Antiques Ireland Logo

  
Home ] How to contact us ] How to order and pay ] Saintfield Antiques & Fine Books ] Online Book Lists ] Search antiquesireland ] Terms and Conditions ]
 

  Stock

Books
Cigarette Cards
Postcards
Railwayana
Silver
 

  
Return to the Main Book List Page

Theology


5621. : The Church and the Bomb Nuclear Weapons and Christian Conscience.

London: Hodder and Stoughton 1982 xi+190 pp. paperback. The report of the working party under the chairmanship of the Bishop of Salisbury Bearing the signature of Trevor Huddleston Nov 1982 and a note that the book is ex libris Trevor Huddleston. A nice Association copy from the former Bishop of Stepney. £15.00


9837. Abraham, William J: The Offense of Divine Revelation.

Cambridge: Harvard Theological Review 2002. The author was from the Perkins School of Theology. The paper was presented as part of "Evangelical Perspectives on Biblical Authority" at Harvard Divinity School, 9-10 March 2001. H.T.R. pp.251-264, offprint, stapled in light blue card covers, very good. £5.00


5480. Allestree, Richard: The Art of Contentment.

Dublin: Printed by W. Helme, for Patrick Dugan, on Cork Hill 1723 Written by the author of The Whole Duty of Man. 32 by 20.5 cms. 52 pp. with two decorative woodblock printed panels 6 by 14.5 cms preceding preface and Section 1, as well as two small decorated capitals, also woodblock print. There are a few old worm holes in the margins of some pages, and p.21 is missing a section of the lower right margin, 5 by 2 cms, not affecting the main body of the text, as well as a small tear to the bottom margin. The work has recently been professionally recased in maroon hardback covers, new endpapers and gilt spine title. It is in very good condition. It is probably a disbind from the 1723 Dublin printing of the complete works, though the separate pagination suggests a separate printing in its own right.. Allestree 1619-1681 was a Church of England divine. Former owner's name and dated March 12 1744 £105.00


5483. Allestree, Richard: The Causes of the Decay of Christian Piety or, an Impartial Survey of the Ruines of Christian Religion Undermined by Unchristian Practice

Dublin: Printed by James Carson for Patrick Dugan, on Cork Hill 1723 Written by the author of The Whole Duty of Man, 32 by 20.5 cms. 166-320 pp. with two decorative woodblock printed panels 6 by 14.5 cms preceding the preface as well as Section 1, as well as two small decorated capitals, also woodblock print and decprative endpieces. pp303-306 contain "Private Devotions referring to several parts of the before-going treatise". There are a few old worm holes in the margins of some pages. The work has recently been professionally recased in maroon hardback covers, new endpapers and gilt spine title. It is in very good condition. It is probably a disbind from the 1723 Dublin printing of the complete works. Allestree 1619-1681 was a Church of England divine. £105.00


7507. Allestree, Richard: The Gentleman's Calling

Dublin: Printed for Patrick Dugan, on Cork Hill 1723. Written by the author of The Whole Duty of Man, 32 by 20.5 cms. 6 pp. preface, pp. 317-366, with one decorative woodblock printed panel 6 by 14.5 cms preceding the preface, as well as two small decorated capitals, also woodblock print. The work has recently been professionally recased in maroon hardback covers, new endpapers and gilt spine title. It is in very good condition. It is probably a disbind from the 1723 Dublin printing of the complete works. Allestree 1619-1681 was a Church of England divine. A good Dublin printing. £105.00


5482. Allestree, Richard: The Government of the Tongue.

Dublin: Printed by W. Helme, for Patrick Dugan, on Cork Hill 1723. Written by the author of The Whole Duty of Man, 32 by 20.5 cms. 54 pp. with one decorative woodblock printed panel 6 by 14.5 cms preceding Section 1, as well as two small decorated capitals, also woodblock print. There are a few old worm holes in the margins of some pages. The work has recently been professionally recased in maroon hardback covers, new endpapers and gilt spine title. It is in very good condition. It is probably a disbind from the 1723 Dublin printing of the complete works, though the separate pagination suggests a separate printing in its own right. Allestree 1619-1681 was a Church of England divine. £105.00


5481. Allestree, Richard: The Lively Oracles given to us or the Christian's Birth-Right and duty in the Custody and Use of Scripture.

Dublin: Printed by W. Helme, for Patrick Dugan, on Cork Hill 1723 Written by the author of The Whole Duty of Man, 32 by 20.5 cms. 65 pp. with one decorative woodblock printed panel 6 by 14.5 cms preceding Section 1, as well as two small decorated capitals, also woodblock print. There are a few old worm holes in the margins of some pages, and p.6 has a tear in the margin, no loss, not affecting the main body of the text. The work has recently been professionally recased in maroon hardback covers, new endpapers and gilt spine title. It is in very good condition. It is probably a disbind from the 1723 Dublin printing of the complete works, although the pagination suggests it was published separately in its own right. The final page is an advertisment, Books, and Plays, lately published and sold opposite the Watch House on College Green. Allestree 1619-1681 was a Church of England divine. £105.00


5128. Anon: The Table of the Lord.

London: Seeley and Burnside 1837. 18 by 11 cm. 299 pp.blind embossed boards and spine, gilt title, in very good bright condition. Thoughts on the Sacraments and The lord's Supper by the author of, The Listener, Christ our Example etc. £12.00


4401. Baillie, John: The Idea of Revelation in Recent Thought.

Oxford University Press 1956. 155 pp. very good in a dustwrapper. £10.00


11323. Beeke, Joel R: Overcoming the World, Grace to win the Daily Battle.

Phillipsburg New Jersey P&R Publishing 2005. 201 pp. softcovers, in very good condition. An exposition of the meaning of worldliness and a practical guide to the pursuit of victory over this impure world. £6.00


11312. Berkhof, Louis: Systemic Theology.

Edinburgh: The Banner of Truth Trust reprinted 1988. First published in 1939. 784 pp. hardback, no dustwrapper, some light shelfwear to boards otherwise in very good condition. £8.00


5563. Berman, Harold J: The Interaction of Law and Religion.

London: SCM Press 1974. 174 pp. very good in a dustwrapper. Law and religion, the book argues, are two different but interrelated aspects , two dimensions of social experience in all societies. £5.00


4657. Blanchard, John: Does God Believe in Atheists?

Darlington, Evangelical Press 2000. 655pp, very good in dustwrapper. Traces the development of aetheistic philosophy, the influence of enlightenment thinkers, the weaknesses of Darwin, flaws in world religions and modern cults, harmony of science and religion, etc. " A brilliant defence of belief in God" No self respecting atheist should be without it. A major study, very readable and challenging. £15.00


11366. Boettner, Loraine: Roman Catholicism.

Phillipsburg New Jersey: The Presbyterian and Reformed Publishing Company reprinted 1985. xii+466 pp. hardback, no dustwrapper, spine a bit sun faded, a little wear otherwise good. £10.00


11297. Boettner, Loraine: The Reformed Doctrine of Predestination.

Phillipsburg New Jersey: The Presbyterian and Reformed Publishing Company n.d. First published 1932 this is the 85th thousand printing. 440 pp. frontispiece portrait, no dustwrapper, there are 4 small ink annotation marks on pages 2-4 otherwise the book is clean. £6.00


11333. Boice, James Montgomery: Living by the Book The Joy of Loving and Trusting God's Word Based on Psalm 119.

Grand Rapids Michigan: Baker Book House 1997. 175 pp. softcovers, minor wear otherwise fair. Focuses on making Scripture a central source of life. £6.00


11304. Boice, James Montgomery and Ryken, Philip Graham: The Doctrines of Grace Rediscovering the Evangelical Gospel.

Wheaton Illinois: Crossway Books 2002. 240 pp. hardback, no dustwrapper, owners inscription on ffep otherwise in very good condition. £7.00


3734. Borsch, Fredrick H: The Christian and Gnostic Son of Man.

London, SCM Press 1970 130 pp. paper covers, v.g. Studies in Biblical Theology Second Series 14. £5.00


11477. Boston, Thomas: A View of the Covenant of Grace from the Sacred Records

Glasgow: Printed by A. Duncan and Company 1772. Wherein the Parties in that Covenant, the making of it, its parts conditionary and promissory, and the administration thereof, are distincly considered, together with the Trial of a saving personal inbeing in it, and the way of instating sinners therein unto their eternal salvation, to which is subjoined, a memorial concerning personal and family fasting and humiliation, presented to saints and sinners. 16.5 by 10.5 cms. 374 pp. +contents index. contemporary calf, six panelled spine with raised bands, spine label faded, showing wear and scuffing, corners bumped, pages somewhat dusty, otherwise fair/good. £55.00


1775. Boylan, Monsr. Patrick: St Paul's Epistle to the Romans.

Dublin: 2nd imp. 1947. xxxviii + 306pp. good. A translation and commentary. £8.00


11404. Bridges, Jerry: Growing Your Faith.

Colorado: Navpress 2004. 189 pp. softcovers, in very good condition. "What does it mean to follow Christ." £5.00


11405. Bridges, Jerry: The Fruitful Life.

Colorado: Navpress 2006. 187 pp. softcovers, in very good condition. £5.00


11393. Brooks, Thomas: Heaven on Earth A Treatise on Christian Assurance.

Edinburgh: The Banner of Truth Trust reprinted 1982 Puritan Paperbacks. 319 pp. softcovers, in very good condition. First published in 1654. £6.00


11340. Brown, Charles J: The Ministry.

Edinburgh: The Banner of Truth Trust Puritan Paperbacks 2006. xvi+112 pp. softcovers, in very good condition. £5.00


5559. Brown, Stuart C: Do Religious Claims Make Sense? An Essay in the Epistomology of Religion.

London: SCM Press 1969 The Library of Philosophy and Theology. vi+188 pp. very good in dustwrapper. The intelligibility gap is the starting point of this original study. he examines attitudes to it by many recent philosophers and theologians, and the explanations they give. This leads to a discussion of the whole question of epistimology and religious claims. £8.00


11329. Bunyan, John: A True Relation of The Holy War made by King Shaddai upon Diabolus.

London, Cassell, Petter and Galpin n.d. (1863?). With annotations by the Rev. Robert Maguire and a Life of Bunyan by the Rev. William Brock. 27 by 19.5 cms. lii+362 pp. hardback illustrated by H.C. Selous and D.H. Friston. Half leather and cloth boards, six panelled spine with raised bands, with ornate gilt decorative panels and title, narrow decorative gilt border to leather on boards, a.e.g. some edgerubbing, cloth a little faded, internally very tight and bright apart from one page showing a few small water splashes. Each page has the text bordered with a rectangular decorative narrow border of abstracted branch and leaves, many illustrations are full page and are all very attractive. In good condition £50.00


4389. Burleigh, John H.S: The City of God A Study of St Augustine's Philosophy. The Croall Lectures 1944.

London: Nisbet & Co. 1949 vii+226 pp, some examples of underlining but otherwise good in dustwrapper. £8.00


11381. Burroughs, Jeremiah: Gospel Worship or the Right Manner of Sanctifying the Name of God in General... by Jeremiah Burroughs

Pittsburgh: Soli Deo Gloria Publications reprinted 1993. Don Kistler, editor. Burroughs was born 1599 and died in 1646. He was a very popular Puritan preacher. This is his last work, published 1648, on hearing God's word, receiving the Lord's Supper and, Prayer. v+398 pp. hardback, in a dustwrapper, in very good condition. £20.00


11317. Calvin, John: Heart Aflame Daily Readings from Calvin on the Psalms.

Phillipsburg New Jersey: P&R Publishing 2002. 22.5 by 15 cms. xii+366 pp softcovers, owners name on ffep otherwise in very good condition. £6.00


11311. Calvin, John: Suffering: Understanding the Love of God.

Webster New York: Evangelical Press 2005. selections from the writings of John Calvin, compiled and annotated by Joseph A. Hill. 360 pp. hardback, in very good condition. £12.00


12454. Clarke, Samuel: A Paraphrase on the Four Evangelists; wherein, for the clearer understanding of the sacred history, the whole text and paraphrase are printed, one under the other; with critical notes on the more difficult passages, neccessary for all families.

Dublin: Printed by William Folds 1830. Volume 1 only of two volumes. 16+373 pp. in a full polished calf binding, five panelled spine with raised bands gilt and blind stamped decoration, original spine labels, gilt decoration on board edges, marbled foreedges, internally very clean and fresh, a lovely copy though alas only of one vol. This covers the Gospels of Matthew and Mark. This Dublin edition was printed for the use of the Schools established on the estate of Walter M'G. Bond Esq. The McGeough Bond family owned Drumsill and the Argory Co, Armagh. School refers not to the Day School but the Sunday School on the estate, the building of which is still there. £65.00


9918. Cumming, Rev. John: Teach Us to Pray Being Experimental, Doctrinal, and Practical Observations on The Lord's Prayer.

London: John F. Shaw and Co. no date c.1880's. 16.5 by 11 cms, 230+24 pp. light blue embossed boards with gilt decorated spine overflaps, red foreedges. Some rubbing and fading to boards, half-title page removed, internally clean bright and fresh. A good copy. Cummings was the popular and influential Minister of the National Scottish Church in Covent Garden.He was much engaged with anti-Catholicism and apocalyptic prophecy, but he was a popular preacher in an age of great preachers and important to the London scene. These are lectures on the Lord's Prayer. £10.00


3741. D'Orleans, L'Evaque: Entretians sur La Predication Populaire.

Paris, Charles Douniol 1866. xxx+547 pp. Half leather, six panelled spine with original label,gilt device of Maynooth college on the front boards, marbled endpapers. boards a little grubby, and a little scuffing to the leather, but internally v.g. La texte est naturellement enteirement en francais. Talks by the Bishop of Orleans £20.00


11503. De Herdt, P.J.B: Sacre Liturgiae Praxis Juxta Ritum Romanum.

Lovanii (Louvain) Excudebant Vanlinthout Fratres 1877. Tome 1. In Missae celebratione, officii recitatione et sacramentorum administrione servanda...19.5 by 13 cms. xvi+474 pp. half leather and textured cloth binding, five panelled spine with raised bands with gilt rulings and small gilt motif, original spine label, marbled endpapers and fore edges. The front board has the crest of Maynooth College. A little rubbing and scuffing. Internally tight bright and clean, a very good copy. Volume 1 only and the text throughout is in Latin. £25.00


4443. Denney, James: The Death of Christ.

London, The Tyndale Press 1952. 205 pp, edited by R.V.G. Tasker, good in a slightly worn dustwrapper. £6.50


5624. Dixon, W. Macneile: The Human Situation The Gifford Lectures delivered in the University of Glasgow 1935-1937

London: Edward Arnold reprinted 1943. 448 pp. no dustwrapper, bookplate on front pastedown, good. £5.00


5571. Dunne, John S: The City of the Gods A Study in Myth and Morality.

London: Sheldon Press 1974. xv+243 pp. paper covers. A little wear but good. "In future, no one dare write about death, whether of individuals or of cultures, without taking full account of the profound insights of this book". A provocative and haunting study of the myths by which men through the ages have met the fact that they must die. £5.00


12258. Dwight, Timothy: Theology, Explained and Defended, in a Series of Sermons.

Middleton Connecticut printed: Glasgow reprinted and published by Khull, Blackie & Co. and A. Fullerton & Co. Edinburgh 1821. With a Memoir of the Life of the Author. In Two vols. Vol. I, xlix+668 pp. frontispiece portrait, Vol II, viii+665 pp. In contemporary calf, boards and spines are very rubbed and worn, Vol I is tight but the boards on Vol II are detatched. Internally the books show a little wear but are tight, a little dusty in places but generally clean and unmarked. This would be a good subject for a rebinding. Dwight was President of Yale College and this work was first published in Connecticut in 1819. Please note that both books are heavy which will make postage outside the UK/EU more expensive. £95.00


5094. Dyson, A. O.: The Immortality of the Past.

London: SCM Press 1974 viii+116 pp. very good in dustwrapper. In these Hensley Henson lectures the author discusses whether the past has lost its hold upon human conciousness. £6.00


11296. Edwards, Brian H: Grace Amazing Grace.

Leominster: Day One publications 2003. 352 pp. softcovers, in good condition. In 16 chapters he portrays the grace of God in a variety of aspects. "This book is firmly theological, warmly devotional and eminently practical." £7.00


11285. Edwards, Jonathan: Charity and its Fruits Christian Love as Manifested in the Heart and Life.

Edinburgh: The Banner of Truth Trust reprinted 1956. viii+368 pp. softcovers, in very good condition, almost as new. "The greatest of Metaphysical Divines" This moving exposition of 1Corinthians 13, was preached in 1738. Edited from the original manuscripts with an introduction by Tyron Edwards. £7.00


5558. Edwards, Richard A: The Sign of Jonah in the Theology of the Evangelists and Q.

London: SCM Press 1971 Studies in Biblical Theology Second Series 18. xi+122 pp. paper covers very good. £5.00


10332. Fletcher, Rev. Lionel B: Kneeling to Conquer.

London Marshall, Morgan & Scott fourth imp. 1946. 18.5 by 12.5 cms. 120 pp. soft covers, front cover rather worn edge chipped otherwise fair, a a study of prayer given at the Keswick convention. £5.00


1812. Fuller, Andrew: Walking by Faith.

J.G. Fuller Kettering Northamptionshire 1815. pp. 88+42+ 12+43, leather and marbled boards. Contains two sermons, Walking by Faith, and, The importance of a deep and intimate knowledge of Divine truth, along with 4 pamphlets, Persuasives to a general union in extraordinary prayer, addressed to the Northamptonshire Association, lecture on J. Bunyan by Rev. Birrell, Luther on Justification, and, Thoughts on the importance of special prayer by Rev. J.H. Stewart. some scuffing but internally clean, a good copy. English provincial printing. £25.00


12315. Gall, James: Tracts.

Edinburgh: E.Gall Scottish Sabbath School and Tract Repository 24 Niddry Street n.d. c. 1828. 10.5 by 6.5 cms. n.p. ( 284 ) A bound collection of 71 religious tracts printed for this Society, each are 4pp. with a woodcut illustration at the top of the first page. The printer of 34 of them is James Gall, but on the rest is Hay, Gall & Co. Each has a title, "The Roaring Lion", "The Worldling","The Conjuror", "The Blind Frenchman", "The Inundation", "The Modern Saint", "The Negro", "The Pious Servant", and so on. Half leather and marbled boards, The faded gilt spine title reads Tracts 1 There is no title page and no indication of there having been one. The first tract has Vol 1 printed on the lower margin. Boards are a bit edgeworn and faded, internally tight and clean. There is an owner's name on the ffep, "R. Black January 1829" underneath a later hand has written "unknown to me", as well as a further name on the front pastedown. These small tracts were among the most ephemeral of publications and have a low survival rate. A bound collection of this size with typical woodcut engravings offers an important opportunity to examine popular piety and evangelisation in the 1820's. James Gall, 1784?-1874 was a significant promoter of the same. Copac only lists one bound vol of 36 tracts by Hay Gall & Co. in the NLS. £150.00


6793. Garlick, Phyllis L,: Man's Search for Health - A Study in the Inter-relation of Religion and Medicine.

London: The Highway Press, 1952. 344 pp. and time-chart. 22 x 14.5 cm. Gold-blocked green boards, in torn dw. Inscription on ffep. Bibliography and Index. £10.00


5874. Gasparri, Petro Card. editor: Codex Iuris Canonici PII X Pontificis Maximi Iussi Digestus Benedicti Papae XV.

Romae: Typis Polygottis Vaticanis 1917. xlvii+777 pp. black boards. Text entirely in Latin. Canon Law as published in 1917 in the Pontificate of Pope Benedict the Fifteenth. A heavy book, in more ways than weight. £40.00


5561. Gogarten, Friedrich: Christ the Crisis

London: SCM Press 1970 The Library of Philosophy and Theology. vi+308 pp. very good in dustwrapper. Translated by R.A. Wilson from the German, "Jesus Christus Wende der Welt", Tubingen 1967. A summary of this distinguished theologian's lifetime's work in philosophy, systematic theology, and exegisis centring on the two questions, who was the man Jesus? and who is Christ for us today? £8.00


974. Gregory, Olinthius.: Letters to a Friend on the Evidences, Doctrines and Duties of the Christian Religion.

London: 1841. 406pp. Black leather binding with gilt decoration. Wear to spine and boards. A.eg. in v.g. condition £32.00


11303. Hagopian, David G. editor: Back to Basics Rediscovering the Richness of the Reformed Faith.

Phillipsburg New Jersey: P&R Publishing 1996. xiii+319 pp. softcovers, minor wear otherwise in good condition. Contributors include Douglas J. Wilson, Douglas M. Jones III, Roger Wagner, David G. Hagopian. £6.00


11908. Henry, Matthew: The Communicant's Companion: or , Instructions for The Right Receiving of the Lord's Supper.

Belfast: Printed by George Berwick, North Street, for Alexander M'Donald, King Street new edition 1815. 22 by 13 cms. xv+432 pp. contemporary polished calf, six panelled spine separated by double gilt lines and gilt decorative motifs, original red spine label with gilt title. Rubbing to boards, wear to spine extremities, including loss of the top edge, a split of an inch between top of spine and front board, the binder did not have a steady hand when doing the spine title, internally tight and solid, some edge dustiness, the final page partly detatched along the gutter, without loss. Belfast printed books of this period are scarce.This is on page 46 of Anderson's Catalogue of early Belfast Printed Books, though this copy is by a different printer to that listed in Anderson, his printer is Ewart. £125.00


10844. Hill, Myrtle: The Time of the End Millenarian Beliefs in Ulster.

The Belfast Society, Ulster Historical Foundation. 2001. 58 pp. illustrated, softcovers, in very good condition, almost as new. This is No. 3 of the Natural History & Philosophical Society Publications. £15.00


5580. Hodge, Charles: The Way of Life.

London Religious Tract Society n.d. c.1874. 15 by 10 cm. xii+328 pp. green blind stamped boards, minor wear and corners bumped otherwise good. Bears a presentation bookplate from Charles Finlay, "to the teachers in connection with The Belfast Town Mission Sabbath Schools", Belfast 3rd February 1875. £10.00


12353. Hodges, James: The New Practice of Piety: containing the Neccessary Duties of a Christian Life: or the Means of acquiring every Virtue, the Remedies against every Vice, and Directions to resist all Temptations:

London: printed by J.Hodges at the Looking Glass facing St Magnus Church London Bridge 1749. Adapted to the genius of the present age whereby the ignorant will bre awakened, the unbelieving convicted, the vicious awakened and reclaimed, and the religious confirmed in their holy resolutions and directed to walk in the favour of God and man. (18) 472 pp. contemporary calf, six panelled spine, raised bands, no spine label, some edgewear and rubbing to boards, engraved title page, no half title, a small tear on the title page, no loss, repairable, the engraved frontispiece not present, owner's name on front and rear endpapers dated 1799. A good copy for its age. Scarce. £150.00


5566. Hume, C. W.: The Status of Animals in the Christian Religion.

London: The Universities Federation for Animal Welfare 2nd edition 1st Nov. 1957. ix+110 pp. with marginal sketches by Fougasse. Published twice in 1957 in 5000 copies. Very good in a chipped rather worn dustwrapper. The author notes the scanty importance attatched to the welfare of animals by many theologians and sets out to enquire how this habit of mind came about, whether it is justifiable, and if not what ought to be done about it. £8.00


5095. Iverson, Jeffrey: In Search of the Dead A Scientific Investigation of Evidence for Life after Death.

London: BCA 1992. xii+211 pp. illustrated, very good in dustwrapper. the book deals with PSI, near death experiences, apparitions, reincarnation, reality. £10.00


11290. Johnson, Terry L: The Case for Traditional Protestantism The Solas of The Reformation.

Edinburgh: The Banner of Truth Trust 2004. x+182 pp. softcovers, in very good condition. Reconsideration of the great scriptural principles that undergirded the Protestant Reformation. Sola Scriptura, Solus Christus, Sola Fide, Sola Gratia, Soli Deo Gloria. £6.00


5543. Johnston, Rev. J. Spence: Three Sermons.

Croydon 1915. Three sermons by the late Rev. J. Spence Johnston on pictures by G.F. Watts, "The Dweller in the Innermost", "Hope", "Whence? Whither? 19 by 12.5 cm. 40 pp. 3 illustrations, in very good condition, inscribed by his wife E.M.M.J Johnston 1915. The author was an Anglican minister in Croydon. £10.00


4448. Jukes, Andrew: The Law of the Offerings.

London, Pickering & Inglis Ltd, c1840? Facsimile reprint, c1950? viii+211 pp. 19 x 12.5 cm. Very good, in chipped, uncut, dustwrapper. £6.50


4501. Kerr, Rev. William Shaw: A Handbook on the Papacy.

Edinburgh: Marshall, Morgan and Scott, 3rd imp. 1962. 322 pp, very good in d.w. By the former Ch. of Ireland Bishop of Dromore. £10.00


11306. Lawson, Steven J: Foundations of Grace 1400 BC-AD 100 A Long Line of Godly Men Volume 1.

Orlando Florida: Reformation Trust Publishing 2006. 577 pp. hardback, dustwrapper, in very good condition. "The teaching of sovereign grace literally stretches from cover to cover in the Bible." £20.00


11408. Lloyd-Jones, Dr. Martyn: Revival Can we make it happen.

London: Marshall Pickering 1992. 316 pp. softcovers, in fair condition. £5.00


11406. Lloyd-Jones, Dr. Martyn: Spiritual Depression Its Causes and Cures.

London: Marshall Pickering 1998. 300 pp. softcovers, in good condition. £5.00


11402. Lucado, Max: Travelling Light.

W. Publishing Group 2001. 220 pp. softcovers, in good condition. £5.00


5065. MacKinnon, Donald M: Themes in Theology The Three-Fold Cord. Essays in Philosophy, Politics and Theology.

Edinburgh: T.&T. Clark Ltd 1987. viii+ 243 pp. very good in dustwrapper. Papers on the philosophy of religion and of certain fundamental topics in ethics and Christian theology. Includes the theory of knowledge, unilateral disarmament, and the theology of the Incarnation. £12.00


11506. MacLeod, Norman: Parish Papers.

London Alexander Strahan first edition 1862. viii+328 pp. In a contemporary polished calf binding, six panelled spine with small raised bands and extensive gilt decoration, gilt ruled edge borders to boards, aeg, a little edge rubbed but internally tight, bright, clean. On the front pastedown is a school prize bookplate from Coldstream Academy, July 29th 1863, presented by William Pearson. MacLeod, 1812-1872, was one of Her Majesty's Chaplains for Scotland. A noted preacher and liberal minded minister he was editor of "Good Words" from 1862 to his death. "in all his writing there is a clarity of expression and lightness of touch that made him one of the most sought after clerical writers of his day." £35.00


11374. MacMillan, Samuel: The Beauties of Boston A Selection of the Writings of Thomas Boston.

Inverness: Christian Focus Publications 1979. xiv+616 pp. hardback, no dustwrapper, in good condition. First published 1831. Boston, 1676-1732 was a Scottish Divine. £15.00


1776. MacRory, Rev. Joseph: The Epistles of St. Paul to the Corinthians with introduction and commentary

Dublin 2nd ed. 1917. xxvi +168pp v.g. £12.00


11286. Manton, Thomas: The Complete Works of Thomas Manton Vol 1.

Edinburgh: The Banner of Truth Trust reprint 1993. xxxii+368 pp. hardback, in very good condition, almost as new. No dustwrapper. With memoir of the author by Rev. William Harris, and an essay by the Rev. J.C. Ryle. Vol 1 of the 22 vol set of complete works. It also contains, A Practical Exposition of the Lord's Prayer, The Temptations and Transfiguration of Christ, and Christ's Redemption and Eternal Existence. A reprint of the 1870 edition. Manton 1620-1677 lived through a turbulent period in English history. £12.00


5831. Martin, Hugh editor: The Practice of the Presence of God and selections from The Little Flowers of St Francis.

London: SCM Press 1956 167 pp. good in a tired dustwrapper. One of a series from A Treasury of Christian Books £4.00


8496. Maurice, Frederick. editor: The Life of Frererick Denison Maurice chiefly told in his own letters.

London: Macmillan and Co. 1884. In two volumes. Vol. Ixi+552 pp. Vol. II: xii+712 pp. with frontispiece portrait, dark green boards, minor wear, some light foxing to ffep, endpapers and title page otherwise very good. The title page indicates, with portraits, but apart from the frontispiece none appear to have been bound in and their is no list of same. Maurice was an Anglican, a theologian, and a socialist. Oneof the foiunders of Christian Socialism. £45.00


11385. McCheyne, Robert Murray: The Believer's Joy.

Glasgow: Free Presbyterian Publications 1987. 122 pp. softcovers, in very good condition. £10.00


5570. Micklem, Nathaniel: The Place of Understanding and other papers.

London: Geoffrey Bles1963. viii+177 pp. good in a worn dustwrapper. Essays by a great Congregationalist. £5.00


11386. Milligan, Seamus: The Charismatic Controversy.

Belfast: The Evangelical Protestant Society n.d. 46 pp. card covers, in very good condition. £6.00


10002. Milner, Rev. John: The End of Religious Controversy in a friendly correspondence between a Religious Society of Protestants and a Catholic Divine.

Dublin: James Duffy & Sons no date c. 1870. The only Autorised (sic) edition, enlarged by the learned author, and edited by the late William Eusebius Andrews. xiv+464 pp. folding chart of the Apostolic tree down to Leo XIII and the chief heretics and schismatics. Spine restored and in very good condition. Catholic apologetics first published in 1818. Milner was once described as an English Athanasius. The owners name is dated, June 6th 1887. £15.00


5564. Moltmann, Jurgen: Hope and Planning.

London: SCM Press 1971 The Library of Philosophy and Theology viii+228 pp. very good in dustwrapper. Translated by Margaret Clarkson,from selections from the German,"Perspectiven der Theologie: Gessamelte Aufsatze", Mainz 1968. Moltmann was Professor of Systematic Theology at Tubingen, and his work is among the most important in recent Protestant Theology. These essays fall into two groups, the first is about theology and theologians, the concept of God and the understanding of his word for the present, and the second is concerned with scientific and ethical questions. £8.00


8844. Montgomerie, J.: Ministry: An Historical and Scriptural Outline.

St Boswells, Roxburghshire; John S McNicholl, 1950s ?. 80 pp. 18 x 12 cm. Green boards, edges rubbed, a bit dusty otherwise in good condition. Previously issued in monthly format in "Green Pastures" editor Mr. R. Jeans 5 Ardconnel Terrace W. Inverness. Previous owners' names on ffep, and title page. £10.00


5556. Overholt, Thomas W: The Threat of Falsehood A Study in the Theology of the Book of Jeremiah.

London: SCM Press 1970 Studies in Biblical Theology Second Series 16. ix+110 pp. paper covers very good. The book is his Doctoral Dissertation in modified form. £5.00


9337. Owen, John: Eshcol A Cluster of the Fruit of Canaan.Brought to the borders for the encouragement of the Saints travelling thitherward with their faces toward Sion. Or Rules of Direction for the walking of the Saints in fellowship according to the...Gospel.

London: Printed for John Marshall at the Bible in Gracechurch Street, where is sold most of Dr. Owen's books. Sixth edition corrected and revised. no date. c.1720. 12 by 6.5 cms. 120 pp. in a contemporary polished calf binding, board edges with gilt decoration, five panelled spine, faded gilt tooling, with modern replacement spine label. Some rubbing and wear to boards, a tight copy. Owen, 1616-1683 was a major Non-Conformist leader and Theologian, a leading figure among Congregationalist Divines. This title was published in 1647. The British Library, ESTC, estimate this edition as published in 1720. £350.00


11339. Owen, John: Temptation Resisted & Repulsed.

Edinburgh: The Banner of Truth Trust Puritan Paperbacks 2007. Abridged and made easy to read by Richard Rushing. x+118 pp. softcovers, in very good condition. First published in 1658. £5.00


11335. Owen, John: The Holy Spirit.

Edinburgh: The Banner of Truth Trust Puritan Paperbacks 1998. Abridged and made easy to read by R.J. K. Law. viii+208 pp. softcovers, in very good condition. First published in 1674 as Pneumatologia or Discourse concerning the Holy Spirit. £5.00


11394. Pink, Arthur W: The AntiChrist.

Grand Rapids Michigan: Kregal Publications 1988. 310 pp. softcovers, in very good condition, foreword by Cyril J. Barber. £6.00


11295. Piper, John: The Pleasures of God.

Mentor 2006. Revised and expanded edition.396 pp. softback, in very good condition. "The worth and excellency of a soul is to be measured by the object of its love." £8.00


7186. Pontifical University, Maynooth: Irish Theological Quarterly.

Maynooth: Pontifical University, Maynooth: Volume 64 No 1 Spring 1999. 112 pp. card covers. Articles include The recovery of the new law in moral theology, Christ, the moral law and the teaching of the Magisterium, how Christian is Christian Mysticism, the Beatified Martyrs of Ireland, Bl. Patrick O'Healy, Bl. Conn. O'Rourke, the Canonisation of Edith Stein. In very good condition. £5.00


11327. Pribble, Stephen: Scripture Index to the Westminster Standards.

Dallas: Presbyterian Heritage Publications1994. 63 pp. softcovers, in very good condition. The index is based on the original version of the Confession as approved by the General assembly of the Church of Scotland in 1647. £5.00


842. Proksh, O.: Biblia Hebraica, Liber Prophetarum.

Stuttgart: 1933. 82 pp. Hebrew text . £5.00


4620. Richardson, Alan: An Introduction to the Theology of the New Testament

London, SCM press 1958. 423pp, good in a rather worn dustwrapper. £8.00


11109. Roberts, Robert: Christendom Astray: Popular Christianity (both in Faith and Practice) shewn to be unscriptural; and the true nature of the ancient apostolic faith exhibited. Eighteen Lectures.

Birmingham: C.C. Walker 1927 originally published as "12 Lectures on the true teaching of the Bible." A Christadelphian publication. vii+326 pp. hardback, a few old corner folds but no annotation, in very good condition. £8.00


4458. Robinson, N.H.G: Faith and Duty.

London. Victor Gollancz 1950. x+150 pp. very good in dustwrapper. Introduction by Dr John Baillie. His concern is with the relation of the ethical affirmation of individual responsibility to the Christian affirmation of the universality of sin. £6.50


11407. Robinson, Simon: Jesus: The Life Changer.

Epsom: Day One Publications 2003. 93 pp. softcovers, in very good condition. The people Jesus met , in their own words. £5.00


10011. Sherlock, Tho.: The Use and Intent of Prophecy in the Several Ages of the World in Six Discourses delivered at the Temple Church in April and May 1724.

London: Printed for John Whiston at Mr Boyle's Head in Fleet Street The Fifth Edition corrected and enlarged 1749. Published at the desire of the Masters of the Bench of the Two Honourable Societies. To which are added four Dissertations and an appendix. 20 by 13 cms. 387 pp. professionally rebound in new brown cloth boards with black and gilt spine title, gilt lining to spine, new endpapers, internally in very good condition, an old discolouration to the final 40 pages. The four dissertations are, the authority of the second epistle of St Peter, the sense of the ancients before Christ, upon the circumstances and consequences of the Fall, an appendix to the second dissertation being a farther enquiry into the Mosaick account of the Fall, the blessing of Judah, Christ's entry into Jerusalem. £60.00


11342. Sibbes, Richard: Works of Richard Sibbes edited with memoir by Alexander B. Grosart. Vol 7.

Edinburgh: The Banner of Truth Trust reprinted 1982. Miscellaneous sermons & Indices xi+604 pp. hardback, no dustwrapper, in very good condition. The first of the seven volumes of the complete works. £12.00


11341. Sibbes, Richard: Works of Richard Sibbes edited with memoir by Alexander B. Grosart. Vol I.

Edinburgh: The Banner of Truth Trust reprinted 2001. cxlii+444 pp. hardback, no dustwrapper, in very good condition. The first of the seven volumes of the complete works. £12.00


7125. Smith, David: The Feast of the Covenant.

London: Hodder and Stoughton n.d. vii+192 pp. Some scattered foxing otherwise good. Smith was Professor of Theology in Magee College Londonderry. £16.00


12011. Sparke, Edward: Thysiasterion Vel Scintilla Altaris Primitive Devotion in the Feasts and Fasts of the Church of England

London: Printed by J. Redmayne, Jun. for T. Basset and J. Brome and are to be sold by J. Williams at the Crown in St. Pauls Churchyard 1682. The Seventh edition revised by the author. With additions upon the Three Grand Solemnities last annexed to the Liturgy: consisting of Prose, Poems, Prayers and Scriptures. (38) 640 (5) pp. page 641 is misnumbered as 433. The Appendix has a separate title page also dated 1682, with 40 engravings, no frontispiece portrait. Copac lists only one copy of this edition but gives the number of preliminary pages as 40 whereas this has 38 but no evidence of any missing page. Recently professionally rebound in calf, with blind stamped and gilt edged boards, six panelled spine with raised bands, gilt lining and blind stamped panel centres, black and gilt spine labels, new marbled endpapers. £495.00


9325. Spong, John Shelby: Living in Sin A Bishop Rethinks Human Sexuality.

San Francisco: Harper & Row 1990. 256 pp. paperback, in very good condition. £5.00


4649. Sponheim, Paul: Kierkegaard on Christ and Christian Coherence.

London SCM Press 1968. xvii+332pp, in dustwrapper, very good. One of The Library of Philosophy and Theology series. Kierkegaard is shown to be more of a systematic theologian than has been realized, the second section relates him to the contemporary scene, Bonhoeffer, Tillich, the Bishop of Woolwich, early Barth. £8.00


11302. Sproul, R. C: Not a Chance The Myth of Chance in Modern Science & Cosmology .

Grand Rapids Michigan: 1994. xiv+234 pp. illustrated, hardback, in very good condition. A powerfully argued work. £8.00


11307. Sproul, R. C: Truths We Confess A Layman's Guide to the Westminster Confession of Faith Volume 1 The Triune God (Chapters 1-8 of the Confession).

Phillipsburg new Jersey: P&R Publishing 2006. viii+279 pp. hardback, in a v.g. d.w. in very good condition. £10.00


11308. Sproul, R. C: Truths We Confess A Layman's Guide to the Westminster Confession of Faith Volume III The State, the Family, the Church, and Last Things. (Chapters 23-33 of the Confession).

Phillipsburg new Jersey: P&R Publishing 2006. v+281 pp. hardback, in a v.g. d.w. in very good condition. £10.00


4432. Stevens, G. B: The Theology of the New Testament.

Edinburgh: T.& T. Clark 2nd ed. 1956. xvi+618 pp, in very good condition. The doctrinal contents of the New Testament according to its natural divisions. £12.00


10374. Stewart, Herbert: Three Men in a Tub The Unmasking of Modernism, Evolution and Atheism.

London & Edinburgh: Marshall, Morgan & Scott, Ltd, c1940. 125pp. 19 x 13 cm. Herbert Stewart lived at Muskoka, Bangor, County Down, and was the author of the Stronghold of Prophecy. The Cartoon on the frontispiece, and reproduced on the dw, is by Dr EJ Pace. There is light foxing to the page edges, and the dw is price-clipped, otherwise a good, tight, copy of a rare work. £15.00


10007. Sulley, Henry: Pentaletheia: Britain in Prophecy The Sign of the Coming of Man, A House of Prayer for all People, Jerusalem the Seat of Government in the Age to Come, Where are Our Dead Friends?

London: S.W. Partridge & Co. 1908. 64+62+6+52+96+12 pp. illustrated, maps plans, hardback. The book is the substance of a series of lectures delivered in the British Colonies and the United States of America during the years 1899-1901. The lectures are published in response to numerous requests. Sulley was an architect and Christadelphian who wrote extensively on the temple prophecies of Ezekiel. There are a few annotations scattered through the text, spine extremities rubbed, but otherwise very good. £45.00


5083. Thatcher, Adrian: Truly a person, Truly God. A Post-Mythical View of Jesus.

London: SPCK 1990. 151 pp. paper covers, in very good condition. A contribution to the Christological debate showing that it is possible to remain faithful to tradition whilst developing it in an innovative way, mediating between liberal and conservative positions. £8.00


11337. Thomas, I. D. E: The Golden Treasury of Puritan Quotations.

Edinburgh: The Banner of Truth Trust Puritan Paperbacks 2000. 321 pp. softcovers, in very good condition. 1500 quotations on a wide variety of topics from a wide range of Puritans £5.00


11338. Thomas, Thomas: The Great Gain of Godliness. Practical Notes on Malachi 3: 16-18.

Edinburgh: The Banner of Truth Trust Puritan Paperbacks 2006. 321 pp. softcovers, in very good condition. First published in London as Religion our True Interest in 1682. £5.00


4508. Tillich, Paul: The Protestant Era.

London, Nisbet and Co. reprinted 1955. 305 pp, d.w. translated and edited by James Luther Adams £10.00


4617. Trench, Richard Chenevix. Archbishop of Dublin: Notes on the Miracles of Our Lord.

London, Macmillan and Co. 1866. vi+485pp, black boards with spine professionally relaid and new end-papers, very good. £20.00


11316. Tripp, Paul David: Instruments in the Redeemer's Hands, People in need of change helping people in need of change.

Phillipsburg New Jersey: P&R Publishing 2002. 22.5 by 15 cms. xiii+362 pp softcovers, in very good condition. £6.00


11292. Venning, Ralph: The Sinfulness of Sin.

Edinburgh: The Banner of Truth Trust 1965 Puritan Paperbacks. 284 pp. softcovers, in very good condition. First published in 1669 by Ralph Venning 1621-74. £6.00


11332. Vos, Geerhardus: Biblical Theology Old and New Testaments.

Edinburgh: The Banner of Truth Trust reprinted 1992. 426 pp. softcovers, in very good condition. First published in 1948. The aim of this book is to provide an account of the unfolding mind of God in history. Three main divisions - the Mosaic epoch, the Prophetic epoch and the New Testament. £6.00


11326. Warfield, Benjamin B: The Lord of Glory A Study of the Designations of our Lord in the New Testament with especial reference to his Deity.

London: Evangelical Press 1974. 332 pp. softcovers, in very good condition. Includes a useful comprehensive index of the Biblical names and references to Christ as well as a Scripture index. £6.00


11336. Watson, Thomas: All Things for Good.

Edinburgh: The Banner of Truth Trust Puritan Paperbacks 1991. First published in 1663 as A Divine Cordial. xii+127 pp. softcovers, in very good condition. £5.00


1027. Wells, H.G: God The Invisible King.

London, etc: Cassell and Company, Ltd, 1917. 1st edition. xix + 206 pp. 22 x 15.5 cm. Hinges splitting, otherwise a tight copy, internally vg. £15.00


11403. Williamson, G.I: The Westminster Confession of Faith for Study Classes.

Phillipsburg New Jersey: Presbyterian and Reformed Publishing Company 1964 309 pp. softcovers, in very good condition. £6.00


12131. Wilson, Rev. William Carus: The Friendly Visitor. Published in Monthly Numbers during the year 1828, 1829, 1830.

Kirby Lonsdale Printed and sold by A. Foster. Sold in London by L.B. Seeley and sons, J. Hatchard and Son and by all booksellers in the United Kingdom. Three volumes in one. Vol X, 152 pp. Vol XI, 156 pp. Vol. XII, 156 pp. half leather and marbled boards, a little minor shelf wear, internally very clean, tight and fresh. A monthly Church of England magazine published in Kirby Lonsdale 1919-1850. "The profits will be devoted to charitable purposes." £45.00


12331. Wilson, Right Rev. Thomas: A Short and Plain Instruction for the better understanding of the Lord's Supper; with the neccessary preparation required for the benefit of young Communicants.

London John Renshaw n.d. c.1840 ? To which is annexed the office of The Holy Communion with proper helps and directions for joining in every part thereof with understanding and profit. 12.5 by 8 cms. 120 pp. with engraved, tissue guarded, title page. In a black binding with highly decorative blind stamped pattern to boards and spine, internally tight and fresh, in very good condition, a lovely copy. Wilson was Bishop of Sodor and Man. £40.00

Copyright © 1998 - 2010 Antiques Ireland 

hits

Site by Gent