| |||||||
|
Hunting4780. A Melton Roughrider: Rum 'uns to Follow - Memories of Seventy Years in the Shires. London: Country Life Ltd, 1934 xvi + 171 + iv pp, 23.5 x 15 cm. Foreword by Guy Paget, and 32 illustrations from portraits and caricatures, and map. Internally good, tight copy, but boards and spine damp-stained. Index of persons, including horses and hounds, and Index of places. £15.005985. Beaufort, The Duke of and Morris, Mowbray: Hunting. London: Longmans Green and Co 1891. The Badminton Library. xii+373 pp. illustrated, covers and spine a bit faded, worn and internally a few pages are a little grubby but overall fair/good. £45.002057. Byng, A.H. and Stephens, S.M: The Autobiography of an English Gamekeeper John Wilkins of Stanstead Essex London: Fisher Unwin 1892 2nd revised edition vi+441pp. 6 illustrations including frontispiece, nice vignette on front board. v.g. An early memoir of the Gamekeeper's perspective. £50.005798. Douglas, James: Gundog Training. Newton Abbot: David & Charles 1983 144 pp. illustrated with photographs, and line illustrations by Ian Oates. very good in dustwrapper. £10.009037. Dowsett, J. Morewood: Big Game and Big Life. London: John Bale, Sons and Danielsson n.d. c.1925 . 242 pp. with 174 photographs, drawings and a map, with a foreword by R.B. Cunninghame Graham. His life and adventures most of which seem to have been shooting large numbers of what are now endangered species. Black boards with gilt title and gilt elephant to front and gilt title and lion to spine, remarkably little wear, in very good condition. £65.001071. Hagenbeck, Carl.: Beasts and Men, Being Carl Hagenbeck's Experiences for half a century among Wild Animals London Longman's 1910 2nd imp. xiii+299 pp. 99 illus. frontispiece, orig. brown boards with gold lettering and lion embossed on front cover, a tight clean copy. An abridged translation by H.S.R. Elliot and A.G. Thacker. Introduction by P. Chalmers Mitchell. Bookplate on rear front board of William H. Workman of the Belfast Shipbuilding Family. Hagenbeck was a dealer and trainer of wild animals. £95.004720. Head, Sir Francis B. Head: The Horse and His Rider. London, John Murray 1860. 226+32pp, frontispiece, purple boards with gilt vignette on front cover, spine relaid, very good. £35.0012121. Hieover, Harry: The Hunting-Field. London: Longman, Brown, Green and Longmans 1850. xvi+221+32 pp. with two tissue guarded engravings. leather and cloth boards, showing some wear, leather rubbed and worn particularly spine extremities, internally a little light marking here and there otherwise fair/good. £25.004678. Higginson, A. Henry: Two Centuries of Foxhunting London: Collins, 1946 256pp. 22 x 14 cm. 17 illustrations. Book very good, in tattered dw. £25.0011857. Irish Coursing Club: Constitution of the Irish Coursing Club and Codes of Rules governing Coursing and greyhound Racing in Ireland. Clonmel: The Greyhound and Sporting Press 1932. Revised and Ratified by meeting of the Irish Coursing Club August 4, 1930, November 17, 1931 and May 3, 1932. 10.5 by 14 cms. 120 pp. card covers, very minor wear, covers darkened a little otherwise very good. Scarce £35.0011028. Maxwell, WH: Wild Sports of the West. With Legendary Tales, and Sketches. London: Richard Bentley (Late Colburn and Bentley.), 1832. The First edition. In Two Volumes. Vol. 1 xvi+327 pp. Vol. II. vii+343 pp. illustrated with 5 plates and 12 vignettes. Professionally rebound in tan calf, with gilt lining and small running pattern to boards, six panelled spine with raised bands, gilt devices in panels, gilt date on lower extremity, gilt lining, black and gilt spine labels, new marbled endpapers, internally very tight and clean, no foxing. The first edition of this classic title is very scarce, and this is a particularly attractive new binding. £950.003583. McConnochie, Alexander Inkson: The Deer and Deer Forests of Scotland, Descriptive, Sporting. London, H.F. & G. Witherby 1923. 336pp. 14 illustrations.original green boards with gilt roundel of a deer in a landscape,wear and some staining to boards, a dampstain affecting the front and rear end papers, corners bumped, otherwise good. £85.001213. McKie, Ronald: The Company of Animals. Sydney: 1965. 225 pp. illustrated, d.w. v.g. Describes the jungle world of Jim Hislop the last white man to be Malaya's Chief Game Warden. £8.502056. Means, W.M. Gordon.: My Guns Transcript Press Dedham Mass. 1941 178pp. fep at front clipped wih a quarter page lost otherwise good. £23.005804. Parker, E. and others: The Lonsdale Keeper's Book. London: Seeley Service & Co. 1938. The Lonsdale Library Vol XXVI. 256 pp. 60 illustrations, part of the Lonsdale Library, v.g. "There is perhaps no body of countrymen in more complete possession of the details of their craft than the gamekeepers of Great Britain" £30.005808. Payne-Gallwey, Sir R: Letters to Young Shooters. London: Longmans Green 5th edition thoroughly revised 1899. xiv+278+14 pp. illustrated( First Series ) On the Choice and Use of a Gun. The first of what became a three volume set. Title page and prelims have foxing and there is some scattered foxing elsewhere, minor edge wear to boards and corners bumped. A less than good copy. £23.005803. Payne-Gallwey, Sir Ralph: The Fowler in Ireland or Notes on the Haunts and Habits of Wildfowl and Seafowl including instructions in the art of shooting and capturing them. London: John Van Voorst 1st ed 1882. xiii+503 pp. +16 pages wildfowl register,( partly uncut) illustrated with 17 full page plates and other text illustrations. The author, described as a gentleman fowler, kept alive the art of punt gunning. Some rubbing to board edges, corners slightly bumped, internally a good tight copy. A scarce title only reprinted once in a limited edition of 2000 in 1985, a copy of which we also have in stock £165.005427. Payne-Gallwey, Sir Ralph: The Fowler in Ireland or Notes on the Haunts and Habits of Wildfowl and Seafowl including instructions in the art of shooting and capturing them. Rhyl: Tideline Books 1985 reprint. xiii+503 pp. illustrated, very good in a slightly dusty dustwrapper. First published in 1882 this is a limited edition of 2000 copies of which this is no 392. The author, described as a gentleman fowler, kept alive the art of punt gunning. £75.0010531. Percy, Lord Ralph: Debrett's Book of Game Cards. London: Debrett 1986. 96 pp. illustrated, hardback, very good in a good dustwrapper. After a day's shooting an owner gives his quests a game card on which is written the details of the bag and the names of the guns. £8.001237. Ribblesdale, Lord.: The Queens Hounds and Stag Hunting Recollections. London 1897. xvi+315 pp. superb illustrations, folding map of the Places of Meeting of the Royal Hunt. With an introduction on the hereditary Mastership by Edward Burrows compiled from the Brocas Papers in his possession. v.g. He was Master of the Buckhounds 1892-1895 £85.001340. Rivaz C.A.G.: Indian Small Game Shooting for Novices London Horace Cox 1912. vi+140pp. illustrated, wear to front boards but this original printing is fairly scarce, good. £20.001437. Scott, Jack Denton: All Outdoors. Harrisburg Penns.1956. 268pp. hardback, in very good condition. Hunting and fishing with the author of America's largest outdoor column. £10.001438. Smith, Lawrence B.: American Game Preserve Shooting Garden City New York 1937 260 by 20cms. xviii+175pp. many illustrations, no d.w.. v.g. About game bird rearing and preservation. How to produce, manage and shoot game, One of the first treatises of its kind in the American shooting literature. £35.003989. St John, Charles: A Sportsman and Naturalist's Tour in Sutherlandshire. London Simpkin, Marshall & Co. Popular Edition 1891. vi + 320 pp. illustrated. A new spine has been professionally laid down with new endpapers and the original red boards restored. Internally tight and fresh. £60.004777. Surtees, R.S: Hawbuck Grange or The Sporting Adventures of Thomas Scott, Esq. London: Methuen & Co. Second Edition 1922 17 by 11 cms. 248 pp, 8 illustrations by Phiz. The Methuen edition is founded on the edition published by Longmans in 1847. v.g. £15.00 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||
|