars, the Phillips families of Ulster and South Carolina and others. £5.507523. Young, Alexander: Chronicles of The First Planters of the Colony of Massachusetts Bay from 1623 to 1636. Baltimore: Genealogical Publishing Co. Inc. 1975. now first collected from original records and contemporaneous manuscripts, and illustrated with notes. A facsimile reprint of the 1846 Boston edition. viii+571 pp. frontispiece portrait, small handwritten dedication on ffep otherwise almost as new. An important historical resource for the earliest history of the New England colony. £30.00 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||
|