| |||||||
|
Official Papers7589. : Belfast Local Acts 1845-1930. Belfast: n.d. c.1930. 1239+98 pp. professionally recased in maroon cloth, with new endpapers, and gilt spine title. In very good condition. This volume contains all the Parliamentary acts covering Belfast between 1845-1930, starting with the Act for the Improvement of the Borough of Belfast 21st July 1845 to the Corporation Act of 1930. With a detailed index. £75.002878. : The Clyde Navigation Acts from 32 George II cap 62. to 41 Victoria cap. 47 London Eyre and Spottiswoode 1882. 490 pp and includes the separately paginated Acts from 1883 to 1897, 14 in all, Half leather with six panelled spine raised bands and original spine label, some wear to boards, internally a very bright clean copy. £25.002717. Anon.: The Public General Acts 1957...of Northern Ireland... Belfast: HMSO, 1958. vi + 342pp, 24 1/2 x 15 1/2 cm, in boards with title stamped in gold on spine. £8.0010802. Historical Manuscripts Commission: Calendar of the Manuscripts of the Most Hon. The Marquis of Salisbury K.G. &c. preserved at Hatfield House Hertfordshire Part VI. London: H.M.S.O. 1895. xxxi+630 pp. half leather and green textured boards, t.e.g., marbled endpapers, the ffep bears a small discrete stamp for the library of PRONI, some scuffing to spines, edges and corners, internally tight, clean and very good. This vol. comprises abstracts of papers for a period of one year 1st Jan - Sept. 1594. £35.0010799. Historical Manuscripts Commission: Calendar of the Manuscripts of the Most Hon. The Marquis of Salisbury K.G. &c. preserved at Hatfield House Hertfordshire Part VII. London: H.M.S.O. 1899. xxxviii+613 pp. half leather and green textured boards, t.e.g., marbled endpapers, the ffep bears a small discrete stamp for the library of PRONI, some scuffing to spines, edges and corners, internally tight, clean and very good. This vol. comprises abstracts of papers for a period of one year only 1597. Much of it deals with foreign policy. £35.0012182. HMSO: The Public General Acts of 1922...of Northern Ireland... Belfast: HMSO, 1923. vi + 160pp. 24.5 x 15.5 cm, in dark-blue boards with title stamped in gold on spine. £10.0012183. HMSO: The Public General Acts of 1924...of Northern Ireland... Belfast: HMSO, 1925. vi + 311pp. 24.5 x 15.5 cm, in dark-blue boards with title stamped in gold on spine. £10.002638. HMSO: The Public General Acts of 1925...of Northern Ireland... Belfast: HMSO, 1926. vi + 272pp. 24.5 x 15.5 cm, in dark-blue boards with title stamped in gold on spine. £10.0012184. HMSO: The Public General Acts of 1926...of Northern Ireland... Belfast: HMSO, 1927. vi + 201pp. 24.5 x 15.5 cm, in dark-blue boards with title stamped in gold on spine. £10.0012185. HMSO: The Public General Acts of 1928...of Northern Ireland... Belfast: HMSO, 1929. vi +387 pp. 24.5 x 15.5 cm, in dark-blue boards with title stamped in gold on spine. £10.0012186. HMSO: The Public General Acts of 1929-30...of Northern Ireland... Belfast: HMSO, 1930. vi + 440 pp. 24.5 x 15.5 cm, in dark-blue boards with title stamped in gold on spine. £10.004586. Peacock, Edward: A List of The Roman Catholics in the County of York in 1604. London: John Camden Hotten, 1872. viii+168pp, with a very good index of persons, in original boards, spine label partly missing, corners bumped, some wear otherwise very good. From a folio paper, the Rawlinson Mss. in the Bodlien in Oxford. Recusants and noncommunicants listed by parish. Some old pencil annotations giving further geneological information for a few persons. £60.004585. Peacock, Mabel G.W. compiler: An Index of the names of the Royalists Whose Estates were confiscated during the Commonwealth. London: Pub. for The Index Society by Longmans Green 1879 xi+111pp, with a very good index of names and places, in red boards with gilt monogram on front board, corners bumped, a little wear otherwise very good. With a reprint of the Three Confiscation Acts of 1651 and 1652, from Scobell's "Collection of Acts and Ordinances of General Use, from 3rd of November 1640 to 17th of September 1656" £65.00 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||
|