Antiques Ireland Logo

  
Home ] How to contact us ] How to order and pay ] Saintfield Antiques & Fine Books ] Online Book Lists ] Search antiquesireland ] Terms and Conditions ]
 

  Stock

Books
Cigarette Cards
Postcards
Railwayana
Silver
 

  
Return to the Main Book List Page

Scotland


11646. : Biographia Scoticana; or A Brief historical account of the lives, characters and memorable transactions, of the most eminent Scots Worthies.

Edinburgh: J. Dick & Co. second edition 1823. 17.5 by 11 cms. vii+347 pp. frontispiece portrait of Knox. Professionally recased in brown cloth, six panelled spine with gilt lining and new black and gilt spine label. The frontispiece is repaired, otherwise despite a bit of wear in very good condition. £65.00


9576. : Jeems Kaye: His Adventures and Opinions.

Glasgow: The Bailie Office n.d. c. 1880-1890. Two titles bound as one, Jeems Kaye, and Jeems Kaye second series, all reprinted from this Scottish magazine founded in 1872. 95 +79 pp. +advertisements. Illustrated with a total of 32 full page illustrations. Illustrators include, David Murray, J. Henderson, W. Young, R.C. Crawford, J.A. Aitken, A.K. Brown, J.E. Christie, Tom McEwan, A. Davidson, S. McAdam, A. Black, Duncan McKellar, J.D. Taylor, A. Finlay, Wellwood Rattray, A.S. Boyd, J. Guthrie, E.A. Walton, John Lavery and others. Superb illustrations by significant Scottish artists and illustrators such as A.S. Boyd, "Twym" and Sir David Murray, Alex Davidson, E.A. Walton, and Ireland's Sir John Lavery who trained in Glasgow. Clearly this magazine was tapping into the best artists and illustrators working or studying in the city. Brown boards, minor wear but otherwise very good. The articles, though amusing are perhaps less interesting than the illustrations. £45.00


5598. : The Confession of Faith; The Larger and Shorter Catechisms, with the Scripture Proofs at Large...

Edinburgh: 1815. 18 by 11 cm. 600 pp. in original calf boards. General condition is good apart from a page with the top half inch removed without loss of text. The boards are quite worn so the book would be a good choice for rebinding. Published by The Church of Scotland. £20.00


1497. : Cabinet Album of Edinburgh

Edinburgh? Local stationer/tobacconist? 1890s? Twenty-five superb sepia photographic views, of which seven open to 22 x 31.5 cm, with eight pages of descriptive letterpress. Worn gold-stamped blue covers, and some wear to contents and folds. £20.00


10056. : The Aberdeen Prognosticator, or Farmer's Pocket-Book for the year of our Lord 1832 being Leap Year.

Aberdeen: 1832. 12pp. paper covers, 17 by 10 cms. containing, list of the Royal Family, perpetual Tide table, Sixteen Scots Peers, Eclypses during the present year, common notes and moveable feasts, Termly quarters, Sun's rising and setting to a minute, the 15th day of each month, changes of the moon, Correct list of all the Scots Fairs, numbers of Synods and Presbyteries in Scotland, list of the Members of Parliament for Scotland &c &c &c. . A little edgewear but overall in good condition. A fragile survivor, scarce. £95.00


2878. : The Clyde Navigation Acts from 32 George II cap 62. to 41 Victoria cap. 47

London Eyre and Spottiswoode 1882. 490 pp and includes the separately paginated Acts from 1883 to 1897, 14 in all, Half leather with six panelled spine raised bands and original spine label, some wear to boards, internally a very bright clean copy. £25.00


11796. Briggs, Ernest E: Angling & Art in Scotland Some Fishing Experiences related and illustrated.

London: Longmans Green and Co. 1908. xii+216 pp. illustrated with 32 tissue guarded, coloured plates, hardback, no dustwrapper, linen backed boards with a fishing illustration in black on the front board. The rear board is rather stained whereas the front board is much less so, one or two pages have been a little roughly cut, a small hole in the margin of the final page, all plates and tissue guards present, internally tight, bright and clean, despite the rear board in very good condition. £65.00


9574. A. Guthrie & Sons: Photographic View Album Ardrossan and District.

Ardrossan: A. Guthrie & Sons n.d. c.1900. 17 by 22.5 cms. 16 pp. paper covers. An album of 16 photographs of Ardrossan and Saltcoats. Guthrie was based at 64 Princes street Ardrossan. The photographs are by Valentine & Sons Dundee. They are, Ardrossan, - The Crescent, Glasgow street, Castle Arch and South Beach, From Cannon Hill, North beach, Arran Place, South Crescent, Princes street. Saltcoats,- East end, Windmill street from the harbour, Winton circus, Quay street, Raise street, Saltcoats from harbour, Hamilton street, West end. The front cover is dusty with a small repaired tear in top left corner otherwise good. A scarce item of local ephemera. £45.00


1514. Aberdeen Corporation Transport Department: Tourist Guide Round the Town and Country by Motor Coach.

Aberdeen: Corporation Transport Department, 1940s? 32pp illustrated, in decorative card covers. Library book-plate on inside front cover, otherwise good. £5.00


1462. Adam & Co: The Life and Explorations of Dr.Livingstone.

London: Adam & Co. n.d. c.1875. 632pp. chromolithographed Frontispiece and Title Page. Map and plates, embossed and gilt boards in convent binding a.e.g. New front end papers laid down in recent repair. £95.00


5840. Augustin, Andreas and Martine, Roddy: The Caledonian Edinburgh.

Edinburgh: n.d. 127 pp. illustrated very good in dustwrapper. The most famous hotels of the world series. A very lavishly produced book. £15.00


10330. Aytoun, William Edmondstoune: Lays of the Scottish Cavaliers and Other Poems.

Edinburgh and London: William Blackwood and Sons first edition 1849. 282 pp. decorative wide gilt borders including roses and thistle around board edges and spine. The top four cms of the spine is missing and has been replaced by a matching, but undecorated, new cloth spine, internally clean, tight and clean. Aytoun, 1813-65 was associated with Blackwoods Magazine as contributor and critic. He was Professor of Rhetoric and Belles Lettres at the University. This is his best known work, a Victorian bestseller. These Ballad Romances written in the style of Scott and Macaulay deal largely with historical subjects. £12.00


4541. Barrows, Cliff, compiler: All Scotland Crusade 1955 Billy Graham Song Book.

Glasgow: 1955. 108pp, frontispiece portrait, spiral metal binding, decorative cover, good. £6.00


3633. Bartolomew: The Clan Map, Scotland of Old.

Edinburgh: Bartolomew & Son 1983. Folding chart showing the different Clans, a map of Scotland and the Arms, v.g. £5.00


10308. Bassin, Ethel edited by Bowman, Derek: The Old Songs of Skye Frances Tolmie and her Circle.

London: Routledge and Kegan Paul 1977. 227 pp. illustrated, hardback with dustwrapper, ffep missing, small library catalogue no. on the title page, the dw is attatched to the boards by small folded over piece of sellotape, overall good. Tolmie was one of the foremost Gaelic folklore and folksong specialists, the book contains a selection of the songs she heard and wrote down. £8.00


430. Beatts, James M: The Municipal History of the Royal Burgh of Dundee.

Dundee: Published by the Propieter 1873. Compiled from original and authentic documents and records in the archives of the town, and other sources; and embellished by plans of ancient and modern Dundee and Harbour; engraved views of public buildings; and facsimiles of historic documents hitherto unpublished. 327 pp, with two folding maps, illustrated, dark green blind stamped boards with the town crest, corners bumped, boards a little rubbed, partly uncut, internally a clean bright tight copy, the 2 folded plans of the town are very attractive. A good item of Scottish Municipal history £75.00


2238. Bonar, Rev. Andrew A: Letters of Samuel Rutherford with a sketch of his life and biographical notices of his correspondents.

Edinburgh, Oliphant, Anderson & Ferrier 1894 3rd ed. xx+744pp. with some engravings throughout, staining to bottom corner of both boards but otherwise good. Rutherford was a famous seventeenth century Scottish Divine whose extensive correspondence has long been a monument of Christian literature. It contains an appendix listing all editions of these letters. £16.50


3796. Bonar, Rev. Andrew A: Memoir and Remains of the Rev Robert Murray M'Cheyne, Minister of St Peter's Church, Dundee

Edinburgh: Oliphant Anderson & Ferrier, 1883 598 + xvi pp, 19 x 12.5 cm, in very worn bevelled boards, dusty, hinges weak. £8.00


7955. Boult, Trevor: Don't Plague the Ferryman and Forty Years of Irish Ferries.

Stranraer and District Local History Trust. 2000. 21 by 15 cm. 30 pp. illustrated, paperback, autographed by author. In very good condition, almost as new. £15.00


7877. Britton, John and Shepherd, Thomas H.: Modern Athens. displayed in a series of views, or Edinburgh in the Nineteenth Century exhibiting the whole of the new buildings, modern improvements, antiquities and picturesque scenery of the Scottish Metropolis and its environs.

New York: Arno Press 1978. From original drawings by Mr Thomas H. Shepherd, with historical, topographical, and critical illustrations by John Britton. This is a reprint of the first edition of 1831. 26 by 20.5 cms. vi+ii+88pp. illustrated, hardback, in a rubbed, partly faded dustwrapper with some chipping to top edge, owners small inscription on rear paste down, otherwise very good. An excellent survey of city and buildings in 1831, with beautiful engravings. £20.00


5448. Brockie, Keith: The Silvery Tay Paintings and Sketches from a Scottish River.

London: J.M. Dent and Sons 1988. 30 by 22 cms 150 pp. illustrated, very good in a price clipped dustwrapper. In 150 drawings, sketches, water colours, oils he superbly catches the birds animals and plants found along the Tay. Beautiful illustrations, a very handsome book. £14.95


1490. Brougham Eleanor M. ed.: News Out of Scotland.

London William Heinemann 1926 1st ed. Pp.283, d.w.(chipped and torn bottom of spine with loss) Internally v.g. Being a miscellaneous collection of verse and prose sacred and profane from the XIV to the XVIII century. £6.50


336. Buchanan, George: The History of Scotland from the earliest Accounts of that Nation to the Reign of King James VI

Glasgow: 7th ed. 1799. Translated from the Latin of George Buchanan. To which is annexed, A Genealogy of all the Kings from Fergus 1 to James Vi. Revised and Corrected from the original by Mr Bond. In two volumes. Vol 1 - 417pp. frontispiece portrait of the author, and Vol 2 - 502, in a contemporary calf binding with original spine labels, boards worn and rubbed, spine extremities worn with edge loss to vol. 1, joints cracking but holding. internally quite good for the age. Buchanan, 1506-1582 was tutor to James VI. A classic sixteenth century account of Scottish history from Fergus in 330 BCE, to James VI / James I. £135.00


6870. Buckley, Robert J: Cassell's Nation's Music - A Representative Collection of the Songs of England, Scotland, Ireland and Wales, Sacred and Secular... Volume II Scotch.

London: The Waverley Book Company, Limited, c1900. 16 + 160 pp.+ plates. 36.5 x 25.5 cm. One volume from the Waverley edition. Six full-page illustrations by A Nasmyth, J Pettie RA, W Ralston, WB Hole RSA, Thomas Duncan ARA and Mary L Gow. Prepared for subscribers, and not available through booksellers. The volume comprises, in effect, the sheet music of 70 of the best-loved Scottish songs, preceded by an introduction and notes on most of the songs, interleaved with illustrations. Gold-blocked dark-red boards, with additional blind-stamped decoration on front board. Two illustrations missing, o/w good. £15.00


3580. Burns R: Guid Bits Frae Robert Burns.

Edinburgh, Nimmo n.d. c 1900? 16.5 by 10.5 cms. 217pp, with 25 original illustrations by W. Fulton Brown, includes a glossary. Bits witty, humorous, serious, pathetic & pithy. £8.00


9100. Burns, Robert: The Works of Robert Burns illustrated by an extensive series of portraits and authentic views with a complete life of the poet; an essay on his genius and character by Professor Wilson.

Glasgow, Edinburgh and London: Blackie & Son 1866. 24 by 17 cms. Two volumes in one. cclxxvi+iv+149+xix+412 pp. illustrated with 42 engravings, half-leather and cloth, green, six panelled spine with raised bands, original label,some gilt decoration and a blind stamped thistle on each panel, marbled foreedges, foxing on first title page and frontispiece portrait, some spotting on margins of some plates, one page, listing plates has a cut across it now repaired but generally good. This is a heavy item. £45.00


1511. Caledonian Publications,: The History of Dundee.

Dundee: Caledonian Publications, 1960s? 96pp, 24 x 19 cm, paperback. A very good local history with lots or contemporary and modern illustrations. £8.00


12168. Campbell, J Ramsay: My Ain, My Native Toun - Stra'ven.

Strathaven: JM Bryson, 1946. 102 pp. 18.5 x 13 cm. An affectionate, and humorous, look at Strathaven. The fifty-tthree illustrations include a modest portrait of the author. Red boards, with gilt title on front board. Inscription on ffep. The boards are worn and marked, but a good period local history. £15.00


11537. Campbell, Thomas: The Poetical Works of Thomas Campbell.

London: Edward Moxon 1854. With notes and a biographical sketch by Rev. W.A. Hill. 16.5 by 11 cms. lxvii+465pp. illustrated by thirty seven woodcuts from designs by Harvey. In a contemporary polished calf binding, six panelled spine, with raised bands, red and gilt spine label, gilt rulings and borders to spine and gilt border rulings to boards, marbled endpapers and foreedges, spine joints rubbed and a bit worn small area of damage about 1cm to lower spine joint with rear board with loss of a small area of leather. Internally tight bright clean. Thompson 1777-1844 was born in Glasgow but moved to London in 1803. He was a friend of Sir Walter Scott, and many of his poems were popular repitition pieces for Victorians. He was responsible for the oft quoted line, "'Tis distance lends enchantment to the view." £42.00


12472. Chambers, Robert: Traditions of Edinburgh.

London: Edinburgh: W. & R. Chambers, c1920. New Edition. xvi+391 pp. 19 x 13.5 cm. Illustrated, hardback, no dw. Originally published in 1869 but this later reprint is undated. Owner's inscription on the half title. £8.00


12473. Chambers, William and Chambers, Robert: Chamber's Miscellany of Useful and Entertaining Tracts.

Edinburgh: William and Robert Chambers, 1845. 18 x 11 cm. Two vols published as one. Tracts no. 22-39. each tract paginated separetely. Illustrated. This is the second of the published seven volumes. Half leather and marbled boards, six panelled spine with gilt lining and original spine label. Contents include The Life of Nelson, The Temperance Movement, Story of Peter Williamson, Joan of Arc, Maid of Orleans, Annals of the Poor - Female Industry and Intrepidity, Slavery in America, A Visit to Vesuvius, Pompeii and Herculaneum, Story of Baptiste Lulli, Select Poems of Kindness to Animals, Wallace and Bruce, Cases of Circumstantial Evidence, Story of Richard Falconer, Byron's Narrative, The Goldmaker's Village, The Last Earl of Derwentwater, The Heroine of Siberia, Domestic Flower-Culture, Insurrection in Lyons, The Hermit of Warkworth, and other Ballads. Showing a little wear to boards, edge rubbing, corners bumped, internally a little dusty, otherwise fair/good. The observations on slavery in America are particularly interesting. £45.00


12217. Chandler, C: George Skene Keith: Rev. Alexander Jolly: Rev. John Skinner: Rev. Patrick Torry: Rev James Anderson: and others: Pamphlets.

Aberdeen 1789, 1811, 1814, 1815, 1826: Edinburgh, 1812, 1819: Forfar, 1824: Peterhead 1827: Inverness 1823: A contemporary bound volume of nine locally printed pamphlets. "A Sermon on the Trinity preached in Aberdeen Nov. 1st, 1789, by C. Chandler, published Aberdeen 1789, 31 pp. "Act, Declaration and Testimony for the Doctrine, Worship, Discipline, and Government of the Church of Scotland...." pub. Edinburgh 1789, 106pp. "The Union of the Social Affections with Religious Principles, A Sermon in two parts from Col. iii. preached in the Trinity Chapel Aberdeen on Sun. 14th May 1815, by G. S. Keith, pub. Aberdeen 1815, 51pp. "A Friendly Address to the Episcopalians of Scotland on Baptismal Regeneration." by Rev. Alex. Jolly, pub. Aberdeen 1826, 56pp. "Observations on some of the Characteristic Doctrines of the Gospel, A Charge delivered in June 1819 to the Clergy of the Episcopal Communion of Brechin." by Rev. George Gleig, pub. Edinburgh 1819, 52pp. "The House of God, its State and Strength." by Rev. J. Skinner, pub. Forfar 1824, 36 pp. "The Duty, Dignity, and Beneficial Effects of regularly frequenting The Public Worship of Almighty God A Sermon." by Rev. Patrick Torry, pub. Aberdeen 1815, 27pp. "A Sermon preached in the Church of Glenbervie Jan. 13, 1814." by John Charles, pub. Aberdeen 1814, 28pp. "Charity to the Poor... A Sermon preached in the Church of Peterhead on the evening of May 11, 1823 in behalf of the Peterhead Female Society" by Rev. J. Anderson, and "Love to an Unseen Saviour A Sermon," by Rev. S. Hayward, pub. Peterhead 1827, 48 pp. "A Sermon preached in St. John's Chapel Inverness on Wed. June 18th 1823. by Rev. D. Low, pub. Inverness 1823, "A Sermon preached in St. Andrews church Edinburgh on Fri. 21st Feb. 1812 for the Benefit of The Lancastrian School by Sir H.M. Wellwood, pub. Edinburgh 1812, 89 pp. "The Difference Stated betweixt the Presbyterian Establishment and Episcopal Church of Scotland by Rev. James Milne." pub. Aberdeen 1811, 80pp. In a contemporary cloth binding with gilt spine title, very tight, no marking or browning but one page offset, some title pages a little dusty, overall in very good condition. More details on request. A very good collection of early pamphlets from the Aberdeen area. Scarce. Copac records two/three copies for Skinner and Milne, only one copy for, Chandler, Skene, and Charles but none for Low or Torry. does not record some of these publications. £595.00


1666. Christie, Guy: Harbours of the Forth.

London: Christopher Johnson, 1955. 160pp, 15 photographs, and map. Price cut from slightly torn dw, otherwise good. He writes vividly of ports and harbours from St Andrews to Eyemouth. A useful book of urban history and seafaring. £8.99


380. Clark, J: Historical Record and Regimental Memoir of the Royal Scots Fusiliers formerly known as the 21st Royal North British Fusiliers.

Edinburgh Banks & Co.1885. Containing an account of the formation of the Regiment in 1678 and its subsequent services until June 1885. xxii+185 pp. illustrated with six chromolithographs, limited to 1000 copies. Dark green boards with crest and battle honours gilt to front board, a.e.g. a little edge rubbing to boards, minor wear to spine extremities, a little foxing to endpapers and title page, but a good tight copy overall. The coloured illustrations are particularly attractive. Scarce. £85.00


8823. Clydesdale Museums Forum: Discover Historic Clydesdale.

Lanark: Clydesdale Museums Forum, 1993. 32 pp, in pictorial glazed- card covers. 21 x 15 cm. Coloured centrefold of fifteen small plates and map. £6.50


12568. Coloquhon, John: The Moor and the Loch containing minute instructions in all highland sports with wanderings over crag and correl, "Flood and Fell."

Edinburgh: William Blackwood and Sons third edition 1851. xvii+406+24illustrated with fourteen engravings. Dark brown boardswith decorative blind stamping, lettered gilt, a gilt stags head vignette on front board. Some wear and rubbing to the boards, spine professionally restored, gilt a bit faded, internally a slight dustiness to the first few pages otherwise very tight, bright, unmarked. In good condition. £45.00


11141. Cook, Thos. & Son: How to see Scotland 1925.

London: Thos. Cook & Son, 1925. 132 pp. illustrated, folded map, paper covers. The covers are quite edgeworn, a few annotations otherwise in fair/good condition. £15.00


10744. Cormack, Alastair and Anne: Days of Orkney Steam.

Kirkwall: Kirkwall Press 1971. 240 pp. with 42 half-tone photographs, map endpapers, appendices of fleet lists and ship details. Hardback, in a very good condition. Owner's name on endpaper otherwise in very good condition. Not just a book about the steam ferries which served the islands but with valuable material about the social history of Orkney. £20.00


9577. Don, Robert Erskine: A Book of Verses and Causes, to Confront Glitches in British Public Life.

Glasgow: Robert Erskine 1997. 216 pp. illustrated, an unconventional autobiography published by the author. £8.00


4584. Douglas, Sir George: The County Histories of Scotland A History of The Border Counties, Roxburgh, Selkirk, Peebles.

Edinburgh: William Blackwood 1899. xvii+482pp, with 3 folding maps in pockets at front and rear of book. 2 from Blaeu's great atlas of 1654 and one a modern map, 1899 prepared from the Ordnance Survey. Embossed and gilt maroon boards, a little foxing, some fold tears to maps, without loss, otherwise in very good condition £85.00


11322. Dow, George: The First Railway. Across the Border.

London and North Eastern Railway 1946. Issued by the LNER to commemorate the opening of the North British Railway one hundred years ago. 43 pp. illustrated, plans, 2 folding appendices one being a plan of Waverley station Edinburgh in 1860, card covers, apart from covers being a little dusty this is in very good condition. £8.00


8671. Dow, John: New Scone The By-Gone Life.

Perth: n.d. 16 pp. illustrated, card covers, very good. By John Dow from the notebook of James Young in the City of Perth Co-Operative Pioneer. An interesting local history. £10.00


7380. Duckham, Baron F: A History of the Scottish Coal Industry Vol I : 1700-1815.

New York: Augustus M. Kelly 1970. 387 pp. illustrated, near fine in dustwrapper. Originally published by David and Charles this is the first American edition. This is a technical, economic and social history of the rise of the industry within the context of the Scottish economy. This is an important study. £20.00


9297. Duckworth, Christian Leslie Dyce. and Langmuir, Graham Easton.: Clyde River and other Steamers.

Glasgow: Brown, Son & Ferguson second edition 1946. xi+260 pp. illustrated, a previous owner has inserted some six newspaper cuttings relating to these ferries, some having been neatly taped to margins. The cuttings are now loose but there are some six pages with a small brown mark from old tape. There are also some six neat pen annotations relating to dates of scrapping of boats, bringing information up to date. Otherwise the book is in good condition. £7.50


1401. Eyre-Todd, G.: The Story of Glasgow From the Earliest Times to the Present Day.

Glasgow : Blackie and Son 1911. vi+183pp. illustrated, decorative front cover and spine, t.e.g. in very good condition. £12.00


1756. Ferrier, Walter M.: The North Berwick Story.

North Berwick Community Council 2nd imp 1981. viii+ 102pp.illustrated with 39 plates d.w. v.g. A comprehensive history of the town from the earliest times to the 1930's. £8.00


3790. Forsyth, Renee: Memories of Dunoon and Cowal.

Kirn: Argyll Reproductions Limited, 1983. 160pp, 20.5 x 15 cm, paperback. Inscription cut from title page removing top of page above title. Nice local history. £6.00


12315. Gall, James: Tracts.

Edinburgh: E.Gall Scottish Sabbath School and Tract Repository 24 Niddry Street n.d. c. 1828. 10.5 by 6.5 cms. n.p. ( 284 ) A bound collection of 71 religious tracts printed for this Society, each are 4pp. with a woodcut illustration at the top of the first page. The printer of 34 of them is James Gall, but on the rest is Hay, Gall & Co. Each has a title, "The Roaring Lion", "The Worldling","The Conjuror", "The Blind Frenchman", "The Inundation", "The Modern Saint", "The Negro", "The Pious Servant", and so on. Half leather and marbled boards, The faded gilt spine title reads Tracts 1 There is no title page and no indication of there having been one. The first tract has Vol 1 printed on the lower margin. Boards are a bit edgeworn and faded, internally tight and clean. There is an owner's name on the ffep, "R. Black January 1829" underneath a later hand has written "unknown to me", as well as a further name on the front pastedown. These small tracts were among the most ephemeral of publications and have a low survival rate. A bound collection of this size with typical woodcut engravings offers an important opportunity to examine popular piety and evangelisation in the 1820's. James Gall, 1784?-1874 was a significant promoter of the same. Copac only lists one bound vol of 36 tracts by Hay Gall & Co. in the NLS. £150.00


11440. Geddes, Arthur: The Isle of Lewis and Harris A Study in British Community.

Edinburgh: The University Press 1955. xvi+340 pp. illustrated, diagrams, folded coloured map. Hardback, in a slightly worn, rubbed dustwrapper, in very good condition. A classic study, the fruit of a lifetime's study. Edinburgh University Publications Geography and Sociology no. 2. £40.00


12156. Gilfillan, Rev George: The National Burns, including The Airs of All the Songs in the Staff and Tonic Sol-Fa Notation; Edited, With an Original Life of Burns, by the Rev. George Gilfillan.

London: William McKenzie, c1896. Gilfillan's National Burns was produced as a "Centenary Edition", celebrating the centenary of the death of Burns in 1796. The work was published as two Volumes, or four Divisions, or fifteen Parts. This is the De Luxe edition in four Divisions. Each Division is prefixed by a number of superb engravings, tissue-guarded, and there are hundreds of further illustrations in the text. Div. 1. Prospectus. Plates: Burns, Birthplace, Lochlea, Mossgiel, and four pastoral scenes illustrating poems. Pp i - cxx + pp 1 - 88: Poems and Songs, with Music. Div. 2. Mrs Burns, Statue at Kilmarnock, Ellisland, Friars Carse, and four pastoral scenes. Pp 89 - 232, + 80pp, Songs of Burns with Music in Tonic Sol-Fa Notation. Div. 3. Rev. George Gilfillan, Statue at Glasgow, Brow, Dumfries, and four pastoral scenes. Pp 1 - 200. Div. 4. Statue at Kilmarnock, Mausoleum, Old and New Brigs of Doon, three pastoral scenes, coloured Map of Land of Burns, and facsimile of handwriting of Burns. Pp 201 - 408, including 22pp Glossary, + 8pp Index of First Lines, Index of Correspondence, and List of Plates. Dark-green boards lavishly decorated with impressed gilt motifs, edge band and impressed floral background in black. Central cameo portrait of Burns, gilt on red background with gilt surround. 25.5 x 21 cm. All edges gilt. In Division 2 two pages have been neatly repaired with peelable tape. Note: All of the engraved Plates are present. £95.00


1957. Gillies, Charles: Lizars 150 Years of Service and Progress 1839-1980.

Glasgow: Lizars 1980. 16 pp. 21.5 x 15 cm. Gold-blocked front board. A famous Scottish optical firm. Biographical details and photographs of John Lizars, Matthew Ballantine, Arthur Ballantine, Robert Stanley Ballantine, Matthew Dumfries Ballantine, Peter S Ballantine and RP Burnet, and photographs of the Lizars shop fronts in Glasgow (2), Edinburgh, Paisley, Strathaven, Gourock, Motherwell, Aberdeen, Greenock, and Belfast. £20.00


1162. Grant, Julia M. editor: St. Leonards School 1877 - 1927.

Oxford: University Press 1927. x+178 pp. illustrated, spine a bit faded otherwise v.g. A famous Scottish Girls School. £10.00


6656. Hamilton, William: Descriptions of the Sheriffdoms of Lanark and Renfrew Compiled about MDCCX.

Glasgow: 1831. With illustrative notes and Appendices. Printed for the Members of the Maitland Club Glasgow. 27.5 by 21.5 cms.xxv+304+unpaginated indexes. 6 full page plates. The descriptions come from two separate manuscripts in the Library of the Faculty of Advocates. Adjoined are two appendices of original papers and authentic documents relative to the history of these Shires. This includes records of The Commissariot of Glasgow to 1662. Some of these Glasgow records are in Latin. The book is in very good condition, a new spine has been professionally laid down, reusing the old label. Minor foxing to endpapers and frontispiece, but not elsewhere. The Index of names will prove useful for genealogists. The material has much local history information but is particularly useful in its detailed descriptions of the counties and their landowning families. These mss. record material which at that time had disappeared or whose whereabouts were unknown, like the records of the See of Glasgow taken to the Scottish College in Paris on the eve of the Reformation and preserved there until the Revolution, when they vanished. £75.00


4799. Hill, George: An Historical Account of the The Macdonnells of Antrim including Notices of some other Septs Irish and Scottish.

The Glens of Antrim Historical Society: 1976 reprint. 24.5 by 20 cms. ii+510 pp, very good in a slightly worn d.w. A photolithographic facsimile of the first edition of 1873. Introduction by E.R.R. Green. An important study of this great Antrim family,from the time they separated from the senior branch of the Clan Donald, the Lords of the Isles, until 1873. £95.00


8857. Hutton, Guthrie: Mining From Kirkintilloch to Clackmannan & Stirling to Slamannan.

Ayrshire: Stenlake Publishing 2000. 27 by 21 cms. 112 pp. illustrated, paperback, in very good condition, almost as new. Superb photographs. £12.00


10719. Laing, John: Miscellaneous Poems Chiefly Scottish.

Irvine and Troon: Charles Murchland Printed for the author, 1894. vi+160 pp. dark blue boards, showing a little wear and some fingering. Contains, miscellaneous poems, epistles, Troon water question, and epitaphs. Laing was born 26/12/1850 and died 17/02/1931. A street in Troon is named after him. This privately printed work appears to be very scarce. £75.00


6098. Lawson, Bill: Harris in History and Legend.

Edinburgh: John Donald 2002. xiii+219 pp. illustrated, map, paper covers, autographed by the author. In very good condition almost as new. A unique insight into Harris in the Hebrides, and the life and industry of its people through the ages. Useful early photographs. £6.00


7937. Lindsay, Maurice: The Burns Encyclopedia.

London: Hutchinson 2nd ed. rev. and enlarged 1970. 414 pp. very good in dustwrapper which has a slightly worn top edge.. Revised in accord with the latest findings of Burns Scholarship. £10.00


1516. Linklater, Magnus: People in a Landscape The New Highlanders.

Edinburgh and London: Mainstream Publishing, 1996. 20.5 x 20.5 cms. no pagination, c. 84pp. paperback, very light surface creases to cover otherwise in very good condition. The return of people to the Highlands and the 1996 festival. £8.00


8479. Littlejohn, J.H.: The Scottish Music Hall 1880-1990.

Wigtown: G.C.Book Publishers Ltd., 1990. 118 pp. 21.5 x 15 cm. Thirty-two plates. An in-depth account of music hall in Scotland. Silver-blocked blue boards. Mint. No dj. £4.50


2722. Macaulay, J.S.A., editor: St Leonards School 1877-1977.

St. Andrews: St Leonards School in association with Blackie & Son Ltd, 1977. vi + 85pp. 23.5 x 17 cm. This is the Centenery Book of this famous Scottish school for girls, published "For Private Circulation". Gold-blocked blue boards, with School badge in gilt on front board. Nine platees. Spine of dustwrapper slightly sunned, otherwise very good. £10.00


11207. MacBrayne, David: Summer Tours in Scotland by David MacBraynes Royal Mail Steamers Columba Iona &c. Glasgow to the Highlands The Royal Route

Glasgow: David MacBrayne season 1898. with time tables and lists of fares by David MacBraynes Royal Mail Steamers Columba Iona &c. 104+32 pp. illustrated, maps, aeg. red boards with gilt vignette of a steamer and title on front board, gilt title to spine, all maps are present the advertising pages have had a small area of the bottom corner margin snipped off, minor wear, minor rubbing to boards, a good copy. £45.00


6097. Macintyre, Angus: Angus Macintyre's Ceilidh Collection Poems of Highland Life.

Gartocharn, Alexandria Scotland: Framedram n.d. c.1975. 17.5 by 12 cms. unpaginated, c.52 pp. mustard coloured card covers, foreword by Iain Crichton Smith, in very good condition. Inscribed by author on top of front cover, " Best wishes Angus Macintyre Tobermory" The poems are often amusing and need to be read aloud for best effect. It must have been great to hear the poet himself recite them. £15.00


11320. MacLeod, A. B: The McIntosh Locomotives of the Caledonian Railway 1895-1914.

Staines: Ian Allan 1944. 20 by 13 cms. 41 pp. illustrated, soft covers, sewn binding, one of the ABC Locomotive series. In very good condition. £10.00


7233. MacLeod, Fionna. (William Sharp): Phairis and The Mountain Lovers.

London: William Heinemann Ltd. 1924. xiv+401 pp. Frontispiece portrait. Foreword by Mrs Sharp. Phairais was the first book written under his nom de plume published in 1895. The Mountain Lovers was first published in 1897. Both reprinted in 1907. This first vol. of the 7 vol. uniform edition arranged by Mrs. Sharp first appeared in 1910. In very good condition in a brown dustwrapper. Sharp (1855-1905) was associated with the Pre-Raphaelites in London, with Patrick Geddes in in the Celtic movement in Edinburgh and had support from W.B. Yeats. His visionary novels set in the ancient Celtic world, under this feminine alter-ego, created something of a never-never land of faery and fable but were quite popular as part of the Celtic Revival movement. £12.00


7232. MacLeod, Fionna. (William Sharp): The Dominion of Dreams - Under the Dark Star.

London: William Heinemann Ltd. 1925. x+428 pp. Frontispiece plate. The Dominion of Dreams was first published in 1899. This third vol. of the 7 vol. uniform edition arranged by Mrs. Sharp first appeared in 1910. In very good condition in a brown dustwrapper. Sharp (1855-1905) was associated with the Pre-Raphaelites in London, with Patrick Geddes in in the Celtic movement in Edinburgh and had support from W.B. Yeats. His visionary novels set in the ancient Celtic world, under this feminine alter-ego, created something of a never-never land of faery and fable but were quite popular as part of the Celtic Revival movement. £12.00


11506. MacLeod, Norman: Parish Papers.

London Alexander Strahan first edition 1862. viii+328 pp. In a contemporary polished calf binding, six panelled spine with small raised bands and extensive gilt decoration, gilt ruled edge borders to boards, aeg, a little edge rubbed but internally tight, bright, clean. On the front pastedown is a school prize bookplate from Coldstream Academy, July 29th 1863, presented by William Pearson. MacLeod, 1812-1872, was one of Her Majesty's Chaplains for Scotland. A noted preacher and liberal minded minister he was editor of "Good Words" from 1862 to his death. "in all his writing there is a clarity of expression and lightness of touch that made him one of the most sought after clerical writers of his day." £35.00


11374. MacMillan, Samuel: The Beauties of Boston A Selection of the Writings of Thomas Boston.

Inverness: Christian Focus Publications 1979. xiv+616 pp. hardback, no dustwrapper, in good condition. First published 1831. Boston, 1676-1732 was a Scottish Divine. £15.00


247. MacQuoid G.S. editor: Jacobite Songs and Ballads (selected).

London 1887. 360 pp. The paper label on the spine is worn and chipped but internally v.g. £20.00


10974. Manson, Thos. M. Y: Mansons' Guide to Shetland.

Lerwick: T. & J. Manson Revised edition1936. 16.5 by 10.5 cms. lv+288 pp. 97 illustrations, folded road map, red boards, in very good condition. contains a folded leaflet, 12.5 by 9.5 cms, for holiday trips to Caithness, Orkney, & Shetland by the North of Scotland and Orkney and Shetland Steam Navigation Company Aberdeen. Articles include, A description of Lerwick Burgh, notes on trout waters, the bird life of Shetland, the Floa, the geology, the archaeology and trout and sea fishing in Shetland £45.00


8656. Maxwell, Jean S: The Centenary Book of St. John's Dumfries A History of the Episcopal Congregation in Dumfries.

Dumfries: Robert Dinwiddie & Co. 1968. 150 pp. illustrated, paperback in very good condition.The first history of this church, the fruit of research in past histories of Scotland, mss. newspaper archives etc. A good local study. £10.00


10313. Maxwell, Stuart and Hutchinson, Robin: Scottish Costume 1550 -1850.

London: Adam & Charles Black 1958. 184 pp. with four colour plates and 24 drawings by Kathleen Mann. Hardback, ex-library with a few old small library stamps, no dustwrapper ffep missing, internally clean, unmarked, otherwise good. £10.00


3583. McConnochie, Alexander Inkson: The Deer and Deer Forests of Scotland, Descriptive, Sporting.

London, H.F. & G. Witherby 1923. 336pp. 14 illustrations.original green boards with gilt roundel of a deer in a landscape,wear and some staining to boards, a dampstain affecting the front and rear end papers, corners bumped, otherwise good. £85.00


6623. McLaren, Alan: Face to Face with Old Loanhead.

Loanhead: 1991. 29.5 by21 cms. 56 pp. illustrated, card covers. A little wear otherwise very good. A fascinating collection of photographs of this small Midlothian town. £15.00


9972. McLaren, E. T: Dr. John Brown and his sisters Isabella and Jane.

London: Adam & Charles Black 1901. 15.5 by 10.5 cms. xvii+80 pp. with nine plates, a.e.g. in dark red embossed leatherette boards with gilt lining and title. In a card slipcase as issued. Some light foxing scattered through text otherwise very good. £10.00


9293. McLellan, R.S.: Anchor Line 1856-1956.

Glasgow: Anchor Line limited 1956. 184 pp. illustrated, hardback, no dustwrapper, boards a little faded, owners bookplate to front pastedown, otherwise very good. A history of this Glasgow shipping company with illustrations of their ships. £16.00


7226. Menary, George: The Life and Letters of Duncan Forbes of Culloden Lord President of the Court of Session 1685-1747

London: Alexander Maclehose & Co. 1936. xi+419 pp. illustrated, maps. No dustwrapper. Topics covered include the Glasgow Malt Riots, the Porteous Riot, the law-courts, the Heritable Jurisdiction Act, his management of the Argyll estates, his agricultural improvements and his role in the '45. A scarce title. £20.00


10748. Menzies, D. P: The Red and White Book of Menzies The History of Clan Menzies and its Chiefs.

Glasgow: Banks and Co. 27th October 1894. 26 by 19.5 cms. xxiv+529 pp. illustrated with 46 full page plates and 41 other illustrations in the text, red boards, spine professionally relaid and overall in very good condition. Covers the history of the clan from Mainus, the first and founder Menzies, in 300 BCE to the contemporary 62nd Menzies. An exhausive and fascinating study. Very scarce. £495.00


10055. Miller W. & W: Miller's Town and Country Almanack for 1835.

Glasgow Printed by W. & W. Miller 43 Trongate. 16pp. paper covers, 18 by 10 cms. containing calendar, sun's rising and setting, weather forecasts, celestial phenomena, the fairs in Scotland, His Majesties Ministers, members of Parliament for Scotland, Scots Peers, household hints. A little edgewear but really in good condition. A fragile survivor, scarce. £95.00


3518. Moir, Peter and Crawford, Ian: Clyde Shipwrecks.

Moir Crawford, 1988. 15 by 21 cms 192 pp. maps, illustrated, paper covers. Describes over 350 shipwrecks. £10.00


10851. Montrose Air Station Museum Trust: Montrose Airfield from 1913 A History in Words and Pictures.

Montrose Air Station Museum Trust n.d. c. 1990's. 29.5 by 21 cms. 146 pp. illustrated, softcover, in very good condition. Montrose was the first operational airbase in the UK, and now has a fine museum. this book gives an excellent history of a base which will celebrate its centenary in a few years. The photographs are quite superb utterly absorbing, local history at its best. £20.00


10987. Muirhead, L. Russell editor: The Blue Guides England.

London: Ernest Benn 1950. lxxii+656 pp. with 72 maps and plans, hardcovers, no dustwrapper, owners name on title page otherwise very good. The Blue Guides were a particularly good series with excellent coloured maps and plans. £6.00


10988. Muirhead, L. Russell editor: The Blue Guides Ireland.

London: Ernest Benn 1950. lxxii+656 pp. with a complete Atlas of Ireland and 15 other maps and plans, hardcovers, no dustwrapper, covers rubbed and worn otherwise fair/ good. The Blue Guides were a particularly good series with excellent coloured maps and plans. £6.00


10986. Muirhead, L. Russell editor: The Blue Guides Scotland.

London: Ernest Benn 1955. liv+471+32 pp. with a complete Atlas of Scotland and 34 other maps and plans, hardcovers, very good in a slightly worn and rubbed dustwrapper. The Blue Guides were a particularly good series with excellent coloured maps and plans. £6.00


1508. Munro, Robin.: Shetland, Like the World.

Kincardineshire: Triangle Press, 1973. 42 pp. paperback, very good. £5.00


9840. Nelson and Sons: Nelson's Pictorial Guide-Books Edinburgh and its Neighbourhood.

London: T. Nelson and Sons no date c.1880. 48 pp. plus 12 illustrations on heavy card. purple covers heavily faded, spine relaid and new endpapers, internally tight, some wear, dustiness, otherwise good. £15.00


5059. Paterson's Publications: Standard Settings of Pipe Music of The Seaforth Highlanders.

London: Paterson's Publications n.d. c.1936. 17.5 by 26 cms, 136 pp. paper covers, owner's name stamped on title page, (Pipe-Major Wm. H.R. Wood) 1 loose handwritten insert . A little staining on last 3 pages but In generally clean, good condition. £18.00


12490. Paterson, Thomas H.: The Writing Master; or, Every One his Own Instructor in the beautiful Art of Penmanship.

Edinburgh: Johnston & Hunter, Wm. Whyte & Co. Blackie & Son Glasgow, Nisbet & Co. London. 1852. Second edition. 19 by 11.5 cms. 76 pp. with 16 illustrations. In brown, blind stamped boards with gilt title, "Paterson's Self-Instructing Penman 2/6". in overall very good condition. The author was teacher and land Surveyor Galashiels, and six other works by him are listed on the final page, two on penmanship and four on religious matters. "Thomas H. Paterson respectfully intimates that he continues to give Instructions in Writing to boarding Schools and Private Families in any part of the country. Young persons of either sex may have an opportunity of attending classes, ( a limited number only ), at his house at Ladhope Bank, at hours most convenient for themselves, on the most moderate terms". This title does not appear on Copac and would seem therefore to be fairly scarce. £75.00


1403. Peat, John T.: Milngavie and its Parish Church.

Glasgow: 1966. 49pp. illustrated, softcover, in very good condition. Milngavie is on the outskirts of Glasgow and this history covers not only the church but also the town. £12.00


11027. Ramsay, Allan: Poems by Allan Ramsay.

Edinburgh: Printed by Mr Thomas Ruddiman for the author 1721. The first edition. xxviii+400 pp. recently professionally rebound in half leather and marbled boards with gilt pattern to the edges, seven panelled spine with raised bands, spine label, gilt on black, gilt devices on the panels and gilt lining, new endpapers. Internally the book is in fair condition only, several pages, 65 to 70, and, 373 to 374 are not present but have at some time in the past been bound in as handwritten copies of the originals including pagination, in a neat and legible hand, though the ink is now a little faded. There are two different watermarks on these handwritten pages. We have no way of knowing why we have these relaced pages. The book came to us in what we believed to be the remains of its original boards, though these were not salvageable, and these written pages were already bound in. The title page and and pages vii and 400 have repaired edges, there is edge fingering throughout, and the book looks as if it was frequently read and thumbed over by a smoky fireside. Ramsay, 1684-1758, was an apprenticed periwig maker who abandoned that trade for bookselling. He published various works from1713, but this was his first collection. Of the 80 poems half are in a florid Augustan style and the rest in a mixture of Scots and English,The best of these vernacular poems deal with local personalities and events in Edinburgh, with wit and humour. Scarce. £250.00


5058. Ramsay, Pipe-Major Donald Shaw: The Edcath Collection of Highland Bagpipe Music and Drum Settings.

Edinburgh: Hugh Macpherson n.d. c.1953. 17.5 by 26 cms, 91 pp. paper covers, owners name stamped on cover and title page, (Pipe-Major Wm. H.R. Wood) 1 loose insert . Some wear and a little staining but In generally good condition. £18.00


431. Reid, Alan: Howetoon, Records of a Scottish Village by a Residenter.

Paisley: J. & R. Parlane, n.d. c.1898. 193 pp. frontispiece drawing of the village postmaster. Other drawings through the text along with decorative capitals at the start of each chapter.Chapter headings include, our village, our laird, our kirk, our school, our neighbours and the like. A charming read. £10.00


8524. Robertson, William: The Works of William Robertson D.D. to which is prefixed an account of his Life and Writings by the Rev. Alex. Stewart.

London: Printed for Richardson & Co. 1822. A set of 12 vols. In full polished calf with all over blind tooling, ornamented with gilt blocking, marbled foreedges. Includes, History of Scotland, A Critical Dissertation on the murder of King Henry, The History of the Reign of Emperor Charles V. The History of America. Folding maps of South America, North America, folded illustration thereto, An Historical Disquisition concerning Ancient India, folding map of south east Asia. Frontispiece portrait. Bears the bookplate, crest of John Green, on front pastedown. Robertson, 1721-93, was one of the most attractive figures of the Scottish Enlightenment, a friend of David Hume, and these histories written in 1759,1769 and 1777 were long standard works as popular as Gibbon's. In generally very good condition, some rubbing and wear to spine extremities, a little damage to top of spine of vol 11, some very light spotting occassionally in a few vols but internally bright, tight, clean copies, owners signature on a few vols. More details on request. £350.00


5983. Ross, Pipe-Major W: Pipe-Major Ross's Collection of Highland Bagpipe Music Book 1.

London: Paterson's Publications n.d. 17.5 by 25 cms. 46 items, marches, reels, jigs, strathspeys. Paperback, one page with pencil annotations, otherwise in very good condition, a modern printing of an earlier published book. £18.00


5055. Ross, Pipe-Major William: Logan's Collection of Highland Bagpipe Music containing Marches: Quicksteps: Strathspeys: Reels: and Jig: Book 1.

London: Paterson's Publications 1947 revised edition. 17.5 by 25.5 cms, 47 pp. paper covers, contains 69 musical items. Former owner's name on title page, and earlier owner' name, (Pipe-Major Wm. H. R. Wood) stamped on the title page. In good condition. £20.00


5056. Ross, Pipe-Major William: Pipe-Major W. Ross's Collection of Highland Bagpipe Music Book 2.

London: Paterson's Publications 1940 revised edition. 17.5 by 25.5 cms, 46 pp. paper covers, contains 51 musical items. 2 2 handwritten loose inserts. Former owner's name on title page, and earlier owner' name, (Pipe-Major Wm. H. R. Wood) stamped on title page. A little worn, clearly used, but In generally fair/good condition. £18.00


1494. Sands & Co: Edinburgh in Pictures.

Edinburgh and London: Sands & Co, c1910. 12 by 18 cms. Sixty-three photographs with brief descriptions. Landscape format in red "tartan" covers. £10.00


7613. Scott, Sir Walter: Rokeby, in six cantos; The Vision of Don Roderick.

Edinburgh: Robert Cadell 1836. 14 by 9 cms. 320 pp. half calf with marbled boards and calf corners, 6 panelled good bright spine, some gilt tooling, original spine label, rubbing and some scuffing to board edges, internally tight, and bright. A nice copy. The work was first published in 1812. £30.00


11497. Scott, Sir Walter: The Heart of Midlothian

Edinburgh: Adam & Charles Black 1871 One of The Waverley Novels Centenary edition Vol. VII.. 570 pp. illustrated, half leather and marbled boards, marbled endpapers, six panelled spine with raised bandssome rubbing to fore edges, one joint growing weak but holding, a bit of foxing on tissue guards otherwise a good copy. £20.00


11498. Scott, Sir Walter: The Talisman A Tale of the Crusaders and The Chronicles of The Canongate.

Edinburgh: Adam & Charles Black 1871. One of The Waverley Novels Centenary edition Vol. XX. 419 pp. illustrated, half leather and marbled boards, marbled endpapers and fore edges, six panelled spine with raised bands, gilt device in panels, gilt initials to spine bottom, J.E. F., some rubbing to fore edges, a bit of foxing on endpapers, otherwise a very good copy. £20.00


2519. Scott, Sir Walter: Waverley Novels Pocket Edition.

Edinburgh: A. & C. Black c.1874. A set of thirteen volumes.Dark red half leather and marbled boards, marbled endpapers and foreedges. Six panelled spine with raised bands and extensive gilt tooling. Two spine labels, black with gilt lettering. The upper containing, Waverly Novels 1. - 2. through to 24 - 25. The bottom the novel titles, Waverley, Guy Mannering etc. Illustrated with frontispieces and other engravings. Some old minor scuffing and small damage to six spine labels. internally tight, bright, clean, no foxing. Illustrations also bright. Gilding unfaded, bright and clear. Owner's signature on the first volume to rear of half title. Although Scott is nowadays largely unread, this is a very handsome, bright set of his novels which would look splendid in a mahogany bookcase. Further details on request. £275.00


10745. Scott, Walter: Rokeby A Poem.

Edinburgh: John Ballantyne & Co. and London: Longman, Hurst, Rees, Orme, and Browne 1813. The eighth edition, 27 by 21 cms. 330+cxvi+3 pp. Recently professionally rebound in, mid-brown, half calf with marbled boards and endpapers, seven panelled spine with raised bands gilt lining and gilt decorative devices to panels, a narrow blindstamped pattern to calf. Internally very tight and bright, there are a few very light spots here and there and former owner's names, Wm. C. Sherrard, Catherine st. Limavady and William Dysart, Londonderry 1813 are found on several pages. The marbled foreedges are a bit faded, but this is overall a very handsome copy. Rokeby was first published in 1808 and was probably one of the less popular of his historical poems. £225.00


276. Scott, Walter: The Lay of the Last Minstrel - A Poem

London, Longman, Hurst, Rees, Orme and Brown 1812 . 13th edition. 22 x 13.5 cm, 350 pp. Volume 1 of the complete works but complete in itself. In worn, decorated, gilt-stamped calf with gilt lining and borders, five panelled spine with raised bands and gilt decorative panels. Hinges tender, spine faded and damage to spine extremities. £23.00


1498. Sinclair, Charles ("Auld Monk"): Radnoristoun Chimes A Collection of Poems and Songs.

Govan: John Cossar, 1910. vi + 100, 25 x 16cm, photographs of author, and the Wallace Monument, and a group photograph of the Clydeside Poets' Club. Gold and black-stamped red cloth, with damp stain to lower front cover. £12.00


1739. Smith Hance D. editor: Second Report of the Commissioners Appointed into the Tuck System (Shetland)

Edinburgh: 1872 (C 555) Reprinted by the Thuleprint Ltd. Sandwick Shetland 1978 33 by 21.5 cms. viii+56pp. A limited edition of 100 handbound copies. No number on this one. Dark red cloth and marbled boards. A handsome book in fine condition. Introduction by Hance D. Smith University of Wales. £65.00


8080. Smith, Sydney Goodsir: Selected Poems by Sydney Goodsir Smith.

Edinburgh: Oliver and Boyd 1947. Published for the Saltire Society. 16.5 by 10.5 cms. 22 pp. card covers, apart from slightly dusty covers and a signature on the title page in very good condition. Smith was born 1915 in New Zealand, and by this stage had 3 published volumes of poetry to his name. He died 1975. He evolved a poetic language based largely on the cadences of spoken Scots, reinforced with a vocabulary garnered from the middle Scots Makars. He came to be regarded as the most important writer in the second generation of the Scottish Renaissance. £15.00


1335. Smith, W.J.: A History of Dundee.

Dundee:David Winter & Son. 1973 a reprint of the 1873 ed. 151 pp. illustrated with 33 lithographs, paperback, in very good condition. £8.00


9282. Somner, Graeme: Ben Line fleet List and Short History

Kendal: The World Ship 1967. 59 pp. illustrated, card covers, in very good condition, fully illustrated Fleet list. £6.00


3517. Somner, Grahame: Ben Line.

Kendal, World Ship Society 1980. 120pp. paper covers good, illustrated Fleet List and Short Description. £7.00


3989. St John, Charles: A Sportsman and Naturalist's Tour in Sutherlandshire.

London Simpkin, Marshall & Co. Popular Edition 1891. vi + 320 pp. illustrated. A new spine has been professionally laid down with new endpapers and the original red boards restored. Internally tight and fresh. £60.00


444. Stodart Walker, A. ed: Rectoral Addresses delivered before the University of Edinburgh 1859 - 1899

London: Grant Richards 1900. xxxvi + 337pp. edited with an introduction by Archibald Stodart-Walker. Addresses by Gladstone, Carlyle, Lord Moncrieff, Sir William Stirling- Maxwell, the Earl of Derby, the Marquis of Hartington, the Earl of Rosebery, the Earl of Iddesleigh, G.A. Goshen, Lord Robertson and Lord Balfour. £10.00


11352. Tallach, John editor: I Shall Arise The Life and Ministry of Donald A. Macfarlane.

Aberdeen Faro publishing 1984. 147 pp. illustrated, softcovers, covers a bit rubbed otherwise good. A Minister in the Free Church of Scotland in Dingwall. £5.00


322. Tennant: Records of the Incorporation of Barbers, Glasgow formerly the Incorporation of Chirurgeons and Barbers.

Glasgow: Wilson Guthrie 1930. extracted and narrated by James B. Tennent. Supplement by J.R. Anderson. xii+372 pp, illustrated dark green bevelled boards with marbled endpapers, some rubbing and wear otherwise very good. All the original documents which would relate to the Incorporation along with such excerpts from the minute books and others as would bring to light and illustrate its past history. Scarce. £52.00


1495. The Corporation of the City of Glasgow: Glasgow A Short Account of the Municipal Undertakings of the Corporation of the City of Glasgow.

Glasgow: The Corporation of the City of Glasgow, 1934. 151pp, 90 or so full-page and half-page good photographs, and city arms in colour. Dusty paper covers. £23.00


12316. The Incorporation of Bakers of Glasgow.: The Incorporation of Bakers of Glasgow.

Glasgow: William McLellan & Company, 1931. 212 pp. 23 x 15 cm. Illustrated, hardback, includes as an insert a 32 pp. booklet, Rules and Bye-Laws of the Incorporation of Bakers of Glasgow reprinted 1933, a letter of Aug. 1931 enclosing this presentation copy from James and R. Ralton Ness joint clerks. The bookplate of Col. John Vincent Forrest. Showing some fading to boards, some fore edge spotting otherwise good. A valuable trades history with useful genealogical material. £20.00


12060. The Royal Association for the Promotion of the Fine Arts in Scotland: "Tam O'Shanter" by Robert Burns illustrated by John Faed R.S.A.

The Royal Association for the Promotion of the Fine Arts in Scotland, 1855. 42 x 30 cm. Six steel engraved plates by John Faed, along with a title page vignette, illustrating Burn's poem, with accompanying text. Engravers are W. Millar, Lumb Stocks, and James Stephenson. Disbound, no boards, still sewn, some spotting to the margins of about half the plates, and some dustiness. This could be a suitable subject for a rebinding or as a breaker as the plates are capable of looking very good mounted and framed. £42.00


12089. The Royal Association for the Promotion of the Fine Arts in Scotland: "The Dowie Dens o' Yarrow" illustrated by Noel Paton R.S.A.

The Royal Association for the Promotion of the Fine Arts in Scotland, 1860. 42 x 30 cm. Six steel engraved plates by Noel Paton Green. Blind-stamped boards with gilt title, front hinge tender and detatching, minor spotting to pages but not plates. All but one of the plates are in bright fresh condition. The text of the poem is given. This could be a suitable subject for a repair or as a breaker as the plates are capable of looking very good mounted and framed. It could be rebound with others which we have in this series. £55.00


12061. The Royal Association for the Promotion of the Fine Arts in Scotland: Portrait of Sir Walter Scott and Five Engravings in Illustration of "The Pirate."

The Royal Association for the Promotion of the Fine Arts in Scotland, 1871. 42 x 30 cm. Five steel engraved plates. Painters are Sir J. Watson Gordon, Robert Herdman, Sam Bough, John A. Houston, Keeley Halswelle and W.E. Lockhart, with accompanying text. Engravers are R.C.Bell, Thomas Brown, William Richardson, and John Le Conte. Disbound, no boards, still sewn, the plates are in bright fresh condition. This could be a suitable subject for a rebinding or as a breaker as the plates are capable of looking very good mounted and framed. It could be rebound with others which we have in this series . £42.00


12229. The Royal Association for the Promotion of the Fine Arts in Scotland: Six Engravings for the Members of the The Royal Association for the Promotion of the Fine Arts in Scotland 1863.

The Royal Association for the Promotion of the Fine Arts in Scotland, 1863. 42 x 30 cm. Six steel engraved plates: A Balcony at the Roman Carnival - Robert Herdman, A Highland Loch - Horatio Macculloch, Leaving Home - R.T. Ross, The Port of London - Sam Bough, Remonstrance - Hugh Cameron, and Fra Angelico - Peter Graham, with accompanying text. Engravers are H. Robinson, W. Forrest, R.C. Bell, W. Miller, H. Robinson, J. Le Conte. In textured and blind stamped boards, with the "Promotion of the Fine Arts in Scotland" device gold-blocked on front board. The spinestrip is largely gone but the sewing is sound and the plates are in bright, fresh condition. This could be a suitable subject for a breaker since the plates are capable of looking very good mounted and framed. £42.00


12228. The Royal Association for the Promotion of the Fine Arts in Scotland: Six Engravings for the Members of theThe Royal Association for the Promotion of the Fine Arts in Scotland 1863.

The Royal Association for the Promotion of the Fine Arts in Scotland, 1863. 42 x 30 cm. Six steel engraved plates: A Balcony at the Roman Carnival - Robert Herdman, A Highland Loch - Horatio Macculloch, Leaving Home - R.T. Ross, The Port of London - Sam Bough, Remonstrance - Hugh Cameron, and Fra Angelico - Peter Graham, with accompanying text. Engravers are H. Robinson, W. Forrest, R.C. Bell, W. Miller, H. Robinson, J. Le Conte. Disbound, no boards, still sewn, the plates are in bright fresh condition. This could be a suitable subject for a rebinding or as a breaker, the plates are capable of looking very good mounted and framed. it could be rebound with others which we have in this series . £42.00


12064. The Royal Association for the Promotion of the Fine Arts in Scotland: Six Engravings in Illustration of "Guy Mannering."

The Royal Association for the Promotion of the Fine Arts in Scotland, 1866. 42 x 30 cm. Six steel engraved plates. Paintings by John McWhirter, Robert Herdman, J.B. MacDonald, Gourlay Steell, Clark Stanton, and William McTaggart, with accompanying text. Engravers are Wm. Richardson, Lumb Stocks, James Stephenson, John Le Conte, Francis Holl and R.C. Bell. Disbound, no boards, still sewn The plates are in bright fresh condition. This could be a suitable subject for a rebinding or as a breaker as the plates are capable of looking very good mounted and framed. it could be rebound with others which we have in this series. £42.00


12065. The Royal Association for the Promotion of the Fine Arts in Scotland: Six Engravings in Illustration of "Old Mortality."

The Royal Association for the Promotion of the Fine Arts in Scotland, 1869. 42 x 30 cm. Six steel engraved plates. Paintings by John McWhirter, William Douglas, Robert Herdman, William Crawford, and Sam Bough, with accompanying text. Engravers are Wm. Richardson, John Le Conte, Francis Holl, Thomas Brown, William Forrest, and R.C. Bell. Disbound, no boards, still sewn The plates are in bright fresh condition. This could be a suitable subject for a rebinding or as a breaker as the plates are capable of looking very good mounted and framed. It could be rebound with others which we have in this series. £42.00


12067. The Royal Association for the Promotion of the Fine Arts in Scotland: Six Engravings in Illustration of "Rob Roy."

The Royal Association for the Promotion of the Fine Arts in Scotland, 1868. 42 x 30 cm. Six steel engraved plates. Paintings by Gourlay Steell, Robert Herdman, J.B. Macdonald, John McWhirter, and Sam Bough, with accompanying text. Engravers are, William Miller, William Forrest, R.C. Bell, James Stephenson, Thomas Brown and John Le Conte. Disbound, no boards, still sewn. The plates are in bright fresh condition. This could be a suitable subject for a rebinding or as a breaker as the plates are capable of looking very good mounted and framed. It could be rebound with others which we have in this series. £42.00


12062. The Royal Association for the Promotion of the Fine Arts in Scotland: Six Engravings in Illustration of "The Heart of Midlothian."

The Royal Association for the Promotion of the Fine Arts in Scotland, 1873. 42 x 30 cm. Six steel engraved plates. Paintings by Hugh Cameron, Robert Herdman, Sam Bough, J.B. MacDonald, and W.E. Lockhart, with accompanying text. Engravers are R. Anderson, W. Forrest, William Richardson, John Le Conte, James Faed, Thomas Brown. Disbound, no boards, still sewn, the plates are in bright fresh condition. This could be a suitable subject for a rebinding or as a breaker as the plates are capable of looking very good mounted and framed. it could be rebound with others which we have in this series. £42.00


12066. The Royal Association for the Promotion of the Fine Arts in Scotland: Six Engravings in Illustration of "Waverley."

The Royal Association for the Promotion of the Fine Arts in Scotland, 1865. 42 x 30 cm. Eight steel engraved plates. Paintings by W.L. Leitch, Robert Herdman, J.B. Macdonald, Peter Graham, and James Eckford Lauder, with accompanying text. Engravers are William Miller, Francis Holl, William Forrest, R.C. Bell, James Stephenson, and Lumb Stocks. Disbound, no boards, still sewn. The plates are in bright fresh condition. This could be a suitable subject for a rebinding or as a breaker as the plates are capable of looking very good mounted and framed. It could be rebound with others which we have in this series . £45.00


12088. The Royal Association for the Promotion of the Fine Arts in Scotland: Six Engravings in Illustration of "Waverley."

The Royal Association for the Promotion of the Fine Arts in Scotland, 1865. 42 x 30 cm. Eight steel engraved plates. Paintings by W.L. Leitch, Robert Herdman, J.B. Macdonald, Peter Graham, and James Eckford Lauder, with accompanying text. Engravers are William Miller, Francis Holl, William Forrest, R.C. Bell, James Stephenson, and Lumb Stocks. Dark blue boards,with the title and the device of the Association gold-blocked on the front board. Front hinge tender and detatching, minor spotting to pages but not plates, which are in bright fresh condition. This could be a suitable subject for a repair or as a breaker as the plates are capable of looking very good mounted and framed. It could be rebound with others which we have in this series. £55.00


12063. The Royal Association for the Promotion of the Fine Arts in Scotland: Six Engravings in Illustration of "The Fair Maid of Perth."

The Royal Association for the Promotion of the Fine Arts in Scotland, 1878. 42 x 30 cm. Six steel engraved plates. Paintings by Robert Herdman, Sam Bough, J.B. MacDonald, George Reid, W.E. Lockhart, and James Doherty, with accompanying text. Engravers are Lumb Stocks, W. Forrest, John Le Conte, John Saddler and Thomas Brown. Disbound, no boards, still sewn. The plates are in bright fresh condition. This could be a suitable subject for a rebinding or as a breaker as the plates are capable of looking very good mounted and framed. It could be rebound with others which we have in this series. £42.00


10521. The Scottish Historical Review: The Scottish Historical Review No. 27 April 1910.

Edinburgh: James MacLehose and Sons 1910. pp. 217-324, soft covers, rubbing and some loss to spine bottom extremity otherwise good. Articles include, The Parish Church and its Privileges during the Medieval Period, The Irish Parliament in the Seventeenth Century, James Watson Kings Printer, The Seal of the Borough of Rothesay, Chronicle of Lanercost, Discovery of a lost portrait of George Buchanan, The Learning of the Scots in the Eighteenth Century. £8.00


1525. Tweedsmuir, Lord: The Interpreter's House The Chancellor's Installation Address delivered before the University of Edinburgh, July 20th, 1938

London: Hodder and Stoughton, 1938. 37pp in boards. Near mint. £5.00


1499. Valentine & Sons: Photographic Views of Glasgow Cathedral and City.

Dundee: Valentine & Sons, c1910. Sixteen views in landscape format, 15.5 x 20 cm. Gold-stamped red cloth. Good. £20.00


441. W.A.S: The Pentland Hills, Their Pathes and Passes.

Edinburgh: n.d. 11th ed. 64 pp. map. Published for the Scottish Rights of Way and Recreation Society. £10.00


11373. Walker, Patrick: Six Saints of the Covenant Vol 1 and Vol 2.

Edinburgh: Blue Banner Productions reprinted 1999. Peden, Semple, Welwood, Cameron, Cargill, Smith. Edited with illustrative documents, introduction, notes and a glossary by D. Hay Fleming and a foreword by S. R. Crockett. First published by Hodder and Stoughton 1901. Covenanter Reprint Series. Vol 1, xli+365 pp. Vol II, vi+264 pp. Hardback, both with dustwrappers, in very good condition, almost as new. A lovely set. "An excellent primary source document for students and historians of the later Covenanting period." £55.00


9073. Ward Lock & Co.: A Pictorial and Descriptive Guide to Oban, Fort William the Caledonian Canal, Iona, Staffa, and the western Highlands

London: Ward Lock and Co. Seventh edition revised 1926-27. xvi+144+xvi+80, with 40 illustrations, four maps, plan of Oban, some spotting, a little fading of spine otherwise very good. £10.00


8920. Wauchope Stewart, G. and Pritchard, T.C. L. editors.: The Scottish Psalter 1929 Metrical Version and Scripture Paraphrases With Tunes.

Oxford University Press n.d. 18 by 12.5 cms. viii+287 pp, black boards very edge rubbed, but internally very good. £20.00


1656. Weightman, Barbara and MacRae, Elsie, editors: Different Boundaries

Glasgow: Smeddum Press, 1995 114pp, softback. £4.00


11909. Wharton, Thomas editor: The Union: or Select Scots and English Poems.

Edinburgh printed for Archibald Monro & David Murray 1753. 15.5 by 10 cms. 144 pp. in a contemporary calf binding, six panelled spine with raised bands, decorative gilt panels and original spine label, red and gilt. Showing relatively minor wear to boards, internally tight, clean and fresh, a very nice copy of this title. It was actually published in Oxford by William Jackson. It contains an early printing of Grey's Elegy, poems written by Dr. Samuel Johnson under the pseudonym, Mr Hammond, and Tears of Scotland by Smollet. £250.00


1477. Wilson: Wilson's Historical, Traditional, and Imaginative Tales of the Borders and of Scotland; with an Illustrative Glassary of the Scottish Dialect. Volumes 2, 4, 5 and 6.

London: William Mackenzie, nd. 28.5 x 22.5 cm. Gold and black stamped blue cloth. 416, 412, 412 and 412 + 16pp glossary, respectively. Some foxing to illustrations. £40.00


12157. Wilson: Wilson's Tales of the Borders, and of Scotland. Historical, Traditionary, and Imaginative.

London: Walter Scott, Ltd, c1890. Revised by Alexander Leighton, one of the original editors and contributors. Volumes 3 and 4 bound as Volume "2", in half leather. (Tales from 'Widow of Dunskaith' to 'The Monks of Dryburgh'.) The title page is followed by the contents pages of the original volumes 3 and 4. Six-panelled spine, panels richly gilt, with original red title label. The marbling of the paper on the boards matches the endpapers and the marbling of the edges of the print block. The final few pages are marred by a water stain in the top, right, corner. The front endpaper carries the very elaborate bookpate of Robert Edward McLean. £15.00


9205. Wilson, Nina Tweedie. ed.: Poems by Matthew Lawson.

London: n.d. 43 pp. frontispiece portrait, blue boards, with a biographical sketch by Nina Tweedie Wilson and an introduction by Sir Archibald Denny Bart. Signed by Wilson on the ffep. Lawson was born in 1843 in Pinmore Ayrshire, joined the Post Office at Girvan, then moved to Ayr and Greenock. From there he was appointed Postmaster in Dumbarton in 1885, and became a familiar figure in the town, a member of the Dumbarton Burns Club, and an original member of Dumbarton Golf Club. He died 1893 at the age of 53. Poems include, Golfing at Dumbarton, The Merry Postman, To Renfrew Burns Club, Anti Free Trade, On the Unveiling of Burn's Statue at Kilmarnock. A scarce item.etc £23.00


4653. Wrench & Co: Views of Edinburgh.

Wrench & Co, Reliable Series, c1900. 12pp, in elaborately-gold-blocked red covers, 18.5 x 24.5 cm. 37 superb photographs, with four pages of descriptive letterpress, and historical sketch of Edinburgh. Title page reads "Views of Edinburgh": cover reads "Cabinet Album of Edinburgh". £28.00


4654. Wrench & Co,: The Cabinet Album of Glasgow.

Wrench & Co, Reliable Series, c1900. 17pp, in elaborately-gold-blocked red covers, 18.5 x 27 cm. 27 superb photographs, with four pages of descriptive letterpress, and historical sketch of Glasgow. The older style of cabinet album, with the photographs printed in gloss sepia on one long strip folded into covers. £35.00


1502. Wrench & Sons,: Land of Burns.

Wrench & Sons, c1910? Eight photographs and views and dusty title-page in green card covers secured with gold tie. Landscape format. £5.00

Copyright © 1998 - 2010 Antiques Ireland 

hits

Site by Gent