| |||||||
|
Irish Topography9211. : Album of the Giants Causeway & North of Ireland 28 Views. No details or date, c. 1880 (?) 19 by 14.5 cms. 28 illustrations in a fold out album, a little wear to boards otherwise good. £23.0011965. : Ballymena Street Directory 1960. Ballymena: 1960. xvi+112 pp. softcovers, there is some annotation in the text, particularly for Galgorm road otherwise good. Local directories like this, even though it is only 50 years old, are scarce. £25.0011964. : Belfast and District Trades Directory Accompanied with a Gazetteer of Ireland. Edinburgh: Town and Country Directories 1951. Fifty-First edition. 25.5 by 17.5 cms. 89+26+55 pp. hardback, dark green boards. The top 3 cm. of pages 35/ and 71/72 have been cut out, boards a little stained, otherwise very good. These directories have now become quite hard to find in any condition. £55.0011546. : Gilnahirk Primary School 50 Years 1939-1989. Belfast: 1989. 20 by 21 cms. 52 pp. illustrated, softcovers, in very good condition. £10.0012143. : Grand Opera House Belfast Souvenir 1895-1945. Belfast: W. & G. Baird 1945 no pagination. ( 18 ) illustrated, pictorial covers with yellow ribbon to spine. A scarce item. Fascinating photographs. £55.0011902. : Irish Coast Pilot. London: Hydrographic Department Admiralty Ninth Edition 1941. All Bearings are True. xxiv+450 pp. maps, illustrated, hardback, a few minor annotations here and there otherwise very good. A good wartime issue. £42.0012517. : Old Ballymena: A History of Ballymena During the 1798 Rebellion. Ballymena: The Observor Office n.d. Published in "Ballymena Observer" in 1857, under the title of "Walks about Ballymena." 18 by 16.5 cms. 102 pp. paper covers, in very good condition. dealing with the 1798 rebellion, the Established Church, Presbyterianism, and parochial activities. Includes about twenty local advertisments from 1857. There is no date of publication but it seems fair to suggest a centenary printing in 1957 (?) This appears to be a fairly scarce item. £95.008682. : Parliament Buildings, Stormont The Building, its setting, uses and restoration. Belfast: Ulster Architectural Heritage Society 1999. 21 by 22 cms. 84 pp. illustrated, paperback, in very good condition. An historical and architectural monograph on one of the more important public buildings erected in the inter-war period. £10.0011228. : The Province Readers Munster - Historical. Geographical. Industrial. Biographical.. Dublin and Cork: The Educational Company of Ireland n.d. c.1900/10. 124 pp. illustrated, map, hardback, some age toning on endpapers, minor wear otherwise good. Designed for use in schools. £10.004135. McDonald, Tom. & Anderson, Robert: Memories in Focus N.E. Ulster from Old Photographs 1850 - 1950. Coleraine no date c.1982. 19 by 23 cms. illustrated with 120 plates, hardback, . A much collected series: this first volume of the four eventually published is now fairly scarce. £23.0011765. "Hi-Regan" (Dunne, John Joseph): How and Where to Fish in Ireland A Hand-book for Anglers. London: Sampson Low, Marston & Company, c.1905. Tenth edition. viii+183 pp. 18.5 x 12 cm. Some illustrations, green boards, vignette of fishing rod and basket on front board. Bookplate on front pastedown, otherwise in very good condition. £30.002151. Adams, JRR: Merchants in Plenty - Joseph Smyth's Belfast Directories of 1807 and 1808, with an Historical Introduction and Bibliography of Belfast Directories to 1900 Belfast: Ulster Historical Foundation, 1991 iv + 88pp in card covers, 23 x 15cm. Four illustrations and map. £8.00462. Allison, R.S: The Seeds of Time, being a short History of the Belfast General and Royal Hospital 1850 - 1903 Belfast: 1972. xx+318pp, illustrated, hardback, in a v.g. dustwrapper. the standard history of the hospital from its founding in 1817 until the founding of the present Royal Victoria Hospital. £20.006287. An Taisce The Heritage Trust: Urbana A Study of Dublin Conservation Report List 1 Buildings. Dublin: An Taisce, 1982 31 pp. 30 x 21 cm. Illustrated, folding coloured map inserted. In good condition. £6.006465. Antrim and Ballymena Development Commission: Antrim Proposals for New Town Centre Ballymena: December 1970 120 pp. illustrated, maps, plans, visualisations, diagrams. Plastic spiral binding, minor wear, good. £10.006480. Auld, Con: Forgotten Houses of Holywood Co. Down. Holywood: 2003. 20 by 21 cms. 104 pp. illustrated with drawings, paperback, as new. Lost houses and the families who owned them. £10.0011878. Auld, Con: Holywood Co. Down Then and Now. Holywood: Con Auld 2002. Essays by an old Resident at the beginning of a New Millenium. 21 by 29.5 cms. 176 pp. illustrated with drawings, maps, paperback, as new. £20.009157. Baker, Joe: Old Belfast Ghost Stories (Part One) Belfast: Glenravel Local History Project n.d. no pagination c. 46 pp. illustrated, card covers. In very good condition. Glenravel seem reluctant to paginate and date their otherwise very good productions, this was probably done in the 1990's. £10.0010602. Ball, Len and Rainey, Desmond: A Taste of Old Comber The Town and its History. Dundonald: White Row Press 2002. 19.5 by 24 cms. 125 pp. illustrated, soft covers, almost as new. An excellent and well illustrated history of this County Down town. £20.007961. Ballagh, Henry Power and Ballagh, Robert editor.: Holywood Memories Growing Up in the Old Town. Holywood: reprint 2001 21 by 29.5 cms. 68 pp. illustrated, paperback. Before his death in 1998 H.P. Ballagh wrote a series of reminiscences of 90 years life and work in Holywood Co. Down. These were edited for publication by his son. They are beautifully illustrated with historic photographs. A dedication an signature by Robert Ballagh is on the title page £18.0010881. Banbridge Heritage Development Limited: Linen Houses of Banbridge. A Historical and Architectural Study of the Houses of the Linen Merchants of Banbridge. Banbridge Heritage Development Limited 1995. 17.5 by 23 cms. 72 pp. illustrated with drawings by Clare Boyce and Elizabeth McCalla. Softcovers, in very good condition. 30 houses are discussed with their families. £10.004134. Bardon, J: Belfast - An Illustrated History Belfast: The Blackstaff Press, 1982 vi+322pp. 29 x 21.5 cm. 340 illustrations, d.w. v.g. A beautifully illustrated history of the city over the past century. £23.005133. Bardon, J: Belfast - An Illustrated History. Belfast: The Blackstaff Press, 1984. Reprinted, with corrections. vi+322pp. 29 x 21.5 cm. 340 illustrations, d.w. v.g. A beautifully illustrated history of the city over the past century. £23.0011358. Barr, Debroy: "The Big Woman in the Park" Her Story. Ballymena: 1992. The complete history of the statue in the People's Park Ballymena finally revealed. 26pp. illustrated, card covers, in very good condition. The statue is a copy of "Armed Science" by John Bell. £6.001225. Barry John: Hillsborough A Parish in the Ulster Plantation. Belfast: 1965 2nd enlarged ed. 124pp. illustrated, 5th ed.1966. £15.0012338. Bartholomew: Philips Handy Atlas of the Counties of Ireland. London: George Phillip & Son 1882. 33 double page hinged maps+41 index pp. green boards, gilt decorative device of harp, shamrock etc. on the front board. Odd wear and light marking through use, otherwise tight and good. This set of county maps has always been popular and useful. It is becoming increasingly scarce. £100.009437. Bassett, George Henry: County Down 100 Years Ago A Guide and Directory 1886. Belfast: The Friars Bush Press, 1988. Including the Borough of Newry. A book for manufacturers, merchants, traders, land-owners, farmers, tourists, anglers, and sportsmen generally. A reprint of the first edition of 1886. 414 pp. 20 x 13 cm. Illustrated, paperback, in very good condition, almost as new. The original 1886 copy is very scarce and even these reprints are now increasingly hard to find. £55.003365. Bates, Norah: Up the Down Street, A Book on Growing up in Saintfield. Banbridge, Adare Press 1994. 80 pp. illustrated, paper covers, as new. Saintfield is a handsome village 10 miles south of Belfast on the road to Downpatrick. This book has become very scarce. £15.006016. Beesley, Stan and Wilde, John: Urban Flora of Belfast. Belfast: QUB, Institute of Irish Studies 1997. A project of the Belfast Naturalists' Field Club. 196 pp. drawings by diana Oxlade, map, paper covers, very good. The results of a 3 year study 1993-1995 with a comprehensive listing of non-cultivated plant species from precise locations with accompanying habitat descriptions. £4.006280. Beit, Sir Alfred: The Irish Heritage Series Russborough Blessington County Wicklow. Dublin: Easons, 1978. The Irish Heritage Series 13. 24 pp. 25 x 15 cm. Illustrated. Very good, in pictorial laminated card covers. £6.0012162. Belfast City Council: City of Belfast Centenary 1888-1988. Belfast: Belfast City Council, 1988. This was one of the publications produced to celebrate the City of Belfast Centenary 1888-1988. 20 pp. 21 x 15 cm. Useful article by Dr WA Maguire on Belfast's history. Good illustrations. Glazed pictorial covers. Very good condition. £10.0010384. Belfast City Council: Your City, Your Space Belfast City Council Strategy for Open Spaces. Belfast: Belfast City Council November 2005. 29.5 by 21 cms. 99 pp. illustrated, illustrated card covers, in very good condition. This is the Council's broad strategy for open spaces/parks in the City £6.0012160. Belfast Harbour Commissioners: Belfast Harbour Commissioners Centenary 1847-1947. Belfast: Belfast Harbour Commissioners, 1947. 58 pp. 25.5 x 18 cm. Twenty-five plans and illustrations indicate the development of Belfast Harbour, with a further six photographs of Commissioners and Officiers in 1947. Six of the plans and one of the photographs fold out, and the plans are very generous in size, and on exquisitely thin paper. The clarity of the illustrations is superb. Statistical appendices indicate the grown, facilities, and trade of the port. £85.0011470. Bell, Brian and McAuley, Liam: Destination Dublin Insight Travel Guide. Singapore: APA publications (HK) Ltd. 1989. 25 by 30.5 cms. 128 pp. illustrated, laminated pictorial boards, in very good condition. £8.0011861. Bigger, David and McDonald, Terence: In Sunshine or in Shadow Photographs from the Derry Standard 1928-1939. Belfast: Friar's Bush Press 1990. 21 by 24 cms. 162 pp. illustrated, softcovers, in very good condition. A unique collection of photographs rescued from destruction and published here for the first time since publication in the newspaper. £20.001940. Birmingham George A: Round Our North Corner. Ballycastle: 1970. paper covers, 36pp. illustrated. v.g. A pamphlet of the early 20th century reprinted. £5.0011115. Black, A. & C: Black's Guide to Belfast and the North of Ireland. London: A. & C. Black 26th edition 1912. xi+iv+379 pp. illustrated, maps, (all present) spine faded, showing some wear otherwise good. £30.0011220. Black, Eileen: The People's Park The Queen's Island Belfast 1849-1879. Belfast: The Linen Hall Library, 1988. 45pp. 26.5 x 21 cm. Illustrated, paper covers good. This was the first serious study of this, the first, but short lived, Belfast park which was swallowed up by the shipyard. £6.00539. Blakeston, O: Thank You Now, An Exploration of Ulster. London: 1960. 190 pp, illus. d.w. ( torn ) £8.0012161. Blaney, Dr Roger: Belfast 100 Years of Public Health. Belfast: Belfast City Council and Eastern Health and Social Services Board, 1988. This was one of the publications produced to celebrate the City of Belfast Centenary 1888-1988. viii + 84 pp. 20 x 30 cm. Author inscription. Bibliography. Covers about every aspect of public health, and includes photographs of the Lady Sanitary Inspectors of 1905. Glazed pictorial covers. Very good condition. £10.004985. Bowden, M, Carton, M and Ni Dhuibhne, A, editors: Along Rathmullan's Shore - A Maritime Memoir. Rathmullan and District Local History Society, 2001. 143 pp, 21 x 22 cm. Illustrated, paper covers, in very good condition. Useful historical articles about this area of Donegal, very well illustrated. £15.006549. Bowsie, George A. and Murphy, Graham: Carryduff 2000. Carryduff: 2000. A chronological record of events in the life and development of Carryduff, past and present and menoirs of the district from bygone days. 30 by 21cms. 90 pp. illustrated. Paperback. in very good condition, almost as new. £12.008986. Boyd, Hugh Alexander: Rathlin Island North of Antrim. Ballycastle: J.S. Scarlett & Son. Nov. 1947. 72 pp. illustrated, folding map, first published in July 1947 this was reissued in November 1947 with a few slight editions, very good in a slightly rubbed, dusty, edgeworn dustwrapper. This book on Rathlin has become quite scarce. £65.007307. Bradley, John. editor: Viking Dublin Exposed. Dublin: The O'Brien Press 1984 184 pp. illustrated, very good in dustwrapper. A combination of superb Viking archaeology, crass development, a then philistine Council, insensitive planning and a public passion to protect the past. £18.0010882. Brett, C.E. B: Five Big Houses of Cushendun and some Literary Associations. Belfast: Lagan Press 1997. 20 by 25 cms. 81 pp. illustrated, maps, light crease on rear cover otherwise in very good condition. Louis MacNeice, Ronald McNeill, Enid Starkie, Jack White, Moira O'Neill, and John Masefield are some of the writers associated with Cushendun. Clough Williams Ellis built here. £15.0010359. Brett, C.E. B: The Grand Opera House Belfast Restored. Belfast: The Ulster Architectural Heritage Society reprinted by permission from Country Life 27 Nov. 1980. 32 by 23.5 cms. 3pp reprint , illustrated, stapled, in white card covers. Good. £5.007304. British Association for the Advancement of Science.: Belfast In Its Regional Setting A Scientific Survey. Belfast: 1952. Prepared for the Meeting held in Belfast 3rd to 10th Sept. 1952. 211 pp. illustrated, folded map. In very good condition, this remains an excellent study of the region though now nearly sixty years old. £15.006940. British Medical Association: British Medical Association One Hundred and Fifth Annual Meeting Belfast July 16th to 24th, 1937 Ladies Section Handbook. Belfast: Mayne, Boyd & son 1937. 18.5 by 12 cms. 111 pp. endpapers maps, green cloth textured boards, in very good condition. The Ladies Handbook is now fairly scarce. £25.001303. Buchanan R.H. and Walker B.M., editors: Province City and People, Belfast and its Region. Belfast: Greystone Books 1987. 333 pp, illustrated, hardback, very good in a v.g. dustwrapper. Published for the British Association for the Advancement of Science meeting in Belfast 1987. Covers, Land and Resources, The Built Environment, Economy and Employment, People and Politics. £15.00569. Building Design Partnership: Belfast Urban Area Plan Main Report Volume 1. Belfast: Ministry of Development, 1968. 30.5 x 21 cm. 163 pp. Illustrations, drawings and maps. £15.003745. Building Design Partnership and R. Travers Morgan: Belfast Urban Area Plan Review of Transport Strategy Main Report. Belfast: 1976. A4 size, in spiral ring binder, paper covers, 213 pp. maps and diagrams v.g. but some wear to covers evidence of a working document. £15.006285. Building Design Partnership.: City of Belfast Pedestrian Ways for Arthur Square Area. Belfast: October 1967. 21 pp. 30 x 21 cm. Illustrated. The original proposals for the pedestrianisation of this area. Good, in illustrated glazed card covers. £8.002668. Bulfin, William: Rambles in Eirinn. Dublin: M.H.Gill 6th imp.1919. xxiii+456 pp. illustrated, maps, g. scarce. £45.005892. Bush, Andrew: Bonnettstown A House in Ireland. New York: Harry N. Abrams Inc, 1989. 54 pp. 29 x 31 cm. Thirteen pages of preliminaries followed by forty-five full-page colour photographs of this charming Kilkenny house spread over a further forty pages. Foreword by Mark Haworth-Booth. Hugely atmoshpheric. Almost as new, in dustwrapper. £85.0011434. Byrne, Art & McMahon, Sean: Faces of the West A Record of life in the West of Ireland. Belfast: Appletree Press 1976. 19.5 by 20 cms. 114 pp. illustrated, softcovers, a crease runs down near the edge of the front cover, otherwise the book is in good condition. £8.00540. Byrne, Donn: Ireland The Rock Whence I Was Hewn. London: Sampson Low, Marston & Co Ltd, c1930s xxii + 104 + 8 pp. Foreword by the Rt Hon TP O'Connor. The 47 or so plates are not included in the pagination. 19 x 12.5 cm. £15.0011889. Calwell, H.G. MA, MD: The Life and Times of a Voluntary Hospital - The History of the Royal Belfast Hospital for Sick Children 1873 to 1948. Belfast: Brough, Cox and Dunn Ltd, 1973. 27.5 x 20.5 cm. xiii+138 pp. illustrated, hardback, A superb history. Thirty-five Plates. In gold-blocked green boards, in a very good dustwrapper. The standard history of this Hospital. in very good condition £12.003319. Camblin, Gilbert: The Town in Ulster. Belfast. Mullan 1951. 28.5 by 22 cms. xv+131 pp. illustrated with 62 plates and maps.an account of the origin and building of the towns of the Province and the development of their rural setting. This was a pioneering study never reprinted or updated. in a worn dw otherwise good £25.0010909. Cameron, I. B: Report No. 70/5 Sources of Aggregate in Northern Ireland. London: Natural Environment Research Council Institute of Geological Sciences H.M.S.O. 1970. 30 by 21 cms. 29 pp. card covers, a little dusty otherwise good. £12.0011896. Campbell, Arthur: Return Journey Belfast and Beyond Photographs by Arthur Campbell 1936-1939. Belfast: The Friar's Bush Press 1987. Foreword by Michael Longley. 18 by 21.5 cms. 73 pp. illustrated, softcovers, in good condition. 72 photos of Belfast and beyond taken between 1936-9. £10.0012385. Campbell, Patrick: Memories of Dungloe. Jersey City: P. H. Campbell 1993. 149 pp. illustrated, softcovers, in very good condition, near mint. Memoirs of growing up in this part of Donegal in the 40's and 50's. £15.003366. Carr, Peter: The Most Unpretending of Places. Belfast: 1987. 252 pp. illustrated paper covers. An excellent local history of this village on the eastern edge of Belfast from the Ice Age to the present. £12.001842. Chambers, G: Faces of Change. The Belfast and Northern Ireland Chamber of Commerce and Industry 1783-1983 Belfast: Century Books 1983. vi+314pp. illustrated, d.w. v.g. The book contains much material about the history of the town as well as the Chamber. £20.001090. Chapman, Barbara.: Newtownbutler, The Story of a Local Community. Dublin: Nonsuch 2005. 80 pp. illustrated, paperback, in very good condition. A very good study of this town some 17 miles south of Enniskillen in Co. Fermanagh. £10.006899. City and County Borough of Belfast: City and County Borough of Belfast - Abstract of Accounts for the Year Ended 31st March 1968. Belfast: City and County Borough of Belfast, 1968. 137 + vii pp. 24 x 15 cm. The finance of the City of Belfast in 1968. Gold-blocked green boards. Near fine. £23.006325. City and County Borough of Belfast: The City of Belfast Official Handbook Ninth Edition 1938-1939. Belfast: City and County Borough of Belfast, 1939. 100 pp. 22 x 14 cm. Illustrated. The folding district map is present, but the street plan is missing, o/w good, in worn pictorial card covers. £8.003293. City and County Borough of Belfast: The City of Belfast Official Handbook. Belfast: City and County Borough of Belfast ,c1948. 11th edition. 192pp. Illustrated. Folding map of Belfast and District. Good, in illustrated card covers. £12.004831. City and County Borough of Belfast Parks Committee: The Belfast Botanic Gardens Park. Belfast: City and County Borough of Belfast Parks Committee, 1983. 26pp. 19 x 25 cm. Illustrated. Produced to mark the restoration of the Palm House and Tropical Ravine. Very good, in card covers. £5.0010822. Clark, Wallace: Linen on the Green An Irish Mill Village 1730 - 1982. Belfast: The Universities Press 2nd edition 1983. xii+183 pp. illustrated, hardback, a little foreedge spotting otherwise very good in a v.g. dustwrapper. This copy is autographed by the author. An affectionate account of his family's linen business and the community which grew up around it, in Upperlands, on the Clady river, Co. Tyrone. £20.001089. Colby: Ordnance Survey of the County of Londonderry. Limavady: 2nd ed 1990 336+16 pp. very good almost as new in dustwrapper.. A facsimile of the original edition of 1837. This was intended to be the first of a series associated with the mapping of Ireland but cost-cutting won the day and no more were published. Notes were taken of much of the North and these have been edited and published in recent years. The project was a useful Domesday Book survey just before the Great Famine. £75.006961. Coleraine Academical Institution: Coleraine Academical Institution Calendar 1899. Bundoran: M. Carrol, c1890. 59 + xxviii + 86 pp. 17.5 x 11 cm. Frontispiece of school, but no title page. Half-leather on green cloth boards. School library stamps on one preliminary page. Good clean tight copy. £32.008379. Collins, Timothy: Floreat Hibernia A Bio-Bibliography of Robert Lloyd Praeger 1865-1953. Dublin: Royal Dublin Society Historical Studies in Irish Science and Technology Number Five 1985. 26 by 19.5 cms. xiv+151 pp. illustrated, Preface by David Bellamy. In very good condition in a dustwrapper. An excellent study of a most distinguished Irishman. The bibliography of his writing, 789 entries no less, is an important exercise in the history of Irish science. His major contribution to science was in botany but he wrote with almost equal authority on archaeology, geology, history, zoology, and even travel. £20.0011142. Cook, Thos. & Son: How to see Ireland 1926. London: Thos. Cook & Son, 1926. 128 pp. illustrated, folded map, paper covers. The covers are quite edgeworn, otherwise in fair/good condition. Covers the whole island. £20.0011739. Coughlan, John: Memories A Pictorial Celebration for Dublin's Millennium. Dublin: Smurfit Publications. 22 by 30.5 cms. 128 pp. illustrated, hardback, in a somewhat battered dustwrapper, many excellent and unique photographs. £10.007957. Craig, D.H.: Belfast and its Infirmary The Growth of a Hospital from 1848 to 1948. Belfast: n.d. c.1985. vii+99 pp. illustrated, hardback. In very good condition, no d.w. almost as new. After 1948 the Union Infirmary became the Belfast City Hospital. This is an important history of the first 100 years of that institution. £18.005461. Crookshank, H: The True Story of the Giant's Causeway. Dublin: Three Candles n.d. 18.5 by 12.5 cms. 22 pp. illustrated, folding map, paper covers, very good, scarce. £12.006769. Crosbie, Jane E. M: A Tour of North Down 1895-1925 Historic Photographs from the WA Green Collection at the Ulster Folk and Transport Museum. Belfast: Friar's Bush Press, 1989. iv + 90pp. 18 x 21.5 cm. soft covers. As new. Photographs from the W.A. Green collection of Holywood, Bangor, GroomsportHelen's Bay, Crawfordsburn, Donaghadee. £5.0010900. D'Alton, John and O'Flanagan, J. R.: The History of Dundalk and its Environs; from the Earliest Historic Period to the Present Time; with Memoirs of its Eminent Men. Dublin: Hodges, Smith, & Co 1864. 23 by 14.5 cms. xvi+400 pp. with tissue guarded maps and plates, red embossed boards, gilt spine tooling, in very good condition, a little rubbing to the top of the spine, internally tight, bright and clean. This copy bears a presentation inscription on the ffep from J.R. O'Flanagan dated August 12th 1864. This classic history of Dundalk has always been highly scarce and collectible. It went through two printings in 1864 and was not republished thereafter until recent years. £450.007333. D.O.E. (N.I.): A Design Guide for Rural Northern Ireland. Belfast: H.M.S.O. 1994. 29.5 by 21 cms. 32 pp. illustrated, maps, card covers, in very good condition. A design guide to building houses in the countryside. £6.007323. D.O.E. (N.I.): A Planning Strategy for Rural Northern Ireland. Belfast: H.M.S.O. 1988. 29.5 by 21 cms. 160 pp. illustrated, maps, card covers, in very good condition. The proposed planning document for the rural areas of the Province. £10.007337. D.O.E. (N.I.): Antrim Coast and Glens Area of Outstanding Natural Beauty Design Guide. Belfast: H.M.S.O. 1991. 21 by 29.5 cms. 24 pp. illustrated, maps, card covers, in very good condition. A design guide for development in this area. £5.007322. D.O.E. (N.I.): Antrim Coast and Glens Area of Outstanding Natural Beauty Guide to Designation. Belfast: H.M.S.O. 1988. 29.5 by 21 cms. 50 pp. illustrated, maps, card covers, in very good condition. The proposed planning document for the AONB. £6.007338. D.O.E. (N.I.): Causeway Coast Area of Outstanding Natural Beauty. Belfast: H.M.S.O. 1989. 21 by 29.5 cms. 44 pp. illustrated, maps, card covers, in very good condition. A good introduction to this beautiful area of north Antrim. £5.007461. D.O.E. (N.I.): Downpatrick Town Centre Plan. Belfast: H.M.S.O. 1992. 29.5 by 21 cms. 30 pp. illustrated, maps, card covers, in very good condition. £6.007335. D.O.E. (N.I.): Giants Causeway Belfast: H.M.S.O. n.d. c. 1990. 29.5 by 21 cms. 20 pp. illustrated, maps, card covers, in very good condition. An introduction to the geology and history of this world heritage site. £4.007325. D.O.E. (N.I.): Houses in Harmony with the Countryside. Belfast: H.M.S.O. 1988. 29.5 by 21 cms. 16 pp. illustrated, maps, card covers, in very good condition. A useful short introduction to the design of rural houses. £5.007321. D.O.E. (N.I.): Lisburn Town Centre Plan. Belfast: H.M.S.O. 1990. 29.5 by21 cms.34 pp. illustrated, maps, card covers, in very good condition. The proposed planning document for the Town Centre. £6.007336. D.O.E. (N.I.): Ring of Gullion Area of Outstanding Natural Beauty. Belfast: H.M.S.O. 1991. 21 by 29.5 cms. 59 pp. illustrated, maps, card covers, in very good condition. A useful introduction to this beautiful part of South Armagh. £6.007324. D.O.E. (N.I.): Roe Valley Country Park. Belfast: H.M.S.O. n.d. c.1980's. 29.5 by 21 cms. 20 pp. illustrated, maps, card covers, in very good condition. A useful short introduction to the history, wildlife and human activity of this area of the Roe valley outside Limavady. £5.001230. Dallat C. and Gibson F.: Rooms of Time Memories of Ulster People. Antrim:Greystone Books 1988. 205pp. illustrated, ffep removed and owners name on front pastedown otherwise good. Very evocative photographs with commentary of ordinary life in the province pre-war. £15.006290. Dallat, Cahal: A Tour of the Causeway Coast. Belfast: Friars Bush Press, 1990. 92 pp. 18 x 21.5 cm. Glazed pictorial card covers. Historic photographs from the W.A. Green collection in the Ulster Folk and Transport Museum. V.g. condition. £6.006176. Dallat, Cahal and McKinney, Jack: Ulster Images A Cultural Heritage Miscellany. Belfast: The Educational Co. 1992. 20 by 21.5 cms. 225 pp. illustrated, paperback. Articles about all aspects ok life in Ulster in the recent past. £8.0010820. Davis, John editor.: Rural Change in Ireland. Belfast: The Institute of Irish Studies Queens University 1999. xii+228 pp. maps, hardback, very good in a v.g. dustwrapper, almost as new. "essential reading for anyone with an interest in historical or contemporary aspects of Irish rural affairs. £25.0011917. Day, A, McWilliams P and others, editors: Ordnance Survey Memoirs of Ireland, Parishes of County Donegal I, 1833-35, North east Donegal Vol. 38. Belfast: reprinted 1999. xiv+153pp. illustrated, maps. Paperback. Covers, Clondavaddog, Clonmany, Culdaff, Desertegney, Donagh, Killyvargan, Kilmacrenan, Mevagh, Mintiaghs, Moville, Muff, Tullyaughnish, Lough Swilly. These O.S. memoirs were written to accompany the 6 inch maps. They cover most of the northern half of Ireland. Never published at the time, with one exception, they constitute a 19th century Doomsday book of the country just before the Famine. They document the landscape, buildings and antiquities, land holdings and population, employment and livelihood of the parishes. Crease to rear cover otherwise in very good condition. £15.0011914. Day, A, McWilliams P and others, editors: Ordnance Survey Memoirs of Ireland, Parishes of County Londonderry VII, 1834-35 South Londonderry Vol. 25. Belfast: 1994. xiv+144 pp. illustrated, maps. Paperback. Covers the parishes of Bovevagh and Tamlaght Finlagan. Includes Ballykelly. These O.S. memoirs were written to accompany the 6 inch maps. They cover most of the northern half of Ireland. Never published at the time, with one exception, they constitute a 19th century Doomsday book of the country just before the Famine. They document the landscape, buildings and antiquities, land holdings and population, employment and livelihood of the parishes. In very good condition. £15.0011915. Day, A, McWilliams P and others, editors: Ordnance Survey Memoirs of Ireland, Parishes of County Londonderry VIII, 1830, 1833-37, 1839, East Londonderry Vol. 27. Belfast: 1994. xiv+130 pp. illustrated, maps. Paperback. Covers the parishes of Desertoghill, Errigal, Kilrea, Killelagh. Includes the towns of Garvagh and Kilrea. These O.S. memoirs were written to accompany the 6 inch maps. They cover most of the northern half of Ireland. Never published at the time, with one exception, they constitute a 19th century Doomsday book of the country just before the Famine. They document the landscape, buildings and antiquities, land holdings and population, employment and livelihood of the parishes. In very good condition. £15.004698. Day, A. and McWilliams P. editors: Ordnance Survey Memoirs of Ireland, Parishes of County Antrim II. 1832-8 Vol 8. Belfast: 1990. xi+143pp. illustrations, maps. Paperback. Covers the parishes of Blaris (Lisburn) Derryaghy, Drumbeg, Lambeg. These O.S. memoirs were written to accompany the 6inch maps. They cover most of the northern half of Ireland. Never published at the time, with one exception, they constitute a 19th century Doomsday book of the country just before the Famine. In very good condition. £15.004699. Day, A. and McWilliams P. editors: Ordnance Survey Memoirs of Ireland, Parishes of County Antrim IX ,1830-32, 1835, 1838-9 Vol 24. Belfast: 1994. xiv+134pp. illustrations. Covers the parishes of Armoy, Ballintoy, Culfeightrin, Ramoan, Rathlin island . These O.S. memoirs were written to accompany the 6 inch maps. They cover most of the northern half of Ireland. Never published at the time, with one exception, they constitute a 19th century Doomsday book of the country just before the Famine. In very good condition. £15.0011911. Day, A. and McWilliams P. editors: Ordnance Survey Memoirs of Ireland, Parishes of County Antrim V ,1830-35, 1837-38, Vol 16. Belfast: 1992. xiv+136pp. illustrations, soft covers. Covers the parishes of Giants Causeway, Ballymoney. These O.S. memoirs were written to accompany the 6inch maps. They cover most of the northern half of Ireland. Never published at the time, with one exception, they constitute a 19th century Doomsday book of the country just before the Famine. Small bottom corner fold on front cover otherwise In very good condition. £15.0011912. Day, A. and McWilliams P. editors: Ordnance Survey Memoirs of Ireland, Parishes of County Antrim X ,1830-31, 1833-35, 1839-40 Vol 26. Belfast: 1994. xi1+132pp. illustrations, soft covers. Covers the parishes of Glynn, Inver, Kilroot, Templecorran. These O.S. memoirs were written to accompany the 6inch maps. They cover most of the northern half of Ireland. Never published at the time, with one exception, they constitute a 19th century Doomsday book of the country just before the Famine. Small bottom corner fold on front cover otherwise In very good condition. £15.003306. Day, A. and McWilliams P. editors: Ordnance Survey Memoirs of Ireland, Parishes of County Armagh 1. 1835-8 Vol. 1. Belfast: 1990. xi+132 pp. illustrations, maps, paperback. In very good condition. Covers all the parishes of Co. Armagh except for Armagh City . These O.S. memoirs were written to accompany the 6 inch maps. They cover most of the northern half of Ireland. Never published at the time, with one exception, they constitute a 19th century Doomsday book of the country just before the Famine. £15.006382. Day, A. and McWilliams P. eds.: Ordnance Survey Memoirs of Ireland, Parishes of County Antrim 1. 1838-9 Vol 2. Belfast: 1990. xii+115pp. illustrations, maps. Hardback. Covers the parishes of Ballmartin, Ballyrobert, Ballywalter, Carnmoney, Mallusk. Newtownabbey. These O.S. memoirs were written to accompany the 6inch maps. They cover most of the northern half of Ireland. Never published at the time, with one exception, they constitute a 19th century Doomsday book of the country just before the Famine. £15.006383. Day, A. and McWilliams P. eds.: Ordnance Survey Memoirs of Ireland, Parishes of County Down IV. 1833-7 Vol 17. Belfast: Institute of Irish studies Q.U.B. 1992. xi+134pp. illustrations, maps. Paperback. Covers the parishes of East Down and Lecale. Ardglass, Ballee, Ballyculter, Ballykinler, Bright, Down, Dunsfort, Inch, Kilclief, Killyleagh, Kilmore, Loughinisland, Magheradrool, Rathmullan, Saul. These O.S. memoirs were written to accompany the 6 inch maps. They cover most of the northern half of Ireland. Never published at the time, with one exception, they constitute a 19th century Doomsday book of the country just before the Famine. £15.0011372. Day, A. McWilliams P. editors.: Ordnance Survey Memoirs of Ireland, Parishes of County Antrim III. Vol. 10. 1833, 1835, 1839-40. Larne and Islandmagee. Belfast: 1991. xii+132 pp. illustrations, maps. paperback. Covers the parishes of Carncastle and Killyglen, Islandmagee, Kilwaughter, Larne. These O.S. memoirs were written to accompany the 6 inch maps. They cover most of the northern half of Ireland. Never published at the time, with one exception, they constitute a 19th century Doomsday book of the country just before the Famine. This issue is particularly valuable for Islandmagee. In very good condition. £15.008056. De Breffny, Brian and ffolliott, Rosemary: The Houses of Ireland. London: Thames and Hudson 1977. 208 pp. with 278 plates, 22 in colour, and a map. Photographs by George Mott. Hardback, the ffep and title page have a rectangle in the corner snipped off, presumably removing a name, the dustwrapper has a clear laminated cover attatched to the boards but not unsightly, otherwise very good. An excellent well illustrated study of the subject, though plans would have been useful. £10.0010849. De Breffny, Brian and Mott, George: The Churches and Abbeys of Ireland. London: Thames and Hudson 1976. 25 by 19 cms. 208 pp. illustrated, softcovers, in very good condition. A comprehensive, now standard work on the subject. £12.0010733. De Latocnaye: Stevenson, John, translator: A Frenchman's Walk Through Ireland 1796-7 ( Promenade d'un Francais dans l'Irlande ) Belfast: McCaw Stevenson & Orr Dublin: Hodges Figgis & Co. 1984. Translated from the French of De Latocnaye by John Stevenson. vi+292 pp. hardback, no dustwrapper, two pages, 131 and 134 have a printer's fault, a small ink blot on a couple of lines of text otherwise in good condition. £23.0011641. Dean, J.A.K: The Gate Lodges of Ulster A Gazetteer. Ulster Architectural Heritage Society 1994. 29.5 by 20.5 cms. 168 pp. illustrated, softcovers, a name has been snipped from the top right corner of the ffep and the Co. Down section has small ink crosses against quite a few photographs, the rest of the gazetteer is free of the same. This was a magisterial and exhaustive study and one hopes that the author's similar work in the other Provinces will someday soon see publication. £20.0010686. Dempsey, Rev. P: Avoca A History of The Vale. Dublin: Brown & Nolan 1913. 110 pp. folding map, illustrated, green boards, the front pastedown and ffep have two ex libris stamps from a private, not public, collection, otherwise a good copy of a somewhat scarce title. Good illustrations and details of the industrial activities in the area. £35.0010443. Department of the Environment (Northern Ireland): Lisburn Area Plan Draft Plan. Belfast: DOE (NI), September 1997. 100pp. 29.5 x 21 cm. Illustrated, soft covers, in very good condition. This plan has been superceded by BMAP but is still probably a material consideration. £8.0012209. Devlin, Ken: Knock Golf Club A Centenary Celebration 1895-1995. Belfast 1995. 20 by 21 cms. 32 pp. illustrated, softcovers, very good. £10.009484. Dickie, Rodgers: Saintfield my Saintfield An illustrated walk down memory lane. Newcastle: n.d. c.1990's (?) 29.5 by 21 cms. 103 pp. drawings. card covers, in very good condition. Reminiscences of the village of Saintfield County Down. There is very little material about Saintfield and this item is now scarce. £15.0011237. Dixon, Hugh compiler.: Ulster Architecture 1800-1900. Belfast: Ulster Museum 1972. Catalogue of An Exhibition of Architectural drawings, with photographs and portraits, for The Queen's University Festival and the Official Opening of the new extension of the Ulster Museum 27th Oct. 1972 - 2nd Jan. 1973. 32 pp. +24 pp. of illustrations.softcovers, in very good condition. £8.001880. Donaldson, Peggy.: Yes Matron. A History of Nurses and Nursing at the Royal Victoria Hospital Belfast Belfast: The White Row Press 1988. 23 by 17 cms. 199pp. illustrated, line drawings by Joan O'Neill, paperback, in very good condition. Nursing at the Royal from 1797 until today. £15.004524. Donnan, Leo G: Living in Dunsilly A History of the Donnan Family in Antrim. Antrim: Antrim and District Historical Society 1990. 21 x 14.5 cm. 43 pp. Illustrated. Very good, in pictorial glazed card covers. £6.0012252. Donnelly, Colm: Living Places Archaeology, Continuity and Change at Historic Monuments in Northern Ireland. Belfast: Institute of Irish Studies Q.U.B. 1997. 24.5 by 19 cms. 146 pp. illustrated, softcovers, in very good condition. A short description of 32 historic monuments. £10.0011770. Donnelly, J.P. and Donnelly, M.M: Downpatrick and Lecale a Short Historical Guide. Newtownards 1980. 57 pp. illustrated, map, card covers. A series of short articles about this area. Owner' name, I. Fowweather, on title page. £12.0011675. Donnelly, Maureen: The Nine Glens A Personal Look at the History, Folklore and Poetry of the Nine Glens of Antrim. Downpatrick: Nov. 1974. 116 opp. illustrated, card covers, owner's name to rear of front cover otherwise in very good condition. £15.00544. Doyle, Lynn: The Spirit of Ireland - Illustrated from Photographs and from Drawings by Brian Cook London: BT Batsford Ltd, 1935 . viii + 120 + 32pp, 22 x 14cm, sunned covers. Profusely illustrated. £15.0010184. DuBois, Edward: My Pocket Book; or Hints for "A Right Merrie and Conceited Tour, in Quarto to be called " in 1805 with Humorous Plates, by A Knight Errant.The Stranger in Ireland" London: Printed for Vernor, Hood and Sharp, Poultry, Third edition with various additions and improvements 1808. xxviii+197+39 pp. with four humorous aquatints, the frontispiece missing, professionally recased in new burgundy boards six panelled spine separated by gilt lines and a new spine label with gilt title, the worn original label was reused on the front board. This edition includes, with a separate half title and title page, Libel Sir John Carr against Hood and Sharpe, Report of the above Case....on Monday the 23rd July 1808, ... to which are added Several Letters on the Subject written by the Earl of Mountnorris, Sir Richard Phillips, and the author of My Pocket Book". London: Vernor, Hood and Sharpe 1808. 39pp. Internally the book is worn with some light staining, a corner of the first title page is torn off, no loss, illustrations good, internally poor/fair within a very good modern binding. It is very unusual to get the separately printed libel case which Sir John Carr brought against the publishers for this burlesque, or satire, on Sir John Carr's Stranger in Ireland. It makes the whole more interesting. Sir John lost his case which was seen as a verdict for free speech. £125.007577. Duffy, P. J.: Killaville and its People. Ballymote: 1985. 72 pp. illustrated, map. card covers. the covers are a little used but internally very good. Killaville is in south Sligo. It was the birthplace of the famous fiddle player Michael Coleman. The booklet deals with people and places in the Parish. £15.009369. Dunlop, Eull: Ballymena Town Hall 1928 and other aspects of the civic history. Ballymena: Braid Books 1984. 24.5 by 17.5 cms. vi+64pp. illustrated, card covers, in very good condition. £4.9511961. Dunsany, Lord: My Ireland. London: Jarrolds reprinted 1950. 192 pp. with 31 illustrations. hardback, in a rather worn dustwrapper. £10.009810. Eason & Son: Souvenir of Giant's Causeway. Dublin & Belfast: Eason & Son, Ltd, c1920. 12pp. 18.5 x 24cm. Twelve titled views of the Causeway, mounted on light-brown pages with dark-brown ruling. The first view is of Kane's Royal Hotel, with a jaunting car at the front door. Printed card covers, with a mounted label "British Manufacture", the whole held together with a brown silk cord. An attractive item. There are a few faint spots on the covers, otherwise in good condition. £25.006883. Eason's: Souvenir of North of Ireland - With 20 Illustrations, Complete with letterpress. Dublin and Belfast: Eason & Sons, Ltd, c1910. 13pp. 29.5 x 23 cm. Nineteen superb sepia photographs mounted as in an album, with letterpress facing, on the reverse of the previous page. The gold-blocking is faded, and the boards, which are textured like silk, are creased. Inscription on ffep "To Aunt Crozier From her Neice EJ Beck". £15.001924. Evans Estyn, editor: Harvest Home The Last Sheaf, A Selection of the Writings of T. G. F. Patterson relating to County Armagh. Armagh: County Museum, 1975. xx+242pp. illustrated, no d.w. A nice clean fresh edition of an increasingly scarce title. £15.008642. Evans, D and Patton, M: The Diamond as Big as a Square An Introduction to the Towns and Buildings of Ulster. Belfast: Ulster Architectural Heritage Society, 1981. First edition. 39 pp. 21 x 15 cm. Covers The Elements of a Building, Materials, Types, and The Development of Ulster Towns. Copiously illustrated with drawings, and two maps. In pictorial card covers. Near mint. £10.0011118. Evans, David and Larmour, Paul: Queen's An Architectural Legacy. Belfast: The Institute of Irish Studies Queen's University 1995. 21.5 by 20.5 cms. 60 pp. illustrated, plans, softcovers, in very good condition. The story behind the design of the various historic buildings of the University. £6.0010898. Evans, E. Estyn: Irish Heritage The Landscape, the People and their Work. Dundalk: Dundalgan Press (W Tempest) Ltd, first edition 1942 23 by 14.5 cms.xvi+190 pp, illustrated, hardback, no dustwrapper, showing a little wear, a bit dusty, spine faded, ffep removed, otherwise good. £20.0011998. Evans, E. Estyn and Turner, Brian S: Ireland's Eye The Photographs of Robert John Welch. Belfast: Blackstaff Press 1977. Ulster Museum Series No. 201. 26.5 by 21 cms. 195 pp. illustrated, hardback, in a v.g. dustwrapper. In very good condition. Welch was a great naturalist, and a pioneer of photography in Ireland. His photos of Irish life and landscape are justly famous. £12.0011175. Everyman Guides: Ireland. London: Everyman Guides, 1995. 23 by 12 cms. 408 pp. illustrated softcovers, very good in a v.g. dustwrapper. £8.008807. Fisher, John: Belfast Zoo. Belfast: Belfast City Council, 2001. 60pp, in pictorial glazed card covers. 24 x 16 cm. Profusely illustrated. Map. Good condition. £10.00547. Floyd, M: The Face of Ireland. London: Batsford 1937, 1st ed. 120 + 3pp, map, illus. good. £10.009469. Francis, Peter: A Pottery by the Lagan Irish Creamware from the Downshire Pottery Belfast 1787-1806. Belfast: Institute of Irish Studies in association with the Ulster Museum 2001. 26.5 by 21 cms. 83 pp. illustrated, map, plans. Paperback in very good condition. The result of excavations on the site of one of the largest potteries built in Ireland. The Downshire pottery was set up to compete with Wedgewood, producing creamwares. Their pieces were unmarked but now pieces are being identified and the range of material continues to grow. Two of the pottery buildings survive in use which is also exciting. £18.009497. Fraser, Murray: John Bull's Other Homes State Housing and British Policy in Ireland 1883-1922. Liverpool University Press 1996. xv+412 pp. illustrated, paperback, in very good condition almost as new. A useful study. He argues that housing policy formed a significant and volatile element in relations between Ireland and Great Britain in this period. What emerges is that the basis of subsequent state housing policy in Great Britain was first introduced into Ireland. £10.00548. Freeman, T.G: Ireland, A General and Regional Geography. London: 1960. 556 pp, maps, illustrated, good. £15.008499. Gaffikin, Thomas: Belfast Fifty Years Ago A Lecture delivered by Thomas Gaffikin, in the Working Men's Institute, Belfast on Thiursday evg., April 8th, 1875. Belfast: James Cleland Third Edition with Map of Belfast in 1819 and notes 1894. James Alex. Henderson Ex-Mayor of Belfast in the chair. 45 pp. folding map, the 3 page appendix lists all street with the number of houses and male, female numbers in either 1822 or 1823. The original paper covered edition is now cased in new maroon boards with gilt spine title and new endpapers. The map is a folded sheet which is probably missing the bottom 2.5 cm foldover, which loses the Ballymacarret section east of the river, otherwise the plan is complete showing improvements to 1819. Two old tape marks to title and rear pages otherwise in very good condition. A very scarce item. First edition published in 1875, the second expanded edition was published in 1885, and this further expanded edition in 1894. £150.0011091. Gallagher, H. W.: Ards Hospital The First Fifty Years. Ards Hospital n.d. c.1982. 20 pp. card covers, in very good condition. This is as far as we know the only history of this local hospital. £12.008925. Gallagher, Lyn: The Grand Opera House Belfast. Belfast: The Blackstaff Press 1995. 174 pp. illustrated, very good in a v.g. dustwrapper. This lovely theatre was designed in oriental style by Frank Matcham. It just escaped being torn down for a car park, to be restored by the Arts Council in 1980. It survived adjacent bombs and has recently been extended with new front of house and backstage facilities. Its a lovely magical place. This book celebrates its centenary. £15.008483. Gallagher, Lyn: The Ulster Bank Story Belfast: Ulster Bank 1998. xv+437 pp. illustrated, very good in a v.g. dustwrapper. A comprehensive history of one of the Province's major banks. £55.003995. Gallagher, Lyn and Rogers, Dick.: Castle Coast and Cottage The National Trust in Northern Ireland. Belfast, Blackstaff Press 1986. 170 pp. illustrated very good, in a price clipped dustwrapper. The fascinating story of the National Trust in Northern Ireland and a gazeteer of properties owned up until 1986. £12.0012077. Gerard, Frances: Picturesque Dublin Old and New. London: Hutchinson & Co 1898. xx+428 pp. with ninety one illustrations by Rose Barton and reproductions of old engravings. Hardback, green boards with the Dublin coat of arms on the front board, teg, in generally very good condition. £90.0011223. Gerard-Sharp, Lisa and Perry, Tim and others: Eye Witness Travel Guides Ireland. London: Dorling Kindersley, 1995. First edition. 22 by 13 cms. 382 pp. illustrated, maps, in very good condition. One of a very popular series of guidebooks. £6.003850. Gerrard, David: Guide to Rural Ireland. Aldermaston: Travel Publishing Ltd, 2002. vii + 528pp, 21 x 15 cm, pb. Profusely illustrated in colour, with good maps. A superb modern travel guide, in mint condition. Indispensible guide for those visiting or recalling Ireland. Major reference work. £10.00767. Gibbings, R: Sweet Cork of Thee. London: Readers Union edition 1952. 235 pp, illustrated, v.g. no d.w. £8.508355. Glenarm Improvements Committee: Glenarm Journal. Glenarm: Glenarm Improvements Committee, 1974. Issues 7 to 15, bound in a green library binding, gold-blocked "Glenarm Journal 1974". Approximately 160 pp in all, and eight covers with art-work by Sam McLarnon. 26.5 x 20 cm. It was reported in issue 7 that because of demand it had been decided to increase the print-run "still further" to 300 copies. Historical notes and chronicle of the incredible efforts of the Improvements Committee on behalf of Glenarm. Scarce item. £125.0011976. Glens of Antrim Historical Society: Life in the Glens of Antrim in the 1830's Belfast: The Glens of Antrim Historical Society second imp. Nov. 1968. 35 pp. soft card covers, in very good condition. Hard to find. £15.0011838. Glens of Antrim Historical Society: The Glensman or Fifty Years Ago. Ballycastle: Glens of Antrim Historical Society 1982. 25 by 19 cms. paginated as per the original issues. Illustrated, bookplate on ffep, hardback in a v.g. dustwrapper. This publication by the Glens of Antrim Historical Society reprints all the issues of ,"The Glensman" a local magazine which ran to fourteen monthly issues in 1931/32. In very good condition. A fascinating glimpse of life in the Glens over 70 years ago. £50.00992. Gorham, M.: Ireland from old Photographs. London: B. T. Batsford 1971. not paginated, 206 illustrations, hardback, very good in a v.g. dustwrapper. Images of the island over 60 years up to 1914. £10.004000. Gorham, Maurice: Ireland Yesterday. London: Batsford 1985. vi + 206 pp. illustrations, d.w. v.g. First published in 1971 as Ireland from Old Photographs. £12.003548. Gray, Ethel W: Bloomfield Collegiate School 1905 - 1988. Belfast; Bloomfield Collegiate School, 1989. v + 96 pp. 23 x 16.5 cm. Illustrated. Inscribed by author on half-title. The standard history of this Belfast girls' school. Good, in laminated card covers. £8.007463. Greenwood, M. Wallis, G. Connolly, M. and Hawkins, H.: The Rough Guide to Ireland. London: Rough Guides Seventh edition June 2003. 19.5 by 13 cms. 904 pp. illustrated, maps, paperback. A useful, warts and all guide to the country, though the authors sometimes tend to wear their prejudices on their sleeves. £6.005668. Gribbon, H.D.: The History of Water Power in Ulster. New York: Augustus M. Kelley 1969. 299 pp. illustrated, almost as new in very good dustwrapper. A publication of the Institute of Irish Studies Queen's University Belfast. This is a regional study of the water power stage in industrial development and was an important early study in Irish industrial archaeology. This was the American edition of the book. £15.006871. Guinness, Desmond: Portrait of Dublin. London: B.T. Batsford Ltd, 1967. 96pp. 30.5 x 23 cm. Profusely illustrated. Text by perhaps the greatest expert on Georgian Dublin. Gold-blocked red boards in price-clipped dw. £10.00930. Gwynn, Stephen: Highways and Byways in Donegal and Antrim London: Macmillan and Co. reprinted 1903. The second edition, first published in 1899. xvi+314 pp. folding map. illustrated by Hugh Thompson, no dustwrapper as issued, in very good condition, a nice copy. £25.0011229. Gwynn, Stephen: The Charm of Ireland Her Places of Beauty Entertainment Sport and Historic Association. London: George G. Harrup 1934. Advance Proof Copy, first pub. 1927, this edition revised and enlarged with new illustrations apr. 1934. 314 pp. illustrated with 42 colour illustrations, 32 photogravure, map, softcovers, some spotting to endpapers and title page, a bit of wear to spine extremities with author's name written in ink at top of spine, otherwise a fair copy. £6.507366. Gwynn, Stephen: The Famous Cities of Ireland. Dublin and London: Maunsel & Co. 1915. xii+352+16 pp. illustrated by Hugh Thompson. Dark green boards with gilt celtic patterns to front board, gilt a little faded, t.e.g., some edge rubbing, spine restored, internally a tight fresh copy. £35.002014. Gwynn, Stephen.: Ulster. London:Blackie and Son 1911. 23 by 17 cms.64pp. with 12 beautiful coloured illustrations by Alexander Williams. A tissue d.w. with some tears and loss protects a very fresh clean copy of this popular book. £25.008454. Hackney, Paul compiled and edited by: Stewart & Corry's Flora of the North-East Coast of Ireland Vascular Plant and Charophyte Sections. Belfast: The Institute of Irish Studies The Queens University of Belfast Third Edition 1992 25 by 17.5 cms. 419 pp. illustrated,ffep removed, in very good condition in a v.g. dustwrapper. The first ed. of this classic work was published in 1888 and the second in 1938. The wild flora of N.E. Ireland has been observed and investigated since about 1690. This work is the only up to date source of information about the history, distribution, habitat preferences and rarity of plants in the counties of Down, Antrim and Londonderry. £18.004018. Hall, Mr & Mrs S. C: Ireland: Its Scenery, Character, &c. London: Hall, Virtue, & Co, c1850. "A New Edition" in three volumes. Volume 1 - xiii + vii + 436pp, and 188 illustrations. Volume 2 - viii + 468pp, and 204 illustrations. Volume 3 - viii + 512pp, and 217 illustrations. Each volume 25 x 17 cm, half-leather, with professionally strengthened hinges, preserving original marbled endpapers, and all edges marbled. The coloured maps and full-page plates are not included in the pagination. At some time something has been pinned to the ffep of Volume 2. £350.006504. Hall, Mr and Mrs S.C.: A Week at Killarney with Descriptions of the Routes thither from Dublin, Cork. &c. London: Virtue Brothers and Co. 1865. vi+174+ vii pp. 21 x 16 cm. Numerous wood and twelve steel engravings. An ex library copy with small library stamps to rear of plates and on title page. A copy that has been read. Professionally re-cased in green cloth boards, spine blocked in gold. £48.0012201. Hamilton, Rev. William: Letters Concerning the Northern Coast of the County of Antrim Containing such circumstances as appear worthy of notice respecting the Antiquities, Manners and Customs of that County. Together with the natural history of the Basalts, Belfast: Printed for Simms and McIntyre 1822. 18 by 11 cms. 265 pp. 1 folding map, plus 6 full page engraved views in the text, frontispiece portrait not present. In two parts, the first covering Manners, Customs, Antiquities and observations relating to its natural history, the second on the Minerological history, the basaltic fossils and a view of the Volcanic theory of the Basaltes, to these is added an introductory memoir of the author, and "an Itinerary from Belfast to the Giants Causeway, coastways, and returning by Coleraine &c, also a Guide to the Causeway. "The itinerary has it's own title page and was published by the same publishers. In its original boards with original spine label, as issued. Boards a little rubbed and scuffed, corners bumped, label a little faded, a small tear in the hinge of the bottom of the spine and a small tear in the hinge a little above. Internally a very tight, generally clean copy, a few small old pencil annotations, some light discolouration to plates, as usual. This book is scarce in its original boards. This is an important book on Irish geology. The author was sadly murdered at the age of 40. £425.007400. Hamilton, Rev. William: Letters Concerning the Northern Coast of the County of Antrim Containing such circumstances as appear worthy of notice respecting the Antiquities, Manners and Customs of that County. Together with the natural history of the Basalts, Dublin: Printed by George Bonham for Pat Byrne, G. Robinson, and P. Elmsly, 1790. 20.5 by 13 cms. Part 1. xi+138 pp. Part II. 190 pp. 1 folding plate, plus 2 smaller engraved views in the text. The map and 2 further folding views are not present. Contemporary calf, gilt bordered boards, highly decorative gilt spine with contemporary label, marbled endpapers, bookplate of Robert Grainger on front paste down, page ix damaged with loss to lower right corner, p.190 also damaged with small loss. Owner's signature to title page which is also dusty and with some spotting. Boards rubbed and scuffed, bottom corners bumped. Otherwise a very tight clean copy, albeit defective, of an important book on Irish geology. £350.0012251. Hamlin, Ann and Lynn, Chris editors: Pieces of the Past Archaeological Excavations by the Department of the Environment for Norhern Ireland 1970-1986. Belfast: H.M.S.O. 1988. 24.5 by 19 cms. 109pp. illustrated, softcovers, in very good condition. A short description of 35 excavations between 1970-86. £10.007466. Hammond, Reginald J. W. editor: Aer Lingus Irish International Airlines The Complete Ireland. London and Melbourne: Ward Lock & Co. 2nd edition 1966. 18 by 12 cms. 320 pp. illustrated, maps. Very good in dustwrapper. One of Ward Lock's Red Series. £8.006772. Hamond, Fred and Porter, Tom: A Tour of the Mournes Historic Photographs of south-east Down from the WA Green Collection at the Ulster Folk and Transport Museum. Belfast: Friar's Bush Press, 1991. iv + 92 pp. 18 x 21.5 cm. Illustrated card covers. As new. £18.0012273. Hanna, John: Malone Golf Club 1895-1995 A History. Belfast: Malone Golf Club, 1995. The centenary history of the Club. 189 pp. 19 x 22.5 cm. Illustrated, endpaper map. Hardback, in a rather worn dustwrapper. £40.009838. Harkin, Rita editor: Cathedral Quarter. Belfast: U.A.H.S. 1993. 49 pp. illustrated with photographs and drawings, paperback. An architectural and historical guide to this old area of Belfast now undergoing much needed regeneration. In very good condition. £5.007262. Harvey, John: Dublin A Study in Environment Wakefield: S.R.Publishers 1972. This is a reprint of the first Batsford edition of 1949. With a new chapter and postscript by the author. xiii+126 pp. plans,illustrated. Very good in a slightly worn price-clipped dustwrapper. This is a classic and well regarded study of Dublin. £15.0011890. Hayes, R. J. and Tyrell Smith, H. G: Irish Motoring & Motor Cycling Annual and Touring Guide. Dublin: 1929. 129 pp. maps, softcovers, in very good condition. Part 1 Competitions motor Cycle Races and Speed Events, Dirt Track Races, Reliability Trials, Motor Car Races Fixtures 1929, Touring Guide, general Info. £23.0011433. Hayward, R.: In the Kingdom of Kerry. Dundalk: Dundalgan Press 1970. 350 pp. illustrated, drawings by Theo. J. Gracey, folded map in pocket on rear pastedown, no dustwrapper, otherwise a very good fresh copy of this book. £23.00549. Hayward, R.: Where the River Shannon Flows. Dundalk: Dundalgan Press 1950. first published 1940. 330 pp. illustrated, and with illustrations from photographs by Louis Morrison, folded coloured map, no dustwrapper, owner's name on front pastedown, spine somewhat sun-faded with some light brown discolouration, otherwise good. £16.004801. Hayward, Richard: In Praise of Ulster. Belfast : William Mullan & Son, 1946. 5th edition. viii+347pp. 25 x 19 cm. Thirty-two drawings by J.Hubert Craig. Spine professionally relaid, some wear to boards, otherwise good. No dw. £30.00550. Hayward, Richard: Munster and the City of Cork. London: Phoenix House, 1964, First edition. xiv+354pp, illustrated with pencil drawings by Raymond Piper, a very good tight handsome copy, in a very good, price-clipped dustwrapper. Hayward was one of the best writers on Ireland and his books have never lost their popularity, and of course the illustrations could not be better. £30.007376. Hayward, Richard: The Corrib Country. Dundalk: Dundalgan Press, 1947. Reprint of 1943 book. 164pp. 22.5 x 14.5 cm. Forty-three illustrations from drawings in wash by J.Humbert Craig. Straw-coloured dusty boards, and fawn binding strip. The map is missing from the map pocket. A name has been obliterated on the half-title, and the lower right corner of the front board in particular is bruised. Contents clean and tight. £15.00551. Hayward, Richard: This is Ireland Connacht And The City of Galway . London: Arthur Barker Ltd., 1952. First edition. 192pp. 22 x 14 cm. Fifty-six pencil drawings by Raymond Piper. Map and 1651 view of Galway on endpapers. Internally a good clean tight copy. The spine is bright but the boards are stained. No dustwrapper. £10.007373. Hayward, Richard: This is Ireland, Leinster and the City of Dublin. London: Arthur Barker 1949 First edition. 256 pp. illustrated with pencil drawings by Raymond Piper, maps on endpapers. The book is in very good condition but the dustwrapper is a little rubbed and is price-clipped. Hayward was one of the finest writers about Ireland and this series with beautiful drawings by Raymond Piper have never lost their popularity. Autographed by the author on the title page. £18.007375. Hayward, Richard: This is Ireland. Ulster and the City of Belfast. London: Arthur Barker Ltd.,1950. First edition, and the second in this series of four books. 256 pp. Seventy-nine pencil drawings by Raymond Piper. Printed Autograph on title page. Spine a bit faded but generally in good condition. £20.006414. Heavener, R.W: Places of Interest in Northern Ireland No 2 Co. Fermanagh. Belfast: Army Welfare Services 1945. 18.5 by 12.5 cms. 63 pp. illustrated, paper covers, staples becoming rusty otherwise very good. This nicely produced introduction and guide was written to help visiting troops of the United Nations to become better acquainted with this particular part of Ireland £18.007742. Hendren, J.: The Knock Golf Club Limited A History 1895-1982. Belfast 1982. 26 by 21 cms. 104 pp. illustrated, maps, an inscription on the ffep has been removed at some time but has left its impression through the page and lightly on the title page, otherwise good in dustwrapper. £15.0011235. Hendry, J and others: Conservation in Belfast Final Report on background research into Strategies for Urban Conservation. Dept. 0f Architecture and Planning Queens University Belfast October 1986. 29 by 20.5 cms 86 pp. illustrated, maps, card covers minor wear , small light library stamps on endpapers ans a lib. no on rear cover (N.Ire. Assembly), otherwise in good condition. This report was produced as a contribution to the Belfast Urban Area Plan to identify potential Conservation areas. Since then a few areas have been declared whilst others are designated Areas of Townscape Character which gives little or no protection. Architectural conservation in N. Ireland is a bit of a joke. In the Cathedral Conservation area the DOE itself demolished the oldest buildings to "improve" the setting of the Cathedral! £12.0010608. Henry, Maeve: The River Shannon. Dublin: Conna Press 1996. 28 by 21 cms. 191 pp. illustrated, hardback, with very good dustwrapper. In very good condition, almost as new. Describing the river Shannon from its beginnings in Cavan to the sea in Clare. £20.0011640. Hewitt, Tom: The Whitewashed City, The Story of Crossgar Co. Down. Volume 1. Newtownards: 2004. 84 pp. illustrated maps, card covers, in very good condition. chapters about the history and development of the town. £15.0010683. Hill, Douglas A: The Land of Ulster The Report of the Land Utilisation Survey 1 The Belfast Region. Belfast: H.M.S.O. 1948. 25 by 18.5 cms. xii+135 pp. maps, softcover , some edge fading, to some of the edges of the cover and spine otherwise very good. Ideally it should be read in conjunction with the Land Utilisation Map Sheet 7. £12.506898. Hill, Edwin Darley: The Northern Banking Company Limited - An Historical Sketch Commemorating a Century of Banking in Ireland by the First Joint-Stock Bank Established in That Country. Belfast: McCaw Stevenson & Orr, Limited, 1925. xv + 301 pp. 24.5 x 19 cm. A superb business history: biographies, bank-note paper, industry, Belfast Steamship Company, newspapers, staff, War Record of all employees involved, the Branches, etc, etc .Seventry-five illustrations, including early bank notes. The seventeen coloured plates are of such quality that it is now rare to find a copy with all the plates present, as they are in this case. The bound-in printed compliments page is addressed to Mr WJ Buchanan. The contents are extremely good: the boards are worn. £75.0011098. Hill, Ian, Blair, Robert, & Kirk, Bill: Northern Ireland. Belfast: The Blackstaff Press 1995. 24.5 by 21 cms.116 pp. illustrated in colour, softcovers, in good condition. £5.007462. Historic Buildings Council for Northern Ireland.: Eleventh Report of the Historic Buildings Council for Northern Ireland 1988-1991. Belfast: HMSO 1991. 29.5 by 21 cms. 48 pp. illustrated, card covers, in very good condition. £5.004527. Hodge, Anthony M: Gallows and Turnkeys A Short History of Omagh Gaol. West Tyrone Historical Society 1993. 14 pp, illustrated, paper covers v.g. £5.006343. Holmes, Erskine: Yet Again Upon the Lagan. Belfast: 2004. A publication to mark the Ulster Waterway's Group Conference being held at the Edge Conference Centre Laganside Belfast 2004 on the theme of The Lagan to Limerick. 32 pp. 20 x 24.5 cm. Illustrated, paperback. A useful study of the ongoing proposals to restore the navigation so foolishly closed by short sighted civil servants. £6.008498. Holmes, G.: Sketches of Some of the Southern Counties of Ireland, collected during a Tour in the Autumn, 1797 in a Series of Letters. London: Printed by J.D. Dewick for Longman and Rees; J. Cuthell; and Vernor and Hood; and sold by J. Archer, Dublin 1801. The first edition. vii+210 pp. illustrated with one engraving of an ancient monument at Cashel, and six full page acquatint plates of Holy Cross Abbey, the Rock of Cashel, Cormac's Chapel, Ross castle, Muckruss (sic) lake, and Lismore castle. The book has been recased in a modern maroon cloth binding with new endpapers and gilt spine title. Internally very good apart from some occasional very light spotting on some pages. This is a scarce title. £250.007509. Holmes, R.F.G.: Magee 1865-1965 The Evolution of the Magee Colleges. Belfast: B.N.L. Printing n.d. c.1965 127 pp. illustrated, hardback. no d.w. as issued, former owners name on ffep otherwise very good. Magee started as a college preparing men for the Irish Presbyterian ministry. It became both a theological college and a non-sectarian university college. It now forms part of the University of Ulster. £23.006874. Horan, James: 25 Views of Dublin. Dublin: Town House in association with The Office of Public Works, 1994. 63pp. 25.5 x 30.5 cm. Commentary Benedict Kiely and Essay Somerville-Large, Peter. Twenty-five views commissioned to record the architecture and lifestyle of Dublin in the late-twentieth century. Gold-blocked green boards in a near-fine dw. £23.0011568. Hutchinson, Clive: Ireland's Wetlands and their Birds. Dublin: Irish Wildbird Conservancy 1979. 24 by 18 cms. 201 pp. illustrated, maps, hardback, in a slightly worn dustwrapper. In very good condition. This is the first book devoted exclusively to the birds of these wetlands. It seems now scarce. £30.0010905. Hutton, Arthur Wollaston editor: Arthur Young's Tour in Ireland ( 1776 - 1779 ). London: George Bell & Sons 1892. edited with an introduction and notes by A. W. Hutton, with a bibliography by John Anderson of the British Museum. Vol II only . Containing part II of the tour, the author's contributions on Ireland to the "Annals of Agriculture", Bibliography and Index. vi+401 pp. hardback, a little fading to spine otherwise good. The second volume only of this two vol. work. £32.005061. Hyams, Edward: Irish Gardens. London: Macdonald, 1967. 160pp. 30 x 27.5 cm. Photographs by William MacQuitty. Lavish production, profusely illustrated, including 15 colour plates. Chapters on the Irish garden and Mount Usher, Annes Grove, Glenveagh, Ilnacullin, Rossdohan, Fota, Ardsallagh and Mount Congreve, Powerscourt, Birr Castle, Rowallane, Mount Stewart, Castlewellan, and Glasnevin. Inscription from William MacQuitty on half title. £25.0011227. Inglis, Harry R. J: The Contour Road Book of Ireland. Edinburgh: Gall & Inglis 1908-9. A series of elevation plans of the roads with measurements and descriptive letterpress. xlviii+254+15+15pp. illustrated, with 500 maps and plans, aeg, dark green leatherette boards, gilt title, boards a bit rubbed otherwise in very good condition. £10.009239. Irish Annuals Press: Ireland in Summer A Tourist Guide to all Ireland. Dublin: The Irish Annuals Press 1928. 31 by 25 cms. 144 pp. illustrated, decorative card covers, in slightly dusty, used but good condition. A useful and attractive tourist guide covering the whole country, some nice advertisements including a couple of bus companies. Seems scarce. £95.006328. Irish Architectural Records Association.: Irish Architectural Drawings An Exhibition to commemmorate the 25th anniversary of the Irish Architectural Records Association. Dublin: Irish Architectural Records Association,1965. 44 pp. 26.5 x 20 cm. Illustrated, good. 20 pp of text and 24 pp of illustrations of this exhibition. £5.006289. Johnson, D. Newman: The Irish Heritage Series 49 The Irish Castle Dublin: Easons 1985. 24 pp. illustrated, paperback, minor wear otherwise good £5.006886. Johnstone, Robert and Kirk, Bill: Images of Belfast. Belfast: The Blackstaff Press, 1983. v + 175pp. 28.5 x 22 cm. Profusely illustrated in colour and b&w . Gold-blocked black boards in near fine dw. £12.5011945. Joyce, P. W.: Atlas & Geography of Ireland A Description of the Country and of the Several Counties. Dublin: M.H. Gill & Son n.d. c.1880 56+26 pp. with 33 coloured maps by John Bartholomew, dark green boards with gilt title, the frontispiece map of Ireland has an ink streak affecting part of the map, boards a bit worn but all the county maps are in very good condition, showing baronies, railways, roads and canals, baronies separately coloured for ease of reference, a scarce item. No date is printed but from the railway development we would place it to c.1880. £125.009162. Joyce, P. W.: The Origin and History of Irish Names of Places. (First Series). Dublin: McGlashan & Gill Fourth Edition 1875. 17.5 by 12 cms. xviii+593 pp. blindstamped dark green boards, new endpapers, title page a little edge chipped, boards a bit rubbed and worn, spine restored, internally tight, a good copy overall despite age wear. £40.0010682. Joyce, P. W.: The Origin and History of Irish Names of Places. Vol. 1. Dublin: McGlashan & Gill Fifth Edition 1887. 17.5 by 12 cms. xiv+589 pp. blindstamped dark green boards, title page a little edge chipped, boards a bit rubbed and worn, joints tender, internally tight, a good copy overall despite age. £40.0010816. Joyce, Weston St. John: The Neighbourhood of Dublin its Topography, Antiquities and Historical associations Dublin: M.H. Gill & Son 1939. xx+512 pp. maps, illustrations, hardback, no dustwrapper, in very good condition, a nice copy. £55.004523. Keane, Rory. Hughes, Anne. Swan, Roanan.: Ardgillan Castle and the Taylor Family. Dublin: Ardgillan Castle, 1995. 65 pp. illustrated, a folding family tree of the Taylor family, glazed pictorial card covers, very good. £10.006326. Keenan, Margaret: Moyard The Case for Demolition. Belfast: Moyard Housing Action Committee 1982. 16pp. illustrated, paper covers, very good. Residents campaign to have a run down housing area rebuilt. This was agreed and actioned. £5.006602. Kelly, Deirdre: Four Roads to Dublin The History of Ranelagh, Rathmines and Leeson street. Dublin: O'Brien Press 1995. 256 pp. illustrated, maps, very good, near fine in dustwrapper. An excellent local study of this delightful south Dublin suburb. £16.5010712. Kerr, D. Glen: Along the Fisherman's Pad Tales of Country Life from a Bygone Era Coleraine: Published for Dr. J. Kerr Garvagh 1988 120 pp. hardback, in a v.g. dustwrapper. In very good condition, almost as new. Written in the 1940's about his experiences among the people of the mountain areas of Derry and Tyrone. An enjoyable read. £10.007494. Kirkpatrick, Noel: In the Shadow of the Gantries. Belfast: Alkon Press 1992. Reflections of a lost era in East Belfast. 107 pp. illustrated, paperback, in very good condition, memories of East Belfast. £15.0010296. Kirkpatrick, Noel: Take A Second look Around County Down. Comber: Alkon Press 1993. 231 pp. illustrated, paperback, in very good condition. A wander around northern Co. Down. £10.008917. Kissane, Noel: Ex Camera 1860-1960. Photographs From the Collections of The National library of Ireland. Dublin: National Library of Ireland 1990. 22 by 21.5 cms. 96 pp. illustrated, softback, in very good condition. £18.009147. Lacey, Brian: Discover Derry. Dublin: The O'Brien Press 1999. 112 pp. illustrated, maps, paperback in very good condition. £4.9910684. Lamplugh, G.W., Kilroe, J.R., McHenry, A., Seymour, H.J., Wright, W.R., and Muff, H. B: Memoir of the Geological Survey Ireland. The Geology of the Country around Belfast. (Explanation of the Belfast Coloured -Printed Drift Map) Dublin: H.M.S.O. 1904. The First Edition. 166 pp. illustrated, index pages duplicated, paper covers, owners name on cover and the stamp of the Ordnance Survey Office Dublin. spine largely gone, rear cover detatched but present, internally clean and tight. £42.0011003. Lang, R. T. editor: Cyclists' Touring Club Irish Road Book Part 1 ( South ) Part 2 ( North ) London: E. R. Shipton 1899, 1900. Two volumes, first editions. Part 1 pub. 1899, comprising the roads south of the main road from Dublin to Galway. xiv+428 pp. folding map in front pocket. Part 2 pub. 1900, comprising the roads north of the main road from Dublin to Galway. xxviii+581 pp. folding map in front pocket. Both vols. are in very good condition but the northern one has had a little wear and has a name clipped ffep. It is unusual to have both vols. together. They were part of a Cyclists Touring Club series for the UK. Both vols total 24500 miles of roads described making these a very comprehensive survey of the country at this time. £75.007956. Larmour, Paul: The Architectural Heritage of Malone and Stranmillis. Belfast: Ulster Architectural Heritage Society 1991. 20.5 by 15 cms. 186 pp. illustrated, paperback, in very good, almost as new condition. An excellent record of of the rich heritage of buildings and architectural interest in this area of South Belfast. £10.006882. Lawrence, William, photographer: The City and County Dublin. Dublin: The Emerald Isle Album Company, c1890. 32pp. 22.5 x 29 cm. One of The "Emerald Isle" Album Series. Sixty-nine superb atmospheric photographs recording much that was swept away in 1916, plus photograph of Lawrence. Lavishly gold-blocked front cover, on green card textured like snake skin. "A Gossiping Guide to Dublin" describes some of the scenes photographed. Fascinating ads for railway companies. There is some wear to the gold-blocking, some edge fading to the covers, and rusted staples. A rare survival. £45.0010856. Leask, H. G: Irish Castles and Castellated Houses. Dundalk: W. Tempest Dundalgan Press 1944. 170 pp. illustrated, plans, hardback, no dustwrapper. The second edition, revised and added to. In very good condition. A classic study. £20.0012159. Lewis, Samuel: County Antrim - A Topographical Dictionary of the Parishes, Villages and Towns of County Antrim in the 1830s. Belfast: Friars Bush Press, 2002. vi + 90 pp. 30 x 20 cm. "Illustrated with Contemporary Maps and Engravings". Profusely illustrated, with useful Preface by Dr Brian M Walker. Glazed pictorial covers. In very good condition. £15.0010107. Lincoln, Colm: Dublin as a Work of Art. Dublin: O'Brien Press 1992. 224 pp. illustrated with photographs by Alan O'Connor, hardback, with v.g. dustwrapper. Three chapters cover The Quays, Gardiner's Dublin and Town and Gown. A topographical odessey, forming a narrative of how Dublin came to be what it is today. £12.0010876. Lion, Caoimhin de: The Vale of Avoca An Illustrated History and Guide. Dublin: Kamac Publications reprinted 1991. 56 pp. illustrated, map, softcovers, in very good condition. £7.0010324. Lisbarnett Lisbane Community Association: Landmarks of the lives of Lisbane Folk. Lisbarnett Lisbane Community Association 2004. 52 pp. illustrated, card covers, in very good condition. Memories of the Lisbane area of County Down from local people. £6.0010447. Logan, C. J. H: The Ulster at Dundonald. Belfast: The Ulster Hospital 2001. iv+76 pp. illustrated, hardback, very good, almost as new in a v.g. dustwrapper. A short but comprehensive history of this East Belfast Hospital which started life in 1872, for children and women. £15.006905. Londonderry Teachers' Centre: The Shirt Industry of the North-West of Ireland. Londonderry: Londonderry Teachers' Centre and North-West Archaeological and Historical Society, c1970. 65 pp. 29.5 x 21 cm. Illustrated. Graphs, maps, charts, and facsimile documents. Pictorial card covers. Good. £23.0012051. Lovett, Richard: Irish Pictures drawn with pen and pencil. London: The Religious Tract Society 1888. 28.5 by 20 cms. 223+8 pp. with a folding map and one hundred and thirty three illustrations from photographs and sketches, floral endpapers, a.e.g. brown pictorial boards, showing a little rubbing and wear to boards and spine extremities, internally owner's name on the ffep, map with closed tear, otherwise tight and clean, a lightly used but good copy. £35.006370. Luke, G. P: Boyhood in Antrim. Antrim: 1994. 61pp. illustrated, card covers, very good fresh condition. Memories from the 1920s onwards. £8.0011886. Lyttle, Wesley Guard: The Bangor Season what's to be seen and how to see it. Belfast: The Appletree Press 1985. Also includes The Parables of the Rulers A Skit upon the doings of the Bangor Town Commissioners. 17.5 by 10.5 cms. 61 pp. +advertisments, soft covers. An abridged facsimile edition of the first edition of 1885. In very good condition. Lyttle was Robin of Robin's readings and author of Betsy Grey etc. £15.0011459. M'Skimin, Samuel: The History and Antiquities of the County of the Town of Carrickfergus from the earliest records to the present time: Also a Statistical Survey of said County. Belfast: Printed by J. Smith , High Street 1823. Second edition, with large additions, and a copious appendix. 380 pp. with three full page plates, a 1550 map of the town and another illustration: with dedicatory inscription, "Presented to Mr Samuel Skelton, Antrim, by the author S. McS August 1825. In a modern full calf leather binding, seven panelled spine with raised bands, with gilt decorative panels, and a spine label. Boards have two blind stamped, tooled borders, framing a gilt line and scroll pattern, along with blind stamped tooling on board edges, new marbled endpapersbounded by a repeat of the gilt scroll pattern to calf edge. Internally tight, minor dustiness. A lovely copy of a scarce work, a presentation volume from the author. £595.00553. Mackay, John: The Rape of Ireland or Ireland Irredenta. Dublin: The Talbot Press Limited, 1940. 280 pp, 22 x 14 cm. 8 illustrations. The subject is forestry replanting, the re-use of waste land, etc. £23.006872. MacLiammoir Michael: Ireland. London: Thames and Hudson, 1970. Third printing of 1966 book. 224pp. 31.5 x 22.5 cm. 113 photogravure plates, 10 colour plates and 5 maps. Photographs by Edwin Smith and notes on the plates by Olive Cook. Gold-blocked green boards in price-clipped dw. £18.0010735. MacManus, Seumas: The Rocky Road to Dublin New York: The Devin-Adair Company 1947. 324 pp. hardback, no dustwrapper, in very good condition. An autobiography £8.007884. MacNamee, P.: The History of Holywood. no details 17.5 by 20 cms. no pagination. c. 54pp. illustrated, card covers. Locally produced probably around 1969 - 1970, it covers, history, growth, people religion, schools, social life, sport. £6.0011094. MacThomais, Eamon: Me Jewel and Darlin' Dublin. Dublin: The O'Brien Press third edition 1977. 25.5 by 19 cms. 144 pp. illustrated, pictorial endpapers, illustrated by Michael O'Brien, hardback, very good in a v.g. dustwrapper. £20.007862. Magee, John: A Journey Through Lecale Historic Photographs of County Down from the W.A. Green Collection in the Ulster Folk and Transport Museum. Belfast: Friars Bush Press n.d. 18 by 21 cms. 92 pp. illustrated, paperback, very good. Photographs of Downpatrick and the Lecale area to the south, including, Ardglass, Killough, Tyrella, Dundrum. £14.5010883. Magill, Paul: Garron Tower County Antrim. Belfast: Ulster Tatler Publications 1990. 18.5 by 21.5 cms. 91 pp. illustrated, maps, softcovers in very good condition. The story of this Co. Antrim mansion owned once by the Londonderry family and now St MacNissi's College. "A history of glittering aristocracy, stricken peasantry, war, tourism & education from original documents and pictorial records." £15.0010353. Maguire, W.A. and Speers, Sheela editor: Belfast Site and City. Belfast: Ulster Museum Publication Number 268. 1991. 29.5 by 21 cms. no pagination, c.36 pp. illustrated, card covers. A very good short introduction to the subject. £6.0010904. Mais, S. P. B.: I Return to Ireland. London: Christopher Johnston first edition 1948. 285 pp. with 25 plates and 2 maps, hardback, some foredge spotting, otherwise good in a rather worn dustwrapper, covers the east coast, Co. Wicklow and Kerry and Connemara. £6.004091. Manning, Olivia: The Dreaming Shore. London: Evans Brothers 1950. 202 pp. illustrated in a chipped and worn dustwrapper. Covers the west coast of Ireland. £6.007363. Marmion, Anthony: The Ancient and Modern History of the Maritime Ports of Ireland. London: Printed for the Author Fourth edition 1860. liv+665, subscribers' list. Dark green boards showing a bit of wear and light fading. Internally a very good tight clean copy, some pages uncut. A scarce title but an important study. "Nations like men require time and vigorous exertion to mature their strength. An extension of commerce and manufactures in Ireland, and the consequent remunerative employment of its population, are well calculated to achieve these objects....." £125.0011077. Marshall, J. D. C: Dalriada A Guide around the Celtic Kingdom. Glenariff: Glenariff Development Group 1998. 148 pp. illustrated by Maghdalena Konkin, Jackie McFall and Jon Marshall, Route maps drawn by Donnell O'Loan. Soft covers, in very good condition almost as new. Dalriada covers the north Antrim coast area. £12.001758. Marshall, Robert: Fifty Years on the Grosvenor Road an Account of the rise and Progress of the Royal Victoria Hospital Belfast during the Years 1903-1953 Belfast: 1953. xvi + 139pp. illustrated, 25 x 18.5 cm. Worn cloth, faded spine. £10.0011897. Marshall, Robert: The Queen's University of Belfast Services Club 1918-1968. Belfast: Q.U.B. 1968 24.5 by 17.5 cms. 24 pp. illustrated, hardback, blue boards with gilt crest and title on front board, in very good fresh condition. £23.002053. Marshall, Robert, MD, FRCPI: The Book of Belfast - Compiled for the 105th Annual Meeting of the British Medical Association Belfast: Mayne, Boyd & Son Ltd, 1937. xiv+160pp. 25 illustrations. 19 x 14cm, in gold-stamped green cloth. Hardback, spine slightly cockled and title faded, otherwise in good condition. We also have the Ladies Section Handbook, our Stock Number 6940. £23.00485. Marshall, Ronald: Stranmillis College Belfast 1922 - 1972. Belfast: Stranmillis College?, c1973. 141pp. 21.5 x 15 cm. The history of this teacher training college. Good. £15.008176. Martin: Martin's Belfast Directory for 1841-42, containing the General Address of the Inhabitants of Belfast, the Address and business of the principal Merchants Manufacturers and Traders, in the neighbouring towns.... Ballymena: Mid Antrim Historical Group 1992. A sesquicentenary reprint. First published in Belfast in 1841. 15 by 10.5 cms. 304+31 pp. card covers. A fascinating detailed snapshot of Belfast in its early Victorian vigour. £32.0010734. Mason, Thomas H: The Islands of ireland their Scenery, People, Life and Antiquities. London: B.T. Batsford Third edition Spring 1950. viii+135 pp. illustrated, map endpapers, hardback, no dustwrapper, in good condition, minor wear. Covers, Tory island, Inishmurray, Achill, Clare island, Inishbofin, the Aran islands, the Blaskets, the Skelligs and Saltee island £23.0010762. Maxwell, Constantia: Dublin Under the Georges 1714 - 1830 London: Harrap & Co. Dublin: Hodges Figgis & Co 1946. 331 pp. illustrated, folding map, grey linen and cloth boards, no dustwrapper, a little foxing to endpapers otherwise in good condition. First published in 1936 this first postwar edition is printed on the poorer quality paper which reflected contemporary shortages. A classic study. £15.006939. Maxwell, W. H: Wild Sports of the West Dublin: The Talbot Press, nd, c1915 xix+398 pp. 18.5 x 12.5 cm. A classic book about country sports in the west of Ireland. Introduction by the Right Honorable The Earl of Dunraven, and Frontispiece by George Morrow. Embossed green boards a little faded, two small areas torn off on pages 7 and 45 but no loss of text, o/w in good condition. £60.0011028. Maxwell, WH: Wild Sports of the West. With Legendary Tales, and Sketches. London: Richard Bentley (Late Colburn and Bentley.), 1832. The First edition. In Two Volumes. Vol. 1 xvi+327 pp. Vol. II. vii+343 pp. illustrated with 5 plates and 12 vignettes. Professionally rebound in tan calf, with gilt lining and small running pattern to boards, six panelled spine with raised bands, gilt devices in panels, gilt date on lower extremity, gilt lining, black and gilt spine labels, new marbled endpapers, internally very tight and clean, no foxing. The first edition of this classic title is very scarce, and this is a particularly attractive new binding. £950.008722. McAughtry, Sam: My Own Place Writings about The Ards by the People of the Ards. Newtownards: n.d. c.1991. 79 pp. illustrated by Andy Pancott. Paperback, covers a bit rubbed and becoming detached otherwise good. £5.0011545. McAuley, Leon: The Fountain People from the Fountain Belfast Londonderry: The Arts Council & The Verbal Arts Centre 1993. 25 by 17 cms. 152 pp. illustrated, softcovers, in very good condition. A photo essay of The Fountain estate in Derry / Londonderry, the last loyalist area on the west bank. £10.006315. McConnell, Charles: Ramparts The Defences of Carrickfergus. Carrickfergus: Carmac Books 2002. 68 pp. illustrated, paper covers, one of a series of books on local history, very good. £6.008178. McCracken, Eileen: The Palm House and Botanic Garden Belfast. Belfast: Ulster Architectural Heritage Society 1971. 20 by 20.5 cms. 66 pp. illustrated, hardback, laminated boards, bottom front corners bumped otherwise in good condition. £10.001858. McCreary, Alf: By All Accounts - A History of Trustee Savings Banks in Northern Ireland. Belfast: 1991. x+270pp. illustrated d.w. some creases in d.w. v.g. £16.5011099. McCreary, Alf: Spirit of the Age "The Story of Old Bushmills". Bushmills: The Old Bushmills Distillery 1983. vii+232 pp. illustrated, hardback, very good but in a rather worn dustwrapper. The worlds oldest whiskey distillery currently in production, distilling from 1608.. £8.5011875. McDonald, Tom. & Anderson, Robert: Memories in Focus Volume Four N.E. Ulster from Old Photographs 1860 - 1960. Coleraine: First Edition 1992. 19 by 23.5 cms. 82 plates. in very good condition. A much collected series. photographs of Coleraine, Portrush, portstewart and the surrounding area. £23.006329. McFall, Drew: The Development of Belfast Book One. Belfast: Belfast Development Office n.d. c.1991. 29.5 by 21 cms. 82 pp. illustrated, paperback. This was an education project for schoolchildren. £5.006331. McFall, Drew: The Development of Belfast Book Three. Belfast: Belfast Development Office n.d. c.1991. 29.5 by 21 cms. 64 pp. illustrated, paperback. This was an education project for schoolchildren. £5.006330. McFall, Drew: The Development of Belfast Book Two. Belfast: Belfast Development Office n.d. c.1991. 29.5 by 21 cms. 76 pp. illustrated, paperback. This was an education project for schoolchildren. £5.0010732. McIvor, John A: Extract from a Ballybay Scrapbook. Ballybay: n.d. 1974. 51 pp. illustrated, map, softcovers, in very good condition. An excellent local study of this small Monaghan town. £15.006865. McKay, Pat: Place Names of Northern Ireland Volume Four County Antrim I The Baronies of Toome. Belfast: The Northern Ireland Place Name Project Q.U.B. 1995. xxi+313pp, maps, paperback, this is part of a series on the place names of Northern Ireland concentrating on townland names. This volume covers the Toome area, Ahoghill, Portglenone, Randalstown and Ballymena. £10.002164. McKenna, Rev. J.E. Canon, MRIA: Devenish (Lough Erne): Its History, Antiquities, and Traditions. Dublin: MH Gill & Son and Enniskillen: Fermanagh Herald, 1931. Second edition. 124 +12pp. 20 x 13 cm. Illustrated with photographs and drawings, in tooled and gilt-stamped black leather. McKenna's magnum opus was his two-volume Parishes of Clogher. Near Mint. £55.0011092. McLeod, W. W. (Verax): Motor Touring in Ulster First Series. Belfast: Belfast Newsletter 1935. 188 pp. illustrated, maps, soft covers, minor wear otherwise in very good condition. Comprising a series of articles from the Belfast Newsletter describing tours in the Counties of Antrim, Down, Armagh and Londonderry. £23.0011093. McLeod, W. W. (Verax): Motor Touring in Ulster Second Series. Belfast: Belfast Newsletter 1936. 212 pp. illustrated, maps, soft covers, small areas at spine extremities missing, some spotting to front cover, rusty staples, minor wear otherwise in good minus condition. Comprising a series of articles from the Belfast Newsletter describing tours in the Counties of Antrim, Down, Armagh and Londonderry. £18.0011095. McNally, Kenneth: The Islands of Ireland. London: Batsford 1978. 25 by 19 cms. 168 pp. illustrated with photographs by the author. hardback, very good in a slightly creased dustwrapper. A comprehensive study with excellent photographs. £15.004493. McNally, Kenneth: The Narrow Streets. Belfast: Blackstaff Press 1972. 30 by 21 cms. 59 pp. illustrated, stiff card covers, the entries between High street and Ann street Belfast. £15.006143. Milligan, C. F: My Bangor From the 1890's Bangor: 1975 59 pp. illustrated, paper covers, reminiscences about Bangor in the past. £5.006256. Milligan, C. F: Second Thoughts. Bangor: n.d. c.1970's 56 pp. illustrated, paper covers, reminiscences about Bangor in the past as well as early commercial life in Belfast etc. £8.00554. Milligan, S.F. and Milligan, A.L: Glimpses of Erin, London: Marcus Ward, n.d. c.1889. 302pp, map illus.feps at front removed. good. The map used is Cook's Tourist Map of Ireland showing the Tourist Routes. The front cover has an attractive design. £30.007327. Ministry of Development: Coleraine, Portrush, Portstewart Area Plan. Belfast: H.M.S.O. 1968. 29.5 by 21 cms. 56 pp. illustrated, maps, card covers, some rubbing to covers otherwise in very good condition. £10.0011050. Ministry of Development: Londonderry Area Plan. Belfast: H.M.S.O. 1968. 29.5 by 21 cms. 153 pp. illustrated, maps, card covers, some sun fading and rubbing to covers otherwise in very good condition. £10.007704. Mitchell, Brian: On the Banks of the Foyle Historic Photographs of Victorian and Edwardian Derry. belfast: Friar's Bush Press 1989. 18 by 21.5 cms. 88 pp. illustrated, paperback, very good. A superb collection gathered by Brian Mitchell of the Inner City Trust. £8.0011818. Mogey, John M: Rural Life in Northern Ireland Five Regional Studies made for the Northern Ireland Council of Social Service. Oxford University Press1947. xiv+240 pp. illustrated, maps, hardback in a dustwrapper. The dustwrapper is a little dusty with darkened spine, otherwise the book is in very good condition. Studies of Fermanagh, Hilltown, the Braid Valley, north Down and north Antrim. A valuable study. £35.002881. Mooney, A.W. and Clark, H.W.S: Sailing Directions for East & North Coasts of Ireland. Dublin: Irish Cruising Club 3 rd ed. 1956 viii+150 pp. maps illustrations, good in worn d.w. £10.002015. Morrison, H.S. M.D: Modern Ulster, Its Character, Customs, Politics, and Industries. London: H.R. Allenson Ltd. 1920 224pp. 12 illustrations photographs of the local area around Aghadowey Co Londonderry and a frontispiece of the author. some wear internally and to original green boards but a scarce item. £70.001298. Morton, HV: In Search of Ireland. London: Methuen & Co Ltd, 1931. Third edition. xiv + 280 + 8pp, 16 plates and maps on endpapers, 19 x 13cm, in gold-stamped boards. Good tight copy in slightly worn boards. £8.0011059. Mulvihill, Mary: Ingenious Ireland A County by County Exploration of Irish Mysteries and Marvels. Dublin: Townhouse 2002. 493 pp. illustrated, maps, hardback, in very good condition in a very good dustwrapper. A unique study of this country's natural wonders, clever inventions and historic industries. A fascinating county by county tour of Ireland, with details of what to see and places to visit. £30.0011900. Munn, Alfred Moore: Notes on The Place Names of The Parishes and Townlands of the County of Londonderry. Reprinted by Ballinascreen Historical Society 1985. First published in Londonderry 1925. 28.5 by 22 cms. 271 pp. hardback, no dustwrapper. This edition is limited to 500 copies of which this is no. 494. A little fading to the edge of the front board otherwise very good. £150.003851. Murphy, Allison: When Dublin was the Capital - Northern Life Remembered. Portaferry: Belcouver Press, 2000 vi + 168pp, 24 x 18 cm, pb. The best book of Irish reminiscences in the last hundred years, with 37 carefully-chosen and superbly-reproduced photographs, plus reproduced advertisements, newpaper-cuttings, etc, etc , in mint condition. £7.509842. National Trust: Hugh Faulkner at Wellbrook. no printing details, c1990. 73 pp. 20 x 30 cm. Illustrated with contemporary prints, drawings, etc, an educational guide for teaching schoolchildren about this National Trust site, Wellbrook Beetling Mill, in County Tyrone, and its industry. In a white plastic spiral binder, card covers, minor wear otherwise in good condition. £10.0012224. Nelson, Charles & Brady, Aidan: Irish Gardening and Horticulture. Dublin: Royal Horticultural Society of Ireland, 1979. 30 by 21.5 cms. 235pp. illustrated, endpaper map, hardback, in a rather worn dustwrapper. An ex-library copy, with stamps on half title and title pages, otherwise good. £35.004531. Nesbitt, Noel: A Museum in Belfast. Belfast: Ulster Museum, 1979. 73pp. 19.5 x 21 cm. Illustrated, v.g. A history of the Ulster Museum and its predeccessors. £8.004047. Nesbitt, Noel. editor: The Changing Face of Belfast. Belfast: Ulster Museum 2nd rev ed. 1982 . 47 pp. illustrated, paper covers, autographed by editor.Publication no. 183. Covers changes in the physical appearance of Belfast. £6.507958. Newbuildings and District Archaeological and Historical Society.: In the Shadow of the Tail of the Fox A History of NewBuildings & District. Coleraine: 2002. 245 pp. illustrated, paperback, in very good condition, almost as new. The book title derives from, Warbleshinny, the name of the hill and townland overlooking the Newbuildings area. It is English for the Irish Earbelle Sionnaigh, meaning tail of the fox and the townland has that kind of shape. This is an excellent detailed history and study of this village just outside the City of L'Derry. Includes 1855 rental sales and 1858 Griffith Valuation. £32.0012507. Newcastle Urban Council: Newcastle Co. Down Ireland's Premier Health and Holiday Resort Official Guide. Newcastle Urban Council n.d. c.1948. 78 pp. illustrated, maps, decorative paper coversa little wear but otherwise good. The photos and maps appear to be prewar, mid 1930's but this was published just after the war. £18.0011446. Norris, David: The Irish Heritage Series Joyce's Dublin. Dublin: Easons 1982. 24 pp. illustrated, softcovers,in very good condition. A very useful companion. £5.007347. Northern Constitution: The Derry and Antrim Year Book 1955 Coleraine: Northern Constitution, 1955. Volume 57. 18 x 12 cm. Title page; 14pp of ads; 81pp of text, including Directory of all the local towns and villages, office holders, clergy, anniversaries, deaths, humour, snippets, poetry, and short stories; 96pp of photographs, including sports, weddings, local personalities, buildings, theatricals, and four men of the Royal Inniskillings in Kenya demonstrating Irish dancing to the Kikuyu; and a further 32pp of ads. Near mint, in unfaded red wrappers. £20.007348. Northern Constitution: The Derry and Antrim Year Book 1958 Coleraine: Northern Constitution, 1958. Volume 60. 18 x 12 cm. Title page; 14pp of ads; 81pp of text, including Directory of all the local towns and villages, office holders, clergy, anniversaries, deaths, humour, snippets, poetry, and short stories; 96pp of photographs, including sports, weddings, local personalities, buildings, and dedications of Orange Order banners; and a further 32pp of ads. Slightly-worn, unfaded, orange wrappers. Please note: two leaves (four pages) of photographs have been supplied in facsimile. £10.007349. Northern Constitution: The Derry and Antrim Year Book 1959 Coleraine: Northern Constitution, 1959. Volume 61. 18 x 12 cm. Title page; 14pp of ads; 81pp of text, including Directory of all the local towns and villages, office holders, clergy, anniversaries, deaths, humour, and snippets; 96 pp of photographs, including sports, weddings, local personalities, and confirmations; and a further 32pp of ads. Near mint, in unfaded orange wrappers. £20.007350. Northern Constitution: The Derry and Antrim Year Book 1959 Coleraine: Northern Constitution, 1959. Volume 61. 18 x 12 cm. Title page; 14pp of ads; 81pp of text, including Directory of all the local towns and villages, office holders, clergy, anniversaries, deaths, humour, and snippets; 96 pp of photographs, including sports, weddings, local personalities, and confirmations; and a further 32pp of ads. In unfaded orange wrappers. Please note: three leaves (six pages) of photographs have been supplied in facsimile. £10.007351. Northern Constitution: The Derry and Antrim Year Book 1960 Coleraine: Northern Constitution, 1960. Volume 62. 18 x 12 cm. Title page; 14pp of ads; 81pp of text, including Directory of all the local towns and villages, office holders, clergy, anniversaries, deaths, humour, and snippets; 96 pp of photographs, including sports, weddings, local personalities, new church at Kilrea, and new bridge over Aghadowey Rive ; and a further 32pp of ads. Fair, in worn buff wrappers. Please note: one leaf (two pages) of photographs has been supplied in facsimile. £10.007355. Northern Constitution: The Derry and Antrim Year Book 1960 Coleraine: Northern Constitution, 1960. Volume 62. 18 x 12 cm. Title page; 14pp of ads; 81pp of text, including Directory of all the local towns and villages, office holders, clergy, anniversaries, deaths, humour, and snippets; 96 pp of photographs, including sports, weddings, local personalities, new church at Kilrea, and new bridge over Aghadowey Rive ; and a further 32pp of ads. Mint, in unfaded buff wrappers. £20.007352. Northern Constitution: The Derry and Antrim Year Book 1961 Coleraine: Northern Constitution, 1961. Volume 63. 18 x 12 cm. Title page; 14pp of ads; 81pp of text, including Directory of all the local towns and villages, office holders, clergy, anniversaries, deaths, humour, and snippets; 96 pp of photographs, including sports, weddings, local personalities,and the Portrush floods; and a further 32pp of ads. Near mint, in unfaded gray wrappers. £20.007353. Northern Constitution: The Derry and Antrim Year Book 1964 Coleraine: Northern Constitution, 1964. Volume 66. 21.5 x 14 cm. Title page; 14pp of ads; 77pp of text, including Directory of all the local towns and villages, office holders, clergy, anniversaries, deaths, humour, and snippets; 4pp of ads; 108 pp of photographs, including sports, weddings, local personalities, confirmations, and Princess Margaret at Ballymoney, Limavady and Coleraine; and a further 13pp of ads, and an index. Very good, in buff wrappers. £10.007354. Northern Constitution: The Derry and Antrim Year Book 1968 Coleraine: Northern Constitution, 1968. Volume 70. 22 x 14.5 cm. Title page; 95pp of ads and text, including Directory of all the local towns and villages, office holders, clergy, anniversaries, deaths, humour, snippets, and an article on the New University of Ulster; 84 pp of photographs, including sports, weddings, local personalities; and a further 9pp of ads, and an index. Good, in buff wrappers, which have a small repair to front top-right corner. £10.006333. Northern Ireland Housing Executive: Building a Better Belfast. Belfast: NIHE, 1991. 68 pp. 30 x 20 cm. Profusely illustrated. Glazed pictorial cover. An outline of the work of the Northern Ireland Housing Executive, 1971to 1991. Condition as new. £10.002285. O'Bryne, Cathal.: As I Roved Out. Dublin, at The Sign of the Three Candles Sept. 1946. ix+267 pp. Illustrated with drawings of old Belfast by Raymond Piper. Some wear to spine top and bottom and no dustwrapper otherwise good. These are famous stories and descriptions of old Belfast.. This is the first edition. New editions were made in, 1957, 1982, 84, 90 and 2000. £45.007191. O'Carroll, Joseph C: Historic Kilkenny Kilkenny: Second Edition 1980. 20.5 by 15 cms. 76 pp. illustrated with drawings, map, plan. paperback, very good. A Guide to Historic Kilkenny. £8.006892. O'Connor, Ulick: The Fitzwilliam Story 1877-1977. Dublin: The Fitzwilliam Lawn Tennis Club?, 1977. iii + 92 pp. 27.5 x 20.5 cm. A profusely-illustrated history of the Club, printed brown on creamy-yellow. Near mint, in gold-blocked brown boards. No dw. £25.0011751. O'Kane, David editor: Statistical Report of the Parishes of Ballinascreen, Kilcronaghan, Dersertmartin, Banagher, Dungiven and Bovea in the County of Londonderry by John McCloskey 1821. Ballinascreen Historical Society 1983. x+110 pp. card covers. In very good condition. The Ordnance Survey memoirs are a most useful source for understanding the northern half of the country in the pre-Famine period. £23.008168. O'Rahilly, Ronan: A History of Cork Medical School 1849-1949. Cork University Press 1948. Centenary Series No.3. 21.5 cms by 14 cms. 69 pp. illustrated, card covers, in very good condition. £18.002052. O'Sullivan Maurice: Twenty Years A-Growing. London: Chatto and Windus 1941 xii+322pp. no d.w. spine faded Irish inscription on title page, a fair to good copy. A classic tale of the Blasket islands off the Kerry coast £8.5011424. Parson, H. and Building Design Partnership.: Mid-Down Area A Planning Statement. December 1972. Produced for Down County Council. 77 pp. maps, hardback, an ex library copy with two small stamps, a few annotations in text, remains of label on ffep, otherwise in good condition. These early planning documents are now scarce but they help to understand the continuity of particular proposals in the area. £20.008889. Pearson, Peter: Peter Pearson's Decorative Dublin. Dublin: The O'Brien Press 2002. 28.5 by 22 cms. 158 pp. illustrated, very good in a v.g. dustwrapper. A record and celebration of the city's decorative detail in iron brick, stone, glass, plaster, terracotta, wood, stucco, fanlights, doors, windows etc etc. £18.006773. Pepper, John: D'ye Mind the Day Pictures and memories from yesterday's Belfast Telegraph. Belfast: Blackstaff Press, 1976. 108 pp. 18.5 x 21 cm. Illustrated card covers. Ffep signed by auther, o\w as new. £10.003852. Pepper, John: See Me, See Her? Belfast: Blackstaff Press, 1978 61 + i pp, 21 x 15 cm, pb. Humour in the Ulster dialect, with seven illustrations by Rowel Friers: the hilarious product of a local columnist and a local caricaturist. £4.008890. Pfeiffer, Walter and Heron, Marianne: In The Houses of Ireland. London: Thames and Hudson 1988. 254 pp. illustrated, very good, almost as new in a v.g. dustwrapper. More than 250 colour photographs capturing the atmosphere of each house, its rooms and the surrounding landscape. £25.008740. Pierce, Richard, Coey, Alastair and Oram, Richard: Taken for Granted A Celebration of 10 years of Historic Buildings Conservation Belfast: R.S.U.A. and The Historic Buildings Council, 1984. 22 by 22 cms. 244 pp. illustrated, paperback, in very good condition. £10.004270. Plunkett, James: The Gems she Wore - A Book of Irish Places. London: Hutchinson 1972. 208 pp, illustrated, in a price clipped chipped d.w. good. £8.0011090. Pollock, Vivienne & Parkhill, Trevor: Coleraine & the Causeway Coast. Stroud: Sutton Publishing Ltd. 2000. Britain in Old Photographs. 127 pp. illustrated, softcovers, apart from a small crease on the rear cover bottom cover, and a name on the title page in very good condition. £15.004494. Pollock, W.G: Six Miles from Bangor The Story of Donaghadee. Belfast: Appletree Press 1975. 15 by 17.5 cms. 84 pp, illustrated, paper covers, in very good condition. £10.004552. Praeger, Robert Lloyd: The Way That I Went An Irishman in Ireland. London: Methuen 3rd edition 1947. xiii+ 416pp, illustrated, folding map, spine a bit faded, no d.w. v.g. £40.004513. Quinn, Frankie and Boyes, Kelvin: Interface Images Photographs of the Belfast Peacelines By Frankie Quinn. Belfast: 1994. 27 by 24.5 cms. no pagination (pp.84) illustrated, softback, owner's name on the title page otherwise in very good condition. All the city's community peacelines in a series of evocative photographs. £12.006487. Quinn, Raymond J. and Baker, Joe: Milltown Cemetery A Brief History. Belfast: Glenravel Publications n.d. c.2002. 29.5 by 21 cms. 65 pp. illustrated, paperback, almost as new. A valuable illustrated history of this famous West Belfast cemetery. £8.0011435. Rankin, Peter: Irish Building Ventures of the Earl Bishop of Derry. Belfast: Ulster Architectural Association 1972. 20.5 by 20.5 cms. 68 pp. illustrated, plans, laminated pictorial boards, in very good condition. Frederick Hervey 4th Earl of Bristol and Bishop of Derry was one of the great personalities of the age. Buildings illustrated include Downhill, various churches, Ballyscullion, and Ickworth. These monographs by the Society seem to be increasingly scarce. £20.0011636. Reid, AR: Fairs and Festivals Ballyclare May Fair Festival; Mary from Dungloe International Festival. Ballyclare, Dungloe: 1999. 64 pp. 29.5 x 21 cm. Pictorial card covers, in very good condition. Some lovely historic photographs of former May Day fairs. Ballyclare and Dungloe are twinned. £8.0011576. Reid, Archie R: Ballyclare, Doagh and Ballyeaston Four Thousand Years in the Valley of the Holestone. Ballyclare: Shanway Press 2005. 136 pp. illustrated, soft covers, in very good condition, almost as new. A history of the Sixmileriver valley. Excellent historic photos. £20.00494. Robb, Nesca A.: A History of Richmond Lodge School. Belfast n.d. c. 1967. 99pp. illustrated, no dustwrapper as issued, very good. The history of Richmond Lodge High School for girls, which started, in 1879, as a preparatory school for boys to which sisters were rather grudgingly admitted, but became a Ladies Preparatory School in 1903. Always highly regarded as a girls school. £16.508179. Robinson, Tim: Setting Foot on the Shores of Connemara. Mullingar: Lilliput Pamphlets 1. 21.5 bu 14 cms. 19pp. green card covers, in very good condition. An exploratory essay by the West of Ireland's cartographer, in which he reflects on the nature and practice of his art, and provides a foretaste of work in progress. £18.0012219. Rodgers, Bill: Portstewart Golf Club 1894-1994. Coleraine: 1994 21.5 by 21 cms. 144 pp. illustrated, hardback, in a very good dustwrapper, front endpaper removed, otherwise in very good condition. £20.0011260. Roney, Sir Cusack P: How to Spend a Month in Ireland and what it will cost. London & Dublin: W.H. Smith & Son, 1865. Revised edition. 18.5 by 13 cms.174 pp. with a large folded map of Ireland and its railway system. This book, without its original covers has been professionally rebound in a maroon cloth with gilt spine title and new endpapers. Internally tight bright and clean, a little wear to lower margin corners of front and rear advertising pages. The rebind has extended the life of this scarce 134 year old railway guide to Ireland. £65.0010687. Roney, Sir Cusack P: How to Spend a Month in Ireland. London: Chatto and Windus, 1875. New Edition revised by Mrs J. H. Riddell. With correct tables of through fares between the principal towns of England and Ireland, and information as to the arrangements for issuing tourist tickets for the season. vi+192+32 pp. embellished with eighty illustrations and a map with all railways distinctly marked. Green boards with black decoration and titling to the front board, boards quite rubbed a small old damp stain to the rear board, not very well bound in the first place, front pages a little loose, map present. A scarce item. £50.0010360. Rowan, Alistair: A Perfect Victorian Suburb. Belfast: The Ulster Architectural Heritage Society reprinted by permission from Country Life 23 June. 1983. 32 by 23.5 cms. 3pp reprint , illustrated, stapled, in white card covers. Good. Deals with the area around Queens University in south Belfast, £5.006332. Royal Town Planning Institute Northern Section Irish Branch: Belfast Arising: Planning Handbook. Wallington: Municipal Publicity Ltd, c1988 108 pp. 24 x 17 cm. Illustrated. Planning and development issues. Near mint, in pictorial laminated card covers. £5.006286. Rutherford, B.M: Belfast Urban Area Plan Report of a Public Inquiry . Belfast: HMSO 1973. 30 by21 cms. 120 pp. paper covers, minor wear otherwise good £5.00557. Rynne, S: All Ireland. London: 1956 270 pp, illus. d.w. ( damaged ) £12.006598. Rynne, Stephen: Green Fields A Journal of Irish Country Life. Dundalk: Dundalgan Press second edition1946. 186 pp. good in a price clipped rather worn dustwrapper. A saga of the farm, the men and animals on and around it, the hard work, courage and humour which is literature. £6.007600. Scarry, John. compiler: Monuments in the Past Photographs 1870-1936 Dublin: The Office of Public Works Photographic Archive 1991 21 by 21 cms. ix+ 82 pp. illustrated, paperback, very good. Historic photographs of archaeological and architectural monuments throughout Ireland, often before conservation. £12.007106. Scott, Michael: Hall's Ireland Mr & Mrs Hall's Tour of 1840. London: Sphere Book Limited, 1984. xix + 1-233 + 3 pp, iii + 334-480 + 5 pp. `19.5 x 13 cm. Fifteen illustrations, and map. A condensed version of the three volumes of 1840. Two volumes in slipcase. Slight damage where price tab has been removed from front of slipcase, o/w very good. £9.503980. Scott, Robert: A Breath of Fresh Air The Story of Belfast's Parks. Belfast Blackstaff press 2000. 221 pp. illustrated, d.w. almost as new. £18.002203. Scowen, K and Sheridan, JD: Ireland in Colour London: BT Batsford Ltd, 1960 72pp, 22 x 19cm, in gold stamped boards. Presented by Goulding Fertilisers Ltd, to delegates to the XIII World Meeting of the International Federation of Agricultural Producers, Ireland 1963. Twenty-four full-page coloured plates. vg. £8.003577. Share, Bernard: Naming Names Who, What, Where in Ireland. Dublin: Gill And Macmillan 2001. xv+241pp. paper covers v.g. Uncorrected proof copy. The book is a discussion of place names, personal names institutional names etc along with a dictionary of names. £5.00558. Shearman, Hugh: Ulster. London: 1949 First ed. xii+427pp, illustrated, map. Very good in a slightly chipped d.w. £15.0011211. Shrubsole, Edgar S: Picturesque Donegal: Its Mountains, Rivers, and Lakes. Being the Great Northern Railway (Ireland) Company's Illustrated Guide to the Sporting and Touring Grounds of the North of Ireland. London: William Cate 1908. 159 pp. 21 x 14 cm. llustrated, maps, red boards with gilt title, inscribed on the title page, "with S. C. Porter's compliments Xmas 1908." At this time we have been unable to identify Porter. Shrubsole also wrote the Midland Railway's 1906 guide to Donegal. There do not appear to have been any later editions of this guide. It is quite scarce. £220.00492. Simpson, Noel: The Belfast Bank 1827 - 1970. Belfast: 1975. xiii+361 pp. maps illustrated. in a dustwrapper in very good condition. The definitive history of this Northern Irish Bank. £23.009436. Smyth, Pat: Cregganconroe The Adventures of a National Assistance Man in West Tyrone 1943-1953. Lurgan: 1995. 84+xxvi pp. illustrated, assisted by the Ulster Local History Trust, card covers, an owner has blacked out their name on the rear of the title page which shows through, otherwise in very good condition. Smyth worked around Omagh during and just after the war as an officer with the Assistance Board. A fascinating description of social conditions in the area and the character of local people. Scarce. £15.0011096. Stagles, Joan & Ray: The Blasket Islands Next Parish America. Dublin: The O'Brien Press 1980. 144 pp. illustrated, maps, hardback, good in a good dustwrapper. Island Series 4. £12.0011053. Strain, R.W.M.: Belfast and its Charitable Society A Story of Urban Social Development. London: Oxford University Press 1961. xvi+333 pp. with 80 illustrations, endpaper maps, hardback, in very good condition in a rather edgeworn, rubbed dustwrapper. The Society was a significant factor in the social history of the town. This is an important secondary source for the history of Belfast. £42.001931. Strain, R.W.M.: The History and Associationof the Belfast Charitable Society. Belfast: May 1953. paper covers, 30pp. illustrated with 12 plates. in v.g. condition. Reprinted from The Ulster Medical Journal 22, pp31-60, 1953. £15.003180. Sweetnam, Robin and Nimmons, Cecil: Port of Belfast 1785-1985 - An Historical Review. Belfast: The Belfast Harbour Commissioners, 1985. vii+103pp. 25.5 x 1.5 cm. Illustrated, maps, paper covers. v.g. £18.002939. Symons, Leslie. ed.: Land Use in Northern Ireland, The General Report of the Land Utilisation Survey of Northern Ireland. London: University of London Press 1963. 288 pp. illustrated with photographs, maps and diagrams, in a dustwrapper, v.g. Compiled in the Dept of Geography Queen University Belfast, a Dept. now closed. It was the culmination of a 25 year study programme. £25.0011225. The Department of Commerce for Northern Ireland: Bangor Harbour Feasibility Study Report. Belfast: Kirk McClure & Morton July 1977. 21 by 29.5 cms. 90+72 pp. illustrated. maps plans, card covers, rear cover missing, otherwise complete and in very good condition. The study looked at the development of the harbour area and the introduction of a marina. £23.006891. The Government of Northern Ireland: Ulster. Belfast: The Government of Northern Ireland, 1953. 64 pp. 27 x 21 cm. A profusely-illustrated up-beat review of Northern Ireland in Coronation Year. In pictorial textured boards. Endpaper maps. Condition vg. £15.005148. The Travel Association of The United Kingdom and Northern Ireland: Travel Poster - Britain Northern Ireland The Giants Causeway: Round Tower and Abbey, Devinish Island Lough Erne. Jarrold and Sons Ltd no date c. 1930's. Two travel posters probably from the 1930's. each, 75.5 by 50.5 cms. monochrome photographs in a blue grey effect, of each of these sites, folded but both in very good condition. Published by what may have been the precurser of the Tourist Board. G.M. 1931 written on back of each seems to refer to General Manager - possibly of a Railway Co. with 31 probably being the date. £50.009160. Thuillier, John R.: History of Kinsale A Field Study Approach. Kinsale: 1987. 77 pp. illustrated, maps, paperback, in bvery good condition. A useful history of this attractive Irish town. £10.0010096. Tohill, J. J: Donegal An Exploration. Ballyshannon: Donegal Democrat Ltd. March 1975. 70 pp. maps, pictorial card covers, crease along spine edge of front cover otherwise good, a very readable short guide to the county. £15.0011120. Tohill, J. J: Pubs of the North an Exploration by J.J. Tohill. Portaferry: 1990. 19.5 by 21 cms. 192 pp. illustrated, softcovers, a bit of wear otherwise good. descriptions of 253 pubs throughout the six counties. £10.0010736. Tourist Information Centre: Ulster for The Motorist. Belfast: Ulster Tourist Development Association 1939. 104 pp. illustrated, large folding map, maps, soft covers, part of the top corner rear cover torn off otherwise in very good condition. Very attractive, if dusty, decorative cover of a red sports car on an empty coastal road. £15.0010691. Tourist Information Centre: Ulster Northern Ireland for The Motorist. Belfast: Tourist Information Centre n.d. c.1930's 104 pp. illustrated, maps, soft covers, in very good condition, almost as new. Very attractive decorative cover of a car and motorcycle on an empty mountain road. £15.006908. Townsend, Brian: The Lost Distilleries of Ireland. Glasgow: Neil Wilson Publishing, 1997. v + 154 pp. 25 x 17.5 cm. Illustrated. Gold-blocked burgundy boards in mint dw. £15.006313. Trench, C.E.F: Slane. Dublin: An Taisce 1976. 48 pp. illustrated with photographs and by drawings by Bea Orpen, the author's wife. Autographed by author on the contents page. £8.0012505. Trimble, Andrew: Royal Sanitary Institute Annual Congress Belfast July 1911 Guide to Belfast Lurgan: Ulster Society Publications 1911. 122pp. illustrated, there is some pencil annotation on three pages otherwise in very good condition. A less common guide to the city. £42.004979. Tyrrell, WE: History of the Belfast Savings Bank Belfast: The Committee of Management of the Belfast Savings Bank, 1946 127pp, 25 x 18.5 cm. Foreword by The Earl Granville, Governor of Northern Ireland. Lots of photographs of the great and the good associated with the Bank, of branches, and an early map of Belfast. Gold-blocked dark-blue boards. Very good. £25.006037. Ulster Architectural Heritage Society: Buildings at Risk Some Options & Solutions and a Review Belfast: March 2000 120 pp. illustrated, paper covers. Very good, near mint. A look back to what has happened to historic buildings at risk in Northern Ireland, a selection of good schemes, and what still needs to be done £6.008207. Ulster Architectural Heritage Society: Buildings at Risk Vol 2. Belfast 1995 second edition with amendments March 1995.. 79 pp. illustrated, paper covers. Very good. A third catalogue of historic buildings at risk in Northern Ireland. £5.008206. Ulster Architectural Heritage Society: Buildings at Risk Vol 3. Belfast 1996. 97 pp. illustrated, paper covers. Very good. A third catalogue of historic buildings at risk in Northern Ireland. £5.0011033. Ulster Architectural Heritage Society: Buildings at Risk Vol 4. Belfast: August 1997. 113 pp. illustrated, paper covers. Very good. A fourth catalogue of historic buildings at risk in Northern Ireland. £6.008356. Ulster Architectural Heritage Society: Buildings at Risk Vol 5. Belfast: March 1998. 99 pp. illustrated, paper covers. Very good. A fifth catalogue of historic buildings at risk in Northern Ireland. £5.007340. Ulster Architectural Heritage Society: Buildings at Risk Vol 7. Belfast March 2005. 110 pp. illustrated, paper covers. Very good. A seventh catalogue of historic buildings at risk in Northern Ireland. More good news stories than usual but the trashing of fine buildings proceeds apace. £7.0012199. Ulster Architectural Heritage Society: Buildings of North Derry Belfast U.A.H.S. 1975. Prepared by W.D. Girvan. 64 pp. illustrated, maps, card covers, minor wear otherwise very good. One of a series produced by the Society. An excellent guide to the area. Includes Limavady, Ballykelly, Castlerock, Downhill, Magilligan. £10.006249. Ulster Architectural Heritage Society: Heritage Newsletter No 2 Summer 1985. Belfast: Ulster Architectural Heritage Society, 1985. 24 pp. 21 x 15 cm. Illustrated. A regular publication of the Ulster Architectural Heritage Society. Very good, in illustrated glazed card covers. £5.006257. Ulster Architectural Heritage Society: Heritage Newsletter No 3 Summer 1986. Belfast : Ulster Architectural Heritage Society, 1986. 24 pp. 21 x 15 cm. Illustrated. A regular publication of the Ulster Architectural Heritage Society. Very good in pictorial glazed card covers. £5.006030. Ulster Architectural Heritage Society: Heritage Review No.4 Spring 2001 Belfast : Ulster Architectural Heritage Society, 2001. 36 pp. 21 x 14.5 cm. Illustrated. A regular publication of the Ulster Architectural Heritage Society. Very good, in pictorial glazed card covers. £5.005909. Ulster Architectural Heritage Society: Jewels in the Crown or Albatrosses? Belfast 2001. 40 pp. 29.5 x 21 cm. The proceedings of a conference on re-inventing Northern Ireland's Conservation Areas. Illustrated card covers, very good. £4.0011699. Ulster Architectural Heritage Society: The Albert Memorial Clock. Belfast: Ulster Architectural Heritage Society n.d. c.2002. 21 by 22 cms. 72 pp. illustrated, softcovers, in very good condition. Produced as one of the Ulster Building Series to commemorate the restoration of this much loved Belfast landmark. £15.0010108. Ulster Architectural Heritage Society: Ulster Architectural Heritage Society List of Historic Buildings Groups of Buildings Areas of Architectural Importance in and near the City of Derry. Belfast U.A.H.S.1970 62pp. illustrated, maps,card covers, very good. One of a series produced by the Society. prepared by Ferguson, W.S., Rowan, A.J., and Tracey, J.J. An excellent guide to a city which has lost much but still has a fine legacy. £10.0012041. Ulster Architectural Heritage Society: Ulster Architectural Heritage Society List of Historic Buildings Groups of Buildings Areas of Architectural Importance in Antrim and Ballymena. Belfast U.A.H.S.1969. 33pp. illustrated, maps,card covers, very good. One of a series produced by the Society. prepared by D. Girvan, R. Oram and A. Rowan.. An excellent guide to the area. £10.0012197. Ulster Architectural Heritage Society: Ulster Architectural Heritage Society List of Historic Buildings Groups of Buildings Areas of Architectural Importance in Bangor and Groomsport. Belfast U.A.H.S. 1984. Prepared by Marcus Patton. 65 pp. illustrated, maps, card covers, minor wear otherwise very good. One of a series produced by the Society. An excellent guide to the area. £12.0010109. Ulster Architectural Heritage Society: Ulster Architectural Heritage Society List of Historic Buildings Groups of Buildings Areas of Architectural Importance in North Antrim including.. Portrush, Ballymoney, and Bushmills. Belfast U.A.H.S.1972 51pp. illustrated, maps,card covers, very good. One of a series produced by the Society. prepared by Girvan, W.D. An excellent guide to the area. £10.0012040. Ulster Architectural Heritage Society: Ulster Architectural Heritage Society List of Historic Buildings Groups of Buildings Areas of Architectural Importance in Portaferry Strangford. Belfast U.A.H.S.1969. 39pp. illustrated, maps,card covers, very good. One of a series produced by the Society. prepared by G. Phillip Bell, C.E.B. Brett, Sir Robert Matthew. An excellent guide to the area. £10.0012194. Ulster Architectural Heritage Society: Ulster Architectural Heritage Society List of Historic Buildings Groups of Buildings Areas of Architectural Importance in the Island of Rathlin. Belfast U.A.H.S. October 1974. Prepared by C.E.B. Brett. 20 pp. illustrated, maps, card covers, minor wear otherwise good. One of a series produced by the Society. £10.0012038. Ulster Architectural Heritage Society: Ulster Architectural Heritage Society List of Historic Buildings Groups of Buildings Areas of Architectural Importance in the Mourne Area of South Down. Belfast U.A.H.S.1975. 83pp. illustrated, maps,card covers, very good. One of a series produced by the Society. prepared by P.J. Rankin. An excellent guide to the area. £10.0012039. Ulster Architectural Heritage Society: Ulster Architectural Heritage Society List of Historic Buildings Groups of Buildings Areas of Architectural Importance in the town of Downpatrick. Belfast U.A.H.S.1975. 31pp. illustrated, maps,card covers, very good. One of a series produced by the Society. prepared by Lady Dunleath, P.J. Rankin and A. J. Rowan. An excellent guide to the area. £10.0012198. Ulster Architectural Heritage Society and An Taisce: Ulster Architectural Heritage Society List of Historic Buildings Groups of Buildings Areas of Architectural Importance in the town of Cavan. Belfast U.A.H.S. 1978. Prepared by William Garner. 27 pp. illustrated, maps, card covers, minor wear otherwise very good. One of a series produced by the Society. £12.0012195. Ulster Architectural Heritage Society and An Taisce: Ulster Architectural Heritage Society List of Historic Buildings Groups of Buildings Areas of Architectural Importance in the town of Monaghan. Belfast U.A.H.S. 1970. Prepared by C.E.B. Brett and others. 35 pp. illustrated, maps, card covers, minor wear otherwise very good. One of a series produced by the Society. An excellent guide. £12.006250. Ulster Architectural Heritage Society Brett, C.E.B. and Dunleath Lady: Ulster Architectural Heritage Society List of Historic Buildings Groups of Buildings Areas of Architectural Importance in the Borough of Banbridge. Belfast U.A.H.S.1969. 18 pp. illustrated, card covers, very good. One of a series produced by the Society. £6.006251. Ulster Architectural Heritage Society Brett, C.E.B. Dunleath, Lady. Oram, R. and Rowan, A.J: Ulster Architectural Heritage Society List of Historic Buildings Groups of Buildings Areas of Architectural Importance in the Desigmnated Area of the Craigavon Development Commission. Belfast U.A.H.S.1970 10+12+15 pp. illustrated, maps,card covers, very good. One of a series produced by the Society. £8.0012196. Ulster Architectural Heritage Society National Trust of Guernsey: Buildings in the town and parish of St Peter Port . Belfast U.A.H.S. 1975. Prepared by C.E.B. Brett and others. 96 pp. illustrated, maps, card covers, minor wear otherwise very good. One of a series produced by the Society. An excellent guide. £20.006885. Ulster Museum: A list of the photographs in the R.J. Welch Collection in the Ulster Museum - Volume 1 Topography and History. Belfast: Ulster Museum, 1979. 110pp. 29.5 x 21 cm. This important list has maps showing the location of the photgraphs in each county. £12.009465. Ulster Museum Belfast: Ligoniel Village Photographs. Belfast: Ulster Museum n.d. c.1970. Four black and white photographs of Ligoniel. Three from around 1970/73 before redevelopment demolished the area for new housing, and a map of the 1970's pre-clearance. They are 20 by 25 cms. They show Ligoniel road looking to the Methodist Church, Limehill street, and Ligoniel Place. The fourth photograph is a view looking to the Mill from the dam in the grounds of Ligoniel House with st Vincent de Paul in the distance, an older photograph from the Hogg collection. All in very good condition. £12.004789. Victoria College: Victoria College Belfast Centenary 1859-1959. Belfast: Victoria College,1959. 42pp. 24.5 x 18.5 cm. Illustrated, in a slightly worn, chipped dustwrapper. A good history of this excellent Girls Grammar School. £15.004095. Walker, Brian and Dixon, Hugh: In Belfast Town 1864-1880 Early Photographs from the Lawrence Collection. Belfast: Friars Bush Press, 1991. Reprint of 1984 book. 48 pp. 21 x 30 cm. Forty-four early photographs from the Lawrence collection. In very good condition. The earliest collection of photographic views of Belfast. Pictorial laminated card covers. Very good. Makes you really regret what was trashed and destroyed in the 20th century! £8.003378. Walker, Brian and Dixon, Hugh: No Mean City Belfast 1880-1914. Belfast: The Friars Bush Press, 1983. ix+134 pp. 22 x 30 cm. Photographs by Robert French, d.w. v.g. £20.006896. Walker, Brian and McCreary, Alf: Degrees of Excellence - The Story of Queen's, Belfast 1845 -1995. Belfast: Institute of Irish Studies, 1994. viii + 234 pp. 27 x 21 cm. Profusely illustrated in colour and b&w. Pictorial glazed card covers. Near mint. £10.00561. Walker, Brian Mercer.: Faces of Ireland, 1875 - 1925. Belfast; Appletree Press. Leicester: Promotional Reprint Company 1992. An omnibus edition of four vols. Faces of the Past (1975), Faces of the West (1977), Faces of Munster (1977), Faces of Old Leinster (1978). First published in 1984 and here reprinted. 113+117+97+122 pp. illustrated, hardback, very good in a very good dustwrapper. A photographic and literary picture of the past. £18.008969. Walker, Brian Mercer.: Faces of The Past A Photographic and Literary Record of Ulster Life 1880-1915 Belfast: Appletree press 4th imp. 1975 19.5 by 19.5 cms. 111 pp. illustrated, hardback, ffep missing, no dustwrapper otherwise very good. An excellent collection of photographs from a variety of photographers with explanatory texts. £12.007538. Walker, Brian Mercer.: Faces of The Past A Photographic and Literary Record of Ulster Life 1880-1915 Belfast: Appletree press 3rd imp. 1975 19.5 by 19.5 cms. 111 pp. illustrated, paperback, very good. An excellent collection of photographs from a variety of photographers with explanatory texts. £12.0011432. Walker, Brian Mercer.: Shadows on Glass A Portfolio of Early Ulster Photography. Belfast: Appletree Press 1976. 24.5 by 19 cms. 140 pp. illustrated, paperback, very good. An excellent collection of photographs from a variety of photographers with explanatory texts. £6.008906. Ward Lock & Co.: A Pictorial and Descriptive Guide to Belfast and Northern Ireland London: Ward Lock 1936/37. 17 by 11 cms. xvi+192+50 pp. forty illustrations, plan of Belfast and two district maps. Some spotting here and there otherwise in very good condition. £15.0011172. Webster, Denise: A Whiff of Ulster From Old Cigarette Cards. Belfast: Appletree Press, 1975. 18 by 23 cms. no pagination, ( 90 pp. ) illustrated, hardback, rubbing to covers otherwise good, now scarce. Faithful reproductions of original bromides and glass negatives. £23.0010912. Weiner, Ron: The Rape and Plunder of the Shankill in Belfast. Belfast: 1975. 167 pp. illustrated, softcovers, covers a bit grubby, name removed from title page otherwise a fair/good copy. An important study of how not to do urban planning. £6.0011054. Welch R.: Album of Belfast Views. Belfast: J. Thompson & Co. Donegall St. n.d. c.1900. A View Book, Camera Series, 21 by 16 cms. a series of 24 views taken from R. Welch's Platinotype series of Belfast views, hardback, dark green boards with an embossed gilt decorative cover, now a little faded, internally bright and fresh, overall in very good condition. Views include, Castle place, Art Gallery, Museum Free Library, Town Hall, Queens College, Elmwood church, Queens bridge, Teutonic in Alexandra Graving Dock, Harland & Woolfs, Queens Island, Larne Lough, Garron Tower, Grand Central Hotel, Corn Market, new Campbell College, new Harbour Office, Fortwilliam Park Church,Carlisle circus, Belfast Academy, new City Hall, Ulster Hall, Methodist College, Botanic Gardens, Presbyterian College. £45.0011948. Wibberley, Leonard: The Shannon Sailors A Voyage to the Heart of Ireland. New York: William Morrow & Company 1972. 156 pp. map, hardback, in a slightly worn dustwrapper. Sailing on the Shannon. £10.002210. Wilson, Des. and Kearney, Oliver: West Belfast - The Way Forward. Belfast: September 1988 31 by 21 cms. 27pp. illustrated, one corner creased. In part a critique of the local ecclesiastical authorities as having become involved with others in a large scale commercial consortium. £5.0010688. Wilson, H. E: Regional Geology of Northern Ireland. Belfast H.M.S.O. 1972. Ministry of Commerce Geological Survey of Northern Ireland.x+115 pp. illustrated, softcovers, in good condition. £8.009480. Wilson, H.E. and Manning, P.I: Geology of the Causeway Coast Memoir for one-inch geological sheet 7. Volume one. Belfast: H.M.S.O. 1978. 27.5 by 21.5 cms. 72 pp. illustrated, maps, card covers, in very good condition. £15.0010760. Wright, G. N: An Historical Guide to the City of Dublin... also an Itinerary and various useful information for Tourists and Strangers. London: Baldwin, Cradock and Joy 1825. ( Four Courts Press Irish Economic Press 1980 ) A facsimile reprint of the 1825 edition, but without including the map. 21 by 14 cms. xxxv+260 pp. illustrated, in very good condition, almost as new. £50.0010756. Wright, Rev. G. N: A Guide to the Giants Causeway, and the North-East Coast of the County of Antrim. London: Baldwin, Cradock and Joy 1823 (Davidson Books 1982). A facsimile reprint of the 1823 edition. 17.5 by 10.5 cms. vii+134 pp. four plates and a folding map. Hardcover blue boards, in very good condition, as new. £20.00 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||
|