Antiques Ireland Logo

  
Home ] How to contact us ] How to order and pay ] Saintfield Antiques & Fine Books ] Online Book Lists ] Search antiquesireland ] Terms and Conditions ]
 

  Stock

Books
Cigarette Cards
Postcards
Railwayana
Silver
 

  
Return to the Main Book List Page

Irish History


12463. : Report of the Trial of the Case of the Queen, versus Thomas Jacob, Jane Jacob, & John Jacob, for conspiring to Procure a Marriage by Unlawful Means...

Dublin: P. W. Brady 1850. 18.5 by 11.5 cms.79 pp. paper covers. The marriage was between John Jacob and Georgina Jacob, a minor of the age of 12 years, entitled to a large property. Tried at Maryborough, in the Queen's County Ireland, Spring Assizes 1850, before the Right Honourable the Lord Chief Justice by a special jury. New wraps reusing the original front cover which had been a bit edgeworn. Now in a modern, very attractive slipcase, with a black and gold spine label. "It is thought right to apprise the reader that this Report is taken from the notes of a Barrister, employed on the part of the prosecution to attend the trial,and take down the evidence, &c in short hand; and that the reason several documents produced and read for the defence are not here set out is, because the Defendants, tho' applied to for the purpose, refused to give the Reporter copies of them. The copies of documents printed in this report, were furnished by Mr. James Perceval Graves, the Attorney for the prosecution." This member of a distinguished family, J.P. Graves 1811-1882 was Crown Solicitor Ireland. An interesting and scarce copy. £95.00


7189. : Statistics of Trade Northern Ireland Report of the Advisory Committee to the Minister of Commerce.

Belfast: H.M.S.O. 1948. 24.5 by 15.5 cms. 15 pp. green paper covers, red printed, in very good condition. These are recommendations on the collection of trade statistics. £5.00


9841. : Synopsis of Opposition to Patten A Response to the Report of the Independent Commission on Policing for Northern Ireland.

Belfast: c.2000. no pagination. c. 36 pp. printed on high quality paper and in a blue plastic spiral binding. In very good condition. This document is a detailed response by an Ulster Unionist group to various recommendations in the Patten report. These are included as an appendix. Unfortunately no author or organisation is named and we have not been able to track anyone down. £5.00


11539. : Tales of the R.I.C.

Edinburgh and London: William Blackwood and Sons 3rd imp. 1921. 314 pp. light green boards, spine a bit sun faded with some wear at spine extremities, internally tight and clean. These stories of the old Royal Irish Constabulary are now a fairly scarce book. £45.00


11749. : The Road to Partition.

Belfast: Athol Books May 1974. 66 pp. paper covers, minor wear otherwise good. This pamphlet traces the development of the Catholic / Protestant political conflict between the outbreak of the World war in 1914 and the General Election of 1919. It is made up of material first published in the Irish Communist between July 1971 and February 1973. £10.00


10517. Adair: Adair's Excelsior Copy Book No. 10 National School Edition.

Belfast Hugh Adair Lithographer n.d. c.1900. Adopted by the Commissioners of National Education in Ireland The Government Public Schools of New South Wales &c. 16.5 by 21 cms. Exercise Book double ruled. n.p. 64 pp. card covers. Completely unused, blank pages. The card covers list the 15 Copy Books in this series. Unused copies are scarce. £10.00


1295. Adams, J. R. R: The Printed Word and the Common Man; Popular Culture in Ulster 1700-1900.

Belfast: The Institute of Irish Studies, 1987. vii + 218 pp, 22.5 x 14.5 cm, illustrated, good in dustwrapper. Neat signature on ffep, and two bibliographical items lightly tipped into inside of front board. The book looks at the education of the people, examines the book trade, travelling chapmen, and the vast range of printed material consumed by ordinary people in Ulster in the eighteenth and nineteenth centuries. £12.00


11578. Adamson, Ian: The Ulster People Ancient, Medieval and Modern.

Bangor: Pretani Press 1991. 121 pp. maps, softcovers, in very good condition. sometimes controversial but stimulating, though ongoing research into the genetic history of the populations of these islands may eventually lay many ghosts to rest. £6.00


9858. Akenson, Don: An Irish History of Civilisation Volume 2.

London: Granta Books 2006. Comprising Books 3 and 4. 696 pp. very good in a v.g. dustwrapper. The world's leading scholar of the Irish Diaspora, fuses history and fiction into a remarkable narrative of a people and their influence around the globe. A vast chronicle of civilisation through Irish eyes told as short stories. Very readable £12.50


5855. Alexander, Dereck W. and Drake, Michael: Breaking New Ground Fifty Years of change in Northern Ireland Agriculture 1952-2002.

Belfast: The Blackstaff Press 2002. 27.5 by 21.5 cm. 144 pp. illustrated, very good in dustwrapper. An informative and well illustrated account of years of dramatic change. £10.00


565. An Cumann Cabrach The Organising Committee.: An Cuman Cabrach Testimonial Dinner Fri. 25th April 1980 in the Clare Manor Hotel Dublin.

Dublin: 1980 29.5 by 21 cms. no pagination. c. 72 pp. The third such dinner of this voluntary organisation dedicated to alleviate hardship of Republican prisoners and their dependants £10.00


6260. An Foras Forbatha: The Protection of the National Heritage Caomhnu na hOidhreachta Naisiunta.

Dublin: An Foras Forbatha, 1969. 92 pp. 29 x 20.5 cm. A little wear but otherwise good, in card covers. £5.00


6543. anon: Abstract of the History of the Bible, in Question and Answer.

Belfast: Printed and sold by F.D. Finlay 1 Corn-Market 1821. 17.5 by 11 cms. 36+4 pp. A Belfast printed pamphlet, recased professionally in new burgundy boards. This is a catechism type publication almost certainly Presbyterian. Bound at the end is a four page pamphlet published by Kelso in Joy's entry which is a comment on O'Connell's remarks about hereditary bondsmen, and an appeal to study the Bible and stand up for rights, again Presbyterian but interestingly with an Irish language quotation. Interesting snapshots of local history. £95.00


2092. Anon.: Unveiling of Memorial, Dedication of Book of Remembrance.

Belfast RUC Force Publications 1979 25 by 21 cms. not paginated c.48 pages. colour illustrations. no dustwrapper otherwise very good. Commemorates the dedication of a roll of honour of Royal Ulster Constabulary members who died serving the community. Unveiled by HRH The Princess Alexandra 29th June 1979. £12.00


4571. Armour, W.S: Facing the Irish Question.

London: Duckworth 1st ed. 1935. 270pp. v.g. A good study of the Irish question by the author of the life of Armour of Ballymoney, that great Presbyterian liberal. £15.00


1839. Atkinson, N: Irish Education A History of Educational Institutions.

Dublin: 1969. 246pp. d.w. v.g. £20.00


8693. Baker, Joe: North Belfast A Scattered History.

Belfast: n.d. c. 2002 29.5 by 20.5 cms.83 pp. illustrated, maps. A collection of articles covering all aspect of the history of north Belfast, previously published in the North Belfast News. £10.00


4194. Ballard, Linda May: Forgetting Frolic - Marriage Traditions in Ireland.

Belfast: Institute of Irish Studies, 1998. xiv + 186 pp. 22.5 x 15 cm. Illustrated. Near mint. £6.00


11906. Ballymena Academy: "The Braid" Magazine of The Ballymena Academy 150th anniversary supplement 1828-1978.

Ballymena: Vol. LVI Summer 1979. 201 pp. illustrated soft covers, in very good condition, an attractive issue for the school's anniversary, many nostalgic photos. £20.00


4134. Bardon, J: Belfast - An Illustrated History

Belfast: The Blackstaff Press, 1982 vi+322pp. 29 x 21.5 cm. 340 illustrations, d.w. v.g. A beautifully illustrated history of the city over the past century. £23.00


5133. Bardon, J: Belfast - An Illustrated History.

Belfast: The Blackstaff Press, 1984. Reprinted, with corrections. vi+322pp. 29 x 21.5 cm. 340 illustrations, d.w. v.g. A beautifully illustrated history of the city over the past century. £23.00


6937. Bardon, Jonathan: Beyond the Studio A History of BBC Northern Ireland.

Belfast: Blackstaff 2000. ix+230 pp. illustrated, dustwrapper, almost as new. BBC northern Ireland was established in 1924 and this is an enthralling portrait of the organisation and its audience. £20.00


1950. Barry, T.B: The Archaeology of Medieval Ireland.

London: Methuen 1987. 234pp. illustrated, maps, hardback, very good in a v.g. dustwrapper. £15.00


3238. Barton, Brian: Brookeborough The Making of a Prime Minister.

Belfast: 1988. x+293pp. illustrated, d.w. The first biography and one that casts a fascinating look at the history of Northern Ireland 1921-23 and in the early years of World War 2. v.g. £12.00


12386. Barton, Brian: From Behind a Closed Door Secret Court Martial Records of the 1916 Easter Rising.

Belfast: Blackstaff Press 2003. 344 pp. 24 x 16.5 cm. Illustrated. Pictorial card covers, in very good condition. The Courts Martial records of the 15 executed leaders of the Rising and the trial of Countess Markievicz. Released only in 1999, and 2001. The complete transcripts. "Engrossing and indispensable." £30.00


2934. Barton, Brian: The Blitz Belfast in the War Years.

Belfast: The Blackstaff Press, 1989. vi+329 pp. 24.5 x 18 cm. Profusely illustrated, including many previously-unpublished photographs, and, for the first time, official lists of the dead and injured. A comprehensive, well-written account of the events. Pictorial card covers, in very good condition. £48.00


938. Barzilay, David.: The British Army in Ulster vol. 1.

Belfast 1977 Third reprint: 1978 254 pp. illustrated, hardback, with a very good dustwrapper. In very good condition. Now a standard work on the subject. £12.00


10857. Beckett, J. C.: The Making of Modern Ireland 1603 - 1923.

London: Faber and Faber 1981. 514 pp. illustrated, maps, soft covers, in very good condition. An essential work on Irish history. £8.00


464. Beckett, J.C.: Historical Studies VII.

London: 1969. 124 pp. good in a slightly torn dustwrapper. £12.00


6592. Beckett, J.C. and Glasscock, R.E: Belfast The Origin and Growth of an Industrial City.

Belfast. BBC 1967. 204 pp. endpaper maps, very good in dustwrapper. A classic study of the City. £18.50


10048. Belfast Literary Society: Belfast Literary Society 1801-1901 Historical Sketch with Memoirs of some Distinguished Members.

Belfast: McCaw, Stevenson & Orr Ltd The Linenhall Press 1902. 27 by 19.5 cms. 190 pp. illustrated with nine portrait plates. Limited to 300 copies of which this is no. 211. Bound in reddish brown textured boards with a decorative front cover and fold over edges, some plates have left a matching sized, light discoloration on the facing page, but overall condition is very good, near fine. This is a invaluable resource for the cultural life of Belfast in the nineteenth century. It contains a history of the Society along with biographical notices, a list of members with papers read by them, a list of officers and other details of the Society. Having been limited to 300 copies these original copies rarely turn up on the market. The 38 biographical memoirs include, James McDonnell, William Bruce, W.H. Drummond, Henry Joy, John Templeton, William Bruce, William Neilson, James Thompson, Henry Montgomery, William Thompson, Prof. Thomas Andrews, etc. £350.00


6501. Belfast Music Society: Da Capo - An Informal History of The Belfast Music Society 1921-1996.

Belfast: Belfast Music Society 1996. Limited edition of 500 copies only. 84 pp. 19.5 x 21 cms. Illustrated. Fascinating lists of recitals, Poulenc, Bernac, Britten, Pears, Moiseiwitsch, Cherkassky, Mewton-Wood, the Griller and Amadeus Quartets, Schwarzkopf, Moore, Edwin Fischer, Ferrier, Della Casa, Curzon, Tertis, and more and more. £15.00


7491. Belfrage, Sally: The Crack A Belfast Year.

London: Andre Deutsch 1987. x+309 pp. owner's name on ffep, very good in a v.g. price-clipped dustwrapper. her account of a year spent in Belfast in the late 80's, interesting for the outsider's take on it. £8.00


10892. Bell, Jonathan & Watson, Mervyn: Irish Farming Implements and Techniques 1750 - 1900

Edinburgh: John Donald Publishers 1986. vii+256 pp. illustrated, softcovers, covers showing some rubbing and creasing otherwise in good condition. This particular book now appears to be fairly scarce. £30.00


3744. Bell, Sam Hanna, Robb, Nesca A. and Hewitt, John. editors: The Arts in Ulster A Symposium.

London: George Harrup 1951. 173 pp. illustrated, good in a slightly chipped d.w. £15.00


10927. Berresford Ellis, Peter: Hell or Connaught! The Cromwellian Colonisation of Ireland 1652 - 1660.

Belfast: The Blackstaff Press1975. 268 pp. paperback, in good condition. Not a happy story! £12.00


6201. Berresford-Ellis, Peter: Erin's Blood Royal The Gaelic Noble Dynasties of Ireland.

London: Constable 1999. viii+340 pp. illustrated, very good in dustwrapper. Charts the survival of the Royal Gaelic dynasties of Ireland. Today only 19 families out of the 60 found in sixteenth century Ireland maintain their ancient titles and are given courtesy recognition by the Irish State. A fascinating study in survival, change and adaptation. £16.00


11577. Best, E. Joyce: The Huguenots of Lisburn The Story of the Lost Colony.

Lisburn Historical Society 1997. 23 by 21 cms. 54 pp. illustrated, softcovers, in very good condition, almost as new. Edited and compiled by Kathleen Rankin. Recounts the story of the Huguenot settlers in the Lagan valley around Lisburn in the 17th century. Some useful genealogical information on families. £12.00


3331. Biggs-Davison, John: The Hand is Red.

London: 1973. 202 pp. d.w. inscribed by author on title page dated 12.1.73. A history of Ulster from a Conservative viewpoint. £20.00


11147. Birmingham, Geo. A.: The Lighter Side of Irish Life.

Edinburgh & London T. N. Foulis new edition 1924. vii+270 pp. illustrated with 16 cold mounted colour illustrations by the artist Henry W. Kerr R.S.A. green boards, a small light stain to lower right front board, and spine slightly sun faded, otherwise good. A classic much loved book from this author. £16.50


2162. Bishop, Patrick: The Irish Empire - The Story of the Irish Abroad.

London: Boxtree, 1999. 192pp, 28.5 x 22.5cm, fine in dw. £10.00


10845. Blackstock, Dr Allan: Double Traitors? The Belfast Volunteers and Yeomen 1778 - 1828.

The Belfast Society, Ulster Historical Foundation. 2000. 48 pp. illustrated, softcovers, in very good condition, almost as new. This is No. 2 of the Natural History & Philosophical Society Publications. £15.00


1301. Blackwell, John: Reason and Reform, Studies in Social Policy

Dublin: 1995 Edited by F.J. Convery and A. McCashin. 380pp. hardback, very good in a v.g. dustwrapper, almost as new. Current social and economic concerns in Ireland and Europe. £10.00


10290. Blair, May: Hiring Fairs and Market Places

Belfast: Appletree Press 2007. 24 by 17 cms. 208 pp. illustrated, softcovers, in very good condition. This way of life has died out in the Province, probably much to our general loss. A very nice book, lovely illustrations. £14.95


6379. Blair, S. Alexander: The Golden Years The Story of Ballymoney Drama Festival.

Ballymoney. published by the Committee of Ballymoney Drama Festival to celebrate its Golden Jubilee 1989. 21 by 15 cms. 65 pp. illustrated, paper covers, in very good condition. A splendid history of this very important and ever popular drama festival. £15.00


5002. Blaney, Roger: Presbyterians and the Irish Language.

Belfast: Ulster Historical Foundation 1996. viii+246, paper covers, inscription on title page, in good condition. £8.00


465. Blanshard, P: The Irish and Catholic Power, An American Interpretation.

London: Dereck Verschoyle 1954. 368 pp. hardback, in a slightly worn dustwrapper, foreword by H. Montgomery Hyde. The conflict between Roman Catholic policy and modern democracy. In very good condition. £10.00


10130. Bleachers and Finishers' Association: A Historical Record by The Irish Inspector.

Belfast: Bleachers and Finishers' Association 52 Donegall Place, 23rd May 1950 24.5 by 18.5 cms. 45 pp. hardback, blue boards, in very good condition. Contains details of the origin and history of the Association, legal standing, agreements of the Association, Executive Administration, Relationship with other Organisations, Redundancy, Chairmen, Officials, Relationship with Employees, Machinery for Price-Fixing and Maintenance, Voluntary Association and Financial Amalgamation, Future of the Association. The Association was part of the Irish Linen Industry. An esoteric but scarce and interesting item of local textiles history. £55.00


2050. Bleakley, David: Peace in Ireland, Two States One People.

London: Cassell 1995 199pp. d.w. v.g. A book about the Northern Ireland ceasefire. £8.00


575. Bodkin, Thomas.: Hugh Lane and His Pictures

Dublin: The Stationary Office for An Chomhairle Ealaion 1956. 96pp. with 51 plates and a catalogue raisonne of the Lane Pictures, hardback, in very good condition, no dustwrapper. £15.00


6888. Booth, John: A Toast to Ireland - A Celebration of Traditional Irish Drinks.

Belfast: The Blackstaff Press, 1995. viii + 119pp. 29.5 x 21 cm. Profusely illustrated in colour and b&w, in pictorial card covers. Slight wear to covers, and sort crease to lower right of front cover. £8.00


6408. Bottomley, PM, editor: The Ulster Textile Industry A Catalogue of Records in P.R.O.N.I. relating principally to the Linen Industry in Ulster.

Belfast: Public Record Office of Northern Ireland, 1978. 75 pp. 30 x 21 cm. Illustrated. PRONI has one of the largest collections of business records in the British Isles. The most extensive of these are on the Linen industry. Good, in illustrated card covers. £10.00


6179. Bowman, Terence: People's Champion The Life of Alexander Bowman Pioneer of Labour Politics in Ireland.

Belfast: Ulster Historical Foundation 1997. xii+225 pp. illustrated, paperback, very good. Author autographed on title page. The first working class Irishman to seek a seat at Westminster. Belfast Labour Councillor in 1897, involved in socialist movements in Glasgow and London, and president of the Irish Trade Union Congress in 1901. And now to realise the British Labour Party will not allow northern Irish people to join the party, and won't organise in the Province. What a cynical betrayal of men like Bowman. £6.00


11060. Boyd, Andrew: Montgomery and the Black Man Religion and Politics in Nineteenth Century Ulster.

Dublin: The Columba Press 2006. 86 pp. softback, in very good condition, almost as new. An important study of these two eminent Irish Presbyterian clergymen, with Cooke the fiery anti-Catholic demagogue, capable of speaking in public for up to five hours at a stretch, and Montgomery, a liberal. This book claims that neither of these two ministers were exactly what popular tradition has so far assumed them to be. £6.00


1787. Boyle, John W: The Irish Labor Movement in the Nineteenth Century.

Washington: The Catholic University of America Press 1988. xvi +384pp. d.w. in very good fresh condition. "a superb study - measured learned, intelligent and literate." £35.00


10809. Brady, Ciaran. Gillespie, Raymond editors: Natives and Newcomers Essays on the Making of Irish Colonial Society 1534 - 1641.

Dublin: Irish Academic Press 1986. 259 pp. softback, owners inscription on half title otherwise in very good condition, articles cover, the framework of Government in Tudor Ireland, the Protestant Reformation in Ireland, the Counter Reformation in Ireland, Irish towns 1558-1625, Gaelic economy and society, Native culture and political change, the English presence in seventeenth century Munster, Ulster and the 1641 rising. £35.00


2662. Brett, C.E.B: Long Shadows Cast Before Nine Lives in Ulster 1625-1977.

Edinburgh: Bartholomew 1978. xiv+162 pp. in a dust wrapper, good. £8.00


6564. British and Irish Communist Organisation: Ulster as it Is. A Review of the development of the Catholic / Protestant political Conflict in Belfast between Catholic Emancipation and the Home Rule Bill.

Belfast: August 1973. 23.5 by 17.5 cms. 77 pp. paper covers. A dusty cover otherwise in very good condition. A Communist view of this period. £10.00


2253. British Society for Social Responsibility in Science: The New Technology of Repression Lessons From Ireland.

London: 1974. 52 pp. illustrated, front cover lightly creased. Covers some of the new weaponry introduced by the Army to Northern Ireland, water cannon, CS gas, rubber bullets etc. £8.00


12372. Brodie, Malcolm: The History of Irish Soccer.

Glasgow: Arrell Publications n.d. 270 pp. illustrated, foreword by Danny Blanchflower, hardback, no dustwrapper, boards a bit worn, ffep missing, an old water stain affects the last page and endpaper, so a fair copy of what has become a rather scarce book. No one knew more about soccer on this island than Malcolm Brodie. £45.00


12546. Brooks, Sydney: Aspects of the Irish Question.

Dublin and London: 1912. 255 pp. hardback, minor wear otherwise in good condition. A contemporary contribution to the whole Home Rule debate. £30.00


12371. Brooks, Sydney: The New Ireland.

Dublin and London: Maunsel & Co. 1907. 113 pp. soft card covers, with a signature , "To Ethel with the author's love Xmas 1907" on the title page. A series of 12 articles which the author had published in the Daily Mail and Morning Post after a fact finding tour on Home Rule issues. Sinn Fein and the New Nationalism, The Gaelic League, The I.A.O.S. and the Industrial Revival, the Politicians, the Church, The Agrarian & some other problems, Devolution. Front cover partly detached, text partly uncut, in good condition otherwise. £25.00


6698. Buckland, Patrick: Irish Unionism 1885-1923

Belfast: HMSO, 1973 xvi + 511 pp, 25 x 16 cm. "A documentary history". 6 illustrations, tables, etc. Absolutely mint, in mint dw, in its box in which each copy was delivered to the Stationery Office. The standard, and indispensable, work on Unionism. £30.00


10817. Buckley, J. J: Some Irish Altar Plate.

Dublin: Royal Society of Antiquaries of Ireland 1943. A descriptive list of Chalices and Patens, dating from the Fourteenth to the end of the Seventeenth Century, now preserved in the National Museum and in certain Churches. 226 pp. with lxiv plates, hardback, no dustwrapper, as issued, in very good condition, an excellent copy of a now very scarce title. £250.00


11745. Budge, Ian and O'Leary, Cornelius: Belfast: Approach to Crisis A Study of Belfast Politics 1613-1970.

London: Macmillan 1973. xxi+396 pp. map, hardback, in a dustwrapper. In very good condition. This has always been seen as an important study in helping understand the modern troubles. £12.00


10894. Burke, John F.: Outlines of the Industrial History of Ireland.

Dublin: Browne and Nolan n.d. c.1930. Revised with chapter VII added by Michael J. Cryan and Michael J. Kennedy. xx+379 pp. hardback, there is scattered annotation in the text, it has obviously been used for teaching purposes, otherwise fair/good. £15.00


10877. Burke, John F.: Outlines of the Industrial History of Ireland.

Dublin and Belfast: Fallon Brothers n.d. c. 1920. xvi+282 pp.stiff card covers. There is an old light stain affecting the top left corner of the cover and part of the top foreedge, otherwise a fair copy. £15.00


8180. Butler, Herbert: Wolfe Tone and the Common Name of Irishman.

Mullingar: Lilliput Pamphlets 5. 21.5 by 14 cms. 28pp. blue card covers, in very good condition, as new. An important study of the dynamics behind Tone's ideal. £15.00


12207. Calwell, H. G. and Craig, D. H: The White Plague in Ulster A Short History of Tuberculosis in Northern Ireland.

Belfast: Ulster Medical Society n.d. c.1984. 56 pp. illustrated, softcovers, in very good fresh condition. TB once affected one in six of the population of Belfast, and although it hasn't been eradicated is now of very low occurence. This is a comprehensive and valuable study of its history and treatment in the province. An uncommon item. £32.00


3319. Camblin, Gilbert: The Town in Ulster.

Belfast. Mullan 1951. 28.5 by 22 cms. xv+131 pp. illustrated with 62 plates and maps.an account of the origin and building of the towns of the Province and the development of their rural setting. This was a pioneering study never reprinted or updated. in a worn dw otherwise good £25.00


10323. Cambray, Phillip G: Irish Affairs and the Home Rule Question.

London: John Murray, Popular and Revised edition Sept. 1911. xii+229 pp. with an introduction by the Marquis of Londonderry, soft covers. The original worn paper covers and spine have been professionally relaid, showing some wear but a tight copy of an ephemeral production, not common. £23.00


1227. Cameron Richard: Self Determination? The Question Ulster must Answer

London. Ameron Publications n.d. c.1992 192pp. soft covers. in very good condition. In the aftermath of the Anglo-Irish agreement the author looks at the question of self determination, going it alone. £6.50


12526. Campbell, T. J: Irish Land Purchase including the Text of the Land Act, 1903, and the Rules.

Dublin: Hodges, Figgis & Co. Belfast: W. Mullan & Son Third edition 1903. 24 by 16 cms. 140 pp. in very good condition. £20.00


6579. Cargo, David: Local Government in Newtownards in the 20th Century.

Ards Historical Society: n.d. c. 2000. 21 by 15 cms. 28 pp. illustrated, paper covers. Very good. £5.00


1291. Carroll-Burke, Patrick: Colonial Discipline, The Making of the Irish Convict System.

Dublin: Four Courts Press 2000. 256 pp. hardback, very good, almost as new in a v.g. dustwrapper. Maynooth Historical Studies no. 2. This book provides the first major study of the political and cultural forces that shaped the development of penal correctionalism in Ireland, integrating an impressive range of empirical evidence with a sophisticated theoretical framework. The unique details of the Irish case are related to broader European developments.' £18.00


2204. Carson, William A: Ulster and the Irish Republic

Belfast: William W Cleland, Ltd, 1956 Introduction by David Gray, US Minister to Eire, 1940-47. iv+x+58pp, 20.5 x 13.5cm, in boards. £5.00


1825. Cash, John D: Identity, Ideology and Conflict. The Structuration of Politics in Northern Ireland

Cambridge: University Press 1996. x+230pp. d.w. v.g. £20.00


1842. Chambers, G: Faces of Change. The Belfast and Northern Ireland Chamber of Commerce and Industry 1783-1983

Belfast: Century Books 1983. vi+314pp. illustrated, d.w. v.g. The book contains much material about the history of the town as well as the Chamber. £20.00


11131. Chubb, Basil: Cabinet Government in Ireland.

Dublin: Institute of Public Administration reprinted 1982. 98 pp. softback, apart from a tiny nick in the front cover where a sticky label has been removed, in good condition.The development of cabinet government in Ireland since 1922. £8.00


12530. Clancey, John J: The New Land Act A Popular Explanation of its Principal Provisions; with appendices containing the text of the Act, the new rules, and purchase annuity tables.

Dublin: Eason & Son 1896 204 pp. boards a little dusty otherwise in very good condition. £23.00


10822. Clark, Wallace: Linen on the Green An Irish Mill Village 1730 - 1982.

Belfast: The Universities Press 2nd edition 1983. xii+183 pp. illustrated, hardback, a little foreedge spotting otherwise very good in a v.g. dustwrapper. This copy is autographed by the author. An affectionate account of his family's linen business and the community which grew up around it, in Upperlands, on the Clady river, Co. Tyrone. £20.00


12525. Cleary, Arthur P.: The Law of Registration of Parliamentary Voters in Ireland.

Dublin: E. Ponsonby second edition 1868. viii+204 pp. dark boards with original spine label, slightly dusty, a little light foxing to endpapers otherwise good. £25.00


11114. Cleeve, Brian: A View of the Irish.

London: Buchan & Enright 1983. 204 pp. hardback, very god in a v. g. dustwrapper. A clear eyed view of the nation at the end of the 1970's. £6.00


563. Coe, W.E: The Engineering Industry in the North of Ireland.

Newton Abbot: David and Charles 1969. 224 pp, illustrated, d.w. v.g. A pioneering study, a publication of the Institute of Irish Studies Queen's University Belfast. £16.50


6095. Colgan, Brendan: Belfast's Original Black Man The Young Earl 1827-1853.

Belfast: The Phoenix Press 1994. 29 by 21 cm. 64 pp. illustrated. Good local history item. Very good condition, almost as new. £10.00


11999. Collins, M.E: Ireland 1800-1970.

London: Longman 1972. 23 by 20.5 cms. 264 pp. illustrated, softcovers, showing some wear otherwise good. £10.00


9362. Collins, Peter: The Making of Irish Linen Historic Photographs of an Ulster Industry.

Belfast: Friars Bush Press 1994. 17.5 by 21.5 cms. vi+90 pp. illustrated. paperback, in very good condition. A fine collection of photographs which chart the development of this Ulster industry. £8.00


8495. Colvin, Ian: Carson the Statesman.

New York: The Macmillan Company 1935. 446 pp. illustrated, red boards ffep missing The American edition of The Life of Lord Carson vol II. £15.00


12434. Commissioners of National Education in Ireland.: Biographical Sketches of Eminent British Poets chronologically arranged from Chaucer to Burns, with criticisms on their works, selected from the most distinguished writers. Intended for Teachers and the Higher Classes in Schools.

Dublin: Printed by Alex Thom & Sons for H.M.S.O. 1857. Published by direction of the Commissioners of National Education in Ireland.18 by 10.5 cms. vi+508 pp. in original drab cloth boards with new black and gilt spine title, minor edgewear, internally tight and clean, unmarked, in good condition. This is a relatively early publication in the National School System, set up by Government in 1831. A scarce survival. £55.00


9372. Common, R. Dr.: A Community Under Seige 1970-77.

Belfast: 1977. 20.5 by 15 cms. 66 pp. illustrations, maps, in black plastic spiral binding, foreword by the Rev. Houston McKelvey. Covers the experiences of the Dunmurry, Seymour hill, Twinbrook, Suffolk, Ladybrook Finaghy community area during these years of the Troubles, and the work of Dunmurry PACE, (Protestant and Catholic Encounter). A local, carefully written, perspective like this of the Troubles as they affected one small area is very useful but not common. £15.00


7258. Conway, Andy: There Are No Evil Men. A Fresh Look at the Irish Question and a suggested way forward.

Dublin: New Ireland Movement July 1972. 21 by 15cms. 30 pp. card covers,in very good condition. £5.00


5695. Cook, David S: Blocking the Slippery Slope Why Unionism should go for a North-South Institution with limited functions and executive powers.

Gilford: The Banford Press 1997. 23pp. card covers, almost as new.a paper read to a meeting of the South Belfast Alliance association on 10th Feb. 1997 by a former deputy leader of Alliance. £5.00


11901. Corry, Finbar: The Automobile Treasury of Ireland.

London: Dalton Watson 1979. 208 pp. illustrated, hardback, in a v.g. dustwrapper. inscription on the half title page. The early days of motoring with excellent illustrations. £32.00


10846. Costello, Con: A Class Apart The Gentry Families of County Kildare.

Dublin: Nonsuch 2005. 128 pp. illustrated, softcovers, in very good condition, almost as new. The great gentry families are all but gone but this book tells their story and their legacy. £15.00


7957. Craig, D.H.: Belfast and its Infirmary The Growth of a Hospital from 1848 to 1948.

Belfast: n.d. c.1985. vii+99 pp. illustrated, hardback. In very good condition, no d.w. almost as new. After 1948 the Union Infirmary became the Belfast City Hospital. This is an important history of the first 100 years of that institution. £18.00


7681. Craig, J. Duncan: Bruce Reynell. M.A. (Locum Tenens) or The Oxford Man in Ireland.

London: Elliot Stock n.d. (1898.) x+271+4 pp. in very good condition, tight bright copy. By the author of Clerical Scenes in Ireland. An Anglican Minister reflects on many aspects of Irish life during the 1880's £16.00


10838. Crawford, Robert G: Loyal to King Billy A Portrait of the Ulster Protestants.

London: C. Hurst & Company 1987. xi+152 pp. softcovers, in very good condition. The book seeks to explain what lies behind loyalism. £7.00


10485. Crotty, Raymond: The Cattle Crisis and the Small Farmer.

Mullingar: The National Land League 1974. vi+59 pp. card covers, in very good condition. £10.00


3565. Crowe, W.Haughton: New Education for Old.

Belfast: William Mullan 1954. 113pp. Foreword by Helen Waddell. A book on education by the former headmaster of Banbridge Academy £10.00


12109. Cullen, Rev. J. H.: Young Ireland in Exile The Story of the Men of '48 in Tasmania.

Dublin & Cork The Talbot Press 1928. 186 pp. illustrated, hardback, minor wear otherwise very good. This is now a scarce title. The story of the Young Ireland movement leadership in Tasmania to whence they were transported after 1848 William O'Brien, John Mitchel, Francis Meagher, Terence Bellew McManus, John Martin, Patrick O'Donohoe and Kevin Izod O'Doherty. £85.00


7647. Darby, John: Northern Ireland The Background to the Conflict.

Belfast: Appletree Press Syracuse University Press 1983 272 pp. paperback, good. A detailed and dispassionate study of the major social characteristics of the Northern Ireland conflict. Covers law and order, political system, economic development, social organisation, political changes etc. £8.00


10848. Davies, Oliver: Excavations at Island MacHugh.

Belfast: Northern Whig 1950. Supplement to the Proceedings and Reports of the Belfast Natural History and Philosophical Society. 25 by 18.5 cms. 124 pp. illustrated, photographs, plans, drawings, professionally rebound in burgundy cloth , gold blocked spine, and new endpapers, former owner's name on the title page and the same owner has added a few neat annotations to the text. This report was the author's last major report on his archaeological work in Ireland which had covered an 18 year period. This report covers an island in one of the lakes in the Baronscourt demesne in Co. Tyrone. Scarce. £95.00


4369. Davison, Stephen: Northern Ireland and Canada, A Guide to Northern Ireland Sources for the Study of Canadian History c1705-1992.

Belfast: Q.U.B. and P.R.O.N.I. 1994. 30 by 20.5 cms. vii+144pp, illustrated, map, paper covers v.g. £15.00


1083. de Breffny, Brian: Ireland: A Cultural Encyclopaedia.

London: Thames and Hudson 1983. 256 pp. illustrated. d.w. as new. £25.00


12555. De Moleyns: The Landlord's and Agent's Practical Guide

Dublin: Hodges, Smith and Co. Second edition revised and enlarged 1860. xiv+344 pp. in red boards with a blind stamped pattern and lettered gilt. Spine professionally relaid. From the library of the Northern Ireland Parliamentary library with a bookplate and barcode on front pastedown and foreedge stamps, internally tight and clean. De Moleyns, (1807-1900), also known as Thomas Mullins was a Barrister, a Q.C. and Co. Court Judge for Co. Kilkenny. He wrote this specifically for use in Ireland. There were later editions in 1862, 1872, 1877 and 1899. Not common. £65.00


10859. Devlin, Paddy: Yes We Have No Bananas Outdoor Relief in Belfast 1920 - 39.

Belfast: Blackstaff Press 1981. ix+195 pp. softcovers, in very good condition. The song, "Yes we have no bananas", became an anthem of the united Protestant / Catholic protestors against the niggardly application of the Outdoor Relief Scheme. A valuable contribution towards understanding working class history in Northern Ireland. £8.50


10862. Dewar, Rev. M. W. Brown, Rev. John and Long, Rev. S.E.: Orangeism A New Historical appreciation.

Belfast: Grand Lodge of Ireland 1967. 201 pp. softcovers, the covers are a little dusty otherwise in very good condition. £10.00


341. Dicey, A. V: A Leap in the Dark - A Criticism of the Principles of Home Rule as illustrated by the Home Rule Bill of 1893

London: John Murray, 1911 Second edition. xxv +.227 pp. 19.5 x 12.5 cm. £15.00


2226. Dillon, Myles. editor: Early Irish Society.

Dublin: reprinted 1959 92pp. Irish Life and Culture Series vol VIII. softcovers, in good condition. £8.00


7399. Doherty, James: Post 381 The Memoirs of a Belfast Air Raid Warden.

Belfast Friar's Bush Press 1989. 172 pp. paperback, in very good condition. This is a record of civcil defence in Belfast during World War 2, and an account of the hardships suffered on the home front £12.00


3363. Doherty, Richard: The Sons of Ulster Ulstermen at War from the Somme to Korea.

Belfast: Appletree Press 1992. 167 pp. illustrated with photographs and maps, paper covers good. A personal record of the experiences of Ulstermen in the major wars of the century. £7.50


1880. Donaldson, Peggy.: Yes Matron. A History of Nurses and Nursing at the Royal Victoria Hospital Belfast

Belfast: The White Row Press 1988. 23 by 17 cms. 199pp. illustrated, line drawings by Joan O'Neill, paperback, in very good condition. Nursing at the Royal from 1797 until today. £15.00


12252. Donnelly, Colm: Living Places Archaeology, Continuity and Change at Historic Monuments in Northern Ireland.

Belfast: Institute of Irish Studies Q.U.B. 1997. 24.5 by 19 cms. 146 pp. illustrated, softcovers, in very good condition. A short description of 32 historic monuments. £10.00


12498. Douglas, Professor RM: Architects of the Resurrection.

Manchester: Manchester University Press, 2009. xi + 322 pp. 23 x 16 cm. Illustrated. Anti-democratic, anti-Semitic and extremist ideas in wartime Ireland, when Ireland expected that Germany would win World War II. Glazed pictorial card covers. Very good condition. £15.00


10896. Down District Council: Language and Cultural Heritage of Down District - the Connection.

Downpatrick: 1991. 48 pp. card covers, some marginal lining on a few pages otherwise in very good condition. Proceedings of Coiste Na Gaelige / The Irish Committee Seminar held in Down County Museum 27th April 1991. Articles include, the Irish language in Co. Down since 1800, Language and music in the folk songs of Co. Down, the Irish language and culture of Down, the work of Lecale Gaelic Society and Obair Chumann Gaelach Leath Chathail. £10.00


10153. Down Recorder: Down Recorder

Downpatrick: Down Recorder 1934-1944. Seven issues of The Down Recorder, no 5033, Vol. XCVII, Sat. Jan. 13th 1934. no. 5042 Vol. XCVII Sat. Mar. 17th 1934, no 5044, Vol. XCVII, Sat. Mar. 31st 1934. no. 5045 Vol. XCVII Sat. Apr. 7th 1934, no 5567, Vol. CVII, Sat. Sept. 16th 1944. no. 5569 Vol. CVII Sat. Sept. 30th 1944, No. 5571 Vol CVII Sat. Oct 14th 1944. Broadsheet newspapers, four pp. each issue, folded, some edgewear otherwise fair. News and advertising from the Downpatrick area. £15.00


11030. Duffy, Sean ( editor ): Robert the Bruce's Irish Wars The Invasions of Ireland 1306-1329.

Stroud: Tempus Publishing Ltd. 2002. 221 pp. illustrated, map, softcovers, in very good condition. What the Bruce brothers hoped to achieve from their full-scale invasion of Ireland has been hotly debated. This collection of essays by some of the leading authorities on the subject attempts to answer these questions and tells the story of the invasion itself and the battles that followed. £15.00


4536. Duffy, Sean, editor: Medieval Dublin II.

Dublin: Four Courts Press, 2001. 368pp, illustrated, paper covers, v.g. Proceedings of the Friends of Medieval Dublin Symposium 2000. Articles on St Michael le Pole, Excavations at the Castle, Dominican annals, southern town defences, and others. £10.00


9369. Dunlop, Eull: Ballymena Town Hall 1928 and other aspects of the civic history.

Ballymena: Braid Books 1984. 24.5 by 17.5 cms. vi+64pp. illustrated, card covers, in very good condition. £4.95


6777. Dwane, David, T: Early Life of Eamon de Valera.

Dublin: The Talbot Press Limited, 1927. xii + 236 pp. 18 x 12 cm. Yellow boards, worn, in brown back strip. The front board is printed with a portrait of Dev. Six portraits: Dev's mother; Edmund Coll who brought Dev to Ireland; his step-brother Thomas Wheelright; Patrick Coll who raised Dev; and Dev as a graduate at 22; and at 36 during the 1918 General Election. Paper has some browning. Neat inscription on front ffep. £45.00


2051. Eames, Archbishop Robin: Chains to be broken

Belfast: 1993. xvi+ 187pp. paperback, good. Thoughts on the roots and consequences of sectarianism. £4.00


7193. Elliot, Marianne: Watchman in Sion: the Protestant idea of liberty.

Derry: Field Day Theatre Company Limited 1985. A Field Day Pamphlet no. 8. 22 by 14 cms. 28 pp. original green wraps, in nearly mint condition. £15.00


1296. Elliot, R.S.P. and Hickie, J.: Ulster: A Case Study in Conflict Theory

London: 1971 189 pp. d.w. v.g. £10.00


7652. Ellis, Peter Berresford: The Boyne Water The Battle of the Boyne 1690.

Belfast: The Blackstaff Press 1976. xii+163 pp. first paperback edition. In very good condition. An impartial account which throws new light on the event. £6.00


10818. Eogan, George: Catalogue of Irish Bronze Swords.

Dublin: National Museum of Ireland Ard-Mhusaeum na hEireann 1965. 28.5 by 22.5 cms. xxix+190 pp. + 97 figs. hardback, dark green boards, a little patchy fading to the spine otherwise in very good condition. A standard work on the subject. £42.00


10891. Evans, E. Estyn: Irish Folk Ways.

London: Routledge & Kegan Paul 2nd imp. 1961. xvi+324 pp. illustrated, hardback, in a relaid dustwrapper, in good condition. A standard text on the subject. £20.00


12141. Evans, E. Estyn: The Irishness of the Irish.

The Irish Association for Cultural Economic and Social Relations 1967. 24.5 by 18.5 cms. 8pp. green soft card covers, in very good condition. This paper was given on 22nd Sept. 1967 at the Association's meeting in Armagh. £12.00


7194. Evason, Eileen: Against the Grain The Contemporary Women's Movement in Northern Ireland.

Dublin: Attic Press 1991. 63 pp. paperback, in very good condition. A comprehensive and factual account of the contemporary Women's Movement in the Province. £5.00


10873. Falls, Cyril: Elizabeth's Irish Wars.

London: Methuen & Co. first ed.1950. 362 pp. illustrated, map, hardback, in very good condition apart from a price clipped, chipped and worn dustwrapper. £17.00


11895. Farrell, Michael: The Poor law and the Workhouse in Belfast 1838-1948.

Belfast: Public Record Office 1978. 111 pp. illustrated, softcovers, in very good condition, the photographs were taken just before the demolition of many of the buildings. The City Hospital sits on the site. £23.00


7649. Fearghail, Sean Og O.: Law (?) and Orders The Story of the Belfast Curfew 3-5 July 1970

Published for The Central Citizens' Defence Committee 1970. 24.5 by 18.5 cms. 45pp. illustrated, map, card covers. There is some spotting on some illustrations and the mid-booklet illustrations are loose. Generally in very good condition and quite scarce. The military curfew of 1970 in the Lower Falls was carried out in some degree of desperation, in difficult circumstances, and like many such measures predictably had a highly counter productive effect. This booklet gives a well written and documented local account of the experience and its effects. Curfews were never attempted again, which in itself is interesting. £30.00


6876. Fenning, Rev Hugh, OP: The Fottrell Papers 1721-39.

Belfast: Public Record Office of Northern Ireland, 1980. xx + 137 pp. 30.5 x 21.5 cm. Illustrated. An edition of the papers found on Father John Fottrell, Provincial of the Dominicans in Ireland, at his arrest in 1739. £23.00


1818. Fitzgibbon, Constantine: Out of the Lions Paw, Ireland Wins Her Freedom.

New York: American Heritage 1969. 127pp. illustrated, hardback in a dustwrapper, very good. £10.00


12538. Fitzgibbon, H. Macaulay: The Irish Land Act 1903 ( 3 Edw, 7 Cap 37 )

Dublin: John Falconer 1903. xi+120 pp. paper covers, spine extremities worn off, a bit dusty otherwise fair.The author was editor of the Irish law Times and the Quarterly Irish Land Reports. £8.00


1943. Flax Supply Association.: 53rd Annual Report of the Flax Supply Association for the year 1920.

Belfast: 1921. paper covers, 61pp. and 3 folding charts in v.g. condition. The Flax Supply Association for the improvement of the culture of flax in Ireland and the dissemination of information relative to the production and supply of flax. £15.00


3862. Foot, Paul: Who Framed Colin Wallace?

London: MacMillan, 1989 xii + 306 + i, 24 x 16 cm. Very good, tight copy. 27 illustrations. Intrigue and espionage in Northern Ireland. £10.00


8186. Foster, Jeanne Cooper: Ulster Folklore.

Belfast: H.R. Carter Publications Ltd. 1st ed.1951. 142 pp. illustrated by Rowel Friers, very good in dustwrapper. The customs and superstitions associated in Ulster with births, marriages and deaths, with festivals, the last sheaf, taboos, charms, fairies, witchcraft, trees, stones, walls and fire and with animals and birds. Sadly this folklore is dying away, few know why there is a rowan outside our front door, but as Yeats said, "no matter what one doubts one never doubts the faeries for they stand to reason." £18.00


8499. Gaffikin, Thomas: Belfast Fifty Years Ago A Lecture delivered by Thomas Gaffikin, in the Working Men's Institute, Belfast on Thiursday evg., April 8th, 1875.

Belfast: James Cleland Third Edition with Map of Belfast in 1819 and notes 1894. James Alex. Henderson Ex-Mayor of Belfast in the chair. 45 pp. folding map, the 3 page appendix lists all street with the number of houses and male, female numbers in either 1822 or 1823. The original paper covered edition is now cased in new maroon boards with gilt spine title and new endpapers. The map is a folded sheet which is probably missing the bottom 2.5 cm foldover, which loses the Ballymacarret section east of the river, otherwise the plan is complete showing improvements to 1819. Two old tape marks to title and rear pages otherwise in very good condition. A very scarce item. First edition published in 1875, the second expanded edition was published in 1885, and this further expanded edition in 1894. £150.00


5964. Gailey, Andrew: Crying in the Wilderness Jack Sayers A Liberal Editor in Ulster 1939-69.

Belfast: Q.U.B. The Institute of Irish Studies 1995. xii+175 pp. Sayers was editor of the Belfast Telegraph newspaper during the early days of the "Troubles". Very good in a price clipped dustwrapper. Inscription on ffep. £8.00


472. Gibbons, J.: Ireland the New Ally.

London: 1938. 286 pp. £12.00


1916. Gibson, Norman J. ed.: Economic and Social Implications of the Political Alternatives That may be open to Northern Ireland

NUU Coleraine: School of Social Sciences 1974 81pp. paper covers v.g. The author was Professor of Economics at N.U.U. £6.50


10758. Gillespie, Raymond: Conspiracy Ulster Plots and Plotters in 1615.

Belfast: Ulster Society for Irish Historical Studies Institute of Irish Studies Queens University 1987. vi+66 pp. illustrated, softcovers, minor wear otherwise in good condition. "A plot hatched by a group of desperate men in Ulster during the winter of 1614. A pirate, a dwarf, a one eared man, a drunk, and a few outlaws aided and abetted by some discontented gentry, conspired together in an alehouse near Coleraine. The plot spread through three counties and soon fizzled out, but not without sparking a crisis with reverberations across continental Europe." In the 20th century the conspirators became candidates for canonization. £8.00


3999. Gillespie, Raymond and O'Sullivan, Harold, editors: The Borderlands Essays on the History of the Ulster-Leinster Border.

Belfast: 1989. ix + 167pp. d.w. v.g. Most of the essays were papers at the first Cuchulainn summer School Carlingford 1988. £15.00


5036. Gimpera, P.Bosch: Relations Prehistoriques Entre L'Irelande et L'Ouest de la Peninsule Iberique.

Paris: Libraire Ernest Leroux 1933. Extrait de " Prehistoire", Tome II fascicule II. pp. 195-250, illustrated, paper covers. illustrated with drawings and photographs. Text in French. A little wear and sun fading otherwise very good. Scarc. £35.00


345. Good, J.W: Irish Unionism

Dublin: 1920 240 pp, good. £23.00


5849. Gray, John and McCann, Wesley editors: An Uncommon Bookman Essays in Memory of J.R.R. Adams.

Belfast: The Linenhall Library 1996. 241 pp. paper covers, very good. A multi-disciplinary series of essays opening up new areas of study in relation to the book in Ulster and Ireland £10.00


9375. Green, Marion: The Prison Experience - A Loyalist Perspective.

Belfast: Epic Research Document No 1. October 1998. 29.5 by 20.5 cms. 32 pp. illustrated, card covers, an old crease on the front cover and other minor rubbing/wear, otherwise good. Produced by the Ex-Prisoners interpretative Centre at Woodvale road. This is a history of the prison experience from the perspective of Loyalist politically motivated prisoners, partly based on interviews. £8.00


3703. Greenmount Agricultural College: The Green Mountaineer No. 6 Vol. 1.

Antrim: Greenmount Agricultural College, 1938. 48 pp. The official organ of Greenmount Agricultural College Association of Students and Ex-students. A bit worn and grubby, in card covers. £5.00


5668. Gribbon, H.D.: The History of Water Power in Ulster.

New York: Augustus M. Kelley 1969. 299 pp. illustrated, almost as new in very good dustwrapper. A publication of the Institute of Irish Studies Queen's University Belfast. This is a regional study of the water power stage in industrial development and was an important early study in Irish industrial archaeology. This was the American edition of the book. £15.00


10874. Grousset, Paschal: Ireland's Disease The English in Ireland 1887.

Belfast: Blackstaff Press 1986. First published in 1887 this is a reprint of the 1886 printing.xiv+342 pp. hardback, good in a dustwrapper. The book was based on a series of articles for Le Temps and was hailed by many, including Gladstone as a an important contribution. This reprint made it available once more. £20.00


8165. Gwynn, Denis Professor: O'Connell Davis and the Colleges Bill

Cork University Press 1948. Centenary Series No.1. 24.5 cms by 15.5 cms. 88 pp. card covers, light sun fading to top one inch of covers otherwise in very good condition. The six chapters of this study in relations between Daniel O'Connell and the Young Irelanders appeared as articles in Irish Ecclesiastical Record. £30.00


473. Hanson, W.G: The Early Monastic Schools of Ireland, their Missionaries, Saints and Scholars

Cambridge: 1927 1st ed. xi + 135 pp, Four Lectures. From the Library of Dr. Arthur Raistrick with his bookplate and stamp. £35.00


1918. Haslett, E: Ulster Must Say No, A Commentary on the Anglo Irish Agreement.

Belfast: 1986. 12pp paper covers large pamphlet published by the Joint Unionist Working Party v.g. £5.00


7407. Hayden, Mary and Moonan George A.: A Short History of the Irish People Part 1 From the Earliest Times to 1603.

Dublin: The Educational Company of Ireland n.d. c.1930's vi+266+xiii, folding map and 8 others. A standard text book £15.00


6183. Hidden, A.E. and Latimer, C.J: Science and Technology Belfast and its Region.

Belfast: Institute of Irish Studies 1987. 24 by15.5 cms. 41 pp. illustrated paperback, very good. A general introduction to ther legacy of scientists and technologists in the region £5.00


4799. Hill, George: An Historical Account of the The Macdonnells of Antrim including Notices of some other Septs Irish and Scottish.

The Glens of Antrim Historical Society: 1976 reprint. 24.5 by 20 cms. ii+510 pp, very good in a slightly worn d.w. A photolithographic facsimile of the first edition of 1873. Introduction by E.R.R. Green. An important study of this great Antrim family,from the time they separated from the senior branch of the Clan Donald, the Lords of the Isles, until 1873. £95.00


10844. Hill, Myrtle: The Time of the End Millenarian Beliefs in Ulster.

The Belfast Society, Ulster Historical Foundation. 2001. 58 pp. illustrated, softcovers, in very good condition, almost as new. This is No. 3 of the Natural History & Philosophical Society Publications. £15.00


7560. Hill, Myrtle and Barber, Sarah. editors: Aspects of Irish Studies.

Belfast: Institute of Irish Studies Queens University 1990. 153 pp. paperback. A wide range of articles on subjects of Irish interest, political perspectives, perspectives on twentieth century culture,society in Northern Ireland, the computor as a resource for Irish history, place and people. £10.00


6258. Hincks, William: Illustrations of the Irish Linen Industry in 1783 by William Hincks.

Belfast: Ulster Folk and Transport Museum 1977. 32 pp illustrated, card covers, very good reprinted from Ulster Folklife Vol. 23. A description and commentary on this famous series of contemporary prints. £6.00


475. Hoey, J.C: Speeches at the Bar and in the Senate by the Rt. Hon. Wm. Conygham Lord Plunkett Lord High Chancellor of Ireland

Dublin: 1859. 480 pp. good £25.00


7509. Holmes, R.F.G.: Magee 1865-1965 The Evolution of the Magee Colleges.

Belfast: B.N.L. Printing n.d. c.1965 127 pp. illustrated, hardback. no d.w. as issued, former owners name on ffep otherwise very good. Magee started as a college preparing men for the Irish Presbyterian ministry. It became both a theological college and a non-sectarian university college. It now forms part of the University of Ulster. £23.00


10825. Hood, Susan: Royal Roots Republican Inheritance The Survival of the Office of Arms.

Dublin: Woodfield Press The National Library 2002. 285 pp. illustrated, softcovers, in very good condition. The Office of Arms - Ireland's Heraldic Authority - is its oldest Office of State, founded in 1552. It was the last Crown office transferred to the Free State, in 1943, to be renamed The Genealogical Office, part of the National Library. Its Chief Herald played a significant role in the design of the EU flag. This is an excellent modern history. £23.00


6887. Horner, A.A, Walsh, J.A .and Williams, J.A.: Agriculture in Ireland - A Census Atlas.

Dublin: Department of Geography University College Dublin, 1984. viii + 68 + 36pp. 30 x 21 cm. The final 36 pages are coloured maps. Very good, in card covers. £18.00


10833. Horner, John: The Linen Trade of Europe during the Spinning Wheel Period.

Belfast: McCaw, Stevenson & Orr 1920. xiv+591 pp. illustrated, linen backed boards, in very good condition. This classic study has now become fairly scarce. Horner gave his spinning wheel collection to the Belfast, now the Ulster Museum, where it was once on display. £175.00


12544. Houston, A: The Representation of the People (Ireland) Act 1868, 31 & 32 Vict. C.49; and the Registration Amendment Act (Ireland) 1868, 31 & 32 Vict. C.112. with an explanatory introduction, and an Index.

Dublin: E. Ponsonby 1868. 19 by 11 cms.vi+74+lxxv pp. former owners names on ffep, foreedge, and title page, no other annotation, handwritten spine title, the label on on the front board has lost it left hand edge. £25.00


1306. Hubert, Henri: The Greatness and Decline of the Celts.

London: Constable 1987. xxii+314pp. hardback, in very good condition in a dustwrapper which is slightly edge rubbed at the top, a reprint of the first English ed. of 1934. Translated from the french by M.R. Dobie. This was the second of Hubert's great books on the celts, a landmark publication of its time, 1911, and describes the La Tene period. it ends with a sociological survey of the Celts, their legal and political institutions and their religion and mythology. A useful bibliography. £9.00


10840. Hughes, A. J: Robert Shipboy Macadam his life & Gaelic proverb collection.

Belfast: Institute of Irish Studies Queens University 1998. MacAdam, 1808-95, was a distinguished Belfast citizen and Presbyterian. A successful industrialist he contributed immeasurably to cultural life in Ireland. His greatest passion was the Irish language, and he championed its study and preservation. He was a leading collector of Irish language manuscripts, folklore, songs and proverbs. He died in obscurity and is today largely forgotten. This study should foster renewed interest both in him and in the activities and cultural legacy of liberal Presbyterian Belfast in the 18th and early 19th century. "Si an dias is truime is isle chromas a cionn." - the heaviest ear of corn is the one that lowliest bends its head. £12.00


11370. Hughes, James L. J. editor: Patentee Officers in Ireland 1173-1826 including High Sheriffs, 1661-1684 and 1761-1816.

Dublin: Stationary Office for the Irish Manuscripts Commission 1960. vii+142 pp. hardback, in very good condition. This list was compiled from the Liber Munerum Publicorum Hiberniae or The Establishment of Ireland, and from the manuscript lists of patentee officers made by John Lodge, Deputy Keeper of the Rolls, 1754-1774, now in the Public Record Office Dublin. A scarce item. £135.00


1877. Hume, David: For Ulster and her Freedom, The Story of the April 1914 Gunrunning.

Ulster Society n.d. c.1996 A4 format 43pp. illustrated, v.g. £8.00


12537. Humphreys, Henry: The Licensing Acts, 1872-74, 35 & 36 vic. Cap. 94, 37& 38 Vic. Cap. 69 as applicable to Ireland with a review of the Licensing laws, Analysis, Explanatory notes, Appendix and Index.

Dublin: Hodges, Foster, and Co. 1874. 18 by 12 cms. xxiv+95 pp. covers a little worn, dusty, some light pencil annotation on a few pages, otherwise a fair copy. £15.00


2855. Hussey, Gemma: Ireland Today Anatomy of a Changing State.

Dublin: 1993. 536 pp. illustrated, d.w. almost as new. £15.00


9549. Huthinson, W. R: Tyrone Precinct A History of the Plantation Settlement of Dungannon and Mountjoy to Modern Times.

Belfast: W. Erskine Mayne 1951. 236 pp. folding maps, hardback, no dustwrapper, very minor wear but in very good condition. It seems to be fairly scarce nowadays. £45.00


349. Inglis, B.: The Story of Ireland

London: 1956 272 pp. illustrated. good. £10.00


10800. Irish Manuscripts Commission Coimisiun Laimhscribhinni Na hEireann.: Sidney State Papers 1565 - 70.

Dublin: Irish Manuscripts Commission Coimisiun Laimhscribhinni Na hEireann 1962 25.5 by 16 cms. xiii+150 pp. O'Laidhin, Tomas editor, hardback gold blocked dark red boards, in very good condition. These documents are transcribed from a volume of original State Papers preserved in the library of Trinity College. They comprise warrants and instructions sent by the Queen to Sir Henry Sidney Lord Deputy of Ireland and date to the years 1565 to 1570. £125.00


8723. Irvine, H.S.: Mourne Grange A House and its People 1700-1978.

Kilkeel: Mourne Grange Village Association n.d. no pagination, c.46 pp. illustrated with drawings, card covers, Very good The house and its lands are part of the Camphill movement run on Rudolf Steiner principles catering for mentally handicapped adults. £15.00


6284. Irwin, Steven: A Decade of Change 1971-81.

North Belfast Workshop New Papers No 1 1981. 30 by 21 cms. 21 pp. illustrated, paper covers. Mostly concerned with economics and employment. £8.00


3863. Jacob, Rosamond: The Rise of the United Irishmen 1791-94

London: George G. Harrap & Co. Ltd, 1937 266 pp, 22 x 14 cm. Ex library, with library stamps tipexed over and stained boards, ow good, tight copy. 13 illustrations. £25.00


5528. Jamison, Rev. A: An Appeal to the Members of the Church of Rome residing at Randalstown and its Vicinity.

Belfast: Printed for the Author 1827. 18 by 11 cms. 12 pp. Professionally recased in new burgundy covers, gilt title on spine. A scarce item of local history. £100.00


10765. Jarman, Neil: Displaying Faith Orange, Green and Trade Union Banners in Northern Ireland.

Belfast: The Institute of Irish Studies The Queens University of Belfast 1999. 26.5 by 20 cms. 76 pp. illustrated in colour, softback. In very good condition, almost as new. A very good study of the banners carried by various groups in Northern Ireland, Orange, Black, Apprentice Boys, Ancient Order of Hibernians, Irish National Foresters, Trades Unions, and others. Many banners photographed would be difficult to see in normal circumstances and this book is a valuable contribution to their study. £15.00


1762. Johnston, Joseph: Bishop Berkley's Querist in Historical Perspective.

Dundalk: DunDalgan Press 1970. vii + 220pp. d.w. v.g. A special edition of the Querist preceded by a number of excellent articles putting it into historical and social perspective. The Querist pub. in 1735-1737 was," the reaction of an Irish social idealist to social problems which needed to be understood in order to be remedied". £12.00


10842. Johnston, Roy: Bunting's Messiah.

The Belfast Natural History and Philosophical Society, Ulster Historical Foundation. 2003. 143 pp. illustrated, softcovers, in very good condition, almost as new. Bunting transcribed the airs of The Belfast Harp Festival. His musical energies culminated in the four day sacred and secular music festival in Belfast, 1813, at which the first near-complete performance of Handel's Messiah was given. This is No. 7 of the Natural History & Philosophical Society Publications. £15.00


1844. Kee, R: Ireland A History.

London: 1982. 256pp. illustrated, paperback. £6.00


6425. Kelly, Robert McF: The Roots of Rathgael.

Bangor: c1969. 42 pp. 21.5 x 14 cm. Illustrated. A history of an institution which originated in the Irish Reformatory schools, started in a wooden hulled training ship, occupied premises at Malone and Ballysillan, before the move of the modern Borstal to Bangor in the 1960's. A scarce item, it would be difficult without this book to understand the background history of the local care for young offendors. An ex library copy with withdrawn stamps. Hardback. £10.00


6542. Kerr, George: Kerr's Second Appeal to the Public on the Animadversions on their neglect of his former appeal.

Belfast: Printed by Joseph Smyth 34 High street 1833. 17.5 by 11 cms. 12pp. A Belfast printed pamphlet, recased professionally in new burgundy boards. His appeal was about the laws related to marriage and a case of bigamy involving a couple from Ballymena, called Duquene. A small interesting vignette of local social history. £95.00


11420. Kilbride-Jones, H. E: Celtic Craftmanship in Bronze.

London: Croom Helm 1980. 25.5 by 19.5 cms. 266 pp. illustrated, hardback, with price clipped dustwrapper, in very good condition. The period covered is from the beginning of the first century until the end of the seventh century A.D. £20.00


9503. Killen, John: A History of The Linen Hall Library 1788-1988.

Belfast: The Linen Hall Library 1990. illustrated, very good almost as new in dustwrapper, signed by the author on the title page. The library is one of the City's most important cultural institutions. £23.00


4253. Kinealy, Christine: This Great Calamity The Irish Famine 1845-52.

Dublin: Gill & Macmillan 1994. xxi+450 pp, illustrated, paper covers, inscribed by author on title page, v.g. One of the most important works on Irish history to appear in recent years. £12.00


8876. King, Sophia Hillan and McMahon, Sean. editors.: Hope and History Eye Witness Accounts of life in Twentieth - Century Ulster.

Belfast: Friars Bush Press 1996. 226 pp. paperback. A comprehensive view of life in the Province during the past century. In very good condition. £12.00


8694. Kinghan, Nancy: United We Stood The Story of The Ulster Women's Unionist Council 1911-1974.

Belfast: Appletree Press 1975 18 by 11.5 cms. 95 pp. illustrated, card covers, in very good condition. This seems to be the only history of this organisation. £12.50


1226. Kingsley Paul: Londonderry Revisited A Loyalist Analysis of the Civil Rights Controversy.

Belfast 1989. 293pp. soft covers, in very good condition. £5.00


10810. Kirk, John M and Donall P. O' Baoill, editors: Language and Politics Northern Ireland, the Republic of Ireland, and Scotland

Belfast: Clo Ollscoil na Banriona Queens University 2000. Belfast Studies in Language, Culture and Politics 1. 147 pp. softcovers, in very good condition. Papers presented at a Symposium on language and politics as part of an International Conference on the languages of Scotland and Ireland. An editor has inscribed the ffep, and one short sentence in the text is highlighted otherwise in very good condition. £18.00


7460. Knox, Ian: The Hand of History.

Belfast: The Brehon Press 2005. 21 by 21 cms. 144 pp. paperback, Knox was editorial cartoonist for The Irish News. Funny and thought provoking cartoons of the north of Ireland and its troubles. Almost as new.. £8.00


10835. Lacy, Brian and others: Archaeological Survey of County Donegal A Description of the field antiquities from the Mesolithic Period to the 17th Century A.D.

Lifford: Donegal County Council 1983. 30.5 by 21.5 cms. xvii+400 pp. illustrated with drawings and photographs. Hardback, in very god condition, almost as new in a v.g. dustwrapper. £55.00


1942. Larkin, Rev. W. Paschal: Economics and the Worker.

Cork: University Press 2nd Impression 1941. paper covers 72pp. minor loss at top and bottom of spine otherwise v.g. No 3 of the University and Labour series. £5.00


6538. Lecky, W.E.H: A History of Ireland in the Eighteenth Century.

London: Longmans Green and Co. 1896. A set of five vols. Vol I, xvi+471pp. Vol II, xii+517pp. Vol. III,xiii+548pp. Vol. IV, xi+473pp. Vol V, xiii+560pp. A former library set. Old library stamps on ffeps. Vol. 1 has a modern professionally replaced matching spine. Some scattered foxing otherwise in good condition. This remains a most valuable book on this subject. £175.00


10694. Lewis, Geoffrey: Carson The Man Who Divided Ireland.

London: Hambledon and London 2005. xiii+277 pp. illustrated, very good in a v.g. dustwrapper, almost as new. A modern biography of the Unionist leader and as such useful, though describing Carson as the man who divided Ireland is surely tendentious. £9.50


10908. Lisburn Museum: The Hugenots & Ulster 1685 - 1985 Historical Introduction & Exhibition Catalogue 1st Oct. 1985- 30th Apr. 1986.

Lisburn Museum: Publication no. 2, 1985. 21 by 29.5 cms. n.p. (88), illustrated, softcovers, in very good condition. £12.00


10836. Litton, Helen: Irish Rebellions 1798 - 1916.

Dublin: Wolfhound Press 122 pp. illustrated, softcovers, in very good condition, almost as new. A survey of the best known Irish rebellions from 1798 to 1916. £6.50


10879. Litton, Helen: The Celts An Illustrated History.

Dublin: Wolfhound Press1997. 138 pp. illustrated, soft covers, in very good condition. Explores Celtic Europe, Britain and Ireland from the 8th century B.C.to the 5th century A.D. £6.00


6161. Litton, Helen: The Irish Famine an Illustrated History.

Dublin: Wolfhound Press 1994. 141 pp. illustrated, paperback, very good. A short modern study of one of the most significant and tragic events in our history. £5.00


11129. London Council of the United Protestant Societies: Official Programme & Souvenir of the Great United Protestant Demonstration on the Religious aspects of Home Rule Royal Albert Hall June 17th 1913.

London: London Council of the United Protestant Societies 1913. 28 by 21.5 cms. 16 pp. illustrated, paper covers, rusted staples and showing some wear but overall in very good condition. A very scarce item. £95.00


6185. Love, Walter: The Times of our Lives Recollections from Town and Country.

Belfast: Appletree Press 1990. 24.5 by 18 cms. 110 pp. illustrated, paperback, memories of local life well illustrated with previously unpublished photographs. £5.00


6283. Lower Ormeau Residents Action Group.: The People's Plan.

Belfast: October 1988. 29.5 by 21 cms. 40 pp. illustrated, paper covers. This report was produced by the lower Ormeau Concerned Residents Action Group, partly in response to destructive road widening plans, now abandoned. £10.00


9741. Lucy, Gordon editor: The Ulster Covenant A Pictorial History of The Home Rule Crisis .

Lurgan: The Ulster Society 1899. 20 by 20.5 cms. 100 pp. illustrated, paperback. 28th Sept 1912 saw the signing of Ulster's Solemn League and Covenant in opposition to Asquith's Home Rule Bill. It was signed by 218,206 men and 228,991 women and a further 19162 men and 5055 women outside the Province. £15.00


2965. Lyttle, W.G.: Betsy Gray or Hearts of Down, A Tale of Ninety-Eight.

Newcastle, Co Down: Mourne Observer, reprinted 1997. "A reprint of the original book ... with Other Stories and Pictures of '98 as collected by and published in The Mourne Observer". xv + 191pp, illustrated, a very fresh copy in near fine condition with its dustwrapper. this historical novel has always been very popular here in County Down but never stays in print for very long. £45.00


11459. M'Skimin, Samuel: The History and Antiquities of the County of the Town of Carrickfergus from the earliest records to the present time: Also a Statistical Survey of said County.

Belfast: Printed by J. Smith , High Street 1823. Second edition, with large additions, and a copious appendix. 380 pp. with three full page plates, a 1550 map of the town and another illustration: with dedicatory inscription, "Presented to Mr Samuel Skelton, Antrim, by the author S. McS August 1825. In a modern full calf leather binding, seven panelled spine with raised bands, with gilt decorative panels, and a spine label. Boards have two blind stamped, tooled borders, framing a gilt line and scroll pattern, along with blind stamped tooling on board edges, new marbled endpapersbounded by a repeat of the gilt scroll pattern to calf edge. Internally tight, minor dustiness. A lovely copy of a scarce work, a presentation volume from the author. £595.00


10871. Mac Curtain, Margaret: Tudor and Stuart Ireland.

Dublin: Gill and Macmillan 1972. The Gill History of Ireland 7. 212 pp. soft covers, in good condition. Each volume in this series is intended to stand on its own. £7.00


11898. Mac Giolla Choille, Brendan: Books of Survey and Distribution Being Abstracts of Various Surveys and Instruments of Title Volume III County of Galway.

Dublin: Irish Manuscripts Commission 1962. lxvii+357 pp. professionally rebound in claret coloured boards with gilt spine title. a small old water stain affects the ffep , title page and first few pages at the bottom right corner otherwise in very good condition. Scarce. A heavy book, additional postage required. £195.00


8878. Macaulay, Ambrose: William Crolly Archbishop of Armagh 1835-49.

Dublin: Four Courts Press 1994. xii+481 pp. illustrated, map, very good in good dustwrapper though a little lightly creased at top of spine. As Archbishop of Armagh, 1835-1849, Crolly played a major role in Irish ecclesiastical and political life, paricularly over the system of national education, the Charitable Bequests Act and the Colleges (Ireland) Bill. £20.00


7188. MacCarthy, W.G.: A Short History of Cork.

Cork: Kileen Books 1996. 21.5 by 13.5 cms. 64 pp. The text of this short history comprises MacCarthy's History of Cork, first published in 1869 and originally presented as a lecture, and additional material by Pat Cotter. In very good condition. £8.00


5854. MacLysaght, Edward: Changing Times Ireland since 1898.

Gerrards Cross: Colin Smythe 1978. 248 pp. illustrated, very good in dustwrapper. This is an autobiographical commentary on the Ireland the author has known over 80 years. Full of wit and forthrightness. £15.00


12550. MacManus, M. J: Eamon de Valera A Biography.

Dublin and Cork: The Talbot Press first edition 1944. 359 pp. frontispiece portrait, hardback, in good condition. The ffep is signed S.G.D. dated 3/5/1944. There is a pencil inscription , From the library of Gavan Duffy. George Gavan Duffy, Seorsa Ghabhain U'Dhubhthaigh, 1882-1951 was an Irish Barrister and Politician. He defended several of the leaders of the 1916 Rising, and of course most famously, and unsuccessfully, Sir Roger Casement. De Valera appointed him as a representitive in the negotiations of the Anglo Irish Treaty of 1921. His reservations about it led to his being the last man to sign it. He was a friend of Erskine Chiilders. In 1946 he was appointed President of the High Court. We have no further information on the provenance of this book. A nice association copy. £110.00


11663. Magee, Jack: Barney Bernard Hughes of Belfast 1808-1878.

Belfast: Ulster Historical Foundation 2001. Master Baker Liberal and Reformer. 285 pp. illustrated, softcovers, in very good condition. One of the City's industrial entrepreneurs and a fascinating public figure. £12.00


7586. Magee, John: The Linenhall Library and the Cultural Life of Georgian Belfast.

Library Association of Ireland 1982. 20 pp. card covers, very good. The Belfast Society for Promoting Knowledge, otherwise the much-respected Linenhall Library was very much at the heart of the town's cultural life. £5.00


11122. Magill, W.R.: Blood Ties of Craigboy A Family Saga.

no publishing information. Newtownards 2009 (?) 29.5 by 21 cms. 112pp. illustrated, softcovers, in very good conditioin almost as new. Family (Magill) history and memories of the townland of Craigboy between Millisle and Donaghadee on the Ards, adjacent to Ballycopeland windmill, from the mid 19th century . £15.00


10826. Mahoney, Thomas H. D: Edmund Burke and Ireland.

Harvard University Press 1960. 412 pp. illustrated, hardback, in good condition. An important biography. £25.00


1160. Mannin, Ethel: Bread and Roses An Utopian Survey and Blueprint.

London: 1944. 192 pp. d.w. ( a bit dusty and discoloured) otherwise good. £6.00


10834. Mansergh, Nicholas: The Government of Northern Ireland A Study in Devolution.

London: George Allen & Unwin first ed. 1936. 335 pp. hardback, no dustwrapper, small foreedge stain on bottom foreedge, with a small discrete stamp for Home Office Library, otherwise in good condition. A standard work. £15.00


5857. Marlow, Joyce: Captain Boycott & The Irish.

London: Andre Deutsch 1973. 319 pp. illustrated, very good in dustwrapper. The name may be familiar but the man is all but forgotten This admirable study gives a vivid picture of a tortured period in Anglo-Irish relations in the 1880's. £18.00


9846. Marshall,: The Practical Flax Spinner being a Description of the Growth, Manipulation and Spinning of Flax.

London: Emmott & Co. 1885. xxvii+262+xlviii pp. followed by advertising pages and the publishers catalogue of Scientific and Technical books. The Title Page is absent, as are pages xiii - xvi. Some scattered spotting and some fingering, obviously used within an mill environment. Sections include, Flax, Hackling Machines, Flax Preparing, Spread Board, Drawing Frame, Roving Frame, Tow Preparing, Spinning, Reeling, Mechanics and Sundries. The Appendix contains articles on Flax Spinning Enterprise in Belfast, Plant Fibres, Extracts from the Belfast Newsletter, 1880, and Monaghan Argus, Flax tables, Notes on Archangel and St Petersburg Districts, etc. The book is illustrated with steel engravings, diagrams, and tables. There are no illustrations that show operatives working, but fifteen full-page illustrations show departments/ machinery/ berths set up and ready for use. They are: Rough Flax Store; Roughers' Berths; Hackling Machine; Sorters' Berths i; Sorters' Berths ii; A "Line" System; Spread Boards; Spread Boards (Back View); Drawing Frame; Roving Frame; Carding Engine; untitled machine; Spinning Frame; A New Spinning Frame; and Reeling Room. Scarce. £50.00


1758. Marshall, Robert: Fifty Years on the Grosvenor Road an Account of the rise and Progress of the Royal Victoria Hospital Belfast during the Years 1903-1953

Belfast: 1953. xvi + 139pp. illustrated, 25 x 18.5 cm. Worn cloth, faded spine. £10.00


6895. Martin, Cecil P: Prehistoric Man in Ireland.

London: Macmillan and Co., Limited, 1935. xi + 184 pp. 27.5 x 18.5 cm. Six illustrations and eleven plates. Lots of folding tables. Index. Still the seminal work on the subject. In gold-blocked faded green boards. Small tear to top of front hinge. No dw. £45.00


6266. Maxwell, Nicholas: Digging Up Dublin A Future for Our Past.

Dublin: O'Brien Press 1980. 64 pp. illustrated, drawings, maps. Ex-library. good. £5.00


10839. McBride, Doreen: When Hunger Stalked the North.

Banbridge: Adare Press 1994. 78 pp. illustrated with woodcuts by Tineke Kroes, softcovers, in very good condition. The days of the Great Famine 1845-1847. £10.00


3334. McCabe, Brian.: From Linenhall to Loopbridge, The Story of McCaw Stevenson & Orr Ltd Printers 1876-1990.

Belfast 1990. 26.5 by 22 cms. 158pp. illustrated, laminated pictorial boards. An important history of this famous Belfast Printing firm drawing from a fine photographic archive to illustrate it. £25.00


10843. McCann, Wesley: H. B. Phillips Impresario The Man who brought McCormack, Kreisler and Robeson to Derry.

The Belfast Society, Ulster Historical Foundation 2001. 55 pp. illustrated, softcovers, in very good condition, almost as new. Phillips was an impresario, owner of the Carl Rosa Opera Company. This is No. 4 of the Natural History & Philosophical Society Publications. £10.00


10670. McCarthy Michael J. F.: Rome In Ireland.

London: Hodder and Stoughton 1904. viii+350 pp. green boards, some wear, spine faded, a tight copy and otherwise fair/good. £9.50


6585. McCarthy, Michael J.F: Priests and People in Ireland.

London: Hodder and Stoughton Popular edition 1911. xv+624 pp. frontispiece, good. McCarthy was a controversialist who achieved notoriety for a series of extensively researched, controversial . books denouncing Catholicism as the source of all Ireland's ills. £20.00


7192. McCartney, R.L: Liberty and Authority in Ireland

Derry: Field Day Theatre Company Limited 1985. A Field Day Pamphlet no. 9. 22 by 14 cms. 28 pp. original green wraps, in nearly mint condition. McCartney is a local Barrister and Polititian. £15.00


11621. McCaughan, Michael: The Birth of the Titanic.

Belfast: The Blackstaff Press 1998. 183 pp. illustrated, plans, hardback in a v.g. dustwrapper, with a dedication signed and dated 24/11/98, by the author, on the title page. A very nice copy almost as new. £30.00


1858. McCreary, Alf: By All Accounts - A History of Trustee Savings Banks in Northern Ireland.

Belfast: 1991. x+270pp. illustrated d.w. some creases in d.w. v.g. £16.50


4016. McCutcheon, Alan: Wheel and Spindle Aspects of Irish Industrial History.

Belfast, Blackstaff Press 1977. 83 pp. 19 x 20 cm. Profusely illustrated with plates, diagrams, tables,and advertisements. Pictorial glazed covers. Covers and spine sunned. The book illustrates and explains a variety of industrial machinery current in Ireland in the past century. £10.00


1297. McDaniel, Denzil: Enniskillen The Remembrance Day Bombing

Dublin: 1997 208 pp. illus. paperback, v.g. £5.00


10865. McDowell, R. B.: Social Life in Ireland 1800 - 45.

Dublin: Three Candles reprinted 1963. 124 pp. illustrated, softcovers, owners bookplate on front pastedown, minor wear otherwise in good condition. One of a series published for the Cultural Relations Council and Radio Eireann. £7.00


11117. McFadden, Owen: The Century Speaks Ulster Voices

Dublin: Gill and Macmillan 1999. 128 pp. illustrated, softcovers, in very good condition. A collection of reminiscences of Ulster people from interviews recorded for a series of local radio programmes to mark the Millenium. Covers local life in the 20th century. £7.00


1846. McGilvray, J: Irish Economic Statistics.

Dublin: 1968 180pp. d.w. some small tears, v.g. £10.00


8915. McKinney, J. Wesley and Sterling, W. Salters: Gurteen College A Venture of Faith.

Omagh: The Strule Press 1972. ix+113 pp. illustrated, very good in a rather worn dustwrapper. Gurteen Agricultural College was set up in Tipperary in 1947 by the Methodist Church in Ireland to serve the needs of the families of Protestant Irish homes in the first place, and as a faith based service to the country. £15.00


10832. McNally, Kenneth: Standing Stones and other Monuments of Early Ireland.

Belfast: Appletree Press 1984. 128 pp. illustrated, hardback , in very good condition in a v. g. dustwrapper. Evocative photographs of the finest of Ireland's field monuments. £8.00


6580. McNeill, T.E: Anglo-Norman Ulster The History and Archaeology of an Irish Barony 1177-1400.

Edinburgh: John Donald Publishers 1980. ix+157pp. illustrated, maps, very good in dustwrapper.This was a substantial and ground-breaking study of the Earldom of Ulster, appearance, resources, functions, and the establishment of an English way of life along the n.e. coast. A scarce title. £25.00


5603. McNeilly, N: Belfast Natural History and Philosophical Society Selections from 150 Years of Proceedings 1831-1981.

Belfast: 1981. 262 pp, illustrated, paper covers. Published to celebrate the 150th anniversary of the opening of the Belfast Museum of Natural History 1st Nov. 1831. Articles cover geology, botany, zoology. engineering, architecture, archaeology etc. Apart from an owners bookplate, and some light wear to covers including a small crease to front cover corner condition is good. £12.00


4828. McPhillips, K: The Falls A History.

Belfast: 1992. 29.5 by 20.5 cms, 44pp, illustrated, maps, paper covers, very good. A useful introduction to the history of this area of the city. £8.00


3998. Messenger, Betty: Picking Up The Linen Threads A Study in Industrial Folklore.

Belfast: Blackstaff Press 1980. 265 pp. illustrated, d.w. v.g. The book records the songs, anecdotes, rhymes, narratives, nicknames, and sayings that grew out of work along with clubs, holiday traditions, costumes, initiations, workers experiences etc c.1900-1935. Full scale studies of the folklore of a single industry are scarce and this is a major contribution to the field of industrial folklore. £16.50


10913. Ministry of Agriculture Northern Ireland: Forestry in Northern Ireland.

Belfast: Ministry of Agriculture Northern Ireland 1958. 20 pp. folded map, illustrated, paper covers, in very good condition. £8.00


9482. Ministry of Finance: The Ulster Year Book 1938.

Belfast: H.M.S.O. 1938. 24.5 by 15 cms. xxv+329 pp. diagrams, folding map, paper covers, in very good condition. These annual volumes give detailed official information on all aspect of Northern Ireland. These earlier pre-war editions are now quite scarce. £12.00


9483. Ministry of Finance: The Ulster Year Book The Official Year Book of Northern Ireland 1957-59.

Belfast: H.M.S.O. 1959. 24.5 by 15 cms. xlvii+345 pp. illustrated diagrams, folding map, paper covers, in very good condition. These volumes published at three yearly intervals give detailed official information on all aspect of Northern Ireland.This is No 10. £9.95


1277. Ministry of Finance: Ulster Year Book 1956.

Belfast: HMSO 1956 345 pp. illustrated, soft covers, in very good condition. Published at three-yearly intervals. £10.00


12476. Mitchel, John: The Life and Times of Aodh O'Neill, Prince of Ulster; called by the English Hugh Earl of Tyrone. With some account of his predecessors, Con, Shane, and Tirlough.

Dublin: James Duffy and Co. n.d. (1874) 14.5 by 9.5 cms. xx+252 pp. hardback, dark green boards with a blindstamped celtic design on the boards and a harp wreathed in shamrocks on the front board. Includes the preface to the 1868 American edition and a dedication to Thomas Davis. In very good condition except the gilt has faded from the harp on the front board. Mitchel was editor of The United Irishman. He was an outspoken advocate for a peasant led revolution to establish an independent Ireland. He was transported to Tasmania for treason in 1848 but in 1853 escaped and made his way to America where he became a spokesman for the Southern cause and a leading supporter of slavery during the Civil War. Curious how he could rail against "Ireland's enslavement to England", but enthusiastically support the horrors of negro enslavement! £50.00


11870. Moody, Professor T. W.: Michael Davitt and the British Labour Movement 1882-1906.

Transactions of The Royal Historical Society 1953. Reprinted from the Transactions of The Royal Historical Society 5th series Vol. 3, 1953 read 10 May 1952. pp. 53-76, paper covers, Inscribed, "With the compliments of T.W. Moody." One sentence underlined in ink, otherwise good. £15.00


11899. Moody, T. W. and Simms, J. G: The Bishopric of Derry and the Irish Society of London 1602-1705 Vol. II, 1670-1705.

Dublin: Coimisiun Laimhscribhinni na hEireann Irish Manuscripts Commission 1983. xix+580 pp. map, hardback, very good in a vrery good dustwrapper. Documents taken from The Ellis manuscripts in PRONI and the records of the Honourable The Irish Society in Guildhall Library London. Chronic controversies over fisheries and land. The index covers both volumes. £75.00


10867. Moore, Alfred S.: Linen from the Raw Material to the Finished Product.

London: Sir Isaac Pitman & Sons n.d. c.1912. One in the series Pitman's Common Commodities of Commerce.132+15 pp. illustrated, hardback, some pencil annotation on the rear endpaper, nowhere in the text. In very good condition. The book remains an indispensible study of the linen industry in Ireland before the first world war. £25.00


10893. Moore, Thomas: The History of Ireland.

London: Longman, Orme, Brown, Green & Longmans 1840. Volume III of four only. Part of the Cabinet Cyclopaedia series conducted by Dr. Dionysius Lardner. 18 by 11 cms/. xix+327 pp. hardback, original spine label, in very good condition. This volume covers the period of 1198 to 1545 A.D. £25.00


10708. Morgan, Austen: Labour and Partition The Belfast Working Class 1905-23.

London: Pluto Press 1991. xxi+358 pp. softcovers, in very good condition. A study of popular politics in Belfast over this period, it also deals with the political careers of socialist leaders, William Walker, James Larkin, and James Connolly. £12.00


12267. Morley, Henry editor: Ireland under Elizabeth and James the First described by Edmund Spenser, by Sir John Davies and by Fynes Moryson.

London: George Routledge and Sons 1890. 445 pp. hardback. Includes Spenser's, "View of the State of Ireland" and, "A Discovery of the true causes why Ireland was never entirely subdued... ", "A letter from Sir John Davies touching the state of Monaghan, Fermanagh and Cavan", "Plantation of Ulster," a letter from Sir John Davies, "The Irish Parliament", a speech by Sir John Davies, and, "A Description of Ireland", by Fynes Morrison. Spine repaired and with new spine label, in very good condition. £35.00


12531. Muldoon, John and George M'Sweeny: A Guide to the Election of County and Rural District Councillors in Ireland containing all the Statutes, Orders and Rules.

Dublin: Eason & Son 1902. xliii+156 pp. ffep missing otherwise in very good condition. £23.00


12272. Muldoon, John and George McSweeny: A Guide to Irish Local Government comprising an account of the law relating to the local Government of Counties, Cities and Districts, with a full explanation of the Act of 1898.

Dublin: Eason & Son 1898. vi+264 pp. linen spine, card covers, showing some wear and with a little old annotation, in pencil on some half dozen pages. £65.00


11056. Mullan Raymond: The Politics of Northern Ireland.

London: Longman 1986. 60 pp. illustrated, softcovers, in very good condition. Part of a series Topics in British Politics published by Longmans for A-level candidates. £7.00


10866. Murphy, Gerard: Saga and Myth in Ancient Ireland.

Dublin: Three Candles reprinted 1961. 64 pp. softcovers, in good condition. One of a series published for the Cultural Relations Council and Radio Eireann. £7.00


6597. Murray, Dominic: Worlds Apart Segregated Schools in Northern Ireland.

Belfast : Appletree Press 1985. 164 pp. paperback, very good. A useful study of these issues in the school system. £5.00


1288. Murray, Raymond.: State Violence in Northern Ireland.

Cork: Mercier Press 1998. 251 pp. paperback, some underlining otherwise fair/good. £4.00


9742. Murray, Rev. Robert H: Revolutionary Ireland and its Settlement.

London: Macmillan and Co. 1911. with an introduction by the Rev. J.P. Mahaffey. xxiii+446 pp. folding map with a repaired tear to margin. red boards have some old tape marks, a new spine has been professionally laid down with gilt spine title, internally bright and clean, overall in good condition. The 1688 Revolution and its bearing on Irish history. £25.00


3984. Muskett, A.E. editor: A.A. McGuckian. A Memorial Volume.

Belfast: 1956. 24 by 19 cms. 191 pp. illustrated. A Festschrift. He was a major figure in Irish agriculture and farming , an outstanding authority on pig husbandry and grassland management. This book contains a study of the pig in Ireland. In good condition. £18.00


10486. National Farmers Association: Farm Income and Agricultural Development 1964-1970.

Dublin: National Farmers Association, 1970. 151 pp. card covers, in very good condition. £10.00


7641. Needham, Richard: Battling For Peace.

Belfast: Blackstaff Press 1998. vii+344 pp. Very good, almost as new in dustwrapper. Memoirs of his time working in Northern Ireland. Needham was a thoughtful Minister who sought to make a difference and often did. He was in office 1985-1992. These are highly readable memoirs. £10.00


6609. Nevin, Donal. compiler: 1913 Jim Larkin and the Dublin Lock-out.

Dublin: Workers' Union of Ireland May 1964. 124 pp. illustrated, card covers. Rubbing and wear to covers otherwise very good. Published for the 50th anniversary of the Strike and Lock-out of 1913. Part 1 is a chapter from W.P.Ryan's The Irish Labour Movement of 1919. Part 2 has articles, speeches, and verse relating to the events by contemporaries. A useful study of this important event in the labour history of these islands. £12.00


11997. Newman, Conor: Castlederg Castle Excavations 1991

Belfast: Archaeological Development Services Ltd. 1992. 30 by 21 cms. 76pp+17 plates. diagrams, maps, plans. Hardback, laminated boards, in very good condition. The results of two seasons of excavations at this 17th century structure as part of the preparatory work of developing it as a heritage amenity. £75.00


12192. Nicholls, George: Poor Laws Ireland Three Reports by Mr George Nicholls to Her Majesty's Principal Secretary of Statefor the Home Department.

London: W. Clowes and Sons 1838. viii+172 pp. green boards with gilt title on front board. Containing a seven page list of contents, followed by, First Report of George Nicholls Esq. Dated 22nd August, 1836, to the Right Honourable Lord John Russell, Second Report ... dated 3rd November 1837, and Third Report of George Nicholls, Esq. containing The Result of an Inquiry into the condition of the labouring classes and the provision for the relief of the poor in Holland and Belgium. dated 5th May, 1838. Wear, fading and dustiness to boards, a small, light fore edge stain, one of the two folding tables has an old dust strip to the rear of a fold. There is no title page to this copy and no sign of their having been one. Otherwise internally tight and generally clean. A fair to good copy. These reports were the foundation on which the new Poor Law System was established in Ireland, by the Irish Poor Law Act of 1838. The new system was to be severely tested only 10 years later with the horrors of the Great Famine. A fairly uncommon item. £250.00


12216. Niven, Richard: Orangeism as it was, and is. A Concise History of the Rise and Progress of the Institution, with Appendix.

Belfast: W. & G. Baird 1899. Also papers relating to an investigation by Royal Commission held at Castlewellan into the Occurences at Dolly's Brae on the 12th July 1849. 19 by 13 cms. 163 pp. illustrated, hardback, yellow and black boards, now a little darkened, internally good apart from a small tear on the margin of two pages. This edition was reprinted in 1910. Copac only lists this edition in the Nat. Lib Scotland, and the 1910 copy in the British Library. A very scarce book on the Orange Order. £250.00


6694. Northern Friends Peace Board: Orange and Green A Quaker Study of Community Relations in Northern Ireland.

Norhern Friends Peace Board Sept. 1969. 2nd imp. 51 pp. 22 x 14.5 cm. Map. A clear, balanced, Quaker analysis which can be studied with profit neary thirty years on. In very good condition, in card covers. £8.00


9370. Northern Ireland Government: The Terror and the Tears The Facts about I.R.A. Brutality and the Sufferings of Victims.

Belfast: n.d. c.1972. 34.5 by 24.5 cms. no pagination, c.16 pp. illustrated, in very good condition. Photographs of terrorist atrocities from 1971, from the deaths of toddlers and infants, young people and elderly. For those of us who lived through these events these early actions by the IRA were profundly shocking in their total ruthlessness and indiscriminate nature, though one became inured to it remarkably quickly. And all to what purpose? £10.00


9445. Northern Ireland Planning Advisory Board: The Ulster Countryside.

Belfast: H.M.S.O. 1947. 44 pp. with five folding maps which include the overall one for Northern ireland in the rear pocket, dark green paper covers, an old fold to a corner of the front cover otherwise in very good condition, unusual to find with all the maps. This was one of the early reports in the new planning regime post war. Sadly many of its conclusions are still appropriate, after 50 years its proposal for National Parks is still unrealised. £15.00


5966. Norton-Taylor, Duncan editor: The Celts.

Nederland: Time-Life 1980. 160 pp. illustrated, good in dustwrapper. The turbulent drama of a passionate and cultured people. £8.00


10855. O Maitiu, Seamas: The Humours of Donnybrook Dublin's Famous Fair and its Suppression.

Dublin: Irish Academic Press 1995. Maynooth Studies in Local History series, editor Raymond Gillespie. 56 pp. illustrated, softcovers, in very good condition. £6.95


489. O'Brien, G. ed.: Advertisements for Ireland, being a Description of the State of Ireland in the Reign of James I contained in a manuscript in the library of Trinity College Dublin

Dublin: 1923. 63 pp, good. an extra volume of the Royal Society of Antiquaries of Ireland £25.00


7129. O'Broin, Leon: The Chief Secretary Augustine Birrell in Ireland.

London: Chatto & Windus, 1969. ix + 232 pp. 22 x 14 cm. Eight plates and four line drawings. Gold-blocked blue boards, in slightly-torn dw. Former owner's name on ffep. £18.00


12082. O'Callaghan, john Cornelius: The Green Book or Gleanings from the Writing-Desk of a Literary Agitator.

Dublin: James Duffy Second edition 1844. With considerable additions and improvements. xii+349 pp. frontispiece portrait of the author with printed signature, engraved vignette of the Dog of Aughrim on the first of the two title pages, the second title page is dated 1844. Green blind stamped decorative boards, a small gutter tear at top of spine, easily repairable, internally very tight and bright. A series of essays, the first on, the Injustice of the English Church and Tithe system in Ireland....., the second on, Historical Remarks on and proofs of the strength of Anti-Unionism in Ireland...., Comparison of David's Lament on Saul and Jonathan, and Wolfe's lines on the burial of Sir John Moore... and Miscellaneous Poems, Is the Scotch Union an Argument for the Irish Union? In very good condition. The author (1805-1883) was a lawyer and political activist, a supporter of Repeal and O'Connell. This title was first published in 1841. £65.00


490. O'Connell, D.: A Memoir on Ireland, Native and Saxon.

Dublin: James Duffy & Co Ltd, c1850? 5th edition. 256pp. Now bound in blue cloth with manuscript paper label on front cover, but good tight copy. £30.00


8166. O'Connell, William D.: Cork Franciscan Records 1764-1831.

Cork: Cork University Press, 1942. Historical and Archaeological Papers No 3, ed. by Prof. Sean O'Riordan. 42 pp. 24.5 x 17.5 cm. Card covers, in very good condition, almost as new. Scarce. £50.00


10916. O'Cuiv, Brian: Seven Centuries of Irish Learning.

Cork: Mercier Press 1971. Thomas Davis Lectures. 127 pp. softcovers, showing a little wear, tel. no. in ink on rear cover. £6.00


4002. O'Danachair, Caoimhin: Folk and Farm Essays in Honour of A.T.Lucas.

Dublin: Royal Society of Antiquaries of Ireland 1976. 24 by 19 cms. 277pp. illustrated, very good in a rather tired dustwrapper. Dr. Lucas was Director of the National Museum of Ireland, and these essays cover various aspects of folk life and social history. Contributors include Etienne Rynne, Estyn Evans, R.A. Gailey, W.A. McCutheon, A. Fenton, J.Delaney and others. £45.00


1849. O'Donnell, C.J: Outraged Ulster, Why Ireland is Rebellious.

London: 1932. 136pp. a small stain on front cover otherwise very good. £18.00


491. O'Donnell, C.J: The Irish Future and the Lordship of the World

London: 1929, 1st ed. 266 pp, illustrated. £30.00


10895. O'Duibhin, Ciaran: Irish in County Down since 1750.

Cumann Gaelach Leath Chathail 1991. 40 pp. maps, card covers, some marginal lining on a few pages otherwise in very good condition. This excellent study is based on a talk given in Downpatrick in 1990. £10.00


4025. O'Mahony, David: The Irish Economy An Introductory Description.

Cork: University Press 2nd edition 1970. 190 pp. good in a worn dustwrapper. £10.00


10837. O'Riordain, Sean P.: Antiquities of the Irish Countryside.

London: Methuen University Paperbacks reprinted 1966. 108 pp. illustrated, map, soft covers, in good condition. A standard work. £6.00


2964. O'Snodaigh, Padraig.: Hidden Ulster Protestants and the Irish Language.

Belfast: Lagan Press 1995. 144pp. softcovers, almost as new. A seminal exploration of northern Protestant engagement with the Irish language. A book which perhaps lays a few prejudices to long deserved rest. £10.00


12528. O'Sullivan, M: A Key to the Labourers (Ireland) Acts 1883 to 1896.

Dublin: E. Ponsonby 1902. Consisting of a summary of the provisions of the Acts; the several Acts (Consolidated); the separate acts fully annotated and explained; together with the Incorporated provisions of other Acts, the regulations made by The Lord Lieutenant in Council, Local Government Board for Ireland, and Irish Land Commission and a copious index. x+282 pp. some pages have some ink annotation and marginal trimming, a fair copy. £15.00


12536. O'Sullivan, M: A Key to the Labourers (Ireland) Acts, 1883 and 1885, consisting of a summary of the provisions of these Acts, showing in detail the procedure thereunder...

Dublin: E. Ponsonby 1886. The Acts themselves fully annotated and explained together with the provisions of other Acts, the regulations made by The Lord Lieutenant in Council, Local Government Board for Ireland, and Irish Land Commission, and a copious index. 18.5 by 13 cms. viii+157 pp. boards dusty, in fair condition. £8.00


1302. O'Toole Fintan: The Lie of the Land, Irish Identities

Dublin: New Island Books 1998 172 pp. hardback, in very good condition in a price clipped dustwrapper. A collection of Essays from two decades exploring what it feels like to be Irish in the 1990's, many written for the Irish Times. A highly pleasurable collection. £8.50


6231. Osborne, Robert; Cormack, Robert, and Gallagher, Anthony, editors: After The Reforms: Education and Policy in Northern Ireland.

Aldershot: Avebury 1993. ix+292 pp. very good in dustwrapper, almost as new. Traces the history of education in Northern Ireland, its financing and public policy towards. Covers the 1989 Act and the issues arising as well as teacher education and the future of Higher Education. Interesting to read as we stand on the edge of another period of major change with the abolition of academic selection against most parents wishes and a hugh school closures programme. £10.00


6259. P.R.O.N.I.: Sources for the Study of Local History in Northern Ireland.

Belfast: PRONI, 1968 102 pp. illustrated, paper covers, a catalogue for an exhibition Jan-July 1968. Very good. The exhibition displayed a wide range of sources available to the local historian in the Public Record Office Northern Ireland. £8.00


676. Pakenham, F.: Peace by Ordeal.

Cork: 1951. 399 pp. d.w. An account from first-hand sources of the Negotiation and Signature of the Anglo - Irish Treaty 1921, v.g. £35.00


7508. Parke, J.M.C. chairman.: Belfast Areas of Special Social Need Report by Project Team 1976.

Belfast: H.M.S.O. 1976. 30 by 21 cms. 85 pp. maps, paper covers, in very good condition. A useful study of the social need situation in the city in the 1970s. £5.00


7645. Pearce, Edward: Lines of Most Resistance The Lords, The Tories and Ireland, 1886-1914.

London: Little, Brown and Company 1999. 535 pp. illustrated, owner's bookplate on ffep otherwise very good in a dustwrapper. The period between Gladstone's first attempt at Home Rule, the Lloyd George Budget of 1909, the Parliament Act of 1911 and the arming of the Ulster Volunteers, is explored along with the virulence of the Right at granting then to Ireland what was much like what has been recently conceded to Scotland. £12.00


5433. Phillips: The Speech of Mr Phillips in the Court of Common Pleas, Dublin in the Case of Guthrie v. W.P.B.D. Sterne for Crim. Con.

Bristol: Printed by Joseph Routh, 3 Narrow Wine Street, 1815. 16 pp. 22.5 x 14.5 cms Paper covers, a little edge wear. Guthrie was an Irish lawyer whose wife was seduced by Sterne with whom she eloped. This eloquent speech reduced the jury to tears and damages of £5000 were awarded to the Plaintiff. A nice if fragile Bristol printing of a famous Dublin judgement. £95.00


12261. Plunkett, Horace: Noblesse Oblige An Irish Rendering.

Dublin: Maunsel & Co. second edition 1908. 38 pp. softcovers, in very good condition. An appeal to landlords, and the gentry, on aspects of the land question and agricultural reform. £23.00


12259. Portadown Times: Loughgall Orangeism. Masters 1825-1875.

Reprinted from the "Portadown Times". n.d. 25.5 by 18.5 cms. 4pp. in light card covers with a handwritten title, rusted staples, otherwise very good. Consists of a one page introduction, then a three page list of Masters of the Lodges. We have not been able to establish when this was published, possibly before 1900 ? Scarce £23.00


12072. Porter, Frank: Porter's Guide to the Manufacturers and Shippers of Ireland

Belfast: Davidson & McCormack n.d. ( 1909 ). Containing the names and addresses of persons interested in the make or sale of Irish Manufactures or Products throughout the four Provinces of Ireland, and a comprehensive and up-to-date list of the leading importers of Irish Produce in England, Scotland and Wales. 22 by 14.5 cms. 795 pp. dark green boards. The boards show a bit of wear and fading, spine title largely faded away, internally bright, clean, unannotated. Copac only identifies one copy of this title, in the B.L. and dates it to 1909, although there is another copy in the NLI Dublin. In 1911 a Frank Porter issued "Porter's Post Office Guide and Directory of Kingstown, Blackrock, Dalkey, Killiney and Neighbourhood. " No further issues of either title seem to be known. Mr Porter was from Rathmullen Co. Donegal and in his preface notes that the printing of this Guide began in Letterkenny but production delays meant it was transferred to the Belfast Printers. He notes, "that upward of 4000 orders have been obtained." Arranged in Provincial order it is an exhaustive directory of merchants, manufacturers, shippers, shopkeepers etc throughout the country before the first World War and the traumas of the 1920's. Excellent advertisments. Scarce. £295.00


7312. Potter, John: A Testimony to Courage The Regimental History of the Ulster Defence Regiment.

Leo Cooper 2001. xiii+434 pp. illustrated, map. almost as new in dustwrapper. Formed in 1970 and spending its entire 22 year existence on active service, this is the official history of the Regiment and a tribute to its 197 members killed in service. £20.00


624. Proportional Representation Society of Ireland, 33 Molesworth Street Dublin: A Short account of the Movement in Favour of Proportional Representation in Ireland during the year 1911, and of the all-Ireland Model Election held Dec.1911: PRA Pamphlet A

Dublin: Jan. 1912 paper covers 24pp. PRI Pamphlet " A". also including P.R. leaflet no.8 with 4pp." We Need P.R.Now", June 1912, and a folded coloured chart comparing P.R. and the present electoral system by the Gen. Election 1910 and the Model Election of 1911, along with three newspaper cuttings from, The Irish News, 1912 and Apr 7th 1925, and one unidentified paper, about proportional representation elections and Ireland. Interesting collection, some wear, and rusty staples, but in good condition overall. £45.00


6880. Public Record Office of Northern Ireland: 18th Century Ulster Emigration to North America.

Belfast: Her Majesty's Stationery Office, 1972. Wallet size 31 x 22.5 cm. The seventh of the Education Facsimile Series. Facsimiles of twenty documents, numbers 121-140, with transcripts and explanatory text. Clear plastic wallet with unbound papers in cover as published. £12.50


6881. Public Record Office of Northern Ireland: Ireland after the Glorious Revolution.

Belfast: Her Majesty's Stationery Office, 1976. Wallet size 31 x 22.5 cm. The twelfth of the Education Facsimile Series. Facsimiles of twenty documents, numbers 221-240, with transcripts and explanatory text. Clear plastic wallet with unbound papers in cover as published. £12.50


6878. Public Record Office of Northern Ireland: Irish Elections 1750 - 1832.

Belfast: Her Majesty's Stationery Office, c1973. Wallet size 31 x 22.5 cm. The second of the Education Facsimile Series. A new illustrated edition, of facsimiles of twenty documents with transcripts and explanatory text. Clear plastic wallet with unbound papers in cover as published. Very slight foxing to top front corners of cover. £12.50


6879. Public Record Office of Northern Ireland: The Act of Union.

Belfast: Her Majesty's Stationery Office, 1973. Wallet size 31 x 22.5 cm. The third of the Education Facsimile Series. Facsimiles of twenty documents, numbers 41-60, with transcripts and explanatory text. Clear plastic wallet with unbound papers in cover as published. Very slight foxing to top front corners of cover. £12.50


6776. Queen's College, Belfast: The Book of The Fete, May 29th, 30th, and 31st, and June 1st, 1907.

Belfast: Mayne & Boyd, 1907. xii + 247 pp. 19 x 12.5 cm. Pictorial yellow boards, worn, in splitting green back strip. The front board carries a pocket, calling for "Situation of the Stalls, Programme of Amusements, and Plan of the Grounds." - only the folding Plan of the Grounds is present. 56 portraits of the great and the good, and 11 views, including "The Bone Room". £45.00


12543. Quill, A.W: The Licensing Act ( 1872 ) 35 & 36 vic. Ch. 94, as applicable to Ireland

Dublin: Hodges, Foster, and Co. 1874. With an introduction and notes, explanatory of the Act; and an Appendix of Irish Licensing Statutes. 18 by 12 cms. xxiv+95 pp. showing little wear a good copy. £20.00


1283. Quinn, Jerome: Ulster Football & Hurling: The Path of Champions

Dublin: Wolfhound Press, 1993 256 pp. 23.5 x 15.5 cm. Profusely illustrated in b&w and colour. Vg, in pictorial glazed card covers. Ulster Football & Hurling includes a new comprehensive set of Ulster GAA statistics, with the first ever compilation of Ulster SFC results and the names of every player in Ulster finals from 1951-1993. £6.50


10302. Raftery, Barry: Irish Archaeological Wetland Unit Transactions Volume 3 Trackway Excavations in the Mountdillon Bogs, co. Longford, 1985-1991.

Dublin: Department of Archaeology University College Dublin 1996. 29.5 by 21 cms. xii+461 pp. illustrated, plans, diagrams, soft covers with two folding plans and in a card case, in very good condition. A full acount of seven seasons of excavations on trackways in the Mountdillon Co. Longford bogs. Sixty structures are described in detail and extensively discussed in their cultural, chronological and environmental contexts. Comparable material from Britain and from the European mainland are also discussed. £20.00


12527. Richey, Alexander G: Irish Land Laws.

London: Macmillan and Co. 1880. 129+42 pp. a little foreedge spotting, in good condition. £15.00


7104. Riodan, E. J: Modern Irish Trade and Industry.

London: Methuen & Co. Ltd., 1920. xii + 335 + 8 pp. 19.5 x 12.5 cm. Historical introduction by George O'Brien. Reverse of title page has discreet stamp, o/w good tight copy in faded brown boards. £23.00


7259. Robb, J.D.A: New Ireland Sell-Out or Opportunity.

New Ireland Movement 1972. 50pp. card covers. A paper from within the New Ireland Movement. A call for a new political future for Northern Ireland/Ireland. In very good condition. £5.00


2258. Robb, J.D.A: Westminster Withdrawal.

Belfast: July 1976. 15pp. A paper from within the New Ireland Movement. A call for a new political future for Northern Ireland assessing alternatives like independence, federal union with the Republic or federal union within these islands. £4.00


12404. Robinson, Peter: The Union under Fire United Ireland Framework Revealed.

Belfast: Peter Robinson M.P. 1995. 117 pp. illustrated, autographed by Peter Robinson now First Minister in Northern Ireland. Pictorial glazed card covers, in very good condition. £12.00


10827. Roebuck, Peter editor.: Macartney of Lisanoure 1737 - 1806 Essays in Biography.

Belfast: Ulster Historical Foundation 1983. xi+376 pp. illustrated, hardback, very good in a v.g. dustwrapper. On the dustwrapper this book is titled, "Public Service and Private Fortune The Life of Lord Macartney 1737-1806". Confusing! £8.50


10890. Ronan, Rev. Myles V. editor: Catholic Emancipation Centenary Record.

Dublin: Published by Colm O Lochlainn and published by the Literary Committee june 1929. 27 by 19 cms. 96+107 pp. illustrated, decorative card covers, showing some wear but in overall good condition. A series of very well illustrated articles on the emancipation. £15.00


6180. Ryan, Meda: The Day Michael Collins was Shot.

Dublin: Poolbeg 1996. xii+213 pp. illustrated, maps, paperback, good. The author claims to have solved the mystery of the manner of his death and the identity of his killer. £10.00


12254. Ryder, Chris: The Fateful Split Catholics and the Royal Ulster Constabulary.

London: Methuen 2004. xxiii+359 pp. illustrated, hardback, in a very good dustwrapper, in very good condition. Drawing on previously unpublished material this is an authorative and revealing new history. £10.00


571. Rynne, Etienne editor: Figures from the Past, Studies on Figurative Art in Christian Ireland in honour of Helen M. Roe.

Dublin: The Glendale Press for The Royal Society of Antiquaries of Ireland 1987. 30.5 by 21.5 cms. 328pp. illustrated, hardback, in very good condition, almost as new in a v.g. dustwrapper. This festscrift was published by the RSAI on the occasion of Helen Roe's 90th birthday, with 26 members of the society contributing papers to make up one of the most important books on art in the Ireland of St. Patrick and his successors. A bibliography of the entire works of Helen Roe is included. £45.00


10831. Rynne, Etienne editor: North Munster Studies Essays in Commemoration of Monsignor Michael Moloney.

Limerick: The Thomond Archaeological Society 1967. 24.5 by 18.5 cms. xvi+535 pp. illustrated, hardback, signed by the editor on the ffep. The dustwrapper is a bit rubbed otherwise in very good condition. £50.00


5542. Samuels, Arthur Warren: Home Rule: Fenian Home Rule: Home Rule all Round: Devolution: What Do They Mean?

Dublin: Hodges Figgis & Co. London: Simpkin Marshall & Co. 1911. 122 pp. Foreword by Edward Dowden, The pamphlet explores aspects of the politics and economics of the Home Rule issue. Scarce in very good condition. Samuels 1852-1928 was called to the Irish Bar in 1877, and the English Bar in 1896. He contested Dublin Univ. 1903 and was President of the Social and Statistical Society of Ireland 1906-08. He wrote pamphlets on Irish financial questions, Private Bill procedure, reform, devolution and on the finances of Home Rule. £95.00


7522. Sanderson, Gordon J.: The Luck of the Irish in Canada A History of the Irish Benevolent Society of London and Middlesex.

Canada: March 2000. xxiii+224 pp. illustrated, original green boards, gilt title, no dustwrapper, as issued. Signed by author on ffep. The title refers of course to London and Middlesex in Ontario. Irish emigrants have played an important role in the history and development of Canada and benevolent societies such as this one, founded in 1877, had a major role in terms of aid and support. £23.00


4833. Sargaison, E. Miriam: Growing Old in Common Lodgings.

London: Nuffield Trust 1954. viii+64pp, paper covers, very good, scarce. A survey of elderly men and their living conditions in Belfast Common Lodging Houses. £15.00


1909. Savory, Professor Sir Douglas: Contemporary History of Ireland.

Belfast: 1958. 54pp. frontispiece. paper covers, v.g. Published by the Ulster Unionist Council. The subject is the Partition of Ireland from the Unionist perspective. £6.00


7517. Scherman, Katherine: The Flowering of Ireland Saints, Scholars & Kings

London: Victor Gollancz 1981. xv+368 pp. illustrated, very good in a dustwraper, hardback. A study of Ireland from the fifth to the twelth centuries, a little rose tinted in places, but very readable and useful. £15.00


7106. Scott, Michael: Hall's Ireland Mr & Mrs Hall's Tour of 1840.

London: Sphere Book Limited, 1984. xix + 1-233 + 3 pp, iii + 334-480 + 5 pp. `19.5 x 13 cm. Fifteen illustrations, and map. A condensed version of the three volumes of 1840. Two volumes in slipcase. Slight damage where price tab has been removed from front of slipcase, o/w very good. £9.50


10273. Scoular, Clive: James Chichester-Clark Prime Minister of Northern Ireland.

Killyleagh: Published by Clive Scoular 2000. iii+175 pp. foreword by Paul Bew, illustrated, paperback, autographed by the author on the title page. In very good condition, almost as new. Chichester Clark was 5th Prime Minister of Northern Ireland, from May 1969 to March 1971. This is the only biography and is a useful source for the period of the Troubles as well as its insights into the Unionist Establlishment. £16.50


7493. Shankill Senior Citizens: Before The Troubles.

Belfast: Island Pamphlets1999. 21 by 14.5 cms. 32 pp. paperback. Reminiscences from elderly residents of a time long before the troubles. Very good except for a vertical crease in the front cover. £3.00


10814. Sharkey, Olive: Old Days Old Ways An Illustrated Folk History of Ireland.

Dublin: The O'Brien Press 1985. 171 pp. drawings by the author, hardback, very good in a v.g. dustwrapper. "A compendium of old bygones" £15.00


7479. Shearman, Hugh: Belfast Royal Academy 1785-1935.

Belfast: Wm. Strain & Sons 1935. 24 by 18.5 cms. 48 pp. illustrated, card covers in blue and red, in very good fresh condition. A short but comprehensive history of this, Belfast's oldest surviving school. Scarce title. £48.00


3574. Shearman, Hugh: Northern Ireland.

Belfast: H.M.S.O. 1968. 18.5 by12 cms. 92 pp. illustrated, map card covers.very good. This was an official publication about the Province just as the Troubles were about to start. 40 years on so much has changed that it is hard to recall this time. £8.00


10880. Sheehan, Captain D. D.: British Legion Victory Souvenir 1946. Ireland's Glorious War Record.

Dublin: J.J. McCann 1946. Being the special Victory Number of the British Legion Annual, authoratively produced for circulation in Ireland. 24.5 by 18.5 cms. 240 pp. illustrated, in very good condition. The cover bears a portrait of King George VI. Although the Republic of Ireland remained neutral during WW2 many Irishmen enlisted in the Allied cause and served with distinction. - 8 VC's, 1 GC, 64 DSO's, 65 OBE's 52 MBE's, 106 MC, 110 DFC's, 126 MM's etc, etc.The souvenir details the war effort in Northern Ireland, and that of volunteers from Southern Ireland, as well as the work of the legion throughout Ireland. A fascinating and historic document £65.00


9472. Sheehy, Michael: Divided We Stand A Study of Partition.

London: Faber and Faber 1955 104 pp. with a preface by John J. Horgan. Very good in a dustwrapper. A study of the Partition of Ireland showing, "the moral and political dishonesty within the South to the subject." A fascinating book to read 50 years on from publication with many of his observations seemingly confirmed by events. £10.00


2956. Sibbett, R.M: Orangeism in Ireland and Throughout the Empire, Volume Two.

London: Thynne & Co. 1939. Vol 2 only, xv+693pp. illustrated, there are a couple of small stains on the boards. This volume covers the period from 1828-1938. The 2 vol set is still the standard history of the Order and is increasingly scarce. £42.00


492. Simpson, Noel: The Belfast Bank 1827 - 1970.

Belfast: 1975. xiii+361 pp. maps illustrated. in a dustwrapper in very good condition. The definitive history of this Northern Irish Bank. £23.00


10889. Skehin, Henry: Handbook for Justices of the Peace in Northern Ireland giving the extent of Jurisdiction and Statutes relating thereto and a copious analytical index..

Newcastle:Dec. 1964. 18.5 by 12 cms. 193 pp. brown boards, no dustwrapper, in very good condition, former owner's name on ffep. £18.00


11968. Smith, Geo. hill: A Concise Guide to The Practice ( Contentious and non-contentious ) of The Court of Probate Ireland, and its District Registries.

Dublin: E. Ponsonby 1877. With an appendix containing the Rules, Forms, and Classified Schedules of Court & Professional Fees. xvi+352 pp. hardback, boards faded and worn, dusty, some pages have had margins of corners trimmed, there is a little annotation, front joint splitting, otherwise fair/good. £32.00


7187. Smith, Peter: Why Unionists Say No.

Belfast: Joint Unionist Working Party n.d. c.1985. 21 by 14.5 cms. 40 pp. laminated card covers, in very good condition. Explores Unionist difficulties with the 1985 Anglo Irish Agreement. £6.00


4923. Smyth, Denis: Days of October The Story of The 1932 Outdoor Relief Strike and Unemployed Struggles.

Belfast, Portlight Press n.d. c. 1982. 48 pp. illustrated paper covers, very good. £8.00


8317. Smyth, W. Martin: The Battle for Northern Ireland.

Belfast: County Grand Orange Lodge of Belfast 1972. 21.5 by 14 cms. 24pp. card covers, in very good condition. A Loyalist analysis of the Province at the early period of the Troubles. A useful perspective, not to be lightly dismissed. £5.00


8783. Spencer, Graham: Omagh Voices of Loss.

Belfast: Appletree Press 2005. 155 pp. hardback, very good, almost as new in a v.g. dustwrapper. The IRA bomb in Omagh in 1998 killed 29 people and two unborn twins. no one has been brought to justice for it. These 15 interviews are with people who lost loved ones and how they have dealt with the whole process. Hannah Arent argued that evil depends on a lack of imagination and a complete lack of consideration for victims, their vulnerability and fragility. £5.95


8918. Springfield Inter-Community Development Project.: Life on the Interface.

Belfast: : Island Publications, 1993 Island Pamphlets 1. Report on a conference held on 8.10.92 and attended by community groups from the Shankill, Falls and Springfield roads in Belfast. 32pp. illustrated, card covers, in very good condition. The conference brought together local groups as part of an ongoing dialogue on issues along these interfaces. £10.00


4992. Stewart, J Morrow, J and others: Prices True Blues Temperance LOL 550 Bicentenary 1798-1998

Saintfield: 1998. 61 pp. illustrated, paper covers, very good. A commemorative history of this Orange Lodge. £5.00


12102. Stokes, George T: Ireland and the Celtic Church A History of Ireland from St. Patrick to the English Conquest in 1172.

London: Hodder and Stoughton 1886. xv+358 pp. hardback, minor wear to boards but fading to spine and rubbing'wear to spine extremities, internally a little dusty and some spotting on the first few pages otherwise fair to good. £23.00


4040. Stokes, Margaret: Early Christian Art in Ireland.

Dublin: Stationery Office, 1932. Part 1 and Part 2 bound together in paper covers. pp. xii+104 and viii+ 75. illustrated with photographs and drawings. The spine and paper covers are somewhat fragile. This is a classic study of the subject. £35.00


3180. Sweetnam, Robin and Nimmons, Cecil: Port of Belfast 1785-1985 - An Historical Review.

Belfast: The Belfast Harbour Commissioners, 1985. vii+103pp. 25.5 x 1.5 cm. Illustrated, maps, paper covers. v.g. £18.00


11746. Taylor, Rex: Assassination The Death of Sir Henry Wilson and the Tragedy of Ireland.

London: Hutchinson 1961. xxi+224 pp. hardback, in a dustwrapper. In good condition. field Marshal Sir Henry Wilson was chief of the Imperial General Staff and a war hero. He was assassinated by the IRA outside his London home in 1922 pushing already strained Anglo-Irish relations to breaking point. A valuable study. £12.00


10792. Terrorist Victims Human Rights Committee Lurgan: Serial Slaughter An Analysis of IRA Murders in North Armagh 1986-1999.

Terrorist Victims Human Rights Committee Lurgan 1999. 31 pp. illustrated, map, card covers, in very good condition, quite scarce. A detailed analysis of a series of brutal murders in this part of north Armagh. £35.00


10263. The Belfast Weekly Post: The Belfast Weekly Post Supplement for North Down.

Belfast: The Belfast Weekly Post Supplement for North Down No. 1 Vol. 1 Saturday July 1, 1882. The Belfast Weekly Post Supplement for North Down, folded, doublesided broadsheet. Features Comber Saintfield Fairs, Newtownards Market, Belfast Pickpockets at Ballynahinch Fair, Lacrosse match at N'ards, Mr John Morton and his Oughley constituents, Petty Sessions, and others, folded, a little wear along fold. The first issue of this free supplement . £10.00


6767. The Cadogan Group: Picking Up the Pieces Northern Ireland after the Belfast Agreement.

Belfast: The Cadogan Group, 2003. 48 pp. 21 x 14.5 cm. Autographed by one of the group Arthur Green. The group was formed in the 1980's by a number of academics and others in Belfast unhappy with broad government policy in Northern Ireland and critical of the analysis shared by British and Irish governments. Some wear to covers but otherwise very good, in card covers. £5.00


12557. The Campaign for Social Justice in Northern Ireland: Northern Ireland The Plain Truth.

Dungannon: The Campaign for Social Justice in Northern Ireland 15th June 1969. The Second Edition. 35 pp. card covers, minor wear but generally in good condition. A publication analysing discrimination and injustice in the Province as part of the early Civil Rights campaign. These publications have become increasingly hard to find. £15.00


10448. The Guardian and Constitutional Advocate.: The Guardian and Constitutional Advocate.

Belfast: The Guardian and Constitutional Advocate. Vol. LXXVI Friday March 7, 1828. The Guardian and Constitutional Advocate. A four page broadsheet newspaper was published between 1827-1836 on every Tuesday and Friday by James Stuart for Stuart and Gregg at 108 High Street. This issue's main stories are, "Controversial Sermon at Magherafelt - Riot in the Church.", Destruction of the Brunswick Theatre Manchester, an editorial on the Test and Corporation Acts, and legal reports from Dublin, good local advertisements. 4 pp. folded, the edge and the folds have been professionally restored with archival tape, thus giving this fragile item a continued life. With it is a Supplement to the Guardian, October 24, 1828. This 2 pp. item continues reports of a Presbyterian meeting from the issue of the previous Tuesday, and reports of a meeting in Derriaghy for the purposes of setting up a Brunswick Club there. Brunswick Clubs started in Ireland in Aug. 1828 to maintain Anglican supremacy and prevent the repeal of the Act of Supremacy , which would allow Catholics to sit in Parliament. By Nov. 1828 there were around 200 such Clubs in Ireland, with others forming in England. The Act was passed in 1829 effectively killing them off. £25.00


2257. The Northern Ireland Society of Labour Lawyers: Discrimination Pride for Prejudice.

Belfast: 1969. 16pp. paper covers, v.g. One of a series of publications advocating law reform in Northern Ireland. £5.00


9438. The Ulster Society: William Johnston of Ballykilbeg and the Right to March.

Lurgan: n.d. no pagination, 8pp. card covers in very good condition, almost as new. The Orange Order protest of 1867. £6.00


10449. The Warder: Supplement to the Warder Saturday February 19, 1831.

Dublin: printed by the propieters R. R. Ellis and E. Alcock at 2 Eustace Street Feb. 1831. The Warder was a broadsheet newspaper published in Dublin. This is a four page Supplement to the issue of Sat. Feb. 19th 1831. Contents include Imperial Parliament news, letters, Mr. O'Connell's address to the electors of Kilkenny, and much assorted news reports. Folded, professional restoration to folds using archival tape. In good condition considering its inherent fragility. The Warder seems to be a paper representing the Unionist interest. Scarce. £23.00


10154. The Witness: The Witness the Connecting Link between Presbyterians at Home and Abroad.

Belfast: The Witness 1926-1937. Seven copies of "The Witness" Broadsheet newspaper, Vol. LIII. no. 2790, Fri. Feb. 5th 1926: no. 2809, Fri. June 11 1926: Vol. LVI no. 2862 Fri. June 10th 1927: no. 2863, Fri.June 17th, Fri. June 9th 1937: Fri. June 25th 1937: Fri. July 16th 1937: 8pp. each copy. folded, some edgewear, condition from fair to good. The Witness was a Presbyterian newspaper printed in Belfast from 1874 until 1941. It concentrated on the affairs and interests of Irish Presbterians and was seen as a link between those at home and elsewhere in the Empire and the World. £15.00


11158. The Workers Association: The Ulster General Strike Strike Bulletins of the Workers Association.

Belfast: The Workers Association May 15th to May 29th 1974. 33 by 20.5 cms.n.p. (22pp. ) paper covers, stapled, slightly dusty, staples rusty, a couple of small holes on the final page otherwise in good condition. This booklet contains Strike Bulletins no. 1 to no. 9. This strike was called by the loyalist Ulster Workers Council in 1974 and precipitated the collapse of the first power-sharing Executive. £10.00


10821. Thornton, William T.: A Plea for Peasant Proprietors with the Outlines of a Plan for their Establishment in Ireland.

New York: Augustus M. Kelley 1969. Reprints of Economic lassics. First published by John Murray in London in 1848. xii+256 pp. hardback, in very good condition, almost as new. Chapters on comparative productiveness of large and small farms, social effects of peasant proprietorship, effects of peasant proprietorship in France, moral effects and Ireland, past, present and future. £15.00


7717. Tipton, C. L.: The Irish Hospitallers during the Great Schism.

Dublin: Royal Irish Academy June1970. 25 by 18.5 cms Proceedings of the Royal Irish Academy Volume 69, Section C, no. 3. pp.33-43, blue wraps, in very good condition. Of Masonic interest. £20.00


10755. Traill, Capt. W. J: Ulster Home Guard 1st Derry City Battalion Souvenir Review.

Belfast: 1944. 48 pp. 23 x 14.5 cm. Decorative front cover showing a Home Guard Volunteer, bayonet fixed, standing on the map of Ulster. The Local Defence Volunteers were drawn from the Ulster Special Constabulary Class B. This is a useful detailed history of the Home Guard in Derry from 1940-1944, with chapters covering 1942, 1943, 1944, Organisation, In Lighter Vein, and Random Jottings. Plates include: Lieut-Col RBW Irwin, MC, Commanding Officer, 1st Battalion; Officers 1st Battalion (with Col SW Kennedy, OBE, DL, City Commandant, flanked by Lieut-Cols Irwin and RM Boyle, MC, ASO, - 43 officers in all); City Commandant's Full Time Staff, Derry City Area (21 in all, including one woman); City Commandant and Officers, Headquarters Staff (10 in all); Spigot Mortar Team in Action; Pigeon Section Communications Branch - A Message being dispatched by Carrier Pigeon; Medical Section attending to a "Casualty"; and WVS serve tea at a Demonstration in Co Derry (including Wm Lowry, KC, MP, Minister of Home Affairs, Lt-Col Sir Charles G Wickham, DSO, Inspector General RUC, Mrs GV Hart, County Borough Organiser WVS, Miss Irwin, Mrs WJI McLaughlin, and Mrs Hugh Roberts). In extraordinarily fresh condition, apart from one small stain on bottom of rear cover. £95.00


9433. Trimble, David: The Foundation of Northern Ireland.

Lurgan: Ulster Society Publications 1991. 43pp. card covers, in very good condition almost as new. deals with the setting up of the first local Parliament in Northern Ireland after the 1920 Ireland Act. £8.00


7871. Turner, Brian. editor: The Heart's Townland marking boundaries in Ulster.

Downpatrick: Ulster Local History Trust 2003. 128 pp. illustrated, paperback. In very good condition, almost as new. The record of an Ulster Local History Trust conference in Monaghan in 2003. The theme was the defining of space in Ireland as seen in the townland system. Historians were brought togrether to consider both physical and psychological boundaries. £15.00


8303. Ulster Covenant Jubilee Committee: Ulster Covenant Jubilee Souvenir 1912 - 1962.

Belfast: 1962 23 by 15cms. 69 pp. illustrated, card covers. Includes articles on the signing of the Covenant, its significance, a proramme of commemorative events, the gun running, some personalities of the first Ulster Parliament, Ulster's leaders in difficult days. In very good condition £8.00


11787. Ulster Folk Museum: Ulster Dialects An Introductory Symposium.

London: Ulster Folk Museum 1964. 24.5 by 16.5 cms. xiii+201 pp. softcovers, in very good condition. An important study. £15.00


12511. Ulster Society for the Prevention of Cruelty to Animals: The Tree The Centenary Book of the Ulster Society for the Prevention of Cruelty to Animals 1836-1936.

Belfast: Graham and Heslip 1936. 25.5 by 20 cms. xi+100 pp. illustrated, hardcover, boards rubbed and a bit worn, spine professionally restored, new endpapers, owner's name and a few annotations to rear of frontispiece, a fair copy only. Articles by amongst others, Cathal O'Bryne, Padraic Gregory, Lynn Doyle, St John Ervine, Elizabeth Shane, Helen Waddell, Thomas Carnduff, etc, £23.00


1910. Ulster Special Constabulary Association: Why 6700 explosions, 2000 murdered, 21000 injured, 12000 shootings?

Belfast: Ulster Special Constabulary Association 1980. 21 by 14 cms. 72pp. illustrated, card covers. A tribute to all ranks of the Ulster Special Constabulary who were disbanded on the 30th April 1970, marking the passage of ten years since their disbandment, a little wear to covers otherwise good. £12.00


11128. Ulster Unionist Council: The Ulster Unionist Demonstration of 1912 in Royal Ulster Agricultural Showgrounds Balmoral Belfast Tuesday 9th April 1912. The Official Programme.

Belfast: Ulster Unionist Council 1912. 24.5 by 15.5 cms. 19 pp. illustrated, map, paper covers, rusted staples and showing a little wear but overall in very good condition. Lists the general instructions, the programme, addresses, portrait photos of the leaders of Irish Unionism. A very scarce item. £95.00


9747. Ulster Unionist Party: Progress Report A Factual Review of the period 1945-1949 under the Unionist Government of Northern Ireland.

Belfast: Ulster Unionist Party, 1950. 72pp. 12 x 8 cm. The front cover expands "Ulster" as Unionism Leads Six counties Towards Economic Recovery. The pamphlet is "The record of the seven Ministries of the Unionist Government". Full-page illustrations include: Sir Basil Brooke, Leader of the UUP; Ulster's mechanised farming; Launch of aircraft carrier Bulwark; Physical Training at Fane Street School, Belfast; Savings Campaign parade, (in The Diamond, Coleraine); Ward at Royal Maternity Hospital, Belfast; A Unit of Ulster's Modernised Fire Service; and Ex-Service Trainees at a Government Centre, as well as graphs, charts, and diagrams. There is a general overview of the contribution to the welfare of the Ulster people by each of the seven Ministries: Agriculture, Commerce, Education, Finance, Heath and Local Government, Home Affairs, and Labour and National Insurance. An Appendix compares social service provision in Ulster and in Eire. The biscuit-coloured card covers are printed black, and the condition is very good, except for rusted staples. Scarce. £23.00


8170. Ultach: Orange Terror The Partition of Ireland.

Dublin: Third Printing August 1943. A Reprint from The Capuchin Annual 1943.24.5 by 18 cms. 72 pp. The paper covers are in fairly worn condition, particularly the spine. This anti-partition pamphlet was reprinted some years ago but original copies are fairly scarce. £10.00


3312. Ussher, Arland: The Face and Mind of Ireland.

London: Victor Gollancz 1949. 142pp. original green boards in a rather worn d.w. "A penetrating and entertaining analysis of national character" £12.00


10858. Utley, T.E: Lessons of Ulster.

London: Friends of the Union the T.E. Utley Memorial Fund 1997. 154 pp. card covers, in very good condition. Utley was a leader writer for the Daily Telegraph. A new edition of a classic account of the Ulster problem with an introduction by Alistair B. Cooke. "a provocative and engrossing study." £7.00


6559. Utley, T.E: Ulster A Short Background Analysis.

Belfast: Unionist Research Dept. April 1972. 20 pp. card covers, a little wear to covers otherwise good. Utley was a leader writer for the Daily Telegraph. £6.00


9368. Verney, Peter: The Micks the Story of the Irish Guards.

London: Peter Davies 1970. Foreword by Field-Marshall Sir Gerald Templer. xvi+207pp. illustrated, owners name on half-title, otherwise very good in dustwrapper. The story of the seventy years of the Irish Guards. £23.00


7646. Walker, Brian: Past and Present History, Identity and Politics in Ireland.

Belfast: The Institute of Irish Studies 2000. x+148 pp. paperback. The strong sense of history which many communities draw on is influenced as much by contemporary events and changing political conditions as by any immutable links to the past. Examples include the seige of Derry, 1798, St. Patrick's day, the 12th July, Easter Rising, Armistice Day 1920-1960. £8.00


6896. Walker, Brian and McCreary, Alf: Degrees of Excellence - The Story of Queen's, Belfast 1845 -1995.

Belfast: Institute of Irish Studies, 1994. viii + 234 pp. 27 x 21 cm. Profusely illustrated in colour and b&w. Pictorial glazed card covers. Near mint. £10.00


6172. Walker, Brian M: Sentry Hill An Ulster Farm and Family.

Belfast: Blackstaff Press1983. xii+167 pp. illustrated, paperback, very good. A portrait of two centuries of life on an Ulster farm. £8.00


8956. Walker, George: Highlights of Yesteryear.

Londonderry: Causeway Press 1993. 79 pp. softback, illustrated with drawings, in very good condition. The author's reminiscences of Irish life in times past. £6.00


6588. Wall, Richard. editor: Medieval and Modern Ireland.

New Jersey: Barnes & Noble 1988. vii+158 pp. very good in dustwrapper. Papers presented to the 18th conference of the Canadian Association for Irish studies include, the image of the Irish, reactions to the stage Irishman in Anglo-Irish drama, contemporary Irish poetry and the matter of England, Kinsella, Montague and Heany, early Irish literature, Brian Field's Translations, Brian Moore and the meaning of exile, and others £15.00


10869. Watt, John: The Church in Medieval Ireland

Dublin: Gill and Macmillan 1972. The Gill History of Ireland 5. 232 pp. soft covers, in good condition. Each volume in this series is intended to stand on its own. £7.00


3821. White, Henry: History of Great Britain and Ireland; with An Account of the Present State and Resources of the United Kingdom and its Colonies

Edinburgh: Oliver & Boyd, 1849 iv + 492 + 36 pp, 18 x 10.5 cm, in worn calf. Folding map. £45.00


9393. Whyte, J.H: The Tenant League and Irish Politics in the eighteen-fifties.

Dundalk: Dundalgan Press (W.Tempest) Ltd for the Dublin Historical Association 1972. Irish History Series No 4. 25 pp. 20 x 14 cm. Green card covers, in very good condition. £4.95


1816. Whyte, Jean: Changing Times Challenges to Identity, 12 Year Olds in Belfast 1981 and 1992

Avebury: 1995. x+287 pp. v.g. £10.00


7105. Williamson, AP: Priorities Occasional Papers in Social Administration.

Coleraine: New University of Ulster, 1973. New Frontiers Lecture Series 1973. viii + 80 pp. 29.5 x 21 cm. Foreward by Hywel Griffiths. The six papers included are: Dr John Benn - A Commissioner's Complaint: a personal assessment of the first three years in Northern Ireland of the Commissioner for Complaints; Professor Werner Boehm - Some thoughts on the future of social work; Professor DV Donnison - Urban patterns, problems, policies; Lord Windlesham - Ministers in Ulster: the machinery of direct rule; Dr G Hendricks - Emerging trends in community development in Europe; and Lord Seebohm - The social responsibilities of business in the modern world. Near mint, in plastic binding. £20.00


12418. Wills, James: Lives of Illustrious and Distinguished Irishmen from earliest times to the present period arranged in chronological order, and embodying a History of Ireland in the Lives of Irishmen.

Dublin: Macgregor, Poulson, and Company 1839-1847. 12 volumes complete, as issued, in two parts to a vol.. 496+454+472+472+476+478 pp. embellished by a series of highly finished portraits, selected from the most authentic sources, and engraved by eminent artists, all engraved plates present, hardback, in a sea-green cloth with blind stamped decoration to the front board and a decorative spine title gilt with a border of shamrocks and harp. Bearing the name and stamp of J. H. Purdon on ffep of most vols. These are all very tight bright copies, there is minor spotting to some of the engraved plates or tissue guards, and there is some minor difference to the tone of the cloth from being issued over the course of eight years. A handsome set. Individual copies turn up and we have two odds for sale but we rarely see a set as issued. £650.00


7943. Wills, James and Wills, Freeman.: The Irish Nation: Its History & its Biography.

Edinburgh, London, and Dublin 1871, 1873, 1875. Four volumes bound as three. Vol. I, v+684+328pp. Vol II, v. +pp.339-730+498. Vol III, pp. 499-730+viii+709. With 31 plates of which 5 are genealogical plates of the Fitzgeralds, Butlers, O'Neills and Fitzmaurices, the remainder being portraits. (All present.) Half leather, cloth covered beveled boards, all edges marbled (faded), banded spine in six compartments, original labels, some foxing to endpapers and prelims, a little light staining to first few pages vol III. Some professional restoration to spines. They are overall in very good condition, tight copies. Whilst there is historical narrative the cooks are biography focused, political ecclesiastical, literary etc. £165.00


1282. Windlesham, Lord and Rampton, R, Q.C.: Death on the Rock. The Windlesham Rampton Report.

London: 1989 145 pp. paperback. v.g. £5.00


1841. Witherow, Thomas, DD: Derry and Enniskillen in the Year 1689 - The Story of Some Famous Battle-Fields in Ulster

Belfast: William Mullan & Son, 1885. Third edition revised and enlarged. xv + 416pp, 19 x 13cm, heavy bevelled dark blue boards with gilt lettering and a gilt portrait head of William III. The spine has been professionally restored, a tight good copy. £30.00


4248. Younger, Calton: Ireland's Civil War.

London: Fredrick Muller 1968. viii+534 pp, illustrated, v.g in a worn d.w. £10.00

Copyright © 1998 - 2010 Antiques Ireland 

hits

Site by Gent