Antiques Ireland Logo

  
Home ] How to contact us ] How to order and pay ] Saintfield Antiques & Fine Books ] Online Book Lists ] Search antiquesireland ] Terms and Conditions ]
 

  Stock

Books
Cigarette Cards
Postcards
Railwayana
Silver
 

  
Return to the Main Book List Page

Photography


11713. : Leeds University Swimming Club 1924-25.

Leeds: 1925. A mounted monochrome photograph of the 11 men of the Leeds University Swimming Club 1924-25. No photographer named. The team is, R.C. Sutcliffe, L.R. Godfrey, C.E.D. Nicholls, J.R. Russell, J.H. O'Donnell, D.R. Riddel, T.E. Kenny, R.H. Morley, E.G. Williams, E.S.C. Nicholls and E.Tolson. Slightly dusty otherwise in very good condition. £25.00


11712. : Provincial Training College Meiktila: Law Courts Rangoon.

Burma Mandalay: Maung Pu Photographer 32nd Street. 1927, Rangoon: 1932. Four mounted monochrome photographs, bounded by an embossed raised border on heavy board 35.5 by 45 cms. "Provincial Training College Meiktila", "Probationers "A" Team 1927", "Probationers "B" Team 1927", Interpreters New Law Courts Building Rangoon 1932. The first shows the 83 students and staff, six European, all named, in formal pose, in 4 rows, in front of a large verandah of a two story wooden building. Two photos are of the two soccer teams with staff, two Europeans in the "B" team photo and four in the "A" team, in front of the same building, and the fourth, by a different photographer, is of the 10 interpreters in a formal interior pose seated and standing, one European. We assume the College is a Civil Service Training College. Mr Morley appears in all four photos, as staff, as a player in both teams, and as the main interpreter in Rangoon. Photographs from the last decades of the Indian Empire, in Burma, now Myanmar. Meiktila is in the hills to the south of Mandalay. In very good condition. More details on request. £100.00


6604. : Souvenir de Malte 32 Vues.

Valletta. F.H. Malte n.d. c.1890's 16.5 by 11.5 cms. a folded album of 32 views of Malta in the latter years of the nineteenth century, mostly Valletta and surroundings, two views of trams, some text to rear of some views, red boards, silver decoration framing photograph. Some wear but in generally good condition. £15.00


9574. A. Guthrie & Sons: Photographic View Album Ardrossan and District.

Ardrossan: A. Guthrie & Sons n.d. c.1900. 17 by 22.5 cms. 16 pp. paper covers. An album of 16 photographs of Ardrossan and Saltcoats. Guthrie was based at 64 Princes street Ardrossan. The photographs are by Valentine & Sons Dundee. They are, Ardrossan, - The Crescent, Glasgow street, Castle Arch and South Beach, From Cannon Hill, North beach, Arran Place, South Crescent, Princes street. Saltcoats,- East end, Windmill street from the harbour, Winton circus, Quay street, Raise street, Saltcoats from harbour, Hamilton street, West end. The front cover is dusty with a small repaired tear in top left corner otherwise good. A scarce item of local ephemera. £45.00


2766. Bentley, Nicholas.: Edwardian Album a Photographic Excursion into a Lost Age of Innocence.

London. Cardinal 1974. 223 pp. illustrated paper covers, v.g. £10.00


8879. Buselle, Michael: The Manual of Male Photography.

New York Simon & Schuster 1985. Location, outdoor and indoor, lighting and equipment, special effects. 26 by 19 cms. 191 pp. illustrated, softback, in very good condition. £10.00


5892. Bush, Andrew: Bonnettstown A House in Ireland.

New York: Harry N. Abrams Inc, 1989. 54 pp. 29 x 31 cm. Thirteen pages of preliminaries followed by forty-five full-page colour photographs of this charming Kilkenny house spread over a further forty pages. Foreword by Mark Haworth-Booth. Hugely atmoshpheric. Almost as new, in dustwrapper. £85.00


7994. Butcher's: British Cameras and How to Use Them.

Butcher's, 1923. ii + xxxii + 176 + ii pp. 18 x 10.5 cm. There are two pages of advertisements, followed by 32 pages: "Photography by Simple Methods - Written & Illustrated by Harold G Grainger, Author of 'Photography in the Home' - with a Price List of British Made Cameras and Accessories". This covers everything you needed to know about cameras, film, and developing. and is illustrated with plates and diagrams. The next 176 pages is "Butcher's British Carbine Cameo, Klimax & Pressman Cameras and Other Photographic Apparatus 1923. This illustrates and describes lenses, shutters, 30 cameras - including 2 Kinematogragh cameras, 8 enlargers, easels, lamps, condensers, albums, frames, mounts, backcloths, negative boxes, chemicals, instruments, protective clothing, tanks, drainers, clocks, thermometers, dishes, lamps, meters, flashes, filters, measures, frames, trimmers, retouching equipment, scales, timers, squeegees, tripods, unipods, levels, view finders, plate washers, print washers, plates, film, papers, postcards, home projector (illustrated), and lanterns, with dozens of further illustrations and diagrams. The calalogue has an index, and is followed by two further pages of advertisements. At page 33 a 4-page leaflet advertising the "Little Nipper"camera and developing and printing outfit, and postcard printer is tipped in. There are further advertisements on the inside of the front and back card covers. The outside back cover is printed with a coloured advertisement for Carbine Film. The coloured front cover carries a picture of a child using a very large Pressman Camera, and a panel in which is printed "John Bell, Camera Specialist, 10 Lower Garfield Street, Royal Avenue, Belfast". £95.00


7279. Clemence, Paul: South Beach Art Deco to Contemporary Architectural Photographs.

Schiffer Publishing 2004. 22.5 by 28.5 cms. 111pp illustrated. hardback. £6.00


11165. Cooper, Emmanuel: Fully Exposed The Male Nude in Photography.

London: Routledge 1990. 24.5 by 18.5 cms. 296 pp. illustrated, softcovers, in very good condition. "a pioneering and lavishly illustrated history of the male nude in photography from the beginning of the medium through to the 1990's." £15.00


9311. Cooper, Thompson. Whitefield, George C. and Lock,: Men of Mark A Gallery of Contemporary Portraits of Men Distinguished in the Senate, The Church, in Science, Literature and Art, the Army, Navy, Law, Medicine, etc.

London: Sampson Low, Marston, Searle, and Rivington 1876. 27.5 by 21.5 cm. 36 pages of text and 37 portraits, photographed from life by Lock and Whitefield, using the Woodbury Process, with brief biographical notices by Thompson Cooper, F.S.A. Portraits are oval, some 11 by 9 cms. mounted on heavy paper/card surrounded, by a light, printed oval border and title, include, The Prince of Wales, Captain Richard Burton, Spencer Walpole, Lord Lytton, Samuel Plimsoll, Sir Garnet Wolseley, Lord Talbot de Malahide, Froude, Millais, Pere Hyacinthe, the Earl of Shaftesbury, John Bright, The Duke of Abercorn, W.H. Russell, The Archbishop of Canterbury, the Cardinal Archbishop of Westminster, Bishops of London, Winchester, Gloucester and Bristol, Lord Chelmsford, and others. Dark green bevelled boards, front board has a highly decorative 3cm. gilt stamped border edged with black stamped lines, framing an ornate title, spine similarly decorative in gilt and black, rear board has attractive blind stamped decorative panel, all edges gilt, text pages have a rectangular decorative printed vignette preceeding the start of the text, some very light fading of spine otherwise in very good fresh condition. This was published in parts, to form an illustrated biography, each number containing three portraits and costing one shilling and sixpence. Photographs were specially taken and were not otherwise generally obtainable. In this volume text precedes portraits. A very handsome volume and an early attempt to produce high quality commercial photographs for book illustration. Complete list of portraits available on request. True to period and title, all portraits are male. £300.00


9313. Cooper, Thompson. Whitefield, George C. and Lock,: Men of Mark A Gallery of Contemporary Portraits of Men Distinguished in the Senate, The Church, in Science, Literature and Art, the Army, Navy, Law, Medicine, etc.

London: Sampson Low, Marston, Searle, and Rivington Fourth Series 1880. 27.5 by 21.5 cm. 36 pages of text and 36 portraits, (This volume is missing one portrait and text for Birket Foster - not bound in but listed) photographed from life by Lock and Whitefield, using the Woodbury Process, with brief biographical notices by Thompson Cooper, F.S.A. Portraits are oval, some 11 by 9 cms. mounted on heavy paper/card surrounded, by a light, printed oval border and title, include, The Crown Prince of Germany, W.G. Palgrave, C.H. Spurgeon, E.J. Poynter, Kuo Sung-Tao, Lord Penzance, H.M.Stanley, T.H. Huxley, A.H.Thesiger, the Earl of Carnarvon, S.W. Baker, Erskine Nichol, W. P.Frith, and others. Dark green bevelled boards, front board has a highly decorative 3cm. gilt stamped border edged with black stamped lines, framing an ornate title, spine similarly decorative in gilt and black, rear board has attractive blind stamped decorative panel, all edges gilt, text pages have a rectangular decorative printed vignette preceeding the start of the text, some very light fading of spine otherwise in very good fresh condition. This was published in parts, to form an illustrated biography, each number containing three portraits and costing one shilling and sixpence. Photographs were specially taken and were not otherwise generally obtainable. In this volume portraits precedes texts. A very handsome volume and an early attempt to produce high quality commercial photographs for book illustration. Complete list of portraits available on request. True to period and title, all portraits are male. £300.00


9314. Cooper, Thompson. Whitefield, George C. and Lock,: Men of Mark A Gallery of Contemporary Portraits of Men Distinguished in the Senate, The Church, in Science, Literature and Art, the Army, Navy. Law, Medicine, etc.

London: Sampson Low, Marston, Searle, and Rivington Fifth Series 1881. 27.5 by 21.5 cm. 36 pages of text and 36 portraits, photographed from life by Lock and Whitefield, using the Woodbury Process, with brief biographical notices by Thompson Cooper, F.S.A. Portraits are oval, some 11 by 9 cms. mounted on heavy paper/card surrounded, by a light, printed oval border and title, include, The Earl of Beaconsfield, the Duke of Marlborough, Wilkie Collins, Robert Browning, Alma-Tadema, Joseph Chamberlain, W.A. Ainsworth, Sir Henry Cotton, Hormuzd Rassam, and others. Dark green bevelled boards, front board has a highly decorative 3cm. gilt stamped border edged with black stamped lines, framing an ornate title, spine similarly decorative in gilt and black, rear board has attractive blind stamped decorative panel, all edges gilt, text pages have a rectangular decorative printed vignette preceeding the start of the text, some very light fading of spine otherwise in very good fresh condition. This was published in parts, to form an illustrated biography, each number containing three portraits and costing one shilling and sixpence. Photographs were specially taken and were not otherwise generally obtainable. In this volume portraits precedes texts. A very handsome volume and an early attempt to produce high quality commercial photographs for book illustration. Complete list of portraits available on request. True to period and title, all portraits are male. £300.00


8988. Deller, G. H.: Telephoto Work.

London: Published for the Photogram Co. Ltd by Dawburn & Ward 1904. With chapters on the Adon lens by H. Wild and on a home-made telephoto lens by H. M. Hames. 63+16 pp. illustrated, in very good condition. " The photographer has only had the assistance of the telephoto lens for the last 10 years or so and his use of it for ordinary purposes is more recent still." very scarce. £65.00


4329. Engstead, John: Star Shots.

New York: E.P. Dutton 1978. 27.5 by 21 cms, 250 pp, illustrated, d.w. v.g. Fifty years of Pictures and Stories by one of Hollywood's greatest photographers. Iconic images. £10.00


11998. Evans, E. Estyn and Turner, Brian S: Ireland's Eye The Photographs of Robert John Welch.

Belfast: Blackstaff Press 1977. Ulster Museum Series No. 201. 26.5 by 21 cms. 195 pp. illustrated, hardback, in a v.g. dustwrapper. In very good condition. Welch was a great naturalist, and a pioneer of photography in Ireland. His photos of Irish life and landscape are justly famous. £12.00


1861. Fabre, Jan: The Power of Theatrical Madness.

ICA London 1st ed. Jan.1986. limited to 3000 copies, large format 30 by 22 cm. viii pp. with 30 photographs by Robert Mapplethorpe and 8 drawings by Jan Fabre. £20.00


10777. Frecot, Janos: Berlin 1870 - 1910.

Munchen und Luzern: Photogalerie Bucher 1981. 33.5 by 24.5 cms. 43 pp. + 54 plates. A high quality book of photographs of Berlin between 1870 and 1910. The massive destruction of so much of the city in the second world war makes such photographs a poignant reminder of what once was. Text in German. £15.00


10248. Hardy, Clive: Cheshire Francis Frith's Photograhic Memories.

Salisbury: Frith Book Co. reprinted 2002. 24.5 by 19 cms. 124 pp. illustrated, soft covers, in very good condition. Splendid photographs of the county. £7.00


2767. Jay, Bill.: Victorian Candid Camera Paul Martin 1864-1944.

Newton Abbot, David and Charles 1973. 8VO. 112 pp. illustrated paper covers, Introduction by Sir Cecil Beaton. A neglected but important Victorian photographer of everyday life. £10.00


8929. Juan-Carlos, Ricardo and Flashe, Phil: Photographing the Male How to Photograph the male form in action and repose.

London: New Burlington Books reprinted 1988. 30 by 23 cms. 159 pp. illustrated, photography by Phil Flashe. Contains nudity. An excellent well illustrated book on the subject. £10.00


8917. Kissane, Noel: Ex Camera 1860-1960. Photographs From the Collections of The National library of Ireland.

Dublin: National Library of Ireland 1990. 22 by 21.5 cms. 96 pp. illustrated, softback, in very good condition. £18.00


4339. Kobal, John editor: Movie Star Portraits of the Forties 163 Glamour Photos.

New York Dover Publications 1977. 28 by 21 cms. xii+162 pp, illustrated, paper covers v.g. The Iconic Hollywood image we never forget. £15.00


8992. Kodak Limited: Elementary Photographic Chemistry.

London: Kodak Limited 1939. 22 by 14 cms. 109 pp. boards a little dusty otherwise in good condition. £12.00


2947. Mapplethorpe, Robert.: Robert Mapplethorpe a cura di Germano Celant.

Milano, Idea Books 1986. 28 by 23 cms. 2 pp of text in Italian with 49pp of photographs. paper covers.The subjects are portraits flowers men etc. The catalogue of an exhibition at Bologna in italy in 1986. good £15.00


2946. Mapplethorpe, Robert.: The Black Book.

Munchen, Schirmer/Mosel 1986. 28 by 28 cms. 13 pp of text in English/German with 91 pp of photographs. paper covers.The subject is black men mostly nude and with many full frontal views, a famous photographers tribute to a life long enthusiasm. Corners a little worn and bumped. £20.00


4914. Mollo, Boris: The British Army from Old Photographs

London: J.M. Dent & Sons Ltd, 1975 24.5 x 19 cm. Forward by Field-Marshall Sir Gerald Templer, KG. 193 photographs from the collection of the National Army Museum. Chronology of Main Events 1839 - 1914. Good, in worn dw. £30.00


8459. Naggar, Carole: August Sander

Argenton-sur-Creuse: fnac Galeries, c1964. One flat box, 20.5 x 15 cm, covered in marbled paper, with a mounted title - a photograph, the name August Sander and "fnac Galeries", perhaphs the sixth in a series. The box contains 10 prints, on card, of the photographer's work, from 1913 to 1931, and a four-page introduction, in French, by Carole Naggar. This includes a photograph of Sander aged 82, by Gunther Sander. Of the 10 prints called for only 7 are present: Numbers 1, 2, 4, 7, 8, 9, and 10. (But what images!) The title panel mounted on the box is foxed. £15.00


4077. Nicholson, Eleanor.: In The Footsteps of the Camel, A Portrait of the Bedouins of Eastern Saudi Arabia in Mid Century.

Transworld Arabian Library reprint 1984. 29 by 21.5 cms.192pp. illustrated by photos by the author using a Hassleblad 1600Fin the early 1950's. d.w. good. £15.00


9418. Olley, Michelle: Homme: Masterpieces of Erotic Photography.

Zurich: 2000 Edition Olms. 28 by 23 cms.223 pp. illustrated, paperback. Photographs of the male by, some of the greatest photographers of the twentieth century. they include, Castro, Childers, Flynt, Gloeden, Lang Lynes, Ritts, Hoffman, Tillmans etc. £10.00


8781. Photochrom Co. Ltd. London: Photographic Series Album Views North Wales. Part I.

London: Photochrom Co. Ltd. n.d. c.1900 22 by 30.5 cms. 14 pp. photographs of Llandudno, Conway castle, Colwyn Bay, Bettws-y-Coed, Aberglaslyn pass, Penmaenmawr, Sychant pass, Bangor Cathedral, Menai bridge, Carnarvon castle, Snowdon, Llanberis pass, Rhyl, and others. Dark green boards with gilt title and decorative floral border. In very good condition, covers very bright and fresh, a lovely copy. £18.00


8954. Photograph Album.: Kodak London Photographic Album.

no date c.1900/1910. A Photograph Album 26 by 22.5 cms. blue boards, gilt title. a.e.g. Containing 95 sepia photographs with two to a page. (The 96th photo on the final page is missing.) No names and only a couple of pencil titles of general places. A holiday album covering Egypt, as far as Aswan, (34 photos), Marseilles, (4) Meran, (14), Trieste, (8) Nerona, (4) Bozen, (4) Innsbruck, (18) and others. Good social scenes in Egypt, Luxor, Aswan, Philae, Akhmim, hotel interior with the family party, invalid carriages outside the baths in Meran, the bandstand with band, good view in harbour and street scenes in Trieste, as well as Nerona, one lovely photo of an Austrian steam locomotive. Condition very good a little spotting to the pages but not affecting photos £550.00


10300. Pierce, Patricia: Canada The Missing Years The Lost Images of Our Heritage 1895-1924.

Ontario: Stoddart 1985. 160 pp. illustrated, hardback, very good in a v.g. dustwrapper. Re-discovered in the British Library in 1979 were 40,000 uncatalogued items of Canadiana and 4000 photographs from 1895-1924. Losses of such material in Canada make this the largest collection of Canadian material outside the country. This book publishes for the first time some 200 such photographs - a marvellous collection. £15.00


8790. Rock bros London.: Eighty Fine Art Photographs Bath and District.

Rock Bros London n.d. c.1900 28.5 by 22 cms. 36 pp. Red boards with gilt title and decoration. Wear to spine and corners, some old top corner water staining to some pages, otherwise in fair/good condition. £18.00


9665. Royal Air Force: Portrait Book.

A collection of twenty photographic prints, mounted in a much older photographic album. The portraits are 20 x 16.5 cm, unless stated, and are mostly of airmen standing with one foot on the wing and one foot on the jet cowling of identifiable jet aircraft. One print (21 x 29 cm) is of twenty or so jets lined up side by side on an airstrip. Readily-identifiable numbers include 51, 50, 42, 56, 7, 16, 4, 58, 2 and 12. The following print (16 x 21) is of a formal group of fourteen airmen. The following portraits are: Pete, 'Jacko' Jackson 110 Sqn, Changi (standing on 58); Tony Cook 57 Sqn, Marham (standing on 10); Alan Webb 139 Sqn, Wittering (standing on 49); Angus Morris (standing on 50); 'Sig' Stevenson (standing on 61); Paul Martin (standing on 12); Mick Cockrill (standing on 49); Mike Barnes (standing on 10); Dave Hodgkinson 210 Sqn (standing on 56); Trevor Jackson (standing on 50); Jimmy Uprichard (standing on 58); Steve Harvey (standing on 12); Stoo Waring (standing on 12); Rick Peacock-Edwards (standing on 58); Keith Poulter (standing on 12); Bill Lee (standing on 50); Ed Viney (standing on 12); and (14 x 9 cm) Dai James (standing on 12). This last airman's helmet is numbered K83. There is slight discolouration to some of the prints. The album is 30 x 24 cm, half-leather, and the pages have been painted sky-blue. £125.00


7600. Scarry, John. compiler: Monuments in the Past Photographs 1870-1936

Dublin: The Office of Public Works Photographic Archive 1991 21 by 21 cms. ix+ 82 pp. illustrated, paperback, very good. Historic photographs of archaeological and architectural monuments throughout Ireland, often before conservation. £12.00


6200. Smythe, F. S: Snow on the Hills.

London: Adam & Charles Black reprinted 1948. 32 by 26 cms. 119 pp. illustrated with forty seven photographs by the author. Includes British hills, the Alps, the Canadian Rockies, the Himalayas. Studies in the fascinating art of snow and mountain photography. No dustwrapper, boards sun faded, with rear board having an old 3cm. edge discolouration, internally very good. £12.00


7408. Steinhauser, J.: The Miniature Camera at Work.

Dresden: Elbe-Verlag Werner Lehmann 1938. 111 pp. illustrated, hardback. Covers the Contax series of cameras, Super nettel, NettaxContax I, II and III, and Contaflex. Spine light faded otherwise In very good condition. £45.00


11181. Stewart, Douglas: Ideal Manhood.

London: The Naturist first edition Apr. 1948. 68 pp. with 36 photographic studies by Stephen Glass, softcovers, old ink prices on covers which are a little rubbed otherwise good. One of a series of booklets promoting naturism. £10.00


7405. Tennant, John A. editor: The Photo-Miniature A Monthly Magazine of Photographic Information Genre Photography.

New York and London: Tennant and Ward Vol. IV. No. 42. September 1902 20.5 by 12.5 cms.pp. 254-300+advertising pages. paper covers, apart from some rubbing and wear to spine, in very good condition. Each issue of the magazine, from its inception in 1899, cover a single aspect of the subject, this issue being on genre photography. A useful series where nowadays the advertisments are particularly evocative £10.00


8993. Tennant, John A. editor: The Photo-Miniature A Monthly Magazine of Photographic Information Genre Photography.

New York and London: Tennant and Ward Vol. VI. No. 66. September 1904. 20.5 by 12.5 cms.pp. 309-372+advertising pages. paper covers, apart from some rubbing and wear to spine, in very good condition. Each issue of the magazine, from its inception in 1899, cover a single aspect of the subject, this issue being on practical methods of development. A useful series where nowadays the advertisments are particularly evocative £10.00


6885. Ulster Museum: A list of the photographs in the R.J. Welch Collection in the Ulster Museum - Volume 1 Topography and History.

Belfast: Ulster Museum, 1979. 110pp. 29.5 x 21 cm. This important list has maps showing the location of the photgraphs in each county. £12.00


4095. Walker, Brian and Dixon, Hugh: In Belfast Town 1864-1880 Early Photographs from the Lawrence Collection.

Belfast: Friars Bush Press, 1991. Reprint of 1984 book. 48 pp. 21 x 30 cm. Forty-four early photographs from the Lawrence collection. In very good condition. The earliest collection of photographic views of Belfast. Pictorial laminated card covers. Very good. Makes you really regret what was trashed and destroyed in the 20th century! £8.00


8991. Wall, E.J.: Everyone's Guide to Photography

London: Henry J. Drane fifth edition n.d. c.1912 (?) containing instructions for making your own appliances and simple practical directions for every branch of photographic work.14 by 11 cms, 246 pp. illustrated, boards faded and worn. It might be later than we have suggested but the cameras suggest a pre WW1 date? £15.00


11361. Wayne, George: Male Supermodels The Men of Boss Models Interviews by George Wayne.

New York: Boss Models 1996. 191 pp. illustrated, softcovers, the title page has been autographed by five models, Ben Arnold, Joel West, Jarl, Atesh and Christopher. In very good condition. "Boss models, the Agency that invented the male Supermodel now writes the book. Great photos. £18.00


6747. Wheeler, Capt Owen: Modern Telephotography A Practical Manual of Working Methods and Application.

London: Ross Ltd Optical Works 1910. 21 by 14.5 cms. 95 pp. illustrated, includes, at the end, Ross's catalogue of cameras, lenses and accessories for telephotography. Boards a little faded and rubbed, otherwise in very good condition. By 1910 the telephoto lens had been known for 19 years making this an interesting book on the subject. £30.00


2768. Winter, Gordon.: A Country Camera 1844-1914.

London Penguin Books reprint 1975. 120 pp. illustrated, paper covers g. £8.00

Copyright © 1998 - 2010 Antiques Ireland 

hits

Site by Gent