Antiques Ireland Logo

  
Home ] How to contact us ] How to order and pay ] Saintfield Antiques & Fine Books ] Online Book Lists ] Search antiquesireland ] Terms and Conditions ]
 

  Stock

Books
Cigarette Cards
Postcards
Railwayana
Silver
 

  
Return to the Main Book List Page

Irish Biography


6150. : Daniel Maclise 1806-1870.

Arts Council of Great Britain 1972 25 by 19 cms. 124 pp. illustrated, paper covers, good. The catalogue of an exhibition in the National Portrait Gallery, London and the National Gallery in Dublin 1972. A great Victorian History painter born in Cork. £10.00


10790. : The Late Sir Robert Baird Messages of Sympathy

Belfast: 1934. "The following pages comprise a list of those who sent letters and telegrams of sympathy on the occasion of the death of Sir Robert Baird 8th Oct. 1934." 60 pp. hardback, some edgerubbing and a little wear otherwise good. £35.00


6884. : Kith & Kin - American Visit 1910 - In Warm Recollection of Our Meeting.

Belfast: McGowan & Ingram Ltd.,1910. 26pp. 30 x 24 cm. This publication comprises 24 pages of biography, following the publishers details on a tissue page, and Locke's poem "At Last". The biographies are Daniel O'Connell, Thomas Moore, Countess of Blessington, Henry Grattan, Charles Lever, Francis Sylvester Mahony (Father Prout), Richard Brinsley Sheridan, Lady Morgan, Sir Richard Steele, Reverend Theobald Mathew, Thomas Osborne Davies, and the Marquis of Dufferin and Ava KP, each biography being an illustration on one page followed by a page of text. The poem and the biographies are printed in black on a smooth creamy-yellow paper, the illustrations and texts contained in a bright red boarder. The pages are stapled into a mottled green card cover, and this is punched and attached to the printed olive green outer card cover by a silk cord. The inner block is in very good condition, apart from rusted staples. The outer card cover is showing some wear at the corners. £95.00


11111. O'Brien, Conor Cruise: Memoir My Life and Themes.

Dublin: Poolbeg Press 1998. 460 pp. illustrated, hardback, very good in a very good dustwrapper. A fascinating biography of political life in Ireland, work with the United Nations, etc. "A man who asks the right questions." £16.50


6145. Allister, Councillor James H. and Robinson, Alderman Peter: Carson Man of Action.

Belfast: 1985. 48 pp. illustrated card covers, very good. A biography and quotes, notes and anecdotes. Very good . A study by two of Ulster's modern polititians. £6.00


3347. Anon: The Campbell College Register 1894-1954.

Belfast: 1954. 420pp. illustrated, green boards. Everything you need to know about staff and pupils of this famous Belfast School. Covers a bit stained. £20.00


9145. Anon: The Campbell College Register 1894-1982.

Belfast: fifth edition 1982. 699 pp. illustrated, green boards, gold crest on front cover. Everything you need to know about staff and pupils of this famous Belfast School. In very good fresh condition. Previous editions in 1913, 1927, 1938, and 1954. £35.00


447. Arnold, J.C: R.M.Jones of Inst, A Memoir.

Belfast: 1952. 52 pp, good. Jones was head of classics, Principal and a major figure in the Belfast school's history. £10.00


11484. Attram, Martha: Womb of Half-Fogged Mirrors notes in lieu of communication by "Martha Attram."

Downpatrick: Dissident Editions 1997. Collected and edited by her son Anthony. (Weir ?). 64 pp. softcovers, signed Anthony on the title page. Notes written by a women of 89 with short term memory loss. £8.00


10819. Barkley, John M: Blackmouth & Dissenter.

Dundonald: White Row Press 1991. 188 pp. illustrated, hardback, there is a rather intrusive former owner's dedication on the title page otherwise in very good condition in a v.g. but price clipped dustwrapper. An engaging memoir of one of the most influential Irish churchmen of the second half of the twentieth century. £10.00


6153. Barron, Rev. Robert: Memoir of William Rogers Minister of Whiteabbey Presbyterian Church Ireland.

Belfast: Religious Tract and Book Society 1898. viii+258 pp. illustrated, boards rubbed, a little shook but otherwise good. £10.00


3238. Barton, Brian: Brookeborough The Making of a Prime Minister.

Belfast: 1988. x+293pp. illustrated, d.w. The first biography and one that casts a fascinating look at the history of Northern Ireland 1921-23 and in the early years of World War 2. v.g. £12.00


12103. Behan, Brendan: Brendan Behan's Island An Irish Sketchbook.

London: Hutchinson 3rd imp. 1962 191 pp. drawings by Paul Hogarth, hardback, in a very good dustwrapper, owner's name on ffep otherwise very good. £8.00


6147. Bell, Stanley: Hart of Lisburn Northern Ireland.

Lisburn Historical Press 1985. 136 pp illustrated. paperback. Hart was Inspector General of Chinese Maritime Customs for 43 years from 1863, and was awarded Mandarin status. He founded the Imperial Chinese Postal System, the first brass band in China etc. There was once a statue of him on the Bund in Shanghai. £8.50


6201. Berresford-Ellis, Peter: Erin's Blood Royal The Gaelic Noble Dynasties of Ireland.

London: Constable 1999. viii+340 pp. illustrated, very good in dustwrapper. Charts the survival of the Royal Gaelic dynasties of Ireland. Today only 19 families out of the 60 found in sixteenth century Ireland maintain their ancient titles and are given courtesy recognition by the Irish State. A fascinating study in survival, change and adaptation. £16.00


450. Bingham, Charlotte: Coronet Among the Weeds.

London: Heineman, 1963. 156pp, hardback, in a slightly worn dustwrapper with rear corner crease. A 20 year old's autobiography and the charming, embarrassments of getting through a London debutante season wearing a mind on one's sleeve. £7.00


8544. Black, Charles E. Drummond: The Marquess of Dufferin and Ava K.P., G.C.B., C.C.S.I., G.C.M.G., G.C.I.E., P.C. Diplomist, Viceroy, Statesman.

London: Hutchinson & Co. 2nd edition 1903. xiii+409 pp. illustrated, spine and rear board a little sun faded, front board has the gilt coat of arms of the Marquess, and above it the gilt creast of Victoria College Belfast. probably a school prize. £40.00


6155. Bodkin, Thomas: Hugh Lane and His Pictures.

Dublin: The Stationary Office 1956. xv+96 pp.+51 plates.spine faded otherwise good £15.00


6179. Bowman, Terence: People's Champion The Life of Alexander Bowman Pioneer of Labour Politics in Ireland.

Belfast: Ulster Historical Foundation 1997. xii+225 pp. illustrated, paperback, very good. Author autographed on title page. The first working class Irishman to seek a seat at Westminster. Belfast Labour Councillor in 1897, involved in socialist movements in Glasgow and London, and president of the Irish Trade Union Congress in 1901. And now to realise the British Labour Party will not allow northern Irish people to join the party, and won't organise in the Province. What a cynical betrayal of men like Bowman. £6.00


6391. Boyd, J.S: Behind a Surgeon's Mask.

Privately printed, no details. c.1990. 230 pp. illustrated, paperback. Born on a farm in Carnmoney, trained at Queens, and at RVH, wartime service in the RAF. Retired in 1982 after 30 years service in Downe Hospital Downpatrick. The memoirs of a local surgeon. £10.00


1389. Brett, C.A.B.: Long Shadows Cast Before, Nine Lives in Ulster 1625-1977.

Edinburgh and London: John Bartholomew & Son 1978. 162pp. hardback, in a v.g. dustwrapper. His family history over 300 years and nine generations. £12.00


986. Calwell, H.G: Andrew Malcolm of Belfast 1818 - 1856 Physician and Historian.

Belfast: Brough Cox & Dunn Limited, 1977. xvii+139+xxxii pp. illustrated, folding table of facsimile signatures, endpaper plans of the town in 1823, in very good condirtion, in a v.g. dustwrapper which has a sunfaded d.w. spine. A major and ground breaking study of public health, and medical provision in the town £25.00


6157. Cameron, C. A: Reminiscences of Sir Charles Cameron C.B.

Dublin: Hodges Figgis 1913. 181 pp. illustrated. Cameron was the author of A History of the Royal College of Surgeons in Ireland, President of that Royal College, knighted for his scientific researches and work for public health. A little wear, spine title faded otherwise good. £30.00


7551. Carrol, Valerie. as told by: From Belfast's Sandy Row to Buckingham Palace The Story of John Gibson.

Cork: Mercier Press1994. 144 pp. illustrated, paperback. Gibson was born in Sandy Row in 1926, became kitchen boy and footman to Princess Elizabeth and Prince Phillip. A genial memoir of his career. Crease to rear cover otherwise in very good condition. £5.00


6095. Colgan, Brendan: Belfast's Original Black Man The Young Earl 1827-1853.

Belfast: The Phoenix Press 1994. 29 by 21 cm. 64 pp. illustrated. Good local history item. Very good condition, almost as new. £10.00


11413. Colgan, Brendan: Vere Foster English Gentleman, Irish Champion 1819-1900.

Belfast: Fountain Publishing 2003. xv+126 pp. illustrated, hardback in a price clipped dustwrapper. Foster was born into an upper class English family with an estate in Louth. Moved by the suffering in the Great Famine he devoted his live to the social improvement of the Irish poor. He immersed himself in the welfare of emigrants, travelling on coffin ships, for example, and spent his fortune in building and equipping schools. He founded the Irish National Teachers Organisation in 1868. Ironically he died in penury in an attic, but remains one of the great philanthropists of this island. Brendan Colgan sadly died at a young age before the book was quite ready and it was prepared for publication by Dr. Eamon Phoenix. It now seems scarce. £25.00


8379. Collins, Timothy: Floreat Hibernia A Bio-Bibliography of Robert Lloyd Praeger 1865-1953.

Dublin: Royal Dublin Society Historical Studies in Irish Science and Technology Number Five 1985. 26 by 19.5 cms. xiv+151 pp. illustrated, Preface by David Bellamy. In very good condition in a dustwrapper. An excellent study of a most distinguished Irishman. The bibliography of his writing, 789 entries no less, is an important exercise in the history of Irish science. His major contribution to science was in botany but he wrote with almost equal authority on archaeology, geology, history, zoology, and even travel. £20.00


8495. Colvin, Ian: Carson the Statesman.

New York: The Macmillan Company 1935. 446 pp. illustrated, red boards ffep missing The American edition of The Life of Lord Carson vol II. £15.00


6197. Connolly, Colm: Michael Collins.

London: Weidenfeld & Nicholson 1996. 94 pp. illustrated, very good in a price clipped dustwrapper. The first illustrated biography of this charismatic leader. £12.00


3160. Corkey, William: Glad Did I Live Memoirs of a Long Life.

Belfast: The Belfast Newsletter 1962. 389 pp. 8 pp of photographs, d.w. In very good fresh condition. The author was an important Presbyterian Minister in Ulster in the first half of the twentieth century. £15.00


7681. Craig, J. Duncan: Bruce Reynell. M.A. (Locum Tenens) or The Oxford Man in Ireland.

London: Elliot Stock n.d. (1898.) x+271+4 pp. in very good condition, tight bright copy. By the author of Clerical Scenes in Ireland. An Anglican Minister reflects on many aspects of Irish life during the 1880's £16.00


10805. Crea, Willie: Before It's Too Late.

Downpatrick: Down Recorder 2003. 23 by 18 cms. 86 pp. illustrated, soft covers, in very good condition. The author records almost 60 years of local rural history in Lecale County Down. Growing up on the family farm at Ringawoody, the impact of World War 2 and other changes. £25.00


8916. Daly, Cardinal Cahal B.: Steps on My Pilgrim Journey Memories and Reflections.

Dublin: Veritas 1998. Proof Copy. 521 pp. red paper covers, some light pencil lining in margins, easily removable. very readable recollections of a long and fruitful life. £12.00


7950. Davison, Stephen: Joey Dunlop King of the Roads.

Dublin: O'Brien Press Belfast: Pacemaker Press International 2000. 26.5 by 20.5 cms. 126 pp. illustrated, very good almost as new. Celebrating Dunlop's motorcycling career and life in a tribute published after his untimely death. £8.50


10781. de Burgh, Lydia: Lydia's Story

Hanley Swan: The Self Publishing Association Ltd, 1991. 288pp. 24 x 16 cm. 28 illustrations. Anecdotes of royalty, aristocracy, politicians, and media figures by this remarkable Irish artist whose sitters by the time she was twenty-nine included the Queen. Gold-blocked black boards in price-clipped - o/w good - dustwrapper. £9.50


1939. Dixon H: W H Lynn Watercolours and Building Perspectives

Belfast: May 1978 paper covers illustrated. v.g. Catalogue of an exhibition at the Ulster Museum on one if Irelands most important Victorian architects £4.00


6148. Doran, J.S: Turn Up the Lamp Tales of a Mourne Childhood.

Belfast: Appletree Press 1980. 137 pp. 21.5 x 14 cm. Pictorial endpapers, drawings by Nick Scott, foreword by Estyn Evans, good, in dustwrapper. Doran grew up in Kilkeel in the 1900's. Charming memoirs. £8.00


4244. Doran, Joseph S: My Mourne.

Newcastle: Mourne Observer Press, 1970s. 160 pp. 22 x 14.5 cm. Illustrated, hardback. Foreword by Professor Estyn Evans. Doran grew up in Kilkeel Co. Down. In good condition, in a chipped dustwrapper. £8.00


10714. Dougan, Dereck: The Sash He Never Wore ... Twenty Five Years On.

Newtownabbey: Lagan Books 1997. xix+215 pp. illustrated, hardback, in very good condition, in a v.g. dustwrapper. Much of the title page is occupied with an inscription from the author, autographed and dated 25th Dec. 1996. One of the great footballers of our time he played for Northern Ireland, Distillery, Portsmouth, Villa, Leicester, Wolves. £45.00


1359. Doyle Roddy: A Star Called Henry. Volume One of The Last Round Up.

London: Jonathan Cape 1999 1st ed. 343pp. hardback, very good in a v.g. dustwrapper. An historical novel set in Dublin this is a more ambitious book than any he has written before. £12.00


2154. Doyle Roddy: Paddy Clarke Ha Ha Ha .

London: Secker & Warburg, 1993 First Edition, ninth reprint. vi + 282pp. V.g. in dw. £12.00


8546. Dufferin and Ava,The Dowager Marshioness of: My Russian and Turkish Journals.

London: John Murray ist ed 1916. vi+350 pp.illustrated, blue boards a bit rubbedand worn, ffep removed, a fair copy only. £30.00


6777. Dwane, David, T: Early Life of Eamon de Valera.

Dublin: The Talbot Press Limited, 1927. xii + 236 pp. 18 x 12 cm. Yellow boards, worn, in brown back strip. The front board is printed with a portrait of Dev. Six portraits: Dev's mother; Edmund Coll who brought Dev to Ireland; his step-brother Thomas Wheelright; Patrick Coll who raised Dev; and Dev as a graduate at 22; and at 36 during the 1918 General Election. Paper has some browning. Neat inscription on front ffep. £45.00


10795. Eccles, Jan: A 20th Century Life in Ireland.

Coleraine: 1996. 81 pp. soft covers, in very good condition, the dedication signature may be hers (despite looking like Joan?). She spent several decades at Downhill helping rescue it from a ruinous wilderness to a tourist attraction. £23.00


11218. Ellis, T. H: Noisy Mansions Reflections on a career in Ulster Schools.

Lisnaskea: The Whitehorn Press n.d. c. 1982. 119 pp. illustrated, foreword by Adam Butler. Softcovers, in very good condition. Ellis was born and spent his boyhood in Toomebridge. His mother was descended from Richard Cameron the Covenanting leader. He describes his experiences in Ulster schools over 60 years. At retirement he was headmaster of Lisnaskea High school in Fermanagh. £6.00


989. Ervine, St John: Craigavon Ulsterman.

London: George Allen and Unwin 1949. xxiv+676 pp, illustrated, the book has been professionally recased. £45.00


12200. Evans, Roddy: Glimpses into the Past Memoir of an Irish Anglican.

Belfast: n.d. c. 2001 (?) 24 by 17.5 cms. 112 pp. illustrated, softcover, in very good condition. Memoirs of a doctor, born in Co. Meath in 1923, who practised in Asia and South America and who has lived in Belfast since 1971. Apparently privately printed. £10.00


7543. Fothergill, Brian: The Mitred Earl An Eighteenth Century Eccentric.

London: Faber and Faber first ed.1974. 254 pp. illustrated, very good in a v.g. dustwrapper. The eccentric Hervey family produced Fredrick Hervey, Earl of Bristol and Bishop of Derry, traveller, politician, rabble-raiser, scholar, collector, supporter of Catholic emancipation. Of the three great houses he built Ickworth in Suffolk is the only survivor. Hotel Bristols throughout Europe testify to his travels and impact. £12.00


3743. Fowweather, Arthur: One Small Head.

Downpatrick: Down Recorder 1980. 288 pp. illustrations and dustjacket by Rowel Friers, foreword by Walter Love, very good, near mint, in a dustjacket with some tears, creases and chips to the topfront . The first of two volumes of biography and reminiscences from this distinguished educationalist. A nice copy despite the d.w. £20.00


12203. Fowweather, Arthur: One Small Head.

Downpatrick: Down Recorder 1980. 288 pp. illustrations and dustjacket by Rowel Friers, foreword by Walter Love, in a mint dustjacket. Ffep carries a signed cartoon of Fowweather by Rowel Friers, the signature of Walter Love who wrote the foreword, as well as Paul Evans (Prod.), followed by a signed inscription by Fowweather to his wife Iza. This was Fowweather's wife's copy.The first of two volumes of biography and reminiscences from this distinguished educationalist. In very good condition. £55.00


594. Fraser, Ian: Blood Sweat and Cheers.

Cambridge: 1989. 150 pp. d.w. illustrated, v.g. Memoirs of the former President of the Royal College of Surgeons in Ireland and of the BMA. £12.00


1675. Fraser, Ian: Looking Back.

Belfast: 1993. 34pp. paper covers Personal memories of 50 years as a Surgeon in Northern Ireland particularly at The Royal Victoria Hospital Belfast. In very fresh condition almost as new. £10.00


11589. Fraser, Sir Ian: The First Three Professors of Surgery.

Belfast: Reprinted from The Ulster Medical Journal Vol. 45 1976. 24 by 16.5 cms. no pagination, (34 pp. ), illustrated, with an autographed inscription from the author on the cover, blue paper covers, in very good condition. Deals with the first 3 Professors of Surgery at Queen's College, University Belfast. Prof. Alex Gordon, Prof. Thomas Sinclair and Dr. Andrew Fullerton. Prof. Gordon's patients always did well but he was neither polite or presentable. When asked to see a notable from Belfast by the family Doctor, Dr Purdon, who had called to escort him, Gordon appeared at once in his old tweed hat. Pudon suggested that since the patient was a man of importance perhaps a top hat would be more appropriate. Gordon went inside at once, closed the door, and sent out a top hat on a tray held by a manservant, with the note saying, "I see it is the hat you want and not the man." £20.00


12124. Friers, Rowel: Drawn From Life An Autobiography.

Belfast: Blackstaff Press 1994. 216 pp. softcovers, in very good condition. On the endpaper Friers has written a dedication along with a cartoon self portrait, very charming. Friers has been one of the best cartoonists in the north of Ireland. £20.00


5964. Gailey, Andrew: Crying in the Wilderness Jack Sayers A Liberal Editor in Ulster 1939-69.

Belfast: Q.U.B. The Institute of Irish Studies 1995. xii+175 pp. Sayers was editor of the Belfast Telegraph newspaper during the early days of the "Troubles". Very good in a price clipped dustwrapper. Inscription on ffep. £8.00


2660. Galway, James: James Galway An Autobiography

London: Chappell and Co. 1978. 181 pp.illustrated with a price clipped dust wrapper. £8.00


449. Gerard, F.A: Some Fair Hibernians.

London: 1897. 279 pp, illustrated, good. A supplementary volume to Some Celebrated Irish Beauties of the Last Century £35.00


1874. Gillespie, Gordon: Albert H. McElroy The Radical Minister 1915-1975.

Belfast: The Albert McElroy Memorial Fund 1985. A Memorial Volume 46pp. illustrated, hardback, owner inscription on front pastedown, otherwise in very good condition. Concentrates on his work in the Ulster Liberal Party, though he was also a Minister in the Non-Subscribing Presbyterian Church. £15.00


8369. Glover, T.V.: Paddy Finn's Children.

Durham: The Pentland Press 1992. 99 pp. illustrated, very good in v.g. dustwrapper. An account of a family over one hundred years. Paddy Finn farmed in Connaught, in western Ireland, moved to England in 1876, managed a pub, "The Rising Sun", in Manchester and died in 1881. Two sons emigrated to America and one to Argentina. Bernard became a successful newspaper owner in Missouri and in 1911 brought other family members ovrer to join him. £25.00


7736. Gowrie, Grey: Derek Hill An Appreciation.

London: Quartet Books 1987. 25 by 28.5 cms. 150 pp. illustrated with 130 reproductions of his sketches and paintings, nearly 50 in full colour, very good in price clipped dustwrapper which is showing a little curling/rubbing wear to the rear top edge. Hill is one of our leading portrait painters but also, argues Gowrie the best painter of Irish landscapes since Jack B. Yeats. £40.00


2078. Gray, John: William McCready of Whiteabbey 1909-1982 Diarist and Book Collector.

Belfast: Linen Hall Library, 1983. ii+35 pp. 21.5 x 14.5 cm. Portrairt. Bibliography of limited and signed editions. List of autographed letters. Mint, in illustrated card covers. £12.00


9930. Greaves,C. Desmond: The Life and Times of James Conolly .

London: Laurence and Wishart 1961. 363 pp. frontispiece portrait, hardback, the dustwrapper is worn and missing its rear top quarter. Internally in good condition. £10.00


11885. Greer, David editor: Hamilton Harty his Life and Music.

Belfast: Blackstaff Press Dept. of Music Queens University Belfast 1978. xi+161 pp. illustrated, pictorial endpapers, hardback, in a dark blue slipcase as published. In very good condition. Covers the Hillsborough years, Dublin and London, The Halle years, Memories of Sir Hamilton, orchestral, vocal and chamber music, Discography, List of works and Bibliography. This is an excellent study of this much loved conductor and composer. £20.00


11076. Greeves, Molly: Memories of J. W. Carey 1859-1937 Artist and Illustrator

Newtownabbey: Moravian History Magazine n.d. 24 pp. illustrated, softcovers, in very good condition. The illustrations are by Carey. At Sunday evening gatherings at Molly Greeve's family home guests were encouraged to make a short drawing of an event in the old Testament with the group having to identify it. Some of Carey's amusing sketches were saved and here reprinted for the first time, scarce. £15.00


770. Grehan, Ida: Irish Family Names - Highlights of 50 Family Histories.

London: Johnston & Bacon, 1973 viii + 160 + vi pp. 22 x 14 cm. Six pages of family coats of arms in colour. v.g. £8.00


8529. Griffin, Victor: Mark of Protest An Autobiography.

Dublin: Gill & Macmillan 1993. 235 pp. illustrated, paperback, in very good condition. Born Wicklow, educated in Kilkenny and TCD, he became a Ch. of Ireland curate in Derry. Later he served 22 years as Dean of St Patricks Dublin. A snapshot of modern Ireland. £5.00


10796. Gross, Eva and Gross, Professor Wolff.: A Kinder Life : The Star of David on my Luggage

Belfast: 2003. 164 pp. illustrated, soft covers, in very good condition. Brother and sister were born into a half Jewish family in Kolberg in Pomerania, (now Kolobrezeg in Poland). In 1936 Eva came to Belfast as a teaching assistant in Victoria College, and stayed here. A Kinder Life is her story. Included is her translation from the German of her brother's story. Wolff survived and after the war became a Professor of Medicine. These different experiences are helpful in understanding the effects of the war on a family as well as their progress through the post-war world. £32.00


10791. Hamilton, Mary: The Silver Road.

London: Allan Wingate 1951. 287 pp. hardback, good in a worn dustwrapper. The life of an Irish gentleman retold by his widow.- boyhood in Ireland, a crack cavalry regiment, service in the Gold Coast, farming in Ireland, the stormy years after 1914. £15.00


10709. Hanna, Ronnie: Woodrow Wilson A Presbyterian President.

Lurgan: Ulster Society Publications 1992. 85 pp. illustrated, softcovers, in very good condition. President Wilson was the grandson of James Wilson from Strabane and the son of a Presbyterian Minister. £12.00


475. Hoey, J.C: Speeches at the Bar and in the Senate by the Rt. Hon. Wm. Conygham Lord Plunkett Lord High Chancellor of Ireland

Dublin: 1859. 480 pp. good £25.00


2670. Holroyd, Michael: Bernard Shaw, Volume 1 - 1856-1898 - The Search for Love

London: Chatto & Windus, 1988 viii + 486, 24 x 16 cm. Second impression, signed by author. 38 illustrations. Very good in d/w. £15.00


1894. Hudson, Dereck: Norman O'Neill A Life in Music

London: 1945 160pp. illus. no d.w. O'Neill who died in 1934, the same year as Elgar, Holst and Delius, was a composer now all but forgotten. His generational colleques were Roger Quilter, Cyril Scott and Percy Grainger who with O'Neill were known as the "Frankfurt Gang" His family came from Dublin and settled in London. He taught at the Royal Academy of Music. The book contains an 8 page list of his compositions including orchestral, chamber, theatre music and songs. £8.00


10840. Hughes, A. J: Robert Shipboy Macadam his life & Gaelic proverb collection.

Belfast: Institute of Irish Studies Queens University 1998. MacAdam, 1808-95, was a distinguished Belfast citizen and Presbyterian. A successful industrialist he contributed immeasurably to cultural life in Ireland. His greatest passion was the Irish language, and he championed its study and preservation. He was a leading collector of Irish language manuscripts, folklore, songs and proverbs. He died in obscurity and is today largely forgotten. This study should foster renewed interest both in him and in the activities and cultural legacy of liberal Presbyterian Belfast in the 18th and early 19th century. "Si an dias is truime is isle chromas a cionn." - the heaviest ear of corn is the one that lowliest bends its head. £12.00


11960. Ireland, Denis: From the Irish Shore Notes on My Life and Times.

London: Rich & Cowan Ltd. first edition February 1936. 244 pp. harback, no dustwrapper, spine faded, minor wear otherwise very good. £12.00


9476. Jackson, R. Wyse: Swift and his Circle A Book of Essays.

Dublin: The Talbot Press first ed 1945. xi+112 pp. frontispiece portrait, with a foreword by Seumas O'Sullivan, very good in a dustwrapper. "In this charming collection of essays we find ourselves among the living, breathing personalities who made up that circle of immediate friends in which Swift lived and reigned." £8.00


7622. Jocelyn, Robert Earl of Roden: Major D.M. (John) Kennedy M.C.

no details c.1995. 242 pp. illustrated , very good in dustwrapper. Bears inscription on ffep, " given to me by the author 1996". John Kennedy never wanted to be a soldier but to develop farming and bloodstock interests in Kildare. However he became a legend in the Irish Guards, serving in Norway, north Africa and nw Europe. He was killed Feb. 1945. This tribute is paid from his correspondence, interviews those who fought with him, and tells the story of his family and their loss. £18.00


10793. Kain, Richard M. and O'Brien, James H.: George Russell ( A. E. )

Lewisburg: Bucknell University Press 1976. 93 pp. hardback, in a price clipped dustwrapper, in good condition. A volume in The Irish Writers Series. George Russell was one of the central presences of the Irish Revival, a visionary and mystic, poet, writer, painterand conversationalist. £18.00


3584. Kiely, David M: John Millington Synge A Biography.

Dublin: Gill & Macmillan 1994. xiii+305pp. illustrated, d.w. v.g. £12.00


11144. Kingston, Madeline: Something in the Head The Life and Work of John Broderick.

Dublin: The Lilliput Press 2004. 175 pp. illustrated, with a foreword by D.J. Taylor. Soft covers, in very good condition. "The first full biography of this Athlone born writer John Broderick (1924-89) whose powerful Balzacian novels of life in the Irish midlands depict sexuality and Catholicism in a series of pungent tableaux and portraits drawn from from vivid but entrapped lives." A neglected but powerful writer £6.00


12119. Lady of the House: Distinguished Irish Women of the Past 100 Years.

Lady of the House, Christmas 1900. 29 by 22.5 cms. 16 pp. illustrated, paper covers, some advertising pages, the spine of the cover is wearing and detatching but otherwise very good. There are 26 women illustrated and four pages of biographies at the end. An unusual piece of ephemera, certainly scarce. £55.00


10694. Lewis, Geoffrey: Carson The Man Who Divided Ireland.

London: Hambledon and London 2005. xiii+277 pp. illustrated, very good in a v.g. dustwrapper, almost as new. A modern biography of the Unionist leader and as such useful, though describing Carson as the man who divided Ireland is surely tendentious. £9.50


8531. Lindsay, H. F. Selwood: David Wilson Dean of St Patrick's.

Dublin: 1961. 45 pp. 21.5 x 14 cm. Seventeen illustrations. Dean Wilson was Dean of St. Patrick's, Dublin, 1935-1950. Introduction by The Most Reverend Arthur W. Barton, D.D. formerly Archbishop of Dublin and Primate of Ireland. This is one of a few copies specially bound for the author, in dark-green boards, blocked black, and carries an autograph inscription "To my dear old friend Canon Purser Short." . £15.00


1468. Loeber Rolf: A Biographical Dictionary of Architects in Ireland 1600-1720.

London: John Murray 1981. 127pp. d.w. v.g. This was a major achievment in the study of Irish architects and architecture. A lateral extension of Colvin's Biographical Dictionary of British Architects. £23.00


2153. Loewenstein, FE: Bernard Shaw through the Camera - 238 photographs, including many taken by Mr Shaw, selected and introduced by his Bibliographer and Remembracer

London: B&H White Publications Ltd, 1948 128pp, 24 x 15 1/2cm. Ex library copy. Front free end-paper gone. Binding firm although cloth is split down both sides of spine. £8.00


10828. Long, Helen: The Life and Times of Harry Long.

privately printed 2007. 152 pp. illustrated softcovers, in very good condition. Mr Long served in the RUC, in Carrickmore and Kilrea and in Traffic division and went on to become a Minister in the Church of Ireland, serving in Belvoir outside Belfast. £15.00


6185. Love, Walter: The Times of our Lives Recollections from Town and Country.

Belfast: Appletree Press 1990. 24.5 by 18 cms. 110 pp. illustrated, paperback, memories of local life well illustrated with previously unpublished photographs. £5.00


7360. Lyall, Sir Alfred: The Life of the Marquis of Dufferin and Ava.

London: John Murray 1905. In Two volumes. Vol I, xii+328 pp.Vol II, viii+339. illustrated. Rebound in red cloth with new dark green and gilt labels. Ex library, bearing stamps on title page, ffep etc. One or two pages slightly grubby otherwise good. Viceroy of India, Governer General of Canada, he was one of the great public servants of the nineteenth century. £35.00


6481. Lyle Hall, D: These Seventy Years.

Belfast: Bell and Logan 1944. 18.5 by 12.5cms. 124 pp. Records the author's experience working as chairman of the Belfast Education Committeee during the building of Belfast's Wilshere designed schools. Has some genealogical note of his family. £23.00


8878. Macaulay, Ambrose: William Crolly Archbishop of Armagh 1835-49.

Dublin: Four Courts Press 1994. xii+481 pp. illustrated, map, very good in good dustwrapper though a little lightly creased at top of spine. As Archbishop of Armagh, 1835-1849, Crolly played a major role in Irish ecclesiastical and political life, paricularly over the system of national education, the Charitable Bequests Act and the Colleges (Ireland) Bill. £20.00


8785. MacLiammoir, Sandra: The Secret Life of Joan Denise Moriarty.

Dublin: Blackwater Press 1995. xviii+253 pp. illustrated, very good in a very good dustwrapper. Founder of Irish National Ballet. With her mentor, Aloys Fleischmann she developed ballet but was suddenly toppled by the Arts Council. This biographer uncovers the lies underpinning the myth of Ireland's first lady of dance. £12.00


5854. MacLysaght, Edward: Changing Times Ireland since 1898.

Gerrards Cross: Colin Smythe 1978. 248 pp. illustrated, very good in dustwrapper. This is an autobiographical commentary on the Ireland the author has known over 80 years. Full of wit and forthrightness. £15.00


5541. MacManus, MJ: Eamon de Valera A Biography.

Dublin and Cork: The Talbot Press Oct. 1945. 361 pp. 18.5 x 12.5 cm. Frontispiece portrait. Ffep removed, otherwise very good. £15.00


10783. Magan, William: Umma-More The Story of an Irish Family.

Tisbury: Element Books Ltd, 1993. A Naddar Book. xiv + 447pp. 24 x 16 cm. 41 illustrations. Useful Irish history with good index. Several genealogical trees. Gold-blocked, green boards in dustwrapper. There is some marginal light browning affecting the edges of pages 51-66 otherwise in very good condition. The family is associated with the Westmeath area. £23.00


11663. Magee, Jack: Barney Bernard Hughes of Belfast 1808-1878.

Belfast: Ulster Historical Foundation 2001. Master Baker Liberal and Reformer. 285 pp. illustrated, softcovers, in very good condition. One of the City's industrial entrepreneurs and a fascinating public figure. £12.00


9827. Mahon, Brid: While Green Grass Grows Memoirs of a Folklorist.

Cork: Mercier Press 1998. 208 pp. illustrated, paperback, in very good condition. Mahon worlked for many years with the Irish Folklore Commission and these are entertaining memoirs. References to visitors such as Micheal MacLiammoir, Burl Ives, Walt Disney, Tolkien, Frank O'Connor, and Patrick Kavanagh. £8.00


10826. Mahoney, Thomas H. D: Edmund Burke and Ireland.

Harvard University Press 1960. 412 pp. illustrated, hardback, in good condition. An important biography. £25.00


2156. Mannin, Ethel.: Two Studies in Integrity - Gerald Griffin and The Rev. Francis Mahony ("Father Prout")

London: The Catholic Book Club, c1953? 272pp, 22 x 14cm, in torn d.w. £6.00


10807. McAughtrey, Sam: McAughtry's War.

Belfast: Blackstaff Press 1985. iii+170 pp. softcovers, in good condition. An irreverent look at this author's experiences in WW2. £12.00


11061. McCracken, J. L: New Light at the Cape of Good Hope William Porter The Father of Cape Liberalism.

Belfast: Ulster Historical Foundations 1993. 160 pp. illustrated, softcovers, in very good condition, almost as new. Porter was born in Limavady in 1805, to a Presbyterian New Light family. Called to the Irish Bar in 1831 he was appointed Attorney General in Cape Colony in 1839. He came to the Colony with an unspeakable hatred of oppression and insisted on equal justice for all. He drew up the 1854 Constitution providing for a Parliament elected by blacks and whites on equal terms. In 1870 he introduced a bill to abolish capital punishment. He supported the higher education of women. He declined all offers of honours and retired to Ireland in 1873, dying in 1880. This is the first biography of an unjustly neglected man, "the finest man who ever held office in the Cape Colony". £6.00


6182. McCreary, Alf: Remember When.

Antrim: Greystone Books 1987. 146 pp. paperback. Ajournalist's reminiscences about the days of his youth, les temps perdus. £5.00


1280. McCrystal Cal: Reflections on a Quiet Rebel

London: 1997 269 pp. d.w. as new. An account of life by a well known local journalist. £10.00


6171. McDowell, Florence Mary: Other Days Around Me.

Belfast: B.N.L. 1966. 171 pp. map. illustrations by Rowel Friers, foreword by Sam Hanna Bell. A county Antrim childhood at the end of Victoria's reign, in the area around Doagh. Hardback. A slightly damaged dustwrapper but otherwise very good. £10.00


7762. McDyer, Father James: Fr. McDyer of Glencolumbkille An Autobiography.

Dingle: Brandon Books reprinted 1997. 118 pp. illustrated, paperback, in very good condition, almost as new. A highly readable biography of a socialist, a radical and a priest, whose work in Donegal is a testament of a life well lived, and an important part of our social history. £16.50


11626. McIntyre, Hazel: Iron Wheels on Rocky Lanes Snippets of Memory from a Donegal Childhood.

Ireland: Moran publications 4th printing 2000. 126 pp. softcovers, the last couple of pages have a small top corner crease, otherwise in very good condition. Autographed by the author on the title page. Attractive memories of rural life in Donegal. £12.00


7813. McKinney, Andrew: Our Jimmy A Celebration of James Young.

Belfast: The Brehon Press. 2003. 134 pp. illustrated, foreword by Brian Kennedy, signed by the author on the title page, paperback, in very good condition, almost as new. James Young, who died in 1974, was Ulster's best loved entertainer and comic. Starting as a serious actor in repertory, he developed comic stardom from the BBC series The McCooeys, to farces in the Group Theatre. Poking fun at prejudice and intolerance paradoxically endeared him to all sections. £15.00


12476. Mitchel, John: The Life and Times of Aodh O'Neill, Prince of Ulster; called by the English Hugh Earl of Tyrone. With some account of his predecessors, Con, Shane, and Tirlough.

Dublin: James Duffy and Co. n.d. (1874) 14.5 by 9.5 cms. xx+252 pp. hardback, dark green boards with a blindstamped celtic design on the boards and a harp wreathed in shamrocks on the front board. Includes the preface to the 1868 American edition and a dedication to Thomas Davis. In very good condition except the gilt has faded from the harp on the front board. Mitchel was editor of The United Irishman. He was an outspoken advocate for a peasant led revolution to establish an independent Ireland. He was transported to Tasmania for treason in 1848 but in 1853 escaped and made his way to America where he became a spokesman for the Southern cause and a leading supporter of slavery during the Civil War. Curious how he could rail against "Ireland's enslavement to England", but enthusiastically support the horrors of negro enslavement! £50.00


5035. Moles: Lord Carson of Duncairn An Appreciation from the Loyalists of Ulster.

Belfast: Carson Presentation Committee, 1925. 118 pp. 21.5 x 14 cm. Illustrated. Foreword by James Craig. The back fep has some pencil details of the owner Samuel Matier of 21 West Street, Newtownards and his RIR dates, and his name and address are written, in ink, on the frontispiece. Some water staining and wear to some page edges. The two printed areas of the original wrappers have been neatly mounted on replacement wrappers. A scarce item, a tribute to Carson. £60.00


7394. Montgomery Hyde, H: A Victorian Historian being some Private Letters of W.E.H. Leckey 1859-1878.

London: Home & Van Thal first edition 1947. 19 by 13 cms. 90 pp. frontispiece portrait, edited with an introduction and notes by Hyde. These previously unpublished letters began as an undergraduate in Dublin, recount his varied travels in London and describes mid-Victorian society in London . £10.00


11016. Moore, Thomas: The Life and Death of Lord Edward Fitzgerald

Glasgow: R.&T. Washbourne n.d. c.1900. Cameron & Ferguson edition. ii+283 pp. softcover, in very good condition. This title was first published in 1831. This particular edition appears not to be in the NLI. £32.00


1908. Morris, Gerard: Neath Alien Skies.

Dublin: Fallons, 1969. 52pp. 21.5 x 14 cm. Biographies of Father Luke Wadding, Arthur Dillon, Edmund Spenser, and William Petty. Vg, in glazed card covers. £5.00


7687. Nelson, Havelock: A Bank of Violets The Musical Memoirs of Havelock Nelson.

Antrim: Greystone Books 1993. vii+62 pp. illustrated, paperback, in very good condition. Foreword by James Galway. Nelson was at the heart of musical life in Ulster in the post-war period, accompanist, conductor, composer, founder of an amateur orchestra and an opera company. £8.00


5963. Newcomer, James: Maria Edgeworth.

Lewisburg: Bucknell University Press 1973 94 pp. paper covers, very good. A volume in the Irish writers series, monographs designed to treat individually more than 50 Irish authors. Famous for Castle Rackrent, but she produced a huge literary output. £5.00


10808. Nicholson, Harold: Helen's Tower.

London: Constable & Co. second imp. 1937. x+292 pp. illustrated, hardback. Some rubbing to spine extremities, minor wear otherwise good. A biography of Lord Dufferin The Marquis of Dufferin and Ava. £30.00


11884. O'Connor, Garry: Sean O'Casey A Life.

London: Hodder & Stoughton 1988. 448 pp. illustrated, hardback, very good in a very good dustwrapper. A good modern biography. £10.00


456. O'Connor, J: Hostage to Fortune.

Dublin: Michael Moynihan Publishing Company 1951. ix+291pp, very good in a price-clipped restored dustwrapper. The personal story of a spectator on the sidelines watching seventy years of Ireland's story. £15.00


1278. O'Higgins T.F.: A Double Life.

Dublin: Town House 1996. 308 pp. illustrated, hardback, very good in a v.g. dustwrapper. d.w. A life in Law and Politics. He entered the legal world in 1938, was elected to the Dail in 1948 and as Chief Justice in 1974. Later a Judge of the Court of Justice of the European Community. Almost as new. £10.00


8168. O'Rahilly, Ronan: A History of Cork Medical School 1849-1949.

Cork University Press 1948. Centenary Series No.3. 21.5 cms by 14 cms. 69 pp. illustrated, card covers, in very good condition. £18.00


8164. O'Rahilly, Ronan: Benjamin Alcock The First Professor of Anatomy and Physiology in Queen's College Cork.

Cork University Press 1948. Centenary Series No.2. 21.5 cms by 14 cms. 37 pp. frontispiece view of the University, blue card covers, as new. £16.00


4232. O'Toole, Fintan: A Traitor's Kiss. The Life of Brinsley Sheridan.

London: Granta Books 1997. x+516 pp, d.w. v.g. a tale of stunning literary success, political celebrity, intrique, early death, murder, treason and revolution. A great biography. £20.00


11552. Ormsby, Frank: Northern Windows An Anthology of Ulster Autobiography.

Belfast: The Blackstaff Press 1987. ix+265 pp. hardback, in a v.g. dustwrapper. An anthology of autobiographical prose from C.S. Lewis, Patrick Kavanagh, Florence Mary McDowell, Michael Longely, Forrest Reid, Louis MacNeice, and Bernadette Devlin, among others. £7.00


457. Paisley, Rhonda: Ian Paisley, My Father.

Hants: Marshall Morgan and Scott 1988. 147pp. illustrated, d.w. An insight into the Ulster Minister and politician by his daughter. v.g. £6.00


1947. Phillips W.A: Lecky.

Dublin: University Press 1939. paper covers, 27pp. A lecture in celebration of the centenary of Lecky's birth, delivered in the Graduates Hall Trinity College 29 Nov. 1938. g. £5.00


4026. Pim, Shiela: The Wood and the Trees - A Biography of Augustine Henry.

London: Macdonald 1966. 256 pp. illustrated, good in a worn dustwrapper.A pioneer of scientific forestry, a botanist, Chinese civil servant and a moving spirit of the Irish artistic renaissance, £12.00


12389. Potter, Ella and Matheson, Winifred: Elsie Sandes and Theodora Schofield Twenty-One Years of Unrecorded Service for the British Army 1913-1934.

London & Edinburgh: Marshall, Morgan & Scott n.d. 1935. 160 pp. 18.5 x 12.5 cm. Illustrated. Introduction by The Duke of Connaught. Pictorial front cover and worn spine. The back cover is missing. Sandes was an Irishwoman who founded the Sandes homes for soldiers. Chapters include The Curragh, Ballykinlar, Magilligan, India. £15.00


11180. Pritchard, Muriel: Fullness of Life The Story of J. J. Pritchard Professor of Anatomy at Queen's University Belfast.

Dunmurry: Renewal Publications 1989. 164 pp. illustrated, softcovers, in very good condition. £8.00


6776. Queen's College, Belfast: The Book of The Fete, May 29th, 30th, and 31st, and June 1st, 1907.

Belfast: Mayne & Boyd, 1907. xii + 247 pp. 19 x 12.5 cm. Pictorial yellow boards, worn, in splitting green back strip. The front board carries a pocket, calling for "Situation of the Stalls, Programme of Amusements, and Plan of the Grounds." - only the folding Plan of the Grounds is present. 56 portraits of the great and the good, and 11 views, including "The Bone Room". £45.00


2221. Robinson, James A: Alexander.

The Banbridge Chronicle Press 1946 136pp. 20 illustrations, foreword by the Earl of Caledon. d.w. (chipped) A portrait of Field Marshall Viscount Alexander Governor-General of Canada on his farewell to arms. £4.95


11955. Robson, R. B: Autobiography of an Ulster Teacher.

Belfast: Dorman & Co. 1935. 142 pp. hardback, no dustwrapper He was born in 1866 and served as a Primary school Teacher for 44 years in Northern Ireland. He served in the Model schools in Newtownards, and at Tullyveery, Doagh, Greyabbey. He also describes Marlborough Training College. £12.00


1591. Rock, Captain (psuedynom for Thomas Moore): Memoirs of Captain Rock The Celebrated Irish Chieftain with Some Account of his Ancestors. Written by Himself.

London: Longman,..., 1824. 2nd edition. xlv+376pp. 18.5 x 10.5 cm. Original boards. The front board carries the very ornate label of "Hodgson, Bookseller, Stationer and Vendor of Patent Medicines at the New Circulating Library 9 High Street, Belfast." New endpapers and spine. £48.00


10827. Roebuck, Peter editor.: Macartney of Lisanoure 1737 - 1806 Essays in Biography.

Belfast: Ulster Historical Foundation 1983. xi+376 pp. illustrated, hardback, very good in a v.g. dustwrapper. On the dustwrapper this book is titled, "Public Service and Private Fortune The Life of Lord Macartney 1737-1806". Confusing! £8.50


3509. Rowse, A.L: Jonathan Swift Major Prophet.

London: Thames and Hudson, 1975. 240pp. illustrated, d.w. good. An important study. £12.00


6180. Ryan, Meda: The Day Michael Collins was Shot.

Dublin: Poolbeg 1996. xii+213 pp. illustrated, maps, paperback, good. The author claims to have solved the mystery of the manner of his death and the identity of his killer. £10.00


10273. Scoular, Clive: James Chichester-Clark Prime Minister of Northern Ireland.

Killyleagh: Published by Clive Scoular 2000. iii+175 pp. foreword by Paul Bew, illustrated, paperback, autographed by the author on the title page. In very good condition, almost as new. Chichester Clark was 5th Prime Minister of Northern Ireland, from May 1969 to March 1971. This is the only biography and is a useful source for the period of the Troubles as well as its insights into the Unionist Establlishment. £16.50


8543. Singleton-Gates, Peter and Girodias, Maurice: The Black Diaries An Account of Roger Casement's life and times with a collection of his diaries and public writings.

New York: Grove Press 1959. 536 pp. illustrated, black boards, no dustwrapper, rubbing to top of spine which is also sun faded, a little wear to boards, otherwise in good condition. £25.00


716. Solomons, Bethel: One Doctor in his Time.

London: 1956. 224 pp. illus d.w. v.g. Reminiscences of the 26th Master of the Rotunda Hospital Dublin. A famous Obstetrician, Leader of Liberal Jewry, International Irish Rugby player, involved in the Irish Literary Renaissance £18.00


8345. Strain, R. W. M.: Hither and Thither Gleanings from my Anecdotage.

R.W.M. Strain 1991. 24 by 16.5 cms. 31 pp. green card covers, in very good condition. Biographical anecdotes from a great Belfast born Doctor, early days, University training, the Rotunda Hospital Dublin, R.A.M.C. Queens University , much good humour. £12.00


7629. Strong, L.A.G.: The Minstrel Boy A Portrait of Tom Moore.

London: Hodder and Stoughton 1937. xiii+317 pp. illustrated. no dustwrapper, faint very small stain at spine top right otherwise in very good condition. Moore of Moore's Irish melodies amongst other matters. £8.00


8461. Stuart, Madeleine: Manna in the Morning A Memoir 1940-1958

Dublin: Raven Arts Press 1984. 115 pp. illustrated, paperback, edited and introduced by Dermot Bolger. She was the wife of Francis Stuart Irish novelist who spent the war years in Germany and broadscast from there to Ireland. Good apart from some minor foreedge staining. £7.00


461. Ussher, A: Three Great Irishmen, Shaw Yeats, and Joyce

London: 1952. 160 pp, good. £8.00


6610. W & G Baird Ltd: Last Honours to Ulster's Leader Lord Carson of Duncairn.

Belfast: W. & G. Baird1935. Reprinted from the Belfast Telegraph of Saturday 26th October 1935. Commemmorative Booklet. 25 .5 by 19.5 cms. 35 pp. illustrated, purple card covers. Some wear and old creasing otherwise a good copy of a scarce item. Carson was given a State Funeral in Belfast being the only person buried in St Annes Cathedral. £52.00


6163. Waddell, Harry C: John Waddell.

Belfast: The Belfast Newsletter 1949. 212 pp. illustrated, very good in dustwrapper. Minister of 1st Bangor, Egremont in Cheshire, and Fisherwick Presbyterian churches, he was a major figure in the church of his time, seen as an outstanding statesman. This memoir is by his brother. £12.00


6172. Walker, Brian M: Sentry Hill An Ulster Farm and Family.

Belfast: Blackstaff Press1983. xii+167 pp. illustrated, paperback, very good. A portrait of two centuries of life on an Ulster farm. £8.00


10797. Walmsley, Albert J: It Was Like This Your Worship.

Privately Printed by A. J. Walmsley, 1998. 165 pp. illustrated, soft covers, autographed by the author, in very good condition. A lifetimes experience in the legal profession , including the Bench, in Northern Ireland. £48.00


10461. Ward, Edward: Number One Boy.

London: Michael Joseph 1969. 271 pp. illustrated, hardback, very good in a dustwrapper. Edward Ward suceeded to the title of Lord Bangor in 1950. This is his autobiography up to the end of WW 2. The family home was CastleWard in County Down now owned by the National Trust. £7.00


11750. Whiteside, Lesley: George Otto Sims A Biography.

Gerrards Cross: Colin Smythe 1990. 210 pp. illustrated, hardback, in a v.g. dustwrapper. Owner's name on ffep otherwise in very good condition. One of the outstanding Irish churchmen of the 20th century. £15.00


12418. Wills, James: Lives of Illustrious and Distinguished Irishmen from earliest times to the present period arranged in chronological order, and embodying a History of Ireland in the Lives of Irishmen.

Dublin: Macgregor, Poulson, and Company 1839-1847. 12 volumes complete, as issued, in two parts to a vol.. 496+454+472+472+476+478 pp. embellished by a series of highly finished portraits, selected from the most authentic sources, and engraved by eminent artists, all engraved plates present, hardback, in a sea-green cloth with blind stamped decoration to the front board and a decorative spine title gilt with a border of shamrocks and harp. Bearing the name and stamp of J. H. Purdon on ffep of most vols. These are all very tight bright copies, there is minor spotting to some of the engraved plates or tissue guards, and there is some minor difference to the tone of the cloth from being issued over the course of eight years. A handsome set. Individual copies turn up and we have two odds for sale but we rarely see a set as issued. £650.00


12416. Wills, James: Lives of Illustrious and Distinguished Irishmen from the Earliest times to the Present Period

Dublin: Macgregor, Poulson, and Company, 1843. A single volume from this set. Vol I, Part II. Pp. 257-496. 22.5 x 14 cm. Engraved plates of Burke and Grattan. Some wear but generally good. £20.00


12451. Wills, James: Lives of Illustrious and Distinguished Irishmen from the Earliest times to the Present Period

Dublin: Macgregor, Poulson, and Company, 1842. A single volume from this set. Vol IV, Part II. Pp. 241-472. 22.5 x 14 cm. Engraved plates of Sheridan and Sloan. Some wear but generally good. This volume includes Swift. £20.00


10806. Winsten, S. editor: G. B. S. 90 Aspects of Bernard Shaw's Life and Work.

London: Hutchinson 1946. 200 pp. illustrated, hardback, showing some wear but generally good. Contributors include., Beerbohm, Masefield, Inge, Keynes, Housman, Joad, Huxley, Wells, etc etc. £19.50


11832. Wright, Dr. William: The Brontes in Ireland or Facts Stranger than Fiction.

Lodon: Hodder and Stoughton 1893. xviii+308 pp. illustrated, hardback, a couple of tiny tears to top and bottom of front board/spine. Internally tight bright, clean, owner's signature on ffep. This was an important study. £48.00


11411. Wtright, David G: Yeats Myth of Self a Study of the Autobiographical Prose.

Dublin: Gill and Macmillan 1987. 127 pp. hardback, in dustwrapper, in very good condition. A study of the poet as autobiographer. A valuable study. £7.00

Copyright © 1998 - 2010 Antiques Ireland 

hits

Site by Gent