Antiques Ireland Logo

  
Home ] How to contact us ] How to order and pay ] Saintfield Antiques & Fine Books ] Online Book Lists ] Search antiquesireland ] Terms and Conditions ]
 

  Stock

Books
Cigarette Cards
Postcards
Railwayana
Silver
 

  
Return to the Main Book List Page

Guide Books


10967. : Come to Java.

Batavia: Official Tourist Bureau Weltevreden n.d. c.1922. 15.5 by 12cms. 335 pp. illustrated, folding map, embossed limp brown boards, a bit shook, showing some wear. This appears to be the first edition of this title which appears to have had 3 editions, the last in 1926-27. Scarce. A prewar glimse of Java under Dutch sovereignty. £35.00


11258. : Guide de Bruxelles et ses Environs.

Bruxelles: Hotels de Belle-Vue et de Flandre 26 mme Edition 1905. Edite par la Societe Anonyme des deux Hotels, 272 pp. illustrated, plans, large coloured folding plan of the city, red boards a bit worn and faded, folding map detached, otherwise good. The folding map is double sided, one side is Plan de L'Agglomeration Bruxelloise by Dremel and the other Carte de la Foret de Soignes, also by Dremel. Book text in French and English. £20.00


11116. : Guide to Hamburg and the Neighbourhood.

Hamburg: Verein zur Forderung des Fremdenverkehrs in Hamburg 5th revised and enlarged edition 1908. 17 by 11 cms. 156 pp. illustrated, large folding double sided map at rear, showing environs at 1:100,000 scale and a coloured plan of Hamburg Altona on reverse. Dusty, showing a bit of wear particularly to covers, but tight and overall good. includes as a loose insert a Kleine Ausgabe Elfha-plan von Hamburg und Altona 1:20,000, coloured plan on one side, environs and street index on the other. Pub. 1936 with some contemporary street names! £25.00


10392. : Here is Paris A Souvenir Guide Book with many Maps and Pictures and Useful Information.

Paris: Andre Leconte n.d. c.1945. 20 by 13.5 cms. 63 pp. illustrated, paper covers, cover slightly stained, minor wear otherwise good. Part of the cover title is printed to resemble the Eiffel Tower. Written very shortly after the Liberation, possibly before the end of the war, largely for an American audience. £12.00


10991. : Illustrierter Fuhrer Durch Dalmatien.

Wien und Leipzig: A. Harbleben's Verlag 1912. Nebst Abbazia und Lussin, an der Osterreichischen Riviera langs der kuste von Albanien bis Korfu nach den Ionischen inseln und durch Griechenland bis zum hafen von Piraus. xvi+221+advertising pages, mit 100 illustrationen 30 farbigen karten und planen. Red boards, gilt title, marbled foreedges, designed to look as much like a Baedeker as possible. spine has a small split otherwise in very good condition. Excellent maps and plans. A fascinating description of this Dalmatian coast before the upheavals of WW1. £42.00


10990. : Pearson's Gossipy Guide to Paris and Environs.

London: C. Arthur Pearson Ltd. no date c. 1900. 18.5 by 10.5 cms. 160 pp. with 100 illustrations and 2 maps, large map detatched, with some edge tears, spine splitting but repairable, otherwise in good condition. Some nice photos of cyclists, particularly female. £10.00


11203. : Propaganda de Granada Programa-Guia de las Fiestas del Corpus.

Granada: Publicado por Luis Seco de Lucena 1916. 21 by 13 cms. 80pp. illustrated, includes Programa de las Fiestas del 21 al 29 de Junio de 1916, softcovers, minor wear, rubbing, internally tight, in very good condition. £23.00


12448. : Pte De Monaco Nouveau Plan Guide 1923

Nice: N. Mihatsch 1923. Description de la Ville ses Rues Renseignements Utiles. attractive folded plan of Monaco with advertisments framing it. No scale given, card covers, the top right corner of the cover is a little damaged, otherwise in good condition. £20.00


11084. : The Danube from Passau to Giurgiu and Russe.

Vienna: First Danube Steamship Company. 22.5 by 13 cms. 36 pp. illustrated, coloured map, nice mounted colour illustration on the cover, softcovers, in very good condition. £20.00


10982. : The P. & O. Pocket Book (Fourth Issue).

London: A. & C. Black 1926. xxvii+375 pp. 16 page illustrations in colour, 36 maps and plans and 4 plates of flags, boards a bit rubbed and worn otherwise in good condition. £15.00


10958. : The Traveller's Pocket Reference to the XXth Century Health and Pleasure Resorts.

London: Anglo-Continental & International Publishing Offices 1939. 16.5 by 11.5 cms. 294 pp. limp covers, in very good condition. Hints to travellers, schematic maps, condensed information regarding tourist and climatic resorts, bathing, climbing, golf, tennis, winter sports, etc. With up to date list of hotels, pensions, schools and medical establishments in Europe, Mediterranean countries, Canada, United States, E. and S. Africa, S. Rhodesia. The cover has "with the compliments of the B. & N. Line Royal Mail, Ltd." £20.00


10963. Aspinall, Sir Algernon: The Pocket Guide to the West Indies British Guiana, British Honduras, Bermuda, The Spanish Main, Surinam, and the Panama Canal.

London: Sifton, Praed & Co. 1931. 17 by 11 cms. xiv+500 pp. illustrations, maps, hardback, no d.w. in very good condition. £25.00


10950. Baddeley, M.J.B. and Ward, C.S: Thorough Guide Series Bath and Bristol and Forty Miles Round.

London: Dulau & Co. 1908. xvi+267+92 pp. maps and plans, ( all present ), cycling and motoring section, gilt and embossed red boards, showing a little wear, rubbing,otherwise a good copy. The Thorough Guides are perhaps a little underrated, but they were perhaps the most detailed and comprehensive of the guides covering the British Isles, with particularly good maps and plans. £15.00


10936. Baddeley, M.J.B. and Ward, C.S: Thorough Guide Series North Devon ( including West Somerset ) and North Cornwall from Exmoor to the Scilly Isles.

London: Dulau & Co. 7th edition 1897. xvi+160+100 pp. twenty maps and plans, (all present) gilt and embossed red boards, a bit worn and with faded boards otherwise in good condition. The Thorough Guides are perhaps a little underrated, but they were perhaps the most detailed and comprehensive of the guides covering the British Isles, with particularly good maps and plans. £16.50


10938. Baddeley, M.J.B. and Ward, C.S: Thorough Guide Series North Devon ( including West Somerset ) and North Cornwall from Exmoor to the Scilly Isles.

London: Dulau & Co. 6th edition 1892. xv+160+82 pp. sixteen maps and plans, (all present) gilt and embossed red boards, a good tight, bright copy in very good condition. The Thorough Guides are perhaps a little underrated, but they were perhaps the most detailed and comprehensive of the guides covering the British Isles, with particularly good maps and plans. £16.50


10935. Baddeley, M.J.B. and Ward, C.S: Thorough Guide Series North Devon (including West Somerset) and North Cornwall from Exmoor to the Scilly Isles.

London: Thomas Nelson and Sons 9th edition 1908. xvi+161+56 pp. twenty one maps and plans, (all present) gilt and embossed red boards, in very good condition, a nice tight, bright copy. The Thorough Guides are perhaps a little underrated, but they were perhaps the most detailed and comprehensive of the guides covering the British Isles, with particularly good coloured maps and plans. £15.00


10944. Baddeley, M.J.B. and Ward, C.S: Thorough Guide Series North Wales Part I.

London: Dulau & Co. 4th edition revised 1901. xxiv+220+84 pp. nineteen maps and plans, ( all present ), with tourist ticket tables, gilt and embossed red boards, minor wear to spine, a little loss to top extremity, showing a little wear, otherwise a good copy. The Thorough Guides are perhaps a little underrated, but they were perhaps the most detailed and comprehensive of the guides covering the British Isles, with particularly good maps and plans. £15.00


10945. Baddeley, M.J.B. and Ward, C.S: Thorough Guide Series North Wales Part I.

London: Dulau & Co. 1st edition 1887. xxiii+218+64 pp. maps and plans, ( all present ), gilt and embossed red boards, advertising index at the end removed, rubbing to spine extremities,showing a little wear, otherwise a good copy. The Thorough Guides are perhaps a little underrated, but they were perhaps the most detailed and comprehensive of the guides covering the British Isles, with particularly good maps and plans. £10.00


10946. Baddeley, M.J.B. and Ward, C.S: Thorough Guide Series Scotland ( Part I ) Edinburgh, Glasgow and the Highlands as far north as Aberdeen, Inverness, Gairloch, and Stornaway.

London: Dulau & Co. 7th edition 1892. xxxiv+310+88 pp. forty maps and plans, ( all present ), gilt and embossed red boards, showing a little wear, otherwise a good copy. The Thorough Guides are perhaps a little underrated, but they were perhaps the most detailed and comprehensive of the guides covering the British Isles, with particularly good maps and plans. £16.50


10943. Baddeley, M.J.B. and Ward, C.S: Thorough Guide Series South Wales and the Wye District of Monmouthshire.

London: Dulau & Co. 4th edition revised 1901. xvi+192+96 pp. twenty two maps and plans, ( all present ), with notes for cyclists, gilt and embossed red boards, minor wear to spine otherwise a good tight, bright copy in good condition. The Thorough Guides are perhaps a little underrated, but they were perhaps the most detailed and comprehensive of the guides covering the British Isles, with particularly good maps and plans. £15.00


10951. Baddeley, M.J.B. and Ward, C.S: Thorough Guide Series The English Lake District.

London: Dulau & Co. Fifth edition 1889. xxix+249+64 pp. maps and plans, ( one missing, otherwise all present ), gilt and embossed red boards, faded and worn, rubbing, otherwise a fair copy. The Thorough Guides are perhaps a little underrated, but they were perhaps the most detailed and comprehensive of the guides covering the British Isles, with particularly good maps and plans. £10.00


10948. Baddeley, M.J.B. and Ward, C.S: Thorough Guide Series The Highlands of Scotland as far as Stirnaway, Lochinver and Lairg

London: Dulau & Co. 1883. xxxvi+269 pp. twenty nine maps and plans, ( general map and plan of Aberdeen removed otherwise all present ), gilt and embossed red boards, showing a little wear, rubbing otherwise a good copy. The Thorough Guides are perhaps a little underrated, but they were perhaps the most detailed and comprehensive of the guides covering the British Isles, with particularly good maps and plans. £15.00


10947. Baddeley, M.J.B. and Ward, C.S: Thorough Guide Series The Northern Highlands and Islands.

London: Dulau & Co. 1883. xxviii+168+xx pp. maps and plans, ( general map removed otherwise all present ), gilt and embossed red boards, showing a little wear, rubbing otherwise a fair/ good copy. The Thorough Guides are perhaps a little underrated, but they were perhaps the most detailed and comprehensive of the guides covering the British Isles, with particularly good maps and plans. £10.00


10940. Baddeley, M.J.B. and Ward, C.S: Thorough Guide Series The Peak District of Derbyshire and Neighbouring Counties

London: Dulau & Co. 4th edition revised 1887. xxiv+144+64 pp. maps, (all present) gilt and embossed red boards, a little wear, owner's bookplate on front pastedown, the advertising pages have bee removed from the Advertised index, from 16-61 otherwise in good condition. The Thorough Guides are perhaps a little underrated, but they were perhaps the most detailed and comprehensive of the guides covering the British Isles, with particularly good maps and plans. £15.00


10939. Baddeley, M.J.B. and Ward, C.S: Thorough Guide Series The Peak District of Derbyshire and Neighbouring Counties

London: Dulau & Co. 8th edition 1903. xvi+158+80 pp. ten maps, (all present) gilt and embossed red boards, a good tight, bright copy in very good condition. The Thorough Guides are perhaps a little underrated, but they were perhaps the most detailed and comprehensive of the guides covering the British Isles, with particularly good maps and plans. £15.00


10941. Baddeley, M.J.B. and Ward, C.S: Thorough Guide Series Yorkshire Part 1 and Part II.

London: Dulau & Co. 3rd edition revised 1897. xvi+137+xvi+148+96 pp. thirty maps and plans, (the general map of part 1 and the index map for the rear pocket, are not present) gilt and embossed red boards, minor wear to spine otherwise a good tight, bright copy in good condition. The Thorough Guides are perhaps a little underrated, but they were perhaps the most detailed and comprehensive of the guides covering the British Isles, with particularly good maps and plans. £15.00


11282. Baedeker: Baedeker's AA Berlin.

London: Automobile Association 2nd ed. 1992. 18.5 by 12.5 cms. 301 pp. illustrated, maps, softcover, plastic d.w. with folding map present. In very good condition. Published just after the reunification of Germany. £5.00


11276. Baedeker: Baedeker's AA Brussels.

London: Automobile Association 1st ed. 1985. 18.5 by 12.5 cms. 152 pp. illustrated, maps, softcover, plastic d.w. with folding map present. In very good condition. £5.00


11278. Baedeker: Baedeker's AA Budapest.

London: Automobile Association 1987. 18.5 by 12.5 cms. 176 pp. illustrated, maps, softcover, plastic d.w. with folding map present. In very good condition. £5.00


11269. Baedeker: Baedeker's AA Denmark.

London: Automobile Association 1987. 26 by 14 cms. 192 pp. illustrated, maps, softcover, plastic d.w. with folding map present. In very good condition. £6.00


11270. Baedeker: Baedeker's AA Egypt.

London: Automobile Association 4th edition 1990. 26 by 14 cms. 384 pp. illustrated, maps, softcover, plastic d.w. with folding map present .In very good condition. £10.00


11272. Baedeker: Baedeker's AA Ireland.

London: Automobile Association nd. c.1987. 26 by 14 cms. 192 pp. illustrated, maps, softcover, plastic d.w. with folding map present. In very good condition. £6.00


11007. Baedeker: Baedeker's AA Israel.

London: Automobile Association 2nd edition n.d. c.1985. 26 by 14 cms. 286 pp. illustrated, maps, softcover, plastic d.w. with folding map present .In very good condition. £10.00


11279. Baedeker: Baedeker's AA Istanbul.

London: Automobile Association 1987. 18.5 by 12.5 cms. 208 pp. illustrated, maps, softcover, plastic d.w. with folding map present. In very good condition. £5.00


11281. Baedeker: Baedeker's AA Leningrad.

London: Automobile Association nd c.1990. 18.5 by 12.5 cms. 200 pp. illustrated, maps, softcover, plastic d.w. with folding map present. In very good condition. £5.00


11008. Baedeker: Baedeker's AA Leningrad.

London: Automobile Association new updated edition n.d. c.1989. 18.5 by 12.5 cms. 200 pp. illustrated, maps, softcover, plastic d.w. with folding map present. An ex-library copy In good condition. £5.00


11277. Baedeker: Baedeker's AA Moscow.

London: Automobile Association 1987. 18.5 by 12.5 cms. 175 pp. illustrated, maps, softcover, plastic d.w. with folding map present. In very good condition. £5.00


11283. Baedeker: Baedeker's AA Prague.

London: Automobile Association 1987. 18.5 by 12.5 cms. 160 pp. illustrated, maps, softcover, plastic d.w. with folding map present. In very good condition. One of the last guides before the fall of communism in the country £5.00


11280. Baedeker: Baedeker's AA Prague.

London: Automobile Association 1991. 18.5 by 12.5 cms.219 pp. illustrated, maps, softcover, plastic d.w. with folding map present. In very good condition. £5.00


11009. Baedeker: Baedeker's AA Prague.

London: Automobile Association 1987. 18.5 by 12.5 cms. 160 pp. illustrated, maps, softcover, plastic d.w. with folding map present. In very good condition. £5.00


11271. Baedeker: Baedeker's AA Yugoslavia.

London: Automobile Association nd. c. 1986. 26 by 14 cms. 288 pp. illustrated, maps, softcover, plastic d.w. with folding map present .In very good condition. This particular guide is a memorial to the former republic. Its collapse and the subsequent conflict have led to hugh changes, including the destruction of buildings and ethnic cleansing. £10.00


11022. Baedeker: Baedeker's Autoguide Austria with approach routes through Bavaria.

Stuttgart: Baedeker's Autoguides 1958. 18.5 by 14 cms. 295 pp. illustrated, maps, softcover, rexine type covers, one sellotape repair to a fold in the large map, minor wear otherwise in good condition. £10.00


11357. Baedeker: Baedeker's China.

London: Automobile Association 3rd edition 2000. 26 by 14 cms. 589 pp. illustrated, maps, softcover, plastic d.w. with folding map present .In very good condition. £6.00


11074. Baedeker: Baedeker's Touring Guide France including Corsica.

Freiburg: Baedeker 1961. 18.5 by 14 cms. 463 pp. illustrated, 32 maps and plans and 60 sketches, softcover, rexine type covers, in a rather rubbed dustwrapper, otherwise in good condition. £10.00


11659. Baedeker: La Suisse et Les Parties Limitrophes de L'Italie, De La Savoie, et du Tyrol Manuel du Voyageur.

Leipzig Karl Baedeker Dixieme edition refondue 1874. Hindrischen F50. xliv+468 pp. 22 cartes, 7 plans de villes, 7 panoramas. All present, the original spine strip having disappeared it has been professionally relaced with a red cloth match divided into five panels by blind stamped lining and with a gilt spine title, there is an old sellotape mark down the left hand edge of the title page, but otherwise all is clean, tight and bright. A relatively early copy, the first French edition was in 1852. £42.00


10931. Baedeker, Karl: Die Riviera das Sudostliche Frankreich Korsika die Kurtorte in Sudtirol, am Genfer See und an den Oberitalienschen Seen Handbuch fur Reisende.

Leipzig: Karl Baedeker 1906 vierte auflage. xviii+228 pp. mit 31 karten, 38 planen und 3 grundrissen. In very good condition, tight clean and bright. Hindrischen D352 £15.00


11199. Baedeker, Karl: Grece Manuel de Voyageur.

Leipzig: Baedeker Paris: Paul Ollendorff 1910. cii+468 pp, 17 maps and 32 plans, panorama of Athens. A good tight bright copy, in exceptionally good condition. Hindrischen F. the first French edition. £195.00


10933. Baedeker, Karl: Le Midi de La France depuis La Loire et y compris La Corse. Manuel de Voyageur.

Leipzig: Baedeker Deuxieme edition revue et considerablement augmentee 1886. xlviii+465 pp, 15 maps and 17plans, and a panorama, all maps/ plans present. Front joint tender, a split between bottom half of front board and spine otherwise in good condition. Hindrischen F169 £20.00


10929. Baedeker, Karl: Le Sud-Est de La France du Jura a la Mediterranee et y compris La Corse. Manuel de Voyageur.

Leipzig: Baedeker Sixieme edition 1897. xxviii+406 pp, 14 maps and 15 plans, and a panorama, all maps/ plans are present. A good tight bright copy in very good condition. Hindrischen F185. £15.00


12409. Baedeker, Karl: Russia with Teheran, Port Arthur, and Peking Handbook for Travellers.

Leipzig: Baedeker 1914 Reprinted David & Charles 1971. lxiv+590 pp. maps, plans, hardback, in a rather worn dustwrapper, owner's name on ffep. Apart from the dustwrapper it is in very good condition. The original edition of 1914 was the only English edition and of course only ran to one edition, always much sought after. This reprint was more affordable. £55.00


10934. Baedeker, Karl: Suddeutschland Handbuch fur Reisende.

Leipzig: Karl Baedeker Zweiunddreissigste auflage1931. xx+494 pp. mit 49 karten, 47 planen und 21 grundrissen. Staples are getting rusty as usual otherwise, in very good condition, tight and very freshlooking. Hindrischen D81. £20.00


10930. Baedeker, Karl: Wien und Budapest Handbuch fur Reisende.

Leipzig: Karl Baedeker 1931. xviii+228 pp. mit 8 karten, 8 planen und 13 grundrissen. In very good condition, extremely fresh looking almost as new. The first and only edition of this title Hindrichsen D198. £125.00


11004. Bass, Ratcliff & Gretton, Ltd: Excursion to Liverpool and New Brighton by the Midland and Cheshire lines Railways via the Peak of Derbyshire, Friday July 15th, 1904.

Burton-on-Trent: The Bass Museum reprinted 1977. 22 by 14.5 cms. 96 pp. illustrated, maps, folding list of train arrangements. green card covers, in very good condition, almost as new. A large works excursion, paid for by the Directors of the Brewery, involving no less than 17 trains leaving Burton at 10 minute intervals from 4 a.m. until 6.50a.m. and returning from Liverpool at 8 p.m. to 10.45 pm. £6.00


11010. Birch, Lionel: Air Guide to Europe.

London: Newman Neame 1953. 192 pp. illustrated maps, card covers, the first edition. The days of BEA, long before budget airlines. £10.00


11115. Black, A. & C: Black's Guide to Belfast and the North of Ireland.

London: A. & C. Black 26th edition 1912. xi+iv+379 pp. illustrated, maps, (all present) spine faded, showing some wear otherwise good. £30.00


6348. Blue Cars: Blue Cars Continental Holidays Summer 1962.

London: Blue Cars, 1962 27 by 21 cms. 67 pp. illustrated, paper covers. Apart from a small missing corner of the front cover in good condition. Tourist centres, tours, villas and cruises. Holiday brochure. £8.00


4705. Bonavia, Judy: Collin's Illustrated Guide to the Yangtzi river

London: Collins 1989 192pp, illustrated in colour, maps, plans, paper covers good. £5.00


11206. Breccia, Ev: Alexandrea ad Egyptum A Guide to the ancient and modern town, and to its Graeco-Roman Museum.

Bergamo: Instituto Italiano D'Arti Grafiche 1922. xi+368 pp. illustrated, plans, folding map of the ancient city within the modern in end pocket, softcovers with some edge wear and some general wear otherwise fair/good. Still a useful looking study. Text in English. £23.00


4835. Broadbent, Ellinor Lucy: In and Around Verona A Handbook for Travellers.

London: Methuen 1930. 17 by 11 cms. viii+248pp, with map and 23 illustrations, very good. A useful pre-war guide to this lovely part of Italy. £5.00


10969. Campbell, Reau: Campbell's New Revised Complete Guide and Descriptive Book of Mexico.

Chigago: Robert O. Law 1904. vi+351 pp. illustrated, hardback, an ex-library copy with a stamp on the title page, the overall map of Mexico is missing, the book is shook but in fair condition otherwise. £10.00


10983. Carocci, G: Guide of Florence.

Florence: Le Grand Hotel 1905. 19.5 by 12 cms. xxiii+153 pp. illustrations, light green boards, green floral endpapers. There is an old light water mark affecting the bottom half of the pages otherwise in good condition. A detailed souvenir guide produced by the Hotel for visitors. £10.00


11168. Christoforakis, J. M: Crete A Guide.

Athens: Architectoniki 1961. 163 pp. +29 plates , maps, softcovers, published in an edition of 5000 copies. £8.00


9770. Cook's: Three Modern Copies of Classic Cook's Advertising Posters.

London: Thomas Cook Archives n.d. 1988. Three posters, all 70.5 by 48 cms. coloured on heavy paper. 1 shows a genie with flying carpet carrying tourists, entitled, "A Cook's Ticket like the magic carpet will carry you anywhere. 2 shows the Nile steamboat through a gap in Egyptian ruins, with the caption, "The Nile is Egypt and the voyage by Cook's Nile Steamers the best way to explore her ancient spendour and modern charm, 3 shows a globe within views of the Rhine, a diligence and bicycle, a train and a steamboat, captioned, Cook's Continental Time TablesTourist's Handbooks and Steamship tables with ten sectional maps a cheap, concise, and simple guide to all the principal lines of railway, steamers, diligences, &c., on the continent of Europe. All very attractive, particularly Egypt, in very good condition in a protective cardboard tube. £25.00


6351. Cook's World Travel Service: A Synopsis of Summer Holidays in the British Isles 1948.

London: Thomas Cook 1948. 28 by 22.5 cms. 34 pp. illustrated, paper covers. Holiday Brochure. Wear to bottom of spine otherwise in good condition. This was their first postwar British Isles brochure. £15.00


6350. Cook's World Travel Service: Summer Holidays in the British Isles 1949.

London: Thomas Cook 1949. 28 by 22.5 cms. 36 pp. illustrated, paper covers. Holiday Brochure. Minor wear to rear cover otherwise in good condition. £15.00


6349. Cook's World Travel Service: Summer Holidays in the British Isles 1950.

London: Thomas Cook 1950. 28 by 22.5 cms. 45 pp. illustrated, paper covers. Holiday Brochure. In very good condition. £15.00


2894. Cook, T.: Cook's Traveller's Handbook to Paris

London, Simpkin Marshall 1938. 17 by 12 cms 154 pp. maps plans, a good tight fresh copy. £8.00


11047. Cook, Thomas: Shore Excursions Orient Line Cruises Northern Capitals and Norwegian Fjords 1936.

London: Thomas Cook 1936.21.5 by 14 cms. 36 pp. illustrated, soft covers showing a photograph of a cruise liner in a fjord. In very good condition. The Orontes cruises June 27th, July 11th, July 25th, and the Orion cruises July 4th, July 18th, Aug. 1st. £15.00


11643. Cook, Thomas & Son: Tours and Excursions in the Emerald Isle.

London: Thomas Cook & Son 1911. 22.3 by 14.5 cms. 140pp + advertising, illustrated, folding coloured maps. This is a booklet which has lost its covers and title page, otherwise complete. It has been professionally rebound in card covers with a green and gilt front cover label. One page has an edge repair otherwise in very good condition. Maps are those published by the Railway companies. Pre WW1 travel through Ireland. £30.00


11154. Cook, Thos. & Son: Belgium Cooks 1939.

London: Thos. Cook & Son, 1939. 21.5 by 13.5 cms. a folding brochure, illustrated, paper covers. A very good copy of an ephemeral publication from the last year of peace. £15.00


11139. Cook, Thos. & Son: Holidays in Belgium Holland and Luxembourg 1953.

London: Thos. Cook & Son Dean & Dawson 1953. 60 pp. illustrated, decorative paper covers. Very minor wear, otherwise in very good condition. £10.00


11142. Cook, Thos. & Son: How to see Ireland 1926.

London: Thos. Cook & Son, 1926. 128 pp. illustrated, folded map, paper covers. The covers are quite edgeworn, otherwise in fair/good condition. Covers the whole island. £20.00


11140. Cook, Thos. & Son: How to see Paris 1965.

London: Thos. Cook & Son 1965. 67 pp. illustrated, pictorial paper covers. Very minor wear, otherwise in very good condition. £10.00


11141. Cook, Thos. & Son: How to see Scotland 1925.

London: Thos. Cook & Son, 1925. 132 pp. illustrated, folded map, paper covers. The covers are quite edgeworn, a few annotations otherwise in fair/good condition. £15.00


11153. Cook, Thos. & Son: How To See the Riviera Motor Tours organized by Thos. Cook & Son Nice 1926

Nice: Thos. Cook & Son 1926. 22.5 by 11.5 cms. 56 pp. illustrated, maps, paper covers. The covers are a little dusty , minor wear, but otherwise a good copy of a very ephemeral publication. £15.00


11155. Cook, Thos. & Son: Sea Voyaging No. 7 1955.

London: Thos. Cook & Son 1955. 13.5 by 21.5 cms. 64 pp. illustrated, colourful illustrated paper covers, artist Gordon Davey. Cruising in the 1950's. £15.00


11136. Cook, Thos. & Son: Summer Holidays Abroad 1936.

London: Thos. Cook & Son, 1936. 287 pp. illustrated, decorative paper covers. Some wear, rubbing and a couple of tears to covers, rusty staples, otherwise in good condition. Spain would have been a poor choice that year. £23.00


11137. Cook, Thos. & Son: Summer Holidays Abroad on the Continent and Overseas 1938.

London: Thos. Cook & Son, 1938. 387 pp. illustrated, decorative paper covers. Some wear to bottom of spine otherwise in very good condition. This year's poor choice Czechoslovakia? £23.00


11138. Cook, Thos. & Son: Summer Holidays Abroad on the Continent and Overseas 1939.

London: Thos. Cook & Son, 1939. 415 pp. illustrated, decorative paper covers. Very minor wear, otherwise in very good condition. Vienna now listed under Germany, Czechoslovakia somewhat truncated, only part of northern Spain available. This year's poor choice Poland in late summer, and just about everywhere? A picture of European travel on the edge of the cataclysm of another war, and the later descent of the iron curtain. £23.00


11134. Cook, Thos. & Son: Summer Holidays British Isles 1947 A Cook's Service.

London: Thos. Cook & Son, 1947. 127 pp. illustrated, decorative card covers. In very good condition. The holiday industry getting back into business after the War. £15.00


11133. Cook, Thos. & Son: Summer Holidays in Great Britain and Ireland 1938.

London: Thos. Cook & Son 1938. 196 pp. illustrated, decorative card covers. In very good condition. The cover bears the title, Summer Holidays Cook's Handbook for the British Isles. £20.00


11135. Cook, Thos. & Son: Summer Holidays Programme of Tours and Holiday Arrangements at Home and Abroad for Season 1927.

London: Thos. Cook & Son second edition 1927. 288 pp. illustrated, decorative paper covers. Some wear, rubbing and minor creasing to rear cover otherwise in very good condition. Containing assorted leaflets on visa requirements, insurance, etc loosely inserted. £25.00


11239. Cooke, George Alexander: Topographical and Statistical Description of the County of Chester...to which is prefixed a copious travelling guide; ...forming a complete County Itinerary

London: C. Cooke n.d. c. 1802/10 15.5 by 10 cms. 138 pp. uncoloured folding map, dark green textured boards, with an original quite worn red and gilt spine label, a corner of the blank rear endpaper is torn off otherwise in very good condition. Part of the author's "The Modern British Traveller or Tourist's Pocket Directory being an accurate and complete history and description of ...." Originally published 1802-1810 there were later printings of volumes through to 1830, making dating of all volumes quite tricky. The map may be coloured or uncoloured but it is unclear if this indicates an earlier or later date. £35.00


11026. Cooke, George Alexander: Topographical and Statistical Description of the County of Essex...to which is prefixed a copious travelling guide; ...forming a complete County Itinerary

London: C. Cooke n.d. c. 1803/10 15.5 by 10 cms. 167 pp. folding uncoloured map, dark green textured boards, with a new red and gilt spine label, in very good condition. Part of the author's "The Modern British Traveller or Tourist's Pocket Directory being an accurate and complete history and description of ...." Originally published 1802-1810 there were later printings of volumes through to 1830, making dating of all volumes quite tricky. The map may be coloured or uncoloured but it is unclear if this indicates an earlier or later date. £35.00


11025. Cooke, George Alexander: Topographical and Statistical Description of the County of Hereford...to which is prefixed a copious travelling guide; ...forming a complete County Itinerary

London: C. Cooke n.d. c. 1805 15.5 by 10 cms. 143 pp. uncoloured folding map, dark green textured boards, with a new red and gilt spine label, in very good condition. Part of the author's "The Modern British Traveller or Tourist's Pocket Directory being an accurate and complete history and description of ...." Originally published 1802-1810 there were later printings of volumes through to 1830, making dating of all volumes quite tricky. The map may be coloured or uncoloured but it is unclear if this indicates an earlier or later date. £35.00


11244. Cooke, George Alexander: Topographical and Statistical Description of the County of Hereford...to which is prefixed a copious travelling guide; ...forming a complete County Itinerary

London: C. Cooke n.d. c. 1805 14 by 18.5 cms. 143 pp. uncoloured folding map, half leather and marbled boards, five panelled spine with gilt lines and title, in very good condition. On front pastedown is found the bookplate of George Webster of Eller How, with family crest and motto. George Webster 1797-1864 was an architect, part of the firm of Websters, an architectural dynasty in Kendal and its surroundings. Eller How was at Newton in Cartmel. Part of the author's "The Modern British Traveller or Tourist's Pocket Directory being an accurate and complete history and description of ...." Originally published 1802-1810 there were later printings of volumes through to 1830, making dating of all volumes quite tricky. The map may be coloured or uncoloured but it is unclear if this indicates an earlier or later date. £45.00


11242. Cooke, George Alexander: Topographical and Statistical Description of the County of Huntingdon (and) The County of Rutland ..to which is prefixed a copious travelling guide; ...forming a complete County Itinerary

London: C. Cooke n.d. c. 1802/10 15.5 by 10 cms. 94+45 pp. uncoloured folding map, dark green textured boards, with an original quite worn red and gilt spine label, in very good condition. Part of the author's "The Modern British Traveller or Tourist's Pocket Directory being an accurate and complete history and description of ...." Originally published 1802-1810 there were later printings of volumes through to 1830, making dating of all volumes quite tricky. The map may be coloured or uncoloured but it is unclear if this indicates an earlier or later date. £45.00


11243. Cooke, George Alexander: Topographical and Statistical Description of the County of Lincoln...to which is prefixed a copious travelling guide; ...forming a complete County Itinerary

London: Sherwood Neely and Jones n.d. c. 1820 printed by assignment from the executors of the late C. Cooke. 15.5 by 10 cms. 144 pp. folding uncoloured map, 3 woodcut illustrations in the text, dark green textured boards, with a new red and gilt spine label, in very good condition. Part of the author's "The Modern British Traveller or Tourist's Pocket Directory being an accurate and complete history and description of ...." Originally published 1802-1810 there were later printings of volumes through to 1830, making dating of all volumes quite tricky. The map may be coloured or uncoloured but it is unclear if this indicates an earlier or later date. After Cooke's death the series was published by Sherwood Neely and Jones in 26 vols. £35.00


11241. Cooke, George Alexander: Topographical and Statistical Description of the County of Salop..to which is prefixed a copious travelling guide; ...forming a complete County Itinerary

London: C. Cooke n.d. c. 1802/10 15.5 by 10 cms. 140 pp. uncoloured folding map, dark green textured boards, with an original quite worn red and gilt spine label, splitting of front board and spine starting otherwise in very good condition. Part of the author's "The Modern British Traveller or Tourist's Pocket Directory being an accurate and complete history and description of ...." Originally published 1802-1810 there were later printings of volumes through to 1830, making dating of all volumes quite tricky. The map may be coloured or uncoloured but it is unclear if this indicates an earlier or later date. £35.00


11024. Cooke, George Alexander: Topographical and Statistical Description of the County of Somerset...to which is prefixed a copious travelling guide; ...forming a complete County Itinerary

London: C. Cooke n.d. c. 1802/10 15.5 by 10 cms. 173 pp. uncoloured folding map, dark green textured boards, with a new red and gilt spine label, in very good condition. Part of the author's "The Modern British Traveller or Tourist's Pocket Directory being an accurate and complete history and description of ...." Originally published 1802-1810 there were later printings of volumes through to 1830, making dating of all volumes quite tricky. The map may be coloured or uncoloured but it is unclear if this indicates an earlier or later date. £35.00


11240. Cooke, George Alexander: Topographical and Statistical Description of the County of Suffolk...to which is prefixed a copious travelling guide; ...forming a complete County Itinerary

London: C. Cooke n.d. c. 1802/10 15.5 by 10 cms. 140 pp. uncoloured folding map, dark green textured boards, with an original quite worn red and gilt spine label, in very good condition. Part of the author's "The Modern British Traveller or Tourist's Pocket Directory being an accurate and complete history and description of ...." Originally published 1802-1810 there were later printings of volumes through to 1830, making dating of all volumes quite tricky. The map may be coloured or uncoloured but it is unclear if this indicates an earlier or later date. £35.00


10966. Cottreau, Marcel et Le Chartier, H: Indes Extreme-Orient Oceanie 1re Partie De Marseille a Colombo.

Paris: Librairie du Tourisme n.d. c.1908. 16 by 12 cms. x+394 pp. illustrated, maps and plans, including three folding maps in the rear pocket. There were three volumes in this series, this first volume covers, Mediterranee, Canal de Suez, Mer Rouge, Djibouti, Aden, Indes, Ceylan. Blindstamped red boards with gilt title, spine faded but otherwise in very good condition. £45.00


6327. Davies, Howell: Anuario de la Gran Bretana 1938-39.

Londres: Trade and Travel Publications XV Edicion 1938. 17.5 by 12 cms. xxviii+278 pp. illustrated. Davies was the redactor of the South American Handbook. With a section in English covering London and the chief Tourist centres. In very good condition. Pages 173-277 are in English, the rest in Spanish. £12.00


11081. Dop, P and Savaglio, H. V. compilers: Saint-Jean-de Luz The Pearl of the Basque Coast Sea and Mountains ideal Winter Resort.

Saint-Jean-de Luz n.d. c. 1920. Artistic and Picturesque guide to Saint-Jean-de Luz, Ciboure and the Basque Country . Translated by Edgar Stephenson. 246 pp. illustrated, two colour plates, paper covers, rear cover missing, spine worn, in fair condition. £15.00


11175. Everyman Guides: Ireland.

London: Everyman Guides, 1995. 23 by 12 cms. 408 pp. illustrated softcovers, very good in a v.g. dustwrapper. £8.00


11045. Finland Line: Off The Beaten Track by Finland Line Holiday Tours 1936.

Hull: John Good & Sons Agents for the Finland Steamship Company 1936. Particulars of the Sailings of the Finland Line Mail Passenger Steamers and of the tours arranged in connection therewith, also information respecting the Trout and Salmon Fishing in Finland and Lapland. 18 by 12 cms. 80 pp. illustrated, timetables, fares, folding coloured route map England to Finland, map of Finnish Lapland/Tourist Route Rovaniemi to Petsamo on reverse. Folding plans of, SS Ilmatra / SS Arcturus, on reverse, SS Wellamo / Fishing grounds near Vaala on reverse. Pictorial covers of boy and girl in rowing boat looking at steamship set against trees. In very good condition. Scarce. £45.00


11006. Forbes, S. Russell: Rambles in Rome An archaeological and historical guide to the Museums, Galleries, Villas, Churches, and antiquities of Rome and the Campagna.

London: Thomas Nelson and Sons Ninth edition revised and enlarged 1903. xxvii+370 pp. with maps plans and illustrations. Includes the large folded map of Rome in the rear cover of the book. Dark green boards with black and gilt title. The title page lists this as the 9th edition but the front board has 8th edition. The folding map has a few small joint tears, and there is some marginal pencil anottation, otherwise in very good condition. £10.00


11051. Gall & Inglis: Gall and Inglis' Reduced Ordnance Map of London scale five inches to a mile with handbook.

London Edinburgh: Gall & Inglis n.d. c.1890. 19.5 by 12 cms. no pagination ( 56 ) containing an index to 5000 streets, guide to the principal places of interest, the cab fares to the principal parts of London and three maps, 1 a reduced map of the City, 2 the Suburbs of London, 3 the country around London. The principal map is a large coloured map of the city with, on the reverse, black and white extensions to north south and east. £25.00


9552. Galton, Francis: Francis Galton's Art of Travel (1872).

David and Charles reprints 1971. A reprint of The Art of Travel; or, Shifts and Contrivances available in Wild Countries published in 1872. introduction by Dorothy Middleton. 366 pp. illustrations, hardback, dustwrapper, in very good condition. The handbook used by nineteenth century explorers in the days when travelling was rough and a man's life depended on his ingenuity. How to follow a track by night, organise an expedition, catch fish without a line, tan leather, descend a cliff, cook in the open, write in the dark, steer by the stars, cut up logs without an axe, etc etc. £8.00


11223. Gerard-Sharp, Lisa and Perry, Tim and others: Eye Witness Travel Guides Ireland.

London: Dorling Kindersley, 1995. First edition. 22 by 13 cms. 382 pp. illustrated, maps, in very good condition. One of a very popular series of guidebooks. £6.00


3850. Gerrard, David: Guide to Rural Ireland.

Aldermaston: Travel Publishing Ltd, 2002. vii + 528pp, 21 x 15 cm, pb. Profusely illustrated in colour, with good maps. A superb modern travel guide, in mint condition. Indispensible guide for those visiting or recalling Ireland. Major reference work. £10.00


6252. Glenton Tours Ltd: Glenton Motor Coach Tours 1937.

London: 1937. 32 pp. illustrated, folding map and others, staples missing otherwise good. British and some Continental tours. £10.00


12344. Gonzales, Don Manoel: London in 1731.

London: Cassell & Company 1894. 14.5 by 9.5 cms. 192 pp. A volume in Cassell's National library series. boards a little worn and discoloured, otherwise fair/good. Gonzales is the assumed name of the writer of, "An account of England and Wales" published in 1745. This account of London is taken from this. The book has sometimes been attributed to Defoe. (?) The London described is that of Addison, Steele, Pope and Johnson. £10.00


11020. Grant Allen's Historical Guides: Grant Allen's Historical Guides Florence.

London: Grant Richards May 1911. 17 by 11 cms. 317 pp. minor wear otherwise in good condition. £6.00


10952. Grant Allen's Historical Guides: Grant Allen's Historical Guides Paris.

London: Grant Richards 1897. 17 by 11 cms. 254 pp. minor wear otherwise in good condition. £6.00


11041. Great Western Railway: Great Western Railway of England Handbook for Travellers from Overseas.

London: Paddington station G.W.R. January 1925. 22 by 11.5 cms. 72 pp. illustrated, large folding coloured map of the GWR system. covers a little dusty otherwise in good condition. £20.00


7463. Greenwood, M. Wallis, G. Connolly, M. and Hawkins, H.: The Rough Guide to Ireland.

London: Rough Guides Seventh edition June 2003. 19.5 by 13 cms. 904 pp. illustrated, maps, paperback. A useful, warts and all guide to the country, though the authors sometimes tend to wear their prejudices on their sleeves. £6.00


11023. Greville F. ( Barnes ): The Rail and the Rod; or, Tourist-Angler's Guide to Waters and Quarters thirty miles around London. No. 1 Great Eastern Railway.

London: Horace Cox 1867. vi+72 pp. dark green boards with blind embossed pattern and gilt title, spine professionally restored, the advertising pages at the rear are not present and in restoring the spine the missing pages have been replaced with new blank ones. This was an early specialist guide, the first of a series about fishing opportunities in waters around London easily reached by the railway. This vol. details the Colchester and Cambridge lines along with the Woodford branch. £42.00


11254. Grieben's Guide Books: Dresden and Environs with information for motorists.

Berlin: Grieben Verlag Albert Goldschmidt 4th ed.1930. Vol. 128. 15.5 by 10.5 cms. 107 pp. with 5 maps and 4 ground plans. In very good condition. This was quite a good series of guidebooks but is a little underrated today. New style cover. £12.00


11251. Grieben's Guide Books: Munich and the Royal Castles of Bavaria.

Berlin: Grieben Verlag Albert Goldschmidt 4th ed.1929. Vol. 130. 15.5 by 10.5 cms. 155 pp. with 4 maps and 9 ground plans. A slight rectangular mark on cover otherwise in very good condition. This was quite a good series of guidebooks but is a little underrated today. The large plan of Munich is detatched at rear and is very attractive. New style cover. £12.00


7466. Hammond, Reginald J. W. editor: Aer Lingus Irish International Airlines The Complete Ireland.

London and Melbourne: Ward Lock & Co. 2nd edition 1966. 18 by 12 cms. 320 pp. illustrated, maps. Very good in dustwrapper. One of Ward Lock's Red Series. £8.00


11262. Heer, J. C: Guide to Lucerne, the Lake, and its Environs.

Lucerne: The Official Commission of Traffic 9th edition 1900. 16 by 11 cms. 180 pp. illustrated, maps, softcovers, a little age wear to covers, rubbed spine, map edgeworn with small damage to top right corner, otherwise in good condition, the folding panorama of the City and lake, as well as the coloured plan are attractive. £15.00


11259. Heer, J. C: Guide to Lucerne, the Lake, and its Environs.

Lucerne: The Official Commission of Traffic 7th edition 1898. 16 by 11 cms. 176 pp. illustrated, maps, softcovers, a little age wear to covers otherwise in good condition, the folding panorama of the City and lke, as well as the coloured plan are attractive. £15.00


6545. Hickie's Tours: Hickie's Holiday Handbook 1935.

London 1935. 96 pp. illustrated, nice decorative coloured cover. In very good condition. Tours and holidays throughout the UK and Europe. 26 guineas for a 16 day tour of Poland and Czechoslovakia. £15.00


11037. Hoek, Dr. Henry: All About St Moritz. Dorf . Bad . Campfer.

Zurich and Leipzig: Orell Fussli 1931. A guide and handbook for travellers published by the Official Enquiry Office St. Moritz from the German of H. Hoek. 16 by 10.5 cms.274 pp. illustrated, maps, soft covers, showing a little wear but in overall good condition. £30.00


11660. Jenkinson, Henry Irwin: Practical Guide to the English Lake District.

London: Edward Stanford fifth edition 1876. 17 by 11 cms. xciii+352+44 pp. with maps and views. dark green boards with black stamped lining and gilt vignettes to front board and spine. The front cover pocket indicates a missing map, but there is no map list and all other maps and views seem complete. In very good condition. £65.00


10979. Jerrold, W. Blanchard: A Brage-Beaker with the Swedes: or Notes from the North in 1852.

London: Nathaniel Cooke 1854. xii+251 pp. illustrated from sketches by the author, half leather and marbled boards, marbled endpapers, spine relaid, internally tight, but a bit dusty and marked, overall in fair to good condition. £42.00


11275. Joseph Smith: The A.B.C. Guide to London.

London: Joseph Smith, 1888. New and revised edition for 1888, with 15 sectional maps of the City, West-End, Docks etc and large coloured map of the environs, showing railways, roads, counties etc. 16 by 12 cms. 62 pp. illustrated, soft card covers, sewn binding needs tightening otherwise in very good condition. This item is also an advertising item for Chas. Baker & Co's Stores for Gentlemen's and Boy's Clothing and Outfitting, pages 37 to 58 are an illustrated catalogue and price list of their products and the shop locations are shown on the maps with a red advertising text in the bottom margins. Whilst a useful collection of maps it is also a splendid piece of Victorian shop ephemera. £65.00


11003. Lang, R. T. editor: Cyclists' Touring Club Irish Road Book Part 1 ( South ) Part 2 ( North )

London: E. R. Shipton 1899, 1900. Two volumes, first editions. Part 1 pub. 1899, comprising the roads south of the main road from Dublin to Galway. xiv+428 pp. folding map in front pocket. Part 2 pub. 1900, comprising the roads north of the main road from Dublin to Galway. xxviii+581 pp. folding map in front pocket. Both vols. are in very good condition but the northern one has had a little wear and has a name clipped ffep. It is unusual to have both vols. together. They were part of a Cyclists Touring Club series for the UK. Both vols total 24500 miles of roads described making these a very comprehensive survey of the country at this time. £75.00


10978. Linn, Thomas: The Health Resorts of Europe. A Medical and popular Guide to the Mineral Springs, Climatic, Mountain and Seaside Health Resorts, Hydropathics and Sanatoria of Europe.

London: Reynolds-Ball's Guides Eighteenth Edition 1910. Edited by A. C. Glynn Grylls. 285 pp. red boards. One page has minor annotation, joints a bit weak but otherwise good. This series of guides concentrated on health resorts. £15.00


11200. Loftie, W. J. editor: Orient-Pacific Line Guide Chapters for Travellers by Sea and by Land.

London: Sampson Low, Marston & Company sixth edition n.d. c. 1908 xlvii+405 pp. illustrated, maps, plates. Bears inscription, "C. l. Hamilton passenger on RMS Oroya 11th July 1908." half the map of Australasia is removed, all other maps present and complete, one star chart a copy, folding plans of RMS Ortona and RMS Omrah, all plates of ships present. Hardback, light green boards, a little wear to spine extremities otherwise in very good condition, internally tight clean and bright. The way to travel from England to Australasia. £55.00


11201. Loftie, W. J. editor: Orient-Pacific Line Guide Chapters for Travellers by Sea and by Land.

London: Sampson Low, Marston, Searle and Rivington third edition rewritten with maps and plans 1889. xxxvii+439 pp. illustrated, maps, plates. Kate Greenaway illustrated half title page present, all other maps present and complete, plans of SS Ormuz and SS Orizaba, Oroya, Iberia, Liguria, Austral, Orient, Cuzco, Lusitania, Garonne. All plates of ships present. Hardback, dark blue boards, a little wear to spine extremities, board edges quite rubbed, bottom corners bumped, otherwise in very good condition, internally tight clean and bright. The way to travel from England to Australasia. £95.00


12435. Lorne, Marquis of: The Governor's Guide to Windsor Castle.

London: Cassell and Company 1897. 190 pp. 62 illustrations, soft coverswith a decorative front coverwear to spine and overall a little shook otherwise good £12.00


11174. Mac Innes, Right Rev. Rennie: Notes for Travellers by Road and Rail in Palestine and Syria.

London: 2nd edition revised August 1933. 78 pp. map, paper covers, minor wear otherwise good. The author was Anglican Bishop of Jerusalem 1914-1931. The first edition was published about 1924/25. 16 routes are described. £15.00


11207. MacBrayne, David: Summer Tours in Scotland by David MacBraynes Royal Mail Steamers Columba Iona &c. Glasgow to the Highlands The Royal Route

Glasgow: David MacBrayne season 1898. with time tables and lists of fares by David MacBraynes Royal Mail Steamers Columba Iona &c. 104+32 pp. illustrated, maps, aeg. red boards with gilt vignette of a steamer and title on front board, gilt title to spine, all maps are present the advertising pages have had a small area of the bottom corner margin snipped off, minor wear, minor rubbing to boards, a good copy. £45.00


10974. Manson, Thos. M. Y: Mansons' Guide to Shetland.

Lerwick: T. & J. Manson Revised edition1936. 16.5 by 10.5 cms. lv+288 pp. 97 illustrations, folded road map, red boards, in very good condition. contains a folded leaflet, 12.5 by 9.5 cms, for holiday trips to Caithness, Orkney, & Shetland by the North of Scotland and Orkney and Shetland Steam Navigation Company Aberdeen. Articles include, A description of Lerwick Burgh, notes on trout waters, the bird life of Shetland, the Floa, the geology, the archaeology and trout and sea fishing in Shetland £45.00


10968. McDevitt, Rev. Dr: The Donegal Highlands.

Dublin: A. Murray & Co. n.d. 1866. 19 by 13 cms. xx+248 pp. folding map. dark purple boards, now faded and with a couple of small stains, spine professionally relaid, new endpapers. This title appears to be quite scarce. This first edition was published in 1866 without attributing the author. The second edition of 1894 had plates added. we know of no further editions £200.00


11073. Measom, George: The Official Illustrated Guide to the South-Eastern Railway and all its Branches.

Newbury: Countryside editions 1987 a facsimile reprint of the first edition of London: 1853. 104 pp. embellished with 44 beautiful views from original drawings. Hardback, in very good condition, almost as new. £6.00


12444. Muirhead, Findlay and Monmarche, Marcel editors: The Blue Guides Normandy.

London: Macmillan & Co. 1925. xxviii+129 pp. with 13 maps and plans, hardback, no dustwrapper, in very good condition. The town plans in this series are particularly good. £8.00


12443. Muirhead, Findlay and Monmarche, Marcel editors: The Blue Guides North-Western France.

London: Macmillan & Co. 1926. xliv+392 pp. with 44 maps and plans, hardback, no dustwrapper, some spotting otherwise good. The town plans in this series are particularly good. £10.00


11164. Muirhead, Findlay and Monmarche, Marcel editors: The Blue Guides Southern France.

London: Macmillan & Co. 1926. xxxviii+488 pp. with a complete atlas and 72 maps and plans, hardback, no dustwrapper, some wear but otherwise fair/good. £5.00


12447. Muirhead, Findlay editor: The Blue Guides London and its Environs.

London: Macmillan & Co. 1923. lxvi+501+72pp. with 30 maps and plans, hardback, no dustwrapper, showing a bit of wear but overall in good condition. Folded maps present. £10.00


12445. Muirhead, Findlay editor: The Blue Guides Switzerland Part II

London: Macmillan & Co. 1923. Chamonix, Zermatt, and the Rhone valley, Berne and the Bernese Oberland, Lucerne and Central Switzerland. viii+111-316 pp. with 30 maps and plans, hardback, no dustwrapper, in very good condition. The town plans in this series are particularly good. £8.00


10984. Muirhead, L. Russel editor: The Blue Guides Switzerland.

London: Ernest Benn third edition reprinted 1952. lxiv+473 pp. 76 maps and plans, hardcovers, very good in a rather worn and rubbed dustwrapper. The Blue Guides were a particularly good series with excellent coloured maps and plans. £6.00


10985. Muirhead, L. Russell editor: The Blue Guides Denmark.

London: Ernest Benn 1955. lxx+231+16 pp. with a complete Atlas of Denmark and 19 maps and plans, hardcovers, very good in a rather worn and rubbed dustwrapper. The Blue Guides were a particularly good series with excellent coloured maps and plans. £9.00


12446. Muirhead, L. Russell editor: The Blue Guides England.

London: Ernest Benn Ltd. 4th edition 1939. lxxv+643 pp. with 90 maps and plans, hardback, no dustwrapper, in very good condition. The town plans in this series are particularly good as indeed are the maps. The last edition before the war. £8.00


10987. Muirhead, L. Russell editor: The Blue Guides England.

London: Ernest Benn 1950. lxxii+656 pp. with 72 maps and plans, hardcovers, no dustwrapper, owners name on title page otherwise very good. The Blue Guides were a particularly good series with excellent coloured maps and plans. £6.00


10988. Muirhead, L. Russell editor: The Blue Guides Ireland.

London: Ernest Benn 1950. lxxii+656 pp. with a complete Atlas of Ireland and 15 other maps and plans, hardcovers, no dustwrapper, covers rubbed and worn otherwise fair/ good. The Blue Guides were a particularly good series with excellent coloured maps and plans. £6.00


10986. Muirhead, L. Russell editor: The Blue Guides Scotland.

London: Ernest Benn 1955. liv+471+32 pp. with a complete Atlas of Scotland and 34 other maps and plans, hardcovers, very good in a slightly worn and rubbed dustwrapper. The Blue Guides were a particularly good series with excellent coloured maps and plans. £6.00


11163. Muirhead, L. Russell editor: The Blue Guides Switzerland.

London: Macmillan & Co. second edition 1954. lxiv+473 pp. 76 maps and plans, hardback, no dustwrapper, a little rubbed, minor wear otherwise good. £5.00


12481. Murray, John: A Handbook of Warwickshire.

London: John Murray 1899. 140+48 pp. maps, two folding maps in pockets at the front and rear of the book, one of which, Southern Warwickshire is in facsimile. Some edge rubbing otherwise good. First and only edition. £50.00


12507. Newcastle Urban Council: Newcastle Co. Down Ireland's Premier Health and Holiday Resort Official Guide.

Newcastle Urban Council n.d. c.1948. 78 pp. illustrated, maps, decorative paper coversa little wear but otherwise good. The photos and maps appear to be prewar, mid 1930's but this was published just after the war. £18.00


10006. Newell, Lieut.-Col. H.A: Three Days at Agra A Guide to Places of Interest, including Fatepur Sikri, with History and Map.

Bombay: 5th Edition December 1919. 18.5 by 12 cms. 121 pp. folding map, paper covers, new front cover and label, a worn copy but tight and complete. £12.00


11040. Nice & Littoral Electric Tramway Company: Guide-Book Excursions in the Department of the Alpes-Maritimes.

Cannes: F. Robaudy n.d. c.1910. 88 pp. illustrated, large folding map, softcovers, minor wear otherwise in very good condition. The cover is titled guidebook and time-table but there is no time-table present in the book. The lines covered are, Nice-Cimiez, Nice-Monte-Carlo, Nice-St.Jean, Monte-Carlo-Menton, Nice-Cap d'Antibes, Nice-Levens, Nice-Contes, Nice-Grave-de-Peille,Menton-Sospel. Many small photos of the trams. £23.00


11083. Norwegian State Railways: Norway Nature's Wonderland.

London: Norwegian State Railways 1928. 30 pp. illustrated, map, decorative covers a painting of ships in a fiord with sun rising over the mountains. Norwegian State Railways publication. In very good condition, a nice item. £20.00


10964. Ober, Frederick A: A Guide to the West Indies, Bermuda, and Panama.

London: T. Fisher Unwin 1921. 17 by 11 cms. viii+533 pp. illustrations, maps, hardback, no d.w. in very good condition. £25.00


11273. Potter, John W: Around Nice by Carriage or Bicycle A Picturesque Guide to the Neighbourhood.

Cambridge: J. Crampton 1896. First Series. 18.5 by 10.5 cms. 159 pp. brown covers with gilt title. In very good condition. "A guide to the neighbourhood of Nice written by a Bicyclist for Bicyclists should be a welcome addition to the already considerable number of local guide books." £42.00


11209. Puncker, Charles A: Seeing London with my Young Friends A Guide to all the Places of Interest in London.

London: Pickering & Inglis n.d. c. 1920. 144 pp. illustrated, hardcover, in good condition, minor wear, a guide to London for younger people. £6.00


11052. Reichsbahnzentrale fur den Deutschen Reiseverkehr: Germany Munich and the Bavarian Alps.

Berlin: Reichsbahnzentrale fur den Deutschen Reiseverkehr 1929. 22.5 by 10 cms. 60 pp. illustrated, folded map, pictorial cover, in very good condition. German Railways Information Bureau booklet. £12.00


10997. Reuben, S: A Guide for Travellers in India.

Bombay: The Indian Commercial Agency 1939. A complete guide to all the historical and important cities and to the interesting places in India, with information on rail, steamer and air routes. xii+316 pp. illustrated, maps, hardback, in good conditiion. Published just before WW2 and the independence of India in 1947 this is a guidebook of the country in the last days of Empire. £15.00


11266. Roberts, Askew and Woodall, Edward: Gossiping Guide to Wales (North Wales and Aberystwyth ) Popular Edition Part 1.

London: Simkin, Marshall, Hamilton, Kent & Co. 1896. xxx+142+70 pp. illustrated, map, red pictorial boards boards, paper spine missing. Boards a bit rubbed, wear, a bit shook, but generally fair for its age. Good local advertisement section. £10.00


11265. Roberts, Askew and Woodall, Edward: Gossiping Guide to Wales (North Wales and Aberystwyth ) Traveller's Edition.

London: Simkin, Marshall, Hamilton, Kent & Co. 1891. lxxxviii+324+96 pp. illustrated, maps, plans, blue boards with gilt title. The map opposite page 1 is missing otherwise it all seems complete. Boards a bit rubbed, a few maps misfolded with edgewear but generally good for its age. £15.00


11208. Rochegude Marquis de, et Dumolin, Maurice: Guide Practique a travers Le Vieux Paris.

Paris: Librairie Ancienne Edouard Champion Editeur, 1923. nouvelle edition entierement refonndue avec 60 croquis. 598 pp. plans, hardcover, light toning to page edges, but generally good, the plans of some of the old areas before Hausmann etc are interesting. £23.00


11202. Rolfe, William J: A Satchel Guide to Europe.

London: Gay & Hancock 1927. the 47th annual edition. Revised and Enlarged by William D. Crockett. lxxxii+572 pp. maps and plans, (all present and in v.g. condition). hardback, spine darkened and a little wear to spine extremities, an ex library copy with a small embossed lib. stamp on maps and title page, otherwise in very good condition. £8.00


11260. Roney, Sir Cusack P: How to Spend a Month in Ireland and what it will cost.

London & Dublin: W.H. Smith & Son, 1865. Revised edition. 18.5 by 13 cms.174 pp. with a large folded map of Ireland and its railway system. This book, without its original covers has been professionally rebound in a maroon cloth with gilt spine title and new endpapers. Internally tight bright and clean, a little wear to lower margin corners of front and rear advertising pages. The rebind has extended the life of this scarce 134 year old railway guide to Ireland. £65.00


10687. Roney, Sir Cusack P: How to Spend a Month in Ireland.

London: Chatto and Windus, 1875. New Edition revised by Mrs J. H. Riddell. With correct tables of through fares between the principal towns of England and Ireland, and information as to the arrangements for issuing tourist tickets for the season. vi+192+32 pp. embellished with eighty illustrations and a map with all railways distinctly marked. Green boards with black decoration and titling to the front board, boards quite rubbed a small old damp stain to the rear board, not very well bound in the first place, front pages a little loose, map present. A scarce item. £50.00


11014. Rusman, E: Wings Across Continents ( The K.L.M. Amsterdam-Batavia Line ).

Amsterdam: Andries Blitz reprinted 1936. 96 pp. plans, illustrated, the folding map is missing from the end folder, a little worn but a fascinating glimpse of the romance of early air travel from Amsterdam, across continents, to the then Dutch East Indies. £12.00


11019. Seco de Lucena, Luis: Practical and Art Guide of Granada.

Granada: n.d. c.1910. Containing directions and itineraries for travellers, useful data about life in all its aspects in Granada and its province, a description of its beauties, art treasures and monuments, traditions, legends and historical data. Translated into English by John B. Triay. xxxii+535 pp. illustrated, maps, folding map in rear pocket, green boards, spine faded, some wear but generally a good tight copy. £15.00


4706. Shaw, Isobel: The Collin's Illustrated Guide to Pakistan.

London: Collins 1988. 232pp, illustrated in colour, maps, plans, paper covers, good. £5.00


11211. Shrubsole, Edgar S: Picturesque Donegal: Its Mountains, Rivers, and Lakes. Being the Great Northern Railway (Ireland) Company's Illustrated Guide to the Sporting and Touring Grounds of the North of Ireland.

London: William Cate 1908. 159 pp. 21 x 14 cm. llustrated, maps, red boards with gilt title, inscribed on the title page, "with S. C. Porter's compliments Xmas 1908." At this time we have been unable to identify Porter. Shrubsole also wrote the Midland Railway's 1906 guide to Donegal. There do not appear to have been any later editions of this guide. It is quite scarce. £220.00


10965. Stitt, J. Carlton: What to Say A Handbook of Travellers' Phrases in English and French.

Liverpool: Turner & Dunnett Paris: Galignani. Twelth edition revised and enlarged 1908. 12.5 by 8.5 cms. 199 pp. dark green covers, hardback, in very good condition. £12.00


12449. Stokes, Charles W. editor: Cruising in and around the Mediterranean

London: Edd. J. Burrow and Co. 2nd rev. edition n.d. c.1935. xv+212 pp. illustrated, maps, plans, no dustwrapper, hardback, in very good condition. cruise round the Med. in the mid-1930's, sun, luxury, style, glamour, - fabulous people, great clothes and wonderful hairdos. £10.00


11044. Stormont, Wm.: The Golden Sands of Picardy A Complete Guide to the North Coast of France.

London: London Bridge Station The South Eastern and Chatham Railway 1913. An official publication of the South Eastern and Chatham Railway. 183+xxi pp. illustrated, maps, timetables. Card covers. Includes "principal events at Boulogne Season 1914." Sadly they didn't account for the outbreak of World War 1 in July/Aug. that year. This guide reflects the end of that long Edwardian summer as seen in Picardy. The covers are a little worn otherwise good. £45.00


11039. Tardieu, Gustave: Les Alpes de Provence Guide du Touriste, du Naturaliste et de l'Archeologe.

Paris: Masson et Cie 1912. 18 by 11.5 cms. with 91 illustrations and 1 coloured map. Attractive decorative front board. Bears the signature and address of Roy Elston Crown Office Row Temple st. October 1925. Elston was editor for Cook's Handbooks and guides. A nice association copy. £45.00


12505. Trimble, Andrew: Royal Sanitary Institute Annual Congress Belfast July 1911 Guide to Belfast

Lurgan: Ulster Society Publications 1911. 122pp. illustrated, there is some pencil annotation on three pages otherwise in very good condition. A less common guide to the city. £42.00


8906. Ward Lock & Co.: A Pictorial and Descriptive Guide to Belfast and Northern Ireland

London: Ward Lock 1936/37. 17 by 11 cms. xvi+192+50 pp. forty illustrations, plan of Belfast and two district maps. Some spotting here and there otherwise in very good condition. £15.00


10075. Ward Lock and Co: Handbook to Holland.

Ward, Lock and Co, 1920s. Seventh edition revised and enlarged. 176 pp. with general and railway maps of Holland; plans of Middleburg, Dordrecht, Delft, Rotterdam, The Hague, Leiden, Haarlem, Amsterdam, Utrecht, Nijmegen, Kampen, Leeuwarden, Arnhem, the Isle of Walcheren, the Isle of Marken. In very good condition. £8.00


6904. Ward Lock and Co., Limited: A Pictorial and Descriptive Guide to Killarney, The Kerry Coast, Glengariff, Cork, and the South-West of Ireland. Three District Maps, and Plans of Killarney, Cork, Etc.

London: Ward Lock and Co., Limited, 1947. 9th edition, revised. xviii + 176 + 18 pp. 17.5 x 11 cm. "Sixty illustrations". Five maps are called for but appear never to have been bound in. Ground plan of Muckross Abbey. Map on front board. Slight fading to boards and spine o/w g. £5.50


11066. Ward, Lock & Co: A Handbook to Norway.

London: Ward, Lock & Co, 1930's. Second edition revised. 208 pp. 17 x 11 cm. "With map of Norway, street plans of Oslo, Bergen, Stavanger and Trondheim and six district maps". 60 illustrations. Minor wear, boards a little faded, no dustwrapper, otherwise in very good condition. £8.00


11068. Ward, Lock & Co: Ward and Lock's A Handbook to Switzerland.

Ward, Lock & Co. Ninth edition revised n.d. c. 1920's. 224 pp. with maps and 60 illustrations. In very good condition, in a rather worn dustwrapper. £8.00


11067. Ward, Lock & Co: Ward and Lock's Handbook to Paris.

Ward, Lock & Co. Twelfth edition n.d. 224 pp. with maps and 70 illustrations, in a rather worn dustwrapper. In very good condition. £8.00


11268. Wilson, William S: The Ocean as a Health Resort A Practical Handbook of the Sea for the use of Tourists and Health Seekers.

London: J. & A. Churchill 2nd ed.1881. xvi+351 pp. the chart listed on the title page is not present in the rear pocket unfortunately. Dark green boards, blind stamped, gilt title on front board and spine, boards a bit rubbed, some wear, small light stain, internally clean tight, good. Interesting relatively early guide to cruising to Australia and back. Its picture of three colonies is interesting. Chapters include, curative effects of the ocean climate, the various health voyages, choosing a ship, life at sea, course climate and weather, management of the health at sea, objects of interest at sea, homeward voyage, Australia, its climate, cities and health resorts, New Zealand, South Africa, the meteorology of the Ocean, the health voyage of the future. £65.00


10760. Wright, G. N: An Historical Guide to the City of Dublin... also an Itinerary and various useful information for Tourists and Strangers.

London: Baldwin, Cradock and Joy 1825. ( Four Courts Press Irish Economic Press 1980 ) A facsimile reprint of the 1825 edition, but without including the map. 21 by 14 cms. xxxv+260 pp. illustrated, in very good condition, almost as new. £50.00


10756. Wright, Rev. G. N: A Guide to the Giants Causeway, and the North-East Coast of the County of Antrim.

London: Baldwin, Cradock and Joy 1823 (Davidson Books 1982). A facsimile reprint of the 1823 edition. 17.5 by 10.5 cms. vii+134 pp. four plates and a folding map. Hardcover blue boards, in very good condition, as new. £20.00


11080. Yeoward Line: Yeoward Line In Search of the Sun Notes on a Voyage.

Liverpool and London: Yeoward Line n.d. c. 1930. 18.5 by 12 cms. 56 pp. illustrated, decorative front cover showing sea, island, palm trees sun and a distant ship sailing away. Yeoward Line served Portugal, Madeira, and the Canaries. Photographs of, S.S. Alca, S.S. Ardeola, S.S. Avoceta, S.S. Aguila, S.S. Alondra, S.S. Andorinha. A little rubbing to the spine otherwise in good condition. £35.00

Copyright © 1998 - 2010 Antiques Ireland 

hits

Site by Gent