| |||||||
|
Hymn Books11705. : Evangelisches Gelang-Buch der Synoden von Julich, Cleve, Berg und von der Grafschaft Mark. Elberfeld: Verlag von Sam Lucas n.d. c.1880 (?) 11 by 8 cms. 576 pp. black boards with embossed and raised design, gilt decorated spine and title. a.e.g. showing some wear covers a little dusty but internally clean, the latest date in the rear is 1874 so probably not much later than that. £6.004512. : The Scottish Psalter with accompaniments for the organ or pianoforte. Edinburgh: Paton and Richie 1855. 26.5 by 18 cms. 295 pp. The Royal License gives permission for an edition of 500 copies in metre, Scotch version. In very plain blue green boards without title or label, presumably meant for rebinding. An old damp stain to rear board affecting the endpaper and a couple of pages of blank music staves, and some light watermarking to some page edges, very light foxing to first few pages. Contains Psalms, translations and paraphrases and hymns. A scarce edition of only 500 copies in 1855. £48.003317. Allen, Cecil J.: Hymns and the Christian Faith. London: Pickering and Inglis 1966. 199 pp. no d.w. good. £5.002928. Barkley, John M.ed: Handbook to the Church Hymnary Third Edition. Oxford: University Press 1979. viii+411 pp. A valuable guide including notes on the hymns and biographical and historical notes on their writers. £8.004541. Barrows, Cliff, compiler: All Scotland Crusade 1955 Billy Graham Song Book. Glasgow: 1955. 108pp, frontispiece portrait, spiral metal binding, decorative cover, good. £6.007127. Beveridge, R. F. editor: Celestial Songs A Collection of 900 Choice Hymns and Choruses selected for all kinds of Christian gatherings, Evangelistic work, solo singers, Choirs and the Home Circle. Edinburgh & London Oliphant's n.d. No pagination, music and words card covers. Some wear, obviously used. £10.004420. Bramley, Rev. Henry Ramsden, and Stainer, Sir John: Chrismas Carols New and Old. London: Novello and Co. n.d. 184pp, green cloth boards with decorative gilt device to front board, a.e.g. in very good condition. £20.001623. Church of Ireland: The Psalter together with the Canticles. Dublin: APCK 1934. xix+242pp. good. "according to the use of the Church of Ireland" £5.0011395. Davidson, Noel: How Sweet the Sound The Absorbing Story of John Newton & William Cowper. Belfast N. Ireland Greenville South Carolina 1997. 270 pp. softcovers, in very good condition. Autographed by the author on the title page.Their lives, their hymns, and their lasting legacy to the Christian Church. £12.0011419. Drury, Rev. Canon T. W. E: Some Hymns by Irish Church Writers with Biographical notes. Dublin: Association for Promotion of Christian Knowledge 1932. 18.5 by 12.5 cms. 74 pp. softcovers, in very good condition. £10.001624. Frowde, H: The Psalter in Metre with Tunes. London: Henry Frowde, 1907. xvi+241pp. For use by the Church of Scotland, Presbyterian Church in Ireland, United Free Church of Scotland. Old tape repair at pp 240/24. Music in staff notation. £5.001621. Gale Courtney: An Anglican Appendix of Hymns and Tunes for use in Christian Worship. London: 1906 3rd ed. revised and enlarged 79pp good. £6.008562. Lillenas, Haldor: Lillena's Sacred Trios Kansas City: Lilenna's Publishing Co. In three parts, Trios for women, for men and for sop. tenor, contr. no pagination, 95 musical items, card covers, in good condition. £5.004503. Main, Walter J: The Stirling Three Hundred Selected Psalms and Hymns. Stirling Tract Enterprise 1st ed. 1950. no pagination but about 300pp, d.w. good. £8.005088. Marsh, Miss Catherine M.: Inspired Thoughts about God and His People selected from the Book of Psalms, with hymns corresponding arranged for one month. Eastbourne: Society for Distributing Scripture Truth 1865. 21 by 13.5 cms. 67 pp. hymns without music. Text in large heavy black type, good for those with weak eyesight. Stiff card covers, a little faded. Overall in very good condition. The Society distributed hanging rolls of text, handbooks cards leaflets etc. A nice mid-Victorian item. £12.009247. Olden, Rev. G.R.C.: A Century of Hymnody in The Church of Ireland. Dublin: Church of Ireland printing Co. n.d. c.1940 (?) 18.5 by 12 cms. 16 pp. green paper covers, in very good condition. An historical sketch written with the intention of recording Irish born authors, compilers and composers who took part in the progress of hymnody in the 19th century. Also brings to light some psalters and hymnals hitherto unrecorded or scarce. £6.004554. Oxford University Press: The Psalms of David in Metre. London: Oxford University Press, c1971. 239pp. 14.5 x 11 cm. "According to the version approved by the Church of Scotland".. . v.g. £5.004475. Palmer, Roundell arranger: The Book of Praise from the best English Hymn Writers. London: Macmillan and Co 1880. 15 by 10 cms, pp. xiv+512, black bindstamped boards, a.e.g. a little foxing to endpapers but otherwise very good. Hymns are arranged according to the subjects of the Creed, no music, just texts. £16.501620. Thompson, R. W: Who's Who of Hymn Writers. Epworth Press 1967. 104pp, good in dustwrapper. The book is intended for the reader who wishes to have details of the authhors of some of their favourite hymns. £8.002832. Various: The Sunday Service of the Methodists with other Occasional Services. London: J.Mason 1852. 719pp. in dark maroon leather in a convent binding , brass clasp. gold tooling to boards and spine, a.e.g. some rubbing to extremities and to spine. Internally clean and tight. £55.008920. Wauchope Stewart, G. and Pritchard, T.C. L. editors.: The Scottish Psalter 1929 Metrical Version and Scripture Paraphrases With Tunes. Oxford University Press n.d. 18 by 12.5 cms. viii+287 pp, black boards very edge rubbed, but internally very good. £20.00 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||
|