| |||||||
|
Music12492. : Airs Nationaux. Paris: no details. 9 by 12.5 cms. 24 pp. A small printed collection of national anthems, Anglais, Italien, Polonais, Allemand, Francais, Belge, Autrichien, Hollandais, Russe, Danois, Portugais, Espagnol. It is bound with a decorative cord and is undated but probably mid/late nineteenth century. £12.0011714. : John l. Hatton. no publication details. An engraved print 32 by 26 cms. mounted on stiff card 41.5 by 31.5 cms, of English composer John L. Hatton. The print is marked Kniekuben 844 Ged. bei Hofelich. The print is inscribed in pencil, "Charles Manly from his friend J.L. Hatton". Slightly dusty otherwise in good condition. Hatton born Liverpool 1808 died Margate 1886, was a British Composer of light music, operas, songs and hymns. He was an accomplished singer and pianist as well as composer and conductor. He produced operettas at Drury Lane and Covent Garden and was Musical Director at the Princesses Theatre. Grove describes him as,"the inventor, or at least one of the earliest exponents, of a kind of popular one man show in which he spoke, played the piano and sang to his own accompaniment." £95.006039. : Mezzo-Soprano Songs. London: Boosey & Hawkes n.d. 30.5 by 23 cms. 102 pp. paper covers, very good. Songs by Arne, Beethoven, Berlioz, Bishop, Brahms, Carey, Dowland, Handel, Haydn, Howells, Mozart, Purcell, Quilter, Rachmaninoff, Rosa, Schubert, Schumann, Strauss, Sullivan, Taubert, Wagner. £8.0011443. : Rockups The Beatles Story. London: Orbis publishing 1985. A musical pop up book. Five double page displays of, A Hard Days Night, Ticket to Ride, Buckingham Palace presentation, all You need is love, Hello Goodbye. Laminated boards, all the moving parts appear to be working, except possibly one small one, no tear or missing bits, the musical chip is not working, otherwise a nice piece of Beatles memorabilia. Great Fun. £20.007196. : The Improved Kamiki Hawaiian Guitar Method. New York: Wm. J. Smith Music Co. 1928. Music Score / instruction manual, 30.5 by 23 cms. 64 pp. decorative coloured cover of island with 3 guitarists and dancer. Some wear and a few pencil annotations, otherwise good. £5.008585. : The Royal Ballet Sadlers Wells Royal Ballet 1977/1978 Season London: Royal Opera House 1977. 30 by 21 cms c.54 pp. illustrated. There are about 30 pages of photographs of principals, dancers and productions.Lynn Seymour, Wayne Eagling, Baryshnikov, Michael Coleman, Makarova, Wayne Sleep, David Wall, Anthony Dowell, etc £6.004516. Academie National de Musique et de Danse: Opera Programme, L'Or Du Rhin, Richard Wagner. Paris Vendridi 15 Mars 1929. 18 by 13 cms. 82 pp, illustrated particularly with portraits of the singers from the 1928/29 season, including Berthon, Journet, Thill, Mahieu etc. Splendid deco adverts, paper covers, a small quarter inch tear (no loss) affecting some pages, a bit of wear, but evocative of 1920's Paris. £10.004515. Academie National de Musique et de Danse: Opera Programme, Samson et Dalila, Saint Saens, et La Tragedie de Salome, Florent Schmitt. Paris: Dimanche 16 Decembre 1928. 18 by 13 cms. pp. 86, illustrated particularly with portraits of the singers from the 1928/29 season, including Berthon, Journet, Thill, etc. Splendid deco adverts, paper covers, a bit of wear but evocative. £10.00840. Adler, I. and Bayer, B. eds: Yuval, Vol. IV Studies of the Jewish Music Research Centre. Jerusalem: The Magnes Press The Hebrew University 1982. 266 pp + Hebrew text, Analytical table of Psalm titles chart in a rear pocket, d.w. v.g. Articles on The Titles of the Psalms, A Jewish Sufi, Music and prophetic Kabbalah, Bukharan music in Israel, and others. £15.003880. Aikin, W.A: The Voice an Introduction to Practical Phonology. London, Longmans Green 1937. viii+159 pp. with diagrams and containing a new pronounciation chart with symbols. good but some minor pencil annotation and some fore-edge spotting. £5.008984. Antcliffe, Herbert: Short Studies in the Nature of Music. London: Kegan, Paul, Trench, Trubner & Co. 1920. 245 pp. in very good conition. £6.004514. B.B.C.: Sir Henry Wood Fifty Years of the Proms. London, B.B.C.1944. 64 pp. illustrated, paper covers. Articles by Thomas Burke, Arnold Bax, Solomon, C.E.M.Joad, James Agate and Sacheverell Sitwell et al. The BBC's tribute to the conductor on his 75th birthay and the jubilee of the Proms, three years after the bombing of the Queen's Hall. Covers a bit dusty and grubby otherwise good. £10.006232. Bach, J. S: The Passion of Our Lord (According to S. Matthew) set to music by John Sebastian Bach. London: Novello Ewer and Co. n.d. 26.5 by 18 cms. xv+185 pp. Edited by Professor W. Sterndale Bennett. Text in English, the new English translation by Miss H. F. H. Johnston. In scarlet cloth boards with gilt title and spine title, boards a bit faded and rubbed. a.e.g. Sterndale Bennett directed the first English performance of the work in 1854, and supervised the first English edition under the auspices of the Bach Society of London. One of the greatest monuments of Western Music. £12.005949. Bach, J.S.: Cantata No. 25 for three solo voices choir and orchestra. Es Nichts Gesundes An Meinem Leibe. There is Nought of Soundness. London: Novello & Co. n.d. 25.5 by 17 cms 31 pp. paper covers. The English version by Miss G.E. Troutbeck (English translation of the German text) good. £5.009204. Baillie, Isobel: Never Sing Louder Than Lovely. London: Hutchinson reprinted 1983 207 pp. illustrated, very good in dustwrapper. Includes repertoire list, discography and Three Choirs Festival appearances. Baillie was a leading British lyric soprano who excelled in Oratorio and concert performances. She worked with conductors like Harty, Wood, Beecham, Sargent, composers Elgar, Howells, Vaughan Williams, Harty. Vivid memoirs of a long career, the title is taken from her advice to young singers. £6.006761. Bartok, Bela: Andante fur Klavier. Universal Edition 1999. Herausgeber, Peter Bartok. Music Score. 3pp. in very good bright condition.Preface in German, English and French. £3.0010308. Bassin, Ethel edited by Bowman, Derek: The Old Songs of Skye Frances Tolmie and her Circle. London: Routledge and Kegan Paul 1977. 227 pp. illustrated, hardback with dustwrapper, ffep missing, small library catalogue no. on the title page, the dw is attatched to the boards by small folded over piece of sellotape, overall good. Tolmie was one of the foremost Gaelic folklore and folksong specialists, the book contains a selection of the songs she heard and wrote down. £8.008586. Beaumont, Anthony: The Sadler's Wells Ballet A Detailed Account of Works in the Permanent Reportary with Critical Notes. London: C.W. Beaumont 1946. 207 pp. illustrated, no dustwrapper. A bit of wear otherwise good. Discusses the Ballets, pre-Fokine, Fokine, ballets by De Valois, Ashton, Helpmann, Howard, works which have passed into the permanent repertory. £5.003957. Bechet, Sidney: Treat it Gentle London:The Jazz Book Club, Cassell,1962. 245 pp. illustrated with photographs. A nice bright copy in a dust wrapper. With an invaluable 20 page catalogue of Bechet's recordings. £10.00501. Becker, N: German Songs of Seven Centuries. Dublin: 1943. 71 pp. Introduction in Irish. This Deutse Leider aus 7 JahrHunterten was a product of the contemporary German Irish friendship movement, which still hoped for German wartime victory. £10.006224. Beethoven, Ludwig Van: Sonata in C Minor (Grande Sonate Pathetique) Opus 13 London: Keith Prowse n.d. 30.5 by 24 cms. 25 pp. paper covers, very good, edited with complete pedalling and commentaries on interpretation and form by James Ching. name tippexed out neatly on top of title page. £5.006225. Beethoven, Ludwig Van: Sonata in F Minor Opus 2 no 1. London: Keith Prowse n.d. 30.5 by 24 cms. 23 pp. paper covers, very good, edited with complete pedalling and commentaries on interpretation and form by James Ching. name tippexed out neatly on top of title page, light foxing on covers. £5.006226. Beethoven, Ludwig Van: Sonata in G Minor Opus 49 no 1. London: Keith Prowse n.d. 30.5 by 24 cms. 16 pp. paper covers, very good, edited with complete pedalling and commentaries on interpretation and form by James Ching. £5.005991. Beethoven, Ludwig van: Sonatas for Pianoforte Opus 13 in C minor (Pathetique) London: Associated Boards of the Royal Schools of Music n.d. 31 by 23.5 cms. 23 pp. paper covers, very good. Commentary by Donald Francis Tovey, phrasing, fingering by Harold Craxton. £5.005992. Beethoven, Ludwig van: Sonatas for Pianoforte Opus 23 in Fminor (Appassionata) London: Associated Boards of the Royal Schools of Music n.d. 31 by 23.5 cms. 35 pp. paper covers, very good. Commentary by Donald Francis Tovey, phrasing, fingering by Harold Craxton. £5.006396. Beethoven, Ludwig van: Sonaten Fur Clavier. Leipzig: Breitkopf & Hartel n.d. Urtext Klassischer Musikwerke herausgegeben auf veranlassung und unter verantwortung der Akademie der Kunste zu Berlin. Sonata Op. 2 no 1,Op. 2 no 2, Op 2 no 3, Op. 7,Op. 40 no. 1, Op. 10 no 2, Op 10 no. 3, Op. 13, Op. 14 no 1, Op. 14 no 2, Op. 22, and Op. 26. introduction by Carl Krebs, German text, 1898. 12 life enhancing piano sonatas, some wear to covers, wear as usual to right hand corners, some light, neat pencilling otherwise good. £15.006501. Belfast Music Society: Da Capo - An Informal History of The Belfast Music Society 1921-1996. Belfast: Belfast Music Society 1996. Limited edition of 500 copies only. 84 pp. 19.5 x 21 cms. Illustrated. Fascinating lists of recitals, Poulenc, Bernac, Britten, Pears, Moiseiwitsch, Cherkassky, Mewton-Wood, the Griller and Amadeus Quartets, Schwarzkopf, Moore, Edwin Fischer, Ferrier, Della Casa, Curzon, Tertis, and more and more. £15.008467. Bhattacharya, Deben: The Mirror of the Sky Songs of the Bauls from Bengal. London: George Allen & Unwin 1969. 120 pp. illustrated, very good in v.g. dustwrapper. UNESCO collection of representative works Indian series. The name Baul has been given to a small group of poets and musicians from the village labouring classes of Bengal who hold distinctive religious beliefs. The songs are the Baul's way of coming to terms with God and love, life and death, society and the individual. Tagore first introduced them to Western audiences. £10.003865. Bishop, Sir H.R: Popular Glees composed by Sir H.R. Bishop in Vocal Score. London: The Music Publishing Company no date c. 1860. 24.5 by 18 cms. half leather, no regular pagination but around 300 odd pages. Made up from various parts, including, Bishop's Popular Glees, Crystal Palace Grand Performance of G.W.Martin's National Part songs, Prize Glees etc of 1860,from the Journal of Part Music, One Hundred Glees, Rounds Catches Canons, music and words with piano of 1857, and Novello's Octavo Choruses, minor rubbing internally very fresh, wonderful Victorian musical interest. £95.003917. Braga, G.: La Serenata, Angels Serenade, Legende Valaque. London: Schott & Co. n.d. Music score, 7 pp. paper covers. This score is the arrangement by Rummel for solo piano. £5.005945. Brahms, Johannes: Pianoforte Works, Sonata in F minor Opus 5. London: Alfred Lengnick & Co. n.d. 30.5 by 23 cms. 43 pp. Revisions, ausgabe by M. Mayer-Mahr. In very good bright condition. £6.004420. Bramley, Rev. Henry Ramsden, and Stainer, Sir John: Chrismas Carols New and Old. London: Novello and Co. n.d. 184pp, green cloth boards with decorative gilt device to front board, a.e.g. in very good condition. £20.004765. Bridge, Frank: Go Not Happy Day, Song with Piano. London, Boosey and Hawkes n.d. music score, 7 pp. low voice in g. poem by Tennyson. £3.006870. Buckley, Robert J: Cassell's Nation's Music - A Representative Collection of the Songs of England, Scotland, Ireland and Wales, Sacred and Secular... Volume II Scotch. London: The Waverley Book Company, Limited, c1900. 16 + 160 pp.+ plates. 36.5 x 25.5 cm. One volume from the Waverley edition. Six full-page illustrations by A Nasmyth, J Pettie RA, W Ralston, WB Hole RSA, Thomas Duncan ARA and Mary L Gow. Prepared for subscribers, and not available through booksellers. The volume comprises, in effect, the sheet music of 70 of the best-loved Scottish songs, preceded by an introduction and notes on most of the songs, interleaved with illustrations. Gold-blocked dark-red boards, with additional blind-stamped decoration on front board. Two illustrations missing, o/w good. £15.006869. Buckley, Robert J: Cassell's Nation's Music - A Representative Collection of the Songs of England, Scotland, Ireland and Wales, Sacred and Secular... Volume III Irish. London: The Waverley Book Company, Limited, c1900. 16 + 160 pp. + plates. 36.5 x 25.5 cm. One volume from the Waverley edition. Seven full-page illustrations by Edwin Hayes RI, EW Waite, E Stanhope Forbes, Francis S Walker, Marcus Stone RA, Charles Green RI and G Sheriden Knowles RI. Prepared for subscribers, and not available through booksellers. The volume comprises, in effect, the sheet music of 60 of the best-loved Irish songs, preceded by an introduction and notes the songs, interleaved with illustrations. Gold-blocked dark-red boards, with additional blind-stamped decoration on front board. Name neatly cut from ffep and illustration by P Tarrant missing, o/w lovely fresh condition. £25.003866. Buckley, Robert J: Cassell's Nation's Music - A Representative Collection of the Songs of England, Scotland, Ireland and Wales, Sacred and Secular... Volume IV Welsh. London: The Waverley Book Company, Limited, c1900. 16 + 160 pp. + plates. 36.5 x 25.5 cm. One volume from the Waverley edition. Eight full-page illustrations by GE Robertson, Wal Paget, Arthur Stocks RI, Horace Fisher, W Rainey RI, G Sheridan Knowles RI, John Finnie, and HM Brock RI. Prepared for subscribers, and not available through booksellers. Text of songs in Welsh and English. The volume comprises, in effect, the sheet music of 59 of the best-loved Welsh songs, preceded by an introduction and notes on most of the songs, interleaved with illustrations. Gold-blocked dark-red boards, with additional blind-stamped decoration on front board. Name neatly cut from ffep, o/w lovely fresh condition. £25.004755. Carpenter, John Alden: Four Negro Songs for voice and piano. New York: Schirmer n.d. music score, 7 pp, Contains "Shake your brown feet honey" only, Poem by Langston Hughes, v.g. £4.004756. Carpenter, John Alden: Three Songs for a medium voice. New York: Schirmer n.d. music score, 5 pp. Contains "Treat me nice" only, Poem by Paul Laurence Dunbar. v.g. £3.004754. Carpenter, John Alden: Two Night Songs, for voice with piano accompaniment. New York: Schirmer n.d. music score, 11 pp, Contains Serenade only, Poem by Sassoon, v.g. £4.003892. Chaminade, Cecile: The Silver Ring L'Anneau D'Argent. London Enoch & Sons 1925 Music score 4pp. Song, words by Rosemonde Gerard, the English version by Eugene Oudin. £4.006830. Chopin, Frederic: Etudes pour Piano de Fr. Chopin. Braunschweig: Henry Litolff's Verlag n.d. 31 by 25.5 cms. Music Score, contains Vol.I, Douze Grandes Etudes op.10 et trois nouvelles etudes, and Vol. II, Douze etudes op.25. 52 pp. Revues et doigtees par Louis Kohler. Red boards with an elaborate black and gilt tooled design, marbled foreedges, some wear and minor edge rubbing,owner's name on ffep, but generally a very handsome copy, designed to look good sitting on a piano, and with a treasure-house inside. £18.006630. Clementi, Muzio: Six Sonatinas for the Piano Op 36. Schirmer: n.d. Schirmir's Library of Musical Classics Vol 811. Revised and Fingered by Louis Kohler. music score. 31 pp. paper covers, in very good condition. £6.009254. Coates, Eric: From The Countryside Suite. no publishing information. music score 32 pp. parts for oboe, 2nd cornet, 1st and 2nd trombones, viola, 2nd violin, In good condition and we think complete. £6.009106. Coleridge-Taylor, Samuel: A Tale of Old Japan A Cantata for Soli, Chorus and Orchestra. London: Novello's Original Octavo Edition n.d. c.1912. Music Score, 99+8 pp. hardback, very good. The Poem by Alfred Noyes the music by S. Coleridge-Taylor. Contains a 4 pp programme for the work in a performance by York Musical Society Dec. 17th 1912. Best known for the Oratorio Hiawatha, there has been a recent revival of interest in this favourite pupil of Stanford. £10.007149. Coleridge-Taylor, Samuel: A Tale of Old Japan. London: Novello's Original Octavo Edition n.d. Music Score, 99 pp. paper covers, covers detached, spine missing, internally good. Best known for the oratorio Hiawatha, there has been a recent revival of interest in this favourite pupil of Stanford. £5.005053. Coleridge-Taylor, Samuel: Four Characteristic Waltzes opus 22 arranged for the pianoforte by the composer.. London: Novello & Co n.d. Music Score,19 pp. paper covers, in very good condition. covers loose but attatched. Valse Bohemienne,Valse Rustique, Valse de la Reine, Valse Mauresque. Best known for the oratorio Hiawatha, there has been a recent revival of interest in this favourite pupil of Stanford. £5.008368. Coleridge-Taylor, Samuel: Hiawatha. London: Novello's Original Octavo Edition n.d. c.1900. Music Score, 200 pp. hardback, covers dusty, name and date, 25 Sept. 1900 on top of front board. internally good. Best known for this hugely popular oratorio, Hiawatha, setting Longfellow's poem to music, there has been a recent well merited revival of interest in this favourite pupil of Stanford, sometimes referred to as a black Mahler. £15.006087. Cons, Auguste: Piano Solo Suite Argentina. London: Leonard Gould & Bolttler, n.d. 31 by 24.5 cms. 20 pp. paper covers. Music score. Comprises La Belle Creole, Valse Rio, Fleurs D'Argentine, and Danse Bresilenne. Very good, owners name on cover. £5.003864. Cramer: Cramer's Glees and Part Music Vol 1. London, Cramer and Co. no date, c 1860's. 25.5 by 18 cms. half leather with marbled boards. 394pp. Music and text in English of works by Gounod, Balfe, Wallace Linley, Weber, Moore, and others. Ranges from Gounod's O Salutaris Hostia to Balfe's Wine Wine the Magician Thou art, a Baccanalian trio. Some rubbing to the boards but very clean and fresh internally. £85.003881. Crowle, Pigeon: Enter the Ballerina. London: Faber and Faber 1955. 178 pp. illustrated.no d.w. chapters on Karsavina, Danilova, Markova, Fonteyn, Elvin, Tallchief, Beriosova. £5.0011726. Curwen, John: The Art of Teaching and the Teaching of Music being the Teacher's Manual of the Tonic Sol-Fa Method. London: Tonic Sol-Fa Agency n.d.(1876) 18 by 16 cms. vi+392+8 pp. illus. hardback, blind embossed boards, ffep missing, a little shook otherwise good. "The object of this book is to do as much as a mere book can towards increasing the number of teachers of the Tonic Sol-fa Method and improving the quality of their teaching." £35.0011585. D'Este, John: The Vocalist's Vade Mecum; or, Pocket Companion. Practical Hints on Singing, and the Cultivation of the Voice: London: Hart and Co. no date, new and revised edition. c.1880? 16.5 by 10.5 cms. 76 pp. red softcovers, in very good condition. Please note this is not a modern reprint. "The cultivation of the voice, its qualities, capabilities and management; with the anatomy of the vocal organs, recipes for the regulation of the throat, and producing power of voice." The first edition of this book was in 1872, but the BL does not show this new and revised edition, which is rather shorter than the original. £25.008982. De Pourtales, Guy: Franz Liszt The Man of Love. London: Thornton Butterworth 1st ed. 1927. 291 pp. frontispiece portrait, translated from the French by Eleanor Stimson Brooks. in very good condition. £10.0011452. Dearling, Robert & Celia with Brian Rust: The Guiness Book of Recorded Sound. London: Guiness Books 1984. The Story of Recordings from the wax cylinder to the laser disc. 225 pp. illustrated, hardback in a dustwrapper, two very small tears at the top of the dustwrapper have been repaired, otherwise in very good condition. Very comprehensive and hugely informative. £8.005951. Debussy, Claude: Clair de Lune Piano Solo from Suite Bergamasque. London: Novello and Company n.d. 31 by 24 cms 7 pp. paper covers very good. £4.003765. Debussy, Claude: La Cathedrale Engloutie. Piano Solo. United Music Publishers n.d. Music Score, 5pp. paper covers. in very good condition. £5.0011455. Decerf, Andre & Valerie: The Illustrated Encyclopaedia of Picture Discs The Shellac Picture Disc Part 1. Uitgeverij Lannoo nv, Tielt Belgie: 2003. 25.5 by 25.5 cms. 223 pp. illustrated, hardback, in a v.g. dustwrapper. After a tentative appearance following world war 1 as pseudo picture discs or cardboards ( which became shellac between 1930 and 1960 ) the picture disc was believed to be extinct with the advent of the cd . Some 450 have been identified and most are illustrated here. A beautifully illustrated book in colour. Text in English and some French. Seemingly scarce. A heavy book, net weight 1110gr. requiring extra postage. We will only send airmail outside the UK. £195.003926. Dvorak, Antonin: Humoreske Fur Pianoforte, Opus 101 no 7. Berlin: Simrock n.d. c.1905. Music score, 6pp. paper covers good. £4.008589. E.M.I. Sales & Service Ltd.: Ready Reference Guide An Alphabetical List of, Columbia, "His Master's Voice, M.G.M. Parlophone, Regal-Zonophone Records issued from July to "nd Oct. 1953. E.M.I. 1953 18.5 by 12.5 cms. 64 pp.card covers, in very good condition. £5.004880. Ehrlich, Cyril: The Piano A History. London: J.M. Dent & Sons, 1979. 254 pp. illustrated, very good in a price clipped dustwrapper. This definitive history of the subject contains a list of all piano manufacturers since 1851. "Caustic readability..... will not easily be surpassed" £15.006035. Elgar, Edward: For The Fallen. London: Novello and Company n.d. 27.5 by 19 cms. 25 pp. paper covers, very good. A Poem by Laurence Binyon set to music for tenor or soprano solo, chorus, and orchestra by Edward Elgar op. 80 No.3. First published in 1916. The Spirit of England no 3. £6.006651. Everard, W.S: Avoca transcribed for the Pianoforte By W.S. Everard London: Hutchings and Romer n.d. Inscription 1874. Music score 34 by 25.5 cms. 7pp. Coloured view of Killarney from Torc mountain on the cover. pencil annotations, dusty / fingered. £5.003877. Ferra, B: Chopin and George Sand in Majorca Palma de Mallorca: 1974. 82 pp. illustrated with photographs and drawings including a folding view of the Cartuja of Valldemosa. paper covers good. £5.008590. Fisher, Hugh: The Story of the Sadler's Wells Ballet. London: Adam and Charles Black 1st ed. 1954. 64+iii pp. illustrated, minor wear otherwise very good in dustwrapper. The dustwrapper has been relain on card and trimmed at some time in the past. £5.002660. Galway, James: James Galway An Autobiography London: Chappell and Co. 1978. 181 pp.illustrated with a price clipped dust wrapper. £8.007549. Gattey, Charles Neilson: Queens of Song. London: Barrie and Jenkins 1979. 248 pp. illustrated, very good in a price-clipped dustwrapper. Melba, Malibran, Tetrazzini, Patti, Lind and other Divas. Tofts, who played Queens in operas so often she became deranged and believed she was one, Faustini and Cuzzoni and their bitter feud, Gabrielli, the most dangerous siren of the eighteenth century, shot by the French Ambassador in Vienna but mercifully saved by her whalebone stays. Quelle relief! A cavalcade of larger than life Prima Donne superstars. £12.006090. German, Edward: Selection from the Comic Opera Merrie England arranged for the Pianoforte. London: Chappell & Co. n.d. 31 by 24.5 cms. 18 pp. paper covers, music score. Good. £5.009270. German, Edward: Three Dances Nell Gwynn. Piano Duet. Country Dance, Pastoral Dance, Merrymakers Dance. London: Chappell & Co. n.d. Music Score 27.5 by 21.5 cms. 33 pp. light card covers, a small corner of the front cover has been snipped off to remove a name otherwise in good condition. £5.007151. Gilbert, W. S. and Sullivan, Arthur: Iolanthe; or The Peer and the Peri. London: Chappell & Co. n.d. Arangement for pianoforte by Berthold Tours. Music Score. 93 pp. paper covers. In good condition £8.006397. Gilbert, W.S. and Sullivan, Arthur: Vocal Score of Princess Ida : or, Castle Adamant. London: Chappell & Co. n.d. c.1926. 28 by 21.5 cms. 134 pp. red boards, used, a bit of wear otherwise good. £10.007147. Goss, Madelaine: Bolero The Life of Maurice Ravel. New York Tudor Publishing Company 1945. The first English language biography of Ravel. x+303 pp. illustrated. No dustwrapper. A couple of minor stains on front board otherwise very good. £6.006088. Gounod, Charles: Faust Ballet Music. London: Chappell & Co. n.d. 28 by 21.5 cms. 23 pp. paper covers, music score. Piano Solo. £5.007931. Grainger, Percy Aldridge: British Folk Music Settings Nr. 6 Irish Tune from County Londonderry. Piano. London: Schott & Co. n.d. Music Score31 by 24.5 cms. 7pp. paper covers. A little dusty otherwise good. better known as the Londonderry Air or Danny Boy. £4.004749. Granados, E: Quejas O La Maja Y El Ruisenor London: J&W Chester n.d. music score, 7 pp, Piano Solo,One of the loveliest of songs, The Maiden and the Nightingale, as a piano solo. £3.0011885. Greer, David editor: Hamilton Harty his Life and Music. Belfast: Blackstaff Press Dept. of Music Queens University Belfast 1978. xi+161 pp. illustrated, pictorial endpapers, hardback, in a dark blue slipcase as published. In very good condition. Covers the Hillsborough years, Dublin and London, The Halle years, Memories of Sir Hamilton, orchestral, vocal and chamber music, Discography, List of works and Bibliography. This is an excellent study of this much loved conductor and composer. £20.004762. Greig, Edvard: Spring ( Varen ) London: Ashdown n.d. music score 5 pp, v.g. £3.006759. Grieg, Edvard: Aus Holbergs Zeit, Suite im alten Stil, Opus 40, Urtext. Munchen: G. Henle Verlag n.d. Nach dem autograph und den erstausgaben herausgegeben von Einar Steen-Nokleberg Ernst Herttrich. Fingersatz von Einar Steen-Nokleberg. Music Score, 31 by 25.5 cms. vii+18 pp. As new. Greig's Holberg Suite. Preface in German, English and French £6.006639. Handel,: L'Allegro Il Penseroso Ed Il Moderato A Cantata. London: Curwen Edition 3732, 1953 A shortened version arranged for Equal Voices(and ad lib Soprano and Alto Soli) by Imogen Holst. 77 pp. paper covers, in very good condition. £8.001802. Handel, G. F: Handel. Israel in Egypt, An Oratorio in Vocal Score. Novello's pocket Edition n.d. c.1866. 183pp. in a contemporary handsome cloth and leather binding. Edited and the pianoforte accompaniment arranged by Vincent Novello £23.003859. Handel, G.F: Handel Festival Selection 1868. London, Novello 1868. 180 +14pp. half leather, with gilt titles. Some minor rubbing but in very good fresh condition. One page of advertising for Novello has the bottom right corner torn off with loss of text. No music affected. Published for the Handel Commemoration Festival, Wed. June 17th 1868 at the Crystal Palace. In vocal score with a separate accompaniment for the organ or pianoforte by Vincent Novello. extracts include Samson, Jeptha, Solomon, Semele, Saul, Judus Maccabaeus, etc. 3065 performers with a band of 460 under the direction of The Sacred Harmonic Society. List of soloists with the programme. A splendid item of Victorian musicology. 82,465 attended the three days of this festival according to a history of these festivals. £75.003858. Handel, G.F: Israel in Egypt. London, Novello no date c.1860's. 172pp. half leather, with gilt titles. Some minor rubbing and a little fading at top of boards, but in very good fresh condition. In vocal score with a separate accompaniment for the organ or pianoforte by Vincent Novello. £45.003844. Handel, G.F: Judus Maccabaeus an Oratorio. London: Novello no date c.1890. 21 by 15 cms 182 pp. In vocal score, edited and the pianoforte accompaniment arranged by Vincent Novello. original stiff cloth, purple boards with gilt spine title, a little fading, internally very good. £15.003857. Handel, G.F: The Dettingen Te Deum and Selection. London: Novello 1859. 150pp. half leather, with gilt titles. Some minor rubbing but in very good fresh condition. Published for the Handel Commemoration Festival, Wed. June 22nd 1859 at the Crystal Palace. In vocal score with a separate accompaniment for the pianoforte by Vincent Novello. Apart from the Te Deum, extracts include Samson, Belshazzers Feast, Saul and Judus Maccabaeus. 2700 performers and a band of 460 under the direction of The Sacred Harmonic Society. A splendid item of Victorian musicology from the very first of these festivals 100 years after his death. £85.001803. Handel, G.F: The Messiah, a Sacred Oratorio, edited by E. Prout. Novello and Co. 1942. pp.vi+209, the Vocal score, red leather binding with a.e.g. in good clean condition. £10.003890. Handel, G.F.: The Messiah, a Sacred Oratorio, edited by E. Prout. Novello and Co. n.d. c. 1960. vi+209 pp, the Vocal score, blue boards, in good clean condition. £10.006011. Harewood, Earl of, editor: Kobbe's Complete Opera Book . London: The Bodley Head reprinted 1992. 23.5 by 15.5 cms. xvii+1404 p. illustrated, paper covers, very good. A heavy book with implications for postage. Over 300 operas summarized, with descriptions of their music and the history of their performances. £12.001857. Haskell, Arnold: Diaghileff, His Artistic and Private Life. London: Victor Gollanz 1935. 382pp. illustrated, no d.w. written in collaboration with Walter Nouvel. v.g. £10.007284. Haskell, Arnold L.: Baron at the Ballet. London: Collins fifth impression Oct. 1953. 28 by 22 cms. 222 pp. illustrated in colour and black and white, foreword by Sacheverell Sitwell. no dustwrapper, spine sun-faded. In very good condition. A good photographic survey of the Ballet scene at the start of the 1950's. Fonteyn, Shearer, Markova, Helpman, Lifar, Gopal, and others with ballets choreographed by Massine. Wonderful photos which make you wish you had been there. £8.001799. Hawkes Pocket Scores: Beethoven Symphony no 4 opus 60. Boosey and Hawkes n.d. no. 111. 124pp. in good condition paper covers £4.001800. Hawkes Pocket Scores: Beethoven Symphony no 5 opus 67. Boosey and Hawkes n.d. no 112. 136pp. in good condition, paper covers. £4.001798. Hawkes Pocket Scores: Haydn Symphony no 4 in D maj. The Clock. Boosey and Hawkes n.d. no 147. 68pp. in good condition, paper covers. £4.001801. Hawkes Pocket Scores: Mozart Symphony in G minor KV 550. Boosey and Hawkes n.d. no 166. 66p in good condition. paper covers. £4.0011467. Henke, James: Lennon Legend An Illustrated Life of John Lennon. London: Weidenfeld & Nicholson 2003. 27 by 24.5 cms. 63 pp. illustrated, hardcover, in a maching pictorial slipcase. Old price label on ffep, otherwise in fine condition. Includes a 60 minute cd of John speaking about his life and art, including a live recording of "Imagine", reproductions of rare removable memorabilia, handwritten lyrics and the like. We have carefully checked all this material and everthing seems to be present. A fascinating and beautifully produced book. £42.003878. Henschel, Helen: When Soft Voices Die A Musical biography. Westhouse: 1944. 216 pp. illustrated. internally very clean and good but with rather grubby boards lacking d.w. The life of a famous nineteenth century singer, who recalls Brahms amonst others. £5.008828. Honri, Peter: Working The Halls The Honris in One Hundred years of British Music Hall. Farnborough: Saxon House 1973. Overture by Spike Milligan, Decor by Helen Grant Ferguson. 25.5 by 19 cms. Hardback Edition. 215 pp. illustrated, the gift record in the rear pocket is present and unsealed. Very good in a rubbed but otherwise good dustwrapper. Honri was the fourth generation in an unbroken line of performers since 1870. Splendid photographs £8.001894. Hudson, Dereck: Norman O'Neill A Life in Music London: 1945 160pp. illus. no d.w. O'Neill who died in 1934, the same year as Elgar, Holst and Delius, was a composer now all but forgotten. His generational colleques were Roger Quilter, Cyril Scott and Percy Grainger who with O'Neill were known as the "Frankfurt Gang" His family came from Dublin and settled in London. He taught at the Royal Academy of Music. The book contains an 8 page list of his compositions including orchestral, chamber, theatre music and songs. £8.008983. Hull, A. Eaglefield: A Great Russian Tone Poet Scriabin. London: Kegan, Paul, Trench, Traubner and Co. 1920. viii+304 pp. frontispiece, in very good condition. A useful early biography. £20.008591. Hullah, John: A Grammar of Musical Harmony (?) London: no information c. 1860-1880. 23.5 15.5 cms. 90 pp. Half leather and marbled boards, edgerubbed, scuffed, some wear, otherwise good. No title page. The book consists of sheets 1 to 92 listed as chapters I to XLVIII. First Course. Covers aspects of musical theory from the diatonic scale, tones and semi-tones, time table unisons and seconds, thirds, quavers, fourths, fifths, sevenths, octaves seconds solfeggio and the like. We are not certain if this all or part of the work listed under the title, "A Grammar of Musical Harmony" more details can be supplied, and we welcome help with this item. £25.004764. Ireland, John: The Island Spell, for Pianoforte. London: Augener, n.d. music score, 8 pp, good I would wash the dust of the world in a soft green flood, here between sea and sea, in the fairy wood, I have found a delicate wave green solitude.... £3.004763. Ireland, John: When Lights Go Rolling Round the Sky London: Chappell, n.d. music score, 7 pp, Words by James Villa Blake, music by Ireland v.g. £3.0012111. Irish Folk Song Society: Journal of the Irish Folk Song Society London. London: Vol. XVIII December 1921. 24.5 by 19 cms. 40 pp. paper covers, minor wear, in very good condition, texts in Irish and English. The Publication Committee is Miss Eleanor Hull, A. Martin Freeman, and D.J. O'Sullivan. The Society was founded in 1904 and copies of this Journal appear to be fairly scarce. £25.004757. Ives, Charles E: From, Lincoln The Great Commoner, for voice and piano. New York: Peer International, n.d. music score, 4 pp. v.g. £3.005404. Jude, W.H.: Music and the Higher Life A Collection of Descriptive and Choral Hymns Solos and Choruses. London: Reid Bros 1904. viii+257 pp, tissue guarded portrait frontispiece. Pages 32 to 257 are entirely music. pages 13 to 31 contain a biographical sketch of William Herbert Jude. Born Suffolk he was a song writer and organist in England but in 1890 moved to Australia where he became a Christian evangelist. £12.005989. Kenyon, Max: Harpsichord Music. London: Cassell and Company 1949. 256 pp. with frontispiece and eight pages of illustrations. A survey of the virginals, spinet, harpsichord and their Continental equivilent; the people who played upon them; the composers for them; and the music they wrote. No dustwrapper, spine sunfaded and a little spotted, internally very good. "The advent of Radio's Third Programme was the inspiration for this book" It represents an early stage in the revival of these instruments. £12.0012110. Kerr: Kerr's Violin Instructor and Irish Folk-Song Album containing 158 Irish Airs. Glasgow: James S. Kerr n.d. 25.5 x 18 cm. 35 pp. paper covers, in very good condition. £15.006652. Ketterer, E: Caprice Hongrois Octave Study for the Pianoforte. London: Wood & Co n.d. Inscription 1879. Music Score 34 by 25.5 cms. 9 pp. Dusty, a bit fingered, otherwise good. £5.003871. Kitson, C.H: The Evolution of Harmony. Oxford: Clarendon Press 2nd ed. 1945 xii+456pp. A treatise on the material of musical composition, its gradual growth and elementary use. good but showing some wear. £5.006631. Koechlin, Charles: 14 Pieces Pour Flute Et Piano. Paris: Editions Salabert n.d. Music score, 16 pp. paper covers, in very good condition. £6.006085. Kreisler, Fritz: Liebesfreud London: Schott & Co. n.d. 31 by 23.5 cms. 15 pp. Paper covers. Music score. Piano, concert transcription by Sergei Rachmaninoff. Good. £5.003925. Kutschera, Alois: Hor en Gang hvad Jeg har Dromt Mor. Kjobenhavn: Det Nordiske Forlag. n.d. c 1900. Music score, 7pp. paper covers, portrait on cover of the singer Frk. Jrene Szilassy. Also includes the song Hydda Lill Tyst och Still. £4.003889. Langdon, Chris S. editor.: Sixteen Standard Songs of Shakespeare. London Chappell & Co. n.d. Music score, 28 by 22 cms. 47pp. paper covers, music by Purcell, Arne, Bishop, Schubert, Anon etc. accompaniments revised and edited by Chris S. Langdon. used but good. £5.008562. Lillenas, Haldor: Lillena's Sacred Trios Kansas City: Lilenna's Publishing Co. In three parts, Trios for women, for men and for sop. tenor, contr. no pagination, 95 musical items, card covers, in good condition. £5.005045. Liszt Franz: Consolations, for piano. London: Augener & Co. n.d. Music score, 17 pp. paper covers v.g. £5.006086. Liszt, Franz: La Campanella. London: Augener n.d. 31 by 23 cms. 13 pp. paper covers, music score. After Paganini, good. £5.007930. Luigini, Alexandre: Ballet Egyptien. Paris: Henry Lemoine n.d. Music Score.34 by 25.5 cms. 19pp. Piano Seul ( 1re Suite). Egyptian style cover, in very good condition. There were two solo piano arrangments of which this is the first suite. Music by Luigini. Exotic. £5.009187. Lyon, James: The Elements of Harmony. York: Banks and Son 1920. 176 pp. limp green covers, good. £10.003842. MacFarren, G.A: The Rudiments of Harmony, with Progressive Exercises. London: J.B. Cramer Third edition 1872. 25.5 by 17.5 cms. 92 pp Original blue cloth boards , some minor rubbing otherwise good. This was first published in 1860 and was designed for the use of beginners. £20.009927. Macpherson, Stewart: Cameos of Musical History. London: Boosey and Hawkes seventh impression, n.d. c.1944. 209pp. hardback, in very good condition. A series of 16 short essays on various aspects of music. Titles include, Music in the Sixteenth Century - Mass and Madrigal. The Early Days of Opera and Oratorio. Alessandro Scarlatti, Wagner the Musician, The Art of Cesar Franck, Elgar Richard Strauss and Debussy. and others £6.004736. Mahler, Gustav: Der Schildwache Nachtlied :Sentinels Night Song. Tief/Low London: Universal Edition n.d. 8 pp, paper covers very good £5.004737. Mahler, Gustav: Rheinlegendchen: Rhine LegendTief/Low London: Universal Edition n.d. 8 pp, paper covers very good. £5.008592. Maitland, J. A. Fuller: Robert Schumann 1810-1856. London: Sampson, Low, Masrston & Co n.d. c.1926. viii+150 pp. frontispiece, brown boards no dustwrapper, school prize plate on rear pastedown otherise very good. One of the publisher's, "Music's Mighty Masters" series. £6.006650. Mattei, Tito: Grande Valse de Concert Pour Piano London: Hutchings and Romer n.d. Inscription 1878. Music score 34 by 25 cms. 13 pp. A little dusty/ fingered otherwise good. £5.0010843. McCann, Wesley: H. B. Phillips Impresario The Man who brought McCormack, Kreisler and Robeson to Derry. The Belfast Society, Ulster Historical Foundation 2001. 55 pp. illustrated, softcovers, in very good condition, almost as new. Phillips was an impresario, owner of the Carl Rosa Opera Company. This is No. 4 of the Natural History & Philosophical Society Publications. £10.006386. Mendelssohn Bartholdy, Felix: St Paul. Oratorio. London: Hart & Co. n.d. pre-1914. 26 by 17.5 cms. 172 pp. Handsome red cloth boards with gilt title on front board and spine and black decorative elements, all edges gilt. Text in English. Contains as a loose insertion a programme for a performance of the piece by Woodford Congregational Guild Mon Feb. 2nd 1914. Apart from a minor light stain on part of the spine it is in very good condition, not much used, perhaps reflecting the decline in popularity of this Oratorio. £12.005948. Mendelssohn, F. B: Hymn of Praise Lobgesang, Sinfonia Cantata Opus 52. London: Novello & Co. n.d. 25.5 by 17 cms 104 pp. paper covers. The English version by J.Alfred Novello. (English translation of the German text) good. £5.005952. Mendelssohn, F.B: The Bees' Wedding Opus 67 no 4 Piano Solo. London: Leonard Gould & Bolttler. n.d. 31 by 24.5 cms. 5pp. paper covers, edited by Ronald Argentson. A bit of wear. £4.003845. Mendelssohn-Bartholdy F: Athalie, Opus 74. London: Novello n.d. c.1860. Novello's original octavo edition. 121 pp. Half leather with gilt title to spine and front board. In very good condition. The music composed by Mendelssohn, the English adaptation by W. Bartholomew. Text in English. £45.008735. Milne, A. A.: Fourteen Songs From When We Were Very Young. London: Methuen & Co. 16th edition. 1938 Music by H. Fraser-Simpson. Decorations by E. H. Shephard. First published in 1924. Music score. 31 by 24.5 cms. 34 pp. Charming songs of which the most famous are, Buckingham Palace, - "They're changing guard at Buckingham Palace. Christopher Robin went down with Alice... " and Vespers, "Hush! Hush! whisper who dares, Christopher Robin is saying his prayers..." £20.0011644. Milne, A. A.: Teddy Bear and Other Songs; from ,"When We Were Very Young." London: Methuen & Co. 16th edition. 1926. Music by H. Fraser-Simpson. Decorations by E. H. Shephard. First published in 1926. Music score. 31 by 24.5 cms. 43 pp. Charming songs, including, Disobedience, The Alchemist, Jonathan Jo, The Four Friends, Independence, Before Tea, Bad Sir Brian Botany, Sand Between the Toes, Puppy and I, Daffadowndilly, Rice Pudding, Teddy Bear, At the Zoo, and If I were King. Hardback, in a scarce worn,relaid, dustwrapper, internally tight and clean otherwise very good. £20.004744. Moeran, E.J: In Youth is Pleasure. London: Oxford University Press, n.d. Music score, 4pp. music by Moeran , words from R. Wever's Lusty Juventus. good £3.004742. Moeran, E.J: Rosaline. London: Winthrop Rodgers n.d. Music score, 7pp music by Moeran , poem by Thomas Lodge. good. £3.004743. Moeran, E.J: The Sweet o' the Year London: Augener, n.d. Music score, 3pp. music by Moeran , poem by Shakespeare. good. £3.006395. Moniuszko, Stanislaw: Halka Polish National Opera. Glasgow: Ksiaznica Polska 1941. Polish National Opera. Opera w 4ch Aktach. Part 1 Orchestral Score (overture). Czesc 1 Partytura orkiestralna uwertury. Part II Abridged piano arrangement. Czesc II Wyciag fortepianowy (skrot) 79 pp. Hard covers, front cover in red and white, the national colours, frontispiece portrait of the composer. Text in English and Polish. part I published by the Stanislaw Moniuszko section of the Warsaw Music Society. Part II printed by G. Seyfarth Lwow. Foreword by Mrs Jadwiga Harasowska. Top corners bumped, covers a little dusty otherwise in very good condition. A well produced wartime edition, part of a larger effort by so many Polish refugees in the UK to publish, and continue on British soil, Polish cultural life suppressed by the Nazis in occupied Poland. Halka was written in Vilnius in 1848. £18.0012467. Moodie, William. editor: Old English, Scotch and Irish Songs with music, A Favourite Selection. Glasgow: David Bryce & Son. n.d. (1895). A miniature book. 9 by 6 cms. 127 pp. with 24 original sketches by A.S. Boyd R.S.W. in a limp dark green suede binding with a black, blind stamped border, a.e.g. gilt spine title. A charming little book of 30 songs, with delightful illustrations. This publisher was well known for the quality of his miniature books £30.0011267. Mordden, Ethan: Opera Anecdotes. New York Oxford: Oxford University Press 1985. 267 pp. hardback, very good, in v.g. dustwrapper. "Backstage at Lohengrin before his first entrance, Leo Slezak was bemused to see the swan boat take off just before he got into it; a stagehand had jumped the cue. As the boat glided into the opera without its silver knight, Slezak turned to someone and asked, "What time's the next swan?" £8.006831. Morley, Iris: Soviet Ballet. London: Collins 1945. 25 by 19 cms. 71 pp. illustrated, and with dustwrapper. The dustwrapper is worn at the rear with a tiny loss. It is a very good survey of Soviet ballet over these three decades, with fascinating photographs of dancers and of the sets and productions. £8.004733. Mozart, Donizetti, Rossini and others: Music Album. 1854. folio, 23 songs and arias including Mozart's Il Mio Tesoro, and Non Piu Andrai, Rossini's Largo al Factotum, arias by Bellini, from La Sonammbula, Donezetti, from Lucrezia Borgia, and Lucia di Lammermoor, Mercadante, from Zaire, Meyerbeer, from Les Hugenots, Verdi, from Il Lombardi, Vincent Wallace, Lady Dufferin, Loder, Lindpainter, Linley, Kuhlau and others. 23 in all. The album inscribed July 12 1854. Leather spine, marbled boards. Showing some wear and use but a nice collection. £45.001771. Mozart, W.A: New and Correct edition of Mozart's original Quintetts for two Violins two Tenors and Bals London: n.d. c.1820's Violin Primo part ( First Violin ) 50pp. Dedicated to HRH The Prince of Wales. Original leather and marbled boards. The boards are worn but the spine has been restored. Internally very good. Contains the first violin part for each of these quintets. £25.001772. Mozart, W.A: New and Correct Edition of Mozarts Original Quintetts for two Violins, two Tenors and Bals London: n.d. c. 1820's Viola Secgnea part ( Second Viola ) 38pp. leather and marbled boards worn with spine restored. Internally very good. Contains the second viola part for each of these quintets. £25.007687. Nelson, Havelock: A Bank of Violets The Musical Memoirs of Havelock Nelson. Antrim: Greystone Books 1993. vii+62 pp. illustrated, paperback, in very good condition. Foreword by James Galway. Nelson was at the heart of musical life in Ulster in the post-war period, accompanist, conductor, composer, founder of an amateur orchestra and an opera company. £8.002307. Nettel, R.: Ordeal by Music, The Strange Experience of Havergal Brian. London: Oxford University Press 1947 viii+ 149pp. in good condition except for the d.w. which is chipped and torn with loss. £6.005993. Novello, Ivor: The Dancing Years Piano Selection. London: Chappell n.d. 31 by 23.5 cms. 11 pp. paper covers, very good. £4.005698. O'Neill, Moira: Six Songs from The Glens of Antrim set to music by Charles Villiers Stanford Op. 174. Boosey & Co. n.d. 30.5 by 25 cm. 40 pp. paper covers, includes, Denny's Daughter, The Sailor Man, Looking Back, At Sea, I Mind the Day, The Boy From Ballytearim. Whilst Stanford has remained popular for his choral works, it is only recently that his splendid chamber and concerto work has been almost rediscovered after unaccountable neglect. He never lost sight of his Irish roots as these once better known settings show. Showing a little wear and use good. £15.004769. Offenbach, J: Night of Stars and Night of Love. London: J.B.Cramer, n.d. music score, 5 pp, tenor baritone duet, from Les Contes d'Hoffman. The celebrated bacarolle. £3.006653. Offenbach, J: The Grand Duchess of Gerolstein Quadrille as a Pianoforte Duet. London: Boosey & Co. n.d inscribed 1876. Music Score, 34 by 25.5 cms. 13 pp. wear and staining to cover otherwise good, looks like fun to play. £5.009213. Paderewski, I. J: Menuet in G. Op. 14 no. 1. London: Edwin Ashdown n.d. c.1931. 31 by 23.5 cms. music score, 8 pp. in good condition. £6.005950. Parry, C.H.H: Blest Pair of Sirens(at a Solemn Music) ode by Milton set to music for chorus and orchestra. London: Novello & Co. n.d. 25.5 by 17 cms 31 pp. paper covers. An edition for schools arranged for four-part S.A.T.B chorus by C.S. Lang. Very good. £5.004745. Parry, C.H.H: Love is a Bable. London: Novello, n.d. Music score, 5pp, Song for Baritone Voice, words anonymous. £3.005955. Pascal,Florian: Shane Aroon Irish Ballad. London: Boosey & Hawkes n.d. 31 by 24.5 cms. 4pp. paper covers, words by May Byron and music by F. Pascal. very good £3.005059. Paterson's Publications: Standard Settings of Pipe Music of The Seaforth Highlanders. London: Paterson's Publications n.d. c.1936. 17.5 by 26 cms, 136 pp. paper covers, owner's name stamped on title page, (Pipe-Major Wm. H.R. Wood) 1 loose handwritten insert . A little staining on last 3 pages but In generally clean, good condition. £18.005757. Pollock, Bill: The First Fifty Years A History of Donaghadee Male Voice Choir 1932-1982. Bangor: 1982 21.5 by 15 cm. 24 pp. illustrated, card covers. Includes a programme for a concert with Ted Darling in the High School in 1983. very good £5.004752. Poulenc, Francis: Deux Poemes de Louis Aragon. Paris: Editions Salabert n.d. Music score, 7 pp, Containing the two celebrated songs , C and Fetes Galantes. v.g. £3.004751. Poulenc, Francis: Paul et Virginie. Paris: Editions Max Eschig n.d. Music score, pp.4 poeme de Raymond Radiquet, musique de Francis Poulenc. £3.006632. Prokofieff, Serge: Visions Fugitives Eight Pieces for Flute and Piano Selected and arranged by Howard Harrison. London: Boosey and Hawkes n.d. 6 pp. paper covers used but good. £3.006613. Puritz, Gerd: Elisabeth Schumann a Biography. London: Grant and Cutler 1993. 375 pp. illustrated, edited and translated by Joy Puritz, paperback. An affectionate biography by her son. Contains a very comprehensive discography of this fine singer. £8.004767. Quilter, Roger: An Old Carol, Song with Piano. London: Boosey and Hawkes n.d. Music score, 6 pp, high voice in good condition. £2.007932. Quilter, Roger: Fair House of Joy, from Seven Elizabethan Lyrics Opus 12 London: Boosey and Hawkes n.d. 31 by 23 cms. 5 pp. paper covers very good. £3.008340. Quilter, Roger: Old English Songs Over the Mountains. London: Boosey & Hawkes n.d. For High Voice. music score, 7pp. paper covers, in good condition. One of five old English songs arranged by Quilter. £2.005050. Rachmaninoff, Sergej: Polichinelle, opus 3 no 4. for piano. Mainz, Edition Schott 1952. Music score, 9 pp. paper covers, in very good condition. £5.008468. Ramsay, Katherine M.: Song Flowers from "A Child's Garden of Verses" by Robert Louis Stevenson. London: Gardner Darton & Co. 1897. 27.5 by 24 cms. vi+63 pp. set to music by Katherine M. Ramsay with an introduction by S.R. Crockett and illustrations by Gordon Browne. Blue boardswith drawing and tile in dark blue on front board, aeg. a little wear, dustiness and rubbing to boards and spine, internally very clean and good, charming illustrations of these 16 songs. £30.005058. Ramsay, Pipe-Major Donald Shaw: The Edcath Collection of Highland Bagpipe Music and Drum Settings. Edinburgh: Hugh Macpherson n.d. c.1953. 17.5 by 26 cms, 91 pp. paper covers, owners name stamped on cover and title page, (Pipe-Major Wm. H.R. Wood) 1 loose insert . Some wear and a little staining but In generally good condition. £18.005049. Ravel, Maurice: Jeux d'Eau pour piano. Schott & Co. n.d. Music score, 15 pp. paper covers, v.g. £4.009998. Richards, Brinley editor: Songs of Wales ( Caneuon Cymru ). London: Boosey & Co. n.d. Royal Edition c. 1884. with English words by Sir Walter Scott, Mrs Hemans, Oxenford, Walter Maynard, Miss Hayes, &c. And Welsh words by Ceirog Hughes, the music edited with new symphonies and accompaniments by Brinley Richards. 26 by 17.5 cms. v+ 203+8 pp. a.e.g. dark green boards with embossed design in black surrounding a gold and red title panel. Texts in Welsh and English, owners inscription on ffep dated 1887, along with a presentation to grand daughters Christmas 1920 from Wm. H. King, Batesford. In very good condition. £23.0012503. Rivarde, Achille: The Violin and its Technique as a means to the interpretation of music. London: Macmillan and Co. 1921. 51 pp. hardback, a little pencil annotation otherwise good. £10.007281. Robertson, F. E.: The Plates Illustrating A Practical Treatise on Organ Building. London: Sampson Low, Marston & Company 1897. 32.5 by 25.5 cms. plates I to XXX are single page, whilst plates XXXI to XLV are double page. Dark blue boards, corners a little bumped, some wear to boards, spine title gilt. It bears the name of Henry S. Passmore on the title page. There are loosely inserted some five paper advertising labels, in black and gold, for Collard and Collard and Bond & Davies, one advertising The Lorne Piano as used by HR Highness the Princess Louise. All the plates are very clean and fresh. This volume of plates from this two volume treatise is scarce. £165.007300. Rosenthal, Harold. editor: Opera Annual 1954-1955. London: John Calder 1954. 25 by 19.5 cms. illustrated with photographs in black and white. with an introduction by the Earl of Harewood. No dustwrapper, in very good condition. The first year of this annual. It does make you wish you had been to some of these performances. £4.005983. Ross, Pipe-Major W: Pipe-Major Ross's Collection of Highland Bagpipe Music Book 1. London: Paterson's Publications n.d. 17.5 by 25 cms. 46 items, marches, reels, jigs, strathspeys. Paperback, one page with pencil annotations, otherwise in very good condition, a modern printing of an earlier published book. £18.005055. Ross, Pipe-Major William: Logan's Collection of Highland Bagpipe Music containing Marches: Quicksteps: Strathspeys: Reels: and Jig: Book 1. London: Paterson's Publications 1947 revised edition. 17.5 by 25.5 cms, 47 pp. paper covers, contains 69 musical items. Former owner's name on title page, and earlier owner' name, (Pipe-Major Wm. H. R. Wood) stamped on the title page. In good condition. £20.005056. Ross, Pipe-Major William: Pipe-Major W. Ross's Collection of Highland Bagpipe Music Book 2. London: Paterson's Publications 1940 revised edition. 17.5 by 25.5 cms, 46 pp. paper covers, contains 51 musical items. 2 2 handwritten loose inserts. Former owner's name on title page, and earlier owner' name, (Pipe-Major Wm. H. R. Wood) stamped on title page. A little worn, clearly used, but In generally fair/good condition. £18.006648. Rossini, G: Rossini's Tancredi Overture Arranged by Diabelli. Dublin: J.M.Sullivan. n.d. Inscribed 1878. Music score. 34 by 25.5 cms. Arranged for pianoforte. 15 pp. One of 34 overtures s arranged by Diabelli. Dusty a little wear/fingering otherwise good. £5.008192. Salewicz, Chris and Boot, Adrian: Firefly Noel Coward in Jamaica. London: Victor Gollancz 1999 24.5 by 18.5 cms 127 pp. illustrated with original photographs by Noel Coward and others from the archives of the Noel Coward estate, paperback, in good condition. Evocative and often revealing. £5.008593. Scholes, Percy A.: The Listener's Guide to Music With a Concert Goer's Glossary Oxford University Press Seventh edition 1925. vii+110 pp. illustrated. With an introduction by Sir Henry Hadow. A little sun fading to covers otherwise good. £6.005947. Schubert, Franz: 3 March Militaires Opus 51for the piano. London: Augener. n.d. 31 by 24 cms. 13 pp. In fair condition some wear covers detatching. £3.005946. Schubert, Franz: Military March for the piano. London: W. Paxton & Co. n.d. 31 by 24 cms. 11 pp. Arranged by Carl Tausig. In good condition. £5.005953. Schumann, Robert: Novelletten fur das Pianoforte Opus 21. London: Augener .n.d. 31 by 24.5 cms. 70pp. paper covers, carefully revised, fingered, and supplemented by Mauritz Moszkowski. Newly revised edition. Some foxing and a bit of wear otherwise good. £6.005047. Schumann, Robert: Phantasie - Stucke Op. 12 London: Augener & Co. n.d. Music score, 36 pp. paper covers, in good condition, name tippexed out on top front cover, covers detatching. £5.005046. Schumann, Robert: Romance in F sharp Op. 28 no 2. London: Augener & Co. n.d. Music score, 3 pp. paper covers, v.g. £2.009271. Schutz, Heinrich: The Christmas Story, Weihnachts Oratorium, Vocal Score. London: Chappell & Co. n.d. Music Score 25.5 by 18 cms. 60 pp. translated and arranged by Neil Butterworth, for sopranos, alto (or tenor) and optional bass; with accompaniment for strings, recorders and continuo, vocal score, light card covers, in good condition. Text in English. £6.002032. Shaw, Bernard: The Perfect Wagnerite: A Commentary on the Niblung's Ring London: Constable and Co. Ltd 1908 vii+140pp. original green boards, former owner's bookplate v.g. This is the Feb.1908 reissue of the second edition of 1902. It was first published in 1898. £15.0012025. Sitwell, Sacheverell: The Romantic Ballet from Contemporary Prints. London: Batsford first edition 1948. With an introduction and notes on the plates by Sacheverell Sitwell. 12pp+16 coloured plates, hardback, school prize plate on ffep, in a good dustwrapper, overall in very good condition. The colour plates are charming. £8.005954. Stanford, Charles Villiers: Three Motets. Opus 38 Coelos Ascendit Hodie London: Boosey & Hawkes n.d. 25 by 18 cms. 12pp. paper covers, this is the second of these 3 motets, for S.A.T.B. double choir unaccompanied, very good. "Today Jesus Christ the King of Glory has ascended into the heavens, allelulia. £3.0011170. Stoupe, R. I: Hillsborough Parish Church The Organs. Belfast: R. I. Stoupe June 1972. 16 pp. illustrated, foreword by Lord Dunleath, card covers in very good condition. The Parish church is an architectural gem of the 18th century Gothic revival, with fine furnishings, sculpture and decoration. It seems to be unique in having two organs by famous 18th century builders. They are the G.P. England Organ of 1795 and the Snetzler Organ of 1773. £12.007629. Strong, L.A.G.: The Minstrel Boy A Portrait of Tom Moore. London: Hodder and Stoughton 1937. xiii+317 pp. illustrated. no dustwrapper, faint very small stain at spine top right otherwise in very good condition. Moore of Moore's Irish melodies amongst other matters. £8.003893. Sullivan, Arthur: Sleep my Love Sleep. London: Boosey & Co. n.d. Music score, Song, words by G. Whyte Melville, the music composed expressly for Madame Patey by Arthur Sullivan. £4.001542. Tallis, David: Musical Boxes. London: Frederick Muller, 1971. 123pp, 29 illustrations plus 4 in colour. Price cut from d/w, otherwise good. £8.006640. Tallis, Thomas: Lamentations Parts I and II For Five Voices. Oxford: University Press n.d. Edited with an English text by P.C.Buck. Tudor Church Music. 43 pp. paper covers, in very good condition. £6.003843. Tartini J: Celebres Sonates pour Violin par J. Tartini. Leipzig, C.F. Peters no date. 31 by 24 cms. 31 pp +12pp. Music score containing the violin / piano parts for Opus 1 sonatas 2,4,5, Paper cover a little wear but good. £10.006762. Tchaikovsky, Pytor: Complete works for piano II. Urtext. Budapest: Konemann Music 1997. Samtliche werke fur Klavier II, Oeuvres completes pour Piano II. Music Score, 81 pp. contains 2 Pieces opus 10, 6 Pieces Opus 19, and Six pieces upon one theme. In very good bright condition. £10.0011457. The Beatles: The Beatles Anthology by The Beatles. London: Cassell & Co. 2000. 34.5 by 25.5 cms. 367 pp. illustrated, hardback, in a v.g. dustwrapper, in very good condition, but a large and heavy book requiring extra postage. A marvellous anthology beautifully illustrated. £20.008220. The Royal College of Organists: The Royal College of Organists Calendar for 1911 - 12 and Forty Seventh Annual Report. London: The Royal College of Organists 1911. 307 pp. frontispiece, red boards, spine restored, new endpapers, otherwise a good tight copy. £15.007382. Thompson, G: Fifty Scottish Songs with Symphonies and Accompaniments by Kozeluch vol II. Edinburgh: G. Thompson 1801. Music Score. 36 by 26 cms. 51-100 The engraved music page and the facing page bearing the poems to the music, both bear the same page number. Two engravings, viz. a frontispiece, The Soldier's Return, and John Anderson My Jo. Red leather and marbled boards, worn and rubbed. Internally very good bright and clean, a small edge tear in margin, no loss of text or music. This was the second of a set of six which Thompson originally commissioned from Pleyel, but on his abandoning it he turned to Kozeluch and Haydn. Given the war in Europe it took a number of years for Thompson to complete this set which was not commercially successful. G. Thompson signature on the title page. The full title is, A Select Collection of Original Airs for the Voice with Introductory and Concluding Symphonies & Accompaniments for the Pianoforte, Violin and Violincello by Pleyel, Kozeluch & Haydn with select characteristic verses both Scottish and English adapted to the airs including upwards of one hundred new songs by Burns. This volume was published during these composers' lives. £100.007381. Thompson, G: Fifty Scottish Songs with Symphonies and Accompaniments wholly by Haydn. vol III. Edinburgh: G. Thompson 1802. Music Score. 36 by 26 cms. 50 pp. The engraved music page and the facing page bearing the poems to the music, both bear the same page number. Red leather and marbled boards, worn and rubbed. Internally very good bright and clean, a few small edge tears in margin, no loss of text or music. This was the third of a set of six for which Thompson originally commissioned Pleyel, but on his abandoning it he turned to Kozeluch and Haydn. Given the war in Europe it took a number of years for Thompson to complete this set which was not successful commercially. Thompson changed Burns texts. G. Thompson signature on the title page. The full title is, A Select Collection of Original Airs for the Voice with Introductory and Concluding Symphonies & Accompaniments for the Pianoforte, Violin and Violincello by Pleyel, Kozeluch & Haydn with select characteristic verses both Scottish and English adapted to the airs including upwards of one hundred new songs by Burns. These Haydn songs have been a bit neglected. £100.001620. Thompson, R. W: Who's Who of Hymn Writers. Epworth Press 1967. 104pp, good in dustwrapper. The book is intended for the reader who wishes to have details of the authhors of some of their favourite hymns. £8.0011456. Thorgerson, Storm, Dean, Roger and Howells, David editors: Album Cover Album The Second Volume. London: BCA in association with A Dragon's World Book. 31 by 31 cms. 159 pp. illustrated, hardback, in a v.g. dustwrapper. Record album covers, illustrated in colour. Owner's inscription on ffep otherwise in very good condition, but a large and heavy book requiring extra postage. We will only post this airmail outside the UK. £12.004768. Tschaikowsky, P. I.: Don Juan's Serenade op.38 no 1. London: J. Williams n.d. music score 5 pp, a song by Tchaikovsky £3.005051. Tschaikowsky, P.I.: 1812 Overture Solennelle, piano. London, Galliard limited n.d. Music Score, 22 pp. paper covers, in very good condition. The overture arranged for piano solo. £5.007148. Ulster Folk and Transport Museum: The Flute and Ireland Our Musical Heritage. Belfast: Ulster Folk and Transport Museum, 1984. 27 pp. 15 x 21 cm. Illustrated. Catalogue of an exhibition in the Ulster Folk and Transport Museum, 18 May to 23 July 1984. £8.007346. Urbani: A Select Collection of Original Scottish Airs for the voice, with introductory and concluding Symphonies & Accompaniments for the Pianoforte, Violin and Violincello by Urbani. Edinburgh: Rochead & Son n.d. c.1800. Music Score. 36 by 26 cms. 101 pp. frontispiece engraving of Alan Ramsay, Scotus, Leather and marbled boards, boards worn and rubbed. It was hearing singers like Urbani and Tenducci singing Scottish songs at St Cecilia concerts in Edinburgh which inspired George Thompson to publish his own six volume set. £100.004753. Various: Operatic Albums Baritone. London: Ricordi n.d. Music score, 28pp, Contains, Verdi," Eri tu che macchiavi quell'anima, " from Un Ballo, & "Quan'ero paggio" from Falstaff, Wagner, "Wie Todesahnung" from Tannhauser, Mozart, "Deh Vieni alla finestra", from Don Giovanni, Poncheilli, "Pescator affonda l'esca from La Gioconda, and Rossini, Largo al Factotum " from Il Barbiere di Siviglia. v.g. £6.006649. Verdi, G: Overture to Verdi's admired Opera Nabucodonosor arranged for the Piano Forte by William Hutchins Callcott. London : Joseph Williams. n.d. Inscribed 1878. Music score. 34 by 25.5 cms. Arranged for pianoforte.17 pp. Dusty a little wear/fingering, owners inscription on cover, otherwise good. £5.004760. Verdi, G: Questa O Quella. London: Ricordi, n.d. music score 5 pp, very good. Aria for tenor from Rigoletto. £3.006642. Wagner, Richard: Grand Selection from Wagner's Opera Lohengrin. London: W. Paxman n.d. Arranged by Warwick Williams. 19pp. for the pianoforte. Paper covers, in very good condition. £6.006643. Wagner, Richard: Grand Selection from Wagner's Opera Tannhauser. London: W. Paxman n.d. Arranged by Warwick Williams. 19pp. for the pianoforte. Paper covers, wear to spine otherwise in good condition. £4.003872. Walker, K.A. and Woodcock, S.C: The Royal Ballet, A PIcture History. London: 1981. 29 by 22 cms.176 pp. over 270 illustrations. A record in words and pictures of the Royal Ballet and Sadler's Wells Royal Ballet from origins to 1981. Detailed statistics of productions and listings of dancers. paper covers v.g. £8.004766. Warlock, Peter: The Fox. Oxford Univ. Press, n.d. music score, 4 pp. good, poem by Bruce Blunt, music by Warlock. £3.006690. Warner, F: To The Woods, Gruss dem Walde, for contralto. London: Brewer & Co. n.d. Music Score. 9pp. some wear, good. £5.006760. Weber,Carl Maria von: Aufforderung zum Tanz (Rondo Brilliant) ) Opus 65, Fur Klavier zu Zwei Handen. Frankfurt: C.F. Peters n.d. Neu revidierte ausgabe. Music Score 12 pp. in very clean bright condition. Invitation to the Dance, Invitation a la Valse, for piano. £5.003919. White, Maude Valerie: To Blossoms London: Stanley, Lucas, weber. n.d. Music Score, 5pp. paper covers, Words by Robert Herrick. £4.009214. Wieniawski, Henri: Kuyawiak, Danse Nationale polonaise 2de Mazourka pour violin avec accompagnement de Piano Moscou: chez P. Jurgenson n.d. 31 by 23.5 cms. music score, 5 pp. small rear cover corner tear, no loss otherwise in good condition. £5.009212. Wieniawski, Henri: Legende pour Violin avec accompagnement de Piano Op. 17. London: Augener & Co. n.d. 31 by 23.5 cms. music score, 9 pp. minor wear otherwise good. £6.004664. Wood, Haydn: Roses of Picardy. London: Chappell and co n.d. c.1914/18 35 by 26 cms. pp.7, song, words by Fred. E. Weatherly , music by Haydn Wood. Some wear. War price one shilling and nine pence. £4.007156. Wood, Henry J: The Gentle Art of Singing. Oxford University Press 1930. Abridged Edition in one volume. Selected by the author from the original edition in four volumes first published in 1927. Folio. 34 by 26 cms. 101 pp. blue-black buckram spine and corners, with grey-blue cloth boards. Top front corner slightly bumped and some rubbing to boards, a one inch square, light mark on the front board where presumably an old label may have been removed,(?). Internally very bright clean, apart from some very light spotting on endpapers. Wood hoped that this abridged edition of his magnum opus would lead students of singing to that larger work. Both it and this abridged edition appear to be fairly scarce. £40.006641. Woodeforde-Findon, Amy: A Lover in Damascus. London: Boosey & Co. n.d. Arranged for the pianoforte by the Composer. 22pp. paper covers, minor wear otherwise very good. Comprising six songs, Far across the desert sands, Where the Abana flows, Beloved in your absence, How many a lonely caravan, If in the great Bazaars, and Allah be with us. £6.005944. Woodforde-Finden, Amy: Four Indian Love Lyrics. London: Boosey & Co. n.d. 26.5 by 21 cms, 19 pp. paper covers. From the book of poems by Laurence Hope, The Garden of Kama. These ravishing, erotic, little songs are, The Temple Bells, Less than the Dust, Kashmiri Song and Till I Wake. No1 for contralto or baritone and no2 for soprano or tenor. "Pale hands I loved beside the Shalimar...." £5.001970. Wright, Lawrence: The Hutch Portrait Album. London: 1942. 24pp. containing an appreciation of the cabaret singer Leslie A.Hutchinson and the music of 9 of his best remembered hits. autographed? £5.004750. Zanon, Maffeo editor: Twelve Arias by Old Italian Masters for medium voice, Vol II. Boston: Music Co. n.d. music score, 32 pp. Realised from the original scores by Zanon,English texts by N.H. Dole. Vol II. Contains Pergolesi," Dite Ch'ogni Momento," Piccinni, "Giammi Provai," Sarti," S'Inganna Chi Crede," Aniello, "Lo So Che Pria Mi Moro" and Bruni, "La Vezzosa Pastorella," & "Se Meritar Potessi." Apart from the Pergolesi all are from Mss. in Milan Conservatory Library. v.3g. £6.00 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||
|