Antiques Ireland Logo

  
Home ] How to contact us ] How to order and pay ] Saintfield Antiques & Fine Books ] Online Book Lists ] Search antiquesireland ] Terms and Conditions ]
 

  Stock

Books
Cigarette Cards
Postcards
Railwayana
Silver
 

  
Return to the Main Book List Page

Railways


9553. : Farming Opportunities in the Union of South Africa.

Johannesburg: South African Railways & Harbours Administration 1922. 334 pp. illustrated, green light card covers, a little wear, dusty, but generally good. £12.00


8160. : Railway Returns: Returns of the Capital, Traffic, Receipts, and Working Expenditure of the Railway Companies of the United Kingdom for the years 1900-1910.

London: H.M.S.O. 1901-1911. Ten years bound as one. With a general report thereon and summary tables for a series of years.33.5 by21.5cms.xxi+93+xxiii+94+xlix+98+liii+98+liii+98+liii+98+xlix+98+li+98+li+98+xlix+98. in black cloth, boards a little bit rubbed, spine professionally repaired, otherwise a very tight copy, in very good condition. From the G.N.R. (I) Accountant's Office Dublin. Relatively scarce. This is a very heavy item. £200.00


8189. : Swansea & Mumbles Railway Over 155 Years of Service Souvenir Brochure.

Swansea: The South Wales Transport Company 1960. 27 by 21 cms. n.p. c. 26 pp. illustrated, laminated covers. Published to commemorate the closing of the Swansea and Mumbles Railway, 5th Jan. 1960. An old light fold to front cover otherwise very good. £10.00


8336. "A Steady Stoker": The Model Steam Engine. How to Buy, How to Use and How to Make It.

London: Houlston & Wright 1868. 18.5 by 12.5 cms. 80 pp. 46 illustrations, pictorial card cover. Front cover has an illustration of a contemporary locomotive. Frontispiece of a French locomotive from, Ganot's, "Physics". Owner's name and stamp on ffep, David Fergus Blyth St. Andrews, with a similar small name stamp to the top of the title page, fairly minor wear to the covers, internally a very tight good copy. Excellent illustrations of steam thrashing machine, steam sawing machine,locomotives, including Chaplin's new patent locomotive engine, steam crane, etc. A very early, scarce and attractive item. £125.00


6867. "Socrates": Elementary Principles of the Electric Locomotive.

London: Co-operative Printing Society 1924. 16.5 by 10.5 cms. xvi+ 171 pp. illustrated, folding diagrams, and others, "The best and most up to date manual on the theory and practice of the railway electric motor." Some wear to boards, corners bumped, front joint a little tender, but internally very good, all diagrams present and properly folded. A fairly scarce item. £8.00


8784. Abbot, Stan: To Kill a Railway .

Hawes: Leading Edge Press 1986. The run-down of the Settle Carlisle line; the endevours of 25,265 people and a dog to prevent its closure and the relevance of it all to transport policy in Britain. v+161 pp. illustrated, softcovers, in very good condition almost as new. The story of the initial efforts, ultimately successful, to stop the closure of this amazing line, and the struggle with the official mindset that countenances this kind of stupidity in transport policy. A n excellent study well worth reading. £15.00


2094. Allchin, MCV: Locomotives of the Somerset and Dorset Joint Railway and the Irish Narrow Gauge Railways.

Hants: 1944 12pp. 22 x 14 cm. Illustrated. Types, building dates, etc. in card covers, v.g. £5.00


9003. Allen, C. Edgar: The Modern Locomotive.

Cambridge: University Press 1912. viii+174 pp. illustrated, red covers, minor wear, very good. Written not for specialists but the wider public. £15.00


8008. Anon.: Railway "Hows" for Railway lovers old and young.

London: Transportation Press n.d. c. 1930's. 18.5 by 12.5 cms. 32 pp. illustrated, paper covers, illustrated cover by Reginald Mayes. 15 "hows" explained, - how machinery issues locomotive coal, how the vacuum brake works, how to tell the speed of a train, how locomotives are classified. etc. Before B.R. Staples rusty but otherwise in very nice condition. £8.00


6308. Big Four: Prevention of Accidents to Staff Engaged in Railway Operation

published by the Great Western, London & North Eastern, Midland and Scottish and Southern Railway co's. no date, c.1920's. 18.5 by 12 cms. 31 pp. illustrated with 32 monochrome photographs, paper covers, in very good condition. £18.00


9713. Bradshaw: Bradshaw's Railway Manual, Shareholders Guide, and Official Directory 1905. Fifty seventh edition.

London: Henry Blacklock 1905. edited by E. H. Bassett. Containing the history and financial position of every railway controlled by British capital at home and abroad, also of the principal canal and rolling stock companies, with statistics, powers, and other data; accompanied by a directory of administrative and executive staffs, and other information of use to investors in railway companies. xlviii+640 pp. folding railway maps of, British Isles, India, (coloured), Europe, Central Europe. Green embossed boards, gilt title to front board and spine. Minor wear to boards, internally tight, clean unmarked, maps in very good condition, overall a very good copy. £175.00


10001. Bradshaw: Bradshaw's Railway Manual, Shareholders Guide, and Official Directory 1915. Sixty-seventh edition.

London: Henry Blacklock 1915. Edited by H. H. Bassett. Containing the history and financial position of every railway controlled by British capital at home and abroad, also of the principal canal and rolling stock companies, with statistics, powers, and other data; accompanied by a directory of administrative and executive staffs, and of manufacturers of railway supplies. xlviii+675 pp. folding railway maps of, Great Britain, Ireland (coloured), Scotland, (coloured) Europe, Central Europe. Green embossed boards, gilt title to front board and spine. Boards show some wear and fading, but generally are in good condition, internally tight, clean, apart from some wear to pastedowns, maps in very good condition, overall a very good copy. £175.00


9715. Bradshaw: Bradshaw's Railway Manual, Shareholders Guide, and Official Directory 1917. Sixty-ninth edition.

London: Henry Blacklock 1917. edited by E. H. Bassett. Containing the history and financial position of every railway controlled by British capital at home and abroad, also of the principal canal and rolling stock companies, with statistics, powers, and other data; accompanied by a directory of administrative and executive staffs, and of manufacturers of railway supplies. xlviii+680 pp. folding railway maps of, Scotland, (coloured) Central Europe. Green embossed boards, gilt title to front board and spine. Boards in very good condition, internally tight, clean unmarked, maps in very good condition, overall a very good copy. £175.00


10177. Bradshaw: Bradshaw's Railway Manual, Shareholders Guide, and Official Directory 1918. Seventieth edition.

London: Henry Blacklock 1918. edited by E. H. Bassett. Containing the history and financial position of every railway controlled by British capital at home and abroad, also of the principal canal and rolling stock companies, with statistics, powers, and other data; accompanied by a directory of administrative and executive staffs, and of manufacturers of railway supplies. xlviii+694 pp. folding railway maps of, Ireland, (coloured), Great Britain and Ireland. Green embossed boards, gilt title to front board and spine. Boards rather worn, spinre professionally repaired, internally tight, clean unmarked, maps in very good condition, except for pages 669 to the end which have had old damp damage which has caused damage and loss to edges, the last dozen pages being poor. Overall a very good copy except for these last pages- more detail on request. £150.00


8310. British Railway Press Office: British Railways in peace and war.

London: British Railways Press Office on behalf of GWR, LMS, LNER, SR and London Transport 1944. 22.5 by 18 cms. 72 pp. illustrated, card covers, a little wear to very dusty covers otherwise in good condition. £6.00


10524. British Railways Scottish Region: Working Time Table of Passenger Trains between Carlisle and Glasgow, via Dumfries, and Branches, 15th Sept. 1958 50 14th June 1959. Section A.

Glasgow: British Railways Scottish Region 1958. 29 by 18.5 cms. 83 pp. map, soft covers. In very good condition. £15.00


10525. British Railways Scottish Region: Working Time Table of Passenger Trains between Carlisle, Glasgow, Cen., Edinburgh Pr. St. and Branches, 11th Sept. 1961-17th June 1962. Section B.

Glasgow: British Railways Scottish Region 1961. 29 by 18.5 cms. 95 pp. map, soft covers. In very good condition. £15.00


7539. Canadian Pacific: Westward Across Canada by Canadian Pacific.

Canada: 1956. 25 by 19.5 cms. 31pp. illustrated, paperback. In very good condition. The only Dome route across Canada, Vancouver to Montreal. An official railway publication. £10.00


8649. Canadian Pacific Railway: Across Canada with the Prince.

Montreal: Canadian Pacific Railway 1919. 28.5 by 20.5 cms. 32 pp. illustrated, a photographic record of the Prince of Wales, later Edward VIII, across Canada over three months. Paper covers a little dusty otherwise very good. £35.00


8132. Casserley, H. C. and Asher, L.L.: Locomotives of British Railways L.M.S. Group.

London: Andrew Dakers Limited first edition 1955. 114 pp. illustrated, the book itself is very good but the dustwrapper is worn and unattractive. Contains all locos numbered by BR between 40000 and 59999. £5.00


8307. Casserley, H.C.: Service Suspended.

London: Ian Allan Ltd. 1951. 18.5 by 12.5 cms. 40 pp. illustrated card covers, in very good condition. An early study of abandoned lines. £4.00


11643. Cook, Thomas & Son: Tours and Excursions in the Emerald Isle.

London: Thomas Cook & Son 1911. 22.3 by 14.5 cms. 140pp + advertising, illustrated, folding coloured maps. This is a booklet which has lost its covers and title page, otherwise complete. It has been professionally rebound in card covers with a green and gilt front cover label. One page has an edge repair otherwise in very good condition. Maps are those published by the Railway companies. Pre WW1 travel through Ireland. £30.00


8152. Davies, Randall: The Railway Centenary A Retrospect.

London: London & North Eastern Railway Company 1925. 27 by 21 cms 48 pp. illustrated with 18 plates, green boards, some wear but generally good. £12.00


8315. Day, Lance: Broad Gauge.

London: Science Museum H.M.S.O. 1985. 20 by 21 cms. 44 pp. illustrated, map, illustrated card covers, in very good condition almost as new, interesting photographs of the Great Western Railway's 7' 0' gauge £7.00


11322. Dow, George: The First Railway. Across the Border.

London and North Eastern Railway 1946. Issued by the LNER to commemorate the opening of the North British Railway one hundred years ago. 43 pp. illustrated, plans, 2 folding appendices one being a plan of Waverley station Edinburgh in 1860, card covers, apart from covers being a little dusty this is in very good condition. £8.00


8141. Dyer, B.R.: Kent Railways.

St. Ives: James Pike 1977. 32 pp. illustrated, card covers, in very good condition. £3.00


6309. Earley, M. W: Titans of the Track Great Western Railway.

London: Ian Allan 1945. 10.5 by 15 cms. 32 pp. the photographs, apart from the frontispiece which is a G.W.R. official picture, are by M. W. Earley. Paper covers. ABC Locomotive Series. Rear cover crease but generally in good condition. £8.00


8130. Fox, Peter and Johnston, Howard.: Preserved Locomotives and Multiple Units.

Sheffield: Platform 5 Publishing 1987. 21 by 14.5 cms. 80 pp. paperback, illustrated, in very good condition. The complete guide to all remaining ex-BR and constituent companies Steam, Diesel, & Electric Locomotives, and Diesel & Electric Multiple units. £5.00


8961. Gairns, F: Railways For All.

London: Ward Lock 2nd ed. n.d. c.1925. 384 pp. with a hundred illustrations. According to Ottley the book was first published in 1923, but he does not date the second and third editions. green boards, some wear, spine repaired, otherwise good. £10.00


10562. Glover, John: London's Underground.

Surrey: Ian Allan 10th edition 2003. 30 by 22 cms. 160 pp. illustrated, hardback, very good, almost as new in a v. g. dustwrapper. A classic study, this is the most recent up to date position. £12.00


6736. Gray, Edward: Manx Railways and Tramways.

Stroud: Sutton Publishing Ltd. 1998. 24 by 17 cms. 157 pp. illustrated, map, paperback. One of Sutton's Photographic history of Railways series. In very good condition. £8.00


8147. Gray, Rankine E.: Power Potential Studies of Locomotives at Rest.

Bournemouth: ERG Autumn 1947. A series of pencil drawings by "X". No 0583 from a limited edition of 1000 copies. 20 by 32 cms. 12 superb pencil drawings of locos from, G.W.R. L.M.S.R., L.N.E.R., and S.R. Introduction by Lord Brabazon of Tara, notes by Rankine Gray. £65.00


11041. Great Western Railway: Great Western Railway of England Handbook for Travellers from Overseas.

London: Paddington station G.W.R. January 1925. 22 by 11.5 cms. 72 pp. illustrated, large folding coloured map of the GWR system. covers a little dusty otherwise in good condition. £20.00


11023. Greville F. ( Barnes ): The Rail and the Rod; or, Tourist-Angler's Guide to Waters and Quarters thirty miles around London. No. 1 Great Eastern Railway.

London: Horace Cox 1867. vi+72 pp. dark green boards with blind embossed pattern and gilt title, spine professionally restored, the advertising pages at the rear are not present and in restoring the spine the missing pages have been replaced with new blank ones. This was an early specialist guide, the first of a series about fishing opportunities in waters around London easily reached by the railway. This vol. details the Colchester and Cambridge lines along with the Woodford branch. £42.00


11642. Hall, Mr. and Mrs. S. C.: The Companion-Guide (by Railway) in South Wales.

London: The Art Journal n.d. c.1859 / 1860. 32.5 by 24 cms. ( 56pp ) illustrated by A.D. Harding, Birket Foster, F.W. Hulme, R.W. Coleman, J.A. Brooke, E.M. Wimpress, F.W. Fairholt, Commander May,and others. This is a twelve part series from the Art Journal , a tour by largely, The South Wales Railway. It is extensively illustrated, railway, stations, landscape, ruins, markets, pit hands, mussel gatherers etc, etc. It has been professionally rebound in card covers with a black and gilt front cover label. The front page has an edge repair otherwise in very good condition. £30.00


8737. Hamilton, J.A.B. edited by Gerard, Malcolm: Trains to Nowhere British Steam Train Accidents 1906-1960.

London: George Allen & Unwin 2nd ed. revised 1981. 22.5 by 19.5 cms. 96 pp. illustrated, hardback, in very good condition in dustwrapper. One of the Steam Past Series by this publisher. £5.00


12450. Hamilton, Kerry and Potter, Stephen: Losing Track.

London: Routledge and Kegan Paul 1985. viii+152 pp. 24 x 18.5 cm. Illustrated, maps. Pictorial glazed card covers, in good condition. Written to accompany Channel 4's series Losing Track which looked the social history of modern transport and its affect on transport policy. Much has changed since then but the UK still does not seem to understand the value of a national transport policy. £5.00


8738. Hendry, Dr. R. Preston and Hendry, R. Powell: Manx Northern Railway.

Rugby: Hillside Publishing 1980. 28 by 22 cms. 136 pp. illustrated, plans, in very good condition, almost as new in an equally v.g. dustwrapper. Surely this has to be the definitive history of this fascinating Manx railway. £20.00


8739. Hendry, Robert: Rails in the Isle of Man A Colour Celebration.

Leicester: Midland Publishing 1993. 28.5 by 22 cms. 96 pp. illustrated, pictorial laminated covers in very good condition, almost as new. £8.00


8182. Holmes, F.M.: Engineers and Their Triumphs The Story of the Locomotive, the Steamship, Bridge building, Tunnel making.

London: S.W. Partridge & Co. n.d. c.1890. 160+16 pp illustrated, some wear and a little fingering on title page otherwise good. £8.00


4126. Hoole, K: Railway Stations of the North East.

David and Charles1985. 216 pp, illustrated, d.w. in very good condition, includes a gazetteer of all North Eastern Railway stations with equipment, opening closing dates, plans elevations etc. £12.00


8341. Howson, Henry: Narrow Gauge Railways of Britain:

London: Ian Allan 1948. 18.5 by 12.5 cms. 79 pp. illustrated, paper covers. The white covers are a little dusty otherwise in very good condition. Covers Britain and the Isle of Man only. £6.00


8736. Jones, Norman: Snowdon Mountain Railway Llanberis.

Stockport: Foxline Publishing n.d. c.1997 25 by 19 cms. 64 pp. illustrated, hardback, in very good condition. £7.00


9470. Kalmbach, A. C: The Model Railroader Cyclopedia Fifth Edition Railroad Equipment Prototype Plans.

Milwaukee: Kalmbach Publishing Co. 1947. fifth edition third printing. 184 pp plus 27 folding plates. The ffep has been clipped at top right presumably to remove a name, otherwise in good condition. First published in 1936 this is a very nice production. £15.00


11221. Karau, Paul: Great Western Branch Line Termini Volume Two.

Oxford publishing Company 1978. 28 by 22 cms. 128 pp. illustrated, folding drawings, hardback, in dustwrapper. Ex-library with a withdrawn stamp on front pastedown and a library stamp on title page. In good condition. The termini are, Moretonhampstead Hemyock, Princetown, Ashburton, Abbotsbury. The folded drawings are in fine condition and combined with the extensive photographic illustrations would be of the most valuable assistance to modellers of these charming branch lines. £12.00


5731. Lambert, Anthony: Settle to Carlisle A Pictorial Guide to the most dramatic Train Journey in England.

Bristol: Siena Book 1997. 23.5 by 30 cm. 96 pp. illustrated in colour and black and white photographs. Very good in dustwrapper. A spledid pictorial journey along the route of this most scenic and impressive railway £10.00


3275. Leitch, D.B: Engine Pass New Zealand Railways.

Wellington: Reed 1st ed. 1967. 184pp. illustrated, good in a worn d.w. £16.50


8489. Liverpool Overhead Railway: Descriptive Map and Guide of the Railway and Docks.

Liverpool: Liverpool Overhead Railway, c1948. H. Maxwell Rostron, General Manager & Engineer, Liverpool. The latest date mentioned is 1948. Folding illustrated map printed in black, red and blue on white paper, 12.3 x 71.5 cm. folded into three double-sided panels, with a history and statistics and four plates taken from the railway. "Price one penny". "13 miles round trip 1/5d First Class, 1/1d Third Class". Light vertical fold in middle, and sellotape repair between first two panels, but still a nice item from the world's first overhead electric railway. These guides were individually numbered, and this is number 42832. £30.00


6446. London Underground: London's Country Guide No 2 By Road Stream and Fieldpath South of the Thames.

London: London's Underground Fourth edition n.d. c. early 1920's 21.5 by 14.5 cms. 106 pp. illustrated, maps, worn but complete. £6.00


11320. MacLeod, A. B: The McIntosh Locomotives of the Caledonian Railway 1895-1914.

Staines: Ian Allan 1944. 20 by 13 cms. 41 pp. illustrated, soft covers, sewn binding, one of the ABC Locomotive series. In very good condition. £10.00


8150. Marshall, John: The Guiness Book of Rail Facts and Feats 1971.

Enfield: Guiness Superlatives 1971. 24 by 18 cms. 255 pp. illustrated, very good in dustwrapper. Fascinating to dip into. £6.00


11073. Measom, George: The Official Illustrated Guide to the South-Eastern Railway and all its Branches.

Newbury: Countryside editions 1987 a facsimile reprint of the first edition of London: 1853. 104 pp. embellished with 44 beautiful views from original drawings. Hardback, in very good condition, almost as new. £6.00


8134. Morris, G: The Railwaymen's Year Book 1949 - 50.

London: Railwaymen's Publications 1949. 21.5 by 14 cms. 112 pp. illustrated, card covers, in good condition. A book of information and reference forrailway men and women of all grades. £12.00


11083. Norwegian State Railways: Norway Nature's Wonderland.

London: Norwegian State Railways 1928. 30 pp. illustrated, map, decorative covers a painting of ships in a fiord with sun rising over the mountains. Norwegian State Railways publication. In very good condition, a nice item. £20.00


6335. Paignton & Dartmouth Steam Railway: A Visitor's Guide to the Paignton & Dartmouth Steam Railway.

Paignton: 1992. 24.5 by 16.5 cms. illustrated, paper covers, very good. A guide to one of the most attractive preserved railways in the country. £5.00


5959. Pilatus Railway: Pilatus The Mountain and its Railway.

Geneva: 1939. 43 pp. illustrated, hardback. With the card of Bernard Zimmermann, Manager of the Railway. A comprehensive and well illustrated account of this amazing railway up the mountain outside Lucerne. £15.00


5706. Ratcliffe, A.R.L: Bygone South Eastern Steam Volume 1

Chatham Kent: John Hallewell Publications 1980. 15.5 by 21 cm. 55 pp. illustrated, paper covers, very good. £8.00


11052. Reichsbahnzentrale fur den Deutschen Reiseverkehr: Germany Munich and the Bavarian Alps.

Berlin: Reichsbahnzentrale fur den Deutschen Reiseverkehr 1929. 22.5 by 10 cms. 60 pp. illustrated, folded map, pictorial cover, in very good condition. German Railways Information Bureau booklet. £12.00


8146. Sagar, John: Chapters of Steam Steam Locomotives of the Worth Valley Railway.

Southampton: Kingfisher Railway Publications Oct. 1984. 28.5 by 22 cms. 160 pp. illustrated, map. With very good dustwrapper. A remarkable preserved railway line. £10.00


6832. Sampson, Henry editor: World Railways 1950-51 A Survey of the Operation and Equiptment of Representative Rail Systems

London: Sampson Low, Marston & Co. 1951. 21.5 by 32.5 cms.First edition. each section is separately paginated, c. 596 pp. ffep has an old fold otherwise in very good condition. Later retitled as Jane's World Railways. A heavy item with implications for postage. £45.00


6735. Semmens, Peter: History of the Great Western Railway 3 Wartime and the Final Years 1939-48

London: Guild Publishing 3rd imp. 1986. 23 by 19.5 cms. 102 pp. illustrated in monochrome. Very good in dustwrapper. £6.00


7202. Semmens, Peter W. B: A Century of Railways Through the Pages of Railway Magazine and paintings from members of the Guild of Railway Artists.

Oxford Publishing co. 1996. 29 by 32 cms 96 pp. illustrated, dustwrapper. Foreword by H.R.H. the Duke of Gloucester. Includes the 100-year history of the Railway Magazine. Superb coloured illustrations by some fine railway artists, and an indispensible history of the magazine. Bottoms of boards a little rubbed otherwise in very good condition. £12.00


8143. Sidney, Samuel: Rides on Railways

Chichester: Phillimore 1973. 254 pp. illustrated with 24 contemporary engravings, with a new introduction by Barrie S. Trinder, in very good condition with a fairly good price clipped dustwrapper. First published in 1851 it is still a valuable guide to what people were thinking in mid-century Britain. £18.00


8623. Simmons-Boardman publishing Company.: Railway Age.

Philadelphia: Nov. 16th 1935. A weekly Industry Journal. 29.5 by 21.5 cms. 36 pp. covers dusty. articles include, Denver & Salt Lake lines Moffat Tunnel with concrete, Eastman urges Labor-saving economies, Boston and Maine Rail car equipped with supercharged diesel engine. £5.00


8232. Siviter, Roger: 50's To Exeter.

Kettering: Silver Link Publishing 1992. 24.5 by 17.5 cms. 127 pp. illustrated. Hardback, in very good dustwrapper. A class 50 hauled journey from Waterloo to Exeter, history, full maps and gradient profiles, and over 160 photographs. £9.50


8236. Siviter, Roger: BR Steam Surrender.

Southampton: Kingfisher Railway Productions 1988. 24.5 by 17.5 cms. no pagination, c.96 pp. illustrated with over 140 photographs. Hardback, in very good dustwrapper. The book was published to commemmorate the 20 year demise of steam operation in Britain. £4.95


8190. South Eastern and Chatham Railway.: South Eastern and Chatham Railway Continental Time Tables October 1903.

London: 1903. 148+16 pp. paper covers, coloured decorative front and rear covers, the latter showing steamship Lord Warren. Some wear, as usual but otherwise a nice copy. £55.00


11044. Stormont, Wm.: The Golden Sands of Picardy A Complete Guide to the North Coast of France.

London: London Bridge Station The South Eastern and Chatham Railway 1913. An official publication of the South Eastern and Chatham Railway. 183+xxi pp. illustrated, maps, timetables. Card covers. Includes "principal events at Boulogne Season 1914." Sadly they didn't account for the outbreak of World War 1 in July/Aug. that year. This guide reflects the end of that long Edwardian summer as seen in Picardy. The covers are a little worn otherwise good. £45.00


5958. Swiss Federal Railways: The Electric Simplon Line.

Berne: Swiss Federal Railways Publicity Office 1936. 20.5 by 13.5 cms. 48 pp. illustrated, folding map,paper covers, nice decorative covers. English text. Contains as loose insert a folding map panorama of the Bern, Lotschberg Simplon line,14 by 10 cms. £15.00


8910. The Railway Magazine: The Railway Magazine.

London: June 1899 No. 24 Vol IV. 24 by 16.5 cms. single issue. xvi+pp.481-576. Dusty covers, some wear, new spine, edge tears to cover, some loss, and first pages of adverts, otherwise good. Frontispiece plate present. Articles include, illustrated interview with Alf Powell Metropolitan Railway, The evolution of the 3rd class carriage on the S.E Railway, How a Railway circumvented the lawyers,Great Northern Manchester services Old and New, from London to Glengarriff, the Corris Railway, Visit to the Victoria Saw Mills Bath, Reading new station,Continental Tourists for the British Isles. and others. £20.00


8632. The Railway Magazine: The Railway Magazine.

London: 1952. Vol 98. 24 by 16.5 cms. 9 issues, Jan. Feb. Apr. July. Aug. Sept. Oct. Nov. Dec. 1952. covers dusty, rear cover Jan. detatched, Sept cover damaged, rear page/cover missing, rusty staples, some wear, otherwise fair/good. £23.00


8640. The Railway Magazine: The Railway Magazine.

London: Sept. 1919. Vol 44 No. 263. 24 by 16.5 cms. 1 issue, May. 1919, viii+ 287-358 pp. illustrated, paper covers, some wear, otherwise good, articles include, the East Kent Railway and its Traffic, Behind the Front in France, Electrification of Main Lines in the U.K. the Railway Club, and others. £8.00


8626. The Railway Magazine: The Railway Magazine.

London: 1941 Vol 87. 24 by 16.5 cms. 10 issues, Jan, Feb. Mar. Apr. May. June. Aug. Oct. Nov. Dec. 1941. covers dusty, some wear otherwise good. £25.00


8625. The Railway Magazine: The Railway Magazine.

London: 1940 Vol 86. 24 by 16.5 cms. 9 issues, Jan, Feb. Mar. Apr. June. Sept. Oct. Nov. Dec. 1940. One issue has a photo removed, covers dusty, some wear otherwise good. £20.00


8634. The Railway Magazine: The Railway Magazine.

London: 1957. Vol 103. 24 by 16.5 cms. 6 issues, Feb. Apr. June. Sept. Oct. Dec. 1957. some wear, otherwise good. £15.00


8635. The Railway Magazine: The Railway Magazine.

London: 1951. Vol 97. 24 by 16.5 cms. 7 issues, Jan. Feb. Mar. July. Sept. Oct. Nov. 1951. some wear, otherwise fair/good. £15.00


8638. The Railway Magazine: The Railway Magazine.

London: 1956. Vol 102. 24 by 16.5 cms. 6 issues, June. July. Sept. Oct. Nov. Dec. 1956. minor wear, one cover torn and taped otherwise good. £18.00


8628. The Railway Magazine: The Railway Magazine.

London: 1954. Vol 100. 24 by 16.5 cms. 8 issues, Jan. Feb. Apr. May. July. Aug. Oct.. Dec. 1954. covers dusty, Oct. spine poor, some wear, otherwise good. £20.00


8639. The Railway Magazine: The Railway Magazine.

London: 1955. Vol 101. 24 by 16.5 cms. 8 issues, Feb. Mar. May. July. Aug. Sept. Oct. Nov. 1955. some wear, the Nov cover stained, otherwise good. The May issue has good Irish material. £25.00


8630. The Railway Magazine: The Railway Magazine.

London: 1949. Vol 95. 24 by 16.5 cms. 5 double issues, Jan/Feb. Mar/Apr. May/ June. July/ Aug. Nov./Dec. 1949. covers dusty, some wear, otherwise good. £15.00


8646. The Railway Magazine: The Railway Magazine.

London: 1948 Vol 94. 24 by 16.5 cms. 3 double issues. Jan./Feb. July/Aug. Nov./Dec. 1948. Dusty covers, some wear, otherwise fair/ good. £12.00


8627. The Railway Magazine: The Railway Magazine.

London: 1938 Vol 82. 24 by 16.5 cms. 6 issues, Feb. Mar. Apr. July. Aug. Nov. Dec. 1938. covers dusty, some wear otherwise good. £20.00


8641. The Railway Magazine: The Railway Magazine.

London: 1939 Vol 84. 24 by 16.5 cms. 5 issues, Jan. Mar. Oct. Nov. Dec.1939. Dusty covers, some wear, otherwise good. Photo removed from Nov. issue. £18.00


8643. The Railway Magazine: The Railway Magazine.

London: 1910 Vol 26. 24 by 16.5 cms. 4 issues, Mar. May, June. Aug. 1910. Dusty covers, some wear, otherwise good. Frontispiece plates present. No's, 151, 153,155, 156, 158. Articles include, Border byways of the GWR, the largest locos in the world, Dundee and Newtyle Rlwy. Where trains are few (Irish), the GWR at Fishguard,some Imperial timetables, Railways of Bournemouth, Railways and Holiday Resorts Linconshire, fashions in funnels, Scottish railways in England, Blackpool and its Railways, the GWR's new route to the North, North-West. the Semaphore signal, Railway ports Holyhead, the Brampton railway, novel methods of working steep gradient railways, the Newport, Abergavenny and Hereford rlwy, Kinver light rlwy. the Eastern Junction rlwy. Andover and Redbtridge rlwy. and many others. £35.00


8629. The Railway Magazine: The Railway Magazine.

London: 1962. Vol 108. 24 by 16.5 cms. 9 issues, Jan. Feb. Apr. June. July. Aug. Sept. Oct. Dec. 1962. covers dusty, childish scribbles on title page Jan. issue,, some wear, otherwise good. £18.00


8644. The Railway Magazine: The Railway Magazine.

London: 1942 Vol 88. 24 by 16.5 cms. 3 issues, 2 double issues. Jan. July/Aug. Sept./Oct. 1942. Dusty covers, some wear, otherwise fair/ good. £10.00


8645. The Railway Magazine: The Railway Magazine.

London: 1943 Vol 89. 24 by 16.5 cms. 2 double issues. May/June and Nov./Dec. 1943. Dusty covers, some wear, otherwise fair/ good. £8.00


8633. The Railway Magazine: The Railway Magazine.

London: 1953. Vol 99. 24 by 16.5 cms. 9 issues, Jan. Feb. Mar. Apr. June. July. Aug. Nov. Dec. 1953. covers dusty, Dec. cover damaged, some wear, otherwise fair/good. £20.00


8631. The Railway Magazine: The Railway Magazine.

London: 1950. Vol 96.. 24 by 16.5 cms. 4 issues, Jan. Mar. Sept. Dec. 1950. covers dusty, rusty staples, some wear, otherwise fair/good. £10.00


8647. The Railway Magazine: The Railway Magazine.

London: 1958 Vol 104. 24 by 16.5 cms. 5 issues. Jan. Feb. July Aug. Sept. 1958. Some wear, otherwise fair/ good. £15.00


10647. Transacord: The Class A3 Pacific Part One and Part Two.

Princes Risborough n.d. No. E/440. A 78 RPM Record of Eastern Region Class A Pacific Locomotive Side 1- No 60102 Sir Fredrick Banbury on Express Train between Leicester (Central) and London (Marylebone). Side 2 - nos. 60102, 60054, & 60050 on express trains at Aylesbury, Wendover and Princes Risborough. In a brown paper sleeve with a one page sheet detailing the recording, e.g. Persimmon on the slopes of the Chiltern Hills near Wendover with the up "Master Cutler" Sheffield-Marylebone. Condition seems to be mint or near mint, there are no marks or scratches. £23.00


8154. Vecchio. Mike Del: Railroads Across America A Celebration of 150 Years of Railroading.

Lowe & B. Hould 1999. 30.5 by 28 cms.224 pp. illustrated very good in a v.g. dustwrapper. This is a handsome book with terrific photographs. £8.00


3531. Webb, Ben: Locomotive Engineers of the G.W.R.

London: Ian Allen 1946. 18 by 12.5 cms. 31pp. illustrated, a little wear but good. paper covers. £5.00


10773. Whitehouse, P.B. and Snell, J. B: Narrow Gauge Railways of the British Isles.

London: Bracken Books 1984. 28.5 by 22 cms. 160 pp. illustrated, maps, hardback, in very good condition in a v.g. dustwrapper. An excellent introduction to these fascinating railways. £6.00


10298. Whittaker, Nicholas: Platform Souls The Trainspotter as Twentieth-Century Hero.

London: Indigo 1996. 255 pp. illustrated, paperback, in very good condition. "delightful and unexpected" £5.00


7524. Williams, Alan and Percival, David: Steam Locomotives

London: Ian Allan 1964. Veteran and Vintage Series. 63 pp. illustrated, laminated covers, very good. £5.00


8308. Wilson, B. G.: Miniature Railways.

London: Ian Allan Ltd. n.d. c.1961. 15 by 10 cms. 64 pp. illustrated, card covers, a little wear to covers otherwise in very good condition. £5.50


11708. Wynter, Andrew: Subtle Brains and Lissom Fingers. Being some of the Chisel-Marks of our Industrial and Scientific Progress. And other Papers.

London: Robert Hardwicke Third Edition 1869. viii+446 pp. with a few illustrations, green boards, blind stamped decoration to boards, gilt spine title. Containing 39 articles, including, Fradulent Trade Marks, A day with the Coroner, Undersea Railroad, Vivesection, Restoration of our soil, Railways the great civilisers, Mudies Circulating Library, Railways and City population, Messages under the sea, the effects of railway travelling upon health, Physical Education, Clerk of the weather, Photographic portraiture, Village Hospitals, Air Traction, Illuminations, Boat building by machinery, Doctors stuff, SmallPox in London, Excursion trains, poems, etc etc. £42.00

Copyright © 1998 - 2010 Antiques Ireland 

hits

Site by Gent