Antiques Ireland Logo

  
Home ] How to contact us ] How to order and pay ] Saintfield Antiques & Fine Books ] Online Book Lists ] Search antiquesireland ] Terms and Conditions ]
 

  Stock

Books
Cigarette Cards
Postcards
Railwayana
Silver
 

  
Return to the Main Book List Page

History


11712. : Provincial Training College Meiktila: Law Courts Rangoon.

Burma Mandalay: Maung Pu Photographer 32nd Street. 1927, Rangoon: 1932. Four mounted monochrome photographs, bounded by an embossed raised border on heavy board 35.5 by 45 cms. "Provincial Training College Meiktila", "Probationers "A" Team 1927", "Probationers "B" Team 1927", Interpreters New Law Courts Building Rangoon 1932. The first shows the 83 students and staff, six European, all named, in formal pose, in 4 rows, in front of a large verandah of a two story wooden building. Two photos are of the two soccer teams with staff, two Europeans in the "B" team photo and four in the "A" team, in front of the same building, and the fourth, by a different photographer, is of the 10 interpreters in a formal interior pose seated and standing, one European. We assume the College is a Civil Service Training College. Mr Morley appears in all four photos, as staff, as a player in both teams, and as the main interpreter in Rangoon. Photographs from the last decades of the Indian Empire, in Burma, now Myanmar. Meiktila is in the hills to the south of Mandalay. In very good condition. More details on request. £100.00


9960. : Recent Archaeological Research in Turkey.

Anatolian Studies, 22, 1972. Reprint from the Journal of the British Institute of Archaeology at Ankara. Pages 11-62, in card covers. 27 x 18.5 cm. One chart and five Figures, including one folding: Asvan Kale 1971; Taskun Kale 1971; Taskun Mevkii 1971; 21 sickles; and Pagnik Oreni 1971. £15.00


11657. : Rules for Observance by Visitors & Residents in the Territories of the Maharaja of Jammu & Kashmir.

Lahore: Printed at the Civil and Military Gazette Press 1902. Issued under the authority of the Government of India by the Resident in Kashmir. Kashmir Residency May 1902. 16 by 10.5 cms. 75+vii pp. with five tipped in printed official additions or changes in various sections. Dark green boards with Kashmir Visitor Rules stamped on the front. Two pages have been carelessly cut but no text affected. Otherwise in very good condition. Covers, general rules, special rules applicable to Srinagar, camping sites in Srinagar, Boats in Srinagar, Bye-laws relating to sanitation of house boats &c, firewood supply in Srinagar, special rules applicable to Gulmarg, special rules applicable to Jammu, travel, transport arrangements, tolls on the Jhelum valley road, customs, sport, Kashmir game laws, rules for shooting in Astor District of Gilgit Agency, Fisheries regulations, fish preservation. A fascinating glimpse of this part of the Indian Empire. "The Chenar Bagh is specially reserved for batchelors. No parties of which ladies are members are permitted to encamp within it." "The sale or gift of arms or ammunition by European visitors or residents to the subjects of His Highness the Maharaja , or to other natives of India, is prohibited." The seven pages of local advertisments are also delightful. Mohamed Bakhsh & sons at the 1st bridge Srinagar sold, "Cadbury's assorted chocolate and fresh cheese on cut, prices reduced to defy competition". The 12 blank pages have not been written on. A fascinating and scarce survival. £195.00


10175. : St. Paul's Cathedral John Fitzgerald Kennedy 1917-1963 President of the United States of America.

London: Dec. 3rd 1963. 25 by 18.5 cms. 13 pp. the programme for the memorial service at St Pauls. Also Newsweek, Dec. 2nd 1963, 63pp. illustrated, commemorative issue, Life Dec. 6. 1963 funeral, Daily Mirror Nov. 26th 1963 Funeral, Daily Express Nov. 26th Funeral, Belfast Newsletter Nov. 23rd 1963, headline Kennedy Assassinated, condition varies but generally good/very good. SIX ITEMS. £15.00


8410. : The Family History of England Civil Military Social Commercial and Religious From the Earliest Period to the Passing of the Reform Bill 1867.

London: William MacKenzie n.d. c. 1872. A three volume set. Six volumes bound as three. 27.5 by 19 cms. Illustrated with maps, portraits, views and other engravings. Vols 1 and II. 402+lxiv+v+336 pp. with 2 maps, and 17 engraved plates. The section on British Commerce written by J.E. Tennent and Henry Leader Lack. Vols III and IV. 360+xl+336+lx. with 21 plates. Vols V and VI. 400+344+lvi. pp. with 3 maps and 12 engraved plates, one chromolithographed frontispiece. Altogether six chromolithographed title pages. Half leather and cloth. Six panelled spine with raised bands with gilt lining and tooling, marbledforedges. In vol. IV a plate has been neatly excised, and, less neatly a map from Vol II. Don't see any other miss Internally very fresh, bright and clean, some rubbing and wear to boards but otherwise a handsome enough set but very heavy which will be reflected in postage. £120.00


8559. : The Journal of the Antiquarian Association of the British Isles.

London: The Antiquarian Association of the British Isles, 1932. Vol III No. 1, June. 1932. Pp 3-41. 25 x 19 cm. Articles include, Robinson, The Great Fortress Gate of Verulamium, False and Imitation Roman Coins, Girling, Medieval Carved Beams, Catling, Hassocks, Langdon, Caxton's Printing Press in the Almonry Westminster,Everitt, Were Britons cannibals?, illustrations, including line drawings. Orange card covers. Good £10.00


8560. : The Journal of the Antiquarian Association of the British Isles.

London: The Antiquarian Association of the British Isles, 1932. Vol II No. 4, March. 1932. Pp 145-191. 25 x 19 cm. Articles include, Robinson, False and Imitation Roman Coins, Redstone, Suffolk Church Carving, Collison, The Grotesque in church art, Wahul, Castles, the Drawbridge, Jackson, the Lollards Tower, Wall, the Sanctity of Squeezing illustrations, including line drawings. Orange card covers. Good £10.00


8561. : The Journal of the Antiquarian Association of the British Isles.

London: The Antiquarian Association of the British Isles, 1932. Vol III No. 2, Sept.. 1932. Pp 145-191. 25 x 19 cm. Articles include, morton, Badges, Wahul, Castles, the Portcullis, Webb Glanworth and its seat house, illustrations, including line drawings. Orange card covers, rear cover missing £5.00


6661. : World Archaeology Vol. 1 No. 1.

London: Routledge and Kegan Paul June 1969 Published thrice yearly. This issue - Recent Work and New Approaches. 141 pp illustrated, card covers, good. £8.00


6662. : World Archaeology Vol. 1 No. 2.

London: Routledge and Kegan Paul Oct.1969 Published thrice yearly. This issue - Techniques of chronology and excavation. 143-287 pp illustrated, card covers, good. £8.00


6663. : World Archaeology Vol. 1 No. 3.

London: Routledge and Kegan Paul Feb.1970. Published thrice yearly. This issue - Analysis. 289-417 pp illustrated, card covers, good. £8.00


6675. : World Archaeology Vol. 10 No. 2.

London: Routledge and Kegan Paul Oct.1978. Published thrice yearly. This issue - Archaeology and Religion. 117-239 pp illustrated, card covers, good. £8.00


6676. : World Archaeology Vol. 11 No. 1.

London: Routledge and Kegan Paul June.1979. Published thrice yearly. This issue - Early Chemical Technology. 119 pp illustrated, card covers, good. £8.00


6677. : World Archaeology Vol. 11 No. 2.

London: Routledge and Kegan Paul Oct.1979. Published thrice yearly. This issue - Food and Nutrition. 121-243 pp illustrated, card covers, good. £8.00


6679. : World Archaeology Vol. 12 No. 1.

London: Routledge and Kegan Paul Jun.1980. Published thrice yearly. This issue - Classical Archaeology. 106 pp illustrated, card covers, good. £8.00


6680. : World Archaeology Vol. 13 No. 2.

London: Routledge and Kegan Paul Oct.1981 Published thrice yearly. This issue - Regional Traditions of Archaeological research. 133-268 pp illustrated, card covers, good. £8.00


6681. : World Archaeology Vol. 13 No. 3.

London: Routledge and Kegan Paul Feb.1983. Published thrice yearly. This issue - Islamic Archaeology. 273-410 pp illustrated, card covers, good. £8.00


6682. : World Archaeology Vol. 15 No. 1.

London: Routledge and Kegan Paul Jun.1983. Published thrice yearly. This issue - Transhumance and Pastoralism. 123 pp illustrated, card covers, good. £8.00


6683. : World Archaeology Vol. 15 No. 2.

London: Routledge and Kegan Paul Oct.1983. Published thrice yearly. This issue - Industrial Archaeology. 125-237 pp illustrated, card covers, good. £8.00


6664. : World Archaeology Vol. 2 No. 2.

London: Routledge and Kegan Paul Oct.1970. Published thrice yearly. This issue - Urban Archaeology. 228 pp illustrated, card covers, good. £8.00


6665. : World Archaeology Vol. 3 No. 3.

London: Routledge and Kegan Paul Feb.1972. Published thrice yearly. This issue - Art and Design. 243-347 pp illustrated, card covers, good. £8.00


6666. : World Archaeology Vol. 4 No. 1.

London: Routledge and Kegan Paul Jun.1972. Published thrice yearly. This issue - Population. 123 pp illustrated, card covers, good. £8.00


6667. : World Archaeology Vol. 4 No. 2.

London: Routledge and Kegan Paul Oct.1972. Published thrice yearly. This issue - Nomads. 129-253 pp illustrated, card covers, good. £8.00


6668. : World Archaeology Vol. 4 No. 3.

London: Routledge and Kegan Paul Feb.1973. Published thrice yearly. This issue - Theories and Assumptions. 259-379 pp illustrated, card covers, good. £8.00


6669. : World Archaeology Vol. 5 No. 3.

London: Routledge and Kegan Paul Feb.1974. Published thrice yearly. This issue - Stone Age Studies. 249-387 pp illustrated, card covers, good. £8.00


6670. : World Archaeology Vol. 7 No. 1.

London: Routledge and Kegan Paul June.1975. Published thrice yearly. This issue - Burial. 121 pp illustrated, card covers, good. £8.00


6671. : World Archaeology Vol. 8 No. 1.

London: Routledge and Kegan Paul June.1976. Published thrice yearly. This issue - Archaeology and Linquistics. 118 pp illustrated, card covers, good. £8.00


6672. : World Archaeology Vol. 8 No. 2.

London: Routledge and Kegan Paul Oct.1976. Published thrice yearly. This issue - Climate Change. 121-233 pp illustrated, card covers, good. £8.00


6673. : World Archaeology Vol. 8 No. 3.

London: Routledge and Kegan Paul Feb.1977. Published thrice yearly. This issue - Human Biogeography. 238-360 pp illustrated, card covers, good. £8.00


6674. : World Archaeology Vol. 9 No. 2.

London: Routledge and Kegan Paul Oct.1977. Published thrice yearly. This issue - Architecture and Archaeology. 123-249 pp illustrated, card covers, good. £8.00


7467. : Factory life as it is by an Operative.

Lowell Publishing Company 2nd printing 1984. Factory Tracts no's 1 and 2 published by the Female Labor reform Association Lowell Massachusetts 1845. 14 pp. paper covers, facsimile reprint, very good. The original voice of protest for working women in America. £5.00


12158. : Illustrated London News.

London: Illustrated London News, 1878. Volume 72, January to June 1878 and Volume 73, July to December, 1878. 618 + 620 + 40 + 40 pp. 40 x 29 cm. Titlepage prefixed by double-page sketch of "Our Young Sailor Princes on Board the Britannia". Occasional childish scribbles. Back board detached. Please note that the net weight of this book is approximately 8,000 grams. £500.00


7718. : Pascal et Port-Royal

Paris: Librairie Artheme Fayard. 1962 104pp, 31 x 24.5 cm. A publication to mark the tri-cententary of the death of Pascal. 18 contributors. Profusely illustrated. Gold-blocked linen-covered boards, in frayed dust-wrapper. Text in French. £23.00


7443. : The Civil Service Year Book, and Official Calendar 1894.

London: Sheppard & St John 1894. 18 by 12 cms. xxxii+414 pp. paper covers. 20th year of publication. In very good condition. Details the Civil Service appointments duties, pay rates etc, and includes the papers set in the various examinations. From the end of 1893 female typewriters were to be added to the establishment at 14s. per week at the outset rising by annual increments of 2s a week to 24s. a week. An allowance of 5s. a week for shorthand writing. A fascinating glimpse of the service at the height of Empire. The exam questions are challenging. No dumbing down here! £50.00


8558. : The Journal of the Antiquarian Association of the British Isles.

London: The Antiquarian Association of the British Isles, 1931. Vol II No. 3, Dec. 1931. Pp 97-143. 25 x 19 cm. Articles include, Robinson, False and imitation roman coins, Mackenzie, The Scottish Pork Taboo, Wahul, Castles, Braddon, the Rostrum, Webb, Ardmore and St Declan, Swift, Weapons of the British, illustrations, including line drawings. Orange card covers. Good £10.00


7778. : The Journal of the Antiquarian Association of the British Isles.

London: The Antiquarian Association of the British Isles, 1931. Volume 2, No. 2, September 1931. Pp 49 - 96. 25 x 19 cm. Articles include AE Robinson - The Paludamentum, Alfred Watkins - The Proof of Ancient Trackways, Robert Webb - The Sinner's Stone at Kilquane, Walter Wahul - Castles: The Barbican, CH Everitt - Did Britons Paint? AE Robinson - A Chronology of Some of the Principal Events which Affected the Coinage of Ancient Britain, followed by Reviews, Notes, and Queries and Answers. There are twenty-two listed illustrations, including line drawings and three plates, and diagrams of nine trackways. The Journal is in orange card covers, in very good condition. £10.00


7758. : The Journal of the Antiquarian Association of the British Isles.

London: The Antiquarian Association of the British Isles, 1931. Volume 2, No. 1, June 1931. Pp 1-48. 25 x 19 cm. Articles include Cecil Roth - Hebrew Biblical Illuminations, Barbara McClenaghan - The Suffolk Cloth Trade, Donald A Mackenzie - The Cernunnos Cult in Scotland, P Arnold - The Tithe Barn at Harmondsworth, Arthur E Robinson - The Psuedo-Roman Towers of Egypt, and Richard Grahan - Norman Castles of Suffolk, followed by Reviews, and Notes and Queries. Illustrations include line drawings, and eleven plates, and a map of the Norman castles in Suffolk, and plans of six of them. The orange card covers are worn and slightly dusty. £10.00


7755. : The Journal of the Antiquarian Association of the British Isles.

London: The Antiquarian Association of the British Isles, 1931. No. 4, March 1931. Pp 149-196 + iv. 25 x 19 cm. Articles include E Edwards - A Rebus, RC Dunt - Local Markstones, Roads and Trackways, Reginald H Pearson - A Medaeval Monumental Brass at Antwerp, Henry Swift - Weapons of the British, Alan B Carter - The Passing of the Old Inn Sign, Claude JW Messant - The Old Guildhall, Lavenham, Leonard Hornsey - The Whipping Top, and FC Shell - Aids to Amateurs, followed by Notes and Queries. Twenty-seven illustrations are listed, including line drawings, and eleven plates. The four pages of additional material at the end are the title-page, frontispiece, list of articles, and list of illustrations for Volume 1, ie numbers 1 - 4 of the Journal. The orange card covers are slightly dusty. £10.00


7734. : The Journal of the Antiquarian Association of the British Isles.

London: The Antiquarian Association of the British Isles, 1930. No. 2, September 1930. Pp 53-100. 25 x 19 cm. Articles include Henry Swift - Weapons of the British, Leslie Scott - Keltic Torcs, Leonard Hornsey - Roman Tali, H Johnston - Caerleon, EV Paterson - Graffiti, Charles F Braddon - The Hypocaust, and G Ferrer - A Roman Triumph. There is a note on the treasures in the church of All Saints at Messing, Essex, followed by a review and notes and queries. Twenty-five illustrations are listed, including line drawings, two plates, and maps of Isca Silurum, Caerleon, and Rome. The orange card covers are worn, with a hole 0.5 x 3 cm. at the bottom of the front cover. £10.00


10440. "The Million": The Housewife. A Practical Magazine concerning everything in and about the home.

London: Offices of "The Million" Volume III - 1888. A bound volume, half leather and embossed cloth boards, 764 pp. illustrated, a little edge rubbing and scuffing otherwise in very good condition, internally very clean and bright. One advert has been snipped out on page 576, otherwise everything present. Articles aimed at a middle-class market on all subjects thought useful and interesting to women, particularly housewives. Clothes, marriage, housekeeping, cooking, children, education, hygene, needlework and hobbies, photography,servants, paying employment, gardening, domestic animals, shopping, dressmaking, sick rooms, etc. The clothes illustrations are useful and the extensive recipes pages seem to reflect an older mid-Victorian approach. A fascinating document of social history from a vanished world. £50.00


7776. Acton Society Trust: Nationalised Industry.

The Acton Society Trust 1950-1953. This volume contains 12 booklets published by the Acton Society trust which have been bound together for convenience and re-paged for facility of reference. 385 pp. The Trust was set up to promote economic, political, and social research, and for the publication of material in keeping with its aims It was not aligned to any political party. Includes, Accountability to Parliament, The Powers of the Minister, Problems of Promotion Policy, The Men on the Boards, The Miner's Pension, The Extent of Centralisation Part1 and Part2, The Future of the Unions, Patterns of Organisation, The Framework of Joint Consultation,The Workers Point of View and Relations with the Public. Green boards with some old staining, some marginal pencil lining otherwise internally bright and good. £95.00


12569. Adam, Alexander: A Summary of Geography and History, both ancient and modern;

London: Printed for T. Cadell, and sixteen others Sixth edition corrected 1824. xi+727 pp. with thirteen folded engraved maps. Maps include, Orbis Veteribis Notus, Modern Europe, Italia Antiqua, Orbis Romanus, Graeciae Antiquae, Brittania Antiqua, Gallia Antiqua ex Aevi Romani, Asiae Minor, Palaestina, A new map of Asia drawn from the best authorities 1797, Aegyptus Antiqua, Africa 1797, Map of America with the latest discoveries 1797, maps are all properly folded, fresh, clean unmarked. Contemporary calf binding, five panelled spine with raised bandslettere and lined gilt, spine professionally restored. There is a little bookworm damage on pages 585-595 affecting text, there is a little spotting to a few pages of the index, the Europe map is handcoloured, there is a little nick on the top corner margin of a few pages. Intrernally tight and bright, a fair copy £0.00


10607. Adams, Samuel & Sarah: The Complete Servant.

Lewes: Souvenir Press 1989. 25 by 19 cms. ix+180 pp. illustrated endpapers, hardback, very good in a v.g. but price clipped, dustwrapper. With an introduction by Pamela Horn. Fascinating social history. A guide to backstairs living in the late Georgian period. First published in 1825 its authors were 50 years in service, and there are sections on child care, cookery etc. 30 categories of servant's duties are discussed as well as those of employers towards them. £10.00


5987. Ainsworth, William Francis: A Personal Narrative of the Euphrates Expedition.

London: Kegan Paul Trench & Co. 1888. In two volumes. Vol 1. vii+492 pp. Vol II. xiv+447 pp. folding map, dark blue green boards with title in red. Minor wear to top and bottom of spine, corners a bit bumped,some foxing to end-papers. Internally very clean and sound. Vol II is partly uncut. This expedition was led by Colonel, later to become General Chesney, in 1834-1838 and set out to explore the practicality of using steamboats from the upper Euphrates to the Gulf as a route to British India. They transported a boat in pieces, using bullocks, 841 camels and 160 mules, and assembled it at Port William south of Bir Birijik in Syria. Ainsworth concluded, after sailing it, that low water levels made it impractical, but a direct line of railway would be successful. The paddle steamer named Tigris eventually sank in a storm. Much material of interest on Syria, Kurdistan, Mesopotamia and Persia as well as Asia Minor. An important nineteenth century expedition. £550.00


1050. Al Tibawi: A Modern History of Syria including Lebanon and Palestine.

London: Macmillan 1969. 441pp. illus. d.w. v.g. A history of Syria, Lebanon and Palestine from the end of the 18th century to 1921 and the Republic of Syria to 1967. £23.00


10306. Allen, W. Gore: John Heathcoat and his Heritage.

London: Christopher Johnson 1958. 222 pp. illustrated, hardback, very good in a rather rubbed and worn dustwrapper. Heathcoat invented the bobbin net machine in 1808. Luddites destroyed his factory in Loughborough and he removed the business to Tiverton in Devon. £9.00


7750. Anderson, R.E.: The Story of Extinct Civilisations of the East.

London: George Newnes 1897. 229 pp. frontispiece, maps, in very good condition. Covers Chaldea, Babylonia, Egypt, Hittites, Phoenicians, Hebrews,the Arab and Iran. £9.50


7693. Ardagh, John and Jones, Colin editors.: Cultural Atlas of France.

Oxford: Andromeda Time-Life 1991. 30.5 by 24 cms. 240 pp. chronological table, glossary, bibliography, gazetteer, index, 50 maps, 345 colour illustrations. Very good in dustwrapper. A comprehensive and highly readable account of the political and cultural development of France from prehistoric times to the present day. £18.00


2963. Arnold, Sir Thomas and Guillaume Alfred. editors: The Legacy of Islam.

Oxford: University Press 1965. xvi+416pp. illustrated, v.g. A classic study still more than ever deserving a wide readership. £15.00


4469. Arrington, Leornard J. and Bitton, Davis: The Mormon Experience A History of the Latter Day Saints.

London: George Allen & Unwin 1979. xiv+404 pp. illustrated, very good in price clipped dustwrapper. This was the first British edition of this valuable history. £20.00


5665. Barrow, Andrew: Gossip A History of High Society from 1920-1970.

London: Pan Books 1980. 282 pp. illustrated, paper covers good. A treasure trove of juicy little snippets. £6.00


11921. Barrow, Rev. William: An Essay on Education in which are particularly considered the Merits and the Defects of the Discipline and Instruction in our Academies.

London: Printed for P. and C. Rivington 1802. The first edition. In Two Volumes. 17.5 by 10.5 cms. Vol. I, xx+314 pp. Vol. II, iv+333 pp. In contemporary calf, seven panelled spine, panels separated by gilt lines, red and gilt title labels, yellow and gilt volume labels. Boards rubbed and rather worn, a little scuffing, the bottom right front gutter of vol I has a loss of calf along the joint and vol II has a very small hole in the calf at the top of the vol. label. internally tight, some browning to pages, otherwise good. Written in a very readable style, chapters include, On the importance and neccessity of a right education, On the prejudices of education, On the discipline and instruction of infants, On the comparative advantages of a publick and private education, On the choice of a School, On the study of the classics, On writing, arithmetick, and the Mathematicks, On the Art of Teaching, On compulsion and correction, On the virtues and vices of boys, On Ornamental Accomplishments, On the effects of the late Revolution in France upon publick opinions and manners in this Kingdom, amongst others. Barrow was an experienced teacher, and later Archdeacon of Nottingham. This edition was reprinted in 1804 with significant additions. Barrow wanted to improve the social and financial status of teachers, and proposed an official licensing system. An important contributor to educational theory. £200.00


2635. Barruel, The Abbe: Memoirs of the History of Jacobinism

London: Printed for the translator 1798 2nd ed rev. and corrected. Three volumes only out of four published. Vol II The Antimonarchial Conspiracy, 479 pp. Vol III The Antisocial Conspiracy, 414 pp. Vol IV, Antisocial Conspiracy, Historical Part, xviii+601+50 pp. Translated by The Hon. Robert Clifford. In original boards with old sellotape repairs Part II has an old library stamp on title page and two of the volumes carry the bookplate of the Reverend A McDermott. Some foxing . Fair copies of 3 vols of a scarce title in need of rebinding. £200.00


4465. Bausani, Alessandro: The Persians from the earliest days to the Twentieth Century.

London: Elek Books 1975 204 pp, very good in dustwrapper. The emphasis is on cultural and social rather than political history. £15.00


12556. Beauclerk, William Nelthorpe: Rural Italy An Account of the Present Agricultural Condition of the Kingdom.

London: Richard Bentley and Son, 1888. 255 pp. folding map, hardback, gilt Royal crest on front board. From the Parliamentary Library of Northern Ireland with their bookplate on the front pastedown and some foreedge stamps, showing a bit of wear, rubbing and minor loss to top spine extremity, otherwise fair/good He divides Italy into twelve regions which are discussed in turn. Not common. £30.00


11502. Beckmann, John: A History of Inventions, Discoveries, and Origins.

London: Bell & Daldy fourth edition 1872. Volume I only of two volumes. xxiii+518 pp. frontispiece portrait. Translated from the German by William Johnston. Carefully revised and enlarged by William Francis and J.W. Griffith. Full leather binding, red, six panelled spine with raised bands and decorative gilt panels, gilt pattern to board edges, gilt ruling around boards with gilt school crest, motto, "Deo Juvenante" and Schola Regia Brvtonensis to front board, marbled endpapers and foreedges, internally bright, tight and clean, a very good copy. Kings School Bruton Somerset founded 1519. £42.00


11881. Benes, Dr. Edvard: Czechoslovak policy for Victory and Peace.

London: Czechoslovak Ministry of Foreign affairs Information service 1944. 21 by 13.5 cms. 51 pp. softcovers, In very good condition. £10.00


9584. Berlinski, David: Infinite Ascent A Short History of Mathematics.

New York: Modern Library 2005. 197 pp. hardback in dustwrapper, in very good condition, almost as new. He focuses on the ten most important breakthroughs in mathematical history and the men behind them. Number, proof, analytic geometry, the calculus, complex numbers, groups, non-euclidean geometry, sets, incompleteness, the present £8.00


8544. Black, Charles E. Drummond: The Marquess of Dufferin and Ava K.P., G.C.B., C.C.S.I., G.C.M.G., G.C.I.E., P.C. Diplomist, Viceroy, Statesman.

London: Hutchinson & Co. 2nd edition 1903. xiii+409 pp. illustrated, spine and rear board a little sun faded, front board has the gilt coat of arms of the Marquess, and above it the gilt creast of Victoria College Belfast. probably a school prize. £40.00


12052. Black, Professor R. D. Collison: Readings in the Development of Economic Analysis 1776-1848.

Newton Abbot: David and Charles 1971. 281 pp. hardback, in a very good dustwrapper. Owner's name on ffep otherwise very good. Part of the David and Charles Series "Sources for Social and Economic History. £6.00


7614. Blunden, Caroline and Elvin, Mark: Cultural Atlas of China.

Oxford: Equinox reprinted 1988. 30.5 by 24 cms. 236 pp. chronological tables, glossary, bibliography, gazetteer, index, 58 maps specially drawn, 204 colour illustrations, 161 black and white illustrations. Very good in dustwrapper,. A comprehensive and highly readable account of Chinese culture and society from earliest times to the present day. £18.00


11868. Bolton, Geoffrey: The Oxford History of Australia Volume 5, 1942-1988.

Melbourne: Oxford University Press 1990. xiv+334 pp. hardback, in a very good dustwrapper, in very good condition, almost as new. This book links political, economic, and social history and looks at the lives of many individuals, both famous and otherwise. £30.00


10066. Bonfanti, Leo: The Massachusetts Bay Colony Volume 1 Plymouth Colony to 1623.

Wakefield Mass. 1974. New England Historical Series. 64 pp. card covers, in very good condition. £6.00


7723. Bosworth, Rev. Joseph: A Literal English Translation of A Description of Europe, and The Voyages of Outhere and Wulfstan, from the Anglo -Saxon of King Alfred the Great.

London: Longman Brown, Green and Longmans 1855. Containing specimens of the Lauderdale and Cotton Mss. notes accompanying the English translation, Mr Hampson's essay on King Alfred's geography, and a map of Europe in the time of Alfred. 25 by 16 cms. iv+3+26+63 pp. folded coloured map of Europe. There is an error in the pagination though contents are complete, there is a printed note to the binder to this effect on the rear endpaper. Contains, two pages of facsimiles of Orosius, then a preface, three more pages of facsimiles of Alfred's Anglo-Saxon version of Orosius, a translation of the Description of Europe, Hampson's essay and the map. Dedicated to his brother John Jarman Esq. with an old pen inscription on the ffep "Mr. Bradshaw M.D. left him by his friend Mr. Jarman Esq." In red cloth library binding, bearing a small impressed library stamp on title page, spine scuffed, otherwise internally bright and clean. Bosworth, 1787/88-1876, wrote on Anglo Saxon matters, his best known work being a dictionary of the language. A scarce title. £195.00


11479. Bowen, H. C: Ancient Fields. A tentative analysis of vanishing earthworks and landscapes.

London: The British Association for the Advancement of Science n.d. c.1960. 80 pp. illustrated, card covers, a former owner has has written the title on the otherwise blank spine, otherwise very good. Still a useful study. £5.00


11706. Bowman, Alan K: Egypt after the Pharaohs.

Oxford University Press 1990. 268 pp. illustrated, soft covers, small top corner crease in rear cover otherwise very good. An excellent overview of a sometimes neglected period. £8.00


11822. Brabant, Arthur Baring: The Rival Powers in Central Asia or the Struggle Between England and Russia in the East.

Westminster: Archibald Constable and Co. Publishers to the India Office 1893. Translated from the German of Josef Popowski and edited by Charles E.D. Black late in charge of the Geographical Business of the India Office. xxii+235 pp. the coloured map of the n.w. frontier is not present. hardback bearing the bookplate of the Parliamentary Library of Northern Ireland, foreedge stamp, spine faded, with some wear and fraying to spine extremities. internally clean, tight. A scarce title which is often missing the map, as here alas. Contents include, Russia's advance in Asia, Russia aspires to the possession of India, can England arrest Russia's advance in Asia? Strategical Relations of the two States, England's value to the Central European Coalition. ( Plus ca change it seems! ) £55.00


10992. Bray, Alan: Homosexuality in Renaissance England.

London: Gay Mens Press 1982. 149 pp. paperback, in very good condition. Bray's concern is with the changing ways homosexuality was interpreted and expressed in everyday life, which he shows as an integral part of the transformation from the medieval into the modern world. £10.00


10489. British Red Cross: Book of the Fancy fair, Zomba Nyasaland. Published on the occasion of The Fancy Fair in aid of the British Red Cross Society and the Order of St. John of Jerusalem in England, August 24th, 1918.

Zomba Nyasaland: 1918. 22 by 19 cms. 72 pp. map, plan of Zomba, illustrations, cartoons, paper covers, some wear to front and rear covers, which are a little dusty otherwise very good. Contents include, introductory remarks, Livingstone in Nyasaland, the Nyasaland Volunteer Reserve, some lights on the Great War, Zomba to --- in PEA, Zomba in 1950, King's African Rifles, Roll of Honour and others. Much emphasis on the wartime context of the colony, cartoons are mainly from Dusty Millar,and E.M. Beach. A scarce item. £95.00


7769. Brockway, Fenner: Bermonsey Story The Life of Alfred Salter.

London: George Allen & Unwin 2nd imp 1951. xi+246 pp. illustrated, very good in dustwrapper. Salter was a medical student who eschewed Harley street to become a poor man's doctor in a slum and set about inspiring a social revolution in Bermonsey. He was a Socialist, Pacifist, Christian and Republican. Published for the Bermonsey Independent Labour Party. DW designed by Arthur Wragg. £18.00


4260. Browne, Edward Granville: A Literary History of Persia, Volume IV Modern Times (A.D. 1500- 1924 )

Cambridge: University Press 1969. xvi+530 pp, illustrated with 16 plates. no d.w. v.g. Browne's monumental History of Persian literature ran to four volumes, the first in 1902, then 1906, the third volume in 1920 and this fourth volume in 1924. £42.00


8417. Bryant, A.: King Charles II.

London: Longmans Green and Co. July 1949. x+448 pp. illustrated, plan of Whitehall palace. Bound in half leather and cloth. Dark blue morocco, six panelled spine with raised bands gilt line edges, gilt device of hat and gloves on each panel, title label, gilt on red morocco, below bottom panel the gilt date 1949, marbled endpapers, top edge marbled, owners bookplate on front pastedown, cloth a little marked and stained, leather in very good condition. A nice binding of the standard published book. £40.00


7255. Buchan, John editor.: The Nations of Today Japan.

London: The Waverley book Company 1923 ix+325 pp. illustrated, two maps, dark blue boards, gilt spine design. In very good condition. Part of a long series specially prepared for subscribers. Deals with geography, history, economics and related issues. £20.00


336. Buchanan, George: The History of Scotland from the earliest Accounts of that Nation to the Reign of King James VI

Glasgow: 7th ed. 1799. Translated from the Latin of George Buchanan. To which is annexed, A Genealogy of all the Kings from Fergus 1 to James Vi. Revised and Corrected from the original by Mr Bond. In two volumes. Vol 1 - 417pp. frontispiece portrait of the author, and Vol 2 - 502, in a contemporary calf binding with original spine labels, boards worn and rubbed, spine extremities worn with edge loss to vol. 1, joints cracking but holding. internally quite good for the age. Buchanan, 1506-1582 was tutor to James VI. A classic sixteenth century account of Scottish history from Fergus in 330 BCE, to James VI / James I. £135.00


12009. Bugistre-Belleysan: Les Intrigues Moscovites en Turquie La Verite sur les Massacres de Bulgarie.

Budapest: en commission chez Frederic Killian Deuxieme edition 1877. xv+332 pp. Half leather and cloth boards, marbled fore edges and endpapers. A very good tight clean copy.The author also wrote, "Le Macchiavelisme de la Diplomatie Russe." The Bulgarian April uprising took place in Apr. May 1876 and was suppressed with some savagery by the Ottoman army. The Russo-Turkish war of 1877-78 followed leading to the independence of Bulgaria. The author was unsympathetic to PanSlavism in the Balkans and more sympathetic to the Turks than Prime Minister Gladstone. £275.00


10123. Burke, E. and Dodsley R: The Annual Register: or A View of the History, Politicks, and Literature for the Year 1764 A New Edition Corrected.

London: Printed for J. Dodsley in Pall-Mall 1779. 21 by 13 cms. 248 pp. professionally recased in new burgundy boards, with six panelled spine separated with gilt lining, new black morocco spine labels, new endpapers, title page and first few pages along with index pages, have been professionally strengthened.a few small marginal holes but internally tight, clean bright. The register was started by Edmund Burke with Robert Dodsley in 1758 and Burke was the main writer for the first several years. £95.00


7768. Bury, J. B.: A History of Greece to the Death of Alexander the Great.

London: Macmillan and Co, 1945. 2nd ed. reprint, xxv+909 pp. with maps and plans. Blue boards with some staining, internally good. A classic older history of the subject often reprinted. £5.00


4781. Butler, Josephine E., ed: Woman's Work and Woman's Culture - A Series of Essays.

London: MacMillan and Co, 1869 lxiv + 367 pp, 23 x 14.5 cm. Good tight copy, with occasional slight foxing, spine restored, and new endpapers. Contributers include Frances Power Cobbe, Jessie Boucherett, Rev G Butler, Sophia Jex-Blake, James Stuart, Charles H Pearson, Herbert N Mozley, Julia Wedgwood, Elizabeth C Wolstenholme, and John Boyd-Kinnear: a nineteenth-century galaxy of people who were concerned about women's rights. Rare. £2500.00


12559. Calamy, Edmund: An Account of the Ministers, Lecturers, Masters and Fellows of Colleges and Schoolmasters, who were Ejected or Silenced after the Restoration in 1660.

London: Printed for J. Lawrence, in the Poultry; and four others 1713. By or before the Act for Uniformity. design'd for the preserving to posterity, the memory of their names, characters, writings and sufferings. Volume II of two vols. 19.5 by 12 cms. xxxii+864 pp. in contemporary calf with a modest blind stamped pattern to boards, six panelled spine with raised bands and a modern spine label black, lettered gold. The ffep has the names Thom Macquay 1716, and john Weir, Sarah Weir and William Weir Stewarts Town. We assume this to be Stewartstown Co. Tyrone. Edmund Calamy, 1671-1732 was grandson of the famous Edmund Calamy the Elder. His fame rests not on his sermonds but on his Nonconformist biographies. He wrote an abridgement of Richard Baxter's Narrative of his life and times and continued it up to 1691 with a chapter on Ministers ejected in 1662. This was published in 1702. The second edition of his Abridgement of Baxter's History was split into two vols. Vol II is an expansion of chaper ix of the 1702 edition of these Ministers. It is a monumental work, giving biographies and the literary works of these men. It is arranged by London and then each English county. It can stand alone from Vol I. The binding shows wear but has been professionally restored and is a sound tight copy and is internally clean and unmarked. A scarce volume. £550.00


7791. Camrose, Lord: London Newspapers Their Owners and Controllers.

London: Daily Telegraph and Morning Post 1939. Pamphlet24 by 15 cms.19 pp. illustrated, blue card covers, in good condition. The re-publication of an article from the Daily Telegraph 13th June 1939 celebrating their three quarters of a million sales.. £5.00


11192. Carle, Donald de: British Time.

London: Crosby Lockwood & Son 1947. 199 pp. illustrated, hardback no dustwrapper, an ex library copy, ffep removed and a small round library stamp on some pages. In good condition otherwise. Covers, Greenwich Observatory, Kew, clock evolution, Big Ben, electric clocks, Time Signals, Tim, Summer Time, unusual clocks and watches, the watch and clock industry, etc. £8.00


9077. Carnarvon, Stobart Henry John George The Earl of: Portugal and Galicia, with a review of the Social and Political State of the Basque Provinces; and a few remarks on Recent Events in Spain. to which is now subjoined A Reply to the Policy of England Towards Spain.

London: John Murray Second Edition 1837. Volume II only of two volumes. iv+452 pp. half leather and marbled boards. six panelled spine with raised bands gilt decorative panels and two original labels, marbled foreedges, boards worn, scuffed and rubbed, a split in the top third of spine is starting up. Internally tight, bright and clean. If an odd vol I could be located this would make a good subject for rebinding. £150.00


9430. Castleden, Rodney: The Knossos Labyrinth A New View of the Palace of Minos at Knossos.

London and New York 1990. xi+205 pp. illustrated, in very good condition almost as new, in a v.g. dustwrapper. The author sees the site as primarily a temple rather than a palace, which has an impact on our understanding of Minoan culture. £25.00


6687. Center for Macedonians Abroad: Macedonia History and Politics.

Athens: Center for Macedonians Abroad,1991. 46pp. 24 x 17 cm. Illustrated. Very good, in pictorial laminated card covers. £5.00


2595. Chirol, Sir Valentine: The Egyptian Problem.

London: Macmillan and Co. 1921. xii+331pp. internally good but a little wear to spine. The book covers the situation after the Great War, the rise of the Egyptian Nationalist movement, and the Milner Commission. The core issues being between greater self government within the British Empire or future self government. £20.00


12016. Chodzko, Leonard redacteur en chef: La Pologne, Historique, Literaire, Monumentale et Illustre.

Paris: Bureau Central Deuxieme Edition 1842. Scenes historiques, monuments, medailles, costumes, armes, portraits, esquisses biographiques, epheremides, sites pittoresques, chateaux, curiosites naturelles, pienture de moeurs, coutumes, ceremonies civiles, militaire et religieuses, danses contes, legendes, traditions populaires, impressions de voyages, geographie, statistique, commerce, litterature, poesie, beaux-arts, theatre, musique. 29 by 20 pp. 472 pp. illustrated, with 44 engravings, plans, maps including a folding map of the states of the Polish Republic. One portrait plate not present with no sign of having been bound in. Half leather and marbled boards, six panelled spine with raised bands and decorative gilt panels, spine professionally relaid, very small loss at top of spine made good, marbled endpapers, a few brown spots here and there but overall a very good tight copy. Text of course in French. A heavy book extra postage needed. £250.00


9592. Citrine, Sir Walter: British Trade Unions.

London: William Collins 1942. Britain in Picture Series. 48 pp. with 8 plates in colour and 23 illustrations in black and white. Printed on wartime paper, some pages uncut, minor trubbing to boards otherwise in very good condition. £6.00


7725. Clark, Thomas D, introduction: Travels Through Kentucky History.

Louisville, Data Courier Inc, 1976. 120pp, 26 x 18.5 cm. A superb State history, well illustrated. Glazed pictorial boards, neat inscription on front free endpaper, o/w good condition. £12.00


9398. Clarke, I. F: The Pattern of Expectation 1644-2001.

London: Book Club Associates 1979. xi+344 pp. illustrated, very good in a v.g. dustwrapper. The author traces the evolving patterns of prediction. He shows how the factors making for change in a society - political, social, technological, philosophical - decide the pattern of expectation from generation to generation. Original and illuminating. £5.00


7751. Clarkson, L.A.: The Pre-Industrial Economy in England 1500-1750.

London: Batsford 1971. 268 pp. very good in a v.g. dustwrapper. To understand the first industrial revolution it is neccessary to understand the workings of the pre-industrial economy. £7.00


7786. Cleary, E.J.: The Building Society Movement .

London: Elek Books 1965. 320 pp. hardback, in good condition, in a price-clipped rubbed and slightly worn dustwrapper. The general histtory of the 200 years of the building society. £12.00


7747. Cochrane, Charles Norris: Christianity and Classical Culture A Study of Thought and Action from Augustus to Augustine.

New York: A Galaxy Book 1957. 523 pp. paperback, showing some wear and rubbing, otherwise fair/good.The theme of the work is the revolution in thought and action during the first four centuries of the Christian era through its impact on the graeco-roman world. £6.00


7544. Cole, A.O.C. and Cole, Jean Murray, editors: Kawartha Heritage Proceedings of the Kawartha Conference 1981.

Ontario: 1981. 198 pp. illustrated, paperback. Articles on this district of Ontario centre on, Native People, the Waterway, Early Personalities, Literary Pioneers, Peterborough Settlers, Demonstrations and Symposia. Useful material on Irish settlers. £10.00


9938. Cole, GDH: Banks and Credit.

London; The Society for Socialist Inquiry and Propaganda, c1945. Society for Socialist Inquiry and Propaganda, Study Guides No 3. 8 pp. 21.5 x 14 cm. Card covers, front printed red and black, on white. Five Sections, with Questions for Discussion, and Bibliography. £12.00


9940. Cole, GDH: National Government and Inflation.

London; The Society for Socialist Inquiry and Propaganda, c1945. Society for Socialist Inquiry and Propaganda, Pamphlets No 6. "Six Little Talks on Politics". 18 pp. 21.5 x 14 cm. Card covers, front printed red and black, on white. Five Sections, in the form of Questions and Answers. £12.00


9937. Cole, GDH: The Bank of England.

London; The Society for Socialist Inquiry and Propaganda, c1945. Society for Socialist Inquiry and Propaganda, Study Guides No 2. 8 pp. 21.5 x 14 cm. Card covers, front printed red and black, on white. Eight Sections, with Questions for Discussion, and Bibliography. £12.00


9936. Cole, GDH: The Gold Standard.

London; The Society for Socialist Inquiry and Propaganda, c1945. Society for Socialist Inquiry and Propaganda, Study Guides No 1. 8 pp. 21.5 x 14 cm. Card covers, front printed red and black, on white. Eight Sections, with Questions for Discussion, and Bibliography. £12.00


9939. Cole, GDH: The Socialisation of Banking.

London; The Society for Socialist Inquiry and Propaganda, c1945. Society for Socialist Inquiry and Propaganda, Study Guides No 4. 8 pp. 21.5 x 14 cm. Card covers, front printed red and black, on white. Nine Sections, with Questions for Discussion, and Bibliography. Slight browning of front cover. £12.00


9050. Columbus, Christopher: The Journal of his First Voyage to America.

London: Jarrolds n.d. 251 pp. illustrated, dark blue boards, no dustwrapper, in very good condition. £15.00


1811. Colvin Sir Auckland: The Making of Modern Egypt.

London:3rd ed. 1906. 428pp. with portraits and maps, v.g. £25.00


8455. Comite Speciale du Katanga: Comite Special du Katanga 1910-1950

Bruxelles: Editions L. Cuypers Juin 1950. 32 by 24.5 cms. 327 pp. illustrated, map, embossed boards, in very good condition. The CSK was established in 1900 to develop this mineral rich region within the Belgian colonial holdings in the Congo. This is a very well illustrated study of the company's role in Katanga published 10 years before independence from Belgium. It is now called Shaba. Text en Francais. £45.00


8547. Cooke's Explosives Limited: Industrial Explosives A brief outline of the History of Explosives in general, with particular reference to their manufacture in the factories of Cooke's Explosives Limited, and The Miners Safety Explosive Co. at Penrhyndeudraeth North Wales.

London: Cooke's Explosives Limited, n.d. c.1922/24. 25.5 by 19 cms. 53 pp. illustrated, bottom corner bumped otherwise very good. The book is very well illustrated and deals with all aspects of explosives manufacture here. Gun Cotton was made here from 1872. Cookes Explosives took over the site in 1922, though their offices and distribution depot was in Co. Durham. They had their own ship, the, "Florence Cooke". They were later taken over by Nobel and in 1958 by ICI. The Miners Safety Explosives Co. was started in 1888 by Sir George Elliot Bart. Son of a miner he was one of the great self-made men, and his portrait forms the frontispiece of the book. Though he died in 1893 he is referred to as "the late George Elliot," suggesting that older material may have been incorporated in the text. The people photograhed were all probably local which adds to its interest. A scarce item. £85.00


11616. Cooke, George Wingrove: Memoirs of Lord Bolingbroke.

London: Richard Bentley 1835. In two volumes. Vol. I xx+416 pp. portrait frontispiece, Vol. II, viii+472 pp. also with portrait frontispiece. Half leather and marbled boards, fore edges and endpapers. six panelled spine with raised bands, decorative gilt tooled panels with original spine labels, some edge rubbing and corner scuffing from shelfwear, internally bright, clean and tight, some old minor annotation in pencil to a couple of endpapers, otherwise a rather handsome set. The front pastedown has a label for Marcus Ward Bookbinder and Stationer Corn Market Belfast. £150.00


11610. Cornwallis, Caroline Frances. ( A Pariah ) and Barlow, Rev. John.: Philosophical Theories and Philosophical Experience: and others.

London: William Pickering second edition 1843/1845/1846. Small Books on Great Subjects, edited by a few well-wishers to Knowledge. viii+91+ix+112+iv+68+ 90 pp. Apart from this title by Cornwallis this book includes, Barlow, The Connection between Physiology and Intellectual Philosophy, second edition enlarged 1846, Barlow, On Man's Power over Himself to Prevent or Control Insanity 1843, and Cornwallis, An Introduction to Practical Organic Chemistry with reference to the works of Davy, Brande, Liebig, etc 1843. The Barlow works were Friday evening Lectures to the Royal Institution of Great Britain. These were published as Small Books but are sometimes bound together. Half leather and marbled boards, six panelled spine with raised bands and complex decorative gilt panels, original spine label with title Small Books. marbled fore edges, minor rubbing and edgewear otherwise in very good condition,internally very tight and clean. Barlow was a friend of Caroline Norton, 1808-77, an Irish reformer, grand daughter of Sheridan, who campaigned for improvements in the laws of marriage and divorce. Barlow's lecture "On Man's Power," is critical of men not recognising women's often greater intelligence, poor education and mistreatment. Caroline Frances Cornwallis, 1786-1856 was an author and feminist. She wrote on,"The Capabilities and Disabilities of Women," and on Ragged Schools. Four works by two people involved in and supportive of women's rights. £165.00


2903. Cowley, Robert. editor: More What If? Eminent Historians Imagine What Might Have Been.

London: Macmillan 2001. xvii+427 pp. illustrated, d.w. almost as new. Leading historians postulate on what have been, entertaining and often provocative thoughts, such as what might have been if the Chinese had settled North America 500 years before Columbus or if Pilate had pardoned Jesus. £10.00


11967. Croke, Brian. and Emmett, Alanna M: History and Historians in Late Antiquity.

Sydney.Oxford.New York: 1983. ix+182 pp. hardback, in very good condition, inscribed on the ffep from A.M. Emmett to Edith Mary (Johnston ?) £45.00


1810. Cromer, Earl of: Modern Egypt.

London: Macmillan & Co.1908. Two volumes Vol 1, xviii+594pp. Vol 2, xiv+602pp. map, v.g. £65.00


11617. Cubbon, A. M. editor: Prehistoric Sites in the Isle of Man.

Douglas The Manx Museum and National Trust 4th imp. 1986. 40 pp. illustrated, card covers, in very good condition. £5.00


12248. Cummings, D.C.: History of the United Society of Boiler Makers and Iron and Steel Ship Builders Society from August 1834 to August 1904.

Newcastle-on-Tyne R. Robinson & Co Ltd 1905. With a brief sketch of the life and work of its leading officials; Comparisons between Boilermaking, Shipbuilding and Bridgebuilding in the early days of its history and of modern times; and, Interesting Arbitration Awards and Agreements. 25 by 19 cms. 217pp. illustrated, dark green bevelled boards, with a large gilt vignette of boilers, trains, ships, and a river bridge, with gilt title. Rear endpaper removed otherwise in very good condition. An excellent comprehensive history. £23.00


10223. Daily Mail: Daily Mail "Armistice Terms in Full".

London: Daily Express No. 5867 Tues. Nov. 12, 1918. Daily Mail broadsheet newspaper. Front page adverts as usual, second page has, "Surrender of Germany" 4 pp. illustrated, folded some wear otherwise good. The end of the first World War £15.00


10196. Daily Mail: Daily Mail Churchill Centenary 1874-1974. The Greatest Man in Living Memory.

London: Daily Mail 1974. Daily Mail publication. 31 by 23 cms. 64 pp. illustrated, in good condition, published on the 100th anniversary of his birth. WITH the Sunday Mirror Jan. 31, 1965 Churchill's Funeral, tabloid newspaper 40pp. illus. folded, good: Sunday Express Jan. 31, 1965 Churchill Special issue broadsheet newspaper, 32 pp. illus. folded v.g.: Daily Telegraph Obituary Supplement, tabloid size 16pp. illus. with separately Andre Maurois' tribute, fair: Supplement to the Radio Times Jan 28th Funeral Arrangements, good. SIX CHURCHILL ITEMS. £20.00


11528. Dawson, Christopher: The Mongol Mission Narratives and Letters of the Franciscan Missionaries in Mongolia and China in the Thirteenth and Fourteenth Centuries.

New York: Sheed and Ward 1955. Translated by a Nun of Stanbrook Abbey. Edited and with an introduction by Christopher Dawson. Part of the Makers of Christendom series. 246 pp. map, hardback, boards a bit faded otherwise good. Contains a handwritten note with a Luton Hoo heading. This house was bought in 1903 by Sir Julius Wernher a South African diamond dealer. His son Harold Augustus married Anastasia Romanov (Lady Zia) and died in 1977. This may have been her copy. £12.00


11611. De Foe, Daniel: A Journal of The Plague Year or, Memorials of the Great Pestilence in London in 1665. also with some account of the Great Fire in London in 1666 by Gideon Harvey.

London: George Routledge and Sons 1882. With an appendix containing the Earl of Clarendon's account of the Fire. xxi+419 pp. with illustrations on steel by George Cruikshank. Half leather with marbled boards, end papers and fore edges, six panelled spine with raised bands with gilt panelling and decorative gilt panels, original spine label. Minor edge rubbing, some rubbing and wear to spine extremities, some fading to gilding, internally very tight and clean, overall in very good condition. £65.00


11503. De Herdt, P.J.B: Sacre Liturgiae Praxis Juxta Ritum Romanum.

Lovanii (Louvain) Excudebant Vanlinthout Fratres 1877. Tome 1. In Missae celebratione, officii recitatione et sacramentorum administrione servanda...19.5 by 13 cms. xvi+474 pp. half leather and textured cloth binding, five panelled spine with raised bands with gilt rulings and small gilt motif, original spine label, marbled endpapers and fore edges. The front board has the crest of Maynooth College. A little rubbing and scuffing. Internally tight bright and clean, a very good copy. Volume 1 only and the text throughout is in Latin. £25.00


4931. De Maisse: A Journal of all that was accomplished by Monsieur De Maisse Ambassador in England from King Henry IV to Queen Elizabeth Anno Domini 1597.

London: Nonesuch Press, 1931. xvii+146 pp. in a dusty, slightly chipped, dustwrapper, very good. Translated from the French and edited with an introduction by G.B.Harrison and R.A. Jones. A fascinating contemporary picture, the best there is of Elizabeth, Essex and the Court. This is the first publication of the journal in either French or English. £23.00


7719. De Vries, Leonard, in collaboration with Ilonka van Amstel: Victorian Inventions.

London: John Murray, 1971. 192pp, 30.5 x 23 cm. Profusely illustrated. Gold-blocked purple boards, in dust-wrapper. There is a two-centimetre peelable-tape repair to the dw, which is o/w good. Illustrated endpapers. Amazing might-have-beens, particularly in the fields of transport and electricity. £10.00


9921. Deutscher, Issac: The Prophet Unarmed Trotsky 1921 - 1929.

London: Oxford University Press 1959. xii+490 pp. illustrated, very good in a good dustwrapper. The second of the author's three volume life of Trotsky. Each volume stands alone very well. An indispensable study. £15.00


4584. Douglas, Sir George: The County Histories of Scotland A History of The Border Counties, Roxburgh, Selkirk, Peebles.

Edinburgh: William Blackwood 1899. xvii+482pp, with 3 folding maps in pockets at front and rear of book. 2 from Blaeu's great atlas of 1654 and one a modern map, 1899 prepared from the Ordnance Survey. Embossed and gilt maroon boards, a little foxing, some fold tears to maps, without loss, otherwise in very good condition £85.00


7380. Duckham, Baron F: A History of the Scottish Coal Industry Vol I : 1700-1815.

New York: Augustus M. Kelly 1970. 387 pp. illustrated, near fine in dustwrapper. Originally published by David and Charles this is the first American edition. This is a technical, economic and social history of the rise of the industry within the context of the Scottish economy. This is an important study. £20.00


8546. Dufferin and Ava,The Dowager Marshioness of: My Russian and Turkish Journals.

London: John Murray ist ed 1916. vi+350 pp.illustrated, blue boards a bit rubbedand worn, ffep removed, a fair copy only. £30.00


10283. Duke, Winifred. editor: Trial of Henry Greenwood.

Edinburgh and London: William Hodge & Co. November 1930. xi+347 pp. illustrated, folding plan, hardback, some spotting but overall in good condition. Contains a complete record of the Coroner's Inquest and the subsequent trial at the Guildhall Carmarthen 2nd Nov. 1920. Sir Edward Marshall Hall was Counsel for the Defence. Greenwood was accused at the Coroners Inquest of poisoning his wife, arrested, tried and found not guilty. Not Proven might have been a more accurate verdict according to this editor. One of the Notable British Trials series edited by Harry Hodge. now fairly scarce. Bears the bookplate of John Stewart Westholm Dunblane. £23.00


5818. Edwards, Peter: The Horse Trade of Tudor and Stuart England.

Cambridge: University Press 1988. xii+205 pp. maps, very good. Horses played a vital role in the economy of pre-Industrial England. This book is largely concerned with improvements in the means of supply and distribution and the development of marketing institutions in the Tudor, Stuart period. £18.00


4880. Ehrlich, Cyril: The Piano A History.

London: J.M. Dent & Sons, 1979. 254 pp. illustrated, very good in a price clipped dustwrapper. This definitive history of the subject contains a list of all piano manufacturers since 1851. "Caustic readability..... will not easily be surpassed" £15.00


11863. Elliot, Thomas J.: The Land Question: Its Examination and Solution, from an Agricultural point of View, as illustrated by twenty-three years experience on the Wilton Home Farm.

London: Cassell & Company 1884. Wilton House Home Farm near Salisbury Wilts was owned by the Lord Herbert and Lady Herbert of Lea. 25.5 by 17 cms. 132 pp. folding plan, brown boards with blind stamped decoration and gilt titles, an ex-library copy bearing the bookplate of the Pariamentary Library of Northern Ireland on the front pastedown, a foreedge stamp and a stamp to the rear of the plan, otherwise in very good condition. Internally clean bright and clean. An important contemporary study. £60.00


6701. Ewald, Alexander Charles: The Right Hon. Benjamin Disraeli, Earl of Beaconsfield, K.G., and His Times

London: William Mackenzie, 1881. Five Volumes. 1,198 pp, including copious index, 27 x 19 cm. This is the de lux edition: the two volumes bound as five divisions, in elaborately gold-blocked and blind-stamped bevelled blue boards, aeg. 30 superb steel engravings, all with tissue guards, of the leading political figures of the Victorian period. Occasional foxing. An extremely handsome set, with only slight wear to the tops and bottoms of the spines. Weight 5kg. £45.00


7772. Explorations in Economic History: Explorations in Economic History.

Ohio: Kent State University Press, 1973. Summer 1973, Volume 10, number 4, pp 320-459. Papers from the Second Anglo-American Conference on New Economic History, edited by Morton Rothstein. Includes WA Cole, 18th Century Economic Growth revisited, P Deane, The Role of Capital in the Industrial Revolution, G Hueckel, War and the British Economy 1793-1815 A General Equilibrium Analysis, CK Hyde, The Adoption of Coke-Smelting by the British Iron Industry 1709-1790, DN McCloskey, New Perspectives on the Old Poor Law, and R Schofield, Dimensions of Illiteracy 1750-1850. Card covers, very good condition. £10.00


3592. Fachiri Alexander P: Fraser on the Representation of the People Acts, 1918-1921 A Supplement.

London: Sweet & Maxwell 1927. 82pp. paper covers v.g. £5.00


7721. Fairbairn, Steven: 'The Right to Keep and Bear Arms: A Liberty or a Liability?

Belfast: Queen's University of Belfast, 1995. An Undergraduate Dissertation for the completion of the Degree of Batchelor of Arts in Political Science. ii + 47pp, 30.5 x 21.5 cm. Appendices and Bibliography. Hardback, very good condition. £45.00


12295. Fea, Allan: Memoirs of The Martyr King being a detailed record of the last two years of the Reign of his most sacred Majesty King Charles the First ( 1646-48-9 )

London: John Lane. The Bodley Head, 1905. xx +277 pp. 33 x 26.5 cm. Illustrated. A limited edition of 400 copies of which this is no. 153, signed by Allan Fea. Hardback, with heavy embossed and gilt decorative boards and spine, done in a seventeenth century style, matching decorative endpapers, spine professionally relaid, boards restored, internally tight, clean and fresh, a handsome book. £295.00


5319. Fischer M.J.: Iran From Religious Dispute to Revolution.

Cambridge and London: Harvard University Press 1980. xiv+314 pp. very good in dustwrapper. This was probably the first book after the Iranian revolution to make a serious attempt to decode Shi'ite culture based on extensive fieldwork carried out in Iran. £23.00


9412. Fitchett, W. H: The Tale of The Great Mutiny.

London: Smith Elder & Co. 1908. Seventh Impression, second edition (enlarged). vii+485 pp. with eight portraits of, Earl Roberts, Willoughby, Henry Lawrence, Havelock, Edwardes, Lord Lawrence, Nicholson and Outram, and six maps,including the storming of the Secundrabagh, full dark green leather binding, Weymouth College crest, gilt, on front board, small gilt tooled and blind stamped edge border, six panelled spine with raised bands and decorative gilt panels, title label worn, part gone, some fading and edge rubbing, marbled foreedges and endpapers, owner's name on flyleaf, a little scattered foxing on some pages otherwise good. A standard history of what is now called India's first war of independence. £50.00


4587. Frere, S.S. and Stow, Sally: The Archaeology of Canterbury Vol VII Excavations in the St. Georges Street and Burgate Street Areas.

Maidstone: Kent Archaeological Society 1983, 368pp, illustrated with drawings and photographs, d.w. in very good bright condition. £40.00


1814. Fryer Peter: Mrs Grundy, Studies in English Prudery.

London: 1963. 367pp. illustrated, v.g. £6.00


11527. Ganz, Hugo: The Downfall of Russia Under the Surface in the Land of Riddles.

London: Hodder and Stoughton Third edition 1905. 320 pp. hardback, boards a little rubbed and discoloured otherwise good. A glimpse of Russia just before the 1905 revolution. £15.00


10915. Gerard, Kent and Hekma, Gert editors: The Pursuit of Sodomy Male Homosexuality in Renaissance and Enlightenment Europe.

New York London: Harrington Press 1989. 553 pp. softcovers, in very good condition. "A rich harvest of scholarship" £20.00


8515. Gibbon, Edward: The Decline and Fall of the Roman Empire.

London: Ward Lock and Co. n.d. c.1900. In two vols. vol. I. xxi+20 plates+1056 pp. Vol. II. xx+12 plates+1116 pp. Full page plates.Half calf and embossed cloth boards, six panelled spine with raised bands, gold lining, stamped device, and tooling, original spine labels. The boards have some scuffing and wear and there is a little spotting to endpapers otherwise this is a very bright, tight clean copy. Ward Lock seem to have published this edition in cloth so this may be a private relatively inexpensive, rebind for a personal library? It is a handsome two vol. set. £125.00


9245. Gibbon, Edward and Ockley, Simon: The Saracens: Their History, and the Rise and Fall of Their Empire.

London: Frederick Warne and Co. n.d. c.1880. The Chandos Classics. 450 pp. decorative boards with gilt title on front board. In very good condition. The first part of the book is from Gibbon, The Rise and Fall of the Saracen Empire, the second part is, Ockley's History of the Saracen Empire. £25.00


7767. Gibbons, H. de B.: The History of Commerce in Europe.

London: Macmillan and Co. 1905. viii+233 pp.Maps, in very good condition. Covers ancient and classical commerce, medieval commerce and modern commerce. £5.00


1031. Glen, Douglas: In the Steps of Lawrence of Arabia.

London: n.d. c.1939. 320 pp. illustrated, 32 b.& w. photos, map. no d.w. original boards, good tight clean copy. His journey took place in 1938. £4.00


11187. Glubb, John Bagot: A Soldier with the Arabs.

London: Hodder and Stoughton 2nd imp. 1957. 460 pp. maps, illustrations, endpaper maps, no dustwrapper, some light fore edge spotting otherwise good. Commander of the Arab Legion from 1939-1956, these memoirs continue to illuminate the history of the middle east. £10.00


2834. Glueck, Nelson: Deities and Dolphins. The Story of the Nabataeans.

London: Cassell 1966. xii+650 pp. illustrated with over 400 photographs, maps and plans. d.w. First published in the USA in 1965. A major study of the excavation of Khirbet Tannur and of the culture of its builders the ancient Nabataeans of what is now largely Jordan. The d.w. is showing some wear but the book is in very good condition. £35.00


12117. Gould, F. Carruthers: The Westminster Cartoons No. VII A Pictorial History of the Education Bill Campaign 1902.

London: The Westminster Gazette 1903. 37.5 by 25 cms. iv+47 pp. illustrated, paper covers, the covers have split at the top of the spine otherwise in very good condition. The preface by Gould gives an explanation of the campaign and the background to the 43 cartoons, originally published in the Westminster Gazette. £42.00


12118. Gould, F. Carruthers: The Westminster Cartoons No. VIII A Selection of Cartoons dealing with Political Events in 1903, principally Mr. Chamberlain's Fiscal Campaign.

London: The Westminster Gazette 1904. 37.5 by 25 cms. iv+47 pp. illustrated, paper covers, the covers have split at the top of the spine otherwise in very good condition. The preface by Gould gives an explanation of the campaign and the background to the 47 cartoons, originally published in the Westminster Gazette. £42.00


1709. Graham, Stephen: Russia and the World.

London: revised and enlarged ed.1917. 301pp. 8 photographs, first published 1915. A Study of the War and a Statement of the World Problems that now confront Russia and Great Britain. An old light stain to ffep otherwise fair/good. A last glimpse of a world before its complete disappearance. £7.00


3677. Grant, James: British Battles on Land and Sea.

London: Cassell and Co. n.d. c. 1890. 26 by 19 cms. A four volume set in a uniform binding. The fourth vol. is entitled Recent British Battles bringing it up to the Soudan war of 1885. Vol 1 viii+576pp, Vol. 2 viii+576 pp. Vol. 3 viii+579 pp. Vol 4 xi+ 624 pp. Deep blue boards with gilt titles, embossed with gilt vignettes of a medieval battle and the Armada. Spine with gilt title and embossed soldier and sailor. The fourth vol is uniform apart from the title and the gilt vignette on the front board is of the Soudan war. This set is beautifully and extensively illustrated , many illustrations full page, maps, in very good condition apart from a little foreedge spotting. Imperial history as seen by our Victorian forebears. £195.00


7722. Grayson, Lesley: The Social and Economic Impact of New Technology 1984-86 A Select Bibliography.

Letchworth: Technical Communications, 1986. vi + 116pp, 29.5 x 21 cm. Glazed card covers. Mint. Useful specialist bibliography. £10.00


5420. Grimstone, A. V. editor: Pembroke College Cambridge A Celebration.

Cambridge: Pembroke College 1997. 167 pp. illustrated, very good, almost as new in dustwrapper. This very handsome book was published to mark the 650th anniversary of the college. £17.00


10796. Gross, Eva and Gross, Professor Wolff.: A Kinder Life : The Star of David on my Luggage

Belfast: 2003. 164 pp. illustrated, soft covers, in very good condition. Brother and sister were born into a half Jewish family in Kolberg in Pomerania, (now Kolobrezeg in Poland). In 1936 Eva came to Belfast as a teaching assistant in Victoria College, and stayed here. A Kinder Life is her story. Included is her translation from the German of her brother's story. Wolff survived and after the war became a Professor of Medicine. These different experiences are helpful in understanding the effects of the war on a family as well as their progress through the post-war world. £32.00


10191. H.M.S.O. Poster: By The King A Proclamation for Dissolving the present Parliament, and Declaring the Calling of Another.

London: At Our Court of St James Tenth of May 1929. A Proclamation poster which disolved the first Labour Government of 1924 leading to the election of 1929 which led to the second Labour Government, 1929-1931 led by Prime Minister Ramsay Macdonald. The right hand edge is a little worn otherwise in good condition. A scarce survival. £25.00


11871. Hall, W.H. (Bullock): The Romans on the Riviera and the Rhone A Sketch of the Conquest of Liguria and the Roman Province.

London: Macmillan and Co. 1898. x+194 pp. illustrated, two coloured maps, one folded, ancient/modern plans of Marseilles and Frejus. Green boards showing some wear and rubbing, particularly to the bottom quarter of the front board, internally good. £20.00


10047. Hamilton, Mary Agnes: Newnham an Informal Biography.

London: Faber and Faber1936. 199 pp. illustrated, good in a worn dustwrapper. The story of Newnham College Cambridge founded in 1871 as one of the first colleges for women. £6.00


6656. Hamilton, William: Descriptions of the Sheriffdoms of Lanark and Renfrew Compiled about MDCCX.

Glasgow: 1831. With illustrative notes and Appendices. Printed for the Members of the Maitland Club Glasgow. 27.5 by 21.5 cms.xxv+304+unpaginated indexes. 6 full page plates. The descriptions come from two separate manuscripts in the Library of the Faculty of Advocates. Adjoined are two appendices of original papers and authentic documents relative to the history of these Shires. This includes records of The Commissariot of Glasgow to 1662. Some of these Glasgow records are in Latin. The book is in very good condition, a new spine has been professionally laid down, reusing the old label. Minor foxing to endpapers and frontispiece, but not elsewhere. The Index of names will prove useful for genealogists. The material has much local history information but is particularly useful in its detailed descriptions of the counties and their landowning families. These mss. record material which at that time had disappeared or whose whereabouts were unknown, like the records of the See of Glasgow taken to the Scottish College in Paris on the eve of the Reformation and preserved there until the Revolution, when they vanished. £75.00


4519. Hancock, Graham: Underworld Flooded Kingdoms of the Ice Age.

London: Michael Joseph 2002. x+740pp, illustrated, v.g. as new. Theories of a vanished civilisation destroyed by a cataclysm. £15.00


6470. Handley-Taylor, Geoffrey: Bibliography of Iran.

London: Dictionary of International Biography 1st ed 26th Oct 1964. xx+20 pp. frontispiece portrait, card covers, with a memoir of H.I.M Mohammed Reza Shah Pahlavi Shahanshah of Iran. Covers a litle grubby otherwise good. A short 20 page bibliography and the rest an encomium of the Shah by the Iranian ambassador to the UK. £5.00


7744. Hardaker, Alfred: A Brief History of Pawnbroking.

London: Jackson Ruston and Keeson 1892. with full narrative of how the Act of 1872 was fought for and obtained and the Stolen Goods Bill opposed and defeated. viii+367 pp. decorative front board, spine a little faded otherwise very good. A presentation copy from the author as secretary of The Liverpool & Birkenhead & District Pawnbrokers Association, Mar. 1892. A scarce title. £50.00


5863. Herbert, William: The History of the Twelve Great Livery Companies of London.

New York: Augustus M. Kelly 1968. In two vols. Vol 1. xi+498, pp. Vol 2. xi+683 pp. With embellishments, showing armorial bearings, view of halls before the Great Fire, and other curious subjects. First published as two volumes, in 1834, 1836. Principally compiled from their grants and records with an historical essay and accounts of each company, its origin, constitution, government, dress, customs, halls and trust estates and charities including notices & illustrations of metropolitan trade and commerce... with attested copies and translations of the companies charters. This modern reprint of the original work was published as part of, "The Reprints of Economic Classics". One very small needle-hole in front board spine join on vol II otherwise it is in very good condition. £32.00


9241. Hewitt, Patricia: Privacy The Information Gatherers.

London: National Council for Civil Liberties 98 pp. paperback, in very good condition. The author of course is now a Cabinet Minister. The pamphlet is about the right to control personal information. Ironic in light of recent losses by Gov. of personal information. £4.95


10802. Historical Manuscripts Commission: Calendar of the Manuscripts of the Most Hon. The Marquis of Salisbury K.G. &c. preserved at Hatfield House Hertfordshire Part VI.

London: H.M.S.O. 1895. xxxi+630 pp. half leather and green textured boards, t.e.g., marbled endpapers, the ffep bears a small discrete stamp for the library of PRONI, some scuffing to spines, edges and corners, internally tight, clean and very good. This vol. comprises abstracts of papers for a period of one year 1st Jan - Sept. 1594. £35.00


10799. Historical Manuscripts Commission: Calendar of the Manuscripts of the Most Hon. The Marquis of Salisbury K.G. &c. preserved at Hatfield House Hertfordshire Part VII.

London: H.M.S.O. 1899. xxxviii+613 pp. half leather and green textured boards, t.e.g., marbled endpapers, the ffep bears a small discrete stamp for the library of PRONI, some scuffing to spines, edges and corners, internally tight, clean and very good. This vol. comprises abstracts of papers for a period of one year only 1597. Much of it deals with foreign policy. £35.00


6506. Hobsbawm, Eric: Age of Extremes The Short Twentieth Century 1914-1991.

London: Michael Joseph 1994. xii+627 pp. illustrated, paperback, very good. A truly great achievement in historical writing. £10.00


5814. Horne, H. Oliver: A History of Savings Banks.

Oxford: University Press 1947. xii+407 pp. plates, four folding maps. £15.00


4255. Huart, Clement: Ancient Persia and Iranian Civilisation.

London: B.C.A., 1976. xix+249 pp, illustrated, d.w. as new. A modern reprint of the original 1927 edition. A classic account of the civilisation of ancient Persia. £20.00


10393. Huddleston, Sisley: Paris Salons Cafes Studios.

New York: Blue Ribbon Books 1928. Being Social, Artistic and Literary Memories. 366 pp. hardback orange boards, in very good condition. A fascinating glimpse of Paris and its cultural, artistic life in the early twentieth century. £12.00


1036. Hughes, Pennethorne: While Shepheard's Watched.

London: Chatto and Windus 1949. 207 pp. illustrated by H. Hodson. d.w. ( minor tear and chips ). The War as seen from Egypt. £10.00


8554. Hume, David. and Smollett, T.: The History of England.

London: Printed for William Allason a New Edition 1818. Hume wrote the 10 vols. from the Invasion of Julius Caesar to the Revolution of 1688, while Smollett continued it in 6 vols. to the Reign of George II. An incomplete uniform set of 15 volumes. Vol VII of Hume missing. In full contemporary calf, a six panelled spine with raised bands with decorative gilt stamping. Marbled endpapers, frontispiece engraved portraits of the authors in the respective opening vols. no other plates called for. Rubbing, wear and some scuffing to boards, wear, and a little damage to two spine extremities. Internally tight , clean copies, no foxing anywhere. £250.00


6537. Hutchinson, Lucy: Memoirs of the Life of Colonel Hutchinson, Governor of Nottingham Castle and Town, Representiative of the County of Nottingham in the Long Parliament, and of the town of Nottingham in the first Parliament of Charles II etc.

London: Longman, Hurst, Rees, and Orme 2nd edition 1808. with original anecdotes of many of the most distinguished of his contemporaries, a summary ...of Public Affairs written by his widow Lucy...to which is prefixed the life of Mrs Hutchinson, written by herself. xiv+452 pp. 5 plates, one of which is a plan of Nottingham Castle, along with a folding genealogical chart of the Hutchinson and Apsley families. Half leather with marbled boards. An ex-library copy with old small lib. stamps on plates, library plate on front paste down, a few old paper repairs, some wear and rubbing to boards, generally clean internally, spine professionally strengthened, overall a used but good copy. Hutchinson, 1615-64, was one of those who signed the King's death warrant. Included in the Act of Amnesty he died in prison. These memoirs, by his wife, for her children, show him as a grave and courteous gentleman, wholly free from austerity and fanaticism. They were first published in 1806. £125.00


12465. Irving, Washington: A History of the Life and Voyages of Christopher Columbus.

London: John Murray 1818. The First Edition. In four volumes, Vol. I, xii+473 pp. with engraved folded map, Vol II, 490 pp. with a second engraved folded map. Vol. III, viii+411 pp. Vol. IV, vii+489 pp. Bound in a contemporary polished calf, five panelled spines with raised bands, highly gilt panels and gilt titles. marbled foreedges, all vols have, on the front pastedown a bookplate, with crest for Robert Quin Alexander Acton House. This family owned Acton House in Co. Armagh north of Newry £0.00


6215. Janssens, G.A. M. and Aarts, F.G.A.M. editors: Studies in Seventeenth Century English Literature, History and Bibliography.

Amsterdam: Rodopi, Costerus New Series Vol. 46, 1984. Festschrift for Professor T. A. Birrell on the Occasion of his Sixtieth Birthday. 268 pp. paper covers. Covers a bit dusty otherwise very good. Prof. Birrell was then Professor of English and American Literature at the Catholic University of Nijmegan. £10.00


10678. Jevons, H. Stanley: The British Coal Trade (1915).

David & Charles Reprints 1969. xiv+xii+876 pp. illustrated. Hardback, very good in a v.g. dustwrapper. This reprint is of the 1915 edition with the exception of a large coloured map of the coalfields now omitted for reasons of economy. This is a classic study. £18.00


11880. Johnston, James: Hindu Domination in India An Examination of the origin, objects, and results of the Government Proposals.

London: P.S. King & Son second edition 1936. 24.5 by 15 cms. 56 pp. softcovers, frontispiece photograph of the removal of Muslim corpses after the massacre in Cawnpore in 1931. Johnston was a retired member of the Indian Civil Service. In very good condition. £10.00


11879. Johnston, James: The Political Future of India An Examination of some of the Government Proposals.

London: P.S. King & Son 1933. 21.5 by 14 cms. 67 pp. softcovers, includes a signed compliments slip from the author. Published after the White Paper, "Proposals for Indian Constitutional Reform." Johnston was a retired member of the Indian Civil Service. In very good condition. £10.00


5973. Jones, E.L: Seasons and Prices The Role of the Weather in English Agricultural History.

London: George Allen & Unwin, 1964. 193 pp. some minor foreedge spotting, owner's name prominent on ffep, otherwise very good in protected dustwrapper. It introduces the reader to the complex effects which the weather has had on agricultural production during recent centuries, and to the consequences of the seasonal rhythm in farming for matters as far apart as daily life in the countryside and the workings of the economy. Detailed information is given on the weather's agricultural effects year by year from 1728 to 1911. £15.00


10520. Jones, Maldwyn A: The Old World Ties of American Ethnic Groups.

London: Published for The College 1974. 25.5 by 16 cms. 31 pp. An inaugural lecture delivered at University College London 17 Jan. !974. Jones was Commonwealth Fund Professor of American History in the University of London,soft covers in very good condition. £15.00


5877. Jones, R. Merfyn: The North Wales Quarrymen 1874-1922.

Cardiff: University of Wales Press reprinted 1999. vi+359 pp. paper covers, author signature on title page, very good. In 1865 was formed, briefly, Cymdeithas Undebol Chwarelwyr Cymru, The United Society of Welsh Quarrymen. The book is about the struggle of the Quarrymen to organise in the slate quarries of north Wales, particularly the giant Penrhyn quarries. The struggle witnessed some of the most bitter and dramatic disputes in the history of the British working class, including the Penryhn lockout of 1900-1903 £15.00


7748. Jones, Reg Chambers: Arian The Story of Money and Banking in Wales.

Swansea: Christopher Davies 1978. 170 pp. illustrated, hardback, very good in dustwrapper. The development and use of money in Wales from early origins to the present. Not until the 20th century did Welsh banking fall into line with that of England. £10.00


11531. Jorga, N: The Byzantine Empire.

London: J.M. Dent & Co. Translated from the French by Allen H. Fowles. 15 by 10 cms. viii+236 pp. hardback, minor wear to boards otherwise good £10.00


8215. Joubert, Carl: Russia As It Really Is.

London: Eveleigh Nash, 1904. xii+300 pp. 22.5 x 14.5 cm. From the library of Princess Louise Caroline Alberta, daughter of Queen Victoria, and signed "Louise" on title page. In 1871 Louise married the Marquis of Lorne, later Duke of Argyll. Lorne was Governor General of Canada. Faded dark blue boards. Divided into three sections, Holy Russia, The Jew in Russia, and A Power Above the Tsar. A description based on nine years in the country and an appeal for reform, "The Reign of Terror in France will pale into insignificance and oblivion when the day of the Russian Revolution dawns." Nice Royal association. £52.00


7689. Karslake, Basil: 1940 The Last Act the Story of the British Forces in France after Dunkirk.

London; Leo Cooper 1979. xii+283 pp. illustrated, very good in dustwrapper. The forgotten story of the 200,000 British troops left behind after the evacuation. Considerable controversy about a period of the war about which little has been written and much still needs to be explained. £9.00


1627. Kauffman C.J: Tamers of Death The History of the Alexian Brothers from 1300-1789 Vol 1.

New York: Seabury Press 1976. x+234 pp, illustrated, in a rather worn dustwrapper good. £8.00


11485. Kennan, George: Siberia and the Exile System.

New York: The Century Co. 1891. Two vols. Vol 1, xv+409 pp. Vol 2, x+575 pp. maps illustrationd. Vol 1 in red and Vol 2 in green cloth, ex library copies, tight copies but with evidence of use, a few tape repaired tears and minor annotation in vol 2. Poor/fair only, acceptable as reading copies. Heavy thus requiring extra postage. £30.00


1643. Kitchen, K.A: Ancient Orient and Old Testament.

London: The Tyndale Press 1966. xii+191 pp, d.w. v.g. The author specifically deals with, the chronology of the Patriarchal age, the exodus and the Israelite invasion of Canaan. £10.00


10771. Kramer, Samuel Noah: The Sumerians Their History, Culture, and Character.

The University of Chigago Press 1963. xiv+355 pp. illustrated, softcovers, in good condition. A classic study of this most fascinating and attractive of all ancient civilisations, the origin of so many firsts in world history. £12.00


350. Krausz, E: Leeds Jewry - Its History and Social Structure.

Cambridge: Heffers 1964 xix+150 pp, illustrated, map. v.g. Published by the Jewish Historical Society of England, in a price clipped slightly worn d.w. some minor pen lining. £10.00


7341. Lamb, Alistair: Birth of a Tragedy Kashmir 1947.

Hertingfordbury: Roxford Books 1994. viii+177 pp. maps paperback, very good. " By reexamining the early stages of the dispute the author seeks to show the essential features of the problem and the major questions which must be answered in any sustainable solution". Scarce. £30.00


12008. Lardner, Rev. Dionysius: The Western World Volume 1 The United States.

London: Longman, Rees, Orme, Brown and Green and John Taylor 1830. 344 pp. Finden vignette of an Indian Wigwam,original boards, spine professionally relaid with a new black and gilt spine label. Showing a little wear, clean, tight internally, bears the bookplate of Francis Crosbie. A very good copy. The history is taken from the aboriginal inhabitants to 1788. £35.00


10421. Lardner, The Rev. Dionysius editor: The Cabinet Cyclopaedia History The Western World Vol. 1 The United States.

London: Longman, Rees, Orme, Brown, and Green 1830. x+344 pp. polished leather binding, embossed patterned boards, basket weave centre panel, with a further lined, decorative and gilt decorative border, patterned and gilt spine with new spine label, spine relaid, marbled endpapers, a.e.g. silk bookmarker. Some rubbing, a little edgewear otherwise very good. The history is taken from the aboriginal inhabitants until 1778. A nice copy. £85.00


3341. Latham, John: The Pleasure of Your Company. A History of Manners and Meals.

London: Adam & Charles Black 1972 vii+ 179 pp. illustrated, d.w. v.g. £8.00


11520. Le Queux, William: The Minister of Evil The Secret History of Rasputin's Betrayal of Russia.

London: Cassell and Company first edition 1918. 17.5 by 11 cms. vi+246 pp hardback, printed on cheap paper now age toned but good. Based on revelations from Feodor Rajeveski, who acted as secretary and body servant to Rasputin. £6.00


10327. Le Rouzic, Z: The Megalithic Monuments of Carnac and Locmariaquer Their Purpose and Age.

St. Brieuc: La Bretagne n.d. c.1910. Translated by W. M. Tapp. 17.5 by 12 cms.40 pp. illustrated, folding map. soft covers. One small water stain to bottom right corner of the cover and title page, otherwise good. £8.00


2168. Leakey, L.S.B: Mau Mau and the Kikuyu.

London: Methuen and Co. reprinted Jan. 1953. xi+115pp. d.w. v.g. £10.00


7520. Leifer, Walter: Himalaya Mountains of Destiny A Study in Geopolitics.

London: Galley Press 1962. Translated by Ursula Prideux from, Weltprobleme am Himalaya. 176 pp, 15 pages of plates. very good in a rubbed, slightly worn dustwrapper. Looks at all the Himalayan territories, Tibet, Turkestan, and recent Indian history, a backward and forward examination of all the political, physical, philosophical factors of this meeting place of world problems. £12.00


5455. Lemmer, C.J.C: A History of South West Africa.

Cape Town: Maskew Miller n.d. c. 1957. 77 pp. illustrated, endpaper map. In red card covers with a map of the territory on the cover. as translated from Dr. H. Vedder's "Einfuhring in die Geschiche Sudwestafricas" into Africaans by Dr. C.J.C. Lemmer and into English by Dr P.S. Malan. Edited by W.B. Miller. S.W. Africa, a former German then British colony is now Namibia. This isa short but comprehensive history of the territory. £15.00


11869. Lemon, Andrew: The Northcote Side of the River

Victoria: City of Northcote in conjunction with Hargreen Publishing Company 1983. 306 pp. illustrated, hardback, in a v.g. dustwrapper. In very good fresh condition. This book was written to commemorate the centenary of this north Melbourne suburb. It seems to be scarce. £85.00


10680. Levi, Leone: The History of British Commerce and of the Economic Progress of the British Nation 1763 - 1878.

Irish University Press 1971 A reprint of the John Murray 1880 2nd edition. 579 pp. hardback, in a dustwrapper. In very good condition. One of The Development of Industrial Societies Series. £30.00


11062. Linehan, Petewr: The Ladies of Zamora.

Manchester University Press 1997. xvi+190 pp. hardback, in a v.g. dustwrapper. Very good owner's name on ffep otherwise almost as new. Using exciting archive material about a serious moral scandal in a convent of Dominican nuns in 13th century Spain this is a fascinating study of the problems in the turbulent world of religion and the difficulties facing women in a world dominated by men. "This is a lovely book solidly based on first-hand investigations in Spanish archives....his scholarship is absolutely first class". £10.00


2727. Lipscomb, JF: White Africans.

London: Faber, 1955. 172 pp. d.w. good. The state of Kenya as seen by one of its white farmers. Introduction by Elspeth Huxley. £9.50


761. Lockhart, Sir Robert Hamilton Bruce: Jan Masaryk, A Personal Memoir.

London: The Dropmore Press Feb. 1951. 80 pp. d.w. ( some spotting to d.w. ) An edition limited to 500 copies of which this is numbered 263. On handmade paper and in very good fresh condition except for d.w. £15.00


1809. Low, Sidney: Egypt in Transition.

London: 1914 290pp. illustrated, v.g. £23.00


1006. Lowell, James Russell: Political Essays.

London: Macmillan & Co. 1888. vi + 326 pp. Boards and spine faded. Internally good. It was first published in Boston 1888 so this is presumably its first English publication. £25.00


9339. Macpherson, James: Original Papers; containing the Secret History of Great Britain, from the Restoration, to the Accession of the House of Hannover. To which are prefixed extracts from the Life of James II as written by himself.

Dublin: J. Enshaw, D. Chamberlaine and others 1775. Volume II only of this two volume work. xiv+690 pp. bound in contemporary polished calf, six panelled spine with raised bands, gilt lining, two original spine labels, minor wear to board edges otherwise a tight bright copy. This first Dublin edition was published in the same year as the London edition although in a different size. £100.00


12342. Malmesbury, Earl of: The Italian Question.

London: Harrison 59 Pall Mall 1859. xix+500 pp. half leather and textured cloth boards. Malmesbury was then Principal Secretary of State for Foreign Affairs. half leather and textured cloth boards, gilt spine title, boards edge rubbed, corners bumped,loss of leather to top front corner, ex-library, small barcode sticker on ffep and, parliaments northern ireland library, lightly stamped on foreedge. "...the condition of Italy has formed the principal difficulty of European Politics." This volume contains British diplomatic correspondence on all aspects of the contemporary Italian question. £35.00


10284. Marsden, John: Northanhymbre Saga The History of the Kings of Northumbria.

London: Kyle Cathie 1992. 259 pp. maps illustrations, hardback, in very good condition, in a very good dustwrapper. This is the first modern history of the Anglo-Saxon Kingdom of Northumbria, from Ida, through Aethfrith, Edwin, Oswald, Oswy, Egfrith, and Aldfrith. An important and highly readable study £15.00


1626. Matthiae Paolo: Ebla: An Empire Rediscovered.

London: Hodder and Stoughton, 1977. 237pp, plates, d.w. v.g. Ebla in northern Syria was discovered in 1964, and its archive unearthed in 1974, opening up new material for the study of the ancient near east. £14.00


10249. Mavor, William: Universal History, Ancient and Modern; from the earliest records of time to the General Peace of 1802 in twenty five volumes.

London: printed for Richard Phillips 71 St Pauls Church-Yard 1803. Vol. XIX only. 14.5 by 9 cms. 388 pp. frontispiece engraving, dated Feb.1, 1804. full polished calf binding, six panelled spine separated by gilt lines, new spine title, calf on boards quite worn, internally tight and clean. This single volume covers Britain from the earliest times to the Reign of Henry VIII. £25.00


11061. McCracken, J. L: New Light at the Cape of Good Hope William Porter The Father of Cape Liberalism.

Belfast: Ulster Historical Foundations 1993. 160 pp. illustrated, softcovers, in very good condition, almost as new. Porter was born in Limavady in 1805, to a Presbyterian New Light family. Called to the Irish Bar in 1831 he was appointed Attorney General in Cape Colony in 1839. He came to the Colony with an unspeakable hatred of oppression and insisted on equal justice for all. He drew up the 1854 Constitution providing for a Parliament elected by blacks and whites on equal terms. In 1870 he introduced a bill to abolish capital punishment. He supported the higher education of women. He declined all offers of honours and retired to Ireland in 1873, dying in 1880. This is the first biography of an unjustly neglected man, "the finest man who ever held office in the Cape Colony". £6.00


6128. Mennell, Robert O: Tea An Historical Sketch.

London: Effingham Wilson 1926. 25 by 18.5 cms. 63 pp. illustrated. An essay on the romantic, the commercial, the social and the political history of tea. Some wear but generally good. £15.00


5885. Merthyr Tydfil Historical Society: Merthyr Historian Volume 8.

Merthyr Tydfil: Merthyr Tydfil Historical Society South Wales, 1996. x+315 pp. 21.5 x 15 cm. Illustrated. This issue of the local history journal is in very good fresh condition, in illustrated glazed card covers. Articles include, Life in The Castle, the early days of the Cyfartha Iron Works, the Winter art exhibition Cyfarthfa castle 1909-10, Literary associations of Merthyr Tydfil 1909, the Gilchrist lectures, early libraries at Dowlais 1907, Childhood in Dowlais, the Dowlais railway incline, Thomas William JP, Lady Charlotte Guest 1833-52, Ynsfach murder, and others. £8.00


5884. Merthyr Tydfil Historical Society: Merthyr Historian Volume 9.

Merthyr Tydfil: Merthyr Tydfil Historical Society, 1997. x+244 pp. 21.5 x 15 cm. Illustrated. This issue of the local history journal is in very good fresh condition, in illustrated glazed card covers. Articles include, the Revd. George Martin Maber, William Edward Jones, Aberyswyth College 1937-42, Abercanaid, Sir W.T. Lewis and others. £8.00


9354. Midland Wind and Water Mills Group: Wind and Water Mills The Occasional journal of the Midland Wind and Water Mills Group.

Birmingham: Number 4 Summer 1983. 65 pp. illustrated, card covers, in very good condition. The Midland Group is affiliated to the SPAB. £5.00


9353. Midland Wind and Water Mills Group: Wind and Water Mills The Occasional journal of the Midland Wind and Water Mills Group.

Birmingham: Number 5 Summer 1984. 48 pp. illustrated, card covers, in very good condition. The Midland Group is affiliated to the SPAB. £5.00


7606. Milner-Gulland, Robin with Dejevsky, Nikolai: Cultural Atlas of Russia and the Soviet Union.

Oxford: Equinox reprinted 1990. 30.5 by 24 cms. 240 pp. chronological table, glossary, bibliography, gazetteer, index, 46 maps specially drawn, 214 colour illustrations, 81 black and white illustrations. Very good in dustwrapper. An authorative and absorbing account of Russian cultural history from earliest times to the present. £18.00


11515. Molloy, Fitzgerald: The Russian Court in the Eighteenth Century.

London: Hutchinson & Co. Third edition 1906. Two Volumes. Vol. I, xiii+318 pp. Vol II. xii+597 pp. with 2 photogravure frontispieces and 16 full-page illustrations on art paper. t.e.g. Boards are a little sun faded and dusty otherwise good. A classic study. £30.00


10425. Mondadori, A. editore: Venti Anni Di Storia Mondiale 1910-1930 attraverso L'Immagine.

Milano: A. Mondadori 1930. 24.5 by 17.5 cms. 300 pp. illustrated, hard covers, minor wear to top of spine otherwise in good condition. Two decades of recent history seen from an Italian perspective, and of course moving into the era of Mussolini, La Pace Romana. It's not crude propaganda, but subtle contrasts abound. There are nice photographs of Studenti Inglesi who are Etonians with tails and top hats, contrasted with La "Avanguardie" del Fascismo and, Giovani Fascisti, boys who are more comfortably dressed and working with weapons - by contrast not effete? A nice item. Text in Italian. £15.00


11561. Mongey, Eamonn G.: The Weird and Wonderful World of Wills.

Monkstown Co. Dublin: 1997. 140 pp. softcovers, in good condition. Some good Irish material. £8.00


9546. Moore, Bill: All Out! The Dramatic Story of the Sheffield Demonstration against Dole cuts on February 6th 1935.

Sheffield City Libraries: 1985. 30 by 21 cms. 60+iv pp. illustrated, card covers, owners name on title page, a little wear but otherwise very good. £15.00


6364. Moreri, Lewis, Edmund Bohun, Jeremy Collier et al: The Great Historical, Geographical and Poetical Dictionary; being a curious miscellany of sacred and profane history... collected from the best historians, chronologers and lexicographers... but more especially out of Lewis Morery, D.D. his sixth ed.

London: printed for Henry Rhodes, Luke Meredith, John Harris and Thomas Newborough 1694. Volume 1 and Volume 2 in one volume. Folio. Licence leaf dated 28th January 1691/2, precedes the title page which is in red and black, subscribers list, preface, no pagination, each page with double column text, with red and black title page for the second volume. a.e.g. Professionally recased in a black cloth binding with gilt spine title, new endpapers. The gilding on the page edges is now fairly rubbed. Internally very tight and clean, the final page has marginal chipping but unfortunately the penultimate page is missing except for a fragment, and the preceding page has a bottom corner torn off with some loss of text, otherwise in very good condition. This first English edition was translated and enlarged from Le Clerk's 6th edition of Moreri. vol. I, covers A to G, whilst vol. II, covers H to Z. A highly influential work first published in 1674 in Lyons it was eventually replaced by Diderot and the Encyclopaedie, though not before going through some 20 editions. This is a heavy book and additional postage will be needed. £950.00


7261. Muir, Ramsay: The British Empire How it Grew and how it Works.

London: Jonathan Cape n.d. c.1940. 22by 14 cms. 64 pp. paper covers. Front cover dusty with owners name at top otherwise in fair/good condition. Containing a letter from the Vice Chancellor Queen's University Belfast distributing it to members of the University in line with similar throughout the UK. £5.00


12417. Murray John: The Quarterly Review No XXVII.

London: John Murray, March 1816. 282 pp +20 advertising pages. A single issue containing articles dated 1815. An account of the island of Ceylon by Capt. Robert Perceval, A Description of Ceylon by Rev. James Cordiner, A Narrative of events which have recently occured on the island of Celylon, A Charge delivered to the Clergy of the Diocese of London, Narrative of Buonaparte's Journey from Fontainebleu to Frejus in April 1814, Extract of a Journal on board HMS Bellerephon... the period Buonaparte was on board, Five articles in French about Napoleon, A narrative of events in France from the landing of Buonaparte to the Restoration of Louis XVIII, The character of Moses, Narrative of a forced Journey through Spain and France as a Prisoner of War 1810-14 by Major-General Lord Blayney, Tracts relative to the island of St Helena, An account of the Kingdom of Caubal and its dependencies, Emma a Novel by the author of Sense and Sensibility, Pride and Prejudice, and others. Some wear particularly to spine, three pages from the advertisments have been removed, but otherwise good, £25.00


8999. Myers, Phillip Van Ness: Ancient History.

Boston &c: Ginn and Company second revised edition 1916. xviii+592 pp. illustrated, maps, green boards, in very good condition, lovely illustrations. £6.95


9000. Myers, Phillip Van Ness: Medieval and Modern History.

Boston &c: Ginn and Company second revised edition 1923. xiv+687+xxii pp. illustrated, maps, green boards, a little edge rubbing otherwise in very good condition, lovely illustrations. £6.95


6783. National Geographic: Britain's Service to Humanity.

Washington: April 1949. A bound offprint of this article from the Nat. Geographic magazine. pp.422 - 522. illustrated. Hardback. Contemporary photographs and 51 historical paintings combine to illustrate the nation's culture and legacy. £6.00


6934. National Library of Wales Llyfrgell Genedlaethol Cymru: Bibliotheca Celtica A Register of Publications relating to Wales and the Celtic Peoples & Languages 1969-70

Aberystwyth: 1974. 21.5 cms. xviii+494 pp. card covers. The cream covers are slightly dusty otherwise very good. 600 copies only were printed at the private press of the University of Wales. It is important to note that it covers Ireland and Scotland as well as Wales. £15.00


7435. Newman, Bernard: Yours for Action.

London: 1953. Published on the occasion of the Fiftieth Anniversary of the Civil Service Clerical Association 1953. 195 pp. illustrated. Some wear to boards otherwise fair only. A lively and amusingly illustrated account of this national union. £5.00


9971. Nicholson, Harold: Marginal Comment January 6 - August 4 1939.

London: Constable & Company Ltd. first edition 1939. 204 pp. with a chronological table of events at the end of the book. Publishers blue boards and in a dustwrapper. The dustwrapper has a bit of rubbing edgewear at spine extremities otherwise good. Apparently scarce. This is the first seven months of his weekly contributions to The Spectator, a diary of happenings and comments on public problems and personalities during a half year of crisis. £45.00


7615. Nile, Richard and Clerk, Christian: Cultural Atlas of Australia New Zealand & The South Pacific.

Oxford: Andromeda Time Life 1995. 30.5 by 24 cms. 240 pp. glossary, bibliography, gazetteer, index, 40 maps specially drawn, 250 illustrations. Very good in dustwrapper,. A comprehensive and highly readable survey of the peoples and rich cultural traditions of the Pacific region. Includes the Australian aborigines, the diverse cultures of New Guinea and the Pacific islands, the Polynesian voyagers., the Maori colonisers of Aotearoa, the European impact, the white settler societies etc. £18.00


7754. Norman, E.R.: Anti-Catholicism in Victorian England.

London: George Allen and Unwin 1968. 240 pp. very good in a dustwrapper. Part of the series edited by G.R.Elton, Historical Problems Studies and Documents. An important study of the subject. £14.50


10373. Office of Military Government for Germany: Military Tribunals, Nurnberg Germany 1947 Case No 9.

Nurnberg 16th August 1947. 20.5 by 15.5 cms. Case 9, 13pp. Courtroom chart. Indictment against, Otto Ohlendorf, Heinz Jost, Erich Naumann, Otto Rasch, Erwin Schulz, Franz Six, Paul Blobel, Walter Blume, Martin Sandberger, Willy Seibert, Eugen Steimle, Ernst Biberstein, Werner Braune, Walter Haensch, Gustav Nosske, Adolf Ott, Eduard Strauch, Emil Haussman, Waldemar klingelhoefer, Lothar Fendler, Waldemar Von Radetzky, Felix Ruehl, Heinz Schubert and Mathias Graf. War crimes and Crimes against Humanity, "These crimes included the murder of more than one million persons, tortures, atrocities and other inhumane acts."Count one relating to, "Crimes against Humanity. Count two, War Crimes. Count Three with, "Membership in Criminal organisations". The defendents were officers of Einsatzgruppen, or one of their subsiduary outfits. There are six pages listing atrocities, "during the period 22 June 1941 to 15 October 1941 in Lithuania, Latvia, Estonia and White Ruthenia, Einsatzgruppen A murdered 118,430 Jews and 3398 Communists." "In about July 1941 in the City of Minsk, units of Einsatzgruppen B murdered 1050 Jews and liquidated political officials, "Asiatics" and others". In very good condition. ( the lists of places in the eastern territories and scale of the numbers murdered makes for the grimmest reading) The Einsatzgruppen were responsible for the murder of 2 million of the estimated 6 million Jews killed along with others falling foul of Nazi policy. £100.00


10372. Office of Military Government for Germany: Military Tribunals, Nurnberg Germany 1947 - 1948 Case No 10.

Nurnberg 16th August 1947. 26.5 by 20.5 cms. Case 10, OMGUS Military Tribunal. 29pp. Courtroom chart. Indictment against, A.F.A. Krupp Von Bohlen und Halsbach, E.O. L. Loeser, Eduard Houdremont, Erich Mueller, F.W. Jansen, K.H. Pfirsch, Max Otto Ihn, K.A.F. Eberhardt, H. L. Korshan, Friedrich Von Buelow, W.W.H. Lehman, H.A.G. Kupke, officials of Fried. Krupp A.G. Essen(1903-1943) and its successor, Fried Krupp Essen. War crimes and Crimes against Humanity, Count one relating to, "Crimes against Peace. Count two covered the plunder, pillaging and spoilation of public and private property in the occupied territories. Count Three with, "Deportation, Exploitation and Abuse of Slave Labor". Count Four, with "Common Plan or Conspiracy2. Details given in the indictments. The positions of the defendents in Krupp is listed. In very good condition. (Grim reading) A.F.A. Krupp was sentrenced to 12 years imprisonment and released in 1951and in 1953 allowed to return to his position as head of the firm. £100.00


1048. Office of Military Government for Germany: Military Tribunals, Nurnberg Germany 1947 - 1948 Case No 5.

Nurnberg 8th February 1947. 26.5 by 20.5 cms. Case 5 , 17pp. Courtroom chart. Indictment USA against F. Flick, Otto Steinbrinck, Odilo Burkhart, Konrad Kaletsch, Bernhard Weiss, and Hermann Terberger, Officials of Flick Enterprises. War crimes and Crimes against Humanity, Count one relating to their involvement in the slave labour programme, "enslavement and deportation to slave labor on a gigantic scale", Count two covered the plunder, pillaging and spoilation of public and private property in the occupied territories. Count Three, with persecutions on racial, religious, and political grounds including particularly the aryanization of properties belonging to Jews. Count Four with, "being accessories to, abetted, took a consenting part in , were connected with plans and enterprises... involving murders, brutalities, cruelties, tortures atrocities and other inhumane acts... committed by the Nazi Party and its organisations". Details given in the indictments. Flick Enterprises were the largest privately owned and controlled enterprise in Germany for the production of iron, steel products and armaments.The name and address of the various companies and the nature of the companies is listed in Appendix a. The positions of the defendents is listed. In very good condition. ( A glimpse into hell. ) £100.00


10371. Office of Military Government for Germany: Military Tribunals, Nurnberg Germany 1947 - 1948 Case No 6.

Nurnberg 3rd May 1947. 26.5 by 20.5 cms. Case 6, 15pp. Courtroom chart. Indictment USA against Carl Krauch, Herman Schmitz, George von Schnitzler, Fritz Gajewski, Heinrich Hoerlin, August von Knieriem, Fritz Ter Meer, Christian Schneider, Otto Ambros, Max Brueggemann, Ernst Buergin, Heinrich Beutefisch, Paul Haefliger, Max Ilgner, Friedrich Jaehne, Hans Kuehne, Carl Lautenschlaeger, Wilhelm Mann, Heinrich Oster, Karl Wurster, Walter Duerfeld, Heinrich Gattineau, Erich von der Heyde and Hans Kugler, officials of I.G. Farbenindustrie Akteiengesellschaft. War crimes and Crimes against Humanity, Count one relating to, "planning, preparation, initiation, and waging of wars of aggression and invasions of other countries, "enslavement and deportation to slave labor on a gigantic scale", Count two covered the plunder, pillaging and spoilation of public and private property in the occupied territories. Count Three with, their involvement in the slavery and mass murder, Count Four, with Membership in the S.S. Count Five with Common Plan or Conspiracy. Details given in the indictments.The positions of the defendents in I.G- Farben-Industrie Aktiengesellschaft is listed. In very good condition. This prosecution was allowed to lapse and Executives were released from prison. £100.00


12567. Ometev, Boris and John Stuart: St. Petersburg Portrait of an Imperial City.

London: Cassell 1990. Compiled by Olga Suslova and Lily Ukhtomskaya. 31 by 24.5 cms. 240 pp. hardback, very good in a v.g. dustwrapper. A wonderful photographic survey of this great cityfrom the late nineteenth century to the outbreak of war in 1914. truly a vanished world. £23.00


12539. Onslow, Earl of and T. Hall Hall: Landlords and Allotments The History and Present Condition of the Allotment System.

London: Longmans, Green, and Co. 1886 Advance Copy of first portion of the work. And a Treatise on the law relating to allotments of land and the labouring poor, with statistics and forms by T. Hall Hall. vii+124 pp. tan boards with red titling, old small ringstain on cover, a little dusty otherwise good. £25.00


10681. Orwin, Christabel & Whetham, Edith H: History of British Agriculture 1846-1914.

Newton Abbot: David & Charles 1971. xx+411pp. hardback, in a dustwrapper, in very good condition. £6.50


6009. Paine, Thomas: Rights of Man: Being an Answer to Mr Burke's attack on the French Revolution.

London: Watts & Co. 1937. 16 by 10 cms. xix+259 pp.Thinkers Library no 63. Unabridged edition. Edited by Hypatia Bradlaugh Bonner, with an introduction by G.D.H. Cole. One of the great books of history, always relevant. £5.00


11063. Pakenham, Thomas: The Boer War.

London: Weidenfeld and Nicholson 1979. 27.5 by 23.5 cms. 304 pp. illustrated, maps, hardback, in very good condition in a v.g. dustwrapper. The war was the longest, costliest, and bloodiest war fought by the British between 1815-1914. The Boers however in the end secured the political victory. This is the abridged, illustrated edition of what remains a standard text on the subject. £19.00


10496. Paul, Leslie: Nature into History.

London: Faber and Faber 1957. 201 pp. hardback, very good in a good dustwrapper. A study in the philosophy of history between the realm of the human and that of nature. £5.00


4586. Peacock, Edward: A List of The Roman Catholics in the County of York in 1604.

London: John Camden Hotten, 1872. viii+168pp, with a very good index of persons, in original boards, spine label partly missing, corners bumped, some wear otherwise very good. From a folio paper, the Rawlinson Mss. in the Bodlien in Oxford. Recusants and noncommunicants listed by parish. Some old pencil annotations giving further geneological information for a few persons. £60.00


4585. Peacock, Mabel G.W. compiler: An Index of the names of the Royalists Whose Estates were confiscated during the Commonwealth.

London: Pub. for The Index Society by Longmans Green 1879 xi+111pp, with a very good index of names and places, in red boards with gilt monogram on front board, corners bumped, a little wear otherwise very good. With a reprint of the Three Confiscation Acts of 1651 and 1652, from Scobell's "Collection of Acts and Ordinances of General Use, from 3rd of November 1640 to 17th of September 1656" £65.00


7645. Pearce, Edward: Lines of Most Resistance The Lords, The Tories and Ireland, 1886-1914.

London: Little, Brown and Company 1999. 535 pp. illustrated, owner's bookplate on ffep otherwise very good in a dustwrapper. The period between Gladstone's first attempt at Home Rule, the Lloyd George Budget of 1909, the Parliament Act of 1911 and the arming of the Ulster Volunteers, is explored along with the virulence of the Right at granting then to Ireland what was much like what has been recently conceded to Scotland. £12.00


10395. Peddie, John: Alfred Warrior King.

Sutton Publishing BCA 1999. xv+224 pp. illustrated, maps, hardback, in very good condition, almost as new, in a very good dustwrapper. A stimulating study of Alfred's generalship in the wars against the Vikings. His emphasis on military geography, lines of communication and logistics for determining the movement of armies brings realism to the subject. £6.50


9351. Pelham, R.A.: Fulling Mills A Study in the Application of Water Power to the Woollen Industry.

London: S.P.A.B. no date c.1959. 16 pp. illustrated, card covers, in very good condition. One of a series of booklets by the Wind and Windmill section of the SPAB, no 5. Scarce. £17.50


6114. Persil Home Washing Bureau: The Persil Plan for Home Washing.

London: Persil n.d. c.1950's. 21.5 by 13 cms. 32 pp. illustrated with drawings. In very good condition save for a small crease to rear cover. A nice item. £6.00


11877. Pescod, Keith: Good Food, Bright Fires & Civility British Emigrant Depots of the 19th Century.

Victoria: Australian Scholarly Publishing 2001. 25 by 17.5 cms. 216 pp. illustrated, soft covers, inscribed by the author on the half title page, in very good condition. Depots include, Birkenhead, Southampton and Nine Elms, Plymouth, Bristol, Cork. During the mid nineteenth century more than 330,000 Government assisted emigrants left the UK for Australia. A fascinating study. £42.00


1927. Plover W. ed: Kilvert's Diary 1870-1879

London: Guild Publishing 1986 288pp. beautifully illustrated in colour, decorative front board. A classic account of life in the English Countryside in Mid-Victorian times. £16.50


5823. Ponting, Kenneth G: The Woollen Industry of South West England.

Bath: Adams & Dart 1971. x+214 pp. 56 monochrome illustrations, very good in a price clipped dustwrapper. Owner's name scrawled on ffep. The main part of the book is a history of the wool textile industry in the west of England from the twelth century onwards. It includes the woollen broadcloth trade of Gloucestershire, Somerset and Wiltshire as well as the important industry of South Somerset. The second section has a gazetteer of the main industrial monuments, a glossary of textile terms and a bibliography. £15.00


7789. Postgate, R.W.: The Builders' History.

London: The National Federation of Building Trade Operatives 1923. xxx+487 pp. seven plates and a folding chart, paper covers as issued, minor wear, some spotting otherwise good. The history of the building trades unions and associations in the U.K. £12.00


9462. Potocki, Count Alfred: Master of Lancut the Memoirs of Count Alfred Potocki.

London: W.H. Allen, 1959. 336 pp. 22 x 14.5 cm. Fifty illustrations. The half-title is inscribed "To Alfred's dear friends at Coppins Cottage..." The "dear Friends" were Princess Marina, Duchess of Kent, and family. The endpapers carry facsimile signatures from the Lancut visitors' book, including those of Princess Marina and the Duke of Kent. The gold-blocked blue boards are rubbed and stained, and the dustwrapper has been relaid. £65.00


7894. Poynter, F. N.L.: The Evolution of Hospitals in Britain.

London: Pitman Medical Publishing first edition 1964. 294 pp. illustrated, bears a very small Banbridge hospital stamp on ffep, with school of nursing written on bottom foreedge, otherwise very good in a somewhat worn dustwrapper. Seems to be a fairly scarce title now. Contains a useful bibliography of Hospital History including Ireland. £20.00


11529. Prawdin, Michael: The Mongol Empire Its Rise and Legacy.

London: George Allen and Unwin 2nd imp. 1941 The original edition of the Russian author's book entitled Tschingis-Chan und Sein Erbe was published in German in 1938 by the Deutsche Verlags-Anstalt Stuttgart. 581 pp. maps, hardcover, some wear but generally good. £8.00


9178. Prescott, William H.: History of the Conquest of Mexico with a preliminary view of the Ancient Mexican Civilisation and the Life of the Conqueror Hernando Cortes.

London: Swan Sonnenschein & Co. new and latest edition 1891. With the author's latest corrections and additions edited by John Foster Kirk. xxiv+713 pp. frontispiece portrait, 2 maps, and one other plate. Half leather and marbled boards, six panelled spine, raised bands, gilt decorative panels and original spine lable, spine professionally restored, internally tight and bright, marbled endpapers, some spotting to prelims, spine a little rubbed and scuffed, boards a little edge rubbed but generally a good copy £75.00


7527. Pryce-Jones, David: The Hungarian Revolution

London: Ernest Benn 1969. Benn's Twentieth Century Histories. 25.5 by 19.5 cms.127 pp. illustrated, very good in a dustwrapper. A useful well illustrated study of the background and course of the uprising of 1956. £12.00


10656. Punch: Punch Vol. CLXX January - June 1926.

London: Published at the Office 1926. 28 by 22 cms. 704 pp + the Summer number for 1926. dark maroon boards with black device framing Mr Punch on the front board, blindstamping on rear board, gilt Punch on spine, corners a little bumped and a minute nick on bottom edge of front board, internally very tight bright and clean, a nice copy. This vol. deals with the General Strike. £25.00


6118. Rabbe, Alphonse and Duncan, Jonathan: The History of Russia from the Foundation of the Empire by Rourick to the Close of the Hungarian War.

London: Herbert Ingram and Co. 1854. In two volumes. Vol I: viii+286 pp. folding map of Russia in Europe, 7 full page tinted engravings including frontispiece and a pictorial vignette, title page. Vol II: 314pp. folding map of Russia in Asia, with 8 tinted engravings including frontispiece and pictorial title page. Blind stamped brown boards bearing the title National Illustrated Library and national flowers, along with the national heraldic shields. Spine title is Duncan's History of Russia, along with the national flowers, roses, shamrock, thistles, all gilt. The condition is very good, bright and fresh, a little fading to rear board bottom of Vol 2. Engravings generally bright and fresh. A few light spots to prelims and title pages. Owners name on title page. Vol I was translated from Rabbe who wrote in French and terminated his work with the fall of Napoleon. Duncan continued the work to 1849 with chapters on the political, and social structure, the nobility, church, serfdom, landed tenure, trade, laws and the Caucasus and trans-Caucasian provinces. A handsome set. £135.00


10049. Raffles, Lady Sophia: Memoir of the Life and Public Services of Sir Thomas Stamford Raffles, particularly in the government of Java, 1811-1816, Bencoolen and its Dependencies 1817-1824.

London: James Duncan 37 Paternoster Row A new edition, in two volumes, 1835. with details of the commerce and resources of the eastern archipelago and selections from his correspondence. Vol. 1. xi+437 pp. Vol. II. vi+468 pp. with 5 illustrations, a Frontispiece portrait, a folded plate of Rafflesia Arnoldi, a facsimile letter, a folded map of Singapore Island, and a folding map of the Eastern Archipelago. half leather and marbled boards, five panelled spines with raised bands, Morroco labels, decorative gilt device on raised panels, gilt titles, and a small blind stamped motif, marbled boards and foreedges, boards are edge rubbed, some corners a little bumped, a little light foxing to the frontispiece portrait and its tissue guard, a previous owner has neatly inserted and pasted several newspaper cuttings from the Times, (1908-1919) related to Raffles and Singapore, on the ffeps of both volumes, one small cutting on the margin of one page in Vol.I, the ffep of Vol II has a few light pencil annotations. £750.00


7745. Rawlinson, George: Phoenicia.

London: T. Fisher Unwin 1889. The History of the Nations Series. xvii+356 pp. illustrated, folding map, hardback, a bright fresh clean copy in very good condition. Still an important text on the subject. £16.00


11535. Reddaway, W.F. Penson, J.H. Halecki, O. Dyboski, R. editors.: The Cambridge History of Poland from Augustus II to Pilsudski 1697-1935.

Cambridge University Press 1941. with a dedication to H.R.H. the Duke of Kent from Alik Poklewski-Koziell, with best wishes for Xmas 1941. xvi+630 pp. maps, hardback, a little shook, boards worn and discoloured in places. Fair copy with Royal associations. Obviously from the library of Princess Marina. The Duke of Kent, 4th son of King George V, was killed in a plane crash in Aug 1942. his colourful personal life and the circumstances of the crash have spawned various conspiracy theories. A little fading to boards, new endpapers, otherwise very good. £55.00


9058. Reed, Douglas: Nemesis? The Story of Otto Strasser.

London: Jonathan Cape first edition 1940. 350 pp. illustrated, hardback, in dustwrapper, a little dusty but otherwise good. The story of opposition to Hitler from Otto Strasser and his Black Front. He was brother of Gregor who led the National Socialist Party in North Germany but who was murdered by Heydrich in 1934. £10.00


942. Reman, Edward: The Norse Discoveries and Explorations of America.

New York: Dorset Press 1990. xi+201 pp. d.w. v.g. almost as new. Originally published in 1949. £15.00


11532. Ridge, Antonia: Grandma went to Russia.

London: Faber and Faber 1959. 272 pp. Mrs Franklin was offered a post by Princess Alexandra with her sister the Tsarina as a nurse for the Grand Ducess Olga then 12 months old. An interesting read. Hardback, showing wear, a fair/reading copy. £12.00


3672. Roberts, R.O: Farming in Caernarvonshire Around 1800.

Carnarvonshire Record Office 1973. 91 pp. illustrated. Being Vaynol Ms. 4057, with maps from Vaynol Mss. 4055 and 4056, Caernarvonshire Record Office. A manuscript survey of parts of the extensive Vaynol estate at the end of the eighteenth century £20.00


10906. Robertson, J. B.: Lectures on some subjects of Modern History and Biography: delivered at the Catholic University of Ireland 1860 to 1864.

Dublin: William Bernard Kelly Third edition 1864. xvi+528 pp. in a full leather binding, blind and gilt stamped boards with the gilt oval seal of Maynooth College showing St. Patrick , on both boards, five panelled spine with raised bands with original spine label, and extensive gilt decoration, marbled endpapers and foreedges, some spotting to the title page and a few others at start and finish, otherwise a tight clean copy, some minor fading to gilding on covers, rubbing to one edge of spine label, otherwise a nice copy in a good quality Maynooth binding. Lectures are on The History of Spain in the Eighteenth Century, the Life, Writings and time of M. de Chateaubriand, and two lectures on the Secret Societies of Modern Times, including Freemasonry and the Illuminati. £42.00


11488. Robertson, William: The History of the Reign of the Emperor Charles V.

London: Printed for T. Cadell Jun. and W. Davies Ninth edition 1798. 14.5 by 9.5 cms. In Four Volumes. Vol. 1, xi+408 pp. Vol II, 334 pp. Vol. III, 414 pp. Vol. IV, 372 pp. with 12 full page engraved plates, including frontispieces. In a contemporary calf binding, with gilt ruling and a decorative blind stamped panel to boards, spines have been professionally replaced with modern calf to match, six panelled spine divided by gilt ruling gilt spine title, author and date, marbled endpapers, internally bright, clean and tight. A very nice set of a work first published in 1769. £195.00


10717. Robertson, William: The History of the Reign of the Emperor Charles V. with a View of the Progress of Society in Europe from the Subversion of the Roman Empire to the beginning of the Sixteenth Century.

London: W. Sreahan, T. Cadell and Edinburgh: J. Balfour A New edition 1782. In four volumes, Vol. I, xv+372 pp. frontispiece portrait of the author, Vol. II, 376 pp. frontispiece, Vol. III, 460 pp. frontispiece, Vol. IV, 335 pp.+index and frontispiece. Bears the bookplate of Henry Savage Yeames, a contemporary diplomat whose papers are in the Public Record Office London. Full polished calf, six panelled spine with original spine labels and highly decorative gilt design, some minor scuffing, edgewear, corners bumped, gilding has minor fading here and there but is otherwise in quite fresh condition given its age, some scattered foxing in vol III internally very bright, tight and clean, a handsome set of a classic text. £400.00


8524. Robertson, William: The Works of William Robertson D.D. to which is prefixed an account of his Life and Writings by the Rev. Alex. Stewart.

London: Printed for Richardson & Co. 1822. A set of 12 vols. In full polished calf with all over blind tooling, ornamented with gilt blocking, marbled foreedges. Includes, History of Scotland, A Critical Dissertation on the murder of King Henry, The History of the Reign of Emperor Charles V. The History of America. Folding maps of South America, North America, folded illustration thereto, An Historical Disquisition concerning Ancient India, folding map of south east Asia. Frontispiece portrait. Bears the bookplate, crest of John Green, on front pastedown. Robertson, 1721-93, was one of the most attractive figures of the Scottish Enlightenment, a friend of David Hume, and these histories written in 1759,1769 and 1777 were long standard works as popular as Gibbon's. In generally very good condition, some rubbing and wear to spine extremities, a little damage to top of spine of vol 11, some very light spotting occassionally in a few vols but internally bright, tight, clean copies, owners signature on a few vols. More details on request. £350.00


7605. Robinson, Francis: Atlas of the Islamic World since 1500.

Oxford: Equinox reprinted 1988. 30.5 by 24 cms. 238 pp. chronological and dynastic tables, glossary, bibliography, gazetteer, index, 53 maps specially drawn, 192 colour illustrations, 110 black and white illustrations. Very good in dustwrapper,. A fascinating introduction to the global significance of Muslim history and Muslim society. £20.00


10875. Rodger, N. A. M.: The Command of the Sea A Naval History of Britain, 1649 - 1815.

London: Allen Lane in association with the National Maritime Museum 2004 xxix+907 pp. illustrated, hardback, very good in a v.g. dustwrapper. "One of the most erudite, well written and intellectually impressive work on British history of the past decade... There is nothing quite like it, in fact, nothing remotely approaching it." £20.00


10679. Rogers, James E. Thorald and Rogers, Arthur G. l: The Industrial and Commercial History of England. (Lectures delivered to the University of Oxford).

London: Fisher Unwin eighth edition 1920. xi+473 pp. hardback, red boards, spine faded, minor wear to top of spine, otherwise in good condition. £7.00


8742. Rollinson, William: A History of Cumberland and Westmoreland.

London: Phillimore 1978. The Darwen County History Series. 128 pp. illustrated, drawings by David Kirk, cartography by Alan Hodgkiss & Joan Treasure. Very good but without a dustwrapper. £8.50


12391. Rollinson, William: A History of Man in the Lake District.

London: J.M. Dent & Sons reprinted 1975. xii+162 pp. i22 x 14 cm. Illustrated. Maps. Foreword by Prof. Gordon Manley. Signed by the author on the title page. Hardback, ffep removed otherwise in very good condition in a v.g. dustwrapper. Useful bibliographies. £15.00


10689. Roscoe, E. S. and Clergue, Helen: George Selwyn His Letters and his Life.

London: T. Fisher Unwin 1899. xiii+302 pp. tissue guarded frontispiece portrait, one other illustration, hardback, a little edge rubbed, some rubbing to the spine extremities, a few fade spots on the boards, internally tight, clean, in good condition. Politics and Society, 1767-1791, in England, including the Disasters in America. £18.00


11866. Rosselli, John: Lord William Bentinck The Making of a Liberal Imperialist 1774-1839.

London: Chatto & Windus for Sussex University Press 1974. 384 pp. illustrated, hardback, in a spine faded dustwrapper. in very good condition. One of the most important figures in the history of British India where he was Governor General 1828-35.The purpose of this book is to study his whole career in its historical setting. His was a vision of independent nationhood under British guidance. £10.00


9481. Royal Commission on Historical Monuments (England): A Matter of Time An Archaeological Survey of the River Gravels of England prepared by the Royal Commission on Historical Monuments (England)

London: H.M.S.O. 1960. 27.5 by 21.5 cms. 64 pp. illustrated, maps, card covers, some wear to covers,and old folds to corners of covers, but generally in good condition. Deals with issues around the destruction of archaeology on river gravels by gravel digging. £12.00


1901. Russell, Lady Rachel: Letters of Lady Rachel Russell.

London: 1809. Seventh Edition. clxxi + 351pp. Three engravings advertised but only two bound in, contemporary brown leather binding, some wear to boards, a few stains internally but otherwise good, prefixed by an introduction vindicating the character of Lord Russell against Sir John Dalrymple and the trial of Lord John Russell for high treason. First published in 1773. £48.00


9434. Rymer, Thomas. de Rapin Thoyras, and Whatley, Stephen ( translator. ): Acta Regia, or An Account of the Treaties, Letters and Instruments between the Monarchs of England and Foreign Powers....

London: Printed for J. Darby, A Bettesworth, F. Fayram and several others 1726, 1727. Published in Mr Rymer's Feodera which are the basis of the English history and contain those authorities which rectify the mistakes that most of our writers have committed for want of such a collection of records. Translated from the French of M. Rapin, as published by M. Le Clerc. With the heads of the Kings and Queens curiously engraved by Mr. Vandergucht. In 4 uniform volumes. Vol I. Henry I to the accession of Rich. II, 28+400pp+index, 9 engraved plates, also a list of books published for these booksellers and a life of Mr. de Rapin. Vol. II. Rich. II to Ed. IV. 427pp+index, 4 engraved plates, Vol III. Ed. V, to Queen Mary, 420 pp. +index, 5 engraved plates. Vol. IV. Eliz. I, to the death of James I, and the marriage treaty of Prince Charles to Henrietta Maria of France to which is an appendix, 542pp+index, 2 engraved plates. Contemporary calf binding, six panelled spine with raised boards and new appropriate spine labels, boards with narrow double gilt line around edges, boards are worn from age and usage but are all tight copies, clean and relatively fresh, the plates are in very good condition and are present for all monarchs save Richard II which shows no sign of being bound in. There are a few old light water stains here and there, a nice set. £595.00


10770. Saslow, James M: Ganymede in the Renaissance Homosexuality in Art and Society.

New Haven and London: Yale University Press 1986. 25.5 by 18 cms. xvi+265 pp. illustrated, soft covers. Apart from a small crease in the bottom right front cover the book is in very good condition. The love of Zeus for the beautiful Trojan boy Ganymede was a popular metaphor for homosexual love in the art and literature of the Italian Renaissance. This book provides an engrossing examination of images of Ganymede and other homosexual themes in the work of artists of the period and integrates them with contemporary literary texts, social accounts and legal documents to provide a detailed study of homosexuality in the Renaissance. £23.00


8710. Sayer, Jane. translator: The Russian Revolution What Actually Happened.

Moscow: Progress Publishers 2nd printing 1986. 160 pp. illustrated, paperback. A graphic, cartoon style history of the Russian Revolution. Excellent graphics. £5.00


831. Scott, John: An Essay on Labor: Its Union, its Proper Objects, its Natural Laws, its Just Rights, its Duties and Prospects. Addressed to our Employers, Employed, and Parliamentary Representitives.

London: Edinburgh, Glasgow, Dublin. n.d. ( 1877?) xx+458 pp. boards worn, some scattered foxing, spine repaired, Author of ,"Politics for the People." Copac only lists one copy of this book in Edinburgh, and no copies of his earlier title. We have not yet established the identity of John Scott. £42.00


7673. Searchlight South Africa.: Searchlight South Africa.

London: 1988. September 1988, No 1. A quarterly "Marxist Journal of South African Studies". 125 pp, 21 x 14.5 cm. Articles include Brian Oswin, Perestroika a la PW Botha; Brian MacLellan, Never Quiet on the Western Front, Angola, Namibia, South Africa and the Big Powers; Baruch Hirson, Death of a Revolutionary - Frank Glass / Li Fu Jen/ John Liang - 1901-1988; Paul Trewhela, George Padmore, a Critique - Pan Africanism or Marxism? and The Death of Albert Nzula and the Silence of George Padmore; Baruch Hirson, The Defence Campaign 1952 - Social Struggle or Party Stratagem? and David Ivon Jones, The Early Writings on Socialism in South Africa. Very good, in pictorial card covers. £5.00


9350. Shorter, Alfred H.: Water Paper Mills in England.

London: S.P.A.B. 1966. 20 pp. illustrated, card covers, in very good condition. One of a series of booklets by the Wind and Windmillsection of the SPAB. Scarce. £20.00


2956. Sibbett, R.M: Orangeism in Ireland and Throughout the Empire, Volume Two.

London: Thynne & Co. 1939. Vol 2 only, xv+693pp. illustrated, there are a couple of small stains on the boards. This volume covers the period from 1828-1938. The 2 vol set is still the standard history of the Order and is increasingly scarce. £42.00


8143. Sidney, Samuel: Rides on Railways

Chichester: Phillimore 1973. 254 pp. illustrated with 24 contemporary engravings, with a new introduction by Barrie S. Trinder, in very good condition with a fairly good price clipped dustwrapper. First published in 1851 it is still a valuable guide to what people were thinking in mid-century Britain. £18.00


11518. Slocombe, George: A History of Poland.

London: Thomas Nelson and Sons Revised and Enlarged edition May 1941. viii+375 pp. illustrated, maps. boards a bit dusty otherwise in good condition. £8.00


1739. Smith Hance D. editor: Second Report of the Commissioners Appointed into the Tuck System (Shetland)

Edinburgh: 1872 (C 555) Reprinted by the Thuleprint Ltd. Sandwick Shetland 1978 33 by 21.5 cms. viii+56pp. A limited edition of 100 handbound copies. No number on this one. Dark red cloth and marbled boards. A handsome book in fine condition. Introduction by Hance D. Smith University of Wales. £65.00


10920. Smith, Amanda editor: Hostage to Fortune The Letters of Joseph P. Kennedy.

New York: Viking 2001. xxxvi+764 pp. illustrated, very good almost as new in a v.g. dustwrapper. "A remarkable book about a remarkable, and remarkably controversial, man - a rich and fascinating commentary on the great age of Roosevelt and Churchill." Smith is his granddaughter. £8.50


10902. Smith, David: Industrial Archaeology of the East Midlands ( Nottinghamshire, Leicestershire and the adjoining parts of Derbyshire ).

Dawlish: David and Charles. London: Macdonald 1965. 304 pp. illustrated, maps, plans. Hardback, in a v.g. dustwrapper. Ex Ref.-Library bearing a few discreet stamps and a bookplate, otherwise very tight bright and clean. £6.50


11496. Smith, Dr. William: A Smaller History of Rome from the earliest times to the establishment of the empire.

London: John Murray Twentieth edition 1879. 17 by 11 cms. xxvi+296 pp. illustrated by engravings on wood. half leather and textured cloth binding, five panelled spine with raised bandswith gilt rulings and small gilt motif, original spine label, marbled endpapers and fore edges. The front board has the crest of Maynooth College. Internally tight bright and clean, a very good copy. £25.00


9018. Smith, George, and Sayce, Rev. A. H.: The History of Babylonia.

London: S.P.C.K. 1895. Ancient History from the Monuments. 16.5 by 11.5 cms. xi+183+8 pp. illustrated, in very good condition. £15.00


11474. Smith, Phillip: The Ancient History of the East from the earliest times to the conquest of Alexander the Great.

London: John Murray 1871. The Students Ancient History. Including Egypt, Assyria, Babylonia, Media, Persia, Asia Minor and Phoenicia. xiv+594 pp. illustrated, half leather and textured cloth boards, a clean tight copy, some minor rubbing scuffing to the spine, has a written inscription Queens College Library on the title page otherwise good. Queens College became Queens University Belfast in 1908. £12.00


11607. Society for Promoting Christian Knowledge: The Saturday Magazine.

London: John William Parker 1836. Published under the direction of the Committee of General Literature and Education appointed by The Society for the Promotion of Christian Knowledge. 27.5 by 18.5 cms. Volumes 8 Jan.-June, and 9, July-Dec. in a single volume. 264 pp. illustrated with woodcuts. Half leather and cloth boards. Contains issues no's 247 to 261 and 268 to 285. (Issues 262-267 were not bound in for some reason.) The boards and spine are showing some wear and rubbing and there is split starting on the top two inches of the front spine joint. internally dusty in places otherwise good. It contains the usual mix of articles. It has a series of articles Sketches of New South Wales, I,II,III,IV,V,VIIVIII,IX,X,XI,XII,XIII,XIV. In addition there are separate articles on Australian (aboriginal) grammar, On the animals called monkeys (Koalas), English farmers in Western Australia, commonly called the River Settlement, Duckbills. These are illustrated with some 15 prints. There is an illustrated article on Rathlin Island. This magazine was published from July 7th 1832, to Dec. 28th 1844, a total of 802 issues. It was an Anglican rival to the Penny Magazine. £95.00


11608. Society for Promoting Christian Knowledge: The Saturday Magazine.

London: John William Parker 1833. Published under the direction of the Committee of General Literature and Education appointed by The Society for the promotion of Christian Knowledge. 27.5 by 18.5 cms. Volumes 1 July-Dec. 1832 Vol. 2, Jan.-June 1833, and Vol 3, July-Dec. 1833 in a single volume. 256+258+96 pp. illustrated with woodcuts. Half leather and marbled boards. Some blind stamped edgeing, original black spine label with gilt title and some gilt decoration, marbled fore edges.Contains issues no's 1, July 7th. 1832 to no. 76, Sept. 7th 1833. The boards and spine are showing some wear and rubbing and there is a split starting on the front spine joint. internally dusty in places otherwise tight and good. It contains the usual mix of articles. Tea, rice, silk, sugar production. etc etc. An opportunity to acquire the first 76 issues of this important educational magazine. It was published from July t7th 1832 to Dec. 28th 1844, a total of 802 issues. It was an Anglican rival to the Penny Magazine. £95.00


8881. Steane, John M.: The Archaeology of Medieval England and Wales.

London: Croom Helm 1st ed. 1985 25 by 19.5 cms. xvi+ 302 pp. illustrated, plans, maps. In very good condition in a v.g. dustwrapper. £10.00


6750. Stebbing, E.P: From Czar to Bolshevik

London: John Lane The Bodley Head 1918. xv+322 pp. illustrated with photographs by the author. Eye witness accounts of events in Russia and Petrograd particularly from Apr. 1917 to October and the fall of the Provisional Government. Some seven of these fascinating photographs include Kerensky. Owner's name and inscription on ffep otherwise in very good condition. £23.00


11867. Strange, Susan: International Economic Relations of the Western World 1959-1971 Volume 2: International Monetary Relations.

London: The Royal Institute of International affairs 1976. Series editor Andrew Shonfield. With an essay on Developing Countries by Christopher Prout. xi+416 pp. hardback, in a very good price clipped dustwrapper, in very good condition. An important study. £55.00


9193. Sutphen, Dick: The Mad Old Ads.

London: W.H. Allen 1968. 128 pp. illustrated, very good in dustwrapper. Actual ads of the past, including the material produced by some of the greatest quacks, imposters and swindlers the world has ever known. Great fun to read. £6.00


7728. Sutton, Alan, editor: History & Archaeology Review.

Gloucester: Alan Sutton Publishing Limited, 1986. Number 1, Summer 1986. 64pp, 25 x 17 cm. Articles include Francis Pryor - Fenland Project, David Viner - Ironbridge Gorge Museum, Ralph Griffiths - 1485 and all that: Where are we now? and Barry Cunliffe - Publish or be damned, followed by reviews and advertisements. £12.00


10611. Sweet, Rosemary: Antiquaries The Discovery of the Past in Eighteenth Century Britain.

London and New york: Hambledon and London 2004. xxi+473 pp. illustrated, hardback, in a v.g. dustwrapper, in very good condition almost as new. £45.00


8998. Tabouis, G.R.: The Private Lives of Tutankhamen Love, Religion, and Politics at the Court of an Egyptian King.

London: George Routledge & Sons 1931. xxiii+322 pp. illustrated, black boards, no dustwrapper, in very good condition. A relatively early study of the live and times written only a few years after his discovery. £12.00


8779. Taskiran, Tezer: Women in Turkey.

Istanbul: Redhouse Yayinevi 1976. translated into English by Nida Tektas, edited by Anna G. Edmonds. 104 pp. illustrated, paperback, in very good condition. English Text. This is a survey of the progress of women's rights in Turkey throughout its long history, pre-Islamic, Islamic reforms, the 16th century to the Tanzimat period, Tanzimat, (1839-76), Constitutional periods (1876-78 and 1908-18), and Republican period. It is an adaptation of her book Cumhuriyetin 50. Yilinda Turk Kadin Haklari, published 1973. £6.00


6702. Taylor, Reverend James: The Age We Live In: A History of the Nineteenth Century, from the Peace of 1815 to the Present Time.

London: William Mackenzie, c1883. Seven Volumes. 1,679 pp, including copious index, 27 x 19 cm. This is the de lux edition: bound as seven divisions, in elaborately gold-and-black-blocked and blind-stamped bevelled brown boards, aeg. 42 superb steel engravings, all with tissue guards, of the leading figures of the Victorian world, Windsor Castle, the Battle of Navarino, Bristol burning during the riots of 1831, the Charge of the Light Brigade, views of Cabul, Sebastopol, Dehli, Calcutta, St Petersburgh, Lucknow, Kars and Alexandria, and coloured plans of Sebastopol, Lucknow, Dehli, Cawnpoor and the Suez Canal. Occasional foxing, and owner's nane carefully removed from inside each front board. Two ffeps missing, but Prospectus present in Volume 1. An extremely handsome set, with only slight wear to the tops and bottoms of the spines. Weight 7kg. £70.00


322. Tennant: Records of the Incorporation of Barbers, Glasgow formerly the Incorporation of Chirurgeons and Barbers.

Glasgow: Wilson Guthrie 1930. extracted and narrated by James B. Tennent. Supplement by J.R. Anderson. xii+372 pp, illustrated dark green bevelled boards with marbled endpapers, some rubbing and wear otherwise very good. All the original documents which would relate to the Incorporation along with such excerpts from the minute books and others as would bring to light and illustrate its past history. Scarce. £52.00


12423. Tenniel, Sir John: Cartoons by Sir John Tenniel selected from the pages of Punch.

London: Punch Office 1901. 30.5 by 23,5 cms. 177 pp. illustrated, tissue guarded frontispiece, hardback, a.e.g. blue boards slightly marked, internally very tight and clean, in very good condition. 50 years worth of political cartoons from Tenniel. £85.00


11364. Tether, C. Gordon: The Banned Articles of C. Gordon Tether.

Worplesdon Surrey: C. Gordon Tether 1976. 84 pp. softcover, minor wear otherwise in good condition. Thether, a much respected journalist, wrote the long running Lombard column in The Financial Times newspaper but fell foul of its new editor, Mr. Fredy Fisher in 1973. These articles were rejected and eventually he was to lose the column. £8.00


10495. The Amateur Historian.: The Amateur Historian.

Cambs: Vol 1 no. 7 Aug.-Sept. 1953 -Vol. 4 no. 8 Summer 1960. 21.5 by 13.5 cms. A collection of 25 issues of this valuable little journal. It was later renamed The Local Historian. All in very good condition. Vol. 1 no. 7, Vol. 2 (1954-56) no's 1, 2, 3, 4, 5, 6, 7, 8, 9, 10, 11, 12. Vol.3 (1956-1958) no's1, 3, 5, 6, 7, 8. Vol. 4 (1958-1960) no's 1, 2, 4, 5, 7, 8. £45.00


10522. The Antiquaries Journal: The Antiquaries Journal Volume XXXI July-October 1951 Nos 3,4.

Oxford Univ. Press 1951. Being the Journal of the Society of Antiquaries of London. 25.5 by 19.5 cms. pp. 127-272+viii. soft covers in good condition. Articles include, An Iron Age A Site on the Chilterns, The Volute in Late-Arretine Ware and its adoption in early South Gaulish Terra Sigillata in the Tiberius Claudius Period, Dales Ware: A Distinctive Romano-British Cooking Pot, A Fourteenth Century Coat of Arms Identified, The so-called Bellarmine Mask on Imported Rhenish Stoneware, Twelth Century Pottery from Exeter, The Origin of the Fusee. £10.00


6303. The British Red Cross Society.: The Proudest Badge The Story of the Red Cross.

London: 5th ed 1966. 52 pp, paper covers, very good. £5.00


9538. The Cypress River History Book Committee, compilers: Pioneers, Perserverance & Progress Cypress River 1885-1895.

Cypress River Manitoba: Cypress River Community Club 1986. 28 by 21 cms. xvi+586 pp. illustrated, maps, royal blue boards with silver title and vignette of the railway station on the front board. This is an absolutely exhausive and loving study of this town in south Manitoba Canada. It contains family histories alphabetically arranged, along with an amazing array of photographs. Owners inscription on title page. In very good condition. A heavy item weighing 2 kilos before packing. £35.00


8867. The German Emperor and others: Germany's War Mania The Teutonic Point of View as officially stated by her Leaders: A Collection of Speeches and Writings.

London: A.W. Shaw second edition 1914. The German Gospel of Blood and Iron. Speeches by The Emperor, the Crown Prince, Dr. V. Bethmann-Hollweg, Prince Von Bulow, General Von Bernhardi, General Von Der Goltz, General Von Clausewitz, Professor Von Treitschke, Professor Delbruck. Text in English 272 pp. paperback, a little dusty and some corner curling of the tips of the first few pages otherwise generally good, obviously quickly produced as part of the propoganda effort at the onset of war. £20.00


10207. The Graphic: The Graphic The National Weekly

London: The Graphic Nov. 14, 1931. Magazine 33 by 25 cms. pp.74-108, illustrated, some spine wear, otherwise in very good condition, features the Guildhall Banquet, Parliament opened, Manchuria,Trans Africa section, air occasions, Cairo to the Cape from the air, beautiful double page painting by W.E. Johns of the arrival in Alexandria of the great new flying boats of Imperial Airways and good Morris motors advertisment for their Morris Oxford Cape to Cairo journey, and others. This Johns illustration is a year before the arrival of Biggles. £25.00


10205. The Graphic: The Graphic The National Weekly .

London: The Graphic August 29, 1931. Magazine 35.5 by 25 cms. pp.278-308, illustrated, some spine wear otherwise in very good condition, features the new National Government under Prime Minister Ramsay Macdonald, the Graf Zeppelin over London, Vie de Boheme Montparnasse, the British victory in the TT and others. £8.00


12032. The Illustrated Times: The Illustrated Times Weekly Newspaper

London: The Illustrated Times Weekly Newspaper Vol IV. From January to June 1857 416 pp. Containing many hundred engravings. Engraved highly decorated title page. These six months cover, issue no. 89, January 3, 1857 to issue no. 114, June 27, 1857. In brown blind embossed boards with a faded gilt title and vignette on the front board, a new spine has been professionally laid down with gilt lining and a new black and gold spine label. Internally the book is in lovely condition, apart from a couple of closed tears, fresh clean and bright. The illustrations are remarkably good, sometimes full page. The principal foreign preoccupations are with Chinese and Persian affairs, the ongoing wars with both. Domestically there is a new election called by Prime Minister Palmerston, and at the close news is just coming in of an important Mutiny in India. But of course it covers much more besides. French action in Algeria, Mr Dicken's private theatricals, the Swiss/Prussia dispute, the Rothschild marriage. The 28 illustrations of Persia include the Shah of Persia, attack on Bushire, Persian military, Ferukh Khan Persian Ambassador to France, Throne room in the Palace of Tehran and the like. This newspaper ran for only seven years from 1855 to 1862 and to find a bound volume is very scarce. Overseas buyers should note that this is a heavy item requiring extra postage. £225.00


9958. The Labour Party: Ernest Bevin's Work in Wartime 1940-45.

London; The Labour Party, c1945. 23 pp. 21.5 x 14 cm. Paper covers, front with portrait of Bevin. Rusted staples, o/w good condition. "When you have read this pamphlet post it to a service man". £7.00


9957. The Labour Party: Herbert Morrison's Work in the War Government 1940-45.

London; The Labour Party, c1945. 16 pp. 21.5 x 14 cm. Paper covers, front with portrait of Morrison. Good condition. £10.00


7319. The Metropolitan Review.: The Metropolitan Review.

London: 25 June 1921- 17 Sept 1921. A bound volume of the first 13 issues of this Journal . 28.5 by 22 cms. Separately paginated, c. 624 pp. illustrated, coloured covers bound in. A general, political, current affairs paper, fairly conservative. Includes a series of articles from Russia, or Lenin land as they call it. Spine restored, relaid, otherwise in very good condition. This is not to be confused with the now defunct modern journal of the same name. £125.00


10225. The Observer: The Observer "France Revolting as Allies Advance".

London: The Observer No. 7985, Sunday June 11, 1944. The Observer broadsheet newspaper, 8 pp. illustrated, the opening of the second front, "Tank Battles near Caen: new gains along whole Front. Progress all along the Beachheads" folded otherwise in very good condition. £12.00


7272. The Past and Present Society: Past and Present a Journal of Historical Studies, Number 92, August 1981.

Oxford: The Past and Present Society, 1981. 180 pp. 21.5 x 14 cm. Card covers. Withdrawn stamp on title page, otherwise in very good condition. Articles on Nomadism, Horses and Huns by Lindner, Unnatural Conceptions the Study of Monsters in France and England by Park and Daston, Early Stuart Parlimentary History by Rabb and Hirst, Parliament and People in Seventeenth century England by Christopher Hill, the Nghe-tinh Soviet Movement by Martin Bernal, and others. £5.00


4020. The Religious Tract Society: England in the Seventeenth Century; or, A History of The Reigns of the House of Stuart

London: The Religious Tract Society, 1845. xii +456pp, 15.5 x 10cm, in original blind-blocked boards, with 47 full-page engravings. The inner hinges have been professionally strengthened. Inscription on reverse of ffep, and repaired short tear to frontispiece. £35.00


7753. The Royal Archaeological Institute: The Canterbury Area Proceedings of the 104th Summer Meeting of the Royal Archaeological Institute 1994.

London: 1994. Edited by N.J..G. Pounds. Supplement to the Archaeological Journal Volume 151 for 1994. 24.5 by 18.5 cms. 51 pp. plans, paper covers, in very good condition. Covers, churches, castles and other military works, domestic and vernacular buildings. £9.50


10527. The Royal Historical Society: Royal Historical Society Guides and Handbooks No. 18 Historians Guide to Early British Maps.

London: Offices of the Royal Historical Society 1994. Wallis, Helen editor. A guide to the location of pre-1900 maps of the British Isles preserved in the United Kingdom and Ireland. ix+465 pp. hardback, no dustwrapper in very good condition. £10.00


10122. The Royal Kalendar:: The Royal Kalendar: or Complete and Correct Annual Register, for England, Scotland, Ireland, and America, for the year 1813.

London: J. Stockdale Piccadilly 1813. 18 by 11 cms. x+396 pp. Corrected to the 30th April 1813. containing - England, Lists of both Houses of Parliament, all the State, Law, Revenue, and Public Offices at the Court, in the City of London, and different parts of the Kingdom, the Army and Navy, Baronets, Universities. Scotland, All the Peers, Baronets, State, Law, Revenue and Public Offices, Universities, Physicians &c. Ireland, all the Peers, Baronets, also the Law, State, Revenue and Public Offices, Bankers, Deans &c, Colonies, Governors, Law and Revenue Officers &c. Professionally rebound in a new burgundy cloth binding with six panelled spine with gilt lines separating panels and a new black spine label. Internally a small old faint stain to the corner of the first 40 pages otherwise in very good condition. A mine of useful information, sometimes includes salary. Army and Navy lists included. £95.00


12487. The Society for the Diffusion of Useful Knowledge: The Penny Magazine.

London: Charles Knight 7 Co. 1843. A single volume. 508 pp. illustrated with wood engravings. Contains no's 691, Jan 7, 1843 to issue no 754, Dec. 30, 1843, half leather and marbled boards, showing some wear and rubbing. Condition is otherwise very good. Includes, A Day at the Staffordshire Potteries, A Day at a Derby Silk-Mill, A Day at the Nottingham Lace-Manufactories, A Day at the Royal Porcelain Works Worcester, A Day and the British Needle Mills Redditch, A Day at a Cotton Factory, A Day at a Lancashire Print-Work, A Day at a Scotch Carpet Factory, A Day at the Clyde Steam-Boat Works, a Day at the Hurlet Alum Works, A Day at a Leeds Flax Mill 1843.This popular magazine was issued from the 31st Mar. 1832 to the 31st Oct. 1845. It was a rival of the SPCK's Saturday Magazine. This was created by The Society for the Diffusion of Useful Knowledge in response to Chamber's Educational Journal. It needed a large circulation amongst a working class audience but its popularity waned partly due to its Whiggish political slant. £65.00


12070. The Society for the Diffusion of Useful Knowledge: The Penny Magazine.

London: 1832. A single volume. 280 pp. illustrated with wood engravings. Contains no's 6, May 5, 1832 to issue no 83, July 20, 1833, half leather and marbled boards, showing some wear and rubbing, spine splitting from boards but firm.Condition is otherwise very good. one issue is devoted to the Manchester Liverpool railway with illustrations. This popular magazine was issued from the 31st Mar. 1832 to the 31st Oct. 1845. It was a rival of the SPCK's Saturday Magazine. This was created by The Society for the Diffusion of Useful Knowledge in response to Chamber's Educational Journal. It needed a large circulation amongst a working class audience but its popularity waned partly due to its Whiggish political slant. £65.00


10262. The Sphere: The Sphere.

London: The Sphere Vol. C. No. 1307 Feb. 7, 1925. The Sphere tabloid Society magazine. Articles include, the world's largest submarine undergoes trials at Spithead, the most talked of plays in London, A Thames tunnel to relieve traffic congestion, the return to a Gold Standard,a new Nile bridge and others. £5.00


7452. The Times.: The Times Register of Events in 1882.

London: At The Times Office 1883. 22.5 by 14.5 cms. xciv+214 pp. charts, original red cloth covers, in very good condition, very bright and clean. Contains the usual Parliamentary and annual summaries for 1882, the weather charts and reports for each day, the diagrams and reports of the Kew Observatory for each week, the monthlly summaries of the weather, a list of persons advertised for in the Times, obituaries, a careful daily register of all events foreign and domestic. The sixth of a series of annual reference volumes £42.00


7451. The Times.: The Times Register of Events in 1884.

London: At The Times Office 1885. 22.5 by 14.5 cms. clxx+215 pp. charts, original red cloth covers, in very good condition, very bright and clean. Contains the usual Parliamentary and annual summaries for 1884, the weather charts and reports for each day, the diagrams and reports of the Kew Observatory for each week, the monthlly summaries of the weather, a list of persons advertised for in the Times, obituaries, a careful daily register of all events foreign and domestic. The eighth of a series of annual reference volumes £42.00


7450. The Times.: The Times Register of Events in 1885.

London: At The Times Office 1886. 22.5 by 14.5 cms. clxxii+215 pp. charts, original red cloth covers, apart from a stain on the rear paste-down, in very good condition, very bright and clean. Contains the usual Parliamentary and annual summaries for 1885, the weather charts and reports for each day, the diagrams and reports of the Kew Observatory for each week, the monthlly summaries of the weather, a list of persons advertised for in the Times, obituaries, a careful daily register of all events foreign and domestic. The ninth of a series of annual reference volumes £42.00


7453. The Times.: The Times Register of Events in 1886.

London: At The Times Office 1887. 22.5 by 14.5 cms. clxxxviii+216 pp. charts, original red cloth covers, in very good condition, very bright and clean. Contains the usual Parliamentary and annual summaries for 1886, the weather charts and reports for each day, the diagrams and reports of the Kew Observatory for each week, the monthlly summaries of the weather, a list of persons advertised for in the Times, obituaries, a careful daily register of all events foreign and domestic. The tenth of a series of annual reference volumes £42.00


7455. The Times.: The Times Register of Events in 1887.

London: At The Times Office 1888. 22.5 by 14.5 cms. clv+216 pp. charts, original red cloth covers, in very good condition, very bright and clean. Contains the usual Parliamentary and annual summaries for 1887, the weather charts and reports for each day, the diagrams and reports of the Kew Observatory for each week, the monthly summaries of the weather, a list of persons advertised for in the Times, obituaries, a careful daily register of all events foreign and domestic. The eleventh of a series of annual reference volumes £42.00


7456. The Times.: The Times Register of Events in 1888.

London: At The Times Office 1889. 22.5 by 14.5 cms. cliv+216 pp. charts, original red cloth covers, in very good condition, very bright and clean. Contains the usual Parliamentary and annual summaries for 1888, the weather charts and reports for each day, the diagrams and reports of the Kew Observatory for each week, the monthly summaries of the weather, a list of persons advertised for in the Times, obituaries, a careful daily register of all events foreign and domestic. The twelfth of a series of annual reference volumes. The weather charts for the British isles are useful. £42.00


7457. The Times.: The Times Register of Events in 1889.

London: At The Times Office 1890. 22.5 by 14.5 cms. cxlix+216 pp. charts, original red cloth covers, in very good condition, very bright and clean. Contains the usual Parliamentary and annual summaries for 1889, the weather charts and reports for each day, the diagrams and reports of the Kew Observatory for each week, the monthly summaries of the weather, a list of persons advertised for in the Times, obituaries, a careful daily register of all events foreign and domestic. The thirteeth of a series of annual reference volumes, the daily weather charts of the British isles are useful. £42.00


11468. The Trades Union Congress General Council: The Book of The Martyrs of Tolpuddle 1834-1934.

London: The Trades Union Congress General Council 1934. The story of the Dorsetshire labourers who were convicted and sentenced to seven years transportation for forming a Trade Union. 28.5 by 22.5 cms. xv+239 pp. illustrated, hardback, no dustwrapper. £20.00


12380. Thiers, M. Adolphe: The Historical Works of M. Adolphe Thiers Vol II History of the French Consulate and Empire AD 1799-AD 1807.

London, Edinburgh, Dublin: A. Fullarton & Co. 1848. 26 by 17 cms. xxii+790 pp . illustrated, maps. half leather and cloth boards. Six panelled spine with raised bands and gilt decorative panels. A little wear with some spotting, folding map torn, without loss. A large relatively heavy book. £20.00


11414. Thompson, Paul with Wailey, Tony and Lummis, Trevor: Living the Fishing.

London: Routledge & Kegan Paul 1983 398 pp. illustrated, hardback, in a dustwrapper, dustwrapper spine a little sunfaded otherwise in very good condition. A book about the past and the future of all who live from the sea. £12.00


11261. Tighe, Carl: Gdansk National Identity in the Polish-German Borderlands.

London Concord Mass. Pluto Press 1990. 314 pp. softcovers, in very good condition.In telling the story of Gdansk/Danzig from earliest times to the present he recovers a history that has been all but buried by the political and national interests of both Poland and Germany. The book is non-partisan and is a significant contribution towards understanding the city and its complex, fought over, history. £30.00


10512. Toynbee, Arnold J: A Study of History.

London: Oxford University Press Volume III 1935. xxx+772 pp. hardback, green boards, no d.w. boards and spine sun faded otherwise good condition. £6.00


9928. Trevelyn, George: Garibaldi being Garibaldi's Defence of The Roman Republic, Garibaldi and The Thousand, Garibaldi and the Making of Italy.

London: Longmans 1933. This is the first reissue of the earlier three volumes as a single vol. This meant the omission of appendices, bibliographies indexes, many illustrations and some maps. xxvi+326+327+297 pp. illustrations, nine maps, no dustwrapper, Rugby school prize plate on front pastedown. a little wear, spine sun faded, but in generally very good condition. £15.00


11519. Umiastowski, R: Poland, Russia and Great Britain 1941-1945 A Study of Evidence.

London: Hollis & Carter 1946. 544 pp. maps, hardback, in a rather worn dustwrapper otherwise good. An analysis of contemporary events £15.00


6779. Union of South Africa Bureau of Census and Statistics: Official Year Book of the Union and of Basutoland, Bechuanaland Protectorate and Swaziland no. 26 - 1950.

Pretoria: 1950. viii+1448 pp. maps. An ex library copy with two small library stamps and library number. A little dusty and with corners bumped but a good copy otherwise. A comprehensive overview of South Africa. This is a heavy book with implications for postage. £25.00


11865. Van Houte, J.A: An Economic History of the Low Countries 800-1800.

London: Weidenfeld and Nicholson 1977. ix+342 pp. hardback, in a very good dustwrapper . In very good condition. The first full length study in English of one of the key economies in western European history. £10.00


10362. Vince, John: Shire Album 5 Old British Livestock.

Shire Publications 1974. 32 pp. illustrated, softcovers, in very good condition. A useful short study. £6.00


10422. von Bulow, Prince Bernhard: Imperial Germany.

London: Cassell and Company 1914. 284 pp. frontispiece portrait, hardback, fore edge spotting and some foxing, slightly shook otherwise fair. Chapters include, national views and the parties, economic policy, the eastern marches. German views in the run up to the Great War which also incidentally throw light on attitudes in the 1930's. £6.00


10715. Wallace, Paul A. W: Indians in Pennsylvania.

Harrisburg: The Pennsylvania Historical and Museum Commission revised edition 2nd printing 1996. 200 pp. illustrated by William Rohrbeck.,softcovers, in very good condition, almost as new. Anthropological Series No. 5. 2nd edition revised by Willam A. Hunter. £6.00


7766. Walsh, James J.: Education How Old the New.

New York: Fordham University Press 2nd imp.1911. viii+459 pp. In very good condition. Subjects include, the first modern university, medieval scientific universities, ideal popular education, cycles of feminine education, the church and feminine education, origins in American education, the medical profession for six thousand years, university medical schools, the college man in life and New Englandism. Written from a Catholic perspective. £12.00


11428. Watkins, Alfred: The Old Straight Track.

London: Abacus reprinted 1987. xxii+234 pp. softcovers, small corner crease on cover otherwisein good condition. The first reprint since 1925. Watkins was the originator of the theory of ley lines. £5.00


6962. Watney, John: The Irish Americans Emigration to the New World.

Pitkin Guides: Andover, 1995. 21 pp. 24 x 17 cm. The Pitkin Guide with Irish American Heritage Trail in Ireland. Profusely illustrated. Illustrated laminated card covers. Very good condition. £5.00


58. Watts, CC: Dawn in Swaziland.

London: 1922. viii+127 pp. illustrated, v. g. A very interesting account of the history and culture of Swaziland. £15.00


7659. Weaver, Rebecca and Dale, Rodney: Machines in the Home.

Oxford University Press 1992. 24.5 by 19 cms.64 pp illustrated, paperback. Discusses the development of domestic technology - heating and lighting, cooking, laundry, the modern bathroom, carpet sweeping, and associated gadgetry. Fascinating illustrations. £5.00


7781. Webb, Catherine. editor: Industrial Co-Operation The Story of a Peaceful Revolution.

Manchester: 10th ed. 1926. Being an Account of the History, Theory, and Practice of the Co-Operative Movement in Great Britain and Ireland. xxii+287 pp. illustrated, hardback, some rubbing to boards, and some wear to spine otherwise a good copy. Prepared for the Co-Operative Union by the Southern Co-Operative Education Association. £10.00


331. Webb, Sydney and Beatrice: The History of Trade Unionism.

London: 1898. 1st ed. xvi+558 pp. 23 x 15 cm. The bottom two inches of the title page has been neatly removed, otherwise a good, fresh, copy. £30.00


4599. Webster, Graham: The Roman Invasion of Britain.

London: BCA / Batsford 1981. 224pp, illustrated, very good in dustwrapper. £4.95


9114. Weekly Illustrated: Weekly Illustrated Historic Souvenir Number Full Story of Peace Pact in Pictures.

London: Odham's Press Weekly Illustrated Saturday Oct. 8th 1938 No 15 Vol V. 34 by 26 cms. 39 pp. illustrated maps. This issue covers the Munich Pact and the disposing of the Sudetenland in Czechoslovakia to Germany. The cover has a photograph of a smiling King and Chamberlain, no smiling Czechs of course. Minor wear, in good condition. £15.00


1707. Wendt Herbert: I Looked for Adam: The Story of Man's Search for his Ancestors.

London: Readers Union /Weidenfeld and Nicholson 1957. xvi+556pp. illustrated, d.w. v.g. £8.50


7870. Westerfield, Ray B.: Middlemen in English Business Particularly between 1660 and 1760.

Newton Abbot: David and Charles' 1968. A reprint of the Yale University Press first edition of 1915. pp.113-444. very good in a dustwrapper which is a little worn along the top edge. The pagination seems to relate to its being part of The Transactions of the Connecticut Academy of Arts & Sciences. £10.00


8451. Whang-Kyung Koh: Korea through British Eyes.

London: 1952 21.5 by 14 cms. 32 pp. pamphlet in blue light card covers. Questions and answers about Korea, showing British opinion about Korea after 318 lectures given by the author throughout the U.K. by arrangement with the U.N.A. £5.00


12354. Whiston, William: The Genuine Works of Flavius Josephus the Jewish Historian. Translated from the original Greek, according to Havercamp's accurate edition

Dublin: Printed by R. Reilly for George Ewing Bookseller at the Angel and Bible in Dame's Street 1751. Volume V only out of five. 360 (136), bearing the bookplate of Henry Jenney Esq with crest on the front pastedown. The same gentleman has his name on the title page dated Nov. 8th. 1749. Title page printed in red and black, endpapers not present, front joint tender, contemporary calf, quite worn, edge rubbed, six panel spine, raised bands, faded gilt decoration and original red and gilt spine label, internally clean. £50.00


7068. Whiston, William. translator: The Works of Flavius Josephus in Three Volumes to which are added Three Dissertations, concerning Jesus Christ, John the Baptist, James the Just, God's command to Abraham, etc.

Oxford: D. A. Talboys for Thomas Tegg 1839. Three volumes, Vol I: 601 pp. frontispiece portrait, folding map, Vol II: 542 pp. Vol III: 665 pp. Contemporary polished calf binding, six panelled spine with slightly raised bands, original labels, extensive gilt tooling, including board edges, marbled endpapers and foreedges, Front paste downs have the bookplate, with crest of Walpole Spencer, and vol I has an inscription "Isabella Walpole given to her by a very affectionate & happy husband on the 10th Dec. 1840". Spines had some minor loss at top and bottom of vol II but all have been professionally restored presenting a handsome set. Minor foxing to a few endpapers otherwise tight, bright clean copies, a few pencil annotations generally to endpapers, otherwise very good. From the library of Spencer Horatio Walpole 1807-98, three times Home Secretary under the 14th Earl of Derby. He married Isabella Perceval in 1835. Their first son was the noted historian Spencer Walpole 1839-1907. £165.00


3821. White, Henry: History of Great Britain and Ireland; with An Account of the Present State and Resources of the United Kingdom and its Colonies

Edinburgh: Oliver & Boyd, 1849 iv + 492 + 36 pp, 18 x 10.5 cm, in worn calf. Folding map. £45.00


5822. Willan, T. S: Elizabethan Manchester.

Manchester: Printed for the Chetham Society 1980. ix+163 pp. One of the few modern studies of an English town in the sixteenth century, an analysis of the economic and social life of the town. £5.95


10518. Williamson, Margaret: Colloquial Language of the Commonwealth and Restoration.

London The English Association Pamphlet no 73, July 1929. 25 by 15.5 cms. 32 pp. soft covers, the top right corner of the front cover has a small fold otherwise good. £6.00


12294. Willyams, Rev. Cooper: A Voyage up The Mediterranean in His Majesties Ship The Swiftsure one of the Squadron under the command of Rear-Admiral Sir Horatio Nelson...with A Description of the Battle of the Nile on the first of August 1798.

London: Printed by T. Bensley Bolt Court for J. White Horace's Head Fleet Street 1802. 29.5 by 24.5 cms. xxiii+309 pp. illustrated with 41 acquatint plates after drawings by the author, a folded chart, and an engraved dedication page, marbled endpapers. Half leather, red morocco, and marbled boards six panelled spine divided by gilt lines with gilt title and date. The spine has been professionally relaid, showing a little edge rubbing and shelf wear, internally very tight and bright. A very nice copy of this work. Willyams was a Clergyman serving on board and this is one of the best descriptions of the battle. £2250.00


3589. Wilmott, Peter: The Evolution of a Community : A Study of Dagenham after Forty Years.

London: Routledge and Kegan Paul 1st ed 1963. xiv+153+13pp. 2 maps. d.w. v.g. A survey by the Institute of Community Studies. A classic study of housing, town planning and social class. £10.00


9352. Wilson, Paul N.: Watermills with Horizontal Wheels

Kendal : Titus Wilson & Son 1960. 22 pp. illustrated, card covers, in very good condition. One of a series of booklets by the Wind and Windmills section of the SPAB, no. 7. £7.95


11584. Wingate, Sir Andrew: Palestine, Mesopotamia and the Jews The Spiritual Side of History with a synopsis of the War..

London: Pickering & Inglis n.d. xi+290 pp. illustrated, folded map, folded synopsis of the war at the rear. Strongly supportive of a Jewish national home in Palestine. Wingate was an ex-Indian civil servant who saw the fulfillment of Biblical prophecy in the events of the war touching particularly on Palestine. £15.00


794. Wood, W. Raymond: River Basin Surveys Papers No.39 An Interpretation of Mandan Culture History.

Washington: Smithsonian Institution Bureau of American Ethnology Bulletin 198, 1967. xiv+232 pp. illustrated by photographs and drawings. 20 maps including 3 large folded. A very small library sticker on the rear of the title page but the book is in very fresh good condition. This was an important series of archaeological books on salvage work in river landscapes in the USA. £30.00


8073. Woodeforde, John: The Strange Story of False Teeth.

London: Routledge and Kegan Paul 1968. 141 pp. illustrated, no dustwrapper. A few marks to boards otherwise good. A quirky history. £6.00


11872. Woods, Carole: Beechworth A Titan's Field.

The United Shire of Beechworth in conjunction with Hargreen publishing company 1985. 224 pp. illustrated, maps, plans, hardback, in a v.g. dustwrapper, in very good condition almost as new. Covers the Owen's River District of Victoria. The town was administrative centre to a vast goldfield, the capital of the north west. A very good study. £75.00


181. Wrench, J.E: Transatlantic London Three Centuries of Association between England and America

London: Hutchinson & Co, 1948. 262 pp. 16 illustrations. Scrawl on ffep. £12.00


7523. Young, Alexander: Chronicles of The First Planters of the Colony of Massachusetts Bay from 1623 to 1636.

Baltimore: Genealogical Publishing Co. Inc. 1975. now first collected from original records and contemporaneous manuscripts, and illustrated with notes. A facsimile reprint of the 1846 Boston edition. viii+571 pp. frontispiece portrait, small handwritten dedication on ffep otherwise almost as new. An important historical resource for the earliest history of the New England colony. £30.00

Copyright © 1998 - 2010 Antiques Ireland 

hits

Site by Gent