| |||||||
|
Humour11232. : Bingo Boys & Poodle Fakers A Curious Compendium of Historical Slang, collected from the best authorities. London: The Folio Society 2007. 117 pp. illustrated with decorations by Clare Mackay, decorative endpapers. Hardback, in very good condition, almost as new. A very entertaining collection, some of which deserves to come back into use. £8.005926. : Giles Cartoons 2002 Exeter: Pedigree Books 2002. 21 by 28 cms 160 pp. illustrated. A collection of Giles cartoons, fifty fifth series, as published by the Daily Express and Sunday Express. In good condition though there is an old crease on front cover. £5.008786. : The Pop Annual. London: Daily Graphic and Sunday Graphic n.d. c.1920? 20 by 16.5 cm. 80 pp. paper covers. Cartoon of Scotsman in kilt with bagpipes on front cover. internally good, some wear as expected on such an ephemeral production. A cartoon strip carried by these papers from about 1926 to after the second world war. A nice period piece. £10.005664. : The Pop Annual. London: Daily Graphic and Sunday Graphic n.d. c.1920? 20 by 16.5 cm. 108 pp. paper covers. Cartoon of Toby Jug on front cover, along with a small ring stain. internally good, some wear as expected on such an ephemeral production. A cartoon strip carried by these papers from about 1926 to after the second world war. A nice period piece. £10.005898. : The Pop Annual. London: Daily Graphic and Sunday Graphic n.d. c.1920's? 19.5 by 16.5 cm. 96 pp. hardback. Cartoon of Pop by Millar Watt on front cover. Internally good, some wear as expected on such an ephemeral production. New cloth spine. A cartoon strip carried by these papers from about 1926 to after the second world war. A nice period piece. £15.006500. : The Pop Annual. London: Daily Graphic and Sunday Graphic n.d. c.1920's? 20 by 16.5 cm. 108 pp. new plain paper covers. internally good, some wear as expected on such an ephemeral production. A cartoon strip carried by these papers from about 1926 to after the second world war. A nice period piece. £12.004267. Ayrton, Michael: Tittivulus or the Verbiage Collector. London, Max Reinhart 1st ed. 1953 128 pp. illustrated with drawings in a worn d.w. which has been re-laid. good. £25.0011454. Barker, Ronnie: It's Goodnight from Him: The Best of the Two Ronnies. London: Hodder and Stoughton 1976. 28 by 22 cms. 95 pp. illustrated by John Painter, laminated pictorial boards. Autographed by Ronnie Barker on the title page with a black felt tip pen. In very good condition. £20.005665. Barrow, Andrew: Gossip A History of High Society from 1920-1970. London: Pan Books 1980. 282 pp. illustrated, paper covers good. A treasure trove of juicy little snippets. £6.005663. Benson, Theodora and Askwith, Betty: Muddling Through or Britain in a Nutshell. London: Victor Gollancz 1936 24 by 17.5 cm. 146 pp, Nicholas Bentley drew the pictures, no dustwrapper,boards a little rubbed otherwise good. A gently satirical look at all aspects of Britain: divided into the home nations. £6.009539. Binder, Pearl: Odd Jobs Stories and Drawings by Pearl Binder. London: George G. Harrap & Co. 1935. 243pp illustrated, no dustwrapper, hardback. A little worn with some rubbing to spine and board edges. The drawings and lithos are terrific and this volume appears to be a little scarce. Binder was born in 1904 and studied at Manchester School of Art and in Paris. She illustrated many books, up to 1986. "Odd Jobs" was the first book she herself wrote. £32.008435. Boyle, Patrick: Sailing in a Nutshell London: Arthur Barker Ltd, 1938 First reprint. xiv + 114 pp. 20 x 13 cm. Faded blue boards. No dw. Some foxing. The yachting equivalent of 1066 and All That. £7.508839. Caldwell, Bill: The Daily Star Caldwell Cartoon Book. London: Sphere Books 1985. 17.5 by 24.5 cms. 124 pp. illustrated, softback, in very good condition. cartoons from the Thatcher years. £8.0010387. Campbell, Lady Colin: Lady Colin Campbell's Guide to being a Modern Lady. London: Heterodox 1986. Uncorrected Proof Copy. 235 pp. illustrated, paperback, a little wear but otherwise in good condition. £6.0010224. Choice Chips: Choice Chips. London: Joseph Hughes Vol. 1 No. 1 New series Saturday May 2nd 1885. A comic newspaper, 49 by 29 cms. 8pp. very attractive large title panel with nice Victorian typography, folded, some edge wear, a small area torn from spine margin with a little loss of text. Despite this small area of damage this is a scarce survivor, a first issue. The journal continued for at least a year maybe longer? £10.009256. Cowper, W. and Caldecott, R.: The Diverting History of John Gilpin. London: George Routledge & Sons n.d.c.1890. one of R. Caldecott's Picture books. 31 pp. illustrated in colour by Caldecott with two double page and four full page colour illustrations, other drawings in sepia, text in sepia, two pages have a printing overlap and there is a little wear generally otherwise good The colour plates are splendid. £25.0010740. Cruikshank, George: The Comic Almanack an Ephemera in jest and earnest, containing Merry Tales, Humorous Poetry, Quips, and Oddities by Thackeray, Albert Smith, Gilbert A Beckett, the Brothers Mayhew. London: Chatto and Windus 1881and 1884. First Series 1835-1843, Second series 1844-1853. with many hundred illustrations by George Cruickshank and other authors. Two matching volumes, the first published in 1881, the second in 1884. First Series, 388+32 pp. Second series, 428+32 pp. illustrated with folding plates, full page and other drawings. Publisher catalogues at the ends of both vols are dated Aug. 81 and Mar. 84. Both have had their spines professionally restored, and a few of the folded plates have had proper tape strengthening along a weak fold, there are a few rough edges affecting only the margins of a few drawings, but both copies are tight bright and clean, with none of the foxing which can disfigure earlier copies of Cruickshank's work. These are a treasure of early Victorian humour and drawing. Thackeray was a contributor, along with Hood, Mayhew, Albert Smith, A'Beckett, and Robert Brough with woodcuts and steel engravings by Cruickshank, Hine and Landells. Quite scarce particularly as a set. £150.0012493. Cynicus, pseud. of Martin Anderson: The Humours of Cynicus. London: Published at His Studio 1891. 27.5 by 21 cms. no pagination, ( 68 ), illustrated, coloured by hand. Hardback, heavy decorative bevelled boards, a.e.g. showing some wear, a few pages with some edgewear, some finger marking. A fair copy only of a fairly scarce title. This title seems to vary in pagination from about 65 to 75 pages, ours is 68, so we cannot be certain that this is complete. Anderson, 1854-1932, was a social cartoonist and designer of postcards. He seems to have come from Dundee and produced satirical books, in limited editions from his studio at 59 Drury Lane. They were very popular. £45.0012419. Daily Mail: Daily Mail Nipper Annual 1936. London: Associated Newspapers, 1936. 96+xxxii pp. 21 x 27.5 cm. Illustrated. A little edgewear otherwise in very good condition, clean and unmarked internally. Such ephemera was lucky to survive later wartime paper recycling. £23.0011453. Davis Jim: The Garfield Super Gallery. London: BCA 1991. 29.5 by 20 cms. no pagination, ( pp.) 220 pp. laminated boards, in very good fresh condition. The inimitable Garfield humour. £10.008507. Diprose, John: Diprose's Book of Epitaphs: Humourous, Eccentric, Ancient, and Remarkable. London: Diprose and Bateman n.d. c. 1880. 80 pp. thick bevelled brown boards, interior well fingered, Inscribed, "The Garrision Library Enniskillen", the regimental depot of the Inniskillings. Worn but a nice item of Victorian humour. £15.008873. Dower and Riddell: Outside Britain A Guide to this Grave New World. London: William Heinemann 1938. 128 pp illustrated, good in a fairly worn dustwrapper, great sarcasm directed at all dictatorships. world nations are divided into groups, 1 Britain, 2 the Buffer States, 3 the Rougher States, 4 a Bluffer State, 5 the Suffer States and the 6. the Duffer States. The drawings are superb £8.0012093. Doyle, Richard and Leigh, Percival: Manners and Customs of ye Englyshe drawn from ye Quick by Richard Doyle to which be added some extracts from Mr Pips hys Diary contributed by Percival Leigh. London: Bradbury and Evans 1849/50. 22 by 28.5 cms. n.p. ( 162 ) two vols bound together. Half leather and paper covered boards, aeg. some edge rubbing, a bit of scuffing to the leather, internally generally tight bright and clean. Consists of a full page cartoon, 40 in all, illustrative of some aspect of contemporary social life. Critically observant and humorous, but entertaining, social history. The world of Dickens. These were serialised in Punch before this publication. Doyle, 1824-1883 was one of the great Victorian illustrators, and was uncle to Arthur Conan Doyle. Leigh of course is writing a spoof of Samuel Pepys Diary £85.0011692. Emanuel, Walter: A Dog Day or an Angel in the House. London: William Heinemann new and cheap edition 1932. 16.5 by 12.5 cms. no pagination. ( 60pp. ) pictured by Cecil Aldin, hardback, cloth and illustrated yellow boards, wear and rubbing to boards, internally clean, tight and bright. First published in 1902 this remains a delightful Aldin illustrated book, looking at a day in the life of a dog. £23.0012210. Eno, J.C: Sixty Years of Eno with illustrations from Punch. London: J.C.Eno Ltd. 1928. 63 pp. illustrated, hardback, in very good condition. A nice advertising production for Eno's Fruit Salts. £16.0011637. Frost, A. B: The Bull Calf and other Tales. London: John C. Nimmo n.d. c.1890/1900? 28 by 19.5 cms. 59 pp. hardback with pictorial boards. Minor wear, rubbing otherwise very good. Cartoon stories by Frost, 1851-1928, an American illustrator, painter and draughtsman very much associated with Harper's £42.008731. Gamblin, Denys: Water on the Brain. London: Thomas Telford 1979. 92 pp. cartoon illustrations by John Field, in very good condition. Written in thre form of exchanges of correspondence and recounting the peculiarities and vagaries of human behaviour in one particular area of civil engineering. £5.0012117. Gould, F. Carruthers: The Westminster Cartoons No. VII A Pictorial History of the Education Bill Campaign 1902. London: The Westminster Gazette 1903. 37.5 by 25 cms. iv+47 pp. illustrated, paper covers, the covers have split at the top of the spine otherwise in very good condition. The preface by Gould gives an explanation of the campaign and the background to the 43 cartoons, originally published in the Westminster Gazette. £42.0012118. Gould, F. Carruthers: The Westminster Cartoons No. VIII A Selection of Cartoons dealing with Political Events in 1903, principally Mr. Chamberlain's Fiscal Campaign. London: The Westminster Gazette 1904. 37.5 by 25 cms. iv+47 pp. illustrated, paper covers, the covers have split at the top of the spine otherwise in very good condition. The preface by Gould gives an explanation of the campaign and the background to the 47 cartoons, originally published in the Westminster Gazette. £42.0011929. Hogge, Henry editor: The Pig Poets Porcine Parody for Pig Lovers. London: Harper Collins 1995. 52 pp. illustrated, hardback, small inscription on ffep otherwise very good almost as new in a v.g. dustwrapper. Poets included, or parodied, include, Geoffrey Porker, William Wobblebottom, Christopher Wallowe, Robert Hedgepig, Walt Whitpig, Lord Baconbum, Percy Bigge Belley, Rudyard Pigling, Gerard Pigley Hogskin, William Porker Yeats and others.The New Pork Times describes it as,"Quite quite brilliant." It is clever and amusing. "Snuffle ye truffles while ye can Old time is still a flying,and somewhere surely hangs the pan That bits of ye will fry in. £6.007315. Hone, William: The Every-Day book and Table Book or, Everlasting Calendar of Popular Amusements, Sports, Pastimes, Ceremonies, Manners, Customs and events....Vol. II. London: Thomas Tegg 1830. Vol II only of a set of three. Each vol. however is independent. viii+1711 pp. With 436 engravings, a complete history of the year and a perpetual key to the almanac... for daily use and diversion. Marbled endpapers, rubbing and some wear to boards. Splendid contemporary illustrations. £50.0010651. Judy: Girls Up To Data Being a Series of Letters to Maud. Judy's Annual for 1892. London: Gilbert Dalziel Judy Office 1892. 23.5 by 18 cms. 88 pp. illustrated by William Parkinson and J. Bernard Partridge., card covers, a little wear to spine, 5 pages, pps 23/24, 29/30, 35/36, 45/46, 67/68 are missing, one page detached but present. Parkinson worked in London, fl 1883-1895, as a figure artist and cartoonist of Judy. Sir J. Bernard Partridge RI 1861-1945, was a principal cartoonist of Punch and much given to theatrical sketches. This takes the form of a letter with a full page rather risque drawing of a lady. A defective copy but rather fun. £10.005658. Knox, D.B: Quotable Anecdotes. London: Ernest Benn new and popular edition 1931. 128 pp. paper covers, colour cartoon by H.M. Bateman on front cover, minor spotting otherwise good. " Here is a copious collection arranged under various heads, a quarry in which all may dig, sure of getting something that will fit any and every demand on a public speaker. £5.007460. Knox, Ian: The Hand of History. Belfast: The Brehon Press 2005. 21 by 21 cms. 144 pp. paperback, Knox was editorial cartoonist for The Irish News. Funny and thought provoking cartoons of the north of Ireland and its troubles. Almost as new.. £8.0012439. Leech, John: Pictures by John Leech Second Series. London: Gowans & Gray 1906. 14.5 by 10 cms. 64 pp. The 60 illustrations are selected from Leech's "Pictures of Life and Character" series I-IV. With new card covers and black and gold title label. In very good condition. £23.001604. Loeb Sophie Irene: Epigrams of Eve. London: Gay and Hancock n.d.c.1920. 82pp with sundry decorations by Ruby Lind, attractive plates. "What is Paris. where many young women "toil not neither do they spin, yet Solomon in all his glory was not arrayed as one of these." £16.505659. McIlwaine, Colin editor: Laughter in Court. London: John Lane The Bodley Head 1933. 15.5 by 13 cm. 84 pp. illustrated by EPY. An anthology of humour from bench and dock." "Solicitor at Bow: She dresses very well? Witness: If you ask me sir she is more conspicuous for what she does not wear." No dustwrapper, wear to spine. £3.0011267. Mordden, Ethan: Opera Anecdotes. New York Oxford: Oxford University Press 1985. 267 pp. hardback, very good, in v.g. dustwrapper. "Backstage at Lohengrin before his first entrance, Leo Slezak was bemused to see the swan boat take off just before he got into it; a stagehand had jumped the cue. As the boat glided into the opera without its silver knight, Slezak turned to someone and asked, "What time's the next swan?" £8.0010380. Phillips, A. M: A little Book of Wit and Humour. London: George G. Harrup. reprinted Jan 1927. first published in 1918. 14 by 10 cms. 160 pp. coloured frontispiece, decorative front board and spine with gilt lining and pattern, in very good condition. £5.008709. Porter, Adrian: The Perfect Debutante. London: Collins 1937. 60 pp. illustrated by Eileen McGrath. Poems and cartoon type drawings. No dustwrapper, a little wear to boards, otherwise very good. £10.009010. Punch: Mr Punch's History of the Great War. London: Cassell and Company 1920 24 by 16.5 cms xvi+303 pp. illustrated, dark green boards, blind tooling and a gilt mr Punch on front board, gilt dog and title on spine, in very good bright condition. £12.0010724. Punch: Punch or The London Charivari Vol. 2. London: Published at the Office 1867. A bound volume, no. 2, of Punch 1842. iv+263 pp. illustrated, hardback in faded purple boards, spine extremities worn, rubbed,front joint broken, internally very good, fresh, clean, bears the bookplate of Robert J. Collier. £15.0010727. Punch: Punch or The London Charivari Vol. 83. London: Published at the Office 1882. A bound volume of Punch from July 8th 1882 to Dec. 30th 1882. iv+312 pp. illustrated, hardback in faded purple boards, internally very good, fresh, clean, bears the bookplate of Robert J. Collier. Egypt. £15.0010723. Punch: Punch or The London Charivari Vol. LIII. London: Published at the Office 1867. A bound volume, no. 53, of Punch from July 6th 1867 to December 28th 1888. iv+266 pp. illustrated, hardback in faded purple boards, spine extremities worn, rubbed, internally very good, fresh, clean, bears the bookplate of Robert J. Collier. £15.0010888. Punch: Punch or The London Charivari Vol. LXVI. London: Published at the Office 1874. A bound volume of Punch, no. 66, from dec. 18th 1873 to June 27th . 1874. iv+274 pp. illustrated, hardback in faded purple boards, spine professionally restored, internally very good, fresh, clean, bears the bookplate of Robert J. Collier. Disraeli wins the General Election. £15.0010728. Punch: Punch or The London Charivari Vol. LXXI. London: Published at the Office 1876. A bound volume of Punch, no. 71, from July 8th 1876 to Dec. 30th 1882. iv+306 pp. illustrated, hardback in faded purple boards, internally very good, fresh, clean, bears the bookplate of Robert J. Collier. Disraeli Bulgarian atrocities, Egypt the East. £15.0010729. Punch: Punch or The London Charivari Vol. LXXII. London: Published at the Office 1877. A bound volume of Punch, no. 72, from January 13th 1877 to June. 30th 1882. iv+312 pp. illustrated, hardback in faded purple boards, internally very good, fresh, clean, bears the bookplate of Robert J. Collier. The Eastern Question. £15.0010725. Punch: Punch or The London Charivari Vol. XLIV. London: Published at the Office 1863. A bound volume, no.44, of Punch, from Jan. 3rd, to June 27th. 1863. iv+263 pp. illustrated, hardback in faded purple boards, spine extremities worn, rubbed, first 10 pages detatched but present, , internally some wear, a couple of page tears, no loss, otherwise good, bears the bookplate of Robert J. Collier. American Civil war period. £15.0010180. Punch: Punch Silver Jubilee Number. No 4899 Vol. clxxxviii. London: Punch May 1st. 1935. 28.5 by 22.5 cms. pp. 477-540. illustrated, attractive decorative paper covers. Celebrates the period 1910-1935 with full page cartoons from earlier issues and a coloured centrefold of the King Emperor. In very good condition, apart from the usual rusty staples. £12.0010656. Punch: Punch Vol. CLXX January - June 1926. London: Published at the Office 1926. 28 by 22 cms. 704 pp + the Summer number for 1926. dark maroon boards with black device framing Mr Punch on the front board, blindstamping on rear board, gilt Punch on spine, corners a little bumped and a minute nick on bottom edge of front board, internally very tight bright and clean, a nice copy. This vol. deals with the General Strike. £25.005661. Ray, Cyril ed: The Compleat Imbiber. London: Collins 1956. 256 pp. illustrated, wear to boards and bearing the remains of a dustwrapper. Fair-. Designed by Charles Hasler. It became a very popular and entertaining series. Features by john Betjeman, Cyril Ray, Phillip Allingham, Nancy Mitford, Louis Golding Alan Herbert etc. £5.005660. Reed, Langford: Another Limerick Calendar. London: G.Delgado n.d. 1933. 22 by 14 cm. 52 pp. paper covers, cartoon by G.F. Christie on front cover, a group of Limericks and cartoons are shown with each week. designed for wall hanging. The bottom third of the rear cover was torn off, but is now professionally restored otherwise condition is very good. " The perfume at Christmas that Willie sent, was highly displeasing to Millicent; her thanks were so cold, they've quarelled I'm told, through the silly scent Willie sent Millicent." "There was an old Dame of Dunbar, who took the 4.4 to Forfar, but went on to Dundee, so she travelled, you see, too far by 4.4 from Forfar." £25.009193. Sutphen, Dick: The Mad Old Ads. London: W.H. Allen 1968. 128 pp. illustrated, very good in dustwrapper. Actual ads of the past, including the material produced by some of the greatest quacks, imposters and swindlers the world has ever known. Great fun to read. £6.0012423. Tenniel, Sir John: Cartoons by Sir John Tenniel selected from the pages of Punch. London: Punch Office 1901. 30.5 by 23,5 cms. 177 pp. illustrated, tissue guarded frontispiece, hardback, a.e.g. blue boards slightly marked, internally very tight and clean, in very good condition. 50 years worth of political cartoons from Tenniel. £85.0010660. Thackeray, William Makepeace: Thackerayana Notes and Anecdotes. London: Chatto & Windus 1875. (1878). Illustrated by hundreds of Sketches by W. M. Thackeray depicting humorous incidents in his school life, and favourite scenes and characters in the books of his every day reading. xx+494+40pp. illustrated with five full page colour plates and other drawings. Red and black bevelled, decorative boards with gilt title and characters on front board and spine. t.e.g. board edges and spine extremities are rubbed and a little worn, gilt a little rubbed, spine a bit faded, a previous owner has pasted a small drawing of Thackeray on the ffep, internally there is the odd mark, but generally good. The advertising catalogue at the end is dated October 1878. The first edition was suppressed due to some offending illustrations but suitably changed was later reissued. The book remains quite amusing £75.005478. Thurber, James: Vintage Thurber Vol 1. London: Hamish Hamilton 1963. Vol 1 only. xiii+630 pp. illustraed, very good in dustwrapper. A Collection in two volumes of the best writing and drawings of James Thurber, with an introduction by Helen Thurber. £10.008713. Valentine, Richard and Malcolm, Sibbald: Archibald The Great A Fable. London: Collins 1937. 72 pp. with illustrations by John Hallas. Very good in a dustwrapper. A satire on the strangely incomprehensible world we live in, shortly to be produced as a technicolour cartoon. £8.006022. Walkley, A.B: Pastiche and Prejudice. London: Heinemann 1921 300 pp. A series of humorous articles published in The Times, on literature and theatre. Covers a bit dusty, otherwise good. £4.004262. Wells, John: Fifty Glorious Years Margaret Hilda Thatcher - A Festive Tribute. London, Penguin 1984. 29 by 21 cms. no pagination, 48 pp, illustrated, paper covers, v.g. A very funny satire on the first part of the Thatcher Years. £10.00 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||
|