Antiques Ireland Logo

  
Home ] How to contact us ] How to order and pay ] Saintfield Antiques & Fine Books ] Online Book Lists ] Search antiquesireland ] Terms and Conditions ]
 

  Stock

Books
Cigarette Cards
Postcards
Railwayana
Silver
 

  
Return to the Main Book List Page

Naval


12240. : Departure of the Baltic Fleet March 11. 1854. The Wellington 131 Guns ( Flag Ship ) saluting Her Majesty.

London: 1854. A contemporary coloured print, 24 by 33 cms. a little dusty, with an old crease running across diagonally and two very small rust marks at the top. Suitable for mounting and framing. £20.00


8995. : Guide to H.M.S. Victory.

Portsmouth: Gieves Ltd n.d. c.1930. 13.5 by 22 cms. 30 pp. illustrated, paper covers, covers dusty and a small old water stain in a top corner of first 3 pages, otherwise good. £5.00


11902. : Irish Coast Pilot.

London: Hydrographic Department Admiralty Ninth Edition 1941. All Bearings are True. xxiv+450 pp. maps, illustrated, hardback, a few minor annotations here and there otherwise very good. A good wartime issue. £42.00


9332. : Japan Maritime Self Defense Force 1963 Training Fleet.

Japan: Asagumo Shimbun July 1st 1963. 25.5 by 18 cms. no pagination c.12 pp. illustrated, paper covers, in very good condition. Details of the MSDF set up in 1954. Text in English £6.00


5497. : The Naval Who's Who 1917

Suffolk: J.B. Hayward & Son 1981. 344pp. This is an edited reproduction of "The Royal Navy List or Who's Who in the Navy published in Jan. 1917. Some material has been deleted and the text of Admiral Jellicoe's despatch for the Battle of Jutland has been added, along with a casualty roll of all ranks. Services of officers prior to 1914 are contained along with the War Supplement, running to Dec 5th 1916. Service details and acts of gallantry are given which although they may have resulted in an award , did not always appear in the London Gazette. very good, protected by a somewhat chipped glassine type dustwrapper. A mine of useful information on personnel, awards and service detail. £23.00


6814. "Taffrail": The Battle of the Atlantic The Official Account of the fight against the U-Boats 1939-1945.

London: H.M.S.O. 1946 22.5 by 14.5 cms. 104 pp. maps, paper covers a little dusty but otherwise good. £8.00


11195. "Taffrail" Munro, David: The Sub being the Autobiography of David Munro, Sub-Lieutenant, Royal Navy.

London: Hodder and Stoughton 1917. 356 pp. illustrated, hardback, showing some wear otherwise good. First World War naval experiences. £6.00


9663. Admiralty: Chichester Harbour and Approaches.

London: Admiralty Mar. 1944 Admiralty Chart 70 by 71 cms. heavy paper, rolled, black and white, somewhat dusty otherwise in good condition. £12.00


9662. Admiralty: Christchurch to Owers 2045.

London: Admiralty 1952 - new edition 12th Oct. 1956. Admiralty Chart 71 by 111 cms. heavy paper, rolled, centre folded, black and white, somewhat dusty otherwise in good condition. We have a second copy corrected to 1953. £12.00


9670. Admiralty: England South Coast Dodman Point to Start Point 1267.

London: Admiralty 1955 corrected to 1957. Admiralty Chart 71 by 130 cms. heavy paper, rolled, part centre folded, black and white, somewhat grubby/ dusty otherwise in good condition. £12.00


9659. Admiralty: England South Coast Mounts Bay Penzance Bay and Harbour 2345.

London: Admiralty 1931- corrections to 1956. Admiralty Chart 103 by 70 cms. heavy paper, rolled, black and white, somewhat dusty otherwise in good condition. Surveyed by Lieut. Commr. A.G.N. Wyatt R.N. Surveying ship Beaufort 1928. £12.00


9668. Admiralty: England West Coast Morecambe Bay 2010.

London: Admiralty 1873 corrected to 1944. Admiralty Chart 71 by 111 cms. heavy paper, rolled, part centre folded, black and white, somewhat dusty and used otherwise in fair/good condition. All corrections and changes up to 1944 are listed. £12.00


9664. Admiralty: Exmouth Harbour Teignmouth.

London: Admiralty 1892 corrected to 1956. Admiralty Chart 70 by 85 cms. heavy paper, rolled, part centre folded, black and white, somewhat dusty otherwise in good condition. Surveyed by Capt. W.L. Sheringham R.N. 1851 Harbour re-surveyed 1932 surveying ship Flinders £12.00


9667. Admiralty: Flushing to Antwerp 120.

London: Admiralty 1954 corrected to 1956. Admiralty Chart 71 by 111 cms. heavy paper, rolled, part centre folded, black and white, somewhat dusty otherwise in good condition. £12.00


9660. Admiralty: France Cape Levi to Fecamp 2613.

London: Admiralty 1894 - large corrections 1944 and small to 1957. Admiralty Chart 82 by 100 cms. heavy paper, rolled, part folded, black and white, somewhat dusty otherwise in good condition. From the French Government Charts 1836-1924. £12.00


9669. Admiralty: France North Coast Le Havre and Approaches to La Seine 2010.

London: Admiralty 1873 corrected to 1957. Admiralty Chart 71 by 138 cms. heavy paper, rolled, part centre folded, black and white, somewhat dusty otherwise in good condition. From French Government survey 1913, corrected to 1956. £12.00


9671. Admiralty: France North-West Coast Chenal du Four 3345.

London: Admiralty 1903 corrected to 1947. Admiralty Chart 110 by 70 cms. heavy paper, rolled, part folded, black and white, somewhat grubby/ dusty otherwise in good condition. From the French Government charts of 1903. £12.00


9674. Admiralty: France West Coast Sheet viii Cap De La Chevre to pointe De Corsen, including Rade De Brest 2690

London: Admiralty 1902 corrected to 1956. Admiralty Chart 71 by 138 cms. heavy paper, rolled, part centre folded, black and white, somewhat dusty, two small holes, otherwise in good condition. From the French Government charts to 1921 amendments to 1948. £12.00


9672. Admiralty: North Sea Dover and Calais to Orfordness and Scheveningen 1406.

London: Admiralty 1906 corrected to 1957. Admiralty Chart 72 by 1300 cms. heavy paper, rolled, part folded, black and white, somewhat dusty otherwise in good condition. From the French Government charts of 1903. £12.00


12178. Amory, Thomas C.: The Life of Admiral Sir Isaac Coffin Baronet His English and American Ancestors.

Boston: Cupples, Upham and Company, 1886. 24.5 x 15.5 cm. 141+24 pp. with tissue guarded frontispiece. The last 24 pp are the publisher's catalogue. Contains as an insert a handwritten four page letter dated 1965 re the book and issues relating to research on the family. Hardback, dark blue boards, spine professionally restored, internally tight, clean, barring a very few light pencil annotations. A very good copy of an extremely scarce book. £495.00


3595. Bacon, Admiral Sir R.H: The Life of John Rushworth Earl Jellicoe.

London: Cassell First edition 1936. xvi+565pp. with 40 plates and 6 folding maps and charts. Coloured crest on front board, v.g. £20.00


9848. Bacon, Admiral Sir Reginald H.S: Britain's Glorious Navy.

London: Odhams Press Limited no date, c.1942. 320 pp. illustrated, blue boards, some rubbing and wear otherwise good. A well illustrated wartime account of the role of the Royal Navy. £10.00


5592. Bartimeus, (Lewis Richie): Naval Occasions and Some Traits of the Sailor Man.

Edinburgh and London: William Blackwood 13th Imp. 1916. viii+295 pp. good. The author has strung together a few sketches of naval life afloat in the last ten years. They relate mainly to ships of the pre-Dreadnaught era and officers who owe their training to the old Brittania. Pathos and humour combine. £6.00


10401. Bussell, Peter: The Diary of Peter Bussell (1806-1814).

London: Peter Davies 1931. Edited by his great-grandson and now first published.xiii+232 pp. illustrated from original drawings by the author, hardback, ffep removed leaving slight damage, otherwise in very good condition. Bussell was captured by a French privateer in 1806 and released in 1814. A useful source of information on the state of prisoners of war in French hands during the war. Apparently scarce. £25.00


6753. Childers, Colonel Spencer. editor: A Mariner of England.

London: John Murray 1908. An Account of the Career of William Richardson from cabin boy in the Merchant Service to Warrant Officer in the Royal Navy (1780 to 1819) as told by himself. xiii+317 pp. An edited Journal of an ordinary seaman illustrating life in the Navy and Merchant Service. Guinea and the slave trade, Calcutta and the Bay of Bengal, the West Indies, the Basque Roads, Walcheran expedition, Lisbon and the Peninsular war. he describes one of the earliest attempts to construct a submarine mine in the British Navy. He lived to the age of 97 years. In very good condition. £23.00


6237. Cowin, Hugh W: Fighting Ships.

London: Akola Book 1984. 27 by 20 cms. 64 pp. illustrated, hardback, very good. A largely photographic survey. £6.00


12004. D'Etrey, Julie: Ouvrages au Crochet Inventes et Dessines par Julie D'Etrey no. 1.

Bruxelles: n.d. c. 1850/52 14.5 by 11 cms. 6pp. illustrated. card covers. Six small coloured designs for crochet from the mid-nineteenth century. Contains the inscription, "Marian Armstrong from Admiral Nesham Jan. 29th 1852. " Christopher John Williams Nesham 1771-1853, entered the Royal Navy in 1782. He served in Normandy at the outbreak of the Revolutionary War 1789, and was a Lieutenant in 1790 and a Commodore in 1798. He served in the West Indies and was at the capture of Martinique in 1809. He became Rear-Admiral in 1839, Vice admiral in 1846 and Admiral 1852. We have not been able to definitively identify Marian Armstrong. A nice link with the Navy of Nelson. £50.00


8221. Dalrymple Hay, Admiral the Rt. Hon. Sir John C.: Lines From My Log Books.

Edinburgh: David Douglas 1898. viii+412 pp. illustrated, tissue guarded frontispiece, coloured map of the South China sea, spine faded and restored, new endpapers. slight staining to a few pages near front, otherwise good. Dalrymple Hay, 1821-1912, served in the British Navy between 1834 and 1859, in S. Africa, Syria, China and Crimea. He was a Conservative M.P. for Wakefield and later Wigton Burghs, and between 1866-68 one of the Lords of the Admiralty. The book contains, as loose inserts three autographed letters from him to his nephew and nephew's wife, Ernest and Alice Hayes, living in Belfast, and possibly working for Harland and Wolff Shipyard, about visiting Belfast, mostly in association with meetings of the Institute of Naval Architects. These are dated 1june 1903, 6 june 1903 and 5 aug. 1904. Condition very good. £95.00


9033. Davenport Adams, W. H.: Mariners of England and their deeds of daring.

London: Gill and Inglis n.d c.1880 iv+191 pp. illustrated, red decorative boards and spine, in very good condition. £10.00


8677. Davis, Capt. John E. and Davis, Percy L. H.: Sun's True Bearing or Azimuth Tables compiuted for intervals of four minutes between the Parallels of Latitude 30 N and 30 S. inclusive.

London: Eyre & Spottiswoode 1900. with instructions for using the tables in Danish, Dutch, French, German, Italian, Portugese, Russian and Spanish. Adopted for use in Her Majesty's Navy. 24 by 15 cms. xxv+256 pp. ffep missing, two corners missing from the final advertising pages, boards somewhat worn with some old water staining to lower part of rear board, otherwise internally, tight, good, bright and clean. £12.00


3480. Divine, A.D: Queen Wilhelmina's Navy.

HMSO: 1st.ed. 1944. 23 by 18 cms. 24 pp., illustrations, paper covers, in reasonable condition. £5.00


8519. Essex, O. P. Edwin.: From A Chaplain's Log

Hinckley: Samuel Walker 1932. 146 pp. illustrated, bears imprimatur. Minor wear otherwise in good condition. Experiences in the Navy from a Catholic Chaplain. £10.00


8666. Fox, Robert: Iraq Campaign 2003 Royal Navy and Royal Marines.

London: Agenda Publishing Nov. 2003. 29.5 by 26.5 cms.156 pp. illustrated in colour, very good, almost as new in dustwrapper. The war as experienced by the Royal Navy and Marines. £15.00


7756. Gretton, Sir Peter: Maritime Strategy A Study of British Defence Problems.

London: Cassell 1965. xvi+210 pp. hardback, very good in dustwraper. Traditionally defence of the UK has been based on the navy, the use of seapower. In 1914 this changed for a Continental campaign, the results of which were utterly debilitating. After WW II sea power has been to the fore but does this continue to make sense? An analysis of the future role of the armed forces in the type of conflict which might be expected. After 40 years an interesting book to re-examine. £10.00


9303. Halstead, Ivor: Heroes of the Atlantic A Tribute to the Merchant Navy.

London: The Right Book Club reprinted 1942. xii+235 pp. illustrated, hardback, in very good conditions, excellent photographs. £5.00


6743. Hansen, Hans Jurgen: The Ships of the German Fleets 1848-1945.

London: Hamlyn 1974. 30.5 by 24.5 cms. 192pp. illustrated in monochrome and colour. In very good condition but without it's dustwrapper.Translated from the German. A comprehensive beautifully illustrated study of the German Fleets. £15.00


5595. Hardy, A.C: You and Your Ships A Guide to Merchant Navy Power

London: Nicholson and Watson 1942 159 pp. illustrated with drawings, paper covers, some wear but a good wartime production.A re-editing of his 1939 book, Ships at Work, to take account of the Wartime situation. A story of ship types and functions. £6.00


5472. Hill, Richard: Lewin of Greenwich The Authorised Biography of Admiral of the Fleet Lord Lewin.

London: Cassell & Co. 2000. Lewin was Chief of the Defence Staff during the Falkland's war, and the last Chief who had also server in WW2. £15.00


6244. Hough, Richard: Fighting Ships.

London: Michael Joseph 1969. 28.5 by 20.5 cms. 304 pp. illustrated. good, no dustwrapper. £8.00


7676. Johnson, A. C.: How to Find the Time at Sea in less than a Minute being New and Accurate Methods, with Specially Adapted Tables.

London: J.D. Potter third edition 1896. 25 by 15.5 cms. 16 pp. + tables, paper covers, wear and some staining to front and rear covers, a few edge tears, no loss except for a little loss to top edge of front cover. A scarce item of ephemera. £20.00


12470. Johnson, Captain Jimmy: Hither and Yon Memoirs of a Naval Officer 1937-1973.

Bristol: Paralalia, 2007. 287 pp. 24.5 x 17.5 cm. Illustrated. Pictorial card covers. In very good condition. "This is an account of the Navy in war and peace and all the stages in between; of separation, of a family growing up, of living in France, Norway and Singapore, of joys and disappointments, of work and play - all told with humour and as the author remembers it." Unfortunately the book lacks an index. £25.00


403. Keble Chatterton, E: Gallant Gentlemen

London: Hurst & Blackett, Ltd, 1934 Sixth impression. 296 pp. 22 x 14 cm. "With 31 illustrations and 5 maps". A good tight copy, in dark-blue boards. There is a small score to the rear board, the ffep is missing, and one page of illustrations has been neatly replaced with good-quality photocopies. £8.00


2623. Keble Chatterton, E: The Big Blockade

London: n.d. c. 1931 ? 287+ 8pp, coloured frontispiece, 32 illustrations, and maps. Name cut from top of front free end-paper. £15.00


7406. Kennedy, Ludovic: Sub-Lieutenant A Personal Record of the War at Sea.

London: B.T. Batsford reprinted Nov. 1942. 104 pp. illustrated by photographs. The record of a 22 year old's life at Eton, and Oxford, then for two years on active service with a destroyer flotilla of the Home Fleet. Material on the Norway campaign. Bookplate on rear pastedown, no dustwrapper, some wear otherwise good. £6.00


10662. Kipling, Rudyard: Sea Warfare.

London: Macmillan and Co. 1916. 221 pp. hardcovers, partly uncut. Blue boards, spine a bit faded otherwise very good. The book has three sections, The Fringes of the Fleet, Tales of "The Trade", and Destroyers at Jutland. £12.00


9286. Le Fleming, H.M.: Warships of World War 1 No.2 Cruisers (British and German)

London: Ian Allan Ltd n.d. 18 by 12 cms. 72 pp. illustrated, card covers. A comprehensive survey using mostly wartime photographs. In good condition. £12.00


9287. Le Fleming, H.M.: Warships of World War 1 No.3 Destroyers (British and German)

London: Ian Allan Ltd n.d. c.1961. 18 by 12 cms. 80 pp. illustrated, card covers. A comprehensive survey using mostly wartime photographs. In good condition. £12.00


9288. Le Fleming, H.M.: Warships of World War 1 No.4 Miscellaneous Warships (British and German)

London: Ian Allan Ltd n.d. c.1961. 18 by 12 cms. 71 pp. illustrated, card covers. A comprehensive survey using mostly wartime photographs. In good condition. £12.00


9289. Lenton, H. T.: British Warships.

London: Ian Allan Ltd n.d. c.1964. 15 by 10 cms. 72 pp. illustrated, card covers in very good condition. A well illustrated fleet list. £5.00


4236. Lochner, R.K: The Last Gentleman of War The Raider Exploits of the Cruiser Emden.

Annapolis, Naval Institute Press 1988. xiii+321pp, illustrated, d.w. v.g. A translation of Lochner's, Die Kaperfahrten des Kleinen Kreuzers Emden. A famous WW 1 Raider operating in the Indian Ocean and Pacific until destroyed by the Australian Navy. £15.00


5596. Lyon, Hugh: An Illustrated Guide to Modern Warships.

Salamander Books 1980. 22 by 12 cm. 159 pp. illustrated, very good. Over 60 of the world's most exciting warships. 130 photographs and 60 technical drawings. £5.00


5594. Maxwell-Smith, C: Invasion Craft.

London: Robert Ross & Co. n.d. c.1943/44. 12 by 15 cms. 35 pp. card covers. A wartime production done after the invasion of Italy but before Normandy. Descriptions and drawings of various types of invasion craft used by the Allies. A nice item in very good condition. £8.00


6816. Ministry of Information: Ark Royal The Admiralty Account of Her Achievement.

London: H.M.S.O. 1942. 23 by 17.5 cms. 63 pp. illustrated, paper covers, very good. This is one of the titles in the series whose author is as yet uncertain. £8.00


10333. Mitchell, Charles: Seaman's Portrait.

London: Collins Publishers n.d. c.1941. 23 pp. + Eleven plates in colour, and eight illustrations in the text. One of the Peacock Colour Books edited by Mitchell. Portraits of historic English seamen. In very good condition. The Brit. Lib. dates it to 1941. £7.00


5013. Monsarrat, Nicholas: 'HMS Marlborough Will Enter Harbour'.

London, Cassell and Company Ltd, 1952. 2nd ed, 92 pp, 24 x 19 cm. Illustrated by James Holland. Very good in chipped d.w. £6.00


5889. Monsarrat, Nicholas: East Coast Corvette.

Cassell & Co 1st edition 1943. 80 pp. illustrated paperback. Eighteen months of the Atlantic battle. One of the author's early books. In good condition £12.00


9746. National Maritime Museum: National Maritime Museum Guide.

Greenwich Printed for the Trustees 1947. under revision. 24 by 18 cms. vii+230 pp. + plates, 2 folding plans, two small old tears in title page at spine edge, in modern dark blue wraps with title panel on front, in good condition. £20.00


10271. Navy News: Brittania Sunset Celebration of the Royal Yacht's 44 Years.

Navy News Brittania Supplement Jan. 1998. Tabloid supplement 8pp. illustrated on the laying off of the Royal Yacht Brittania. folded, good. £5.00


10414. Page, Christopher: Command in the Royal Naval Division A Military Biography of Brigadier General A. M. Asquith DSO.

Staplehurst: Spellmount 1999. xiv+194pp. maps and illustrations, foreword by Corelli Barnett, hardback, very good in a very good dustwrapper. The story of one of the most distinguished and decorated soldiers of the first World war, an Asquith less well known than his sister Violet or brother Raymond. He became a Brigadier General within three years, and his career provides insights into the development of the Royal Naval Division, a most formidable fighting unit. £18.50


9585. Pengelly, Colin: The First Bellepheron.

London: John Baker 1966. with a preface by Prof. Christopher Lloyd. 303 pp. illustrated, hardback in an edgerubbed rather worn dustwrapper. Bellepheron 1790-1836 was a legendary ship of the Royal Navy, she was at the Glorious 1st of June, the Nile, Aboukir, Trafalgar and accepted the surrender of Napoleon off Rochefort in 1815. £7.50


1064. Pratt, F: Sea Power and Today's War.

London: Methuen 1940. xii+206, a technical study of the strength of sea powers, their tactics and strategy in the event of war. Interesting to compare with what happened. v.g. £8.00


10426. Public Relations Office U.S. N.T.S. (W R): Navy Service A Short History of the United States Naval Training School (W R) Bronx New York.

New York: n.d. c.1944 190 pp. illustrated, sofrt covers, minor wear otherwise in good condition. A training school for the Womens Reserve U.S. Naval Reserve, taking over shore jobs formerly done by men. £15.00


10875. Rodger, N. A. M.: The Command of the Sea A Naval History of Britain, 1649 - 1815.

London: Allen Lane in association with the National Maritime Museum 2004 xxix+907 pp. illustrated, hardback, very good in a v.g. dustwrapper. "One of the most erudite, well written and intellectually impressive work on British history of the past decade... There is nothing quite like it, in fact, nothing remotely approaching it." £20.00


9464. Scott, David B., Lieutenant: The First Red A 510 Bible.

Plymouth: 31st March 1973. 14 pp. 34.5 x 22.5 cm. Illustrated with one photocopied photograph and a mounted black and white photograph, views of the vessel at sea, both taken from the air at low level. Gestetnered pages fastened in a plain manilla folder. The pamphlet seems to have been produced by Lieutenant Scott, Commanding Officer of the Port Crew, for presentation to crew members, and possibly others, around perhaps 50/60 people? The pamphlet relates to the commissioning of this new Royal Navy vessel, a Fleet Tender. At this stage the vessel had no name, and two crews, and was sent to Belfast for trials. The pamphlet is written in quite humorous fashion - "Genesis. In the beginning was a Loyal Fleet Tender based at Plymouth. The ship was without unusual form and light was upon the face of the deep. And MOD said, let there be darkness, and there was darkness. And MOD saw that the darkness was good and separated the darkness from the light. So ended the first day. " Details of crew, mission, technical details, cartoons, etc. An unusual naval item, in very good condition. £25.00


9336. Seligman, Adrian: No Stars to Guide.

London: Hodder and Stoughton first edition June 1947. 256 pp. decorations by Konstance pares, maps, boards a little dusty and some wear to spine extremities, otherwise good. An exciting narrative successfully bringing an Allied ship from Istanbul to Alexandria, after the fall of Greece in 1941, sailing along the Turkish coast. £8.00


5593. Seligman, Adrian: No Stars to Guide.

London: Readers Union Hodder and Stoughton 1948. 256 pp. maps very good. An exciting narrative successfully bringing an Allied ship from Istanbul to Alexandria, after the fall of Greece in 1941, sailing along the Turkish coast. £6.00


11678. Semenoff, Commander Wladimir: Rasplata ( The Reckoning ) his Diary during the Blockade of Port Arthur and the Voyage of Admiral Rojestvensky's Fleet.

London: John Murray second edition Oct. 1909. Translated by L.A.B. The author served in The Imperial Russian Navy. xv+489 pp. dark blue boards with a yellow and black title panel on the front board showing the Russian Imperial arms. Boards are a bit worn and discoloured and the spine faded, internally clean and bright, a fair copy. Endpaper dedication reads, "To Louise from her devoted L.A.B. Xmas '09." Louise was Princess Louise. From the library of Princess Louise Caroline Alberta, daughter of Queen Victoria. In 1871 Louise married the Marquis of Lorne, later Duke of Argyll. Lorne was Governor General of Canada. An item with Royal associations. We have not yet established the full name of the translator L.A.B. £125.00


7283. Shaw, Capt. Frank H. and Robinson, Ernest H.: The Sea and its Story from Viking Ship to Submarine.

London: Cassell & Company 1910. 26 by 20.5 cms viii+472 pp. illustrated with coloured plates, photographs and drawings. green cloth boards with decorative roundel of a warship. Apart from some minor wear to top and bottom of spine in very good fresh condition. A real boys own book from the height of Empire. £32.00


10236. The Graphic: The Graphic Royal Naval Review Double Number.

London: The Graphic no. 1440 Vol. LVI July 3rd 1897. The Graphic issue covering the Jubilee Naval Review. 41.5 x 30 cm. 64 pp. Illustrated. The cover has had some ear with tears, now professionally restored, internally very clean bright and good. Great illustrations. The Navy at the height of its Imperial power. £45.00


10432. The Illustrated London News: The Illustrated London News Diamond Jubilee Celebration Royal Festivities and Naval Review.

London: The Illustrated London News July 3rd 1897. Published as a supplement to the Illustrated London News. 42.5 by 62.5 cms. no pagination10 pp. illustrated, a couple of small cover tears on the front and a fold tear on the rear cover have been professionally repaired and it has been resewn. It is a magnificent souvenir, the cover is in red and blue on white with two vignettes in decorative panels of "HMS Queen", 1837and "HMS Illustrious", 1897, the first and last ships launched in the reign, flanking a frontal, bows on, view of a Battleship, illustrations inclue the Queen reviewing school children on Constitution Hill, Types of the Navy at The Royal Naval Review, The Queen's Diamond Naval Review: The House of Lords on The "Danube" and the House of Commons on the "Campania" passing through the lines of Ironclads, Thirty miles of Warships at Spithead in the year of the Queen's Diamond jubilee, The Prince of Wales on the Royal Yacht "Victoria and Albert" saluting the Fleet, the Royal Yacht passing through the lines of the Fleet, the Queen's Jubilee and the children, the Prince and Princess of Wales attending the children's feast at the Peoples Palace. A scarce survivor. £45.00


10442. The Navy League: Maritime Survey an Annual Review of Affairs of the Sea ....1973

London: The Navy League 1973. 136+52 pp. illustrated, soft covers, in good condition. Articles include, State Visits by sea, the Nautical Institute, the changing pattern of oil supplies, Russian sea power, new naval technologies, the British merchant fleet, the British fishing industry and others. £5.00


8674. Trotter, Wilfred Pym: The Royal Navy in Old Photographs.

London: J.M. Dent & Sons reprinted 1978. 24.5 by 19 cms. no pagination. 190 photographs with accompanying commentary showing the Navy from 1850 to the present. Good in a price-clipped dustwrapper. £5.95


8747. Weaver, H.J.: Nightmare at Scapa Flow The Truth about the Sinking of H.M.S. Royal Oak.

Oxfordshire: Cressrelles Publishing Co. 1980 191 pp. illustrated very good in a very good dustwrapper. The battleship was lost to a u-boat attack in the "impregnable" Scapa Flow on Oct 13th / 14th 1939, with a loss of 833 men. £15.00


12294. Willyams, Rev. Cooper: A Voyage up The Mediterranean in His Majesties Ship The Swiftsure one of the Squadron under the command of Rear-Admiral Sir Horatio Nelson...with A Description of the Battle of the Nile on the first of August 1798.

London: Printed by T. Bensley Bolt Court for J. White Horace's Head Fleet Street 1802. 29.5 by 24.5 cms. xxiii+309 pp. illustrated with 41 acquatint plates after drawings by the author, a folded chart, and an engraved dedication page, marbled endpapers. Half leather, red morocco, and marbled boards six panelled spine divided by gilt lines with gilt title and date. The spine has been professionally relaid, showing a little edge rubbing and shelf wear, internally very tight and bright. A very nice copy of this work. Willyams was a Clergyman serving on board and this is one of the best descriptions of the battle. £2250.00


1413. Young, Edward: One of our Submarines.

London: Rupert Hart Davies 7th imp. 1953 316pp illustrated d.w. v.g. Four years adventures on submarines during the second world war. £12.00

Copyright © 1998 - 2010 Antiques Ireland 

hits

Site by Gent